CHELSEA


1905-06   Elected to Football League Division Two
1906-07   Football League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
          Also joined Western League Division 1A
1910      Relegated to Division Two
1910-11   F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1911-12   Football League Division Two runner-up (lost title on goal average)
          Promoted to Division One
1914-15   F.A. Cup runner-up
1915      Finished in a relegation position, but reprieved when the First
          Division was extended after the War
1919-20   F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1924      Relegated to Division Two (on goal average)
1929-30   Promoted to Division One
1931-32   F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1939-40   Football League programme abandoned due to outbreak of war
1949-50   F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1951      Escaped relegation on goal average
1951-52   F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1954-55   Football League Champions
1958-60   European Inter Cities Fairs Cup Quarter Finalists
1962      Relegated to Division Two
1962-63   Football League Division Two runner-up, and promoted to Division
          One, on goal average
1964-65   Football League Cup Winners
          F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1965-66   F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1966-67   F.A. Cup runner-up
1969-70   F.A. Cup Winners
1970-71   European Cup Winners Cup Winners
1971-72   Football League Cup runner-up
1972-73   Football League Cup semi-finalists
1975      Relegated to Division Two
1976-77   Football League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1979      Relegated to Division Two
1979-80   Missed promotion place on goal difference
1983-84   Football League Division Two Champions (on goal difference)
          Promoted to Division One
1984-85   Football League Cup semi-finalists
1986-87   Forced to compete in relegation play-offs on goal difference -
          eventually relegated (SF Blackburn Rovers 0 Chelsea 2, Chelsea
          4 Blackburn Rovers 1 (Agg 6-1), F Middlesbrough 2 Chelsea 0,
          Chelsea 1 Middlesbrough 0 (Agg 1-2)
1988-89   Football League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1990-91   Football League Cup semi-finalists
1992-93   Founder members of F.A. Premier League
1993-94   F.A. Cup runner-up
1994-95   European Cup Winners Cup Semi-Finalists
1995-96   F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1996-97   F.A. Cup Winners (2nd time)
1997-98   European Cup Winners Cup Winners (2nd time)
          European Super Cup Winners
          Football League Cup Winners (2nd time)
1998-99   European Cup Winners Cup Semi-Finalists
1999-00   F.A. Cup Winners (3rd time)
2001-02   Football League Cup semi-finalists
          F.A. Cup Finalists
2003-04   F.A. Premier League runner-up
          European Champions League semi-finalists
2004-05   F.A. Premier League Champions
          Football League Cup Winners (3rd time)
          European Champions League semi-finalists
2005-06   F.A. Premier League Champions (2nd time)
          F.A. Cup semi-finalists
2006-07   F.A. Premier League runner-up
          Football League Cup Winners (4th time)
          F.A. Cup Winners (4th time)
          European Champions League semi-finalists
2007-08   F.A. Premier League runner-up
          Football League Cup runner-up
          European Champions League runner-up
2008-09   F.A. Cup Winners (5th time)
          European Champions League semi-finalists
2009-10   F.A. Premier League Champions (3rd time)
          F.A. Cup Winners (6th time)
2010-11   European Champions League quarter finalists
          F.A. Premier League runner-up (on goal difference)
2011-12   F.A. Cup Winners (7th time)
          European Champions League Winners
2012-13   Club World Cup runner-up
          F.A. Cup semi-finalists
          Football League Cup semi-finalists

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1905-06   FL-2      38   22    9    7   90   37   53      3/20
1906-07   FL-2      38   26    5    7   80   34   57      2/20
          WEST-1A   10    2    3    5    7   14    7      6/6
1907-08   FL-1      38   14    8   16   53   62   36     13/20
1908-09   FL-1      38   14    9   15   56   61   37     11/20
1909-10   FL-1      38   11    7   20   47   70   29     19/20
1910-11   FL-2      38   20    9    9   71   35   49      3/20
1911-12   FL-2      38   24    6    8   64   34   54      2/20
1912-13   FL-1      38   11    6   21   51   73   28     18/20
1913-14   FL-1      38   16    7   15   46   55   39      8/20
1914-15   FL-1      38    8   13   17   51   65   29     19/20

1919-20   FL-1      42   22    5   15   56   51   49      3/22
1920-21   FL-1      42   13   13   16   48   58   39     18/22
1921-22   FL-1      42   17   12   13   40   43   46      9/22
1922-23   FL-1      42    9   18   15   45   53   36     19/22
1923-24   FL-1      42    9   14   19   31   53   32     21/22
1924-25   FL-2      42   16   15   11   51   37   47      5/22
1925-26   FL-2      42   19   14    9   76   49   52      3/22
1926-27   FL-2      42   20   12   10   62   52   52      4/22
1927-28   FL-2      42   23    8   11   75   45   54      3/22
1928-29   FL-2      42   17   10   15   64   65   44      9/22
1929-30   FL-2      42   22   11    9   74   46   55      2/22
1930-31   FL-1      42   15   10   17   64   67   40     12/22
1931-32   FL-1      42   16    8   18   69   73   40     12/22
1932-33   FL-1      42   14    7   21   63   73   35     18/22
1933-34   FL-1      42   14    8   20   67   69   36     19/22
1934-35   FL-1      42   16    9   17   73   82   41     12/22
1935-36   FL-1      42   15   13   14   65   72   43      8/22
1936-37   FL-1      42   14   13   15   52   55   41     13/22
1937-38   FL-1      42   14   13   15   65   65   41     10/22
1938-39   FL-1      42   12    9   21   64   80   33     20/22
1939-40   FL-1       3    1    1    1    4    4    3     ABAND

1946-47   FL-1      42   16    7   19   69   84   39     15/22
1947-48   FL-1      42   14    9   19   53   71   37     18/22
1948-49   FL-1      42   12   14   16   69   68   38     13/22
1949-50   FL-1      42   12   16   14   58   65   40     13/22
1950-51   FL-1      42   12    8   22   53   65   32     20/22
1951-52   FL-1      42   14    8   20   52   72   36     19/22
1952-53   FL-1      42   12   11   19   56   66   35     19/22
1953-54   FL-1      42   16   12   14   74   68   44      8/22
1954-55   FL-1      42   20   12   10   81   57   52      1/22
1955-56   FL-1      42   14   11   17   64   77   39     16/22
1956-57   FL-1      42   13   13   16   73   73   39     12/22
1957-58   FL-1      42   15   12   15   83   79   42     11/22
1958-59   FL-1      42   18    4   20   77   98   40     14/22
1959-60   FL-1      42   14    9   19   76   91   37     18/22
1960-61   FL-1      42   15    7   20   98  100   37     12/22
1961-62   FL-1      42    9   10   23   63   94   28     22/22
1962-63   FL-2      42   24    4   14   81   42   52      2/22
1963-64   FL-1      42   20   10   12   72   56   50      5/22
1964-65   FL-1      42   24    8   10   89   54   56      3/22
1965-66   FL-1      42   22    7   13   65   53   51      5/22
1966-67   FL-1      42   15   14   13   67   62   44      9/22
1967-68   FL-1      42   18   12   12   62   68   48      6/22
1968-69   FL-1      42   20   10   12   73   53   50      5/22
1969-70   FL-1      42   21   13    8   70   50   55      3/22
1970-71   FL-1      42   18   15    9   52   42   51      6/22
1971-72   FL-1      42   18   12   12   58   49   48      7/22
1972-73   FL-1      42   13   14   15   49   51   40     12/22
1973-74   FL-1      42   12   13   17   56   60   37     17/22
1974-75   FL-1      42    9   15   18   42   72   33     21/22
1975-76   FL-2      42   12   16   14   53   54   40     11/22
1976-77   FL-2      42   21   13    8   73   53   55      2/22
1977-78   FL-1      42   11   14   17   46   69   36     16/22
1978-79   FL-1      42    5   10   27   44   92   20     22/22
1979-80   FL-2      42   23    7   12   66   52   53      4/22
1980-81   FL-2      42   14   12   16   46   41   40     12/22
1981-82   FL-2      42   15   12   15   60   60   57     12/22
1982-83   FL-2      42   11   14   17   51   61   47     18/22
1983-84   FL-2      42   25   13    4   90   40   88      1/22
1984-85   FL-1      42   18   12   12   63   48   66      6/22
1985-86   FL-1      42   20   11   11   57   56   71      6/22
1986-87   FL-1      42   13   13   16   53   64   52     14/22
1987-88   FL-1      40    9   15   16   50   68   42     18/21
1988-89   FL-2      46   29   12    5   96   50   99      1/24
1989-90   FL-1      38   16   12   10   58   50   60      5/20
1990-91   FL-1      38   13   10   15   58   69   49     11/20
1991-92   FL-1      42   13   14   15   50   60   53     14/22
1992-93   FA-PREM   42   14   14   14   51   54   56     11/22
1993-94   FA-PREM   42   13   12   17   49   53   51     14/22
1994-95   FA-PREM   42   13   15   14   50   55   54     11/22
1995-96   FA-PREM   38   12   14   12   46   44   50     11/20
1996-97   FA-PREM   38   16   11   11   58   55   59      6/20
1997-98   FA-PREM   38   20    3   15   71   43   63      4/20
1998-99   FA-PREM   38   20   15    3   57   30   75      3/20
1999-00   FA-PREM   38   18   11    9   53   34   65      5/20
2000-01   FA-PREM   38   17   10   11   68   45   61      6/20
2001-02   FA-PREM   38   17   13    8   66   38   64      6/20
2002-03   FA-PREM   38   19   10    9   68   38   67      4/20
2003-04   FA-PREM   38   24    7    7   67   30   79      2/20
2004-05   FA-PREM   38   29    8    1   72   15   95      1/20
2005-06   FA-PREM   38   29    4    5   72   22   91      1/20
2006-07   FA-PREM   38   24   11    3   64   24   83      2/20
2007-08   FA-PREM   38   25   10    3   65   26   85      2/20
2008-09   FA-PREM   38   25    8    5   68   24   83      3/20
2009-10   FA-PREM   38   27    5    6  103   32   86      1/20
2010-11   FA-PREM   38   21    8    9   69   33   71      2/20
2011-12   FA-PREM   38   18   10   10   65   46   64      6/20
2012-13   FA-PREM   38   22    9    7   75   39   75      3/20
2013-14   FA-PREM   38   25    7    6   71   27   82      3/20

CLUB WORLD CUP

YEAR      RD     OPPONENTS                     VEN   SCORE

2012      SF     MONTERREY (MEX)                N     3-1 @ Yokohama
          F      CORINTHIANS (BRA)              N     0-1 @ Yokohama

EUROPEAN COMPETITIONS

SEASON    CUP     RD   OPPONENTS                     VEN   SCORE

1958-60   FAIRS   1    FREM COPENHAGEN (DEN)          A     3-1
                       FREM COPENHAGEN (DEN)          H     4-1 (Agg 7-2)
                  QF   BELGRADE XI (YUG)              H     1-0
                       BELGRADE XI (YUG)              A     1-4 (Agg 2-4)
1965-66   FAIRS   1    A S ROMA (ITA)                 H     4-1
                       A S ROMA (ITA)                 A     0-0 (Agg 4-1)
                  2    WIENER SPORT-CLUB (AUT)        A     0-1
                       WIENER SPORT-CLUB (AUT)        H     2-0 (Agg 2-1)
                  3    MILAN (ITA)                    A     1-2
                       MILAN (ITA)                    H     2-1 (Agg 3-3)
                       MILAN (ITA)                    N     1-1 @ Milan
                       Chelsea won on toss of coin
                  QF   1860 MUNICH (GER)              A     2-2
                       1860 MUNICH (GER)              H     1-0 (Agg 3-2)
                  SF   BARCELONA (ESP)                A     0-2
                       BARCELONA (ESP)                H     2-0 (Agg 2-2)
                       BARCELONA (ESP)                N     0-5 @ Barcelona
1968-69   FAIRS   1    MORTON (SCO)                   H     5-0
                       MORTON (SCO)                   A     4-3 (Agg 9-3)
                  2    D W S AMSTERDAM (NED)          H     0-0
                       D W S AMSTERDAM (NED)          A     0-0 (Agg 0-0)
                       Chelsea lost on toss of coin
1970-71   CWC     1    ARIS SALONIKA (GRE)            H     1-1
                       ARIS SALONIKA (GRE)            A     5-1 (Agg 6-2)
                  2    C S K A SOFIA (BUL)            H     1-0
                       C S K A SOFIA (BUL)            A     1-0 (Agg 2-0)
                  QF   CLUB BRUGGE (BEL)              A     0-2
                       CLUB BRUGGE (BEL)              H     4-0 (Agg 4-2)
                  SF   MANCHESTER CITY (ENG)          A     1-0
                       MANCHESTER CITY (ENG)          H     1-0 (Agg 2-0)
                  F    REAL MADRID (ESP)              H     1-1 @ Athens
                  Fr   REAL MADRID (ESP)              N     2-1 @ Athens
1971-72   CWC     1    JEUNESSE HAUTCHARAGE (LUX)     A     8-0
                       JEUNESSE HAUTCHARAGE (LUX)     H    13-0 (Agg 21-0)
                  2    ATVIDABERGS F F (SWE)          A     0-0
                       ATVIDABERGS F F (SWE)          H     1-1 (Agg 1-1)
                       Chelsea lost on away goals
1994-95   CWC     1    VIKTORIA ZIZKOV (CZE)          H     4-2
                       VIKTORIA ZIZKOV (CZE)          A     0-0 @ Zablonec (Agg 4-2)
                  2    AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT)           H     0-0
                       AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT)           A     1-1 (Agg 1-1)
                       Chelsea won on away goals
                  QF   CLUB BRUGGE (BEL)              A     0-1
                       CLUB BRUGGE (BEL)              H     2-0 (Agg 2-1)
                  SF   REAL ZARAGOZA (ESP)            A     0-3
                       REAL ZARAGOZA (ESP)            H     3-1 (Agg 3-4)
1997-98   CWC     1    SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK)        H     2-0
                       SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK)        A     2-0 (Agg 4-0)
                  2    TROMSO (NOR)                   A     2-3
                       TROMSO (NOR)                   H     7-1 (Agg 9-4)
                  QF   REAL BETIS (ESP)               A     2-1
                       REAL BETIS (ESP)               H     3-1 (Agg 5-2)
                  SF   VICENZA (ITA)                  A     0-1
                       VICENZA (ITA)                  H     3-1
                  F    V F B STUTTGART (GER)          N     1-0 @ Stockholm
1998      SC           REAL MADRID (ESP)              N     1-0 @ Monte Carlo
1998-99   CWC     1    HELSINGBORG (SWE)              H     1-0
                       HELSINGBORG (SWE)              A     0-0 (Agg 1-0)
                  2    F C COPENHAGEN (DEN)           H     1-1
                       F C COPENHAGEN (DEN)           A     1-0 (Agg 2-1)
                  QF   VALERENGA I F (NOR)            H     3-0
                       VALERENGA I F (NOR)            A     3-2 (Agg 6-2)
                  SF   REAL MALLORCA (ESP)            A     1-1
                       REAL MALLORCA (ESP)            H     0-1 (Agg 1-2)
1999-00   EC      Q    SKONTO RIGA (LAT)              H     3-0
                       SKONTO RIGA (LAT)              A     0-0 (Agg 3-0)
                  Gp H A C MILAN (ITA)                H     0-0
                       HERTHA BERLIN (GER)            A     1-2
                       GALATASARAY (TUR)              H     1-0
                       GALATASARAY (TUR)              A     5-0
                       A C MILAN (ITA)                A     1-1
                       HERTHA BERLIN (GER)            H     2-0
                       Finished first in group to qualify for second stage
                  Gp D FEYENOORD (NED)                H     3-1
                       LAZIO (ITA)                    A     0-0
                       OLYMPIQUE MARSEILLE (FRA)      A     0-1
                       OLYMPIQUE MARSEILLE (FRA)      H     1-0
                       FEYENOORD (NED)                A     3-1
                       LAZIO (ITA)                    H     1-2
                       Finished second in group to qualify for quarter finals
                  QF   BARCELONA (ESP)                H     3-1
                       BARCELONA (ESP)                A     1-5 (Agg 4-6)
2000-01   UEFA    1    ST GALLEN (SUI)                H     1-0
                       ST GALLEN (SUI)                A     0-2 @ Zurich (Agg 1-2)
2001-02   UEFA    1    LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL)             H     3-0
                       LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL)             A     2-0 (Agg 5-0)
                  2    HAPOEL TEL AVIV (ISR)          A     0-2
                       HAPOEL TEL AVIV (ISR)          H     1-1 (Agg 1-3)
2002-03   UEFA    1    VIKING STAVANGER (NOR)         H     2-1
                       VIKING STAVANGER (NOR)         A     2-4 (Agg 4-5)
2003-04   ECL     3Q   M S K ZILINA (SVK)             A     2-0
                       M S K ZILINA (SVK)             H     3-0 (Agg 5-0)
                  Gp B SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE)            A     1-0
                       BESIKTAS (TUR)                 H     0-2
                       LAZIO (ITA)                    H     2-1
                       LAZIO (ITA)                    A     4-0
                       SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE)            H     0-0
                       BESIKTAS (TUR)                 A     2-0
                       Finished first in group to qualify for second stage
                  2    V F B STUTTGART (GER)          A     1-0
                       V F B STUTTGART (GER)          H     0-0 (Agg 1-0)
                  QF   ARSENAL (ENG)                  H     1-1
                       ARSENAL (ENG)                  A     2-1 (Agg 3-2)
                  SF   A S MONACO (FRA)               A     1-3
                       A S MONACO (FRA)               H     2-2 (Agg 3-5)
2004-05   ECL     Gp H PARIS ST GERMAIN (FRA)         A     3-0
                       F C PORTO (POR)                H     3-1
                       C S K A MOSCOW (RUS)           H     2-0
                       C S K A MOSCOW (RUS)           A     1-0
                       PARIS ST GERMAIN (FRA)         H     0-0
                       F C PORTO (POR)                A     1-2
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  1    BARCELONA (ESP)                A     1-2
                       BARCELONA (ESP)                H     4-2 (Agg 5-4)
                  QF   BAYERN MÜNCHEN (GER)           H     4-2
                       BAYERN MÜNCHEN (GER)           A     2-3 (Agg 6-5)
                  SF   LIVERPOOL (ENG)                H     0-0
                       LIVERPOOL (ENG)                A     0-1 (Agg 0-1)
2005-06   ECL     Gp G ANDERLECHT (BEL)               H     1-0
                       LIVERPOOL (ENG)                A     0-0
                       REAL BETIS (ESP)               H     4-0
                       REAL BETIS (ESP)               A     0-1
                       ANDERLECHT (BEL)               A     2-0
                       LIVERPOOL (ENG)                H     0-0
                       Finished second in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  1    BARCELONA (ESP)                H     1-2
                       BARCELONA (ESP)                A     1-1 (Agg 2-3)
2006-07   ECL     Gp A WERDER BREMEN (GER)            H     2-0
                       LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL)             A     3-1
                       BARCELONA (ESP)                H     1-0
                       BARCELONA (ESP)                A     2-2
                       WERDER BREMEN (GER)            A     0-1
                       LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL)             H     2-0
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  1    F C PORTO (POR)                A     1-1
                       F C PORTO (POR)                H     2-1 (Agg 3-2)
                  QF   VALENCIA (ESP)                 H     1-1
                       VALENCIA (ESP)                 A     2-1 (Agg 3-2)
                  SF   LIVERPOOL (ENG)                H     1-0
                       LIVERPOOL (ENG)                A     0-1 (Agg 1-1, Liverpool won 4-1 on penalties)
2007-08   ECL     Gp B ROSENBORG (NOR)                H     1-1
                       VALENCIA (ESP)                 A     2-1
                       SCHALKE 04 (GER)               H     2-0
                       SCHALKE 04 (GER)               A     0-0
                       ROSENBORG (NOR)                A     4-0
                       VALENCIA (ESP)                 H     0-0
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  1    OLYMPIAKOS (GRE)               A     0-0
                       OLYMPIAKOS (GRE)               H     3-0 (Agg 3-0)
                  QF   FENERBAHÇE (TUR)               A     1-2
                       FENERBAHÇE (TUR)               H     2-0 (Agg 3-2)
                  SF   LIVERPOOL (ENG)                A     1-1
                       LIVERPOOL (ENG)                H     3-2 (Agg 4-3)
                  F    MANCHESTER UNITED (ENG)        N     1-1 @ Moscow, Manchester United won 6-5 on penalties
2008-09   ECL     Gp A GIRONDINS BORDEAUX (FRA)       H     4-0
                       C F R CLUJ (ROM)               A     0-0
                       A S ROMA (ITA)                 H     1-0
                       A S ROMA (ITA)                 A     1-3
                       GIRONDINS BORDEAUX (FRA)       A     1-1
                       C F R CLUJ (ROM)               H     2-1
                       Finished second in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  1    JUVENTUS (ITA)                 H     1-0
                       JUVENTUS (ITA)                 A     2-2 (Agg 3-2)
                  QF   LIVERPOOL (ENG)                A     3-1
                       LIVERPOOL (ENG)                H     4-4 (Agg 7-5)
                  SF   BARCELONA (ESP)                A     0-0
                       BARCELONA (ESP)                H     1-1 (Agg 1-1, Barcelona won on away goals)
2009-10   ECL     Gp D F C PORTO (POR)                H     1-0
                       APOEL NICOSIA (CYP)            A     1-0
                       ATLETICO MADRID (ESP)          A     2-2
                       ATLETICO MADRID (ESP)          H     4-0
                       F C PORTO (POR)                A     1-0
                       APOEL NICOSIA (CYP)            H     2-2
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  R16  INTERNAZIONALE (ITA)           A     1-2
                       INTERNAZIONALE (ITA)           H     0-1 (Agg 1-3)
2010-11   ECL     Gp F ZILINA (SVK)                   A     4-1
                       OLYMPIQUE MARSEILLE (FRA)      H     2-0
                       SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS)           A     2-0
                       SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS)           H     4-1
                       ZILINA (SVK)                   H     2-1
                       OLYMPIQUE MARSEILLE (FRA)      A     0-1
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  R16  F C COPENHAGEN (DEN)           A     2-0
                       F C COPENHAGEN (DEN)           H     0-0 (Agg 2-0)
                  QF   MANCHESTER UNITED (ENG)        H     0-1
                       MANCHESTER UNITED (ENG)        A     1-2 (Agg 1-3)
2011-12   ECL     Gp E BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER)         H     2-0
                       VALENCIA (ESP)                 A     1-1
                       GENK (BEL)                     H     2-0
                       GENK (BEL)                     A     1-1
                       BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER)         A     1-2
                       VALENCIA (ESP)                 H     3-0
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  R16  NAPOLI (ITA)                   A     1-3
                       NAPOLI (ITA)                   H     4-1 (Agg 5-4)
                  QF   BENFICA (POR)                  A     1-0
                       BENFICA (POR)                  H     2-1 (Agg 3-1)
                  SF   BARCELONA (ESP)                H     1-0
                       BARCELONA (ESP)                A     2-2 (Agg 3-3)
                  F    BAYERN MÜNCHEN (GER)           N     1-1 @ München, Chelsea won 4-3 on penalties
2012-13   ECL     Gp E JUVENTUS (ITA)                 H     2-2
                       NORDSJAELLAND (DEN)            A     4-0 @ Copenhagen
                       SHAKTHAR DONETSK (UKR)         A     1-2
                       SKAKTHAR DONETSK (UKR)         H     3-2
                       JUVENTUS (ITA)                 A     0-3
                       NORSJAELLAND (DEN)             H     6-1
                       Finished third in group and transferred to Europa League
2013-14   ECL     Gp E F C BASEL (SUI)                H     1-2
                       STEAUA BUCURESTI (ROM)         A     4-0
                       SCHALKE 04 (GER)               A     3-0
                       SCHALKE 04 (GER)               H     3-0
                       F C BASEL (SUI)                A     0-1
                       STEAUA BUCURESTI (ROM)         H     1-0
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  R16  GALATASARAY (TUR)              A     1-1
                       GALATASARAY (TUR)              H

F.A. CUP

1906-07   1     LINCOLN CITY                        A    2-2
          1r    LINCOLN CITY                        H    0-1
1907-08   1     WORKSOP TOWN                        H    9-1
          2     MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-1
1908-09   1     HULL CITY                           A    1-1
          1r    HULL CITY                           H    1-0
          2     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    1-2
1909-10   1     HULL CITY                           H    2-1
          2     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    0-1
1910-11   1     LEYTON                              H    0-0
          1r    LEYTON                              A    2-0
          2     CHESTERFIELD                        H    4-1
          3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    2-0
          QF    SWINDON TOWN                        H    3-1
          SF    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    N    0-3    @ Birmingham
1911-12   1     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    1-0
          2     BRADFORD CITY                       A    0-2
1912-13   1     SOUTHEND UNITED                     H    5-2
          2     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    1-1
          2r    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    0-6
1913-14   1     MILLWALL                            A    0-0
          1r    MILLWALL                            H    0-1
1914-15   1     SWINDON TOWN                        H    1-1
          1r    SWINDON TOWN                        H    5-2
          2     ARSENAL                             H    1-0
          3     MANCHESTER CITY                     A    1-0
          QF    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    1-1
          QFr   NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    1-0
          SF    EVERTON                             N    2-0    @ Aston Villa
          F     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    N    0-3    @ Manchester United
1919-20   1     BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    1-0
          2     SWINDON TOWN                        H    4-0
          3     LEICESTER CITY                      H    3-0
          QF    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    4-1
          SF    ASTON VILLA                         N    1-3    @ Sheffield United
1920-21   1     READING                             A    0-0
          1r    READING                             H    2-2
          1r2   READING                             H    3-1
          2     SWINDON TOWN                        A    2-0
          3     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    0-0
          3r    PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    0-0
          3r2   PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     N    2-1    @ Bristol City
          QF    CARDIFF CITY                        A    0-1
1921-22   1     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    2-4
1922-23   1     ROTHERHAM COUNTY                    H    1-0
          2     SOUTHAMPTON                         H    0-0
          2r    SOUTHAMPTON                         A    0-1
1923-24   1     SOUTHAMPTON                         H    1-1
          1r    SOUTHAMPTON                         A    0-2
1924-25   1     BIRMINGHAM                          A    0-2
1925-26   3     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    2-1
          4     CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    1-2
1926-27   3     LUTON TOWN                          H    4-0
          4     ACCRINGTON STANLEY{1}               H    7-2
          5     BURNLEY                             H    2-1
          QF    CARDIFF CITY                        H    0-0
          QFr   CARDIFF CITY                        A    2-3
1927-28   3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    1-2
1928-29   3     EVERTON                             H    2-0
          4     BIRMINGHAM                          H    1-0
          5     PORTSMOUTH                          H    1-1
          5r    PORTSMOUTH                          A    0-1
1929-30   3     ARSENAL                             A    0-2
1930-31   3     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    3-1
          4     ARSENAL                             H    2-1
          5     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    3-0
          QF    BIRMINGHAM                          A    2-2
          QFr   BIRMINGHAM                          H    0-3
1931-32   3     TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    2-2
          3r    TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    5-3
          4     WEST HAM UNITED                     H    3-1
          5     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    1-1
          5r    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    2-0
          QF    LIVERPOOL                           A    2-0
          SF    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    N    1-2    @ Huddersfield Town
1932-33   3     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    1-2
1933-34   3     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    1-1
          3r    WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    1-0
          4     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    1-1
          4r    NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    3-0
          5     STOKE CITY                          A    1-3
1934-35   3     LUTON TOWN                          H    1-1
          3r    LUTON TOWN                          A    0-2
1935-36   3     NORWICH CITY                        A    1-1
          3r    NORWICH CITY                        H    3-1
          4     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    4-1
          5     FULHAM                              H    0-0
          5r    FULHAM                              A    2-3
1936-37   3     LEEDS UNITED                        H    4-0
          4     MILLWALL                            A    0-3
1937-38   3     EVERTON                             H    0-1
1938-39   3     ARSENAL                             H    2-1
          4     FULHAM                              H    3-0
          5     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    1-1
          5r    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    0-0
          5r2   SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 N    3-1    @ Arsenal
          QF    GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    0-1
1945-46   3(1)  LEICESTER CITY                      H    1-1
          3(2)  LEICESTER CITY                      A    2-0
          4(1)  WEST HAM UNITED                     H    2-0
          4(2)  WEST HAM UNITED                     A    0-1
          5(1)  ASTON VILLA                         H    0-1
          5(2)  ASTON VILLA                         A    0-1
1946-47   3     ARSENAL                             H    1-1
          3r    ARSENAL                             A    1-1
          3r2   ARSENAL                             N    2-0    @ Tottenham Hotspur
          4     DERBY COUNTY                        H    2-2
          4r    DERBY COUNTY                        A    0-1
1947-48   3     BARROW                              H    5-0
          4     MANCHESTER CITY                     A    0-2
1948-49   3     BRISTOL CITY                        A    3-1
          4     EVERTON                             H    2-0
          5     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    0-3
1949-50   3     BRENTFORD                           A    1-0
          4     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    3-0
          5     CHESTERFIELD                        A    1-1
          5r    CHESTERFIELD                        H    3-0
          QF    MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    2-0
          SF    ARSENAL                             N    2-2    @ Tottenham Hotspur
          SFr   ARSENAL                             N    0-1    @ Tottenham Hotspur
1950-51   3     ROCHDALE                            A    3-2
          4     EXETER CITY                         A    1-1
          4r    EXETER CITY                         H    2-0
          5     FULHAM                              H    1-1
          5r    FULHAM                              A    0-3
1951-52   3     CHESTER{1}                          H    2-2
          3r    CHESTER{1}                          A    3-2
          4     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    4-0
          5     LEEDS UNITED                        A    1-1
          5r    LEEDS UNITED                        H    1-1
          5r2   LEEDS UNITED                        N    5-1    @ Aston Villa
          QF    SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    1-0
          SF    ARSENAL                             N    1-1    @ Tottenham Hotspur
          SFr   ARSENAL                             N    0-3    @ Tottenham Hotspur
1952-53   3     DERBY COUNTY                        A    4-4
          3r    DERBY COUNTY                        H    1-0
          4     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    1-1
          4r    WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    0-0
          4r2   WEST BROMWICH ALBION                N    1-1    @ Aston Villa
          4r3   WEST BROMWICH ALBION                N    4-0    @ Arsenal
          5     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    0-4
1953-54   3     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    0-1
1954-55   3     WALSALL                             H    2-0
          4     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    3-1
          5     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    0-1
1955-56   3     HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                  A    1-0
          4     BURNLEY                             A    1-1
          4r    BURNLEY                             H    1-1
          4r2   BURNLEY                             N    2-2    @ Birmingham City
          4r3   BURNLEY                             N    0-0    @ Arsenal
          4r4   BURNLEY                             N    2-0    @ Tottenham Hotspur
          5     EVERTON                             A    0-1
1956-57   3     LEYTON ORIENT                       A    2-0
          4     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    0-4
1957-58   3     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    2-0
          4     DARLINGTON                          H    3-3
          4r    DARLINGTON                          A    1-4
1958-59   3     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    4-1
          4     ASTON VILLA                         H    1-2
1959-60   3     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    5-1
          4     ASTON VILLA                         H    1-2
1960-61   3     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    1-2
1961-62   3     LIVERPOOL                           A    3-4
1962-63   3     TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    2-2
          3r    TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    3-1
          4     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   A    3-0
          5     MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    1-2
1963-64   3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    1-1
          3r    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    2-0
          4     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    1-2
1964-65   3     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    H    4-1
          4     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    1-0
          5     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    1-0
          QF    PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    5-1
          SF    LIVERPOOL                           N    0-2    @ Aston Villa
1965-66   3     LIVERPOOL                           A    2-1
          4     LEEDS UNITED                        H    1-0
          5     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    3-2
          QF    HULL CITY                           H    2-2
          QFr   HULL CITY                           A    3-1
          SF    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 N    0-2    @ Aston Villa
1966-67   3     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    2-1
          4     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    1-1
          4r    BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    4-0
          5     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    2-0
          QF    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    1-0
          SF    LEEDS UNITED                        N    1-0    @ Aston Villa
          F     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   N    1-2    @ Wembley
1967-68   3     IPSWICH TOWN                        H    3-0
          4     NORWICH CITY                        H    1-0
          5     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    2-2
          5r    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    2-0
          QF    BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    0-1
1968-69   3     CARLISLE UNITED                     H    2-0
          4     PRESTON NORTH END                   A    0-0
          4r    PRESTON NORTH END                   H    2-1
          5     STOKE CITY                          H    3-2
          QF    WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    1-2
1969-70   3     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    3-0
          4     BURNLEY                             H    2-2
          4r    BURNLEY                             A    3-1
          5     CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    4-1
          QF    QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    4-2
          SF    WATFORD                             N    5-1    @ Tottenham Hotspur
          F     LEEDS UNITED                        N    2-2    @ Wembley
          Fr    LEEDS UNITED                        N    2-1    @ Manchester United
1970-71   3     CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    2-2
          3r    CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    2-0
          4     MANCHESTER CITY                     H    0-3
1971-72   3     BLACKPOOL                           A    1-0
          4     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    3-0
          5     ORIENT                              A    2-3
1972-73   3     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    2-0
          4     IPSWICH TOWN                        H    2-0
          5     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    2-1
          QF    ARSENAL                             H    2-2
          QFr   ARSENAL                             A    1-2
1973-74   3     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    0-0
          3r    QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    0-1
1974-75   3     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    3-2
          4     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    0-1
1975-76   3     BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    1-1
          3r    BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    1-0
          4     YORK CITY                           A    2-0
          5     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    2-3
1976-77   3     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    1-1
          3r    SOUTHAMPTON                         H    0-3
1977-78   3     LIVERPOOL                           H    4-2
          4     BURNLEY                             H    6-2
          5     ORIENT                              A    0-0
          5r    ORIENT                              H    1-2
1978-79   3     MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-3
1979-80   3     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    0-1
1980-81   3     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    1-3
1981-82   3     HULL CITY                           H    0-0
          3r    HULL CITY                           A    2-0
          4     WREXHAM                             H    0-0
          4r    WREXHAM                             A    1-1
          4r2   WREXHAM                             A    2-1
          5     LIVERPOOL                           H    2-0
          QF    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    2-3
1982-83   3     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    1-1
          3r    HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    2-0
          4     DERBY COUNTY                        A    1-2
1983-84   3     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    0-1
1984-85   3     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    2-2
          3r    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    5-0
          4     MILLWALL                            H    2-3
1985-86   3     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    1-0
          4     LIVERPOOL                           H    1-2
1986-87   3     ASTON VILLA                         A    2-2
          3r    ASTON VILLA                         H    2-1
          4     WATFORD                             A    0-1
1987-88   3     DERBY COUNTY                        A    3-1
          4     MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-2
1988-89   3     BARNSLEY                            A    0-4
1989-90   3     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    1-1
          3r    CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    2-0
          4     BRISTOL CITY                        A    1-3
1990-91   3     OXFORD UNITED                       H    1-3
1991-92   3     HULL CITY                           A    2-0
          4     EVERTON                             H    1-0
          5     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    1-0
          QF    SUNDERLAND                          H    1-1
          QFr   SUNDERLAND                          A    1-2
1992-93   3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    1-2
1993-94   3     BARNET                              A    0-0    @ Chelsea
          3r    BARNET                              H    4-0
          4     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    1-1
          4r    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    3-1
          5     OXFORD UNITED                       A    2-1
          QF    WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    1-0
          SF    LUTON TOWN                          N    2-0    @ Wembley
          F     MANCHESTER UNITED                   N    0-4    @ Wembley
1994-95   3     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   H    3-0
          4     MILLWALL                            A    0-0
          4r    MILLWALL                            H    1-1    Millwall won 5-4 on penalties
1995-96   3     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    1-1
          3r    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    2-2    Chelsea won 4-2 on penalties
          4     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    2-1
          5     GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    0-0
          5r    GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    4-1
          QF    WIMBLEDON                           H    2-2
          QFr   WIMBLEDON                           A    3-1
          SF    MANCHESTER UNITED                   N    1-2    @ Aston Villa
1996-97   3     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    3-0
          4     LIVERPOOL                           H    4-2
          5     LEICESTER CITY                      A    2-2
          5r    LEICESTER CITY                      H    1-0
          QF    PORTSMOUTH                          A    4-1
          SF    WIMBLEDON                           N    3-0    @ Arsenal
          F     MIDDLESBROUGH                       N    2-0    @ Wembley
1997-98   3     MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    3-5
1998-99   3     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    2-0
          4     OXFORD UNITED                       A    1-1
          4r    OXFORD UNITED                       H    4-2
          5     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    1-0
          QF    MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-0
          QFr   MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    0-2
1999-00   3     HULL CITY                           A    6-1
          4     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    2-0
          5     LEICESTER CITY                      H    2-1
          QF    GILLINGHAM                          H    5-0
          SF    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    N    2-1    @ Wembley
          F     ASTON VILLA                         N    1-0    @ Wembley
2000-01   3     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    5-0
          4     GILLINGHAM                          A    4-2
          5     ARSENAL                             A    1-3
2001-02   3     NORWICH CITY                        A    0-0
          3r    NORWICH CITY                        H    4-0
          4     WEST HAM UNITED                     H    1-1
          4r    WEST HAM UNITED                     A    3-2
          5     PRESTON NORTH END                   H    3-1
          QF    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    4-0
          SF    FULHAM                              N    1-0    @ Aston Villa
          F     ARSENAL                             N    0-2    @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
2002-03   3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    1-0
          4     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    4-0
          5     STOKE CITY                          A    2-0
          QF    ARSENAL                             A    2-2
          QFr   ARSENAL                             H    1-3
2003-04   3     WATFORD                             A    2-2
          3r    WATFORD                             H    4-0
          4     SCARBOROUGH                         A    1-0
          5     ARSENAL                             A    1-2
2004-05   3     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   H    3-1
          4     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    2-0
          5     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    0-1
2005-06   3     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    2-1
          4     EVERTON                             A    1-1
          4r    EVERTON                             H    4-1
          5     COLCHESTER UNITED                   H    3-1
          QF    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    1-0
          SF    LIVERPOOL                           N    1-2    @ Manchester United
2006-07   3     MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   H    6-1
          4     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    3-0
          5     NORWICH CITY                        H    4-0
          QF    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    3-3
          QFr   TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    2-1
          SF    BLACKBURN ROVERS                    N    2-1    @ Manchester United
          F     MANCHESTER UNITED                   N    1-0    @ Wembley
2007-08   3     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    1-0
          4     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    2-1
          5     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    3-1
          QF    BARNSLEY                            A    0-1
2008-09   3     SOUTHEND UNITED                     H    1-1
          3r    SOUTHEND UNITED                     A    4-1
          4     IPSWICH TOWN                        H    3-1
          5     WATFORD                             A    3-1
          QF    COVENTRY CITY                       A    2-0
          SF    ARSENAL                             N    2-1    @ Wembley Stadium
          F     EVERTON                             N    2-1    @ Wembley Stadium
2009-10   3     WATFORD                             H    5-0
          4     PRESTON NORTH END                   A    2-0
          5     CARDIFF CITY                        H    4-1
          QF    STOKE CITY                          H    2-0
          SF    ASTON VILLA                         N    3-0    @ Wembley Stadium
          F     PORTSMOUTH                          N    1-0    @ Wembley Stadium
2010-11   3     IPSWICH TOWN                        H    7-0
          4     EVERTON                             A    1-1
          4r    EVERTON                             H    1-1    Everton won 4-3 on penalties
2011-12   3     PORTSMOUTH                          H    4-0
          4     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    1-0
          5     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    1-1
          5r    BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    2-0
          QF    LEICESTER CITY                      H    5-2
          SF    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   N    5-1    @ Wembley Stadium
          F     LIVERPOOL                           N    2-1    @ Wembley Stadium
2012-13   3     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    5-1
          4     BRENTFORD                           A    2-2
          4r    BRENTFORD                           H    4-0
          5     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    2-0
          QF    MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    2-2
          QFr   MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    1-0
          SF    MANCHESTER CITY                     N    1-2    @ Wembley Stadium
2013-14   3     DERBY COUNTY                        A    2-0
          4     STOKE CITY                          H    1-0
          5     MANCHESTER CITY                     A    0-2

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP

1960-61   1     MILLWALL                            A    7-1
          2     WORKINGTON                          H    4-2
          3     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    7-0
          4     PORTSMOUTH                          A    0-1
1963-64   2     SWINDON TOWN                        A    0-3
1964-65   2     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    3-0
          3     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    4-0
          4     SWANSEA TOWN                        H    3-2
          QF    WORKINGTON                          A    2-2
          QFr   WORKINGTON                          H    2-0
          SF(1) ASTON VILLA                         A    3-2
          SF(2) ASTON VILLA                         H    1-1    Chelsea won 4-3 on aggregate
          F(1)  LEICESTER CITY                      H    3-2
          F(2)  LEICESTER CITY                      A    0-0    Chelsea won 3-2 on aggregate
1966-67   2     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   H    5-2
          3     BLACKPOOL                           A    1-1
          3r    BLACKPOOL                           H    1-3
1967-68   2     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    1-2
1968-69   2     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    1-0
          3     DERBY COUNTY                        H    0-0
          3r    DERBY COUNTY                        A    1-3
1969-70   2     COVENTRY CITY                       A    1-0
          3     LEEDS UNITED                        A    1-1
          3r    LEEDS UNITED                        H    2-0
          4     CARLISLE UNITED                     A    0-1
1970-71   2     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    1-1
          2r    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    2-1
          3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    3-2
          4     MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    1-2
1971-72   2     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    2-0
          3     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    1-1
          3r    NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    2-1
          4     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    1-1
          4r    BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    6-0
          QF    NORWICH CITY                        A    1-0
          SF(1) TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    3-2
          SF(2) TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    2-2    Chelsea won 5-4 on aggregate
          F     STOKE CITY                          N    1-2    @ Wembley
1972-73   2     SOUTHEND UNITED                     A    1-0
          3     DERBY COUNTY                        A    0-0
          3r    DERBY COUNTY                        H    3-2
          4     BURY                                A    1-0
          QF    NOTTS COUNTY                        H    3-1
          SF(1) NORWICH CITY                        H    0-2
          SF(2) NORWICH CITY                        A    0-1    Norwich City won 3-0 on aggregate
1973-74   2     STOKE CITY                          A    0-1
1974-75   2     NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   H    4-2
          3     STOKE CITY                          H    2-2
          3r    STOKE CITY                          A    1-1
          3r2   STOKE CITY                          A    2-6
1975-76   2     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    0-1
1976-77   2     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    3-1
          3     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    2-0
          4     ARSENAL                             A    1-2
1977-78   2     LIVERPOOL                           A    0-2
1978-79   2     BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    1-2
1979-80   2(1)  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    2-2
          2(2)  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    1-2    Plymouth Argyle won 4-3 on aggregate
1980-81   2(1)  CARDIFF CITY                        A    0-1
          2(2)  CARDIFF CITY                        H    1-1    Cardiff City won 2-1 on aggregate
1981-82   2(1)  SOUTHAMPTON                         A    1-1
          2(2)  SOUTHAMPTON                         H    2-1    Chelsea won 3-2 on aggregate
          3     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    2-4
1982-83   2(1)  TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    3-1
          2(2)  TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    2-1    Chelsea won 5-2 on aggregate
          3     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    0-2
1983-84   1(1)  GILLINGHAM                          A    2-1
          1(2)  GILLINGHAM                          H    4-0    Chelsea won 6-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  LEICESTER CITY                      A    2-0
          2(2)  LEICESTER CITY                      H    0-2    Aggregate 2-2, Chelsea won 4-3 on penalties
          3     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    0-1
1984-85   2(1)  MILLWALL                            H    3-1
          2(2)  MILLWALL                            A    1-1    Chelsea won 4-2 on aggregate
          3     WALSALL                             A    2-2
          3r    WALSALL                             H    3-0
          4     MANCHESTER CITY                     H    4-1
          QF    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    1-1
          QFr   SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    4-4
          QFr2  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    2-1
          SF(1) SUNDERLAND                          A    0-2
          SF(2) SUNDERLAND                          H    2-3    Sunderland won 5-2 on aggregate
1985-86   2(1)  MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    2-2
          2(2)  MANSFIELD TOWN                      H    2-0    Chelsea won 4-2 on aggregate
          3     FULHAM                              H    1-1
          3r    FULHAM                              A    1-0
          4     EVERTON                             H    2-2
          4r    EVERTON                             A    2-1
          QF    QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    1-1
          QFr   QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    0-2
1986-87   2(1)  YORK CITY                           A    0-1
          2(2)  YORK CITY                           H    3-0    Chelsea won 3-1 on aggregate
          3     CARDIFF CITY                        A    1-2
1987-88   2(1)  READING                             A    1-3
          2(2)  READING                             H    3-2    Reading won 5-4 on aggregate
1988-89   2(1)  SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   A    1-4
          2(2)  SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   H    2-2    Scunthorpe United won 6-3 on aggregate
1989-90   2(1)  SCARBOROUGH                         H    1-1
          2(2)  SCARBOROUGH                         A    2-3    Scarborough won 4-3 on aggregate
1990-91   2(1)  WALSALL                             A    5-0
          2(2)  WALSALL                             H    4-1    Chelsea won 9-1 on aggregate
          3     PORTSMOUTH                          H    0-0
          3r    PORTSMOUTH                          A    3-2
          4     OXFORD UNITED                       A    2-1
          QF    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    0-0
          QFr   TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    3-0
          SF(1) SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    0-2
          SF(2) SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    1-3    Sheffield Wednesday won 5-1 on aggregate
1991-92   2(1)  TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    1-1
          2(2)  TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    1-3    Tranmere Rovers won 4-2 on aggregate
1992-93   2(1)  WALSALL                             A    3-0
          2(2)  WALSALL                             H    1-0    Chelsea won 4-0 on aggregate
          3     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    2-1
          4     EVERTON                             A    2-2
          4r    EVERTON                             H    1-0
          QF    CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    1-3
1993-94   2(1)  WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    1-1
          2(2)  WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    2-1    Chelsea won 3-2 on aggregate
          3     MANCHESTER CITY                     A    0-1
1994-95   2(1)  A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   H    1-0
          2(2)  A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   A    1-0    Chelsea won 2-0 on aggregate
          3     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    0-1
1995-96   2(1)  STOKE CITY                          A    0-0
          2(2)  STOKE CITY                          H    0-1    Stoke City won 1-0 on aggregate
1996-97   2(1)  BLACKPOOL                           A    4-1
          2(2)  BLACKPOOL                           H    1-3    Chelsea won 5-4 on aggregate
          3     BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    1-2
1997-98   2(2)  BYE
          3     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    1-1    Chelsea won 4-1 on penalties
          4     SOUTHAMPTON                         H    2-1
          QF    IPSWICH TOWN                        A    2-2    Chelsea won 4-1 on penalties
          SF(1) ARSENAL                             A    1-2
          SF(2) ARSENAL                             H    3-1    Chelsea won 4-3 on aggregate
          F     MIDDLESBROUGH                       N    2-0    @ Wembley
1998-99   3     ASTON VILLA                         H    4-1
          4     ARSENAL                             A    5-0
          QF    WIMBLEDON                           A    1-2
1999-00   2     BYE
          3     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    0-1
2000-01   2     BYE
          3     LIVERPOOL                           A    1-2
2001-02   2     BYE
          3     COVENTRY CITY                       A    2-0
          4     LEEDS UNITED                        A    2-0
          QF    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    1-0
          SF(1) TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    2-1
          SF(2) TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    1-5    Tottenham Hotspur won 6-3 on aggregate
2002-03   2     BYE
          3     GILLINGHAM                          H    2-1
          4     EVERTON                             H    4-1
          QF    MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-1
2003-04   2     BYE
          3     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    4-2
          4     READING                             A    1-0
          QF    ASTON VILLA                         A    1-2
2004-05   2     BYE
          3     WEST HAM UNITED                     H    1-0
          4     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    2-0
          QF    FULHAM                              A    2-1
          SF(1) MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    0-0
          SF(2) MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    2-1    Chelsea won 2-1 on aggregate
          F     LIVERPOOL                           N    3-2    @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
2005-06   2     BYE
          3     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   H    1-1    Charlton Athletic won 5-4 on penalties
2006-07   2     BYE
          3     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    2-1
          4     ASTON VILLA                         H    4-0
          QF    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    1-0
          SF(1) WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    1-1
          SF(2) WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    4-0    Chelsea won 5-1 on aggregate
          F     ARSENAL                             N    2-1    @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
2007-08   2     BYE
          3     HULL CITY                           A    4-0
          4     LEICESTER CITY                      H    4-3
          QF    LIVERPOOL                           H    2-0
          SF(1) EVERTON                             H    2-1
          SF(2) EVERTON                             A    1-0    Chelsea won 3-1 on aggregate
          F     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   N    1-2    @ Wembley Stadium
2008-09   2     BYE
          3     PORTSMOUTH                          A    4-0
          4     BURNLEY                             H    1-1    Burnley won 5-4 on penalties
2009-10   2     BYE
          3     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    1-0
          4     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    4-0
          QF    BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    3-3    Blackburn Rovers won 4-3 on penalties
2010-11   2     BYE
          3     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    3-4
2011-12   2     BYE
          3     FULHAM                              H    0-0    Chelsea won 4-3 on penalties
          4     EVERTON                             A    2-1
          QF    LIVERPOOL                           H    0-2
2012-13   2     BYE
          3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    6-0
          4     MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    5-4
          QF    LEEDS UNITED                        A    5-1
          SF(1) SWANSEA CITY                        H    0-2
          SF(2) SWANSEA CITY                        A    0-0    Swansea City won 2-0 on aggregate
2013-14   2     BYE
          3     SWINDON TOWN                        A    2-0
          4     ARSENAL                             A    2-0
          QF    SUNDERLAND                          A    1-2
2014-15   2     BYE
          3     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    2-1
          4     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A

OTHER CUPS

1975-76  ASC    Gp4   BRISTOL CITY                   H   1-0
                      NORWICH TOWN                   H   1-1
                      FULHAM                         A   0-1
1976-77  ASC    GpC   FULHAM                         H   0-0
                      NORWICH CITY                   H   1-1
                      ORIENT                         A   1-2
1977-78  ASC    Gp3   FULHAM                         A   0-1
                      ORIENT                         H   2-0
                      NORWICH CITY                   H   2-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere