ARSENAL


1914      Woolwich Arsenal changed name
1919      Elected to enlarged Division One
1925-26   Football League runner-up
1926-27   F.A. Cup runner-up
1927-28   F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1929-30   F.A. Cup Winners
1930-31   Football League Champions
1931-32   Football League runner-up
          F.A. Cup runner-up
1932-33   Football League Champions (2nd time)
1933-34   Football League Champions (3rd time)
1934-35   Football League Champions (4th time, 3rd successively)
1935-36   F.A. Cup Winners (2nd time)
1937-38   Football League Champions (5th time)
1939-40   Football League programme abandoned due to outbreak of war
1947-48   Football League Champions (6th time)
1949-50   F.A. Cup Winners (3rd time)
1951-52   F.A. Cup runner-up
1952-53   Football League Champions (7th time), on goal average
1967-68   Football League Cup runner-up
1968-69   Football League Cup runner-up
1969-70   European Inter Cities Fairs Cup Winners
1970-71   Football League Champions (8th time)
          F.A. Cup Winners (4th time)
1971-72   European Cup Quarter Finalists
          F.A. Cup runner-up
1972-73   Football League runner-up
          F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1977-78   Football League Cup semi-finalists
          F.A. Cup runner-up
1978-79   F.A. Cup Winners (5th time)
1979-80   European Cup Winners Cup runner-up
          F.A. Cup runner-up
1982-83   Football League Cup semi-finalists
          F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1986-87   Football League Cup winners
1987-88   Football League Cup runner-up
1988-89   Football League Champions (9th time), on goals scored after
          finishing level on goal difference with Liverpool
1990-91   Football League Champions (10th time), despite having two
          points deducted for fighting against Manchester United
          F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1992-93   Founder members of F.A. Premier League
          Football League Cup winners (2nd time)
          F.A. Cup Winners (6th time)
1993-94   European Cup Winners Cup Winners
          European Super Cup runner-up
1994-95   European Cup Winners Cup runner-up
          Football League Cup semi-finalist
1996-97   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
1997-98   F.A. Premier League Champions
          F.A. Cup Winners (7th time)
          Football League Cup semi-finalists
1998-99   F.A. Premier League runner-up
          F.A. Cup semi-finalists
1999-00   F.A. Premier League runner-up
          UEFA Cup runner-up
2000-01   F.A. Cup runner-up
          European Champions League quarter finalists
          F.A. Premier League runner-up
2001-02   F.A. Premier League Champions (2nd time)
          F.A. Cup Winners (8th time)
2002-03   F.A. Cup Winners (9th time)
          F.A. Premier League runner-up
2003-04   F.A. Premier League Champions (3rd time) with an unbeaten record
          F.A. Cup semi-finalists
          Football League Cup semi-finalists
          European Champions League quarter finalists
2004-05   F.A. Premier League runner-up
          F.A. Cup Winners (10th time)
2005-06   Football League Cup semi-finalists
          European Champions League runner-up
2006-07   Football League Cup runner-up
2007-08   Football League Cup semi-finalists
          European Champions League quarter finalists
2008-09   F.A. Cup semi-finalists
          European Champions League semi-finalists
2009-10   European Champions League quarter finalists
2010-11   Football League Cup runner-up
2013-14   F.A. Cup Winners (11th time)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1914-15   FL-2      38   19    5   14   69   41   43      5/20

1919-20   FL-1      42   15   12   15   56   58   42     10/22
1920-21   FL-1      42   15   14   13   59   63   44      9/22
1921-22   FL-1      42   15    7   20   47   56   37     17/22
1922-23   FL-1      42   16   10   16   61   62   42     11/22
1923-24   FL-1      42   12    9   21   40   63   33     19/22
1924-25   FL-1      42   14    5   23   46   58   33     20/22
1925-26   FL-1      42   22    8   12   87   63   52      2/22
1926-27   FL-1      42   17    9   16   77   86   43     11/22
1927-28   FL-1      42   13   15   14   82   86   41     10/22
1928-29   FL-1      42   16   13   13   77   72   45      9/22
1929-30   FL-1      42   14   11   17   78   66   39     14/22
1930-31   FL-1      42   28   10    4  127   59   66      1/22
1931-32   FL-1      42   22   10   10   90   48   54      2/22
1932-33   FL-1      42   25    8    9  118   61   58      1/22
1933-34   FL-1      42   25    9    8   75   47   59      1/22
1934-35   FL-1      42   23   12    7  115   46   58      1/22
1935-36   FL-1      42   15   15   12   78   48   45      6/22
1936-37   FL-1      42   18   16    8   80   49   52      3/22
1937-38   FL-1      42   21   10   11   77   44   52      1/22
1938-39   FL-1      42   19    9   14   55   41   47      5/22
1939-40   FL-1       3    2    1    0    8    4    5     ABAND

1946-47   FL-1      42   16    9   17   72   70   41     13/22
1947-48   FL-1      42   23   13    6   81   32   59      1/22
1948-49   FL-1      42   18   13   11   74   44   49      5/22
1949-50   FL-1      42   19   11   12   79   55   49      6/22
1950-51   FL-1      42   19    9   14   73   56   47      5/22
1951-52   FL-1      42   21   11   10   80   61   53      3/22
1952-53   FL-1      42   21   12    9   97   64   54      1/22
1953-54   FL-1      42   15   13   14   75   73   43     12/22
1954-55   FL-1      42   17    9   16   69   63   43      9/22
1955-56   FL-1      42   18   10   14   60   61   46      5/22
1956-57   FL-1      42   21    8   13   85   69   50      5/22
1957-58   FL-1      42   16    7   19   73   85   39     12/22
1958-59   FL-1      42   21    8   13   88   68   50      3/22
1959-60   FL-1      42   15    9   18   68   80   39     13/22
1960-61   FL-1      42   15   11   16   77   85   41     11/22
1961-62   FL-1      42   16   11   15   71   72   43     10/22
1962-63   FL-1      42   18   10   14   86   77   46      7/22
1963-64   FL-1      42   17   11   14   90   82   45      8/22
1964-65   FL-1      42   17    7   18   69   75   41     13/22
1965-66   FL-1      42   12   13   17   62   75   37     14/22
1966-67   FL-1      42   16   14   12   58   47   46      7/22
1967-68   FL-1      42   17   10   15   60   56   44      9/22
1968-69   FL-1      42   22   12    8   56   27   56      4/22
1969-70   FL-1      42   12   18   12   51   49   42     12/22
1970-71   FL-1      42   29    7    6   71   29   65      1/22
1971-72   FL-1      42   22    8   12   58   40   52      5/22
1972-73   FL-1      42   23   11    8   57   43   57      2/22
1973-74   FL-1      42   14   14   14   49   51   42     10/22
1974-75   FL-1      42   13   11   18   47   49   37     16/22
1975-76   FL-1      42   13   10   19   47   53   36     17/22
1976-77   FL-1      42   16   11   15   64   59   43      8/22
1977-78   FL-1      42   21   10   11   60   37   52      5/22
1978-79   FL-1      42   17   14   11   61   48   48      7/22
1979-80   FL-1      42   18   16    8   52   36   52      4/22
1980-81   FL-1      42   19   15    8   61   45   53      3/22
1981-82   FL-1      42   20   11   11   48   37   71      5/22
1982-83   FL-1      42   16   10   16   58   56   58     10/22
1983-84   FL-1      42   18    9   15   74   60   63      6/22
1984-85   FL-1      42   19    9   14   61   49   66      7/22
1985-86   FL-1      42   20    9   13   49   47   69      7/22
1986-87   FL-1      42   20   10   12   58   35   70      4/22
1987-88   FL-1      40   18   12   10   58   39   66      6/21
1988-89   FL-1      38   22   10    6   73   36   76      1/20
1989-90   FL-1      38   18    8   12   54   38   62      4/20
1990-91   FL-1      38   24   13    1   74   18   83 *    1/20
1991-92   FL-1      42   19   15    8   81   46   72      4/22
1992-93   FA-PREM   42   15   11   16   40   38   56     10/22
1993-94   FA-PREM   42   18   17    7   53   28   71      4/22
1994-95   FA-PREM   42   13   12   17   52   49   51     12/22
1995-96   FA-PREM   38   17   12    9   49   32   63      5/20
1996-97   FA-PREM   38   19   11    8   62   32   68      3/20
1997-98   FA-PREM   38   23    9    6   68   33   78      1/20
1998-99   FA-PREM   38   22   12    4   59   17   78      2/20
1999-00   FA-PREM   38   22    7    9   73   43   73      2/20
2000-01   FA-PREM   38   20   10    8   63   38   70      2/20
2001-02   FA-PREM   38   26    9    3   79   36   87      1/20
2002-03   FA-PREM   38   23    9    6   85   42   78      2/20
2003-04   FA-PREM   38   26   12    0   73   26   90      1/20
2004-05   FA-PREM   38   25    8    5   87   36   83      2/20
2005-06   FA-PREM   38   20    7   11   68   31   67      4/20
2006-07   FA-PREM   38   19   11    8   63   35   68      4/20
2007-08   FA-PREM   38   24   11    3   74   31   83      3/20
2008-09   FA-PREM   38   20   12    6   68   37   72      4/20
2009-10   FA-PREM   38   23    6    9   83   41   75      3/20
2010-11   FA-PREM   38   19   11    8   72   43   68      4/20
2011-12   FA-PREM   38   21    7   10   74   49   70      3/20
2012-13   FA-PREM   38   21   10    7   72   37   73      4/20
2013-14   FA-PREM   38   24    7    7   68   41   79      4/20

EUROPEAN COMPETITIONS

SEASON    CUP     RD   OPPONENTS                     VEN   SCORE

1963-64   FAIRS   1    STAEVNET XI (DEN)              A     7-1
                       STAEVNET XI (DEN)              H     2-3 (Agg 9-4)
                  2    R F C LIEGE (BEL)              H     1-1
                       R F C LIEGE (BEL)              A     1-3 (Agg 2-4)
1969-70   FAIRS   1    GLENTORAN (NIR)                H     3-0
                       GLENTORAN (NIR)                A     0-1 (Agg 3-1)
                  2    SPORTING C P (POR)             A     0-0
                       SPORTING C P (POR)             H     3-0 (Agg 3-0)
                  3    ROUEN (FRA)                    A     0-0
                       ROUEN (FRA)                    H     1-0 (Agg 1-0)
                  QF   DINAMO BACAU (ROM)             A     2-0
                       DINAMO BACAU (ROM)             H     7-1 (Agg 9-1)
                  SF   AJAX (NED)                     H     3-0
                       AJAX (NED)                     A     0-1 (Agg 3-1)
                  F    ANDERLECHT (BEL)               A     1-3
                       ANDERLECHT (BEL)               H     3-0 (Agg 4-3)
1970-71   FAIRS   1    LAZIO (ITA)                    A     2-2
                       LAZIO (ITA)                    H     2-0 (Agg 4-2)
                  2    STURM GRAZ (AUT)               A     0-1
                       STURM GRAZ (AUT)               H     2-0 (Agg 2-1)
                  3    BEVEREN (BEL)                  H     4-0
                       BEVEREN (BEL)                  A     0-0 (Agg 4-0)
                  QF   1 F C KÖLN (GER)               H     2-1
                       1 F C KÖLN (GER)               A     1-0 (Agg 2-2)
                       Arsenal lost on away goals
1971-72   EC      1    STROMGODSET (NOR)              A     3-1 @ Olso
                       STROMGODSET (NOR)              H     4-0 (Agg 7-1)
                  2    GRASSHOPPER (SUI)              A     2-0
                       GRASSHOPPER (SUI)              H     3-0 (Agg 5-0)
                  QF   AJAX (NED)                     A     1-2
                       AJAX (NED)                     H     0-1 (Agg 1-3)
1978-79   UEFA    1    LOKOMOTIV LEIPZIG (GDR)        H     3-0
                       LOKOMOTIV LEIPZIG (GDR)        A     4-1 (Agg 7-1)
                  2    HAJDUK SPLIT (YUG)             A     2-1
                       HAJDUK SPLIT (YUG)             H     0-1 (Agg 2-2)
                       Arsenal won on away goals
                  3    CRVENA ZVEZDA (YUG)            A     0-1
                       CRVENA ZVEZDA (YUG)            H     1-1 (Agg 1-2)
1979-80   CWC     1    FENERBAHÇE (TUR)               H     2-0
                       FENERBAHÇE (TUR)               A     0-0 (Agg 2-0)
                  2    1 F C MAGDEBURG (GDR)          H     2-1
                       1 F C MAGDEBURG (GDR)          A     2-2 (Agg 4-3)
                  QF   I F K GOTHENBURG (SWE)         H     5-1
                       I F K GOTHENBURG (SWE)         A     0-0 (Agg 5-1)
                  SF   JUVENTUS (ITA)                 H     1-1
                       JUVENTUS (ITA)                 A     1-0 (Agg 2-1)
                  F    VALENCIA (ESP)                 N     0-0 @ Brussels
                       Arsenal lost 5-4 on penalties
1981-82   UEFA    1    PANATHANAIKOS (GRE)            A     2-0
                       PANATHANAIKOS (GRE)            H     1-0 (Agg 3-0)
                  2    WINTERSLAG (BEL)               A     0-1
                       WINTERSLAG (BEL)               H     2-1 (Agg 2-2)
                       Arsenal lost on away goals
1982-83   UEFA    1    SPARTAK MOSCOW (URS)           A     2-3
                       SPARTAK MOSCOW (URS)           H     2-5 (Agg 4-8)
1991-92   EC      1    AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT)           H     6-1
                       AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT)           A     0-1 (Agg 6-2)
                  2    BENFICA (POR)                  A     1-1
                       BENFICA (POR)                  H     1-3 (Agg 2-4)
1993-94   CWC     1    O B ODENSE (DEN)               A     2-1
                       O B ODENSE (DEN)               H     1-1 (Agg 3-2)
                  2    STANDARD LIEGE (BEL)           H     3-0
                       STANDARD LIEGE (BEL)           A     7-0 (Agg 10-0)
                  QF   TORINO (ITA)                   A     0-0
                       TORINO (ITA)                   H     1-0 (Agg 1-0)
                  SF   PARIS ST GERMAIN (FRA)         A     1-1
                       PARIS ST GERMAIN (FRA)         H     1-0 (Agg 2-1)
                  F    PARMA (ITA)                    N     1-0 @ Copenhagen
1994      SC           A C MILAN (ITA)                H     0-0
                       A C MILAN (ITA)                A     0-2 (Agg 0-2)
1994-95   CWC     1    OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP)           A     3-1
                       OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP)           H     3-0 (Agg 6-1)
                  2    BRONDBY (DEN)                  A     2-1
                       BRONDBY (DEN)                  H     2-2 (Agg 4-3)
                  QF   AUXERRE (FRA)                  H     1-1
                       AUXERRE (FRA)                  A     1-0 (Agg 2-1)
                  SF   SAMPDORIA (ITA)                H     3-2
                       SAMPDORIA (ITA)                A     2-3 (Agg 5-5)
                       Arsenal won 3-2 on penalties
                  F    REAL ZARAGOZA (ESP)            N     1-2 @ Paris
1996-97   UEFA    1    BORUSSIA MÖNCHENGLADBACH (GER) H     2-3
                       BORUSSIA MÖNCHENGLADBACH (GER) A     2-3 @ Köln (Agg 4-6)
1997-98   UEFA    1    P A O K SALONIKA (GRE)         A     0-1
                       P A O K SALONIKA (GRE)         H     1-1 (Agg 1-2)
1998-99   EC      Gp E R C LENS (FRA)                 A     1-1
                       PANATHANAIKOS (GRE)            H     2-1 @ Wembley
                       DYNAMO KYIV (UKR)              H     1-1 @ Wembley
                       DYNAMO KYIV (UKR)              A     1-3
                       R C LENS (FRA)                 H     0-1 @ Wembley
                       PANATHANAIKOS (GRE)            A     3-1
                       Finished 3rd in group, failed to qualify
1999-00   EC      Gp B FIORENTINA (ITA)               A     0-0
                       A I K (SWE)                    H     3-1 @ Wembley
                       BARCELONA (ESP)                A     1-1
                       BARCELONA (ESP)                H     2-4 @ Wembley
                       FIORENTINA (ITA)               H     0-1 @ Wembley
                       A I K (SWE)                    A     3-2
                       Finished 3rd in group, failed to qualify for second
                       stage, but transferred to UEFA Cup
          UEFA    3    NANTES (FRA)                   H     3-0
                       NANTES (FRA)                   A     3-3 (Agg 6-3)
                  4    DEPORTIVO LA CORUÑA (ESP)      H     5-1
                       DEPORTIVO LA CORUÑA (ESP)      A     1-2 (Agg 6-3)
                  QF   WERDER BREMEN (GER)            H     2-0
                       WERDER BREMEN (GER)            A     4-2 (Agg 6-2)
                  SF   R C LENS (FRA)                 H     1-0
                       R C LENS (FRA)                 A     2-1 (Agg 3-1)
                  F    GALATASARAY (TUR)              N     1-1 @ Copenhagen. Galatasaray won 4-1 on penalties
2000-01   EC      Gp B SPARTA PRAHA (CZE)             A     1-0
                       SHAKTHOR DONETSK (UKR)         H     3-2
                       LAZIO (ITA)                    H     2-0
                       LAZIO (ITA)                    A     1-1
                       SPARTA PRAHA (CZE)             H     4-2
                       SHAKTHOR DONETSK (UKR)         A     0-3
                       Finished 1st in group to qualify for second stage
                  Gp C SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS)           A     1-4
                       BAYERN MÜNCHEN (GER)           H     2-2
                       OLYMPIQUE LYONNAIS (FRA)       A     1-0
                       OLYMPIQUE LYONNAIS (FRA)       H     1-1
                       SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS)           H     1-0
                       BAYERN MÜNCHEN (GER)           A     0-1
                       Finished second in group to qualify for knockout stage
                  QF   VALENCIA (ESP)                 H     2-1
                       VALENCIA (ESP)                 A     0-1 (Agg 2-2, Valencia won on away goals)
2001-02   EC      Gp C REAL MALLORCA (ESP)            A     0-1
                       SCHALKE 04 (GER)               H     3-2
                       PANATHANAIKOS (GRE)            A     0-1
                       PANATHANAIKOS (GRE)            H     2-1
                       REAL MALLORCA (ESP)            H     3-1
                       SCHALKE 04 (GER)               A     1-3
                       Finished second in group to qualify for second stage
                  Gp D DEPORTIVO LA CORUÑA (ESP)      A     0-2
                       JUVENTUS (ITA)                 H     3-1
                       BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER)         A     1-1
                       BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER)         H     4-1
                       DEPORTIVO LA CORUÑA (ESP)      H     0-2
                       JUVENTUS (ITA)                 A     1-2
2002-03   EC      Gp A BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER)        H     2-0
                       P S V (NED)                    A     4-0
                       AUXERRE (FRA)                  A     1-0
                       AUXERRE (FRA)                  H     1-2
                       BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER)        A     1-2
                       P S V (NED)                    H     0-0
                       Finished first in group to qualify for second stage
                  Gp B A S ROMA (ITA)                 A     3-1
                       VALENCIA (ESP)                 H     0-0
                       AJAX (NED)                     H     1-1
                       AJAX (NED)                     A     0-0
                       A S ROMA (ITA)                 H     1-1
                       VALENCIA (ESP)                 A     1-2
                       Finished third in group and failed to qualify
2003-04   ECL     Gp B INTERNAZIONALE (ITA)           H     0-3
                       LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS)         A     0-0
                       DYNAMO KYIV (UKR)              A     1-2
                       DYNAMO KYIV (UKR)              H     1-0
                       INTERNAZIONALE (ITA)           A     5-1
                       LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS)         H     2-0
                       Finished first in group to qualify for second stage
                  2    CELTA VIGO (ESP)               A     3-2
                       CELTA VIGO (ESP)               H     2-0 (Agg 5-2)
                  QF   CHELSEA (ENG)                  A     1-1
                       CHELSEA (ENG)                  H     1-2 (Agg 2-3)
2004-05   ECL     Gp E P S V (NED)                    H     1-0
                       ROSENBORG (NOR)                A     1-1
                       PANATHANAIKOS (GRE)            A     2-2
                       PANATHANAIKOS (GRE)            H     1-1
                       P S V (NED)                    A     1-1
                       ROSENBORG (NOR)                H     5-1
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  1    BAYERN MÜNCHEN (GER)           A     1-3
                       BAYERN MÜNCHEN (GER)           H     1-0 (Agg 2-3)
2005-06   ECL     Gp B F C THUN (SUI)                 H     2-1
                       AJAX (NED)                     A     2-1
                       SPARTA PRAHA (CZE)             A     2-0
                       SPARTA PRAHA (CZE)             H     3-0
                       F C THUN (SUI)                 A     1-0 @ Berne
                       AJAX (NED)                     H     0-0
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  1    REAL MADRID (ESP)              A     1-0
                       REAL MADRID (ESP)              H     0-0 (Agg 1-0)
                  QF   JUVENTUS (ITA)                 H     2-0
                       JUVENTUS (ITA)                 A     0-0 (Agg 2-0)
                  SF   VILLARREAL (ESP)               H     1-0
                       VILLARREAL (ESP)               A     0-0 (Agg 1-0)
                  F    BARCELONA (ESP)                N     1-2 @ Saint Denis, France
2006-07   ECL     3Q   DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO)            A     3-0
                       DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO)            H     2-1 (Agg 5-1)
                  Gp E HAMBURGER S V (GER)            A     2-1
                       PORTO (POR)                    H     2-0
                       C S K A MOSCOW (RUS)           A     0-1
                       C S K A MOSCOW (RUS)           H     0-0
                       HAMBURGER S V (GER)            H     3-1
                       PORTO (POR)                    A     0-0
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  1    P S V (NED)                    A     0-1
                       P S V (NED)                    H     1-1 (Agg 1-2)
2007-08   ECL     3Q   SPARTA PRAHA (CZE)             A     2-0
                       SPARTA PRAHA (CZE)             H     3-0 (Agg 5-0)
                  Gp H SEVILLA (ESP)                  H     3-0
                       STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM)         A     1-0
                       SLAVIA PRAHA (CZE)             H     7-0
                       SLAVIA PRAHA (CZE)             A     0-0
                       SEVILLA (ESP)                  A     1-3
                       STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM)         H     2-1
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  1    A C MILAN (ITA)                H     0-0
                       A C MILAN (ITA)                A     2-0 (Agg 2-0)
                  QF   LIVERPOOL (ENG)                H     1-1
                       LIVERPOOL (ENG)                A     2-4 (Agg 3-5)
2008-09   ECL     3Q   F C TWENTE (NED)               A     2-0 @ Arnhem
                       F C TWENTE (NED)               H     4-0 (Agg 6-0)
                  Gp G DYNAMO KYIV (UKR)              A     1-1
                       PORTO (POR)                    H     4-0
                       FENERBAHÇE (TUR)               A     5-2
                       FENERBAHÇE (TUR)               H     0-0
                       DYNAMO KYIV (UKR)              H     1-0
                       PORTO (POR)                    A     0-2
                       Finished second in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  1    A S ROMA (ITA)                 H     1-0
                       A S ROMA (ITA)                 A     0-1 (Agg 1-1)
                       Arsenal won 7-6 on penalties
                  QF   VILLARREAL (ESP)               A     1-1
                       VILLARREAL (ESP)               H     3-0 (Agg 4-1)
                  SF   MANCHESTER UNITED (ENG)        A     0-1
                       MANCHESTER UNITED (ENG)        H     1-3 (Agg 1-4)
2009-10   ECL     3Q   CELTIC (SCO)                   A     2-0
                       CELTIC (SCO)                   H     3-1 (Agg 5-1)
                  Gp H STANDARD LIEGE (BEL)           A     3-2
                       OLYMPIACOS (GRE)               H     2-0
                       A Z (NED)                      A     1-1
                       A Z (NED)                      H     4-1
                       STANDARD LIEGE (BEL)           H     2-0
                       OLYMPIACOS (GRE)               A     1-0
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  R16  PORTO (POR)                    A     1-2
                       PORTO (POR)                    H     5-0 (Agg 6-2)
                  QF   BARCELONA (ESP)                H     2-2
                       BARCELONA (ESP)                A     1-4 (Agg 3-6)
2010-11   ECL     Gp H SPORTING BRAGA (POR)           H     6-0
                       PARTIAN BELGRADE (SRB)         A     3-1
                       SHAKTHAR DONETSK (UKR)         H     5-1
                       SHAKTHAR DONETSK (UKR)         A     1-2
                       SPORTING BRAGA (POR)           A     0-2
                       PARTIZAN BELGRADE (SRB)        H     3-1
                       Finished second in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  R16  BARCELONA (ESP)                H     2-1
                       BARCELONA (ESP)                A     1-3 (Agg 3-4)
2011-12   ECL     PO   UDINESE (ITA)                  H     1-0
                       UDINESE (ITA)                  A     2-1 (Agg 3-1)
                  Gp F BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER)        A     1-1
                       OLYMPIACOS (GRE)               H     2-1
                       OLYMPIQUE MARSEILLE (FRA)      A     0-0
                       OLYMPIQUE MARSEILLE (FRA)      H     1-0
                       BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER)        H     2-1
                       OLYMPIACOS (GRE)               A     1-3
                       Finished first in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  R16  A C MILAN (ITA)                A     0-4
                       A C MILAN (ITA)                H     3-0 (Agg 3-4)
2012-13   ECL     Gp B MONTPELIER (FRA)               A     2-1
                       OLYMPIACOS (GRE)               H     3-1
                       SCHALKE 04 (GER)               H     0-2
                       SCHALKE 04 (GER)               A     2-2
                       MONTPELIER (FRA)               H     2-0
                       OLYMPIACOS (GRE)               A     1-2
                       Finished second in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  R16  BAYERN MÜNCHEN (GER)           H     1-3
                       BAYERN MÜNCHEN (GER)           A     2-0 (Agg 3-3)
                       Arsenal lost on away goals
2013-14   ECL     PO   FENERBAHCE (TUR)               A     3-0
                       FENERBAHCE (TUR)               H     2-0 (Agg 5-0)
                  Gp F OLYMPIQUE MARSEILLE (FRA)      A     2-1
                       NAPOLI (ITA)                   H     2-0
                       BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER)        H     1-2
                       BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER)        A     1-0
                       OLYMPIQUE MARSEILLE (FRA)      H     2-0
                       NAPOLI (ITA)                   A     0-2
                       Finished second in group to qualify for knock-out stage
                  R16  BAYERN MÜNCHEN (GER)           H    0-2
                       BAYERN MÜNCHEN (GER)           A    1-1 (Agg 1-3)

F.A. CUP

1914-15   1     MERTHYR TOWN                        H    3-0
          2     CHELSEA                             A    0-1
1919-20   1     ROCHDALE                            H    4-2
          2     BRISTOL CITY                        A    0-1
1920-21   1     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    0-2
1921-22   1     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    0-0
          1r    QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    2-1
          2     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    3-2
          3     LEICESTER CITY                      H    3-0
          QF    PRESTON NORTH END                   H    1-1
          QFr   PRESTON NORTH END                   A    1-2
1922-23   1     LIVERPOOL                           A    0-0
          1r    LIVERPOOL                           H    1-4
1923-24   1     LUTON TOWN                          H    4-1
          2     CARDIFF CITY                        A    0-1
1924-25   1     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    0-0
          1r    WEST HAM UNITED                     H    2-2
          1r2   WEST HAM UNITED                     N    0-1    @ Chelsea
1925-26   3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    1-1
          3r    WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    1-0
          4     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    3-1
          5     ASTON VILLA                         A    1-1
          5r    ASTON VILLA                         H    2-0
          QF    SWANSEA TOWN                        A    1-2
1926-27   3     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    3-2
          4     PORT VALE                           A    2-2
          4r    PORT VALE                           H    1-0
          5     LIVERPOOL                           H    2-0
          QF    WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    2-1
          SF    SOUTHAMPTON                         N    2-1    @ Chelsea
          F     CARDIFF CITY                        N    0-1    @ Wembley
1927-28   3     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    2-0
          4     EVERTON                             H    4-3
          5     ASTON VILLA                         H    4-1
          QF    STOKE CITY                          H    4-1
          SF    BLACKBURN ROVERS                    N    0-1    @ Leicester City
1928-29   3     STOKE CITY                          H    2-1
          4     MANSFIELD TOWN                      H    2-0
          5     SWINDON TOWN                        A    0-0
          5r    SWINDON TOWN                        H    1-0
          QF    ASTON VILLA                         A    0-1
1929-30   3     CHELSEA                             H    2-0
          4     BIRMINGHAM                          H    2-2
          4r    BIRMINGHAM                          A    1-0
          5     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    2-0
          QF    WEST HAM UNITED                     A    3-0
          SF    HULL CITY                           N    2-2    @ Leeds United
          SFr   HULL CITY                           N    1-0    @ Aston Villa
          F     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   N    2-0    @ Wembley
1930-31   3     ASTON VILLA                         H    2-2
          3r    ASTON VILLA                         A    3-1
          4     CHELSEA                             A    1-2
1931-32   3     DARWEN                              H   11-1
          4     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    4-2
          5     PORTSMOUTH                          A    2-0
          QF    HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    1-0
          SF    MANCHESTER CITY                     N    1-0    @ Aston Villa
          F     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    N    1-2    @ Wembley
1932-33   3     WALSALL                             A    0-2
1933-34   3     LUTON TOWN                          A    1-0
          4     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    7-0
          5     DERBY COUNTY                        H    1-0
          QF    ASTON VILLA                         H    1-2
1934-35   3     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    2-0
          4     LEICESTER CITY                      A    1-0
          5     READING                             A    1-0
          QF    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    1-2
1935-36   3     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    5-1
          4     LIVERPOOL                           A    2-0
          5     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    3-3
          5r    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    3-0
          QF    BARNSLEY                            H    4-1
          SF    GRIMSBY TOWN                        N    1-0    @ Huddersfield Town
          F     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    N    1-0    @ Wembley
1936-37   3     CHESTERFIELD                        A    5-1
          4     MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    5-0
          5     BURNLEY                             A    7-1
          QF    WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    1-3
1937-38   3     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    3-1
          4     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    2-1
          5     PRESTON NORTH END                   H    0-1
1938-39   3     CHELSEA                             A    1-2
1945-46   3(1)  WEST HAM UNITED                     A    0-6
          3(2)  WEST HAM UNITED                     H    1-0    @ Tottenham Hotspur
1946-47   3     CHELSEA                             A    1-1
          3r    CHELSEA                             H    1-1
          3r2   CHELSEA                             N    0-2    @ Tottenham Hotspur
1947-48   3     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    0-1
1948-49   3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    3-0
          4     DERBY COUNTY                        A    0-1
1949-50   3     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    1-0
          4     SWANSEA TOWN                        H    2-1
          5     BURNLEY                             H    2-0
          QF    LEEDS UNITED                        H    1-0
          SF    CHELSEA                             N    2-2    @ Tottenham Hotspur
          SFr   CHELSEA                             N    1-0    @ Tottenham Hotspur
          F     LIVERPOOL                           N    2-0    @ Wembley
1950-51   3     CARLISLE UNITED                     H    0-0
          3r    CARLISLE UNITED                     A    4-1
          4     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    H    3-2
          5     MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-1
1951-52   3     NORWICH CITY                        A    5-0
          4     BARNSLEY                            H    4-0
          5     LEYTON ORIENT                       A    3-0
          QF    LUTON TOWN                          A    3-2
          SF    CHELSEA                             N    1-1    @ Tottenham Hotspur
          SFr   CHELSEA                             N    3-0    @ Tottenham Hotspur
          F     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    N    0-1    @ Wembley
1952-53   3     DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    4-0
          4     BURY                                H    6-2
          5     BURNLEY                             A    2-0
          QF    BLACKPOOL                           H    1-2
1953-54   3     ASTON VILLA                         H    5-1
          4     NORWICH CITY                        H    1-2
1954-55   3     CARDIFF CITY                        H    1-0
          4     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    0-1
1955-56   3     BEDFORD TOWN                        H    2-2
          3r    BEDFORD TOWN                        A    2-1
          4     ASTON VILLA                         H    4-1
          5     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   A    2-0
          QF    BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    1-3
1956-57   3     STOKE CITY                          H    4-2
          4     NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   A    2-0
          5     PRESTON NORTH END                   A    3-3
          5r    PRESTON NORTH END                   H    2-1
          QF    WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    2-2
          QFr   WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    1-2
1957-58   3     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    A    1-3
1958-59   3     BURY                                A    1-0
          4     COLCHESTER UNITED                   A    2-2
          4r    COLCHESTER UNITED                   H    4-0
          5     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    2-2
          5r    SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    0-3
1959-60   3     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    A    2-2
          3r    ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    1-1
          3r2   ROTHERHAM UNITED                    N    0-2    @ Sheffield Wednesday
1960-61   3     SUNDERLAND                          A    1-2
1961-62   3     BRADFORD CITY                       H    3-0
          4     MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-1
1962-63   3     OXFORD UNITED                       H    5-1
          4     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    2-0
          5     LIVERPOOL                           H    1-2
1963-64   3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    2-1
          4     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    3-3
          4r    WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    2-0
          5     LIVERPOOL                           H    0-1
1964-65   3     DARLINGTON                          A    2-0
          4     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    1-2
1965-66   3     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    0-3
1966-67   3     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    3-0
          4     BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    0-0
          4r    BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    3-0
          5     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    0-1
1967-68   3     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    1-1
          3r    SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    2-0
          4     SWANSEA TOWN                        A    1-0
          5     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    1-1
          5r    BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    1-2
1968-69   3     CARDIFF CITY                        A    0-0
          3r    CARDIFF CITY                        H    2-0
          4     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   H    2-0
          5     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    0-1
1969-70   3     BLACKPOOL                           H    1-1
          3r    BLACKPOOL                           A    2-3
1970-71   3     YEOVIL TOWN                         A    3-0
          4     PORTSMOUTH                          A    1-1
          4r    PORTSMOUTH                          H    3-2
          5     MANCHESTER CITY                     A    2-1
          QF    LEICESTER CITY                      A    0-0
          QFr   LEICESTER CITY                      H    1-0
          SF    STOKE CITY                          N    2-2    @ Sheffield Wednesday
          SFr   STOKE CITY                          N    2-0    @ Aston Villa
          F     LIVERPOOL                           N    2-1    @ Wembley
1971-72   3     SWINDON TOWN                        A    2-0
          4     READING                             A    2-1
          5     DERBY COUNTY                        A    2-2
          5r    DERBY COUNTY                        H    0-0
          5r2   DERBY COUNTY                        N    1-0    @ Leicester City
          QF    ORIENT                              A    1-0
          SF    STOKE CITY                          N    1-1    @ Aston Villa
          SFr   STOKE CITY                          N    2-1    @ Everton
          F     LEEDS UNITED                        N    0-1    @ Wembley
1972-73   3     LEICESTER CITY                      H    2-2
          3r    LEICESTER CITY                      A    2-1
          4     BRADFORD CITY                       H    2-0
          5     CARLISLE UNITED                     A    2-1
          QF    CHELSEA                             A    2-2
          QFr   CHELSEA                             H    2-1
          SF    SUNDERLAND                          N    1-2    @ Sheffield Wednesday
1973-74   3     NORWICH CITY                        A    1-0
          4     ASTON VILLA                         H    1-1
          4r    ASTON VILLA                         A    0-2
1974-75   3     YORK CITY                           H    1-1
          3r    YORK CITY                           A    3-1
          4     COVENTRY CITY                       A    1-1
          4r    COVENTRY CITY                       H    3-0
          5     LEICESTER CITY                      H    0-0
          5r    LEICESTER CITY                      A    1-1
          5r2   LEICESTER CITY                      A    1-0
          QF    WEST HAM UNITED                     H    0-2
1975-76   3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    0-3
1976-77   3     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    1-0
          4     COVENTRY CITY                       H    3-1
          5     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    1-4
1977-78   3     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    5-0
          4     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    2-1
          5     WALSALL                             H    4-1
          QF    WREXHAM                             A    3-2
          SF    ORIENT                              N    3-0    @ Chelsea
          F     IPSWICH TOWN                        N    0-1    @ Wembley
1978-79   3     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    1-1
          3r    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    1-1
          3r2   SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 N    2-2    @ Leicester City
          3r3   SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 N    3-3    @ Leicester City
          3r4   SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 N    2-0    @ Leicester City
          4     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    2-0
          5     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    1-0
          QF    SOUTHAMPTON                         A    1-1
          QFr   SOUTHAMPTON                         H    2-0
          SF    WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             N    2-0    @ Aston Villa
          F     MANCHESTER UNITED                   N    3-2    @ Wembley
1979-80   3     CARDIFF CITY                        A    0-0
          3r    CARDIFF CITY                        H    2-1
          4     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    2-0
          5     BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    1-1
          5r    BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    3-0
          QF    WATFORD                             A    2-1
          SF    LIVERPOOL                           N    0-0    @ Sheffield Wednesday
          SFr   LIVERPOOL                           N    1-1    @ Aston Villa
          SFr2  LIVERPOOL                           N    1-1    @ Aston Villa
          SFr3  LIVERPOOL                           N    1-0    @ Coventry City
          F     WEST HAM UNITED                     N    0-1    @ Wembley
1980-81   3     EVERTON                             A    0-2
1981-82   3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    0-1
1982-83   3     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    2-1
          4     LEEDS UNITED                        H    1-1
          4r    LEEDS UNITED                        A    1-1
          4r2   LEEDS UNITED                        H    2-1
          5     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    1-1
          5r    MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    3-2
          QF    ASTON VILLA                         H    2-0
          SF    MANCHESTER UNITED                   N    1-2    @ Aston Villa
1983-84   3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    2-3
1984-85   3     HEREFORD UNITED                     A    1-1
          3r    HEREFORD UNITED                     H    7-2
          4     YORK CITY                           A    0-1
1985-86   3     GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    4-3
          4     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    5-1
          5     LUTON TOWN                          A    2-2
          5r    LUTON TOWN                          H    0-0
          5r2   LUTON TOWN                          A    0-3
1986-87   3     READING                             A    3-1
          4     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    6-1
          5     BARNSLEY                            H    2-0
          QF    WATFORD                             H    1-3
1987-88   3     MILLWALL                            H    2-0
          4     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    2-1
          5     MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    2-1
          QF    NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    1-2
1988-89   3     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    2-2
          3r    WEST HAM UNITED                     H    0-1
1989-90   3     STOKE CITY                          A    1-0
          4     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    0-0
          4r    QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    0-2
1990-91   3     SUNDERLAND                          H    2-1
          4     LEEDS UNITED                        H    0-0
          4r    LEEDS UNITED                        A    1-1
          4r2   LEEDS UNITED                        H    0-0
          4r3   LEEDS UNITED                        A    2-1
          5     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    1-0
          QF    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    2-1
          SF    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   N    1-3    @ Wembley Stadium
1991-92   3     WREXHAM                             A    1-2
1992-93   3     YEOVIL TOWN                         A    3-1
          4     LEEDS UNITED                        H    2-2
          4r    LEEDS UNITED                        A    3-2
          5     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    2-0
          QF    IPSWICH TOWN                        A    4-2
          SF    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   N    1-0    @ Wembley
          F     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 N    1-1    @ Wembley
          Fr    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 N    2-1    @ Wembley
1993-94   3     MILLWALL                            A    1-0
          4     BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    2-2
          4r    BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    1-3
1994-95   3     MILLWALL                            A    0-0
          3r    MILLWALL                            H    0-2
1995-96   3     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    1-1
          3r    SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    0-1
1996-97   3     SUNDERLAND                          H    1-1
          3r    SUNDERLAND                          A    2-0
          4     LEEDS UNITED                        H    0-1
1997-98   3     PORT VALE                           H    0-0
          3r    PORT VALE                           A    1-1    Arsenal won 4-3 on penalties
          4     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    2-1
          5     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    0-0
          5r    CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    2-1
          QF    WEST HAM UNITED                     H    1-1
          QFr   WEST HAM UNITED                     A    1-1    Arsenal won 4-3 on penalties
          SF    WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             N    1-0    @ Aston Villa
          F     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    N    2-0    @ Wembley
1998-99   3     PRESTON NORTH END                   A    4-2
          4     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    2-1
          5     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    2-1    Match agreed to be replayed
          5     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    2-1
          QF    DERBY COUNTY                        H    1-0
          SF    MANCHESTER UNITED                   N    0-0    @ Aston Villa
          SFr   MANCHESTER UNITED                   N    1-2    @ Aston Villa
1999-00   3     BLACKPOOL                           H    3-1
          4     LEICESTER CITY                      H    0-0
          4r    LEICESTER CITY                      A    0-0    Leicester City won 6-5 on penalties
2000-01   3     CARLISLE UNITED                     A    1-0
          4     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    6-0
          5     CHELSEA                             H    3-1
          QF    BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    3-0
          SF    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   N    2-1    @ Manchester United
          F     LIVERPOOL                           N    1-2    @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
2001-02   3     WATFORD                             A    4-2
          4     LIVERPOOL                           H    1-0
          5     GILLINGHAM                          H    5-2
          QF    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    1-1
          QFr   NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    3-0
          SF    MIDDLESBROUGH                       N    1-0    @ Manchester United
          F     CHELSEA                             N    2-0    @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
2002-03   3     OXFORD UNITED                       H    2-0
          4     FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    5-1    @ Arsenal
          5     MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    2-0
          QF    CHELSEA                             H    2-2
          QFr   CHELSEA                             A    3-1
          SF    SHEFFIELD UNITED                    N    1-0    @ Manchester United
          F     SOUTHAMPTON                         N    1-0    @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
2003-04   3     LEEDS UNITED                        A    4-1
          4     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    4-1
          5     CHELSEA                             H    2-1
          QF    PORTSMOUTH                          A    5-1
          SF    MANCHESTER UNITED                   N    0-1    @ Aston Villa
2004-05   3     STOKE CITY                          H    2-1
          4     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    2-0
          5     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    1-1
          5r    SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    0-0    Arsenal won 4-2 on penalties
          QF    BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    1-0
          SF    BLACKBURN ROVERS                    N    3-0    @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
          F     MANCHESTER UNITED                   N    0-0    @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff. Arsenal won 5-4 on penalties
2005-06   3     CARDIFF CITY                        H    2-1
          4     BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    0-1
2006-07   3     LIVERPOOL                           A    3-1
          4     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    1-1
          4r    BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    3-1
          5     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    0-0
          5r    BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    0-1
2007-08   3     BURNLEY                             A    2-0
          4     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    3-0
          5     MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-4
2008-09   3     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    3-1
          4     CARDIFF CITY                        A    0-0
          4r    CARDIFF CITY                        H    4-0
          5     BURNLEY                             H    3-0
          QF    HULL CITY                           H    2-1
          SF    CHELSEA                             N    1-2    @ Wembley Stadium
2009-10   3     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    2-1
          4     STOKE CITY                          A    1-3
2010-11   3     LEEDS UNITED                        H    1-1
          3r    LEEDS UNITED                        A    3-1
          4     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    2-1
          5     LEYTON ORIENT                       A    1-1
          5r    LEYTON ORIENT                       H    5-0
          QF    MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-2
2011-12   3     LEEDS UNITED                        H    1-0
          4     ASTON VILLA                         H    3-2
          5     SUNDERLAND                          A    0-2
2012-13   3     SWANSEA CITY                        A    2-2
          3r    SWANSEA CITY                        H    1-0
          4     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    3-2
          5     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    0-1
2013-14   3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    2-0
          4     COVENTRY CITY                       H    4-0
          5     LIVERPOOL                           H    2-1
          QF    EVERTON                             H    4-1
          SF    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      N    1-1    @ Wembley Stadium. Arsenal won 4-2 on penalties
          F     HULL CITY                           N    3-2    @ Wembley Stadium

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP

1966-67   2     GILLINGHAM                          H    1-1
          2r    GILLINGHAM                          A    1-1
          2r2   GILLINGHAM                          H    5-0
          3     WEST HAM UNITED                     H    1-3
1967-68   2     COVENTRY CITY                       A    2-1
          3     READING                             H    1-0
          4     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    2-1
          QF    BURNLEY                             A    3-3
          QFr   BURNLEY                             H    2-1
          SF(1) HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    3-2
          SF(2) HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    3-1    Arsenal won 6-3 on aggregate
          F     LEEDS UNITED                        N    0-1    @ Wembley
1968-69   2     SUNDERLAND                          H    1-0
          3     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   A    6-1
          4     LIVERPOOL                           H    2-1
          QF    BLACKPOOL                           H    5-1
          SF(1) TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    1-0
          SF(2) TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    1-1    Arsenal won 2-1 on aggregate
          F     SWINDON TOWN                        N    1-3    @ Wembley
1969-70   2     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    1-1
          2r    SOUTHAMPTON                         H    2-0
          3     EVERTON                             H    0-0
          3r    EVERTON                             A    0-1
1970-71   2     IPSWICH TOWN                        A    0-0
          2r    IPSWICH TOWN                        H    4-0
          3     LUTON TOWN                          A    1-0
          4     CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    0-0
          4r    CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    0-2
1971-72   2     BARNSLEY                            H    1-0
          3     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    4-0
          4     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    0-0
          4r    SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    0-2
1972-73   2     EVERTON                             H    1-0
          3     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    5-0
          4     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    2-1
          QF    NORWICH CITY                        H    0-3
1973-74   2     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    0-1
1974-75   2     LEICESTER CITY                      H    1-1
          2r    LEICESTER CITY                      A    1-2
1975-76   2     EVERTON                             A    2-2
          2r    EVERTON                             H    0-1
1976-77   2     CARLISLE UNITED                     H    3-2
          3     BLACKPOOL                           A    1-1
          3r    BLACKPOOL                           H    0-0
          3r2   BLACKPOOL                           H    2-0
          4     CHELSEA                             H    2-1
          QF    QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    1-2
1977-78   2     MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    3-2
          3     SOUTHAMPTON                         H    2-0
          4     HULL CITY                           H    5-1
          QF    MANCHESTER CITY                     A    0-0
          QFr   MANCHESTER CITY                     H    1-0
          SF(1) LIVERPOOL                           A    1-2
          SF(2) LIVERPOOL                           H    0-0    Liverpool won 2-1 on aggregate
1978-79   2     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    A    1-3
1979-80   2(1)  LEEDS UNITED                        A    1-1
          2(2)  LEEDS UNITED                        H    7-0    Arsenal won 8-1 on aggregate
          3     SOUTHAMPTON                         H    2-1
          4     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    0-0
          4r    BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    4-0
          QF    SWINDON TOWN                        H    1-1
          QFr   SWINDON TOWN                        A    3-4
1980-81   2(1)  SWANSEA CITY                        A    1-1
          2(2)  SWANSEA CITY                        H    3-1    Arsenal won 4-2 on aggregate
          3     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    3-1
          4     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    0-1
1981-82   2(1)  SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    0-1
          2(2)  SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    2-0    Arsenal won 2-1 on aggregate
          3     NORWICH CITY                        H    1-0
          4     LIVERPOOL                           H    0-0
          4r    LIVERPOOL                           A    0-3
1982-83   2(1)  CARDIFF CITY                        H    2-1
          2(2)  CARDIFF CITY                        A    3-1    Arsenal won 5-2 on aggregate
          3     EVERTON                             A    1-1
          3r    EVERTON                             H    3-0
          4     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    1-0
          QF    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    1-0
          SF(1) MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    2-4
          SF(2) MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    1-2    Manchester United won 6-3 on aggregate
1983-84   2(1)  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    1-1
          2(2)  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    1-0    Arsenal won 2-1 on aggregate
          3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    2-1
          4     WALSALL                             H    1-2
1984-85   2(1)  BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    4-0
          2(2)  BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    1-1    Arsenal won 5-1 on aggregate
          3     OXFORD UNITED                       A    2-3
1985-86   2(1)  HEREFORD UNITED                     A    0-0
          2(2)  HEREFORD UNITED                     H    2-1    Arsenal won 2-1 on aggregate
          3     MANCHESTER CITY                     A    2-1
          4     SOUTHAMPTON                         H    0-0
          4r    SOUTHAMPTON                         A    3-1
          QF    ASTON VILLA                         A    1-1
          QFr   ASTON VILLA                         H    1-2
1986-87   2(1)  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    2-0
          2(2)  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    1-1    Arsenal won 3-1 on aggregate
          3     MANCHESTER CITY                     H    3-1
          4     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   H    2-0
          QF    NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    2-0
          SF(1) TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    0-1
          SF(2) TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    2-1    Aggregate 2-2
          SFr   TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    2-1
          F     LIVERPOOL                           N    2-1    @ Wembley
1987-88   2(1)  DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    3-0
          2(2)  DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    1-0    Arsenal won 4-0 on aggregate
          3     A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   H    3-0
          4     STOKE CITY                          H    3-0
          QF    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    1-0
          SF(1) EVERTON                             A    1-0
          SF(2) EVERTON                             H    3-1    Arsenal won 4-1 on aggregate
          F     LUTON TOWN                          N    2-3    @ Wembley
1988-89   2(1)  HULL CITY                           A    2-1
          2(2)  HULL CITY                           H    3-0    Arsenal won 5-1 on aggregate
          3     LIVERPOOL                           A    1-1
          3r    LIVERPOOL                           H    0-0
          3r2   LIVERPOOL                           N    1-2    @ Aston Villa
1989-90   2(1)  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    2-0
          2(2)  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    6-1    Arsenal won 8-1 on aggregate
          3     LIVERPOOL                           H    1-0
          4     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    1-3
1990-91   2(1)  CHESTER CITY                        A    1-0
          2(2)  CHESTER CITY                        H    5-0    Arsenal won 6-0 on aggregate
          3     MANCHESTER CITY                     A    2-1
          4     MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    2-6
1991-92   2(1)  LEICESTER CITY                      A    1-1
          2(2)  LEICESTER CITY                      H    2-0    Arsenal won 3-1 on aggregate
          3     COVENTRY CITY                       A    0-1
1992-93   2(1)  MILLWALL                            H    1-1
          2(2)  MILLWALL                            A    1-1    Aggregate 2-2, Arsenal won 3-1 on penalties
          3     DERBY COUNTY                        A    1-1
          3r    DERBY COUNTY                        H    2-1
          4     SCARBOROUGH                         A    1-0
          QF    NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    2-0
          SF(1) CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    3-1
          SF(2) CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    2-0    Arsenal won 5-1 on aggregate
          F     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 N    2-1    @ Wembley
1993-94   2(1)  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    5-0
          2(2)  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    1-1    Arsenal won 6-1 on aggregate
          3     NORWICH CITY                        H    1-1
          3r    NORWICH CITY                        A    3-0
          4     ASTON VILLA                         H    0-1
1994-95   2(1)  HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   A    5-0
          2(2)  HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   H    2-0    Arsenal won 7-0 on aggregate
          3     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    0-0
          3r    OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    2-0
          4     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    2-0
          QF    LIVERPOOL                           A    0-1
1995-96   2(1)  HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   A    3-0
          2(2)  HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   H    5-0    Arsenal won 8-0 on aggregate
          3     BARNSLEY                            A    3-0
          4     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    2-1
          QF    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    2-0
          SF(1) ASTON VILLA                         H    2-2
          SF(2) ASTON VILLA                         A    0-0    Aggregate 2-2 Aston Villa won on away goals
1996-97   3     STOKE CITY                          A    1-1
          3r    STOKE CITY                          H    5-2
          4     LIVERPOOL                           A    2-4
1997-98   2(2)  BYE
          3     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    4-1
          4     COVENTRY CITY                       H    1-0
          QF    WEST HAM UNITED                     A    2-1
          SF(1) CHELSEA                             H    2-1
          SF(2) CHELSEA                             A    1-3    Chelsea won 4-3 on aggregate
1998-99   3     DERBY COUNTY                        A    2-1
          4     CHELSEA                             H    0-5
1999-00   2     BYE
          3     PRESTON NORTH END                   H    2-1
          4     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    2-2    Middlesbrough won 3-1 on penalties
2000-01   2     BYE
          3     IPSWICH TOWN                        H    1-2
2001-02   2     BYE
          3     MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    4-0
          4     GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    2-0
          QF    BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    0-4
2002-03   2     BYE
          3     SUNDERLAND                          H    2-3
2003-04   2     BYE
          3     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    1-1    Arsenal won 9-8 on penalties
          4     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    5-1
          QF    WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    2-0
          SF(1) MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    0-1
          SF(2) MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    1-2    Middlesbrough won 3-1 on aggregate
2004-05   2     BYE
          3     MANCHESTER CITY                     A    2-1
          4     EVERTON                             H    3-1
          QF    MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-1
2005-06   2     BYE
          3     SUNDERLAND                          A    3-0
          4     READING                             H    3-0
          QF    DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    2-2    Arsenal won 3-1 on penalties
          SF(1) WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    0-1
          SF(2) WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    2-1    Aggregate 2-2, Wigan Athletic won on away goals
2006-07   2     BYE
          3     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    2-0
          4     EVERTON                             A    1-0
          QF    LIVERPOOL                           H    6-3
          SF(1) TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    2-2
          SF(2) TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    3-1    Arsenal won 5-3 on aggregate
          F     CHELSEA                             N    1-2    @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
2007-08   2     BYE
          3     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    2-0
          4     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    3-0
          QF    BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    3-2
          SF(1) TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    1-1
          SF(2) TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    1-5    Tottenham Hotspur won 6-2 on aggregate
2008-09   2     BYE
          3     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    6-0
          4     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    3-0
          QF    BURNLEY                             A    0-2
2009-10   2     BYE
          3     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    2-0
          4     LIVERPOOL                           H    2-1
          QF    MANCHESTER CITY                     A    0-3
2010-11   2     BYE
          3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    4-1
          4     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    4-0
          QF    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    2-0
          SF(1) IPSWICH TOWN                        A    0-1
          SF(2) IPSWICH TOWN                        H    3-0    Arsenal won 3-1 on aggregate
          F     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     N    1-2    @ Wembley Stadium
2011-12   2     BYE
          3     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    3-1
          4     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    2-1
          QF    MANCHESTER CITY                     H    0-1
2012-13   2     BYE
          3     COVENTRY CITY                       H    6-1
          4     READING                             A    7-5
          QF    BRADFORD CITY                       A    1-1    Bradford City won 3-2 on penalties
2013-14   2     BYE
          3     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    1-1    Arsenal won 4-3 on penalties
          4     CHELSEA                             H    0-2
2014-15   2     BYE
          3     SOUTHAMPTON                         H    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere