STOCKPORT COUNTY


1891-92   Joined The Combination
1894-95   Joined Lancashire League
1899-00   Lancashire League Champions
1900      Elected to Football League
1904      Failed to be re-elected to Football League
1904-05   Joined Midland League
1905      Elected back into Football League Division Two
1920      Relegated, to become founder member of Division 3 North
1921-22   Football League Division Three North Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1925-26   Relegated to Division Three North
1926-27   Two points deducted for fielding an ineligible player
1928-29   Football League Division Three North runner-up
1929-30   Football League Division Three North runner-up
1936-37   Football League Division Three North Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1938      Relegated to Division Three North
1939-40   Football League programme abandoned due to outbreak of war
1958-59   Placed in Division Three upon re-organisation
1959      Relegated to Division Four
1966-67   Football League Division Four Champions
          Promoted to Division Three
1970      Relegated to Division Four
1989-90   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Chesterfield 4 Stockport County
          0, Stockport County 0 Chesterfield 2 - Agg 0-6)
1990-91   Football League Division Four runner-up (on goal difference)
          Promoted to Division Three
1991-92   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Stockport County 1 Stoke City 0,
          Stoke City 1 Stockport County 1 - Agg 2-1, F Peterborough United
          2 Stockport County 1 @ Wembley)
1992-93   Division Three re-designated Division Two on formation of F.A.
          Premier League
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Stockport County 1 Port Vale 1,
          Port Vale 1 Stockport County 0 - Agg 1-2)
1993-94   Not promoted after play-offs (SF York City 0 Stockport County 0,
          Stockport County 1 York City 0 - Agg 1-0, F Burnley 2 Stockport
          County 1 @ Wembley)
1996-97   Football League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
          Football League Cup semi-finalists
2002      Relegated to Division Two
2004-05   Football League Division Two renamed "League One"
2005      Relegated to League Two
2007-08   Promoted to League One after play-offs (SF Wycombe Wanderers 1
          Stockport County 1, Stockport County 1 Wycombe Wanderers 0 - Agg 2-1,
          F Stockport County 3 Rochdale 2 @ Wembley Stadium)
2008-09   Ten points deducted
2010      Relegated to League Two
2011-12   Joined Conference
2013      Relegated to North Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1891-92   COMB      22    7    2   13   29   44   16     11/12
1892-93   COMB      22    8    6    8   38   35   22      6/12
1893-94   COMB      18    7    6    5   33   32   20      4/10
1894-95   LANCS     26   10    5   11   53   69   25      9/14
1895-96   LANCS     30   13    3   14   56   70   29     12/16
1896-97   LANCS     28   15    1   12   52   42   31      9/15
1897-98   LANCS     26   15    4    7   60   27   34      3/14
1898-99   LANCS     24   12    2   10   48   42   26      6/13
1899-00   LANCS     28   21    3    4   80   23   45      1/15
1900-01   FL-2      34   11    3   20   38   68   25     17/18
1901-02   FL-2      34    8    7   19   36   72   23     17/18
1902-03   FL-2      34    7    6   21   39   74   20     17/18
1903-04   FL-2      34    8   11   15   40   72   27     16/18
1904-05   MID       32   12    4   16   47   83   28     11/17
1905-06   FL-2      38   13    9   16   44   56   35     10/20
1906-07   FL-2      38   12   11   15   42   52   35     12/20
1907-08   FL-2      38   12    8   18   48   67   32     13/20
1908-09   FL-2      38   14    3   21   39   71   31     18/20
1909-10   FL-2      38   13    8   17   50   47   34     13/20
1910-11   FL-2      38   11    8   19   47   79   30     17/20
1911-12   FL-2      38   11   11   16   47   54   33     16/20
1912-13   FL-2      38    8   10   20   56   78   26     19/20
1913-14   FL-2      38   13   10   15   55   57   36     12/20
1914-15   FL-2      38   15    7   16   54   60   37     14/20

1919-20   FL-2      42   14    9   19   52   61   37     16/22
1920-21   FL-2      42    9   12   21   42   75   30     22/22
1921-22   FL-3N     38   24    8    6   60   21   56      1/20
1922-23   FL-2      42   14    8   20   43   58   36     20/22
1923-24   FL-2      42   13   16   13   44   52   42     13/22
1924-25   FL-2      42   13   11   18   37   57   37     19/22
1925-26   FL-2      42    8    9   25   51   97   25     22/22
1926-27   FL-3N     42   22    7   13   93   69   49 *    6/22
1927-28   FL-3N     42   23    8   11   89   51   54      3/22
1928-29   FL-3N     42   28    6    8  111   58   62      2/22
1929-30   FL-3N     42   28    7    7  106   44   63      2/22
1930-31   FL-3N     42   20    9   13   77   61   49      7/22
1931-32   FL-3N     40   13   11   16   55   53   37     12/21
1932-33   FL-3N     42   21   12    9   99   58   54      3/22
1933-34   FL-3N     42   24   11    7  115   52   59      3/22
1934-35   FL-3N     42   22    3   17   90   72   47      7/22
1935-36   FL-3N     42   20    8   14   65   49   48      5/22
1936-37   FL-3N     42   23   14    5   84   39   60      1/22
1937-38   FL-2      42   11    9   22   43   70   31     22/22
1938-39   FL-3N     42   17    9   16   91   77   43      9/22
1939-40   FL-3N      2    0    0    2    0    5    0     ABAND

1946-47   FL-3N     42   24    2   16   78   53   50      4/22
1947-48   FL-3N     42   13   12   17   63   67   38     17/22
1948-49   FL-3N     42   16   11   15   61   56   43      8/22
1949-50   FL-3N     42   19    7   16   55   52   45     10/22
1950-51   FL-3N     46   20    8   18   63   63   48     10/24
1951-52   FL-3N     46   23   13   10   74   40   59      3/24
1952-53   FL-3N     46   17   13   16   82   69   47     11/24
1953-54   FL-3N     46   18   11   17   77   67   47     10/24
1954-55   FL-3N     46   18   12   16   84   70   48      9/24
1955-56   FL-3N     46   21    9   16   90   61   51      7/24
1956-57   FL-3N     46   23    8   15   91   75   54      5/24
1957-58   FL-3N     46   18   11   17   74   67   47      9/24
1958-59   FL-3      46   13   10   23   65   78   36     21/24
1959-60   FL-4      46   19   11   16   58   54   49     10/24
1960-61   FL-4      46   18    9   19   57   66   45     13/24
1961-62   FL-4      44   17    9   18   70   69   43     16/23
1962-63   FL-4      46   15   11   20   56   70   41     19/24
1963-64   FL-4      46   15   12   19   50   68   42     17/24
1964-65   FL-4      46   10    7   29   44   87   27     24/24
1965-66   FL-4      46   18    6   22   71   70   42     13/24
1966-67   FL-4      46   26   12    8   69   42   64      1/24
1967-68   FL-3      46   19    9   18   70   75   47     13/24
1968-69   FL-3      46   16   14   16   67   68   46      9/24
1969-70   FL-3      46    6   11   29   27   71   23     24/24
1970-71   FL-4      46   16   14   16   49   65   46     11/24
1971-72   FL-4      46    9   14   23   55   87   32     23/24
1972-73   FL-4      46   18   12   16   53   53   48     11/24
1973-74   FL-4      46    7   20   19   44   69   34     24/24
1974-75   FL-4      46   12   14   20   43   70   38     20/24
1975-76   FL-4      46   13   12   21   43   76   38     21/24
1976-77   FL-4      46   13   19   14   53   57   45     14/24
1977-78   FL-4      46   16   10   20   56   56   42     18/24
1978-79   FL-4      46   14   12   20   58   60   40     17/24
1979-80   FL-4      46   14   12   20   48   72   40     16/24
1980-81   FL-4      46   16    7   23   44   57   39     20/24
1981-82   FL-4      46   12   13   21   48   67   49     18/24
1982-83   FL-4      46   14   12   20   60   79   54     16/24
1983-84   FL-4      46   17   11   18   60   64   62     12/24
1984-85   FL-4      46   13    8   25   58   79   47     22/24
1985-86   FL-4      46   17   13   16   63   71   64     11/24
1986-87   FL-4      46   13   12   21   40   69   51     19/24
1987-88   FL-4      46   12   15   19   44   58   51     20/24
1988-89   FL-4      46   10   21   15   54   52   51     20/24
1989-90   FL-4      46   21   11   14   68   62   74      4/24
1990-91   FL-4      46   23   13   10   84   47   82      2/24
1991-92   FL-3      46   22   10   14   75   51   76      5/24
1992-93   FL-2      46   19   15   12   81   57   72      6/24
1993-94   FL-2      46   24   13    9   74   44   85      4/24
1994-95   FL-2      46   19    8   19   63   60   65     11/24
1995-96   FL-2      46   19   13   14   61   47   70      9/24
1996-97   FL-2      46   23   13   10   59   41   82      2/24
1997-98   FL-1      46   19    8   19   71   69   65      8/24
1998-99   FL-1      46   12   17   17   49   60   53     16/24
1999-00   FL-1      46   13   15   18   55   67   54     17/24
2000-01   FL-1      46   11   18   17   58   65   51     19/24
2001-02   FL-1      46    6    8   32   42  102   26     24/24
2002-03   FL-2      46   15   10   21   65   70   55     14/24
2003-04   FL-2      46   11   19   16   62   70   52     19/24
2004-05   FL-1      46    6    8   32   49   98   26     24/24
2005-06   FL-2      46   11   19   16   57   78   52     22/24
2006-07   FL-2      46   21    8   17   65   54   71      8/24
2007-08   FL-2      46   24   10   12   72   54   82      4/24
2008-09   FL-1      46   16   12   18   59   57   50 *   18/24
2009-10   FL-1      46    5   10   31   35   95   25     24/24
2010-11   FL-2      46    9   14   23   48   96   41     24/24
2011-12   CONF-Nat  46   12   15   19   58   74   51     16/24
2012-13   CONF-P    46   13   11   22   57   76   50     21/24
2013-14   CONF-N    42   12   14   16   58   57   50     14/22

F.A. CUP

1893-94   4Q    CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    0-0
          4Qr   CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    2-1
          1     BURTON WANDERERS                    H    0-1
1897-98   5Q    NEW BRIGHTON TOWER                  H    0-1
1898-99   5Q    GLOSSOP                             H    0-2
1901-02   5Q    GLOSSOP                             A    0-2
1904-05   6Q    CHESTERFIELD                        A    0-2
1905-06   4Q    WALSALL                             A    3-3
          4Qr   WALSALL                             H    5-0
          1     LINCOLN CITY                        A    2-4
1906-07   1     FULHAM                              A    0-0
          1r    FULHAM                              A    1-2
1907-08   1     ASTON VILLA                         A    0-3
1908-09   1     GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    2-0
          2     GLOSSOP                             H    1-1
          2r    GLOSSOP                             A    0-1
1909-10   1     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    4-1
          2     LEYTON                              H    0-2
1911-12   5Q    CATFORD SOUTHEND                    H    4-0
          1     LINCOLN CITY                        A    0-2
1912-13   5Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    7-2
          1     EVERTON                             A    1-5
1914-15   1     LIVERPOOL                           A    0-3
1919-20   1     PRESTON NORTH END                   A    1-3
1920-21   1     EVERTON                             A    0-1
1921-22   5Q    LANCASTER TOWN                      A    0-2
1922-23   5Q    BARROW                              A    2-3
1923-24   5Q    CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    1-0
          6Q    NORWICH CITY                        A    0-2
1924-25   1     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    3-1
          2     BIRMINGHAM                          A    0-1
1925-26   3     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    0-2
1926-27   1     NELSON                              A    1-4
1927-28   1     OSWESTRY TOWN                       H    5-2
          2     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    0-2
1928-29   1     HALIFAX TOWN                        H    1-0
          2     SOUTHPORT                           H    3-0
          3     BRADFORD CITY                       A    0-2
1929-30   1     WELLINGTON TOWN                     A    4-1
          2     BARROW                              H    4-0
          3     BLACKPOOL                           A    1-2
1930-31   1     HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                  A    3-2
          2     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    2-4
1931-32   1     CROOK TOWN                          A    1-3
1932-33   1     ROCHDALE                            A    2-0
          2     LUTON TOWN                          H    2-3
1933-34   1     LANCASTER TOWN                      A    1-0
          2     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    1-2
1934-35   1     BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-1
          1r    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    4-1
          2     DARLINGTON                          H    3-2
          3     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    1-1
          3r    WEST HAM UNITED                     H    1-0
          4     BRADFORD CITY                       A    0-0
          4r    BRADFORD CITY                       H    3-2
          5     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    0-5
1935-36   3     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    2-3
1936-37   1     CARLISLE UNITED                     A    1-2
1937-38   3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    0-2
1938-39   1     NORTH SHIELDS                       A    4-1
          2     WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  H    0-0
          2r    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  A    3-1
          3     BARNSLEY                            A    2-1
          4     LIVERPOOL                           A    1-5
1945-46   1(1)  ROCHDALE                            H    1-2
          1(2)  ROCHDALE                            A    1-1
1946-47   1     SOUTHPORT                           H    2-0
          2     HALIFAX TOWN                        A    1-1
          2r    HALIFAX TOWN                        H    2-1
          3     BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    1-5
1947-48   1     ACCRINGTON STANLEY{1}               H    3-1
          2     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    1-1
          2r    SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    2-2
          2r2   SHREWSBURY TOWN                     N    3-2    @ Manchester City
          3     TORQUAY UNITED                      H    3-0
          4     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   A    0-3
1948-49   1     WORKINGTON                          A    3-0
          2     SCUNTHORPE & LINDSEY UNITED         A    1-0
          3     PORTSMOUTH                          A    0-7
1949-50   1     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    3-0
          2     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    2-0
          3     BARNSLEY                            H    4-2
          4     HULL CITY                           H    0-0
          4r    HULL CITY                           A    2-0
          5     LIVERPOOL                           H    1-2
1950-51   3     BRENTFORD                           H    2-1
          4     BLACKPOOL                           A    1-2
1951-52   1     GATESHEAD{1}                        H    2-2
          1r    GATESHEAD{1}                        A    1-1
          1r2   GATESHEAD{1}                        N    1-2    @ Sheffield Wednesday
1952-53   1     NORTH SHIELDS                       A    6-3
          2     GILLINGHAM                          H    3-1
          3     WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  A    1-2
1953-54   1     CHESTER{1}                          H    4-2
          2     WORKINGTON                          H    2-1
          3     HEADINGTON UNITED                   H    0-0
          3r    HEADINGTON UNITED                   A    0-1
1954-55   1     CARLISLE UNITED                     H    0-1
1955-56   1     MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    0-2
1956-57   1     NEW BRIGHTON                        A    3-3
          1r    NEW BRIGHTON                        H    2-3
1957-58   1     BARROW                              H    2-1
          2     HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                  H    2-1
          3     LUTON TOWN                          H    3-0
          4     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    2-3
1958-59   1     HULL CITY                           A    1-0
          2     BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    4-3
          3     BURNLEY                             H    1-3
1959-60   1     WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    6-2
          2     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    0-0
          2r    CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    0-2
1960-61   1     WORKINGTON                          H    1-0
          2     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    2-0
          3     SOUTHPORT                           H    3-1
          4     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    0-4
1961-62   1     ACCRINGTON STANLEY{1}               H    0-1
1962-63   1     CHESTERFIELD                        A    1-4
1963-64   1     BARNSLEY                            A    0-1
1964-65   1     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    2-1
          2     GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    1-0
          3     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    0-0
          3r    BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    3-2
          4     LIVERPOOL                           A    1-1
          4r    LIVERPOOL                           H    0-2
1965-66   1     TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    1-0
          2     SOUTHPORT                           A    3-3
          2r    SOUTHPORT                           H    0-2
1966-67   1     DARLINGTON                          A    0-0
          1r    DARLINGTON                          H    1-1
          1r2   DARLINGTON                          N    2-4    @ Leeds United
1967-68   1     MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   H    1-1
          1r    MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   A    1-2
1968-69   1     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    3-0
          2     BARROW                              H    2-0
          3     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    0-2
1969-70   1     MOSSLEY                             H    1-1
          1r    MOSSLEY                             A    1-0
          2     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   H    0-0
          2r    SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   A    0-4
1970-71   1     GRANTHAM                            A    1-2
1971-72   1     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    2-1
          2     BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-1
1972-73   1     WORKINGTON                          H    1-0
          2     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    A    1-0
          3     HULL CITY                           H    0-0
          3r    HULL CITY                           A    0-2
1973-74   1     PORT VALE                           H    0-1
1974-75   1     STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    0-0
          1r    STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    0-1
1975-76   1     HARTLEPOOL                          A    0-3
1976-77   1     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    0-2
1977-78   1     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   H    3-0
          2     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    1-1
          2r    SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    1-2
1978-79   1     MORECAMBE                           H    5-1
          2     BRADFORD CITY                       H    4-2
          3     WREXHAM                             A    2-6
1979-80   1     WALSALL                             A    0-2
1980-81   1     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    0-0
          1r    SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    2-3
1981-82   1     MOSSLEY                             H    3-1
          2     PORT VALE                           A    1-4
1982-83   1     MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    2-3
1983-84   1     TELFORD UNITED                      A    0-3
1984-85   1     WALSALL                             H    1-2
1985-86   1     TELFORD UNITED                      H    0-1
1986-87   1     CAERNARFON TOWN                     A    0-1
1987-88   1     TELFORD UNITED                      A    1-1
          1r    TELFORD UNITED                      H    2-0
          2     RUNCORN                             A    1-0
          3     LEYTON ORIENT                       H    1-2
1988-89   1     SCARBOROUGH                         A    1-2
1989-90   1     BURNLEY                             A    1-1
          1r    BURNLEY                             H    1-2
1990-91   1     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    A    0-1
1991-92   1     LINCOLN CITY                        H    3-1
          2     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    0-2
1992-93   1     YORK CITY                           A    3-1
          2     MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   A    2-0
          3     DERBY COUNTY                        A    1-2
1993-94   1     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    A    2-1
          2     HALIFAX TOWN                        H    5-1
          3     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    2-1
          4     BRISTOL CITY                        H    0-4
1994-95   1     WREXHAM                             A    0-1
1995-96   1     LINCOLN CITY                        H    5-0
          2     BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    2-0
          3     EVERTON                             A    2-2
          3r    EVERTON                             H    2-3
1996-97   1     DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    2-1
          2     MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    3-0
          3     STOKE CITY                          A    2-0
          4     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    1-3
1997-98   3     PRESTON NORTH END                   A    2-1
          4     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    1-2
1998-99   3     BURY                                A    3-0
          4     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    0-2
1999-00   3     GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    2-3
2000-01   3     PRESTON NORTH END                   A    1-0
          4     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    1-0
          5     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    0-4
2001-02   3     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    1-4
2002-03   1     ST ALBANS CITY                      H    4-1
          2     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    0-3
2003-04   1     STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    1-2
2004-05   1     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    3-1
          2     SWANSEA CITY                        H    0-0
          2r    SWANSEA CITY                        A    1-2
2005-06   1     SWANSEA CITY                        H    2-0
          2     HEREFORD UNITED                     A    2-0
          3     BRENTFORD                           H    2-3
2006-07   1     EXETER CITY                         A    2-1
          2     WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    2-1
2006-07   3     WATFORD                             A    1-4
2007-08   1     STAINES TOWN                        H    1-1
          1r    STAINES TOWN                        A    1-1    Staines Town won 4-3 on penalties
2008-09   1     YEOVIL TOWN                         A    1-1
          1r    YEOVIL TOWN                         H    5-0
          2     GILLINGHAM                          A    0-0
          2r    GILLINGHAM                          H    1-2
2009-10   1     TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    5-0
          2     TORQUAY UNITED                      H    0-4    @ Macclesfield Town
2010-11   1     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    1-1
          1r    PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    1-4
2011-12   4Q    SOUTHPORT                           A    0-1
2012-13   4Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    5-3
          1     SOUTHEND UNITED                     A    0-3
2013-14   2Q    BRIGHOUSE TOWN                      H    1-0
          3Q    RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    0-1

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP

1960-61   1     CARLISLE UNITED                     H    2-0
          2     MANCHESTER CITY                     A    0-3
1961-62   1     LEYTON ORIENT                       H    0-1
1962-63   1     CHESTER{1}                          A    0-2
1963-64   1     TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    0-2
1964-65   1     ROCHDALE                            H    1-3
1965-66   1     WORKINGTON                          H    2-3
1966-67   1     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    0-1
1967-68   1     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    1-1
          1r    CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    3-0
          2     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    3-5
1968-69   1     BURY                                A    1-1
          1r    BURY                                H    1-0
          2     DERBY COUNTY                        A    1-5
1969-70   1     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    0-2
1970-71   1     PRESTON NORTH END                   H    0-1
1971-72   1     WALSALL                             H    1-0
          2     WATFORD                             H    0-1
1972-73   1     BRADFORD CITY                       A    1-1
          1r    BRADFORD CITY                       H    1-1
          1r2   BRADFORD CITY                       N    2-0    @ Bolton Wanderers
          2     CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    1-0
          3     WEST HAM UNITED                     H    2-1
          4     NORWICH CITY                        H    1-5
1973-74   1     PORT VALE                           H    2-0
          2     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    1-0
          3     HULL CITY                           A    1-4
1974-75   1     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    0-2
1975-76   1(1)  SOUTHPORT                           A    1-3
          1(2)  SOUTHPORT                           H    1-2    Southport won 5-2 on aggregate
1976-77   1(1)  WORKINGTON                          A    0-0
          1(2)  WORKINGTON                          H    0-0    Aggregate 0-0
          1r    WORKINGTON                          N    2-0    @ Preston North End
          2     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    3-1
          3     EVERTON                             H    0-1
1977-78   1(1)  WREXHAM                             A    0-1
          1(2)  WREXHAM                             H    1-1    Wrexham won 2-1 on aggregate
1978-79   1(1)  SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    0-1
          1(2)  SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    3-1    Stockport County won 3-2 on aggregate
          2     MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    2-3    @ Manchester United
1979-80   1(1)  WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    2-1
          1(2)  WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    0-0    Stockport County won 2-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    1-1
          2(2)  CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    0-7    Crystal Palace won 8-1 on aggregate
1980-81   1(1)  CHESTER{1}                          A    1-1
          1(2)  CHESTER{1}                          H    1-0    Stockport County won 2-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  SUNDERLAND                          H    1-1
          2(2)  SUNDERLAND                          A    2-1    Stockport County won 3-2 on aggregate
          3     ARSENAL                             H    1-3
1981-82   1(1)  WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    0-3
          1(2)  WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    1-2    Wigan Athletic won 5-1 on aggregate
1982-83   1(1)  WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    1-1
          1(2)  WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    1-1    Aggregate 2-2, Wigan Athletic won 5-4 on penalties
1983-84   1(1)  ROCHDALE                            A    3-0
          1(2)  ROCHDALE                            H    2-2    Stockport County won 5-2 on aggregate
          2(1)  OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    0-2
          2(2)  OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    2-2    Oldham Athletic won 4-2 on aggregate
1984-85   1(1)  ROCHDALE                            H    3-1
          1(2)  ROCHDALE                            A    2-1    Stockport County won 5-2 on aggregate
          2(1)  LIVERPOOL                           H    0-0
          2(2)  LIVERPOOL                           A    0-2    Liverpool won 2-0 on aggregate
1985-86   1(1)  BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    1-4
          1(2)  BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    1-1    @ Bolton Wanderers. Bolton Wanderers won 5-2 on aggregate
1986-87   1(1)  TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    2-1
          1(2)  TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    3-3    Stockport County won 5-4 on aggregate
          2(1)  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    0-3
          2(2)  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    0-7    Sheffield Wednesday won 10-0 on aggregate
1987-88   1(1)  CARLISLE UNITED                     H    0-1
          1(2)  CARLISLE UNITED                     A    0-3    Carlisle United won 4-0 on aggregate
1988-89   1(1)  TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    0-1
          1(2)  TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    1-1    Tranmere Rovers won 2-1 on aggregate
1989-90   1(1)  BURY                                H    1-0
          1(2)  BURY                                A    1-1    Stockport County won 2-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    1-2
          2(2)  QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    0-0    Queens Park Rangers won 2-1 on aggregate
1990-91   1(1)  BURNLEY                             H    0-2
          1(2)  BURNLEY                             A    1-0    Burnley won 2-1 on aggregate
1991-92   1(1)  BRADFORD CITY                       H    1-1
          1(2)  BRADFORD CITY                       A    1-3    Bradford City won 4-2 on aggregate
1992-93   1(1)  CHESTER CITY                        H    1-1
          1(2)  CHESTER CITY                        A    2-1    Stockport County won 3-2 on aggregate
          2(1)  NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    2-3
          2(2)  NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    1-2    Nottingham Forest won 5-3 on aggregate
1993-94   1(1)  HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   H    1-1
          1(2)  HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   A    0-1    Hartlepool United won 2-1 on aggregate
1994-95   1(1)  PRESTON NORTH END                   A    1-1    @ Bury
          1(2)  PRESTON NORTH END                   H    4-1    Stockport County won 5-2 on aggregate
          2(1)  SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    1-5
          2(2)  SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    0-1    Sheffield United won 6-1 on aggregate
1995-96   1(1)  WREXHAM                             H    1-0
          1(2)  WREXHAM                             A    2-2    Stockport County won 3-2 on aggregate
          2(1)  IPSWICH TOWN                        H    1-1
          2(2)  IPSWICH TOWN                        A    2-1    Stockport County won 3-2 on aggregate
          3     ASTON VILLA                         A    0-2
1996-97   1(1)  CHESTERFIELD                        H    2-1
          1(2)  CHESTERFIELD                        A    2-1    Stockport County won 4-2 on aggregate
          2(1)  SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    2-1
          2(2)  SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    5-2    Stockport County won 7-3 on aggregate
          3     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    1-0
          4     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    1-1
          4r    WEST HAM UNITED                     H    2-1
          QF    SOUTHAMPTON                         H    2-2
          QFr   SOUTHAMPTON                         A    2-1
          SF(1) MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    0-2
          SF(2) MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    1-0    Middlesbrough won 2-1 on aggregate
1997-98   1(1)  MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    2-4
          1(2)  MANSFIELD TOWN                      H    6-3    Stockport County won 8-7 on aggregate
          2(1)  BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    1-4
          2(2)  BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    2-1    Birmingham City won 5-3 on aggregate
1998-99   1(1)  HULL CITY                           H    2-2
          1(2)  HULL CITY                           A    0-0    Aggregate 2-2, Hull City won on away goals
1999-00   1(1)  OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    2-0
          1(2)  OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    1-1    Stockport County won 3-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  BARNSLEY                            A    1-1
          2(2)  BARNSLEY                            H    3-3    Aggregate 4-4, Barnsley won on away goals
2000-01   1(1)  BLACKPOOL                           H    0-1
          1(2)  BLACKPOOL                           A    2-3    Blackpool won 4-2 on aggregate
2001-02   1     CARLISLE UNITED                     H    3-0
          2     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    1-1    Nottingham Forest won 8-7 on penalties
2002-03   1     LINCOLN CITY                        A    3-1
          2     GILLINGHAM                          H    1-2
2003-04   1     LINCOLN CITY                        A    1-0
          2     EVERTON                             A    0-3
2004-05   1     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    1-4
2005-06   1     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    2-4
2006-07   1     DERBY COUNTY                        H    0-1
2007-08   1     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    1-0
          2     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   A    3-4
2008-09   1     LEICESTER CITY                      A    0-1
2009-10   1     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    1-3
2010-11   1     PRESTON NORTH END                   H    0-5

F.A. TROPHY

2011-12   1     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    2-2
          1r    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-2
2012-13   1     OSSETT TOWN                         H    6-0
          2     SOUTHPORT                           H    1-1
          2r    SOUTHPORT                           A    1-3
2013-14   3Q    BARROW                              A    2-2
          3Qr   BARROW                              H    2-3

OTHER CUPS

1983-84  FLAMC  1N    CREWE ALEXANDRA                H   2-2   Crewe Alexandra won 3-0 on penalties
1984-85  FLAMC  1N(1) BURNLEY                        A   1-5   
                1N(2) BURNLEY                        H   0-1   Burnley won 6-1 on aggregate
1985-86  FLAMC  Gp2N  CREWE ALEXANDRA                A   1-4   
                Gp2N  BOLTON WANDERERS               H   2-2   
1986-87  FLAMC  Gp4N  BURY                           A   1-3   
                Gp4N  CARLISLE UNITED                H   0-1   
1987-88  FLAMC  Gp3N  PRESTON NORTH END              A   2-5   
                Gp3N  BOLTON WANDERERS               H   1-3   
1988-89  FLAMC  Gp3N  TRANMERE ROVERS                A   1-2   
                Gp3N  CREWE ALEXANDRA                H   1-1   
1989-90  FLAMC  Gp4N  BURNLEY                        A   2-0   
                Gp4N  PRESTON NORTH END              H   2-4   
                1N    CARLISLE UNITED                A   2-1   
                QFN   HALIFAX TOWN                   A   1-3   
1990-91  FLAMC  Gp3N  CREWE ALEXANDRA                A   1-1   
                Gp3N  BURNLEY                        H   1-1   
                1N    BURNLEY                        A   2-3   
1991-92  FLAMC  Gp7N  CARLISLE UNITED                A   0-4   
                Gp7N  YORK CITY                      H   3-0   
                1N    CARLISLE UNITED                A   3-1   
                QFN   HARTLEPOOL UNITED              H   3-0   
                SFN   CREWE ALEXANDRA                A   2-1   
                FN(1) BURNLEY                        A   1-0   
                FN(2) BURNLEY                        H   2-1   Stockport County won 3-1 on aggregate
                F     STOKE CITY                     N   0-1   @ Wembley
1992-93  FLAMC  Gp6N  CHESTERFIELD                   A   3-0   
                Gp6N  CHESTER CITY                   H   2-0   
                2N    HARTLEPOOL UNITED              H   1-0   
                QFN   BRADFORD CITY                  A   4-3   
                SFN   CHESTERFIELD                   H   2-1   
                FN(1) WIGAN ATHLETIC                 A   1-2   
                FN(2) WIGAN ATHLETIC                 H   2-0   Stockport County won 3-2 on aggregate
                F     PORT VALE                      N   1-2   @ Wembley
1993-94  FLAMC  Gp7N  BURY                           A   3-1   
                Gp7N  WIGAN ATHLETIC                 H   2-0   
                2N    ROCHDALE                       H   4-0   
                QFN   SCUNTHORPE UNITED              H   2-0   
                SFN   HUDDERSFIELD TOWN              H   0-1   
1994-95  FLAMC  1     BYE                                      
                2N    SCARBOROUGH                    H   3-1   
                QFN   ROCHDALE                       A   1-2   
1995-96  FLAMC  Gp3N  NOTTS COUNTY                   A   0-1   
                Gp3N  CHESTERFIELD                   H   1-1   
1996-97  FLAMC  1N    DONCASTER ROVERS               A   2-1   
                2N    BURNLEY                        A   1-0   
                QFN   BURY                           A   2-1   
                SFN   CREWE ALEXANDRA                A   1-1   Stockport County won 5-3 on penalties
                FN(1) CARLISLE UNITED                A   0-2   
                FN(2) CARLISLE UNITED                H   0-0   Carlisle United won 2-0 on aggregate
2002-03  FL TRO 1N    DARLINGTON                     H   1-0   
                2N    CARLISLE UNITED                A   0-1   
2003-04  FL TRO 1N    MANSFIELD TOWN                 A   2-1
                2N    WREXHAM                        H   5-4
                QFN   BLACKPOOL                      H   0-1
2004-05  FL TRO 1N    BURY                           H   3-1
                2N    WREXHAM                        A   0-2
2005-06  FL TRO 1N    ROCHDALE                       A   1-3
2006-07  FL TRO 1NW   MACCLESFIELD TOWN              A   1-0
                2N    CHESTER CITY                   A   0-3
2007-08  FL TRO 1N    BYE
                2NW   MACCLESFIELD TOWN              A   1-0
                QFN   CARLISLE UNITED                A   3-0
                SFN   GRIMSBY TOWN                   H   1-2
2008-09  FL TRO 1NW   PORT VALE                      H   1-0
                2N    BURY                           A   0-1
2009-10  FL TRO 1NW   CREWE ALEXANDRA                A   4-1
                2NW   PORT VALE                      A   1-3
2010-11  FL TRO 1NW   BYE
                2NW   TRANMERE ROVERS                A   0-0   Tranmere Rovers won 4-3 on penalties

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere