TRANMERE ROVERS


1892-93   Joined Lancashire Combination
1894      Left Lancashire Combination
1897-98   Joined The Combination
          Two points deducted for fielding ineligible player
1899      Left The Combination
1900-01   Rejoined The Combination
1905-06   Two points deducted for fielding ineligible player
1907-08   The Combination Champions (on goal average)
1910-11   Rejoined Lancashire Combination, in Division Two
1911-12   Promoted to Division One
1913-14   Lancashire Combination Champions
1919-20   Founder member of Cheshire County League, but resigned after 8
          matches to play in Central League, part of the re-shuffle caused
          by the expulsion of Leeds City from the Football League
1921-22   Founder member of Football League Division Three North
1933-34   Welsh Cup runner-up
1934-35   Welsh Cup Winners
1937-38   Football League Division Three North Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1939      Relegated to Division Three North
1939-40   Football League programme abandoned due to outbreak of war
1958-59   Placed in Division Three upon re-organisation
1961      Relegated to Division Four
1965-66   Missed promotion spot on goal average
1966-67   Promoted to Division Three
1975      Relegated to Division Four
1975-76   Promoted to Division Three
1979      Relegated to Division Four
1987-88   Two points deducted for failing to fulfill a fixture
1988-89   Football League Division Four runner-up
          Promoted to Division Three
1989-90   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Bury 0 Tranmere Rovers 0,
          Tranmere Rovers 2 Bury 0 - Agg 2-0, F Notts County 2 Tranmere
          Rovers 0 @ Wembley)
          Promoted to Division Two after Swindon Town were relegated to
          Division Three as punishment for making illegal payments, but
          reverted to Division Three as Swindon won their appeal
1990-91   Promoted to Division Two after play-offs  (SF Brentford 2
          Tranmere Rovers 2, Tranmere Rovers 1 Brentford 0 - Agg 3-2, F
          Bolton Wanderers 0 Tranmere Rovers 1 @ Wembley)
1992-93   Division Two re-designated Division One on formation of F.A.
          Premier League
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Swindon Town 3 Tranmere Rovers
          1, Tranmere Rovers 3 Swindon Town 2 - Agg 4-5)
1993-94   Football League Cup semi-finalists
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Tranmere Rovers 0 Leicester City
          0, Leicester City 2 Tranmere Rovers 1- Agg 1-2)
1994-95   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Tranmere Rovers 1 Reading 3,
          Reading 0 Tranmere Rovers 0 - Agg 1-3)
1999-00   Football League Cup runner-up
2001      Relegated to Division Two
2004-05   Football League Division Two renamed "League One"
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Hartlepool United 2 Tranmere Rovers
          0, Tranmere Rovers 2 Hartlepool United 0, Agg 2-2 Hartlepool United
          won 6-5 on penalties)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1892-93   LAN C     20    4    1   15   30   81    9     11/11
1893-94   LAN C     16    6    2    8   29   53   14      4/9

1897-98   COMB      24    9    3   12   35   45   19 *   12/13
1898-99   COMB      28   15    4    9   54   33   34      3/15

1900-01   COMB      22    6    5   11   32   37   17      8/12
1901-02   COMB      26    8    7   11   46   49   23     10/14
1902-03   COMB      26    4    5   17   30   64   13     13/14
1903-04   COMB      24   14    1    9   54   42   29      4/13
1904-05   COMB      26   10    7    9   41   37   27      6/14
1905-06   COMB      28   13    8    7   40   36   32 *    5/15
1906-07   COMB      26   10    5   11   35   39   25      8/14
1907-08   COMB      26   20    4    2   83   21   44      1/14
1908-09   COMB      30   15    5   10   86   48   35      3/16
1909-10   COMB      30   18    2   10   92   50   38      4/16
1910-11   LAN C-2   38   14    6   18   60   69   34     13/20
1911-12   LAN C-2   30   18    6    6   83   41   42      3/16
1912-13   LAN C-1   34   16    6   12   92   58   38      6/18
1913-14   LAN C-1   34   25    4    5   85   32   54      1/18
1914-15   LAN C-1   32   19    3   10   84   52   41      3/17

1919-20   CENT      42   23    5   14  103   61   51      4/22
          CHES      RECORD EXPUNGED
1920-21   CENT      42   21    7   14   87   63   49      7/22
1921-22   FL-3N     38    9   11   18   51   61   29     18/20
1922-23   FL-3N     38   12    8   18   49   59   32     16/20
1923-24   FL-3N     42   13   15   14   51   60   41     12/22
1924-25   FL-3N     42   14    4   24   59   78   32     21/22
1925-26   FL-3N     42   19    6   17   73   83   44      7/22
1926-27   FL-3N     42   19    8   15   85   67   46      9/22
1927-28   FL-3N     42   22    9   11  105   72   53      5/22
1928-29   FL-3N     42   22    3   17   79   77   47      7/22
1929-30   FL-3N     42   16    9   17   83   86   41     12/22
1930-31   FL-3N     42   24    6   12  111   74   54      4/22
1931-32   FL-3N     40   19   11   10  107   58   50      4/21
1932-33   FL-3N     42   17    8   17   70   66   42     11/22
1933-34   FL-3N     42   20    7   15   84   63   47      7/22
1934-35   FL-3N     42   20   11   11   74   55   51      6/22
1935-36   FL-3N     42   22   11    9   93   58   55      3/22
1936-37   FL-3N     42   12    9   21   71   88   33     19/22
1937-38   FL-3N     42   23   10    9   81   41   56      1/22
1938-39   FL-2      42    6    5   31   39   99   17     22/22
1939-40   FL-3N      3    1    1    1    6    6    3     ABAND

1946-47   FL-3N     42   17    7   18   66   77   41     10/22
1947-48   FL-3N     42   16    4   22   54   72   36     18/22
1948-49   FL-3N     42   13   15   14   46   57   41     11/22
1949-50   FL-3N     42   19   11   12   51   48   49      5/22
1950-51   FL-3N     46   24   11   11   83   62   59      4/24
1951-52   FL-3N     46   21    6   19   76   71   48     11/24
1952-53   FL-3N     46   21    5   20   65   63   47     13/24
1953-54   FL-3N     46   18    7   21   59   70   43     14/24
1954-55   FL-3N     46   13   11   22   55   70   37     19/24
1955-56   FL-3N     46   16    9   21   59   84   41     16/24
1956-57   FL-3N     46    7   13   26   51   91   27     23/24
1957-58   FL-3N     46   18   10   18   82   76   46     11/24
1958-59   FL-3      46   21    8   17   82   67   50      7/24
1959-60   FL-3      46   14   13   19   72   75   41     20/24
1960-61   FL-3      46   15    8   23   79  115   38     21/24
1961-62   FL-4      44   20    4   20   70   81   44     15/23
1962-63   FL-4      46   20   10   16   81   67   50      8/24
1963-64   FL-4      46   20   11   15   85   73   51      7/24
1964-65   FL-4      46   27    6   13   99   56   60      5/24
1965-66   FL-4      46   24    8   14   93   66   56      5/24
1966-67   FL-4      46   22   14   10   66   43   58      4/24
1967-68   FL-3      46   14   12   20   62   74   40     19/24
1968-69   FL-3      46   19   10   17   70   68   48      7/24
1969-70   FL-3      46   14   16   16   56   72   44     16/24
1970-71   FL-3      46   10   22   14   45   55   42     18/24
1971-72   FL-3      46   10   16   20   50   71   36     20/24
1972-73   FL-3      46   15   16   15   56   52   46     10/24
1973-74   FL-3      46   15   15   16   50   44   45     16/24
1974-75   FL-3      46   14    9   23   55   57   37     22/24
1975-76   FL-4      46   24   10   12   89   55   58      4/24
1976-77   FL-3      46   13   17   16   51   53   43     14/24
1977-78   FL-3      46   16   15   15   57   52   47     12/24
1978-79   FL-3      46    6   16   24   45   78   28     23/24
1979-80   FL-4      46   14   13   19   50   56   41     15/24
1980-81   FL-4      46   13   10   23   59   73   36     21/24
1981-82   FL-4      46   14   18   14   51   56   60     11/24
1982-83   FL-4      46   13   11   22   49   71   50     19/24
1983-84   FL-4      46   17   15   14   53   53   66     10/24
1984-85   FL-4      46   24    3   19   83   66   75      6/24
1985-86   FL-4      46   15    9   22   74   73   54     19/24
1986-87   FL-4      46   11   17   18   54   72   50     20/24
1987-88   FL-4      46   19    9   18   61   53   64 *   14/24
1988-89   FL-4      46   21   17    8   62   43   80      2/24
1989-90   FL-3      46   23   11   12   86   49   80      4/24
1990-91   FL-3      46   23    9   14   64   46   78      5/24
1991-92   FL-2      46   14   19   13   56   56   61     14/24
1992-93   FL-1      46   23   10   13   72   56   79      4/24
1993-94   FL-1      46   21    9   16   69   53   72      5/24
1994-95   FL-1      46   22   10   14   67   58   76      5/24
1995-96   FL-1      46   14   17   15   64   60   59     13/24
1996-97   FL-1      46   17   14   15   63   56   65     11/24
1997-98   FL-1      46   14   14   18   54   57   56     14/24
1998-99   FL-1      46   12   20   14   63   61   56     15/24
1999-00   FL-1      46   15   12   19   57   68   57     13/24
2000-01   FL-1      46    9   11   26   46   77   38     24/24
2001-02   FL-2      46   16   15   15   63   60   63     12/24
2002-03   FL-2      46   23   11   12   66   57   80      7/24
2003-04   FL-2      46   17   16   13   59   56   67      8/24
2004-05   FL-1      46   22   13   11   73   55   79      3/24
2005-06   FL-1      46   13   15   18   50   52   54     18/24
2006-07   FL-1      46   18   13   15   58   53   67      9/24
2007-08   FL-1      46   18   11   17   52   47   65     11/24
2008-09   FL-1      46   21   11   14   62   49   74      7/24
2009-10   FL-1      46   14    9   23   45   72   51     19/24
2010-11   FL-1      46   15   11   20   53   60   56     17/24
2011-12   FL-1      46   14   14   18   49   53   56     12/24
2012-13   FL-1      46   19   10   17   58   48   67     11/24
2013-14   FL-1      46   12   11   23   52   79   47     21/24

F.A. CUP

1920-21   5Q    ROCHDALE                            A    0-1
1923-24   5Q    COVENTRY CITY                       A    2-2
          5Qr   COVENTRY CITY                       H    3-2
          6Q    GILLINGHAM                          A    0-1
1924-25   5Q    SOUTHPORT                           H    1-1
          5Qr   SOUTHPORT                           A    0-1
1925-26   1     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    0-0
          1r    CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    1-2
1926-27   1     SOUTHPORT                           A    1-1
          1r    SOUTHPORT                           H    1-2
1927-28   1     SHIREBROOK                          A    3-1
          2     HALIFAX TOWN                        H    3-1
          3     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    0-1
1928-29   1     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    2-1
          2     BRADFORD CITY                       H    0-1
1929-30   1     YORK CITY                           A    2-2
          1r    YORK CITY                           H    0-1
1930-31   1     GATESHEAD{1}                        H    4-4
          1r    GATESHEAD{1}                        A    2-3
1931-32   1     WEST STANLEY                        H    3-0
          2     BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    2-0
          3     CHELSEA                             H    2-2
          3r    CHELSEA                             A    3-5
1932-33   1     NEW BRIGHTON                        H    3-0
          2     BRISTOL CITY                        A    2-2
          2r    BRISTOL CITY                        H    3-2
          3     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    2-1
          4     LEEDS UNITED                        H    0-0
          4r    LEEDS UNITED                        A    0-4
1933-34   1     NEWARK TOWN                         H    7-0
          2     BOURNEMOUTH & BOSCOMBE ATHLETIC     A    4-2
          3     SOUTHEND UNITED                     H    3-0
          4     LIVERPOOL                           A    1-3
1934-35   1     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    3-1
          2     MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    2-4
1935-36   1     CARLISLE UNITED                     H    3-0
          2     SCUNTHORPE & LINDSEY UNITED         H    6-2
          3     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    0-0
          3r    NOTTS COUNTY                        H    4-3
          4     BARNSLEY                            H    2-4
1936-37   1     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    0-1
1937-38   1     CARLISLE UNITED                     H    2-1
          2     HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                  H    3-1
          3     PORTSMOUTH                          H    1-2
1938-39   3     GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    0-6
1945-46   1(1)  SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    1-1
          1(2)  SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    6-1
          2(1)  ROCHDALE                            H    3-1
          2(2)  ROCHDALE                            A    0-3
1946-47   1     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    0-1
1947-48   1     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    2-0
          2     CHESTER{1}                          H    0-1
1948-49   1     DARLINGTON                          H    1-2
1949-50   1     HALIFAX TOWN                        H    2-1
          2     PORT VALE                           A    0-1
1950-51   1     CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                 A    5-0    @ Workington
          2     YORK CITY                           A    1-2
1951-52   1     GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    4-2
          2     BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-1
          2r    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-1    Abandoned in extra time
          2r2   BLYTH SPARTANS                      N    2-2    @ Carlisle United
          2r3   BLYTH SPARTANS                      N    5-1    @ Everton
          3     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    2-1
          4     CHELSEA                             A    0-4
1952-53   1     ASHINGTON                           H    8-1
          2     HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                  H    2-1
          3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    1-1
          3r    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    1-9
1953-54   1     GATESHEAD{1}                        A    2-1
          2     ACCRINGTON STANLEY{1}               A    2-2
          2r    ACCRINGTON STANLEY{1}               H    5-1
          3     LEYTON ORIENT                       H    2-2
          3r    LEYTON ORIENT                       A    1-4
1954-55   1     ROCHDALE                            H    3-3
          1r    ROCHDALE                            A    0-1
1955-56   1     EASINGTON COLLIERY WELFARE          A    2-0
          2     BARROW                              H    0-3
1956-57   1     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-2
1957-58   1     WITTON ALBION                       H    2-1
          2     DURHAM CITY                         A    3-0
          3     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    0-2
1958-59   1     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    8-1
          2     DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    1-2
1959-60   1     CHESTER{1}                          H    0-1
1960-61   1     BURY                                H    1-0
          2     YORK CITY                           H    1-1
          2r    YORK CITY                           A    1-2
1961-62   1     GATESHEAD{1}                        H    2-3
1962-63   1     CHESTER{1}                          A    2-0
          2     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    4-1
          3     CHELSEA                             H    2-2
          3r    CHELSEA                             A    1-3
1963-64   1     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    0-3
1964-65   1     LINCOLN CITY                        H    0-0
          1r    LINCOLN CITY                        A    0-1
1965-66   1     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    H    0-1
1966-67   1     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    1-1
          1r    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    1-0
          2     BARROW                              A    1-2
1967-68   1     ROCHDALE                            H    5-1
          2     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    3-2
          3     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    2-1
          4     COVENTRY CITY                       A    1-1
          4r    COVENTRY CITY                       H    2-0
          5     EVERTON                             A    0-2
1968-69   1     SOUTHPORT                           H    0-1
1969-70   1     CHESTERFIELD                        H    3-0
          2     PORT VALE                           A    2-2
          2r    PORT VALE                           H    3-1
          3     PORTSMOUTH                          A    2-1
          4     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    H    0-0
          4r    NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    A    1-2
1970-71   1     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   H    1-1
          1r    SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   A    0-0
          1r2   SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   N    0-1    @ Everton
1971-72   1     SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    4-0
          2     MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    2-2
          2r    MANSFIELD TOWN                      H    4-2
          3     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   A    0-0
          3r    CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   H    4-2
          4     STOKE CITY                          H    2-2
          4r    STOKE CITY                          A    0-2
1972-73   1     SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    2-0
          2     BRADFORD CITY                       A    1-2
1973-74   1     BURY                                H    2-1
          2     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    0-3
1974-75   1     FARSLEY CELTIC                      A    2-0
          2     ROCHDALE                            A    1-1
          2r    ROCHDALE                            H    1-0
          3     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    0-1
1975-76   1     COVENTRY SPORTING                   A    0-2    @ Coventry City
1976-77   1     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    0-4
1977-78   1     HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   H    1-1
          1r    HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   A    1-3
1978-79   1     BOSTON UNITED                       H    2-1
          2     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    1-1
          2r    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    0-4
1979-80   1     A P LEAMINGTON                      H    9-0
          2     ROCHDALE                            H    2-2
          2r    ROCHDALE                            A    1-2
1980-81   1     YORK CITY                           H    0-0
          1r    YORK CITY                           A    2-1
          2     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    0-3
1981-82   1     BURY                                H    1-1
          1r    BURY                                A    1-3
1982-83   1     SCARBOROUGH                         H    4-2
          2     TELFORD UNITED                      A    1-1
          2r    TELFORD UNITED                      H    2-1
          3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    0-1
1983-84   1     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    2-2
          1r    BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    1-4
1984-85   1     BANGOR CITY                         A    1-1
          1r    BANGOR CITY                         H    7-0
          2     HULL CITY                           H    0-3
1985-86   1     CHESTERFIELD                        H    2-2
          1r    CHESTERFIELD                        A    1-0
          2     BURY                                H    1-1
          2r    BURY                                A    1-2
1986-87   1     SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    3-2
          2     BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    0-2
1987-88   1     PORT VALE                           H    2-2
          1r    PORT VALE                           A    1-3
1988-89   1     PRESTON NORTH END                   A    1-1
          1r    PRESTON NORTH END                   H    3-0
          2     NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    2-1
          3     READING                             H    1-1
          3r    READING                             A    1-2
1989-90   1     PRESTON NORTH END                   A    0-1
1990-91   1     HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    2-1
          2     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   A    2-3
1991-92   1     RUNCORN                             A    3-0    @ Tranmere Rovers
          2     YORK CITY                           A    1-1
          2r    YORK CITY                           H    2-1
          3     OXFORD UNITED                       A    1-3
1992-93   3     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    3-0
          4     IPSWICH TOWN                        H    1-2
1993-94   3     OXFORD UNITED                       A    0-2
1994-95   3     BURY                                A    2-2
          3r    BURY                                H    3-0
          4     WIMBLEDON                           H    0-2
1995-96   3     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    0-2
1996-97   3     CARLISLE UNITED                     A    0-1
1997-98   3     HEREFORD UNITED                     A    3-0
          4     SUNDERLAND                          H    1-0
          5     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    0-1
1998-99   3     IPSWICH TOWN                        H    0-1
1999-00   3     WEST HAM UNITED                     H    1-0
          4     SUNDERLAND                          H    1-0
          5     FULHAM                              A    2-1
          QF    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    2-3
2000-01   3     PORTSMOUTH                          A    2-1
          4     EVERTON                             A    3-0
          5     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    0-0
          5r    SOUTHAMPTON                         H    4-3
          QF    LIVERPOOL                           H    2-4
2001-02   1     BRIGG TOWN                          H    4-1
          2     CARLISLE UNITED                     H    6-1
          3     SOUTHEND UNITED                     A    3-1
          4     CARDIFF CITY                        H    3-1
          5     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    0-4
2002-03   1     CARDIFF CITY                        H    2-2
          1r    CARDIFF CITY                        A    1-2
2003-04   1     CHESTERFIELD                        H    3-2
          2     HORNCHURCH                          A    1-0
          3     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    1-1
          3r    BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    2-1
          4     LUTON TOWN                          A    1-0
          5     SWANSEA CITY                        H    2-1
          QF    MILLWALL                            A    0-0
          QFr   MILLWALL                            H    1-2
2004-05   1     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    1-2
2005-06   1     BRADFORD CITY                       A    1-2
2006-07   1     WOKING                              H    4-2
          2     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    1-2
2007-08   1     CHESTERFIELD                        A    2-1
          2     BRADFORD CITY                       A    3-0
          3     HEREFORD UNITED                     H    2-2
          3r    HEREFORD UNITED                     A    0-1
2008-09   1     ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    0-0
          1r    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    1-0
          2     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    0-0
          2r    PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    1-2
2009-10   1     LEYTON ORIENT                       H    1-1
          1r    LEYTON ORIENT                       A    1-0
          2     ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    0-0
          2r    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    2-1
          3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    0-1
2010-11   1     A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   A    3-5
2011-12   1     CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    0-1
2012-13   1     BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    3-0
          2     CHESTERFIELD                        H    2-1
          3     DERBY COUNTY                        A    0-5
2013-14   1     ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    1-0
          2     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    0-5

WELSH CUP

1933-34   SF    BANGOR CITY                         N    6-1    @ Bangor City
          F     BRISTOL CITY                        N    1-1    @ Wrexham
          Fr    BRISTOL CITY                        N    0-3    @ Chester
1934-35   SF    SHREWSBURY TOWN                     N    3-0    @ Shrewsbury
          F     CHESTER{1}                          N    1-0    @ Chester

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP

1960-61   2     PORT VALE                           A    2-0
          3     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    2-0
          4     EVERTON                             H    0-4
1961-62   1     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    3-6
1962-63   1     CARLISLE UNITED                     H    2-3
1963-64   1     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    H    2-0
          2     SOUTHAMPTON                         H    2-0
          3     LEICESTER CITY                      H    1-2
1964-65   1     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    2-0
          2     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    0-2
1965-66   1     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    2-3
1966-67   1     CHESTER{1}                          A    5-2
          2     CARLISLE UNITED                     A    1-1
          2r    CARLISLE UNITED                     H    0-2
1967-68   1     WREXHAM                             H    2-1
          2     FULHAM                              A    0-1
1968-69   1     CHESTER{1}                          A    0-0
          1r    CHESTER{1}                          H    2-2
          1r2   CHESTER{1}                          A    1-1
          1r3   CHESTER{1}                          H    2-1
          2     EVERTON                             A    0-4
1969-70   1     PORT VALE                           A    1-0
          2     TORQUAY UNITED                      H    2-1
          3     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    0-6
1970-71   1     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    2-2
          1r    CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    4-0
          2     COVENTRY CITY                       H    1-1
          2r    COVENTRY CITY                       A    1-2
1971-72   1     CHESTER{1}                          H    1-1
          1r    CHESTER{1}                          A    3-1
          2     PRESTON NORTH END                   H    0-1
1972-73   1     PORT VALE                           H    0-1
1973-74   1     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    3-3
          1r    CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    1-0
          2     ARSENAL                             A    1-0
          3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    1-1
          3r    WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    1-2
1974-75   1     SOUTHPORT                           A    2-0
          2     WEST HAM UNITED                     H    0-0
          2r    WEST HAM UNITED                     A    0-6
1975-76   1(1)  CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    1-2
          1(2)  CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    2-1    Aggregate 3-3
          1r    CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    1-2
1976-77   1(1)  CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    1-2
          1(2)  CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    3-1    Tranmere Rovers won 4-3 on aggregate
          2     MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-5
1977-78   1(1)  SOUTHPORT                           H    0-1
          1(2)  SOUTHPORT                           A    2-2    Southport won 3-2 on aggregate
1978-79   1(1)  WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    1-1
          1(2)  WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    1-2    Wigan Athletic won 3-2 on aggregate
1979-80   1(1)  PORT VALE                           A    2-1
          1(2)  PORT VALE                           H    1-0    Tranmere Rovers won 3-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  LIVERPOOL                           H    0-0
          2(2)  LIVERPOOL                           A    0-4    Liverpool won 4-0 on aggregate
1980-81   1(1)  PORT VALE                           A    3-2
          1(2)  PORT VALE                           H    0-1    Aggregate 3-3, Tranmere Rovers won on away goals
          2(1)  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    1-3
          2(2)  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    2-4    Brighton & Hove Albion won 7-3 on aggregate
1981-82   1(1)  BURNLEY                             H    4-2
          1(2)  BURNLEY                             A    3-3    Tranmere Rovers won 7-5 on aggregate
          2(1)  PORT VALE                           H    2-0
          2(2)  PORT VALE                           A    2-1    Tranmere Rovers won 4-1 on aggregate
          3     COLCHESTER UNITED                   H    1-0
          4     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    0-2
1982-83   1(1)  CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    1-1
          1(2)  CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    0-0    Aggregate 1-1, Tranmere Rovers won on away goals
          2(1)  CHELSEA                             A    1-3
          2(2)  CHELSEA                             H    1-2    Chelsea won 5-2 on aggregate
1983-84   1(1)  PRESTON NORTH END                   A    0-1
          1(2)  PRESTON NORTH END                   H    0-0    Preston North End won 1-0 on aggregate
1984-85   1(1)  PRESTON NORTH END                   H    2-3
          1(2)  PRESTON NORTH END                   A    2-2    Preston North End won 5-4 on aggregate
1985-86   1(1)  CHESTER CITY                        H    1-3
          1(2)  CHESTER CITY                        A    0-0    Chester City won 3-1 on aggregate
1986-87   1(1)  STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    1-2
          1(2)  STOCKPORT COUNTY                    H    3-3    Stockport County won 5-4 on aggregate
1987-88   1(1)  ROCHDALE                            A    1-3
          1(2)  ROCHDALE                            H    1-0    Rochdale won 3-2 on aggregate
1988-89   1(1)  STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    1-0
          1(2)  STOCKPORT COUNTY                    H    1-1    Tranmere Rovers won 2-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    0-0
          2(2)  MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    1-0    Tranmere Rovers won 1-0 on aggregate
          3     BLACKPOOL                           H    1-0
          4     BRISTOL CITY                        A    0-1
1989-90   1(1)  PRESTON NORTH END                   A    4-3
          1(2)  PRESTON NORTH END                   H    3-1    Tranmere Rovers won 7-4 on aggregate
          2(1)  IPSWICH TOWN                        A    1-0
          2(2)  IPSWICH TOWN                        H    1-0    Tranmere Rovers won 2-0 on aggregate
          3     MILLWALL                            H    3-2
          4     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    2-2
          4r    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    0-4
1990-91   1(1)  MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    1-1
          1(2)  MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    1-2    Middlesbrough won 3-2 on aggregate
1991-92   1(1)  HALIFAX TOWN                        A    4-3
          1(2)  HALIFAX TOWN                        H    4-3    Tranmere Rovers won 8-6 on aggregate
          2(1)  CHELSEA                             A    1-1
          2(2)  CHELSEA                             H    3-1    Tranmere Rovers won 4-2 on aggregate
          3     LEEDS UNITED                        A    1-3
1992-93   1(1)  BLACKPOOL                           H    3-0
          1(2)  BLACKPOOL                           A    0-4    Blackpool won 4-3 on aggregate
1993-94   2(1)  OXFORD UNITED                       H    5-1
          2(2)  OXFORD UNITED                       A    1-1    Tranmere Rovers won 6-2 on aggregate
          3     GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    4-1
          4     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    3-0
          QF    NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    1-1
          QFr   NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    2-0
          SF(1) ASTON VILLA                         H    3-1
          SF(2) ASTON VILLA                         A    1-3    Aggregate 4-4, Aston Villa won 5-4 on penalties\P\1
1994-95   2(1)  BRENTFORD                           H    1-0
          2(2)  BRENTFORD                           A    0-0    Tranmere Rovers won 1-0 on aggregate
          3     NORWICH CITY                        H    1-1
          3r    NORWICH CITY                        A    2-4
1995-96   2(1)  OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    1-0
          2(2)  OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    3-1    Tranmere Rovers won 4-1 on aggregate
          3     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    1-1
          3r    BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    1-3
1996-97   1(1)  SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    2-0
          1(2)  SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    1-1    Tranmere Rovers won 3-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    2-2
          2(2)  OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    0-1    Oldham Athletic won 3-2 on aggregate
1997-98   1(1)  HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   H    3-1
          1(2)  HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   A    1-2    Tranmere Rovers won 4-3 on aggregate
          2(1)  NOTTS COUNTY                        A    2-0
          2(2)  NOTTS COUNTY                        H    0-1    Tranmere Rovers won 2-1 on aggregate
          3     OXFORD UNITED                       A    1-1    Oxford United won 6-5 on penalties
1998-99   1(1)  CARLISLE UNITED                     H    3-0
          1(2)  CARLISLE UNITED                     A    1-0    Tranmere Rovers won 4-0 on aggregate
          2(1)  BLACKPOOL                           A    1-2
          2(2)  BLACKPOOL                           H    3-1    Tranmere Rovers won 4-3 on aggregate
          3     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    0-1
1999-00   1(1)  BLACKPOOL                           A    1-2
          1(2)  BLACKPOOL                           H    3-1    Tranmere Rovers won 4-3 on aggregate
          2(1)  COVENTRY CITY                       H    5-1
          2(2)  COVENTRY CITY                       A    1-3    Tranmere Rovers won 6-4 on aggregate
          3     OXFORD UNITED                       H    2-0
          4     BARNSLEY                            H    4-0
          QF    MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    2-1
          SF(1) BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    1-0
          SF(2) BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    3-0    Tranmere Rovers won 4-0 on aggregate
          F     LEICESTER CITY                      N    1-2    @ Wembley
2000-01   1(1)  HALIFAX TOWN                        H    3-0
          1(2)  HALIFAX TOWN                        A    2-1    @ Bradford City. Tranmere Rovers won 5-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  SWINDON TOWN                        H    1-1
          2(2)  SWINDON TOWN                        A    1-0    Tranmere Rovers won 2-1 on aggregate
          3     LEEDS UNITED                        H    3-2
          4     CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    0-0    Crystal Palace won 6-5 on penalties
2001-02   1     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    3-1
          2     PRESTON NORTH END                   H    4-1
          3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    0-4
2002-03   1     HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   A    2-1
          2     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    1-6
2003-04   1     BURY                                H    1-0
          2     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    0-0    Nottingham Forest won 4-1 on penalties
2004-05   1     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    2-1
          2     PORTSMOUTH                          H    0-1
2005-06   1     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   A    1-2
2006-07   1     HULL CITY                           A    1-2
2007-08   1     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    0-1
2008-09   1     GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    0-2
2009-10   1     GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    4-0
          2     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    0-1
2010-11   1     WALSALL                             A    1-0
          2     SWANSEA CITY                        H    1-3
2011-12   1     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    0-3
2012-13   1     CHESTERFIELD                        A    2-1
          2     ASTON VILLA                         A    0-3
2013-14   1     MANSFIELD TOWN                      H    2-0
          2     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    1-1    Tranmere Rovers won 4-2 on penalties
          3     STOKE CITY                          H    0-2
2014-15   1     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    0-1

OTHER CUPS

1983-84  FLAMC  1N    HALIFAX TOWN                   H   2-0   
                2N    CHESTER{1}                     H   4-0   
                QFN   CREWE ALEXANDRA                H   0-0   Tranmere Rovers won 4-3 on penalties
                SFN   BURNLEY                        H   2-0   
                FN    HULL CITY                      A   1-4   
1984-85  FLAMC  1N(1) BLACKPOOL                      A   1-2   
                1N(2) BLACKPOOL                      H   4-1   Tranmere Rovers won 5-3 on aggregate
                2N    BURNLEY                        H   2-2   Tranmere Rovers won 5-4 on penalties
                QFN   WIGAN ATHLETIC                 A   1-3   
1985-86  FLAMC  Gp1N  BURY                           A   2-1   
                Gp1N  PRESTON NORTH END              H   2-0   
                QFN   BOLTON WANDERERS               A   1-2   
1986-87  FLAMC  Gp5N  WREXHAM                        A   1-6   
                Gp5N  WIGAN ATHLETIC                 H   2-3   
1987-88  FLAMC  Gp1N  ROCHDALE                       A   0-0   
                Gp1N  BURNLEY                        H   1-2   
1988-89  FLAMC  Gp3N  CREWE ALEXANDRA                A   1-1   
                Gp3N  STOCKPORT COUNTY               H   2-1   
                1N    WIGAN ATHLETIC                 H   0-1   
1989-90  FLAMC  Gp1N  ROCHDALE                       A   1-0   
                Gp1N  CHESTER CITY                   H   1-0   
                1N    SCUNTHORPE UNITED              H   2-1   
                QFN   CHESTER CITY                   H   3-0   
                SFN   BOLTON WANDERERS               H   2-1   
                FN(1) DONCASTER ROVERS               H   2-0   
                FN(2) DONCASTER ROVERS               A   1-1   Tranmere Rovers won 3-1 on aggregate
                F     BRISTOL ROVERS                 N   2-1   @ Wembley
1990-91  FLAMC  Gp2N  BOLTON WANDERERS               A   0-1   
                Gp2N  BLACKPOOL                      H   4-0   
                1N    ROTHERHAM UNITED               H   3-0   
                QFN   BLACKPOOL                      H   2-0   
                SFN   WIGAN ATHLETIC                 A   3-0   
                FN(1) PRESTON NORTH END              H   4-0   
                FN(2) PRESTON NORTH END              A   0-1   Tranmere Rovers won 4-1 on aggregate
                F     BIRMINGHAM CITY                N   2-3   @ Wembley
1992-93  AIC    Gp4   PETERBOROUGH UNITED            A   0-0
                      WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS        H   2-1
                Gp B  REGGIANA (ITA)                 H   0-0
                      CREMONESE (ITA)                A   1-2
                      PISA (ITA)                     A   1-0
                      COSENZA (ITA)                  H   2-1
1993-94  AIC    Gp5   SUNDERLAND                     A   0-2
                      BOLTON WANDERERS               H   1-2
1994-95  AIC    GpA   VENEZIA (ITA)                  H   2-2
                      ATALANTA (ITA)                 A   0-2
                      ASCOLI (ITA)                   H   0-1
                      LECCE (ITA)                    H   0-0
2001-02  FL TRO 1     BYE                                      
                2N    OLDHAM ATHLETIC                A   0-2   
2002-03  FL TRO 1N    HARTLEPOOL UNITED              H   5-0   
                2N    MACCLESFIELD TOWN              A   2-1   
                QFN   BURY                           A   0-2   
2003-04  FL TRO 1N    BLACKPOOL                      A   2-3
2004-05  FL TRO 1N    BYE
                2N    PORT VALE                      H   2-1
                QFN   MACCLESFIELD TOWN              A   1-0
                SFN   OLDHAM ATHLETIC                A   1-1   Oldham Athletic won 5-4 on penalties
2005-06  FL TRO 1N    LINCOLN CITY                   H   2-1
                2N    ROCHDALE                       H   3-2
                QFN   CARLISLE UNITED                H   0-0   Carlisle United won 11-10 on penalties
2006-07  FL TRO 1NW   BURY                           A   2-0
                2N    DARLINGTON                     H   0-1
2007-08  FL TRO 1NW   MORECAMBE                      H   0-1
2008-09  FL TRO 1NW   ACCRINGTON STANLEY             H   1-0
                2N    CREWE ALEXANDRA                H   1-0
                QFN   MORECAMBE                      H   1-0
                SFN   SCUNTHORPE UNITED              A   1-2
2009-10  FL TRO 1NW   BYE
                2NW   BURY                           A   1-2
2010-11  FL TRO 1NW   ACCRINGTON STANLEY             H   1-1   Accrington Stanley won 5-3 on penalties, tie later awarded to Tranmere
                2NW   STOCKPORT COUNTY               H   0-0   Tranmere Rovers won 4-3 on penalties
                QFN   BURY                           A   1-0
                SFN   HUDDERSFIELD TOWN              H   0-2
2011-12  FL TRO 1NW   PORT VALE                      H   1-1   Tranmere Rovers won 4-2 on penalties
                2NW   ACCRINGTON STANLEY             A   1-0
                QFN   CHESTERFIELD                   A   3-4
2012-13  FL TRO 1NW   PORT VALE                      A   0-2
2013-14  FL TRO 1NW   FLEETWOOD TOWN                 H   1-2
2014-15  FL TRO 1NW   BYE
                2NW   CARLISLE UNITED                H

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere