MANCHESTER UNITED


1902      Newton Heath changed name
1905-06   Football League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1907-08   Football League Champions
1908-09   F.A. Cup Winners
1910-11   Football League Champions (2nd time)
1922      Relegated to Division Two
1924-25   Football League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1925-26   F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1931      Relegated to Division Two
1935-36   Football League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1937      Relegated to Division Two
1937-38   Football League Divisiion Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1939-40   Football League programme abandoned due to outbreak of war
1946-47   Football League runner-up (on goal average)
1947-48   Football League runner-up
          F.A. Cup Winners (2nd time)
1948-49   Football League runner-up (3rd successive year)
          F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1950-51   Football League runner-up
1951-52   Football League Champions (3rd time)
1955-56   Football League Champions (4th time)
1956-57   Football League Champions (5th time)
          European Cup Semi-Finalists
          F.A. Cup runner-up
1957-58   European Cup Semi-Finalists
          F.A. Cup runner-up
1958-59   Football League runner-up
1961-62   F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1962-63   F.A. Cup Winners (3rd time)
1963-64   Football League runner-up
          European Cup Winners Cup Quarter Finalists
          F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1964-65   Football League Champions (6th time) (on goal average)
          European Inter Cities Fairs Cup Semi-Finalists
          F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1965-66   European Cup Semi-Finalists
          F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1966-67   Football League Champions (7th time)
1967-68   Football League runner-up
          European Cup Winners
1968-69   European Cup Semi-Finalists
1969-70   Football League Cup semi-finalists
          F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1970-71   Football League Cup semi-finalists
1974      Relegated to Division Two
1974-75   Football League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
          Football League Cup semi-finalists
1975-76   F.A. Cup runner-up
1976-77   F.A. Cup Winners (4th time)
1978-79   F.A. Cup runner-up
1979-80   Football League runner-up
1982-83   Football League Cup runner-up
          F.A. Cup Winners (5th time)
1983-84   European Cup Winners Cup Semi-Finalists
1984-85   UEFA Cup Quarter Finalists
          F.A. Cup Winners (6th time)
1987-88   Football League runner-up
1989-90   F.A. Cup Winners (7th time)
1990-91   One point deducted for players fighting against Arsenal
          European Cup Winners Cup Winners
          Football League Cup runner-up
1991-92   Football League runner-up
          Football League Cup Winners
1992-93   Founder members of F.A. Premier League
          F.A. Premier League Champions
1993-94   F.A. Premier League Champions (2nd time)
          F.A. Cup Winners (8th time)
          Football League Cup runner-up
1994-95   F A Premier League runner-up
          F.A. Cup runner-up
1995-96   F.A. Premier League Champions (3rd time)
          F.A. Cup Winners (9th time)
1996-97   F.A. Premier League Champions (4th time)
          European Cup Semi-Finalists
1997-98   F.A. Premier League runner-up
          European Cup Quarter Finalists
1998-99   F.A. Premier League Champions (5th time)
          European Cup Winners (2nd time)
          F.A. Cup Winners (10th time)
1999-00   European Super Cup runner-up
          Competed in inaugural FIFA World Club Championship
          F.A. Premier League Champions (6th time)
          European Cup Quarter Finalists
2000-01   F.A. Premier League Champions (7th time)
          European Cup Quarter Finalists
2001-02   European Cup semi-finalists
2002-03   F.A. Premier League Champions (8th time)
          Football League Cup runner-up
          European Cup Quarter Finalists
2003-04   F.A. Cup Winners (11th time)
2004-05   F.A. Cup runner-up
          Football League Cup semi-finalists
2005-06   F.A. Premier League runner-up
          Football League Cup winners (2nd time)
2006-07   F.A. Premier League Champions (9th time)
          F.A. Cup runner-up
          European Champions League semi-finalists
2007-08   F.A. Premier League Champions (10th time)
          European Champions League winners (3rd time)
2008-09   Club World Cup winners
          F.A. Premier League Champions (11th time, 3rd in succession)
          Football League Cup winners (3rd time)
          F.A. Cup semi-finalists
          European Champions League runner-up
2009-10   F.A. Premier League runner-up
          Football League Cup winners (4th time)
          European Champions League quarter finalists
2010-11   F.A. Premier League Champions (12th time)
          F.A. Cup semi-finalists
          European Champions League runner-up
2011-12   F.A. Premier League runner-up (lost title on goal difference)
2012-13   F.A. Premier League Champions (13th time)
2013-14   Football League Cup semi-finalists

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1902-03   FL-2      34   15    8   11   53   38   38      5/18
1903-04   FL-2      34   20    8    6   65   33   48      3/18
1904-05   FL-2      34   24    5    5   81   30   53      3/18
1905-06   FL-2      38   28    6    4   90   28   62      2/20
1906-07   FL-1      38   17    8   13   53   56   42      8/20
1907-08   FL-1      38   23    6    9   81   48   52      1/20
1908-09   FL-1      38   15    7   16   58   68   37     13/20
1909-10   FL-1      38   19    7   12   69   61   45      5/20
1910-11   FL-1      38   22    8    8   72   40   52      1/20
1911-12   FL-1      38   13   11   14   45   60   37     13/20
1912-13   FL-1      38   19    8   11   69   43   46      4/20
1913-14   FL-1      38   15    6   17   52   62   36     14/20
1914-15   FL-1      38    9   12   17   46   62   30     18/20

1919-20   FL-1      42   13   14   15   54   50   40     12/22
1920-21   FL-1      42   15   10   17   64   68   40     13/22
1921-22   FL-1      42    8   12   22   41   73   28     22/22
1922-23   FL-2      42   17   14   11   51   36   48      4/22
1923-24   FL-2      42   13   14   15   52   44   40     14/22
1924-25   FL-2      42   23   11    8   57   23   57      2/22
1925-26   FL-1      42   19    6   17   66   73   44      9/22
1926-27   FL-1      42   13   14   15   52   64   40     15/22
1927-28   FL-1      42   16    7   19   72   80   39     18/22
1928-29   FL-1      42   14   13   15   66   76   41     12/22
1929-30   FL-1      42   15    8   19   67   88   38     17/22
1930-31   FL-1      42    7    8   27   53  115   22     22/22
1931-32   FL-2      42   17    8   17   71   72   42     12/22
1932-33   FL-2      42   15   13   14   71   68   43      6/22
1933-34   FL-2      42   14    6   22   59   85   34     20/22
1934-35   FL-2      42   23    4   15   76   55   50      5/22
1935-36   FL-2      42   22   12    8   85   43   56      1/22
1936-37   FL-1      42   10   12   20   55   78   32     21/22
1937-38   FL-2      42   22    9   11   82   50   53      2/22
1938-39   FL-1      42   11   16   15   57   65   38     14/22
1939-40   FL-1       3    1    1    1    5    3    3     ABAND

1946-47   FL-1      42   22   12    8   95   54   56      2/22
1947-48   FL-1      42   19   14    9   81   48   52      2/22
1948-49   FL-1      42   21   11   10   77   44   53      2/22
1949-50   FL-1      42   18   14   10   69   44   50      4/22
1950-51   FL-1      42   24    8   10   74   40   56      2/22
1951-52   FL-1      42   23   11    8   95   52   57      1/22
1952-53   FL-1      42   18   10   14   69   72   46      8/22
1953-54   FL-1      42   18   12   12   73   58   48      4/22
1954-55   FL-1      42   20    7   15   84   74   47      5/22
1955-56   FL-1      42   25   10    7   83   51   60      1/22
1956-57   FL-1      42   28    8    6  103   54   64      1/22
1957-58   FL-1      42   16   11   15   85   75   43      9/22
1958-59   FL-1      42   24    7   11  103   66   55      2/22
1959-60   FL-1      42   19    7   16  102   80   45      7/22
1960-61   FL-1      42   18    9   15   88   76   45      7/22
1961-62   FL-1      42   15    9   18   72   75   39     15/22
1962-63   FL-1      42   12   10   20   67   81   34     19/22
1963-64   FL-1      42   23    7   12   90   62   53      2/22
1964-65   FL-1      42   26    9    7   89   39   61      1/22
1965-66   FL-1      42   18   15    9   84   59   51      4/22
1966-67   FL-1      42   24   12    6   84   45   60      1/22
1967-68   FL-1      42   24    8   10   89   55   56      2/22
1968-69   FL-1      42   15   12   15   57   53   42     11/22
1969-70   FL-1      42   14   17   11   66   61   45      8/22
1970-71   FL-1      42   16   11   15   65   66   43      8/22
1971-72   FL-1      42   19   10   13   69   61   48      8/22
1972-73   FL-1      42   12   13   17   44   60   37     18/22
1973-74   FL-1      42   10   12   20   38   48   32     21/22
1974-75   FL-2      42   26    9    7   66   30   61      1/22
1975-76   FL-1      42   23   10    9   68   42   56      3/22
1976-77   FL-1      42   18   11   13   71   62   47      6/22
1977-78   FL-1      42   16   10   16   67   63   42     10/22
1978-79   FL-1      42   15   15   12   60   63   45      9/22
1979-80   FL-1      42   24   10    8   65   35   58      2/22
1980-81   FL-1      42   15   18    9   51   36   48      8/22
1981-82   FL-1      42   22   12    8   59   29   78      3/22
1982-83   FL-1      42   19   13   10   56   38   70      3/22
1983-84   FL-1      42   20   14    8   71   41   74      4/22
1984-85   FL-1      42   22   10   10   77   47   76      4/22
1985-86   FL-1      42   22   10   10   70   36   76      4/22
1986-87   FL-1      42   14   14   14   52   45   56     11/22
1987-88   FL-1      40   23   12    5   71   38   81      2/21
1988-89   FL-1      38   13   12   13   45   35   51     11/20
1989-90   FL-1      38   13    9   16   46   47   48     13/20
1990-91   FL-1      38   16   12   10   58   45   59 *    6/20
1991-92   FL-1      42   21   15    6   63   33   78      2/22
1992-93   FA-PREM   42   24   12    6   67   31   84      1/22
1993-94   FA-PREM   42   27   11    4   80   38   92      1/22
1994-95   FA-PREM   42   26   10    6   77   28   88      2/22
1995-96   FA-PREM   38   25    7    6   73   35   82      1/20
1996-97   FA-PREM   38   21   12    5   76   44   75      1/20
1997-98   FA-PREM   38   23    8    7   73   26   77      2/20
1998-99   FA-PREM   38   22   13    3   80   37   79      1/20
1999-00   FA-PREM   38   28    7    3   97   45   91      1/20
2000-01   FA-PREM   38   24    8    6   79   31   80      1/20
2001-02   FA-PREM   38   24    5    9   87   45   77      3/20
2002-03   FA-PREM   38   25    8    5   74   34   83      1/20
2003-04   FA-PREM   38   23    6    9   64   35   75      3/20
2004-05   FA-PREM   38   22   11    5   58   26   77      3/20
2005-06   FA-PREM   38   25    8    5   72   34   83      2/20
2006-07   FA-PREM   38   28    5    5   83   27   89      1/20
2007-08   FA-PREM   38   27    6    5   80   22   87      1/20
2008-09   FA-PREM   38   28    6    4   68   24   90      1/20
2009-10   FA-PREM   38   27    4    7   86   28   85      2/20
2010-11   FA-PREM   38   23   11    4   78   37   80      1/20
2011-12   FA-PREM   38   28    5    5   89   33   89      2/20
2012-13   FA-PREM   38   28    5    5   86   43   89      1/20
2013-14   FA-PREM   38   19    7   12   64   43   64      7/20

CLUB WORLD CUP

YEAR      RD     OPPONENTS                     VEN   SCORE

2000      Gp B   NECAXA (MEX)                   N     1-1 @ Rio De Janeiro
                 VASCO DA GAMA (BRA)            N     1-3 @ Rio De Janeiro
                 SOUTH MELBOURNE (AUS)          N     2-0 @ Rio De Janeiro
                 Finished third in group and failed to qualify
2008      SF     GAMBA OSAKA (JPN)              N     5-3 @ Yokohama
          F      L D U QUITO (ECU)              N     1-0 @ Yokohama

EUROPEAN COMPETITIONS

SEASON    CUP     RD   OPPONENTS                     VEN   SCORE

1956-57   EC      PRE  ANDERLECHT (BEL)               A     2-0
                       ANDERLECHT (BEL)               H    10-0 (Agg 12-0)
                  1    BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER)        H     3-2
                       BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER)        A     0-0 (Agg 3-2)
                  QF   ATHLETIC BILBAO (ESP)          A     3-5
                       ATHLETIC BILBAO (ESP)          H     3-0 (Agg 6-5)
                  SF   REAL MADRID (ESP)              A     1-3
                       REAL MADRID (ESP)              H     2-2 (Agg 3-5)
1957-58   EC      1    SHAMROCK ROVERS (IRL)          A     6-0
                       SHAMROCK ROVERS (IRL)          H     3-2 (Agg 9-2)
                  2    DUKLA PRAHA (TCH)              H     3-0
                       DUKLA PRAHA (TCH)              A     0-1 (Agg 3-1)
                  QF   CRVENA ZVEZDA (YUG)            H     2-1
                       CRVENA ZVEZDA (YUG)            A     3-3 (Agg 5-4)
                  SF   MILAN (ITA)                    H     2-1
                       MILAN (ITA)                    A     0-4 (Agg 2-5)
1958-59   EC      PRE  DUKLA PRAHA (TCH)              WITHDREW
1963-64   CWC     1    WILLEM II TILBURG (NED)        A     1-1
                       WILLEM II TILBURG (NED)        H     6-1 (Agg 7-2)
                  2    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (ENG)        A     0-2
                       TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (ENG)        H     4-1 (Agg 4-3)
                  QF   SPORTING C P (POR)             H     4-1
                       SPORTING C P (POR)             A     0-5 (Agg 4-6)
1964-65   FAIRS   1    DJURGARDEN (SWE)               H     6-1
                       DJURGARDEN (SWE)               A     1-1 (Agg 7-2)
                  2    BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER)        A     6-1
                       BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER)        H     4-0 (Agg 10-1)
                  3    EVERTON (ENG)                  H     1-1
                       EVERTON (ENG)                  A     2-1 (Agg 3-2)
                  QF   R C STRASBOURG (FRA)           A     5-0
                       R C STRASBOURG (FRA)           H     0-0 (Agg 5-0)
                  SF   FERENCVAROS (HUN)              H     3-2
                       FERENCVAROS (HUN)              A     0-1 (Agg 3-3)
                       FERENCVAROS (HUN)              N     1-2 @ Budapest
1965-66   EC      1    H J K HELSINKI (FIN)           A     3-2
                       H J K HELSINKI (FIN)           H     6-0 (Agg 9-2)
                  2    VORWÄRTS (GDR)                 A     2-0
                       VORWÄRTS (GDR)                 H     3-1 (Agg 5-1)
                  QF   BENFICA (POR)                  H     3-2
                       BENFICA (POR)                  A     5-1 (Agg 8-3)
                  SF   PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG)        A     0-2
                       PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG)        H     1-0 (Agg 1-2)
1967-68   EC      1    HIBERNIANS (MLT)               H     4-0
                       HIBERNIANS (MLT)               A     0-0 (Agg 4-0)
                  2    F K SARAJEVO (YUG)             A     0-0
                       F K SARAJEVO (YUG)             H     2-1 (Agg 2-1)
                  QF   GORNIK ZABRZE (POL)            H     2-0
                       GORNIK ZABRZE (POL)            A     0-1 (Agg 2-1) @ Chorzow
                  SF   REAL MADRID (ESP)              H     1-0
                       REAL MADRID (ESP)              A     3-3
                  F    BENFICA (POR)                  N     4-1 @ Wembley
1968-69   EC      1    WATERFORD (IRL)                A     1-3 @ Dublin
                       WATERFORD (IRL)                H     7-1 (Agg 10-2)
                  2    ANDERLECHT (BEL)               H     3-0
                       ANDERLECHT (BEL)               A     1-3 (Agg 4-3)
                  QF   RAPID VIENNA (AUT)             H     3-0
                       RAPID VIENNA (AUT)             A     0-0 (Agg 3-0)
                  SF   MILAN (ITA)                    A     0-2
                       MILAN (ITA)                    H     1-0 (Agg 1-2)
1976-77   UEFA    1    AJAX (NED)                     A     0-1
                       AJAX (NED)                     H     2-0 (Agg 2-1)
                  2    JUVENTUS (ITA)                 H     1-0
                       JUVENTUS (ITA)                 A     0-3 (Agg 1-3)
1977-78   CWC     1    SAINT ETIENNE (FRA)            A     1-1
                       SAINT ETIENNE (FRA)            H     2-0 (Agg 3-1)
                  2    PORTO (POR)                    A     0-4
                       PORTO (POR)                    H     5-2 (Agg 5-6)
1980-81   UEFA    1    WIDZEW LODZ (POL)              H     1-1
                       WIDZEW LODZ (POL)              A     0-0 (Agg 1-1)
                       Manchester United lost on away goals
1982-83   UEFA    1    VALENCIA (ESP)                 H     0-0
                       VALENCIA (ESP)                 A     1-2 (Agg 1-2)
1983-84   CWC     1    DUKLA PRAGUE (TCH)             H     1-1
                       DUKLA PRAGUE (TCH)             A     2-2 (Agg 3-3)
                       Manchester United won on away goals
                  2    SPARTAK VARNA (BUL)            A     2-1
                       SPARTAK VARNA (BUL)            H     2-0 (Agg 4-1)
                  QF   BARCELONA (ESP)                A     0-2
                       BARCLEONA (ESP)                H     3-0 (Agg 3-2)
                  SF   JUVENTUS (ITA)                 H     1-1
                       JUVENTUS (ITA)                 A     1-2 (Agg 2-3)
1984-85   UEFA    1    RABA GYÖR (HUN)                H     3-0
                       RABA GYÖR (HUN)                A     2-2 (Agg 5-2)
                  2    P S V (NED)                    H     0-0
                       P S V (NED)                    A     1-0 (Agg 1-0)
                  3    DUNDEE UNITED (SCO)            H     2-2
                       DUNDEE UNITED (SCO)            A     3-2 (Agg 5-4)
                  QF   VIDEOTON (HUN)                 H     1-0
                       VIDEOTON (HUN)                 A     0-1 (Agg 1-1)
                       Manchester United lost 5-4 on penalties
1990-91   CWC     1    PECSI MUNKAS (HUN)             H     2-0
                       PECSI MUNKAS (HUN)             A     1-0 (Agg 3-0)
                  2    WREXHAM (WAL)                  H     3-0
                       WREXHAM (WAL)                  A     2-0 (Agg 5-0)
                  QF   MONTPELIER (FRA)               H     1-1
                       MONTPELIER (FRA)               A     2-0 (Agg 3-1)
                  SF   LEGIA WARSAW (POL)             A     3-1
                       LEGIA WARSAW (POL)             H     1-1 (Agg 4-2)
                  F    BARCELONA (ESP)                N     2-1 @ Rotterdam
1991-92   CWC     1    ATHANAIKOS (GRE)               A     0-0
                       ATHANAIKOS (GRE)               H     2-0 (Agg 2-0)
                  2    ATLETICO MADRID (ESP)          A     0-3
                       ATLETICO MADRID (ESP)          H     1-1 (Agg 1-4)
1992-93   UEFA    1    TORPEDO MOSCOW (RUS)           H     0-0
                       TORPEDO MOSCOW (RUS)           A     0-0 (Agg 0-0)
                       Manchester United lost 4-3 on penalties
1993-94   EC      1    KISPEST (HUN)                  A     3-2
                       KISPEST (HUN)                  H     2-1 (Agg 5-3)
                  2    GALATASARAY (TUR)              H     3-3
                       GALATASARAY (TUR)              A     0-0 (Agg 3-3)
                       Manchester United lost on away goals
1994-95   EC      Gp A I F K GOTHENBURG (SWE)         H     4-2
                       GALATASARAY (TUR)              A     0-0
                       BARCELONA (ESP)                H     2-2
                       BARCELONA (ESP)                A     0-4
                       I F K GOTHENBURG (SWE)         A     1-3
                       GALATASARY (TUR)               H     4-0
                       Finished third in group and did not qualify
1995-96   UEFA    1    ROTOR VOLGOGRAD (RUS)          A     0-0
                       ROTOR VOLGOGRAD (RUS)          H     2-2 (Agg 2-2)
                       Manchester United lost on away goals
1996-97   EC      Gp C JUVENTUS (ITA)                 A     0-1
                       RAPID VIENNA (AUT)             H     2-0
                       FENERBAHÇE (TUR)               A     2-0
                       FENERBAHÇE (TUR)               H     0-1
                       JUVENTUS (ITA)                 H     0-1
                       RAPID VIENNA (AUT)             A     2-0
                       Finished second in group to qualify
                  QF   PORTO (POR)                    H     4-0
                       PORTO (POR)                    A     0-0 (Agg 4-0)
                  SF   BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER)        A     0-1
                       BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER)        H     0-1 (Agg 0-2)
1997-98   EC      Gp B 1 F C KOSICE (SVK)             A     3-0
                       JUVENTUS (ITA)                 H     3-2
                       FEYENOORD (NED)                H     2-1
                       FEYENOORD (NED)                A     3-1
                       1 F C KOSICE (SVK)             H     3-0
                       JUVENTUS (ITA)                 A     0-1
                       Finished first in group to qualify
                  QF   A S MONACO (FRA)               A     0-0
                       A S MONACO (FRA)               H     1-1 (Agg 1-1)
                       Manchester United lost on away goals
1998-99   EC      Q    L K S LODZ (POL)               H     2-0
                       L K S LODZ (POL)               A     0-0 (Agg 2-0)
                  Gp D BARCELONA (ESP)                H     3-3
                       BAYERN MUNICH (GER)            A     2-2
                       BRONDBY (DEN)                  A     6-2
                       BRONDBY (DEN)                  H     5-0
                       BARCELONA (ESP)                A     3-3
                       BAYERN MUNICH (GER)            H     1-1
                       Finished second in group to qualify
                  QF   INTERNAZIONALE (ITA)           H     2-0
                       INTERNAZIONALE (ITA)           A     1-1 (Agg 3-1)
                  SF   JUVENTUS (ITA)                 H     1-1
                       JUVENTUS (ITA)                 A     3-2 (Agg 4-3)
                  F    BAYERN MUNICH (GER)            N     2-1 @ Barcelona
1999      SC           LAZIO (ITA)                    N     0-1 @ Monaco
1999-00   EC      Gp D CROATIA ZAGREB (CRO)           H     0-0
                       STURM GRAZ (AUT)               A     3-0
                       OLYMPIQUE MARSEILLE (FRA)      H     2-1
                       OLYMPIQUE MARSEILLE (FRA)      A     0-1
                       CROATIA ZAGREB (CRO)           A     2-1
                       STURM GRAZ (AUT)               H     2-1
                       Finished first in group to qualify for second stage
                  Gp B FIORENTINA (ITA)               A     0-2
                       VALENCIA (ESP)                 H     3-0
                       GIRONDINS BORDEAUX (FRA)       H     2-0
                       GIRONDINS BORDEAUX (FRA)       A     1-0
                       FIORENTINA (ITA)               H     3-1
                       VALENCIA (ESP)                 A     0-0
                       Finished first in group to qualify for quarter finals
                  QF   REAL MADRID (ESP)              A     0-0
                       REAL MADRID (ESP)              H     2-3 (Agg 2-3)
2000-01   EC      Gp G ANDERLECHT (BEL)               H     5-1
                       DYNAMO KYIV (UKR)              A     0-0
                       P S V (NED)                    A     1-3
                       P S V (NED)                    H     3-1
                       ANDERLECHT (BEL)               A     1-2
                       DYNAMO KYIV (UKR)              H     1-0
                       Finished second in group to qualify for second stage
                  Gp A PANATHANAKIOS (GRE)            H     3-1
                       STURM GRAZ (AUT)               A     2-0
                       VALENCIA (ESP)                 A     0-0
                       VALENCIA (ESP)                 H     1-1
                       PANATHANAIKOS (GRE)            A     1-1
                       STURM GRAZ (AUT)               H     3-0
                       Finished second in group to qualify for quarter finals
                  QF   BAYERN MUNICH (GER)            H     0-1
                       BAYERN MUNICH (GER)            A     1-2 (Agg 1-3)
2001-02   EC      Gp G LILLE (FRA)                    H     1-0
                       DEPORTIVO LA CORUÑA (ESP)      A     1-2
                       OLYMPIAKOS (GRE)               A     2-0
                       DEPORTIVO LA CORUÑA (ESP)      H     2-3
                       OLYMPIAKOS (GRE)               H     3-0
                       LILLE (FRA)                    A     1-1
                       Finished second in group to qualify for second stage
                  Gp A BAYERN MUNICH (GER)            A     1-1
                       BOAVISTA (POR)                 H     3-0
                       NANTES (FRA)                   A     1-1
                       NANTES (FRA)                   H     5-1
                       BAYERN MUNICH (GER)            H     0-0
                       BOAVISTA (POR)                 A     3-0
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knockout stage
                  QF   DEPORTIVO LA CORUÑA (ESP)      A     2-0
                       DEPORTIVO LA CORUÑA (ESP)      H     3-2 (Agg 5-2)
                  SF   BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER)         H     2-2
                       BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER)         A     1-1 (Agg 3-3)
                       Manchester United lost on away goals
2002-03   EC      3Q   ZALAEGERSZEGEI (HUN)           A     0-1
                       ZALAEGERSZEGEI (HUN)           H     5-0 (Agg 5-1)
                  Gp F MACCABI HAIFA (ISR)            H     5-2
                       BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER)         A     2-1
                       OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE)       H     4-0
                       OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE)       A     3-2
                       MACCABI HAIFA (ISR)            A     0-3 @ Lefkosia, Cyprus
                       BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER)         H     2-0
                       Finished first in group to qualify for second stage
                  Gp D F C BASEL (SUI)                A     3-1
                       DEPORTIVO LA CORUÑA (ESP)      H     2-0
                       JUVENTUS (ITA)                 H     2-1
                       JUVENTUS (ITA)                 A     3-0
                       F C BASEL (SUI)                H     1-1
                       DEPORTIVO LA CORUÑA (ESP)      A     0-2
                       Finished first in group to qualify for quarter finals
                  QF   REAL MADRID (ESP)              A     1-3
                       READ MADRID (ESP)              H     4-3 (Agg 5-6)  
2003-04   ECL     Gp E PANATHANAIKOS (GRE)            H     5-0
                       V F B STUTTGART (GER)          A     1-2
                       RANGERS (SCO)                  A     1-0
                       RANGERS (SCO)                  H     3-0
                       PANATHANAIKOS (GRE)            A     1-0
                       V F B STUTTGART (GER)          H     2-0
                       Finished first in group to qualify for second stage
                  2    PORTO (POR)                    A     1-2
                       PORTO (POR)                    H     1-1 (Agg 2-3)
2004-05   ECL     3Q   DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM)         A     2-1
                       DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM)         H     3-0 (Agg 5-1)
                  Gp D OLYMPIQUE LYONNAIS (FRA)       A     2-2
                       FENERBAHÇE (TUR)               H     6-1
                       SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE)            H     0-0
                       SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE)            A     4-1
                       OLYMPIQUE LYONNAIS (FRA)       H     2-1
                       FENERBAHÇE (TUR)               A     0-3
                       Finished second in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  1    MILAN (ITA)                    H     0-1
                       MILAN (ITA)                    A     0-1 (Agg 0-2)
2005-06   ECL     3Q   DEBRECENI V S C (HUN)          H     3-0
                       DEBRECENI V S C (HUN)          A     3-0 @ Budapest (Agg 6-0)
                  Gp D VILLARREAL (ESP)               A     0-0
                       BENFICA (POR)                  H     2-1
                       LILLE (FRA)                    H     0-0
                       LILLE (FRA)                    A     0-1 @ St Denis
                       VILLARREAL (ESP)               H     0-0
                       BENFICA (POR)                  A     1-2
                       Finished fourth in group and failed to qualify
2006-07           Gp F CELTIC (SCO)                   H     3-2
                       BENFICA (POR)                  A     1-0
                       F C COPENHAGEN (DEN)           H     3-0
                       F C COPENHAGEN (DEN)           A     0-1
                       CELTIC (SCO)                   A     0-1
                       BENFICA (POR)                  H     3-1
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  1    LILLE (FRA)                    A     1-0 @ Lens
                       LILLE (FRA)                    H     1-0
                  QF   A S ROMA (ITA)                 A     1-2
                       A S ROMA (ITA)                 H     7-1 (Agg 8-3)
                  SF   A C MILAN (ITA)                H     3-2
                       A C MILAN (ITA)                A     0-3 (Agg 3-5)
2007-08   ECL     Gp F SPORTING C P (POR)             A     1-0
                       A S ROMA (ITA)                 H     1-0
                       DYNAMO KYIV (UKR)              A     4-2
                       DYNAMO KYIV (UKR)              H     4-0
                       SPORTING C P (POR)             H     2-1
                       A S ROMA (ITA)                 A     1-1
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  1    OLYMPIQUE LYONNAIS (FRA)       A     1-1
                       OLYMPIQUE LYONNAIS (FRA)       H     1-0 (Agg 2-1)
                  QF   A S ROMA (ITA)                 A     2-0
                       A S ROMA (ITA)                 H     1-0 (Agg 3-0)
                  SF   BARCELONA (ESP)                A     0-0
                       BARCELONA (ESP)                H     1-0 (Agg 1-0)
                  F    CHELSEA                        N     1-1 @ Moscow, Manchester United won 6-5 on penalties
2008-09   ECL     Gp E VILLARREAL (ESP)               H     0-0
                       AALBORG B K (DEN)              A     3-0
                       CELTIC (SCO)                   H     3-0
                       CELTIC (SCO)                   A     0-0
                       VILLARREAL (ESP)               A     0-0
                       AALBORG B K (DEN)              H     2-2
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knockout stage
                  1    INTERNAZIONALE (ITA)           A     0-0 
                       INTERNAZIONALE (ITA)           H     2-0 (Agg 2-0)
                  QF   PORTO (POR)                    H     2-2
                       PORTO (POR)                    A     1-0 (Agg 3-2)
                  SF   ARSENAL (ENG)                  H     1-0
                       ARSENAL (ENG)                  A     3-1 (Agg 4-1)
                  F    BARCELONA (ESP)                N     0-2 @ Rome
2009-10   ECL     Gp B BESIKTAS (TUR)                 A     1-0
                       V F L WOLFSBURG (GER)          H     2-1
                       C S K A MOSCOW (RUS)           H     3-3
                       C S K A MOSCOW (RUS)           A     1-0
                       BESIKTAS (TUR)                 H     0-1
                       V F L WOLFSBURG (GER)          A     3-1
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  R16  A C MILAN (ITA)                A     3-2
                       A C MILAN (ITA)                H     4-0 (Agg 7-2)
                  QF   BAYERN MUNICH (GER)            A     1-2
                       BAYERN MUNICH (GER)            H     3-2 (Agg 4-4)
                       Manchester United lost on away goals
2010-11   ECL     Gp C RANGERS (SCO)                  H     0-0
                       VALENCIA (ESP)                 A     1-0
                       BURSASPOR (TUR)                H     1-0
                       BURSASPOR (TUR)                A     3-0
                       RANGERS (SCO)                  A     1-0
                       VALENCIA (ESP)                 H     1-1
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  R16  OLYMPIQUE MARSEILLE (FRA)      A     0-0
                       OLYMPIQUE MARSEILLE (FRA)      H     2-1 (Agg 2-1)
                  QF   CHELSEA (ENG)                  A     1-0
                       CHELSEA (ENG)                  H     2-1 (Agg 3-1)
                  SF   SCHALKE 04 (GER)               A     2-0
                       SCHALKE 04 (GER)               H     4-1 (Agg 6-1)
                  F    BARCELONA (ESP)                N     1-3  @ Wembley Stadium
2011-12   ECL     Gp C BENFICA (POR)                  A     2-2
                       BASEL (SUI)                    H     3-3
                       OTELUL GALATI (ROM)            A     2-0
                       OTELUL GALATI (ROM)            H     2-0
                       BENFICA (POR)                  H     1-1
                       BASEL (SUI)                    A     1-2
                       Finished third in group, transferred to Europa League
          EL      R32  AJAX (NED)                     A     2-0
                       AJAX (NED)                     H     1-2 (Agg 3-2)
                       ATHLETIC BILBAO (ESP)          H     2-3
                       ATHLETIC BILBAO (ESP)          A     1-2 (Agg 3-5)
2012-13   ECL     Gp H GALATASARAY (TUR)              H     1-0
                       C F R CLUJ (ROM)               A     2-1
                       BRAGA (POR)                    H     3-2
                       BRAGA (POR)                    A     3-1
                       GALATASARAY (TUR)              A     0-1
                       C F R CLUJ (ROM)               H     0-1
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  R16  REAL MADRID (ESP)              A     1-1
                       REAL MADRID (ESP)              H     1-2 (Agg 2-3)
2013-14   ECL     Gp A BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER)         H     4-2
                       SHAKTHAR DONETSK (UKR)         A     1-1
                       REAL SOCIEDAD (ESP)            H     1-0
                       REAL SOCIEDAD (ESP)            A     0-0
                       BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER)         A     5-0
                       SHAKTHAR DONETSK (UKR)         H     1-0
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  R16  OLYMPIACOS (GRE)               A     2-0
                       OLYMPIACOS (GER)               H

F.A. CUP

1902-03   5Q    SOUTHPORT CENTRAL                   H    4-1
          INT   BURTON UNITED                       A    1-1
          INTr  BURTON UNITED                       H    3-1
          1     LIVERPOOL                           H    2-1
          2     EVERTON                             A    1-3
1903-04   INT   SMALL HEATH                         H    1-1
          INTr  SMALL HEATH                         A    1-1
          INTr2 SMALL HEATH                         N    1-1    @ Sheffield United
          INTr3 SMALL HEATH                         N    3-1    @ Manchester City
          1     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    3-3
          1r    NOTTS COUNTY                        H    2-1
          2     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    0-6
1904-05   INT   FULHAM                              H    2-2
          INTr  FULHAM                              A    0-0
          INTr2 FULHAM                              N    0-1    @ Aston Villa
1905-06   1     STAPLE HILL                         H    7-2
          2     NORWICH CITY                        H    3-0
          3     ASTON VILLA                         H    5-1
          QF    WOOLWICH ARSENAL                    H    2-3
1906-07   1     PORTSMOUTH                          A    2-2
          1r    PORTSMOUTH                          H    1-2
1907-08   1     BLACKPOOL                           H    3-1
          2     CHELSEA                             H    1-0
          3     ASTON VILLA                         A    2-0
          QF    FULHAM                              A    1-2
1908-09   1     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    1-0
          2     EVERTON                             H    1-0
          3     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    6-1
          QF    BURNLEY                             A    3-2
          SF    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    N    1-0    @ Sheffield United
          F     BRISTOL CITY                        N    1-0    @ Crystal Palace
1909-10   1     BURNLEY                             A    0-2
1910-11   1     BLACKPOOL                           H    2-1
          2     ASTON VILLA                         H    2-1
          3     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    1-2
1911-12   1     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    3-1
          2     COVENTRY CITY                       A    5-1
          3     READING                             A    1-1
          3r    READING                             H    3-0
          QF    BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    1-1
          QFr   BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    2-4
1912-13   1     COVENTRY CITY                       H    1-1
          1r    COVENTRY CITY                       A    2-1
          2     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    2-0
          3     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    0-0
          3r    OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    1-2
1913-14   1     SWINDON TOWN                        A    0-1
1914-15   1     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    0-1
1919-20   1     PORT VALE                           A    1-0
          2     ASTON VILLA                         H    1-2
1920-21   1     LIVERPOOL                           A    1-1
          1r    LIVERPOOL                           H    1-2
1921-22   1     CARDIFF CITY                        H    1-4
1922-23   1     BRADFORD CITY                       A    1-1
          1r    BRADFORD CITY                       H    2-0
          2     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    0-4
1923-24   1     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    1-0
          2     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    0-3
1924-25   1     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    0-2
1925-26   3     PORT VALE                           A    3-2
          4     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    2-2
          4r    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    2-0
          5     SUNDERLAND                          A    3-3
          5r    SUNDERLAND                          H    2-1
          QF    FULHAM                              A    2-1
          SF    MANCHESTER CITY                     N    0-3    @ Sheffield United
1926-27   3     READING                             A    1-1
          3r    READING                             H    2-2
          3r2   READING                             N    1-2    @ Aston Villa
1927-28   3     BRENTFORD                           H    7-1
          4     BURY                                A    1-1
          4r    BURY                                H    1-0
          5     BIRMINGHAM                          H    1-0
          QF    BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    0-2
1928-29   3     PORT VALE                           A    3-0
          4     BURY                                H    0-1
1929-30   3     SWINDON TOWN                        H    0-2
1930-31   3     STOKE CITY                          A    3-3
          3r    STOKE CITY                          H    0-0
          3r2   STOKE CITY                          N    4-2    @ Liverpool
          4     GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    0-1
1931-32   3     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    1-4
1932-33   3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    1-4
1933-34   3     PORTSMOUTH                          H    1-1
          3r    PORTSMOUTH                          A    1-4
1934-35   3     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    3-1
          4     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    0-0
          4r    NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    0-3
1935-36   3     READING                             A    3-1
          4     STOKE CITY                          A    0-0
          4r    STOKE CITY                          H    0-2
1936-37   3     READING                             H    1-0
          4     ARSENAL                             A    0-5
1937-38   3     YEOVIL & PETTERS UNITED             H    3-0
          4     BARNSLEY                            A    2-2
          4r    BARNSLEY                            H    1-0
          5     BRENTFORD                           A    0-2
1938-39   3     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    0-0
          3r    WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    1-5
1945-46   3(1)  ACCRINGTON STANLEY{1}               A    2-2
          3(2)  ACCRINGTON STANLEY{1}               H    5-1
          4(1)  PRESTON NORTH END                   H    1-0
          4(2)  PRESTON NORTH END                   A    1-3
1946-47   3     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    3-0
          4     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    0-2
1947-48   3     ASTON VILLA                         A    6-4
          4     LIVERPOOL                           H    3-0    @ Everton
          5     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   H    2-0    @ Huddersfield Town
          QF    PRESTON NORTH END                   H    4-1    @ Manchester City
          SF    DERBY COUNTY                        N    3-1    @ Sheffield Wednesday
          F     BLACKPOOL                           N    4-2    @ Wembley
1948-49   3     BOURNEMOUTH & BOSCOMBE ATHLETIC     H    6-0
          4     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    1-1
          4r    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    1-1
          4r2   BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    5-0
          5     YEOVIL TOWN                         A    8-0    @ Manchester City
          QF    HULL CITY                           A    1-0
          SF    WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             N    1-1    @ Sheffield Wednesday
          SFr   WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             N    0-1    @ Everton
1949-50   3     WEYMOUTH                            H    4-0
          4     WATFORD                             A    1-0
          5     PORTSMOUTH                          H    3-3
          5r    PORTSMOUTH                          A    3-1
          QF    CHELSEA                             A    0-2
1950-51   3     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    4-1
          4     LEEDS UNITED                        H    4-0
          5     ARSENAL                             H    1-0
          QF    BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    0-1
1951-52   3     HULL CITY                           H    0-2
1952-53   3     MILLWALL                            A    1-0
          4     WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  H    1-1
          4r    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  A    5-2    @ Arsenal
          5     EVERTON                             A    1-2
1953-54   3     BURNLEY                             A    3-5
1954-55   3     READING                             A    1-1
          3r    READING                             H    4-1
          4     MANCHESTER CITY                     A    0-2
1955-56   3     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    0-4
1956-57   3     HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                  A    4-3
          4     WREXHAM                             A    5-0
          5     EVERTON                             H    1-0
          QF    BOURNEMOUTH & BOSCOMBE ATHLETIC     A    2-1
          SF    BIRMINGHAM CITY                     N    2-0    @ Sheffield Wednesday
          F     ASTON VILLA                         N    1-2    @ Wembley
1957-58   3     WORKINGTON                          A    3-1
          4     IPSWICH TOWN                        H    2-0
          5     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    3-0
          QF    WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    2-2
          QFr   WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    1-0
          SF    FULHAM                              N    2-2    @ Aston Villa
          SFr   FULHAM                              N    5-3    @ Arsenal
          F     BOLTON WANDERERS                    N    0-2    @ Wembley
1958-59   3     NORWICH CITY                        A    0-3
1959-60   3     DERBY COUNTY                        A    4-2
          4     LIVERPOOL                           A    3-1
          5     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    0-1
1960-61   3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    3-0
          4     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    1-1
          4r    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    2-7
1961-62   3     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    2-1
          4     ARSENAL                             H    1-0
          5     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    0-0
          5r    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    2-0
          QF    PRESTON NORTH END                   A    0-0
          QFr   PRESTON NORTH END                   H    2-1
          SF    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   N    1-3    @ Sheffield Wednesday
1962-63   3     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    5-0
          4     ASTON VILLA                         H    1-0
          5     CHELSEA                             H    2-1
          QF    COVENTRY CITY                       A    3-1
          SF    SOUTHAMPTON                         N    1-0    @ Aston Villa
          F     LEICESTER CITY                      N    3-1    @ Wembley
1963-64   3     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    3-2
          4     BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    4-1
          5     BARNSLEY                            A    4-0
          QF    SUNDERLAND                          H    3-3
          QFr   SUNDERLAND                          A    2-2
          QFr2  SUNDERLAND                          N    5-1    @ Huddersfield Town
          SF    WEST HAM UNITED                     N    1-3    @ Sheffield Wednesday
1964-65   3     CHESTER{1}                          H    2-1
          4     STOKE CITY                          A    0-0
          4r    STOKE CITY                          H    1-0
          5     BURNLEY                             H    2-1
          QF    WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    5-3
          SF    LEEDS UNITED                        N    0-0    @ Sheffield Wednesday
          SFr   LEEDS UNITED                        N    0-1    @ Nottingham Forest
1965-66   3     DERBY COUNTY                        A    5-2
          4     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    0-0
          4r    ROTHERHAM UNITED                    A    1-0
          5     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    4-2
          QF    PRESTON NORTH END                   A    1-1
          QFr   PRESTON NORTH END                   H    3-1
          SF    EVERTON                             N    0-1    @ Bolton Wanderers
1966-67   3     STOKE CITY                          H    2-0
          4     NORWICH CITY                        H    1-2
1967-68   3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    2-2
          3r    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    0-1
1968-69   3     EXETER CITY                         A    3-1
          4     WATFORD                             H    1-1
          4r    WATFORD                             A    2-0
          5     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    2-2
          5r    BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    6-2
          QF    EVERTON                             H    0-1
1969-70   3     IPSWICH TOWN                        A    1-0
          4     MANCHESTER CITY                     H    3-0
          5     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    A    8-2
          QF    MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    1-1
          QFr   MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    2-1
          SF    LEEDS UNITED                        N    0-0    @ Sheffield Wednesday
          SFr   LEEDS UNITED                        N    0-0    @ Aston Villa
          SFr2  LEEDS UNITED                        N    0-1    @ Bolton Wanderers
1970-71   3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    0-0
          3r    MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    1-2
1971-72   3     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    1-1
          3r    SOUTHAMPTON                         H    4-1
          4     PRESTON NORTH END                   A    2-0
          5     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    0-0
          5r    MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    3-0
          QF    STOKE CITY                          H    1-1
          QFr   STOKE CITY                          A    1-2
1972-73   3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    0-1
1973-74   3     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    1-0
          4     IPSWICH TOWN                        H    0-1
1974-75   3     WALSALL                             H    0-0
          3r    WALSALL                             A    2-3
1975-76   3     OXFORD UNITED                       H    2-1
          4     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    3-1
          5     LEICESTER CITY                      A    2-1
          QF    WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    1-1
          QFr   WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    3-2
          SF    DERBY COUNTY                        N    2-0    @ Sheffield Wednesday
          F     SOUTHAMPTON                         N    0-1    @ Wembley
1976-77   3     WALSALL                             H    1-0
          4     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    1-0
          5     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    2-2
          5r    SOUTHAMPTON                         H    2-1
          QF    ASTON VILLA                         H    2-1
          SF    LEEDS UNITED                        N    2-1    @ Sheffield Wednesday
          F     LIVERPOOL                           N    2-1    @ Wembley
1977-78   3     CARLISLE UNITED                     A    1-1
          3r    CARLISLE UNITED                     H    4-2
          4     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    1-1
          4r    WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    2-3
1978-79   3     CHELSEA                             H    3-0
          4     FULHAM                              A    1-1
          4r    FULHAM                              H    1-0
          5     COLCHESTER UNITED                   A    1-0
          QF    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    1-1
          QFr   TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    2-0
          SF    LIVERPOOL                           N    2-2    @ Manchester City
          SFr   LIVERPOOL                           N    1-0    @ Everton
          F     ARSENAL                             N    2-3    @ Wembley
1979-80   3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    1-1
          3r    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    0-1
1980-81   3     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    2-2
          3r    BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    2-0
          4     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    0-1
1981-82   3     WATFORD                             A    0-1
1982-83   3     WEST HAM UNITED                     H    2-0
          4     LUTON TOWN                          A    2-0
          5     DERBY COUNTY                        A    1-0
          QF    EVERTON                             H    1-0
          SF    ARSENAL                             N    2-1    @ Aston Villa
          F     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              N    2-2    @ Wembley
          Fr    BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              N    4-0    @ Wembley
1983-84   3     A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   A    0-2
1984-85   3     A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   H    3-0
          4     COVENTRY CITY                       H    2-1
          5     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    2-0
          QF    WEST HAM UNITED                     H    4-2
          SF    LIVERPOOL                           N    2-2    @ Everton
          SFr   LIVERPOOL                           N    2-1    @ Manchester City
          F     EVERTON                             N    1-0    @ Wembley
1985-86   3     ROCHDALE                            H    2-0
          4     SUNDERLAND                          A    0-0
          4r    SUNDERLAND                          H    3-0
          5     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    1-1
          5r    WEST HAM UNITED                     H    0-2
1986-87   3     MANCHESTER CITY                     H    1-0
          4     COVENTRY CITY                       H    0-1
1987-88   3     IPSWICH TOWN                        A    2-1
          4     CHELSEA                             H    2-0
          5     ARSENAL                             A    1-2
1988-89   3     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    0-0
          3r    QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    2-2
          3r2   QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    3-0
          4     OXFORD UNITED                       H    4-0
          5     A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   A    1-1
          5r    A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   H    1-0
          QF    NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    0-1
1989-90   3     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    1-0
          4     HEREFORD UNITED                     A    1-0
          5     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    3-2
          QF    SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    1-0
          SF    OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     N    3-3    @ Manchester City
          SFr   OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     N    2-1    @ Manchester City
          F     CRYSTAL PALACE                      N    3-3    @ Wembley
          Fr    CRYSTAL PALACE                      N    1-0    @ Wembley
1990-91   3     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    2-1
          4     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    1-0
          5     NORWICH CITY                        A    1-2
1991-92   3     LEEDS UNITED                        A    1-0
          4     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    0-0
          4r    SOUTHAMPTON                         H    2-2    Southampton won 4-2 on penalties
1992-93   3     BURY                                H    2-0
          4     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    1-0
          5     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    1-2
1993-94   3     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    1-0
          4     NORWICH CITY                        A    2-0
          5     WIMBLEDON                           A    3-0
          QF    CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   H    3-1
          SF    OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     N    1-1    @ Wembley
          SFr   OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     N    4-1    @ Manchester City
          F     CHELSEA                             N    4-0    @ Wembley
1994-95   3     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    2-0
          4     WREXHAM                             H    5-2
          5     LEEDS UNITED                        H    3-1
          QF    QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    2-0
          SF    CRYSTAL PALACE                      N    2-2    @ Aston Villa
          SFr   CRYSTAL PALACE                      N    2-0    @ Aston Villa
          F     EVERTON                             N    0-1    @ Wembley
1995-96   3     SUNDERLAND                          H    2-2
          3r    SUNDERLAND                          A    2-1
          4     READING                             A    3-0
          5     MANCHESTER CITY                     H    2-1
          QF    SOUTHAMPTON                         H    2-0
          SF    CHELSEA                             N    2-1    @ Aston Villa
          F     LIVERPOOL                           N    1-0    @ Wembley
1996-97   3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    2-0
          4     WIMBLEDON                           H    1-1
          4r    WIMBLEDON                           A    0-1
1997-98   3     CHELSEA                             A    5-3
          4     WALSALL                             H    5-1
          5     BARNSLEY                            H    1-1
          5r    BARNSLEY                            A    2-3
1998-99   3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    3-1
          4     LIVERPOOL                           H    2-1
          5     FULHAM                              H    1-0
          QF    CHELSEA                             H    0-0
          QFr   CHELSEA                             A    2-0
          SF    ARSENAL                             N    0-0    @ Aston Villa
          SFr   ARSENAL                             N    2-1    @ Aston Villa
          F     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    N    2-0    @ Wembley
2000-01   3     FULHAM                              A    2-1
          4     WEST HAM UNITED                     H    0-1
2001-02   3     ASTON VILLA                         A    3-2
          4     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    0-2
2002-03   3     PORTSMOUTH                          H    4-1
          4     WEST HAM UNITED                     H    6-0
          5     ARSENAL                             H    0-2
2003-04   3     ASTON VILLA                         A    2-1
          4     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    A    3-0
          5     MANCHESTER CITY                     H    4-2
          QF    FULHAM                              H    2-1
          SF    ARSENAL                             N    1-0    @ Aston Villa
          F     MILLWALL                            N    3-0    @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
2004-05   3     EXETER CITY                         H    0-0
          3r    EXETER CITY                         A    2-0
          4     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    3-0
          5     EVERTON                             A    2-0
          QF    SOUTHAMPTON                         A    4-0
          SF    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    N    4-1    @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
          F     ARSENAL                             N    0-0    @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff. Arsenal won 5-4 on penalties
2005-06   3     BURTON ALBION                       A    0-0
          3r    BURTON ALBION                       H    5-0
          4     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    3-0
          5     LIVERPOOL                           A    0-1
2006-07   3     ASTON VILLA                         H    2-1
          4     PORTSMOUTH                          H    2-1
          5     READING                             H    1-1
          5r    READING                             A    3-2
          QF    MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    2-2
          QFr   MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    1-0
          SF    WATFORD                             N    4-1    @ Aston Villa
          F     CHELSEA                             N    0-1    @ Wembley
2007-08   3     ASTON VILLA                         A    2-0
          4     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    3-1
          5     ARSENAL                             H    4-0
          QF    PORTSMOUTH                          H    0-1
2008-09   3     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    3-0
          4     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    2-1
          5     DERBY COUNTY                        A    4-1
          QF    FULHAM                              A    4-0
          SF    EVERTON                             N    0-0    @ Wembley Stadium, Everton won 4-2 on penalties
2009-10   3     LEEDS UNITED                        H    0-1
2010-11   3     LIVERPOOL                           H    1-0
          4     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    2-1
          5     CRAWLEY TOWN                        H    1-0
          QF    ARSENAL                             H    2-0
          SF    MANCHESTER CITY                     A    0-1    @ Wembley Stadium
2011-12   3     MANCHESTER CITY                     A    3-2
          4     LIVERPOOL                           A    1-2
2012-13   3     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    2-2
          3r    WEST HAM UNITED                     H    1-0
          4     FULHAM                              H    4-1
          5     READING                             H    2-1
          QF    CHELSEA                             H    2-2
          QFr   CHELSEA                             A    0-1
2013-14   3     SWANSEA CITY                        H    1-2

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP

1960-61   1     EXETER CITY                         A    1-1
          1r    EXETER CITY                         H    4-1
          2     BRADFORD CITY                       A    1-2
1966-67   2     BLACKPOOL                           A    1-5
1969-70   2     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    1-0
          3     WREXHAM                             H    2-0
          4     BURNLEY                             A    0-0
          4r    BURNLEY                             H    1-0
          QF    DERBY COUNTY                        A    0-0
          QFr   DERBY COUNTY                        H    1-0
          SF(1) MANCHESTER CITY                     A    1-2
          SF(2) MANCHESTER CITY                     H    2-2    Manchester City won 4-3 on aggregate
1970-71   2     ALDERSHOT                           A    3-1
          3     PORTSMOUTH                          H    1-0
          4     CHELSEA                             H    2-1
          QF    CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    4-2
          SF(1) ASTON VILLA                         H    1-1
          SF(2) ASTON VILLA                         A    1-2    Aston Villa won 3-2 on aggregate
1971-72   2     IPSWICH TOWN                        A    3-1
          3     BURNLEY                             H    1-1
          3r    BURNLEY                             A    1-0
          4     STOKE CITY                          H    1-1
          4r    STOKE CITY                          A    0-0
          4r2   STOKE CITY                          A    1-2
1972-73   2     OXFORD UNITED                       A    2-2
          2r    OXFORD UNITED                       H    3-1
          3     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    1-1
          3r    BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    1-2
1973-74   2     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    0-1
1974-75   2     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   H    5-1
          3     MANCHESTER CITY                     H    1-0
          4     BURNLEY                             H    3-2
          QF    MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    0-0
          QFr   MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    3-0
          SF(1) NORWICH CITY                        H    2-2
          SF(2) NORWICH CITY                        A    0-1    Norwich City won 3-2 on aggregate
1975-76   2     BRENTFORD                           H    2-1
          3     ASTON VILLA                         A    2-1
          4     MANCHESTER CITY                     A    0-4
1976-77   2     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    5-0
          3     SUNDERLAND                          H    2-2
          3r    SUNDERLAND                          A    2-2
          3r2   SUNDERLAND                          H    1-0
          4     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    7-2
          QF    EVERTON                             H    0-3
1977-78   2     ARSENAL                             A    2-3
1978-79   2     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    3-2    @ Manchester United
          3     WATFORD                             H    1-2
1979-80   2(1)  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    1-2
          2(2)  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    3-1    Manchester United won 4-3 on aggregate
          3     NORWICH CITY                        A    1-4
1980-81   2(1)  COVENTRY CITY                       H    0-1
          2(2)  COVENTRY CITY                       A    0-1    Coventry City won 2-0 on aggregate
1981-82   2(1)  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    0-1
          2(2)  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    0-1    Tottenham Hotspur won 2-0 on aggregate
1982-83   2(1)  A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   H    2-0
          2(2)  A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   A    2-2    Manchester United won 4-2 on aggregate
          3     BRADFORD CITY                       A    0-0
          3r    BRADFORD CITY                       H    4-1
          4     SOUTHAMPTON                         H    2-0
          QF    NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    4-0
          SF(1) ARSENAL                             A    4-2
          SF(2) ARSENAL                             H    2-1    Manchester United won 6-3 on aggregate
          F     LIVERPOOL                           N    1-2    @ Wembley
1983-84   2(1)  PORT VALE                           A    1-0
          2(2)  PORT VALE                           H    2-0    Manchester United won 3-0 on aggregate
          3     COLCHESTER UNITED                   A    2-0
          4     OXFORD UNITED                       A    1-1
          4r    OXFORD UNITED                       H    1-1
          4r2   OXFORD UNITED                       A    1-2
1984-85   2(1)  BURNLEY                             H    4-0
          2(2)  BURNLEY                             A    3-0    Manchester United won 7-0 on aggregate
          3     EVERTON                             H    1-2
1985-86   2(1)  CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    1-0
          2(2)  CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    1-0    Manchester United won 2-0 on aggregate
          3     WEST HAM UNITED                     H    1-0
          4     LIVERPOOL                           A    1-2
1986-87   2(1)  PORT VALE                           H    2-0
          2(2)  PORT VALE                           A    5-2    Manchester United won 7-2 on aggregate
          3     SOUTHAMPTON                         H    0-0
          3r    SOUTHAMPTON                         A    1-4
1987-88   2(1)  HULL CITY                           H    5-0
          2(2)  HULL CITY                           A    1-0    Manchester United won 6-0 on aggregate
          3     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    2-1
          4     BURY                                A    2-1    @ Manchester United
          QF    OXFORD UNITED                       A    0-2
1988-89   2(1)  ROTHERHAM UNITED                    A    1-0
          2(2)  ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    5-0    Manchester United won 6-0 on aggregate
          3     WIMBLEDON                           A    1-2
1989-90   2(1)  PORTSMOUTH                          A    3-2
          2(2)  PORTSMOUTH                          H    0-0    Manchester United won 3-2 on aggregate
          3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    0-3
1990-91   2(1)  HALIFAX TOWN                        A    3-1
          2(2)  HALIFAX TOWN                        H    2-1    Manchester United won 5-2 on aggregate
          3     LIVERPOOL                           H    3-1
          4     ARSENAL                             A    6-2
          QF    SOUTHAMPTON                         A    1-1
          QFr   SOUTHAMPTON                         H    3-2
          SF(1) LEEDS UNITED                        H    2-1
          SF(2) LEEDS UNITED                        A    1-0    Manchester United won 3-1 on aggregate
          F     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 N    0-1    @ Wembley
1991-92   2(1)  CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    3-0
          2(2)  CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    1-1    Manchester United won 4-1 on aggregate
          3     PORTSMOUTH                          H    3-1
          4     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    2-0
          QF    LEEDS UNITED                        A    3-1
          SF(1) MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    0-0
          SF(2) MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    2-1    Manchester United won 2-1 on aggregate
          F     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   N    1-0    @ Wembley
1992-93   2(1)  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    1-1
          2(2)  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    1-0    Manchester United won 2-1 on aggregate
          3     ASTON VILLA                         A    0-1
1993-94   2(1)  STOKE CITY                          A    1-2
          2(2)  STOKE CITY                          H    2-0    Manchester United won 3-2 on aggregate
          3     LEICESTER CITY                      H    5-1
          4     EVERTON                             A    2-0
          QF    PORTSMOUTH                          H    2-2
          QFr   PORTSMOUTH                          A    1-0
          SF(1) SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    1-0
          SF(2) SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    4-1    Manchester United won 5-1 on aggregate
          F     ASTON VILLA                         A    1-3    @ Wembley
1994-95   2(1)  PORT VALE                           A    2-1
          2(2)  PORT VALE                           H    2-0    Manchester United won 4-1 on aggregate
          3     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    0-2
1995-96   2(1)  YORK CITY                           H    0-3
          2(2)  YORK CITY                           A    3-1    York City won 4-3 on aggregate
1996-97   3     SWINDON TOWN                        H    2-1
          4     LEICESTER CITY                      A    0-2
1997-98   2(2)  BYE
          3     IPSWICH TOWN                        A    0-2
1998-99   3     BURY                                H    2-0
          4     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    2-1
          QF    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    1-3
1999-00   2     BYE
          3     ASTON VILLA                         A    0-3
2000-01   2     BYE
          3     WATFORD                             A    3-0
          4     SUNDERLAND                          A    1-2
2001-02   2     BYE
          3     ARSENAL                             A    0-4
2002-03   2     BYE
          3     LEICESTER CITY                      H    2-0
          4     BURNLEY                             A    2-0
          QF    CHELSEA                             H    1-0
          SF(1) BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    1-1
          SF(2) BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    3-1    Manchester United won 4-2 on aggregate
          F     LIVERPOOL                           N    0-2    @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
2003-04   2     BYE
          3     LEEDS UNITED                        A    3-2
          4     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    0-2
2004-05   2     BYE
          3     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    3-0
          4     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    2-0
          QF    ARSENAL                             H    1-0
          SF(1) CHELSEA                             A    0-0
          SF(2) CHELSEA                             H    1-2    Chelsea won 2-1 on aggregate
2005-06   2     BYE
          3     BARNET                              H    4-1
          4     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    3-1
          QF    BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    3-1
          SF(1) BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    1-1
          SF(2) BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    2-1    Manchester United won 3-2 on aggregate
          F     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      N    4-0    @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
2006-07   2     BYE
          3     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    2-1
          4     SOUTHEND UNITED                     A    0-1
2007-08   2     BYE
          3     COVENTRY CITY                       H    0-2
2008-09   2     BYE
          3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    3-1
          4     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    1-0
          QF    BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    5-3
          SF(1) DERBY COUNTY                        A    0-1
          SF(2) DERBY COUNTY                        H    4-2    Manchester United won 4-3 on aggregate
          F     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   N    0-0    @ Wembley Stadium, Manchester United won 4-1 on penalties
2009-10   2     BYE
          3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    1-0
          4     BARNSLEY                            A    2-0
          QF    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    2-0
          SF(1) MANCHESTER CITY                     A    1-2
          SF(2) MANCHESTER CITY                     H    3-1    Manchester United won 4-3 on aggregate
          F     ASTON VILLA                         N    2-1    @ Wembley Stadium
2010-11   2     BYE
          3     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   A    5-2
          4     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    3-2
          QF    WEST HAM UNITED                     A    0-4
2011-12   2     BYE
          3     LEEDS UNITED                        A    3-0
          4     ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    3-0
          QF    CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    1-2
2012-13   2     BYE
          3     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    2-1
          4     CHELSEA                             A    4-5
2013-14   2     BYE
          3     LIVERPOOL                           H    1-0
          4     NORWICH CITY                        H    4-0
          QF    STOKE CITY                          A    2-0
          SF(1) SUNDERLAND                          A    1-2
          SF(2) SUNDERLAND                          H    2-1    Aggregate 3-3, Sunderland won 2-1 on penalties
2014-15   2     MILTON KEYNES DONS                  A    0-4

OTHER CUPS

1985-86  SSSC   GpA   EVERTON                        H   2-4
                      NORWICH CITY                   H   1-1
                      EVERTON                        A   0-1
                      NORWICH CITY                   A   1-1   Finished third in group and failed to qualify

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere