NOTTS COUNTY


1882-83   F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1883-84   F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1888-89   Founder member of Football League
1890-91   F.A. Cup runner-up
1892-93   Relegated after Test Match (Darwen 3 Notts County 2)
1893-94   Not promoted after Test Match (Preston NE 4 Notts Co 0)
          F.A. Cup Winners
1894-95   Football League Division Two runner-up
          Not promoted after Test Match (Derby Co 2 Notts Co 1)
1896-97   Football League Division Two Champions
          Promoted after Test Matches
1905      Finished in a relegation position but were reprieved due to the
          expansion of Division One from 18 teams to 20
1913      Relegated to Division Two
1913-14   Football League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1920      Relegated to Division Two
1921-22   F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1922-23   Football League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1926      Relegated to Division Two
1930      Relegated to Division Three South
1930-31   Football League Division Three South Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1935      Relegated to Division Three South
1939-40   Football League programme abandoned due to outbreak of war
1949-50   Football League Division Three South Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1958      Relegated to Division Three
1959      Relegated to Division Four
1959-60   Football League Division Four runner-up (on goal average)
          Promoted to Division Three
1964      Relegated to Division Four
1970-71   Football League Division Four Champions
          Promoted to Division Three
1972-73   Football League Division Three runner-up
          Promoted to Division Two
1980-81   Football League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1984      Relegated to Division Two
1985      Relegated to Division Three
1987-88   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Notts County 1 Walsall 3,
          Walsall 1 Notts County 1 - Agg 2-4)
1989-90   Promoted to Division Two after play-offs (SF Bolton Wanderers
          1 Notts County 1, Notts County 2 Bolton Wanderers 0 - Agg 3-1,
          F Notts County 2 Tranmere Rovers 0 @ Wembley)
1990-91   Promoted to Division One after play-offs (SF Middlesbrough 1
          Notts County 1, Notts County 1 Middlesbrough 0 - Agg 2-1, F
          Notts County 3 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 @ Wembley)
1992      Relegated to Division Two
1992-93   Division Two re-designated Division One on formation of F.A.
          Premier League
1993-94   Anglo-Italian Cup runner-up
1994-95   Anglo-Italian Cup Winners
1995      Relegated to Division Two
1995-96   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Crewe Alexandra 2 Notts County 2,
          Notts County 2 Crewe Alexandra 0 - Agg 3-2, F Bradford City 2
          Notts County 0 @ Wembley)
1997      Relegated to Division Three
1997-98   Football League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
2004      Relegated to Division Three, which was then renamed "League Two"
2009-10   Football League Two Champions
          Promoted to League One

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1888-89   FL        22    5    2   15   40   73   12     11/12
1889-90   FL        22    6    5   11   43   51   17     10/12
1890-91   FL        22   11    4    7   52   35   26      3/12
1891-92   FL        26   11    4   11   55   51   26      8/14
1892-93   FL-1      30   10    4   16   53   61   24     14/16
1893-94   FL-2      28   18    3    7   70   31   39      3/15
1894-95   FL-2      30   17    5    8   75   45   39      2/16
1895-96   FL-2      30   12    2   16   57   54   26     10/16
1896-97   FL-2      30   19    4    7   92   43   42      1/16
          TEST M     4    2    2    0    3    1    6      1/4
1897-98   FL-1      30    8    8   14   36   46   24     13/16
1898-99   FL-1      34   12   13    9   47   51   37      5/18
1899-00   FL-1      34    9   11   14   46   60   29     15/18
1900-01   FL-1      34   18    4   12   54   46   40      3/18
1901-02   FL-1      34   14    4   16   51   57   32     13/18
1902-03   FL-1      34   12    7   15   41   49   31     15/18
1903-04   FL-1      34   12    5   17   37   61   29     13/18
1904-05   FL-1      34    5    8   21   36   69   18     18/18
1905-06   FL-1      38   11   12   15   55   71   34     16/20
1906-07   FL-1      38    8   15   15   46   50   31     18/20
1907-08   FL-1      38   13    8   17   39   51   34     18/20
1908-09   FL-1      38   14    8   16   51   48   36     15/20
1909-10   FL-1      38   15   10   13   67   59   40      9/20
1910-11   FL-1      38   14   10   14   37   45   38     11/20
1911-12   FL-1      38   14    7   17   46   63   35     16/20
1912-13   FL-1      38    7    9   22   28   56   23     19/20
1913-14   FL-2      38   23    7    8   77   36   53      1/20
1914-15   FL-1      38    9   13   16   41   57   31     16/20

1919-20   FL-1      42   12   12   18   56   74   36     21/22
1920-21   FL-2      42   18   11   13   55   40   47      6/22
1921-22   FL-2      42   12   15   15   47   51   39     13/22
1922-23   FL-2      42   23    7   12   46   34   53      1/22
1923-24   FL-1      42   14   14   14   44   49   42     10/22
1924-25   FL-1      42   16   13   13   42   31   45      9/22
1925-26   FL-1      42   13    7   22   54   74   33     22/22
1926-27   FL-2      42   15    5   22   70   96   35     16/22
1927-28   FL-2      42   13   12   17   68   74   38     15/22
1928-29   FL-2      42   19    9   14   78   65   47      5/22
1929-30   FL-2      42    9   15   18   54   70   33     22/22
1930-31   FL-3S     42   24   11    7   97   46   59      1/22
1931-32   FL-2      42   13   12   17   75   75   38     16/22
1932-33   FL-2      42   15   10   17   67   78   40     15/22
1933-34   FL-2      42   12   11   19   53   62   35     18/22
1934-35   FL-2      42    9    7   26   46   97   25     22/22
1935-36   FL-3S     42   15   12   15   60   57   42      9/22
1936-37   FL-3S     42   23   10    9   74   52   56      2/22
1937-38   FL-3S     42   16    9   17   50   50   41     11/22
1938-39   FL-3S     42   17    9   16   59   54   43     11/22
1939-40   FL-3S      2    2    0    0    6    3    4     ABAND

1946-47   FL-3S     42   15   10   17   63   63   40     12/22
1947-48   FL-3S     42   19    8   15   68   59   46      6/22
1948-49   FL-3S     42   19    5   18  102   68   43     11/22
1949-50   FL-3S     42   25    8    9   95   50   51      1/22
1950-51   FL-2      42   13   13   16   61   60   39     17/22
1951-52   FL-2      42   16    7   19   71   68   39     15/22
1952-53   FL-2      42   14    8   20   60   88   36     19/22
1953-54   FL-2      42   13   13   16   54   74   39     14/22
1954-55   FL-2      42   21    6   15   74   71   48      7/22
1955-56   FL-2      42   11    9   22   55   82   31     20/22
1956-57   FL-2      42    9   12   21   58   86   30     20/22
1957-58   FL-2      42   12    6   24   44   80   30     21/22
1958-59   FL-3      46    8   13   25   55   96   29     23/24
1959-60   FL-4      46   26    8   12  107   69   60      2/24
1960-61   FL-3      46   21    9   16   82   77   51      5/24
1961-62   FL-3      46   17    9   20   67   74   43     13/24
1962-63   FL-3      46   19   13   14   73   74   51      7/24
1963-64   FL-3      46    9    9   28   45   92   27     24/24
1964-65   FL-4      46   15   14   17   61   73   44     13/24
1965-66   FL-4      46   19   12   15   61   53   50      8/24
1966-67   FL-4      46   13   11   22   53   72   37     20/24
1967-68   FL-4      46   15   11   20   53   79   41     17/24
1968-69   FL-4      46   12   18   16   48   57   42     19/24
1969-70   FL-4      46   22    8   16   73   62   52      7/24
1970-71   FL-4      46   30    9    7   89   36   69      1/24
1971-72   FL-3      46   25   12    9   74   44   62      4/24
1972-73   FL-3      46   23   11   12   67   47   57      2/24
1973-74   FL-2      42   15   13   14   55   60   43     10/22
1974-75   FL-2      42   12   16   14   49   59   40     14/22
1975-76   FL-2      42   19   11   12   60   41   49      5/22
1976-77   FL-2      42   19   10   13   65   60   48      8/22
1977-78   FL-2      42   11   16   15   54   62   38     15/22
1978-79   FL-2      42   14   16   12   48   60   44      6/22
1979-80   FL-2      42   11   15   16   51   52   37     17/22
1980-81   FL-2      42   18   17    7   49   38   53      2/22
1981-82   FL-1      42   13    8   21   61   69   47     15/22
1982-83   FL-1      42   15    7   20   55   71   52     15/22
1983-84   FL-1      42   10   11   21   50   72   41     21/22
1984-85   FL-2      42   10    7   25   45   73   37     20/22
1985-86   FL-3      46   19   14   13   71   60   71      8/24
1986-87   FL-3      46   21   13   12   77   56   76      7/24
1987-88   FL-3      46   23   12   11   82   49   81      4/24
1988-89   FL-3      46   18   13   15   64   54   67      9/24
1989-90   FL-3      46   25   12    9   73   53   87      3/24
1990-91   FL-2      46   23   11   12   76   55   80      4/24
1991-92   FL-1      42   10   10   22   40   62   40     21/22
1992-93   FL-1      46   12   16   18   55   70   52     17/24
1993-94   FL-1      46   20    8   18   65   69   68      7/24
1994-95   FL-1      46    9   13   24   45   66   40     24/24
1995-96   FL-2      46   21   15   10   63   39   78      4/24
1996-97   FL-2      46    7   14   25   33   59   35     24/24
1997-98   FL-3      46   29   12    5   82   43   99      1/24
1998-99   FL-2      46   14   12   20   52   61   54     16/24
1999-00   FL-2      46   18   11   17   61   55   65      8/24
2000-01   FL-2      46   19   12   15   62   66   69      8/24
2001-02   FL-2      46   13   11   22   59   71   50     19/24
2002-03   FL-2      46   13   16   17   62   70   55     15/24
2003-04   FL-2      46   10   12   24   50   78   42     23/24
2004-05   FL-2      46   13   13   20   46   62   52     19/24
2005-06   FL-2      46   12   16   18   48   63   52     21/24
2006-07   FL-2      46   16   14   16   55   53   62     13/24
2007-08   FL-2      46   10   18   18   37   53   48     21/24
2008-09   FL-2      46   11   14   21   49   69   47     19/24
2009-10   FL-2      46   27   12    7   96   31   93      1/24
2010-11   FL-1      46   14    8   24   46   60   50     19/24
2011-12   FL-1      46   18   19    9   75   63   73      7/24
2012-13   FL-1      46   16   17   13   61   49   65     12/24
2013-14   FL-1      46   15    5   26   64   77   50     20/24

F.A. CUP

1877-78   1     SHEFFIELD                           H    1-1
          1r    SHEFFIELD                           A    0-3
1878-79   1     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    1-3
1879-80   1     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    0-4
1880-81   2     BYE
          3     ASTON VILLA                         H    1-3
1881-82   2     WEDNESBURY STROLLERS                H    5-3    Replay ordered
          2     WEDNESBURY STROLLERS                H   11-1
          3     ASTON VILLA                         A    2-2
          3r    ASTON VILLA                         H    2-2
          3r2   ASTON VILLA                         A    1-4
1882-83   3     PHOENIX BESSEMER                    H    4-1
          4     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    4-1
          QF    ASTON VILLA                         H    4-3
          SF    OLD ETONIANS                        N    1-2    @ Kennington Oval
1883-84   3     GRANTHAM                            A    4-1
          4     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    2-2
          4r    BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    2-1
          QF    SWIFTS                              H    1-1
          QFr   SWIFTS                              A    1-0
          SF    BLACKBURN ROVERS                    N    0-1    @ Aston Lower Grounds
1884-85   3     SHEFFIELD                           H    5-0
          4     WALSALL SWIFTS                      A    4-1
          5     BYE
          QF    QUEEN'S PARK [GLASGOW]              H    2-2
          QFr   QUEEN'S PARK [GLASGOW]              N    1-2    @ Derby Cricket Ground
1885-86   3     NOTTS RANGERS                       H    3-0
          4     BYE
          5     SOUTH SHORE                         A    1-2
1886-87   3     STAVELEY                            A    3-0
          4     BYE
          5     MARLOW                              H    5-2
          QF    WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    1-4
1887-88   3     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    1-2
1888-89   3Q    DERBY MIDLAND                       H    2-1
          4Q    STAVELEY                            A    3-1
          1     OLD BRIGHTONIANS                    H    2-0
          2     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    2-3
1889-90   1     BIRMINGHAM ST GEORGE'S              A    4-4
          1r    BIRMINGHAM ST GEORGE'S              H    6-2
          2     ASTON VILLA                         H    4-1
          QF    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    0-5    Declared void
          QF    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    3-2    Declared void
          QF    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 N    1-2    @ Racecourse Ground, Derby
1890-91   1     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    9-1
          2     BURNLEY                             H    2-1
          QF    STOKE                               H    1-0
          SF    SUNDERLAND                          N    3-3    @ Sheffield United
          SFr   SUNDERLAND                          N    2-0    @ Sheffield United
          F     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    N    1-3    @ Kennington Oval
1891-92   1     SUNDERLAND                          A    0-3    Replay ordered
          1     SUNDERLAND                          A    0-4
1892-93   1     SHANKHOUSE                          H    4-0
          2     MIDDLESBROUGH IRONOPOLIS            A    2-3
1893-94   1     BURNLEY                             H    1-0
          2     BURTON WANDERERS                    A    2-1
          QF    NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    1-1
          QFr   NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    4-1
          SF    BLACKBURN ROVERS                    N    1-0    @ Sheffield United
          F     BOLTON WANDERERS                    N    4-1    @ Everton
1894-95   1     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    1-5
1895-96   1     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    2-2
          1r    WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    3-4
1896-97   1     SMALL HEATH                         A    2-1
          2     ASTON VILLA                         A    1-2
1897-98   1     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    0-1
1898-99   1     KETTERING                           H    2-0
          2     SOUTHAMPTON                         H    0-1
1899-00   1     CHORLEY                             H    6-0
          2     BURY                                H    0-0
          2r    BURY                                A    0-2
1900-01   1     LIVERPOOL                           H    2-0
          2     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    2-3
1901-02   1     READING                             H    1-2
1902-03   1     SOUTHAMPTON                         H    0-0
          1r    SOUTHAMPTON                         A    2-2
          1r2   SOUTHAMPTON                         N    2-1    @ Small Heath
          2     GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    2-0
          QF    BURY                                A    0-1
1903-04   1     MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    3-3
          1r    MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    1-2
1904-05   1     BURY                                A    0-1
1905-06   1     SUNDERLAND                          A    0-1
1906-07   1     PRESTON NORTH END                   H    1-0
          2     BURSLEM PORT VALE                   A    2-2
          2r    BURSLEM PORT VALE                   H    5-0
          3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    4-0
          QF    WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    1-3
1907-08   1     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    2-0
          2     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    1-1
          2r    BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    1-2
1908-09   1     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    0-1
1909-10   1     BRADFORD CITY                       A    2-4
1910-11   1     SWINDON TOWN                        A    1-3
1911-12   1     LUTON TOWN                          A    4-2
          2     SWINDON TOWN                        A    0-2
1912-13   1     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    0-2
1913-14   1     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    2-3
1914-15   1     BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    1-2
1919-20   1     MILLWALL                            H    2-0
          2     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    1-0
          3     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    3-4
1920-21   1     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    3-0
          2     ASTON VILLA                         H    0-0
          2r    ASTON VILLA                         A    0-1
1921-22   1     GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    1-1
          1r    GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    3-0
          2     BRADFORD CITY                       A    1-1
          2r    BRADFORD CITY                       H    0-0
          2r2   BRADFORD CITY                       N    1-0    @ Sheffield United
          3     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    1-1
          3r    WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    2-0
          QF    ASTON VILLA                         H    2-2
          QFr   ASTON VILLA                         A    4-3
          SF    HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   N    1-3    @ Burnley
1922-23   1     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    0-0
          1r    PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    0-1
1923-24   1     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    2-1
          2     CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    0-0
          2r    CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    0-0
          2r2   CRYSTAL PALACE                      N    0-0    @ Aston Villa
          2r3   CRYSTAL PALACE                      N    1-2    @ Aston Villa
1924-25   1     COVENTRY CITY                       A    2-0
          2     NORWICH CITY                        H    4-0
          3     CARDIFF CITY                        H    0-2
1925-26   3     LEICESTER CITY                      H    2-0
          4     NEW BRIGHTON                        H    2-0
          5     FULHAM                              H    0-1
1926-27   3     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    1-8
1927-28   3     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    2-3
1928-29   3     DERBY COUNTY                        A    3-4
1929-30   3     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    0-4
1930-31   1     CHESTERFIELD                        A    2-1
          2     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    1-0
          3     SWANSEA TOWN                        H    3-1
          4     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    1-4
1931-32   3     BRISTOL CITY                        H    2-2
          3r    BRISTOL CITY                        A    2-3
1932-33   3     TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    1-2
1933-34   3     SWANSEA TOWN                        A    0-1
1934-35   3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    0-4
1935-36   1     GRANTHAM                            A    2-0
          2     TORQUAY UNITED                      H    3-0
          3     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    0-0
          3r    TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    3-4
1936-37   1     GATESHEAD{1}                        A    0-2
1937-38   3     ALDERSHOT                           A    3-1
          4     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    0-1
1938-39   3     BURNLEY                             H    3-1
          4     WALSALL                             H    0-0
          4r    WALSALL                             A    0-4
1945-46   1(1)  BRADFORD CITY                       H    2-2
          1(2)  BRADFORD CITY                       A    2-1
          2(1)  NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    A    1-3
          2(2)  NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    H    1-0
1946-47   1     LEYTON ORIENT                       A    2-1
          2     SWINDON TOWN                        H    2-1
          3     LUTON TOWN                          A    0-6
1947-48   1     HORSHAM                             H    9-1
          2     STOCKTON                            H    1-1
          2r    STOCKTON                            A    4-1    @ Middlesbrough
          3     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    2-0
          4     SWINDON TOWN                        A    0-1
1948-49   1     PORT VALE                           H    2-1
          2     BARROW                              H    3-2
          3     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    1-0
          4     LIVERPOOL                           A    0-1
1949-50   1     TILBURY                             H    4-0
          2     ROCHDALE                            A    2-1
          2r    GATESHEAD{1}                        A    2-1
          3     BURNLEY                             H    1-4
1950-51   3     SOUTHAMPTON                         H    3-4
1951-52   3     STOCKTON                            H    4-0
          4     PORTSMOUTH                          H    1-3
1952-53   3     LEICESTER CITY                      A    4-2
          4     BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    1-1
          4r    BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    2-2
          4r2   BOLTON WANDERERS                    N    0-1    @ Sheffield Wednesday
1953-54   3     EVERTON                             A    1-2
1954-55   3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    4-1
          4     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    1-1
          4r    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    1-0
          5     CHELSEA                             H    1-0
          QF    YORK CITY                           H    0-1
1955-56   3     FULHAM                              H    0-1
1956-57   3     RHYL                                H    1-3
1957-58   3     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    2-0
          4     BRISTOL CITY                        H    1-2
1958-59   1     BARROW                              H    1-2
1959-60   1     HASTINGS UNITED                     A    2-1
          2     BATH CITY                           H    0-1
1960-61   1     ALDERSHOT                           A    0-2
1961-62   1     YEOVIL TOWN                         H    4-2
          2     MARGATE                             A    1-1
          2r    MARGATE                             H    3-1
          3     MANCHESTER CITY                     H    0-1
1962-63   1     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    0-3
1963-64   1     FRICKLEY COLLIERY{1}                H    2-1
          2     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    1-1
          2r    DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    1-2
1964-65   1     CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    2-0
          2     BRENTFORD                           A    0-4
1965-66   1     SOUTHEND UNITED                     A    1-3
1966-67   1     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    1-3
1967-68   1     RUNCORN                             A    0-1
1968-69   1     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    0-1
1969-70   1     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    0-3
1970-71   1     PORT VALE                           H    1-0
          2     BURY                                A    1-1
          2r    BURY                                H    3-0
          3     LEICESTER CITY                      A    0-2
1971-72   1     NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   H    6-0
          2     SOUTH SHIELDS{2}                    A    3-1
          3     WATFORD                             A    4-1
          4     DERBY COUNTY                        A    0-6
1972-73   1     ALTRINCHAM                          A    2-0
          2     LANCASTER CITY                      H    2-1
          3     SUNDERLAND                          H    1-1
          3r    SUNDERLAND                          A    0-2
1973-74   3     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    0-4
1974-75   3     PORTSMOUTH                          H    3-1
          4     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    0-3
1975-76   3     LEEDS UNITED                        H    0-1
1976-77   3     ARSENAL                             H    0-1
1977-78   3     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   A    2-0
          4     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    2-1
          5     MILLWALL                            A    1-2
1978-79   3     READING                             H    4-2
          4     ARSENAL                             A    0-2
1979-80   3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    0-3
1980-81   3     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    2-1
          4     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    0-1
1981-82   3     ASTON VILLA                         H    0-6
1982-83   3     LEICESTER CITY                      A    3-2
          4     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    0-2
1983-84   3     BRISTOL CITY                        H    2-2
          3r    BRISTOL CITY                        A    2-0
          4     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    2-1
          5     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    1-0
          QF    EVERTON                             H    1-2
1984-85   3     GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    2-2
          3r    GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    2-4
1985-86   1     SCARBOROUGH                         H    6-1
          2     WREXHAM                             H    1-1
          2r    WREXHAM                             A    3-0
          3     STOKE CITY                          A    2-0
          4     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    1-1
          4r    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    0-5
1986-87   1     CARLISLE UNITED                     H    1-1
          1r    CARLISLE UNITED                     A    3-0
          2     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    0-1
1987-88   1     CHESTERFIELD                        H    3-3
          1r    CHESTERFIELD                        A    1-0
          2     PORT VALE                           A    0-2
1988-89   1     DARLINGTON                          A    2-1
          2     HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   A    0-1
1989-90   1     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    0-1
1990-91   3     HULL CITY                           A    5-2
          4     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    2-0
          5     MANCHESTER CITY                     H    1-0
          QF    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    1-2
1991-92   3     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    2-0
          4     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    2-1
          5     NORWICH CITY                        A    0-3
1992-93   3     SUNDERLAND                          H    0-2
1993-94   3     SUTTON UNITED                       H    3-2
          4     WEST HAM UNITED                     H    1-1
          4r    WEST HAM UNITED                     A    0-1
1994-95   3     MANCHESTER CITY                     H    2-2
          3r    MANCHESTER CITY                     A    2-5
1995-96   1     YORK CITY                           A    1-0
          2     TELFORD UNITED                      A    2-0
          3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    1-2
1996-97   1     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    2-0    @ Stoke City
          2     ROCHDALE                            H    3-1
          3     ASTON VILLA                         H    0-0
          3r    ASTON VILLA                         A    0-3
1997-98   1     COLWYN BAY                          H    2-0
          2     PRESTON NORTH END                   A    2-2
          2r    PRESTON NORTH END                   H    1-2
1998-99   1     HENDON                              A    0-0
          1r    HENDON                              H    3-0
          2     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    1-1
          2r    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    0-0    Notts County won 4-2 on penalties
          3     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    1-1
          3r    SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    3-4
1999-00   1     A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   H    1-1
          1r    A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   A    2-4
2000-01   1     GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    2-1    @ Gillingham
          2     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    1-1
          2r    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    2-1
          3     WIMBLEDON                           A    2-2
          3r    WIMBLEDON                           H    0-1
2001-02   1     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    1-1
          1r    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    2-0
          2     WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    0-3
2002-03   1     SOUTHPORT                           A    2-4
2003-04   1     SHILDON                             H    7-2
          2     GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    2-1
          3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    0-2
2004-05   1     WOKING                              H    2-0
          2     SWINDON TOWN                        A    1-1
          2r    SWINDON TOWN                        H    2-0
          3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    1-2
2005-06   1     BRISTOL CITY                        A    2-0
          2     TORQUAY UNITED                      A    1-2
2006-07   1     LEYTON ORIENT                       A    1-2
2007-08   1     HISTON                              H    3-0
          2     HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    0-1
2008-09   1     SUTTON UNITED                       A    1-0
          2     KETTERING TOWN                      H    1-1
          2r    KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-2
2009-10   1     BRADFORD CITY                       H    2-1
          2     A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   A    2-1
          3     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    2-1
          4     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    2-2
          4r    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    2-0
          5     FULHAM                              A    0-4
2010-11   1     GATESHEAD                           H    2-0
          2     A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   H    3-1
          3     SUNDERLAND                          A    2-1
          4     MANCHESTER CITY                     H    1-1
          4r    MANCHESTER CITY                     A    0-5
2011-12   1     ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    4-1
          2     SUTTON UNITED                       A    2-0
          3     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    2-0
          4     STEVENAGE                           A    0-1
2012-13   1     PORTSMOUTH                          A    2-0
          2     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    A    1-1
          2r    ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    0-3
2013-14   1     HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   A    2-3

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP

1960-61   2     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    1-3
1961-62   1     DERBY COUNTY                        H    2-2
          1r    DERBY COUNTY                        A    2-3
1962-63   2     SOUTHEND UNITED                     A    3-2
          3     SWINDON TOWN                        H    5-0
          4     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    2-3
1963-64   2     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    2-1
          3     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    3-2
          4     PORTSMOUTH                          H    3-2
          QF    MANCHESTER CITY                     H    0-1
1964-65   1     NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   H    3-2
          2     TORQUAY UNITED                      A    2-1
          3     CHELSEA                             A    0-4
1965-66   1     CHESTERFIELD                        H    0-0
          1r    CHESTERFIELD                        A    1-2
1966-67   1     MANSFIELD TOWN                      H    1-1
          1r    MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    0-3
1967-68   1     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    0-1
1968-69   1     GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    0-0
          1r    GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    0-1
1969-70   1     MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    1-3
1970-71   1     ASTON VILLA                         A    0-4
1971-72   1     ORIENT                              A    1-1
          1r    ORIENT                              H    3-1
          2     GILLINGHAM                          H    1-2
1972-73   1     YORK CITY                           H    3-1
          2     SOUTHPORT                           H    3-2
          3     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    3-1
          4     STOKE CITY                          H    3-1
          QF    CHELSEA                             A    1-3
1973-74   1     DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    3-4
1974-75   2     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    0-1
1975-76   2     SUNDERLAND                          H    2-1
          3     LEEDS UNITED                        A    1-0
          4     EVERTON                             A    2-2
          4r    EVERTON                             H    2-0
          QF    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    0-1
1976-77   2     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   A    2-0
          3     DERBY COUNTY                        A    1-1
          3r    DERBY COUNTY                        H    1-2
1977-78   2     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    2-0
          3     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    0-4
1978-79   1(1)  SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   A    1-0
          1(2)  SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   H    3-0    Notts County won 4-0 on aggregate
          2     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    0-2
1979-80   2(1)  TORQUAY UNITED                      H    0-0
          2(2)  TORQUAY UNITED                      A    1-0    Notts County won 1-0 on aggregate
          3     GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    1-3
1980-81   1(1)  GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    0-1
          1(2)  GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    3-0    Notts County won 3-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   A    1-1
          2(2)  NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   H    2-0    Notts County won 3-1 on aggregate
          3     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    4-1
          4     MANCHESTER CITY                     A    1-5
1981-82   2(1)  LINCOLN CITY                        A    1-1
          2(2)  LINCOLN CITY                        H    2-3    Lincoln City won 4-3 on aggregate
1982-83   2(1)  ASTON VILLA                         A    2-1
          2(2)  ASTON VILLA                         H    1-0    Notts County won 3-1 on aggregate
          3     CHELSEA                             H    2-0
          4     WEST HAM UNITED                     H    3-3
          4r    WEST HAM UNITED                     A    0-3
1983-84   2(1)  ALDERSHOT                           A    4-2
          2(2)  ALDERSHOT                           H    4-1    Notts County won 8-3 on aggregate
          3     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    2-2
          3r    BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    0-0
          3r2   BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    0-0
          3r3   BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    1-3
1984-85   2(1)  CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   A    1-0
          2(2)  CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   H    2-0    Notts County won 3-0 on aggregate
          3     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    6-1
          4     NORWICH CITY                        A    0-3
1985-86   1(1)  DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    1-0
          1(2)  DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    1-2    Aggregate 2-2, Notts County won on away goals
          2(1)  FULHAM                              A    1-1
          2(2)  FULHAM                              H    2-4    Fulham won 5-3 on aggregate
1986-87   1(1)  PORT VALE                           H    1-3
          1(2)  PORT VALE                           A    1-4    Port Vale won 7-2 on aggregate
1987-88   1(1)  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    0-3
          1(2)  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    1-2    Wolverhampton Wanderers won 5-1 on aggregate
1988-89   1(1)  MANSFIELD TOWN                      H    5-0
          1(2)  MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    0-1    Notts County won 5-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    1-1
          2(2)  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    1-2    Tottenham Hotspur won 3-2 on aggregate
1989-90   1(1)  SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    0-3
          1(2)  SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    3-1    Shrewsbury Town won 4-3 on aggregate
1990-91   1(1)  EXETER CITY                         A    1-1
          1(2)  EXETER CITY                         H    1-0    Notts County won 2-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    1-0
          2(2)  OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    2-5    Oldham Athletic won 5-3 on aggregate
1991-92   2(1)  PORT VALE                           A    1-2
          2(2)  PORT VALE                           H    3-2    Aggregate 4-4, Port Vale won on away goals
1992-93   2(1)  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    3-2
          2(2)  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    1-0    Notts County won 4-2 on aggregate
          3     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    2-3
1993-94   1(1)  HULL CITY                           H    2-0
          1(2)  HULL CITY                           A    1-3    Aggregate 3-3, Notts County won on away goals
          2(1)  NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    1-4
          2(2)  NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    1-7    Newcastle United won 11-2 on aggregate
1994-95   2(1)  BRISTOL CITY                        A    1-0
          2(2)  BRISTOL CITY                        H    3-0    Notts County won 4-0 on aggregate
          3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    3-0
          4     NORWICH CITY                        A    0-1
1995-96   1(1)  LINCOLN CITY                        H    2-0
          1(2)  LINCOLN CITY                        A    2-0    Notts County won 4-0 on aggregate
          2(1)  LEEDS UNITED                        A    0-0
          2(2)  LEEDS UNITED                        H    2-3    Leeds United won 3-2 on aggregate
1996-97   1(1)  BURY                                H    1-1
          1(2)  BURY                                A    0-1    Bury won 2-1 on aggregate
1997-98   1(1)  DARLINGTON                          A    1-1
          1(2)  DARLINGTON                          H    2-1    Notts County won 3-2 on aggregate
          2(1)  TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    0-2
          2(2)  TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    1-0    Tranmere Rovers won 2-1 on aggregate
1998-99   1(1)  MANCHESTER CITY                     H    0-2
          1(2)  MANCHESTER CITY                     A    1-7    Manchester City won 9-1 on aggregate
1999-00   1(1)  BURY                                A    0-1
          1(2)  BURY                                H    2-0    Notts County won 2-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    1-2
          2(2)  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    2-2    Huddersfield Town won 4-3 on aggregate
2000-01   1(1)  HULL CITY                           A    0-1
          1(2)  HULL CITY                           H    2-0    Notts County won 2-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  WATFORD                             H    1-3
          2(2)  WATFORD                             A    2-0    Aggregate 3-3, Watford won on away goals
2001-02   1     MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    4-3
          2     MANCHESTER CITY                     H    2-4
2002-03   1     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    2-3
2003-04   1     PRESTON NORTH END                   A    0-0    Notts County won 7-6 on penalties
          2     IPSWICH TOWN                        H    2-1
          3     CHELSEA                             A    2-4
2004-05   1     BRADFORD CITY                       A    2-1
          2     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    2-3
2005-06   1     WATFORD                             A    1-3
2006-07   1     CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    2-1
          2     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    1-0
          3     SOUTHAMPTON                         H    2-0
          4     WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    0-1
2007-08   1     COVENTRY CITY                       A    0-3
2008-09   1     DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    1-0
          2     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    0-4
2009-10   1     DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    0-1
2010-11   1     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    1-0
          2     WATFORD                             A    2-1
          3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    2-4
2011-12   1     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    3-3    Nottingham Forest won 4-3 on penalties
2012-13   1     BRADFORD CITY                       H    0-1
2013-14   1     FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    3-2
          2     LIVERPOOL                           A    2-4

OTHER CUPS

1976-77  ASC    GpB   NOTTINGHAM FOREST              H   0-0
                      BRISTOL CITY                   A   0-2
                      WEST BROMWICH ALBION           A   1-3
1977-78  ASC    Gp4   HULL CITY                      H   1-0
                      OLDHAM ATHLETIC                A   0-0
                      SHEFFIELD UNITED               A   5-4
                P/O   SHEFFIELD UNITED               H   3-0   Play-off to determine group winner
                QF(1) MOTHERWELL (SCO)               A   1-1
                QF(2) MOTHERWELL (SCO)               H   1-0   Notts County won 2-1 on aggregate
                SF(1) ST MIRREN (SCO)                H   1-0
                SF(2) ST MIRREN (SCO)                A   0-2   St Mirren won 2-1 on aggregate
1978-79  ASC    GpC   MANSFIELD TOWN                 A   0-1
                      NORWICH CITY                   H   2-1
                      ORIENT                         A   3-2
1985-86  FLAMC  Gp5N  MANSFIELD TOWN                 A   0-1
                Gp5N  DONCASTER ROVERS               H   1-0   
                Prer  MANSFIELD TOWN                 H   0-1   Play-off to determine group winner
1986-87  FLAMC  Gp7S  NORTHAMPTON TOWN               A   0-3   
                Gp7S  GILLINGHAM                     H   0-5   
1987-88  FLAMC  Gp1S  BRENTFORD                      A   2-3   
                Gp1S  NORTHAMPTON TOWN               H   1-0   
                1S    CARDIFF CITY                   H   2-0   
                QFS   COLCHESTER UNITED              A   3-2   
                SFS   BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION         A   5-1   
                FS(1) WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS        H   1-1   
                FS(2) WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS        A   0-3   Wolverhampton Wanderers won 4-1 on aggregate
1988-89  FLAMC  Gp5S  MANSFIELD TOWN                 A   1-1   
                Gp5S  CHESTERFIELD                   H   1-1   
                1S    BRENTFORD                      A   0-2   
1989-90  FLAMC  Gp8S  FULHAM                         A   1-0   
                Gp8S  PETERBOROUGH UNITED            H   2-2   Placed second in group after toss of coin
                1S    BRISTOL CITY                   A   1-0   
                QFS   HEREFORD UNITED                A   1-1   Notts County won 4-3 on penalties
                SFS   MAIDSTONE UNITED               A   1-0   
                FS(1) BRISTOL ROVERS                 A   0-1   
                FS(2) BRISTOL ROVERS                 H   0-0   Bristol Rovers won 1-0 on aggregate
1992-93  AIC    Gp1   DERBY COUNTY                   A   2-4
                      BARNSLEY                       H   1-1
1993-94  AIC    Gp2   DERBY COUNTY                   H   3-2
                      NOTTINGHAM FOREST              A   1-1
                GpA   ASCOLI (ITA)                   H   4-2
                      PISA (ITA)                     H   3-2
                      BRESCIA (ITA)                  A   1-3
                      ANCONA (ITA)                   A   1-0
                SF    SOUTHEND UNITED                A   0-1
                      SOUTHEND UNITED                H   1-0   Agg 1-1, Notts County won 4-3 on penalties
                F     BRESCIA (ITA)                  N   0-1   @ Wembley Stadium
1994-95  AIC    GpA   ASCOLI (ITA)                   A   1-1
                      LECCE (ITA)                    H   1-0
                      ATALANTA (ITA)                 A   1-1
                      VENEZIA (ITA)                  H   3-3
                SF    STOKE CITY                     H   0-0
                      STOKE CITY                     A   0-0   Agg 0-0, Notts County won 3-2 on penalties
                F     ASCOLI                         N   2-1   @ Wembley Stadium
1995-96  FLAMC  Gp3N  CHESTERFIELD                   A   1-2
                Gp3N  STOCKPORT COUNTY               H   1-0   
                2N    DONCASTER ROVERS               A   3-1   
                QFN   YORK CITY                      A   0-1   
1996-97  FLAMC  1N    SCARBOROUGH                    A   1-0   
                2N    SCUNTHORPE UNITED              A   1-1   Scunthorpe United won 4-2 on penalties
1997-98  FLAMC  1     BYE                                      
                2N    BURNLEY                        A   0-2   
1998-99  FLAMC  1N    HULL CITY                      H   0-1   
1999-00  FLAMC  1N    BLACKPOOL                      H   0-1   
2000-01  FL TRO 1N    PORT VALE                      A   0-3   
2001-02  FL TRO 1N    YORK CITY                      H   2-0   
                2N    BURY                           A   3-2   
                QFN   OLDHAM ATHLETIC                H   0-1   
2002-03  FL TRO 1N    WIGAN ATHLETIC                 H   2-3   
2003-04  FL TRO 1N    BARNSLEY                       H   0-0   Barnsley won 4-2 on penalties
2004-05  FL TRO 1N    WREXHAM                        H   2-3
2005-06  FL TRO 1S    NORTHAMPTON TOWN               A   2-5
2006-07  FL TRO 1SE   BARNET                         H   0-1
2007-08  FL TRO 1SE   LEYTON ORIENT                  H   0-1
2008-09  FL TRO 1NE   SCUNTHORPE UNITED              A   1-2
2009-10  FL TRO 1NE   BYE
                2NE   BRADFORD CITY                  A   2-2   Bradford City won 3-2 on penalties
2010-11  FL TRO 1NE   SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY            A   1-2
                2NE   CHESTERFIELD                   H   1-3
2012-13  FL TRO 1NE   SCUNTHORPE UNTIED              A   2-1
                2NE   SHEFFIELD UNITED               H   1-4
2013-14  FL TRO 1NE   BURTON ALBION                  H   1-0
                2NE   WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS        A   0-0   Notts County won 3-1 on penalties
                QFN   OLDHAM ATHLETIC                A

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere