PLYMOUTH ARGYLE


1903-04   Joined Southern League, straight into Division One
          Also joined Western League
1904-05   Western League Champions
1906-07   Western League Division 1B runner-up
1907-08   Southern League runner-up
1911-12   Southern League runner-up
1912-13   Southern League Champions
1920-21   Founder member of Division Three South
1921-22   Football League Division Three South runner-up (missed title and a
          promotion place on goal average)
1922-23   Football League Division Three South runner-up
1923-24   Football League Division Three South runner-up
1924-25   Football League Division Three South runner-up
1925-26   Football League Division Three South runner-up
1926-27   Football League Division Three South runner-up (6th year running!)
1929-30   Football League Division Three South Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1939-40   Football League programme abandoned due to outbreak of war
1950      Relegated to Division Three South
1951-52   Football League Division Three South Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1956      Relegated to Division Three South
1957-58   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1958-59   Placed in Division Three on League re-organisation
          Football League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1964      Escaped relegation to Division Three on goal average
1964-65   Football League Cup semi-finalists
1968      Relegated to Division Three
1973-74   Football League Cup semi-finalists
1974-75   Football League Division Three runner-up
          Promoted to Division Two
1977      Relegated to Division Three
1983-84   F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1985-86   Football League Division Three runner-up
          Promoted to Division Two
1992      Relegated to Division Three
1992-93   Division Three re-designated Division Two on formation of F.A.
          Premier League
1993-94   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Burnley 0 Plymouth Argyle 0,
          Plymouth Argyle 1 Burnley 3 - Agg 1-3)
1995      Relegated to Division Three
1995-96   Promoted to Division Two after play-offs (SF Colchester United 1
          Plymouth Argyle 0, Plymouth Argyle 3 Colchester United 1 - Agg
          3-2, F Plymouth Argyle 1 Darlington 0 @ Wembley)
1998      Relegated to Division Three
2001-02   Football League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
2003-04   Football League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One which was then renamed "Football League
          Championship"
2010      Relegated to League One
2010-11   Ten points deducted for entering administration
          Relegated to League Two

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1903-04   SOUTH-1   34   13   10   11   44   34   36      9/18
          WEST-1    16    8    4    4   22   18   20      3/9
1904-05   SOUTH-1   34   18    5   11   57   39   41      4/18
          WEST-1    20   13    4    3   52   18   30      1/11
1905-06   SOUTH-1   34   16    7   11   52   33   39      6/18
          WEST-1    20    8    8    4   34   23   24      3/11
1906-07   SOUTH-1   38   10   13   15   43   50   33     15/20
          WEST-1B   10    5    3    2   16   10   13      2/6
1907-08   SOUTH-1   38   19   11    8   50   31   49      2/20
          WEST-1A   12    5    2    5   14   12   12      4/7
1908-09   SOUTH-1   40   15   10   15   46   47   40     10/21
          WEST-1B   12    6    1    5   12   13   13      3/7
1909-10   SOUTH-1   42   16   11   15   61   54   43     11/22
1910-11   SOUTH-1   38   15    9   14   54   55   39      8/20
1911-12   SOUTH-1   38   23    6    9   63   31   52      2/20
1912-13   SOUTH-1   38   22    6   10   77   36   50      1/20
1913-14   SOUTH-1   38   15   13   10   46   42   43      5/20
1914-15   SOUTH-1   38    8   14   16   51   61   30     17/20

1919-20   SOUTH-1   42   20   10   12   57   29   50      5/22
1920-21   FL-3S     42   11   21   10   35   34   43     11/22
1921-22   FL-3S     42   25   11    6   63   24   61      2/22
1922-23   FL-3S     42   23    7   12   61   29   53      2/22
1923-24   FL-3S     42   23    9   10   70   34   55      2/22
1924-25   FL-3S     42   23   10    9   77   38   56      2/22
1925-26   FL-3S     42   24    8   10  107   67   56      2/22
1926-27   FL-3S     42   25   10    7   95   61   60      2/22
1927-28   FL-3S     42   23    7   12   85   54   53      3/22
1928-29   FL-3S     42   20   12   10   83   51   52      4/22
1929-30   FL-3S     42   30    8    4   98   38   68      1/22
1930-31   FL-2      42   14    8   20   76   84   36     18/22
1931-32   FL-2      42   20    9   13  100   66   49      4/22
1932-33   FL-2      42   16    9   17   63   67   41     14/22
1933-34   FL-2      42   15   13   14   69   70   43     10/22
1934-35   FL-2      42   19    8   15   75   64   46      8/22
1935-36   FL-2      42   20    8   14   71   57   48      7/22
1936-37   FL-2      42   18   13   11   71   53   49      5/22
1937-38   FL-2      42   14   12   16   57   65   40     13/22
1938-39   FL-2      42   15    8   19   49   55   38     15/22
1939-40   FL-2       3    2    0    1    4    3    4     ABAND

1946-47   FL-2      42   14    5   23   79   96   33     19/22
1947-48   FL-2      42    9   20   13   40   58   38     17/22
1948-49   FL-2      42   12   12   18   49   64   36     20/22
1949-50   FL-2      42    8   16   18   44   65   32     21/22
1950-51   FL-3S     46   24    9   13   85   55   57      4/24
1951-52   FL-3S     46   29    8    9  107   53   66      1/24
1952-53   FL-2      42   20    9   13   65   60   49      4/22
1953-54   FL-2      42    9   16   17   65   82   34     19/22
1954-55   FL-2      42   12    7   23   57   82   31     20/22
1955-56   FL-2      42   10    8   24   54   87   28     21/22
1956-57   FL-3S     46   16   11   19   68   73   43     18/24
1957-58   FL-3S     46   25    8   13   67   48   58      3/24
1958-59   FL-3      46   23   16    7   89   59   62      1/24
1959-60   FL-2      42   13    9   20   61   89   35     19/22
1960-61   FL-2      42   17    8   17   81   82   42     11/22
1961-62   FL-2      42   19    8   15   75   75   46      5/22
1962-63   FL-2      42   15   12   15   76   73   42     12/22
1963-64   FL-2      42    8   16   18   45   67   32     20/22
1964-65   FL-2      42   16    8   18   63   79   40     15/22
1965-66   FL-2      42   12   13   17   54   63   37     18/22
1966-67   FL-2      42   14    9   19   59   58   37     16/22
1967-68   FL-2      42    9    9   24   38   72   27     22/22
1968-69   FL-3      46   17   15   14   53   49   49      5/24
1969-70   FL-3      46   16   11   19   56   64   43     17/24
1970-71   FL-3      46   12   19   15   63   63   43     15/24
1971-72   FL-3      46   20   10   16   74   64   50      8/24
1972-73   FL-3      46   20   10   16   74   66   50      8/24
1973-74   FL-3      46   17   10   19   59   54   44     17/24
1974-75   FL-3      46   24   11   11   79   58   59      2/24
1975-76   FL-2      42   13   12   17   48   54   38     16/22
1976-77   FL-2      42    8   16   18   46   65   32     21/22
1977-78   FL-3      46   11   17   18   61   68   39     19/24
1978-79   FL-3      46   15   14   17   67   68   44     15/24
1979-80   FL-3      46   16   12   18   59   55   44     15/24
1980-81   FL-3      46   19   14   13   56   44   52      7/24
1981-82   FL-3      46   18   11   17   64   56   65     10/24
1982-83   FL-3      46   19    8   19   61   66   65      8/24
1983-84   FL-3      46   13   12   21   56   62   51     19/24
1984-85   FL-3      46   15   14   17   62   65   59     15/24
1985-86   FL-3      46   26    9   11   88   53   87      2/24
1986-87   FL-2      42   16   13   13   62   57   61      7/22
1987-88   FL-2      44   16    8   20   65   67   56     16/23
1988-89   FL-2      46   14   12   20   55   66   54     18/24
1989-90   FL-2      46   14   13   19   58   63   55     16/24
1990-91   FL-2      46   12   17   17   54   68   53     18/24
1991-92   FL-2      46   13    9   24   42   64   48     22/24
1992-93   FL-2      46   16   12   18   59   64   60     14/24
1993-94   FL-2      46   25   10   11   88   56   85      3/24
1994-95   FL-2      46   12   10   24   45   83   46     21/24
1995-96   FL-3      46   22   12   12   68   49   78      4/24
1996-97   FL-2      46   12   18   16   47   58   54     19/24
1997-98   FL-2      46   12   13   21   55   70   49     22/24
1998-99   FL-3      46   17   10   19   58   54   61     13/24
1999-00   FL-3      46   16   18   12   55   51   66     12/24
2000-01   FL-3      46   15   13   18   54   61   58     12/24
2001-02   FL-3      46   31    9    6   71   28  102      1/24
2002-03   FL-2      46   17   14   15   63   52   65      8/24
2003-04   FL-2      46   26   12    8   85   41   90      1/24
2004-05   FL-CH     46   14   11   21   52   64   53     17/24
2005-06   FL-CH     46   13   17   16   39   46   56     14/24
2006-07   FL-CH     46   17   16   13   63   62   67     11/24
2007-08   FL-CH     46   17   13   16   60   50   64     10/24
2008-09   FL-CH     46   13   12   21   44   57   51     21/24
2009-10   FL-CH     46   11    8   27   43   68   41     23/24
2010-11   FL-1      46   15    7   24   51   74   42 *   23/24
2011-12   FL-2      46   10   16   20   47   64   46     21/24
2012-13   FL-2      46   13   13   20   46   55   52     21/24
2013-14   FL-2      46   16   12   18   51   58   60     10/24

F.A. CUP

1903-04   INT   BRENTFORD                           A    1-1
          INTr  BRENTFORD                           H    4-1
          1     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    2-2
          1r    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    0-2
1904-05   INT   BARNSLEY                            H    2-0
          1     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    1-1
          1r    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    1-1
          1r2   NEWCASTLE UNITED                    N    0-2    @ Plumstead
1905-06   1     NEW CRUSADERS                       A    8-3
          2     ASTON VILLA                         A    0-0
          2r    ASTON VILLA                         H    1-5
1906-07   1     MILLWALL                            A    0-2
1907-08   1     BARNSLEY                            H    1-0
          2     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    2-3
1908-09   1     SWINDON TOWN                        H    1-0
          2     EXETER CITY                         H    2-0
          3     DERBY COUNTY                        A    0-1
1909-10   1     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    1-1
          1r    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    1-7
1910-11   1     DERBY COUNTY                        A    1-2
1911-12   1     SUNDERLAND                          A    1-3
1912-13   1     PRESTON NORTH END                   H    2-0
          2     MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    0-2
1913-14   1     LINCOLN CITY                        H    4-1
          2     SUNDERLAND                          A    1-2
1914-15   1     BURY                                A    1-1
          1r    BURY                                H    1-2
1919-20   1     READING                             H    2-0
          2     BARNSLEY                            H    4-1
          3     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    1-3
1920-21   1     ROCHDALE                            H    2-0
          2     SWANSEA TOWN                        A    2-1
          3     CHELSEA                             H    0-0
          3r    CHELSEA                             A    0-0
          3r2   CHELSEA                             N    1-2    @ Bristol City
1921-22   1     FULHAM                              H    1-1
          1r    FULHAM                              A    0-1
1922-23   1     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    0-0
          1r    NOTTS COUNTY                        A    1-0
          2     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    4-1
          3     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    0-2
1923-24   1     MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-1
1924-25   1     SWANSEA TOWN                        A    0-3
1925-26   3     CHELSEA                             H    1-2
1926-27   3     SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    1-3
1927-28   1     GILLINGHAM                          A    1-2
1928-29   1     YEOVIL & PETTERS UNITED             A    4-1
          2     BRENTFORD                           A    1-0
          3     BLACKPOOL                           H    3-0
          4     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    0-1
1929-30   1     DULWICH HAMLET                      A    3-0
          2     WATFORD                             A    1-1
          2r    WATFORD                             H    3-0
          3     HULL CITY                           H    3-4
1930-31   3     EVERTON                             H    0-2
1931-32   3     MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    4-1
          4     ARSENAL                             A    2-4
1932-33   3     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    1-5
1933-34   3     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    1-1
          3r    HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    2-6
1934-35   3     BRENTFORD                           A    1-0
          4     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    1-4
1935-36   3     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    3-2
          4     CHELSEA                             A    1-4
1936-37   3     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    2-0
          4     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    0-1
1937-38   3     NEW BRIGHTON                        A    0-1
1938-39   3     SUNDERLAND                          A    0-3
1945-46   3(1)  ALDERSHOT                           A    0-2
          3(2)  ALDERSHOT                           H    0-1
1946-47   3     CHESTER{1}                          A    0-2
1947-48   3     LUTON TOWN                          H    2-4
1948-49   3     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    0-1
1949-50   3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    1-1
          3r    WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    0-3
1950-51   1     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    3-0
          2     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    2-2
          2r    CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    3-0
          3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    1-2
1951-52   1     MILLWALL                            A    0-1
1952-53   3     COVENTRY CITY                       H    4-1
          4     BARNSLEY                            H    1-0
          5     GATESHEAD{1}                        H    0-1
1953-54   3     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    2-0
          4     DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    0-2
1954-55   3     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    0-1
1955-56   3     LEYTON ORIENT                       A    0-1
1956-57   1     EXETER CITY                         A    2-0
          2     TORQUAY UNITED                      A    0-1
1957-58   1     WATFORD                             H    6-2
          2     DORCHESTER TOWN                     H    5-2
          3     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    1-6
1958-59   1     GILLINGHAM                          H    2-2
          1r    GILLINGHAM                          A    4-1
          2     COVENTRY CITY                       A    3-1
          3     CARDIFF CITY                        H    0-3
1959-60   3     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    2-3
1960-61   3     BRISTOL CITY                        H    0-1
1961-62   3     WEST HAM UNITED                     H    3-0
          4     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    1-5
1962-63   3     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    1-5
1963-64   3     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    0-1
1964-65   3     DERBY COUNTY                        H    4-2
          4     LEICESTER CITY                      A    0-5
1965-66   3     CORBY TOWN                          H    6-0
          4     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    0-2
1966-67   3     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    1-2
1967-68   3     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    0-3
1968-69   1     READING                             A    0-1
1969-70   1     BRENTFORD                           A    0-0
          1r    BRENTFORD                           H    2-0
          2     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    0-2
1970-71   1     WALSALL                             A    0-3
1971-72   1     GILLINGHAM                          A    2-3
1972-73   1     HENDON                              H    1-0
          2     YEOVIL TOWN                         A    2-0
          3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    1-0
          4     LEEDS UNITED                        A    1-2
1973-74   1     BRENTFORD                           H    2-1
          2     WALSALL                             H    1-0
          3     MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-1
1974-75   1     DARTFORD                            A    3-2
          2     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    2-1
          3     BLACKPOOL                           H    2-0
          4     EVERTON                             H    1-3
1975-76   3     HULL CITY                           A    1-1
          3r    HULL CITY                           H    1-4
1976-77   3     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    0-3
1977-78   1     BATH CITY                           A    0-0
          1r    BATH CITY                           H    2-0
          2     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    1-0
          3     MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    0-1
1978-79   1     WORCESTER CITY                      A    0-2
1979-80   1     COLCHESTER UNITED                   A    1-1
          1r    COLCHESTER UNITED                   H    0-1
1980-81   1     NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   H    2-0
          2     OXFORD UNITED                       H    3-0
          3     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   H    1-2
1981-82   1     GILLINGHAM                          H    0-0
          1r    GILLINGHAM                          A    0-1
1982-83   1     EXETER CITY                         H    2-0
          2     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    2-2
          2r    BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    1-0
          3     WATFORD                             A    0-2
1983-84   1     SOUTHEND UNITED                     A    0-0
          1r    SOUTHEND UNITED                     H    2-0
          2     BARKING                             H    2-1
          3     NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   H    2-2
          3r    NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   A    1-0
          4     DARLINGTON                          H    2-1
          5     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    1-0
          QF    DERBY COUNTY                        H    0-0
          QFr   DERBY COUNTY                        A    1-0
          SF    WATFORD                             N    0-1    @ Aston Villa
1984-85   1     BARNET                              H    3-0
          2     HEREFORD UNITED                     H    0-0
          2r    HEREFORD UNITED                     A    0-2
1985-86   1     ALDERSHOT                           H    1-0
          2     MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    3-0
          3     HULL CITY                           A    2-2
          3r    HULL CITY                           H    0-1
1986-87   3     BRISTOL CITY                        A    1-1
          3r    BRISTOL CITY                        H    3-1
          4     ARSENAL                             A    1-6
1987-88   3     COLCHESTER UNITED                   H    2-0
          4     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    1-0
          5     MANCHESTER CITY                     A    1-3
1988-89   3     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    2-0
          4     EVERTON                             H    1-1
          4r    EVERTON                             A    0-4
1989-90   3     OXFORD UNITED                       H    0-1
1990-91   3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    0-0
          3r    MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    1-2
1991-92   3     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    0-5
1992-93   1     DORKING                             A    3-2
          2     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    3-2
          3     IPSWICH TOWN                        A    1-3
1993-94   1     MARLOW                              A    2-0
          2     GILLINGHAM                          H    2-0
          3     CHESTER CITY                        H    1-0
          4     BARNSLEY                            H    2-2
          4r    BARNSLEY                            A    0-1
1994-95   1     KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-0
          2     A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   H    2-1
          3     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    0-2
1995-96   1     SLOUGH TOWN                         A    2-0
          2     KINGSTONIAN                         A    2-1
          3     COVENTRY CITY                       H    1-3
1996-97   1     FULHAM                              H    5-0
          2     EXETER CITY                         H    4-1
          3     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    0-1
1997-98   1     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    0-0
          1r    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    2-3
1998-99   1     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    0-0
          1r    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    0-0    Plymouth Argyle won 5-4 on penalties
          2     WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    1-1
          2r    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    3-2
          3     DERBY COUNTY                        H    0-3
1999-00   1     BRENTFORD                           A    2-2
          1r    BRENTFORD                           H    2-1
          2     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    0-0
          2r    BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    2-1
          3     READING                             A    1-1
          3r    READING                             H    1-0
          4     PRESTON NORTH END                   H    0-3
2000-01   1     CHESTER CITY                        A    1-1
          1r    CHESTER CITY                        H    1-2
2001-02   1     WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-1
          1r    WHITBY TOWN                         H    3-2
          2     BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    1-1
          2r    BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    2-3
2002-03   1     BURY                                A    3-0
          2     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    3-0
          3     DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                H    2-2
          3r    DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                A    0-2
2003-04   1     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    A    2-3
2004-05   3     EVERTON                             H    1-3
2005-06   3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    0-1
2006-07   3     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    1-1
          3r    PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    2-1
          4     BARNET                              A    2-0
          5     DERBY COUNTY                        H    2-0
          QF    WATFORD                             H    0-1
2007-08   3     HULL CITY                           H    3-2
          4     PORTSMOUTH                          A    1-2
2008-09   3     ARSENAL                             A    1-3
2009-10   3     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    0-0
          3r    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    0-3
2010-11   1     SWINDON TOWN                        H    0-4
2011-12   1     STOURBRIDGE                         H    3-3
          1r    STOURBRIDGE                         A    0-2
2012-13   1     DORCHESTER TOWN                     A    0-1
2013-14   1     LINCOLN CITY                        A    0-0
          1r    LINCOLN CITY                        H    5-0
          2     WELLING UNITED                      H    3-1
          3     PORT VALE                           A    2-2
          3r    PORT VALE                           H    2-3

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP

1960-61   1     SOUTHPORT                           H    2-0
          2     TORQUAY UNITED                      H    1-1
          2r    TORQUAY UNITED                      A    2-1    @ Plymouth Argyle
          3     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    0-0
          3r    BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    3-1
          4     ASTON VILLA                         A    3-3
          4r    ASTON VILLA                         H    0-0
          4r2   ASTON VILLA                         H    3-5
1961-62   1     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    2-3
1962-63   2     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    0-6
1963-64   2     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    2-2
          2r    HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    3-3
          2r2   HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   N    1-2    @ Aston Villa
1964-65   2     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    2-1
          3     BURY                                A    1-0
          4     STOKE CITY                          A    1-1
          4r    STOKE CITY                          H    3-1
          QF    NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    H    1-0
          SF(1) LEICESTER CITY                      A    2-3
          SF(2) LEICESTER CITY                      H    0-1    Leicester City won 4-2 on aggregate
1965-66   2     PRESTON NORTH END                   A    0-1
1966-67   2     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    3-4
1967-68   2     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    0-2
1968-69   1     EXETER CITY                         H    0-0
          1r    EXETER CITY                         A    0-0
          1r2   EXETER CITY                         N    0-1    @ Torquay United
1969-70   1     TORQUAY UNITED                      H    2-2
          1r    TORQUAY UNITED                      A    0-1
1970-71   1     PORTSMOUTH                          A    0-2
1971-72   1     BRISTOL CITY                        H    1-0
          2     CHELSEA                             A    0-2
1972-73   1     A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   H    0-2
1973-74   1     TORQUAY UNITED                      A    2-0
          2     PORTSMOUTH                          H    4-0
          3     BURNLEY                             A    2-1
          4     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    3-0
          QF    BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    2-1
          SF(1) MANCHESTER CITY                     H    1-1
          SF(2) MANCHESTER CITY                     A    0-2    Manchester City won 3-1 on aggregate
1974-75   1     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    0-0
          1r    BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    0-1
1975-76   1(1)  A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   H    2-0
          1(2)  A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   A    2-1    Plymouth Argyle won 4-1 on aggregate
          2     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    0-1
1976-77   1(1)  EXETER CITY                         H    0-1
          1(2)  EXETER CITY                         A    0-1    Exeter won 2-0 on aggregate
1977-78   1(1)  EXETER CITY                         A    2-2
          1(2)  EXETER CITY                         H    0-0    Aggregate 2-2
          1r    EXETER CITY                         H    0-1
1978-79   1(1)  TORQUAY UNITED                      H    1-1
          1(2)  TORQUAY UNITED                      A    2-1    Plymouth Argyle won 3-2 on aggregate
          2     OXFORD UNITED                       A    1-1
          2r    OXFORD UNITED                       H    1-2
1979-80   1(1)  NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   A    0-1
          1(2)  NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   H    2-0    Plymouth Argyle won 2-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  CHELSEA                             H    2-2
          2(2)  CHELSEA                             A    2-1    Plymouth Argyle won 4-3 on aggregate
          3     WIMBLEDON                           H    0-0
          3r    WIMBLEDON                           A    0-1
1980-81   1(1)  PORTSMOUTH                          H    0-1
          1(2)  PORTSMOUTH                          A    1-2    Portsmouth won 3-1 on aggregate
1981-82   1(1)  CHESTER{1}                          A    1-1
          1(2)  CHESTER{1}                          H    1-0    Plymouth Argyle won 2-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    1-2
          2(2)  MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    0-0    Middlesbrough won 2-1 on aggregate
1982-83   1(1)  A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   H    2-0
          1(2)  A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   A    0-3    A F C Bournemouth won 3-2 on aggregate
1983-84   1(1)  SWINDON TOWN                        A    0-1
          1(2)  SWINDON TOWN                        H    4-1    Plymouth Argyle won 4-2 on aggregate
          2(1)  ARSENAL                             H    1-1
          2(2)  ARSENAL                             A    0-1    Arsenal won 2-1 on aggregate
1984-85   1(1)  TORQUAY UNITED                      H    1-0
          1(2)  TORQUAY UNITED                      A    1-0    Plymouth Argyle won 2-0 on aggregate
          2(1)  BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    1-4
          2(2)  BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    0-1    Birmingham City won 5-1 on aggregate
1985-86   1(1)  EXETER CITY                         H    2-1
          1(2)  EXETER CITY                         A    0-2    Exeter City won 3-2 on aggregate
1986-87   1(1)  CARDIFF CITY                        A    4-5
          1(2)  CARDIFF CITY                        H    0-1    Cardiff City won 6-4 on aggregate
1987-88   2(1)  PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    1-4
          2(2)  PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    1-1    Peterborough United won 5-2 on aggregate
1988-89   1(1)  HEREFORD UNITED                     A    3-0
          1(2)  HEREFORD UNITED                     H    3-2    Plymouth Argyle won 6-2 on aggregate
          2(1)  MANCHESTER CITY                     A    0-1
          2(2)  MANCHESTER CITY                     H    3-6    Manchester City won 7-3 on aggregate
1989-90   1(1)  CARDIFF CITY                        A    3-0
          1(2)  CARDIFF CITY                        H    0-2    Plymouth Argyle won 3-2 on aggregate
          2(1)  ARSENAL                             A    0-2
          2(2)  ARSENAL                             H    1-6    Arsenal won 8-1 on aggregate
1990-91   2(1)  WIMBLEDON                           H    1-0
          2(2)  WIMBLEDON                           A    2-0    Plymouth Argyle won 3-0 on aggregate
          3     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    1-2
1991-92   1(1)  SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    1-1
          1(2)  SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    2-2    Aggregate 3-3, Shrewsbury Town won on away goals
1992-93   1(1)  WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    0-1
          1(2)  WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    2-0    Plymouth Argyle won 2-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  LUTON TOWN                          A    2-2
          2(2)  LUTON TOWN                          H    3-2    Plymouth Argyle won 5-4 on aggregate
          3     SCARBOROUGH                         H    3-3
          3r    SCARBOROUGH                         A    1-2
1993-94   1(1)  BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    0-3
          1(2)  BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    2-0    Birmingham City won 3-2 on aggregate
1994-95   1(1)  WALSALL                             A    0-4
          1(2)  WALSALL                             H    2-1    Walsall won 5-2 on aggregate
1995-96   1(1)  BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    0-1
          1(2)  BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    1-2    Birmingham City won 3-1 on aggregate
1996-97   1(1)  BRENTFORD                           A    0-1
          1(2)  BRENTFORD                           H    0-0    Brentford won 1-0 on aggregate
1997-98   1(1)  OXFORD UNITED                       A    0-2
          1(2)  OXFORD UNITED                       H    3-5    Oxford United won 7-3 on aggregate
1998-99   1(1)  PORTSMOUTH                          H    1-3
          1(2)  PORTSMOUTH                          A    2-3    Portsmouth won 6-3 on aggregate
1999-00   1(1)  WALSALL                             A    1-4
          1(2)  WALSALL                             H    1-4    Walsall won 8-2 on aggregate
2000-01   1(1)  BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    1-2
          1(2)  BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    1-1    Bristol Rovers won 3-2 on aggregate
2001-02   1     WATFORD                             A    0-1
2002-03   1     CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    1-2
2003-04   1     COLCHESTER UNITED                   A    1-2
2004-05   1     YEOVIL TOWN                         A    2-3
2005-06   1     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    2-1
          2     BARNET                              A    1-2
2006-07   1     WALSALL                             H    0-1
2007-08   1     WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    2-1
          2     DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    2-0
          3     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    0-1
2008-09   1     LUTON TOWN                          A    0-2
2009-10   1     GILLINGHAM                          A    1-2
2010-11   1     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    0-1
2011-12   1     MILLWALL                            H    0-1
2012-13   1     PORTSMOUTH                          H    3-0
          2     BURNLEY                             A    1-1    Burnley won 3-2 on penalties
2013-14   1     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    2-3
2014-15   1     LEYTON ORIENT                       H    3-3    Leyton Orient won 6-5 on penalties

OTHER CUPS

1977-78  ASC    Gp2   BRISTOL ROVERS                 A   1-0
                      BIRMINGHAM CITY                H   1-1
                      BRISTOL CITY                   H   0-2
1983-84  FLAMC  1S    TORQUAY UNITED                 H   5-1   
                2S    BRENTFORD                      H   2-0   
                QFS   EXETER CITY                    H   2-1   
                SFS   MILLWALL                       H   0-1   
1984-85  FLAMC  1S(1) A F C BOURNEMOUTH              H   2-1   
                1S(2) A F C BOURNEMOUTH              A   0-2   A F C Bournemouth won 3-2 on aggregate
1985-86  FLAMC  Gp3S  BRISTOL CITY                   A   0-0   
                Gp3S  WALSALL                        H   0-1   
1992-93  FLAMC  Gp5S  TORQUAY UNITED                 A   1-2   
                Gp5S  EXETER CITY                    H   1-1   
1993-94  FLAMC  Gp4S  EXETER CITY                    A   0-1   
                Gp4S  SWANSEA CITY                   H   1-3   
1994-95  FLAMC  Gp1S  CARDIFF CITY                   A   0-2   
                Gp1S  EXETER CITY                    H   1-3   
1995-96  FLAMC  Gp3S  NORTHAMPTON TOWN               A   0-1   
                Gp3S  PETERBOROUGH UNITED            H   0-3   
1996-97  FLAMC  1S    A F C BOURNEMOUTH              H   2-0   
                2S    BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION         H   1-0   
                QFS   NORTHAMPTON TOWN               H   0-2   
1997-98  FLAMC  1S    NORTHAMPTON TOWN               A   1-1   Northampton Town won 5-3 on penalties
1998-99  FLAMC  1S    BRENTFORD                      A   0-2   
1999-00  FLAMC  1     BYE                                      
                2S    TORQUAY UNITED                 H   0-1   
2000-01  FL TRO 1S    BRISTOL CITY                   H   3-0   
                2S    BRISTOL ROVERS                 A   0-3   
2001-02  FL TRO 1S    CHELTENHAM TOWN                A   1-2   
2002-03  FL TRO 1S    CHESTER CITY                   A   2-1   
                2S    BRENTFORD                      H   0-1   
2003-04  FL TRO 1S    BRISTOL CITY                   H   4-0
                2S    WYCOMBE WANDERERS              H   2-2   Wycombe Wanderers won 4-2 on penalties
2010-11  FL TRO 1SW   BYE
                2SW   CHELTENHAM TOWN                A   2-0
                QFS   EXETER CITY                    H   1-2
2011-12  FL TRO 1SW   EXETER CITY                    A   1-1   Exeter City won 3-0 on penalties
2012-13  FL TRO 1SW   BYE
                2SW   ALDERSHOT TOWN                 H   2-1
                QFS   OXFORD UNITED                  H   1-1   Oxford United won 3-1 on penalties
2013-14  FL TRO 1SW   CHELTENHAM TOWN                A   3-3   Plymouth Argyle won 5-4 on penalties
                2SW   SWINDON TOWN                   A   1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere