DONCASTER ROVERS


1891-92   Joined Midland League
1896-97   Midland League Champions
1897-98   Also played in Yorkshire League
1898-99   Midland League Champions (2nd time)
          One Yorkshire League game (against Sheffield) not played
1900-01   Midland League runner-up
1901      Elected to Football League Division Two
1903      Failed to be re-elected to Division Two,rejoined Midland League
1904-05   Elected back into Football League Division Two
1905      Failed to be re-elected to Division Two
          Rejoined Midland League
1919      Did not rejoin Midland League immediately after War
1920-21   Rejoined Midland League
1922-23   Midland League runner-up
1923-24   Elected back into Football League Division Three North
1934-35   Football League Division Three North Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1937      Relegated to Division Three North
1937-38   Football League Division Three North runner-up
1938-39   Football League Division Three North runner-up
1939-40   Football League programme abandoned due to outbreak of war
1946-47   Football League Division Three North Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1948      Relegated to Division Three North
1949-50   Football League Division Three North Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1958      Relegated to Division Three
1959      Relegated to Division Four
1965-66   Football League Division Four Champions (on goal average)
          Promoted to Division Three
1967      Relegated to Division Four
1968-69   Football League Division Four Champions
          Promoted to Division Three
1971      Relegated to Division Four
1980-81   Promoted to Division Three
1983      Relegated to Division Four
1983-84   Football League Division Four runner-up
          Promoted to Division Three
1988      Relegated to Division Four
1992-93   Division Four re-designated Division Three on formation of F.A.
          Premier League
1998      Relegated to Conference
2002-03   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
          Promoted to Football League after play-offs (SF Doncaster Rovers 1
          Chester City 1, Chester City 1 Doncaster Rovers 1 - Agg 2-2,
          Doncaster Rovers won 4-3 on penalties. F Dagenham & Redbridge 2
          Doncaster Rovers 3 @ Stoke City)
2003-04   Football League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two, which was then renamed "League One"
2006-07   Football League Trophy Winners
2007-08   Promoted to Football League Championship after play-offs (SF Southend
          United 0 Doncaster Rovers 0, Doncaster Rovers 5 Southend United -
          Agg 5-1, F Doncaster Rovers 1 Leeds United 0 @ Wembley Stadium)
2012      Relegated to League One
2012-13   Football League One Champions
          Promoted to Championship

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1891-92   MID       20    8    5    7   30   36   22      6/11
1892-93   MID       24   11    4    9   47   44   26      5/13
1893-94   MID       20    5    4   11   27   48   14      7/11
1894-95   MID       26    6    6   14   35   70   18     12/14
1895-96   MID       28   10    6   12   44   56   26     10/15
1896-97   MID       28   17    5    6   77   40   39      1/15
1897-98   MID       22    5    6   11   33   35   16     10/12
          YORKS     18   11    2    5   61   26   24      4/10
1898-99   MID       26   14    5    7   56   47   33      1/14
          YORKS     17   12    1    4   69   17   25      3/10
1899-00   MID       24    9    6    9   51   42   24      7/13
1900-01   MID       26   17    2    7   87   32   36      2/14
1901-02   FL-2      34   13    8   13   49   58   34      7/18
1902-03   FL-2      34    9    7   18   35   72   25     16/18
1903-04   MID       34   13    5   16   58   55   31     11/18
1904-05   FL-2      34    3    2   29   23   81    8     18/18
1905-06   MID       34   10    6   18   47   78   26     14/18
1906-07   MID       38   10    7   21   52   82   27     17/20
1907-08   MID       38   14    4   20   48   65   32     15/20
1908-09   MID       38   18    3   17   50   58   39     11/20
1909-10   MID       42   14   11   17   51   66   39     14/22
1910-11   MID       38   23    4   11  106   63   50      3/20
1911-12   MID       36   21    6    9   79   42   48      3/19
1912-13   MID       38   21    7   10   67   43   49      4/20
1913-14   MID       34   12    2   20   30   51   26     16/18
1914-15   MID       38   14    3   21   58   82   31     15/20

1920-21   MID       38   11   10   17   38   54   32     16/20
1921-22   MID       42   17    6   19   52   66   40     13/22
1922-23   MID       42   26    9    7   72   28   61      2/22
1923-24   FL-3N     42   15   12   15   59   53   42      9/22
1924-25   FL-3N     42   14   10   18   54   65   38     18/22
1925-26   FL-3N     42   16   11   15   80   72   43     10/22
1926-27   FL-3N     42   18   11   13   81   65   47      8/22
1927-28   FL-3N     42   23    7   12   80   44   53      4/22
1928-29   FL-3N     42   20   10   12   76   66   50      5/22
1929-30   FL-3N     42   15    9   18   62   69   39     14/22
1930-31   FL-3N     42   13   11   18   65   65   37     15/22
1931-32   FL-3N     40   16    4   20   59   80   36     15/21
1932-33   FL-3N     42   17   14   11   77   79   48      6/22
1933-34   FL-3N     42   22    9   11   83   61   53      5/22
1934-35   FL-3N     42   26    5   11   87   44   57      1/22
1935-36   FL-2      42   14    9   19   51   71   37     18/22
1936-37   FL-2      42    7   10   25   30   84   24     22/22
1937-38   FL-3N     42   21   12    9   74   49   54      2/22
1938-39   FL-3N     42   21   14    7   87   47   56      2/22
1939-40   FL-3N      3    1    0    2    4    5    2     ABAND

1946-47   FL-3N     42   33    6    3  123   40   72      1/22
1947-48   FL-2      42    9   11   22   40   66   29     21/22
1948-49   FL-3N     42   20   10   12   53   40   50      3/22
1949-50   FL-3N     42   19   17    6   66   38   55      1/22
1950-51   FL-2      42   15   13   14   64   68   43     11/22
1951-52   FL-2      42   13   12   17   55   60   38     16/22
1952-53   FL-2      42   12   16   14   58   64   40     13/22
1953-54   FL-2      42   16    9   17   59   63   41     12/22
1954-55   FL-2      42   14    7   21   58   95   35     18/22
1955-56   FL-2      42   12   11   19   69   96   35     17/22
1956-57   FL-2      42   15   10   17   77   77   40     14/22
1957-58   FL-2      42    8   11   23   56   88   27     22/22
1958-59   FL-3      46   14    5   27   50   90   33     22/24
1959-60   FL-4      46   16   10   20   69   76   42     17/24
1960-61   FL-4      46   19    7   20   76   78   45     11/24
1961-62   FL-4      44   11    7   26   60   85   29     21/23
1962-63   FL-4      46   14   14   18   64   77   42     16/24
1963-64   FL-4      46   15   12   19   70   75   42     14/24
1964-65   FL-4      46   20   11   15   84   72   51      9/24
1965-66   FL-4      46   24   11   11   85   54   59      1/24
1966-67   FL-3      46   12    8   26   58  117   32     23/24
1967-68   FL-4      46   18   15   13   66   56   51     10/24
1968-69   FL-4      46   21   17    8   65   38   59      1/24
1969-70   FL-3      46   17   12   17   52   54   46     11/24
1970-71   FL-3      46   13    9   24   45   66   35     23/24
1971-72   FL-4      46   16   14   16   56   63   46     12/24
1972-73   FL-4      46   15   12   19   49   58   42     17/24
1973-74   FL-4      46   12   11   23   47   80   35     22/24
1974-75   FL-4      46   14   12   20   65   79   40     17/24
1975-76   FL-4      46   19   11   16   75   69   49     10/24
1976-77   FL-4      46   21    9   16   71   65   51      8/24
1977-78   FL-4      46   14   17   15   52   65   45     12/24
1978-79   FL-4      46   13   11   22   50   73   37     22/24
1979-80   FL-4      46   15   14   17   62   63   44     12/24
1980-81   FL-4      46   22   12   12   59   49   56      3/24
1981-82   FL-3      46   13   17   16   55   68   56     19/24
1982-83   FL-3      46    9   11   26   57   97   38     23/24
1983-84   FL-4      46   24   13    9   82   54   85      2/24
1984-85   FL-3      46   17    8   21   72   74   59     14/24
1985-86   FL-3      46   16   16   14   45   52   64     11/24
1986-87   FL-3      46   14   15   17   56   62   57     13/24
1987-88   FL-3      46    8    9   29   40   84   33     24/24
1988-89   FL-4      46   13   10   23   49   78   49     23/24
1989-90   FL-4      46   14    9   23   53   60   51     20/24
1990-91   FL-4      46   17   14   15   56   46   65     11/24
1991-92   FL-4      42    9    8   25   40   65   35     21/22
1992-93   FL-3      42   11   14   17   42   57   47     16/22
1993-94   FL-3      42   14   10   18   44   57   52     15/22
1994-95   FL-3      42   17   10   15   58   43   61      9/22
1995-96   FL-3      46   16   11   19   49   60   59     13/24
1996-97   FL-3      46   14   10   22   52   66   52     19/24
1997-98   FL-3      46    4    8   34   30  113   20     24/24
1998-99   CONF      42   12   12   18   51   55   48     16/22
1999-00   CONF      42   15    9   18   46   48   54     12/22
2000-01   CONF      42   15   13   14   47   43   58      9/22
2001-02   CONF      42   18   13   11   68   46   67      4/22
2002-03   CONF      42   22   12    8   73   47   78      3/22
2003-04   FL-3      46   27   11    8   79   37   92      1/24
2004-05   FL-1      46   16   18   12   65   60   66     10/24
2005-06   FL-1      46   20    9   17   55   51   69      8/24
2006-07   FL-1      46   16   15   15   52   47   63     11/24
2007-08   FL-1      46   23   11   12   65   41   80      3/24
2008-09   FL-CH     46   17    7   22   42   53   58     14/24
2009-10   FL-CH     46   15   15   16   59   58   60     12/24
2010-11   FL-CH     46   11   15   20   55   81   48     21/24
2011-12   FL-CH     46    8   12   26   43   80   36     24/24
2012-13   FL-1      46   25    9   12   62   44   84      1/24
2013-14   FL-CH     46   11   11   24   39   70   44     22/24

F.A. CUP

1924-25   5Q    ROTHERHAM COUNTY                    A    3-2
          6Q    SOUTHPORT                           H    1-0
          1     NORWICH CITY                        H    1-2
1925-26   1     WELLINGTON TOWN                     H    2-0
          2     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    0-2
1926-27   1     DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    3-0
          2     CHESTERFIELD                        H    0-1
1927-28   1     CARLISLE UNITED                     A    1-2
1928-29   1     BRADFORD CITY                       A    1-4
1929-30   1     SHILDON                             H    0-0
          1r    SHILDON                             A    1-1
          1r2   SHILDON                             N    3-0    @ York City
          2     NEW BRIGHTON                        H    1-0
          3     STOKE CITY                          H    1-0
          4     MILLWALL                            A    0-4
1930-31   1     ROCHDALE                            A    2-1
          2     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    0-1
1931-32   1     BARROW                              A    3-3
          1r    BARROW                              H    1-1
          1r2   BARROW                              N    1-1    @ Manchester City
          1r3   BARROW                              N    1-0    @ Leeds United
          2     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    0-5
1932-33   1     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    4-1
          2     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    A    1-0
          3     HALIFAX TOWN                        H    0-3
1933-34   1     BARROW                              A    2-4
1934-35   1     BARROW                              H    0-2
1935-36   3     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    1-2
1936-37   3     CHESTER{1}                          A    0-4
1937-38   1     BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    7-0
          2     GUILDFORD CITY                      H    4-0
          3     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    0-2
1938-39   1     NEW BRIGHTON                        H    4-2
          2     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    1-0
          3     SOUTHPORT                           A    1-1
          3r    SOUTHPORT                           H    2-1
          4     EVERTON                             A    0-8
1945-46   1(1)  ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    0-1
          1(2)  ROTHERHAM UNITED                    A    1-2
1946-47   1     ACCRINGTON STANLEY{1}               H    2-2
          1r    ACCRINGTON STANLEY{1}               A    5-0
          2     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    2-1
          3     PORTSMOUTH                          H    2-3
1947-48   3     FULHAM                              A    0-2
1948-49   1     BRADFORD CITY                       A    3-4
1949-50   1     NEW BRIGHTON                        H    5-1
          2     MANSFIELD TOWN                      H    1-0
          3     READING                             A    3-2
          4     BLACKPOOL                           A    1-2
1950-51   3     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    A    1-2
1951-52   3     BUXTON                              H    2-0
          4     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    4-1
          5     PORTSMOUTH                          A    0-4
1952-53   3     ARSENAL                             A    0-4
1953-54   3     SUNDERLAND                          A    2-0
          4     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    2-0
          5     LEYTON ORIENT                       A    1-3
1954-55   3     WATFORD                             A    2-1
          4     ASTON VILLA                         H    0-0
          4r    ASTON VILLA                         A    2-2
          4r2   ASTON VILLA                         N    1-1    @ Manchester City
          4r3   ASTON VILLA                         N    0-0    @ Sheffield Wednesday
          4r4   ASTON VILLA                         N    3-1    @ West Bromwich Albion
          5     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    1-2
1955-56   3     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    3-0
          4     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    1-1
          4r    BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    1-0
          5     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    0-2
1956-57   3     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    1-1
          3r    WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    0-2
1957-58   3     CHELSEA                             H    0-2
1958-59   1     CONSETT                             H    5-0
          2     TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    2-1
          3     BRISTOL CITY                        H    0-2
1959-60   1     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    3-3
          1r    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    1-0
          2     DARLINGTON                          H    3-2
          3     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    0-0
          3r    BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    1-2
1960-61   1     CHESTERFIELD                        A    3-3
          1r    CHESTERFIELD                        H    0-1
1961-62   1     CHESTERFIELD                        H    0-4
1962-63   1     SOUTH SHIELDS{2}                    A    0-0
          1r    SOUTH SHIELDS{2}                    H    2-1
          2     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    1-4
1963-64   1     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    3-0
          2     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    1-1
          2r    NOTTS COUNTY                        A    2-1
          3     BRISTOL CITY                        H    2-2
          3r    BRISTOL CITY                        A    0-2
1964-65   1     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    3-2
          2     SCARBOROUGH                         H    0-0
          2r    SCARBOROUGH                         A    2-1
          3     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    0-1
1965-66   1     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    2-2
          1r    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    1-3
1966-67   1     HALIFAX TOWN                        A    2-2
          1r    HALIFAX TOWN                        H    1-3
1967-68   1     YORK CITY                           A    1-0
          2     WORKINGTON                          H    1-1
          2r    WORKINGTON                          A    2-1
          3     SWANSEA TOWN                        H    0-2
1968-69   1     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    1-0
          2     SOUTHPORT                           H    2-1
          3     LIVERPOOL                           A    0-2
1969-70   1     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    1-1
          1r    CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    1-0
          2     CHESTER{1}                          A    1-1
          2r    CHESTER{1}                          H    0-2
1970-71   1     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    0-0
          1r    CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    1-3
1971-72   1     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    H    1-2
1972-73   1     BURY                                H    3-1
          2     SCARBOROUGH                         A    2-1
          3     READING                             A    0-2
1973-74   1     LINCOLN CITY                        H    1-0
          2     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    3-0
          3     LIVERPOOL                           A    2-2
          3r    LIVERPOOL                           H    0-2
1974-75   1     OSWESTRY TOWN                       A    3-1
          2     CHESTERFIELD                        A    0-1
1975-76   1     BURY                                A    2-4
1976-77   1     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    2-2
          1r    SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    3-4
1977-78   1     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    0-1
1978-79   1     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    2-1
          2     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    0-3
1979-80   1     PORT VALE                           A    3-1
          2     MANSFIELD TOWN                      H    1-2
1980-81   1     SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    2-0
          2     BLACKPOOL                           H    2-1
          3     HULL CITY                           A    0-1
1981-82   1     MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    1-0
          2     PENRITH                             H    3-0
          3     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    2-1
          4     NORWICH CITY                        A    1-2
1982-83   1     WORKINGTON                          A    2-1
          2     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    2-5
1983-84   1     MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    0-3
1984-85   1     ROCHDALE                            A    2-1
          2     ALTRINCHAM                          A    3-1
          3     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    1-0
          4     EVERTON                             A    0-2
1985-86   1     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    1-4
1986-87   1     WHITBY TOWN                         A    2-2
          1r    WHITBY TOWN                         H    3-2
          2     CHESTER CITY                        A    1-3
1987-88   1     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    1-1
          1r    ROTHERHAM UNITED                    A    0-2
1988-89   1     BRANDON UNITED                      H    0-0
          1r    BRANDON UNITED                      A    2-1    @ Doncaster Rovers
          2     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    1-3
1989-90   1     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    1-0
          2     GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    0-1
1990-91   1     CHESTER CITY                        A    2-2
          1r    CHESTER CITY                        H    1-2
1991-92   1     BURNLEY                             A    1-1
          1r    BURNLEY                             H    1-3
1992-93   1     HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   H    1-2
1993-94   1     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    1-1
          1r    SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    1-2
1994-95   1     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    1-4
1995-96   1     MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    3-4
1996-97   1     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    1-2
1997-98   1     PRESTON NORTH END                   A    2-3
1998-99   3Q    FLIXTON                             H    2-0
          4Q    GUISELEY                            H    3-1
          1     SOUTHEND UNITED                     A    1-0
          2     RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  H    0-0
          2r    RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  A    2-4
1999-00   4Q    CROOK TOWN                          H    7-0
          1     HALIFAX TOWN                        H    0-2
2000-01   4Q    SOUTHPORT                           H    2-2
          4Qr   SOUTHPORT                           A    0-1
2001-02   4Q    EMLEY                               H    3-2
          1     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   H    2-3
2002-03   4Q    TELFORD UNITED                      A    2-0
          1     A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   A    1-2
2003-04   1     SCARBOROUGH                         A    0-1
2004-05   1     TIVERTON TOWN                       A    3-1
          2     EXETER CITY                         A    1-2
2005-06   1     BLACKPOOL                           H    4-1
          2     BOSTON UNITED                       A    2-1
          3     PORT VALE                           A    1-2
2006-07   1     BRENTFORD                           A    1-0
          2     MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    1-1
          2r    MANSFIELD TOWN                      H    2-0
          3     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    0-4
2007-08   1     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    2-2
          1r    OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    1-2
2008-09   3     CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    0-0
          3r    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    3-0
          4     ASTON VILLA                         H    0-0
          4r    ASTON VILLA                         A    1-3
2009-10   3     BRENTFORD                           A    1-0
          4     DERBY COUNTY                        A    0-1
2010-11   3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    2-2
          3r    WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    0-5
2011-12   3     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    0-2
2012-13   1     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    3-1
          2     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    1-3
2013-14   3     STEVENAGE                           H    2-3
2014-15   1     WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    4-1
          2     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP

1960-61   2     STOKE CITY                          H    3-1
          3     CHELSEA                             H    0-7
1961-62   1     GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    3-2
          2     ROCHDALE                            A    0-4
1962-63   1     BRADFORD CITY                       A    2-2
          1r    BRADFORD CITY                       H    2-0
          2     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    0-5
1963-64   1     YORK CITY                           H    0-0
          1r    YORK CITY                           A    0-3
1964-65   1     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    1-0
          2     PRESTON NORTH END                   H    1-0
          3     BRADFORD CITY                       H    2-3
1965-66   1     BARNSLEY                            H    2-2
          1r    BARNSLEY                            A    2-1
          2     BURNLEY                             H    0-4
1966-67   1     BRADFORD CITY                       A    1-1
          1r    BRADFORD CITY                       H    5-2
          2     DARLINGTON                          A    1-1
          2r    DARLINGTON                          H    2-0
          3     SWINDON TOWN                        H    1-1
          3r    SWINDON TOWN                        A    2-4
1967-68   1     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   H    1-2
1968-69   1     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    0-0
          1r    PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    0-1
1969-70   1     GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    2-0
          2     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    2-4
1970-71   1     DARLINGTON                          H    1-1
          1r    DARLINGTON                          A    1-3
1971-72   1     GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    3-4
1972-73   1     HARTLEPOOL                          A    0-1
1973-74   1     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    4-3
          2     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    0-6
1974-75   1     MANSFIELD TOWN                      H    2-1
          2     BURY                                A    0-2
1975-76   1(1)  GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    3-1
          1(2)  GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    0-0    Doncaster Rovers won 3-1 on aggreate
          2     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    2-1
          3     TORQUAY UNITED                      A    1-1
          3r    TORQUAY UNITED                      H    3-0
          4     HULL CITY                           H    2-1
          QF    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    2-7
1976-77   1(1)  LINCOLN CITY                        H    1-1
          1(2)  LINCOLN CITY                        A    1-1    Aggregate 2-2
          1r    LINCOLN CITY                        N    2-2    @ Nottingham Forest Doncaster Rovers won 3-2 on penalties
          2     DERBY COUNTY                        H    1-2
1977-78   1(1)  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    2-5
          1(2)  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    0-3    Sheffield Wednesday won 8-2 on aggregate
1978-79   1(1)  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    0-1
          1(2)  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    1-0    Aggreate 1-1
          1r    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    0-1
1979-80   1(1)  SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    1-1
          1(2)  SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    3-1    Doncaster Rovers won 4-2 on aggregate
          2(1)  EXETER CITY                         H    3-1
          2(2)  EXETER CITY                         A    1-5    Exeter City won 6-4 on aggregate
1980-81   1(1)  MANSFIELD TOWN                      H    1-1
          1(2)  MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    1-2    Mansfield Town won 3-2 on aggregate
1981-82   1(1)  CHESTERFIELD                        H    0-0
          1(2)  CHESTERFIELD                        A    1-1    Aggregate 1-1, Doncaster Rovers won on away goals
          2(1)  CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    1-0
          2(2)  CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    0-2    Crystal Palace won 2-1 on aggregate
1982-83   1(1)  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    1-1
          1(2)  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    0-1    Huddersfield Town won 2-1 on aggregate
1983-84   1(1)  SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   A    1-1
          1(2)  SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   H    3-0    Doncaster Rovers won 4-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  FULHAM                              H    1-3
          2(2)  FULHAM                              A    1-3    Fulham won 6-2 on aggregate
1984-85   1(1)  YORK CITY                           H    2-3
          1(2)  YORK CITY                           A    0-5    York City won 8-2 on aggregate
1985-86   1(1)  NOTTS COUNTY                        A    0-1
          1(2)  NOTTS COUNTY                        H    2-1    Aggregate 2-2, Notts County won on away goals
1986-87   1(1)  ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    1-1
          1(2)  ROTHERHAM UNITED                    A    1-4    Rotherham United won 5-2 on aggregate
1987-88   1(1)  SCARBOROUGH                         A    0-1
          1(2)  SCARBOROUGH                         H    3-1    Doncaster Rovers won 3-2 on aggregate
          2(1)  ARSENAL                             H    0-3
          2(2)  ARSENAL                             A    0-1    Arsenal won 4-0 on aggregate
1988-89   1(1)  DARLINGTON                          H    1-1
          1(2)  DARLINGTON                          A    0-2    Darlington won 3-1 on aggregate
1989-90   1(1)  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    1-1
          1(2)  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    1-2    Huddersfield Town won 3-2 on aggregate
1990-91   1(1)  ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    2-6
          1(2)  ROTHERHAM UNITED                    A    1-2    Rotherham United won 8-3 on aggregate
1991-92   1(1)  CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    2-5
          1(2)  CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    2-4    Crewe Alexandra won 9-4 on aggregate
1992-93   1(1)  LINCOLN CITY                        H    0-3
          1(2)  LINCOLN CITY                        A    1-1    Lincoln City won 4-1 on aggregate
1993-94   1(1)  BLACKPOOL                           H    0-1
          1(2)  BLACKPOOL                           A    3-3    Blackpool won 4-3 on aggregate
1994-95   1(1)  WREXHAM                             H    2-4
          1(2)  WREXHAM                             A    1-1    Wrexham won 5-3 on aggregate
1995-96   1(1)  SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    1-1
          1(2)  SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    0-0    Aggregate 1-1, Shrewsbury Town won on away goals
1996-97   1(1)  YORK CITY                           H    1-1
          1(2)  YORK CITY                           A    0-2    York City won 3-1 on aggregate
1997-98   1(1)  NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    0-8
          1(2)  NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    1-2    Nottingham Forest won 10-1 on aggregate
2003-04   1     GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    3-2
          2     CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    1-2
2004-05   1     PORT VALE                           H    3-1
          2     IPSWICH TOWN                        H    2-0
          3     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    0-2
2005-06   1     WREXHAM                             A    1-0
          2     MANCHESTER CITY                     H    1-1    Doncaster Rovers won 3-0 on penalties
          3     GILLINGHAM                          H    2-0
          4     ASTON VILLA                         H    3-0
          QF    ARSENAL                             H    2-2    Arsenal won 3-1 on penalties
2006-07   1     ROCHDALE                            H    3-2
          2     DERBY COUNTY                        H    3-3    Doncaster Rovers won 8-7 on penalties
          3     WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    2-2    Wycombe Wanderers won 3-2 on penalties
2007-08   1     LINCOLN CITY                        H    4-1
          2     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    0-2
2008-09   1     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    0-1
2009-10   1     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    1-0
          2     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    1-5
2010-11   1     ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    1-2
2011-12   1     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    3-0
          2     LEEDS UNITED                        H    1-2
2012-13   1     YORK CITY                           H    1-1    Doncaster Rovers won 4-2 on penalties
          2     HULL CITY                           H    3-2
          3     NORWICH CITY                        A    0-1
2013-14   1     ROCHDALE                            H    1-0
          2     LEEDS UNITED                        H    1-3
2014-15   1     YORK CITY                           A    1-0
          2     WATFORD                             A    2-1
          3     FULHAM                              A    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1998-99   2     FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    0-2
1999-00   2     OSSETT TOWN                         A    1-0
          3     HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    1-1
          3r    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    3-2
          4     DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    0-1
2000-01   3     CHESTER CITY                        A    0-2
2001-02   3     HARROGATE TOWN                      H    2-0
          4     YEOVIL TOWN                         A    1-1
          4r    YEOVIL TOWN                         H    4-5
2002-03   3     HALIFAX TOWN                        A    1-4

OTHER CUPS

1983-84  FLAMC  1N    LINCOLN CITY                   A   2-0   
                2N    PRESTON NORTH END              H   2-1   
                QFN   BURNLEY                        H   1-3   
1984-85  FLAMC  1N(1) YORK CITY                      H   0-0   
                1N(2) YORK CITY                      A   0-2   York City won 2-0 on aggregate
1985-86  FLAMC  Gp5N  NOTTS COUNTY                   A   0-1   
                Gp5N  MANSFIELD TOWN                 H   1-0   
                Prer  MANSFIELD TOWN                 A   2-4   Play-offs to determine group winner
1986-87  FLAMC  Gp6N  MIDDLESBROUGH                  A   0-3   
                Gp6N  CHESTERFIELD                   H   0-0   
1987-88  FLAMC  Gp8N  HARTLEPOOL UNITED              A   0-1   
                Gp8N  MANSFIELD TOWN                 H   0-1   
1988-89  FLAMC  Gp2N  ROTHERHAM UNITED               A   1-2   
                Gp2N  GRIMSBY TOWN                   H   1-1   
1989-90  FLAMC  Gp5N  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN              A   2-2   
                Gp5N  GRIMSBY TOWN                   H   1-0   
                1N    BURY                           H   2-0   
                QFN   WIGAN ATHLETIC                 A   2-1   
                SFN   HALIFAX TOWN                   H   3-0   
                FN(1) TRANMERE ROVERS                A   0-2   
                FN(1) TRANMERE ROVERS                H   1-1   Tranmere Rovers won 3-1 on aggregate
1990-91  FLAMC  Gp5N  CHESTERFIELD                   A   1-1   
                Gp5N  SCUNTHORPE UNITED              H   1-0   
                1N    SCUNTHORPE UNITED              H   0-0   Scunthorpe United won 4-3 on penalties
1991-92  FLAMC  Gp2N  BURNLEY                        A   0-2   
                Gp2N  BLACKPOOL                      H   2-2   
1992-93  FLAMC  Gp1N  HULL CITY                      A   1-2   
                Gp1N  YORK CITY                      H   2-1   
                2N    HUDDERSFIELD TOWN              A   0-3   
1993-94  FLAMC  Gp5N  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN              A   1-3   
                Gp5N  ROTHERHAM UNITED               H   1-2   
1994-95  FLAMC  Gp2N  HULL CITY                      A   2-0   
                Gp2N  LINCOLN CITY                   H   1-0   
                2N    BURY                           H   0-1   
1995-96  FLAMC  Gp8N  CARLISLE UNITED                A   1-1   
                Gp8N  BRADFORD CITY                  H   1-1   Progressed after drawing of lots
                2N    NOTTS COUNTY                   H   1-3   
1996-97  FLAMC  1N    STOCKPORT COUNTY               H   1-2   
1997-98  FLAMC  1N    ROCHDALE                       H   0-1   
2000-01  FL TRO 1N    ROCHDALE                       H   3-2   
                2N    HARTLEPOOL UNITED              A   1-3   
2001-02  FL TRO 1N    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS         H   0-1   
2002-03  FL TRO 1N    SCARBOROUGH                    A   2-1   
                2N    WIGAN ATHLETIC                 A   1-0   
                QFN   CREWE ALEXANDRA                A   0-8   
2003-04  FL TRO 1N    CHESTER CITY                   A   1-0
                2N    BLACKPOOL                      A   0-1
2004-05  FL TRO 1N    LINCOLN CITY                   A   1-0
                2N    HEREFORD UNITED                A   1-1   Hereford United won 3-1 on penalties
2005-06  FL TRO 1N    BARNSLEY                       A   5-2
                2N    CAMBRIDGE UNITED               A   2-3
2006-07  FL TRO 1NE   HUDDERSFIELD TOWN              A   2-1
                2N    HARTLEPOOL UNITED              A   3-1
                QFN   ACCRINGTON STANLEY             H   2-0
                SFN   DARLINGTON                     H   2-0
                FN(1) CREWE ALEXANDRA                A   3-3
                FN(2) CREWE ALEXANDRA                H   3-2   Doncaster Rovers won 5-4 on aggregate
                F     BRISTOL ROVERS                 N   3-2   @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
2007-08  FL TRO 1NE   BRADFORD CITY                  H   5-1
                2NE   OLDHAM ATHLETIC                H   3-0
                QFN   GRIMSBY TOWN                   A   2-2   Grimsby Town won 5-4 on penalties
2012-13  FL TRO 1NE   BYE
                2NE   CHESTERFIELD                   H   1-0
                QFN   CREWE ALEXANDRA                A   1-1   Crewe Alexandra won 5-3 on penalties
2014-15  FL TRO 1NE   BYE
                2NE   BURTON ALBION                  A

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere