SWANSEA CITY


Feb 1970  Swansea Town changed name
1969-70   Promoted to Division Three
          Welsh Cup semi-finalists
1973      Relegated to Division Four
1977-78   Promoted to Division Three
1978-79   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
          Promoted to Division Two
1979-80   Welsh Cup semi-finalists
1980-81   Promoted to Division One on goal difference
          Welsh Cup Winners (6th time)
1981-82   Welsh Cup Winners (7th time)
1982-83   Welsh Cup Winners (8th time, 3rd in sucession)
          Relegated to Division Two
1983-84   Welsh Cup semi-finalists
          Relegated to Division Three
1984-85   Welsh Cup semi-finalists
1986      Relegated to Division Four
1987-88   Promoted to Division Three after play-offs (only reached play-
          offs on goal difference) (SF Swansea City 1 Rotherham United 0,
          Rotherham United 1 Swansea City 1 - Agg 2-1, F Swansea City 2
          Torquay United 1, Torquay United 3 Swansea City 3 - Agg 5-4)
1988-89   Welsh Cup Winners (9th time)
1990-91   Welsh Cup Winners (10th time)
1992-93   Division Three re-designated Division Two on formation of F.A.
          Premier League
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Swansea City 2 West Bromwich
          Albion 1, West Bromwich Albion 2 Swansea City 0 - Agg 2-3)
1993-94   Welsh Cup semi-finalists
          Football League Trophy Winners
1994-95   Welsh Cup semi-finalists
1996      Relegated to Division Three
1996-97   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Chester City 0 Swansea City 0,
          Swansea City 3 Chester City 0 - Agg 3-0, F Northampton Town 1
          Swansea City 0 @ Wembley)
1998-99   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Swansea City 1 Scunthorpe United
          0, Scunthorpe United 3 Swansea City 1 - Agg 2-3)
1999-00   Football League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
2000-01   F.A.W. Premier Cup runner-up
2001      Relegated to Division Three
2001-02   F.A.W. Premier Cup runner-up
2004-05   Football League Division Three renamed "League Two"
          Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
          Promoted to League One
          F.A.W. Premier Cup Winners
2005-06   Football League Trophy Winners (2nd time)
          F.A.W. Premier Cup Winners (2nd time)
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Swansea City 1 Brentford 1,
          Brentford 0 Swansea City 2 - Agg 3-1, F Swansea City 2 Barnsley 2,
          Barnsley won 4-3 on penalties. @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff)
2007-08   Football League One Champions
          Promoted to Football League Championship
2010-11   Promoted to F.A. Premier League after play-off
2012-13   Football League Cup Winners

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1969-70   FL-4      46   21   18    7   66   45   60      3/24
1970-71   FL-3      46   15   16   15   59   56   46     11/24
1971-72   FL-3      46   17   10   19   46   59   44     14/24
1972-73   FL-3      46   14    9   23   51   73   37     23/24
1973-74   FL-4      46   16   11   19   45   46   43     14/24
1974-75   FL-4      46   15    6   25   46   73   36     22/24
1975-76   FL-4      46   16   15   15   66   57   47     11/24
1976-77   FL-4      46   25    8   13   92   68   58      5/24
1977-78   FL-4      46   23   10   13   87   47   56      3/24
1978-79   FL-3      46   24   12   10   83   61   60      3/24
1979-80   FL-2      42   17    9   16   48   53   43     12/22
1980-81   FL-2      42   18   14   10   64   44   50      3/22
1981-82   FL-1      42   21    6   15   58   51   69      6/22
1982-83   FL-1      42   10   11   21   51   69   41     21/22
1983-84   FL-2      42    7    8   27   36   85   29     21/22
1984-85   FL-3      46   12   11   23   53   80   47     20/24
1985-86   FL-3      46   11   10   25   43   87   43     24/24
1986-87   FL-4      46   17   11   18   56   61   62     12/24
1987-88   FL-4      46   20   10   16   62   56   70      6/24
1988-89   FL-3      46   15   16   15   51   53   61     12/24
1989-90   FL-3      46   14   12   20   45   63   54     17/24
1990-91   FL-3      46   13    9   24   49   72   48     20/24
1991-92   FL-3      46   14   14   18   55   65   56     19/24
1992-93   FL-2      46   20   13   13   65   47   73      5/24
1993-94   FL-2      46   16   12   18   56   58   60     13/24
1994-95   FL-2      46   19   14   13   57   45   71     10/24
1995-96   FL-2      46   11   14   21   43   79   47     22/24
1996-97   FL-3      46   21    8   17   62   58   71      5/24
1997-98   FL-3      46   13   11   22   49   62   50     20/24
1998-99   FL-3      46   19   14   13   56   48   71      7/24
1999-00   FL-3      46   24   13    9   51   30   85      1/24
2000-01   FL-2      46    8   13   25   47   73   37     23/24
2001-02   FL-3      46   13   12   21   53   76   51     20/24
2002-03   FL-3      46   12   13   21   48   65   49     21/24
2003-04   FL-3      46   15   14   17   58   61   59     10/24
2004-05   FL-2      46   24    8   14   62   43   80      3/24
2005-06   FL-1      46   18   17   11   78   55   71      6/24
2006-07   FL-1      46   20   12   14   69   53   72      7/24
2007-08   FL-1      46   27   11    8   82   42   92      1/24
2008-09   FL-CH     46   16   20   10   63   50   68      8/24
2009-10   FL-CH     46   17   18   11   40   37   69      7/24
2010-11   FL-CH     46   24    8   14   69   42   80      3/24
2011-12   FA-PREM   38   12   11   15   44   51   47     11/20
2012-13   FA-PREM   38   11   13   14   47   50   46      9/20
2013-14   FA-PREM   38   11    9   18   54   54   42     12/20

EUROPEAN COMPETITIONS

SEASON    CUP     RD   OPPONENTS                     VEN   SCORE

1981-82   CWC     1    LOKOMOTIV LEIPZIG (GDR)        H     0-1
                       LOKOMOTIV LEIPZIG (GDR)        A     1-2 (Agg 1-3)
1982-83   CWC     1    SLIEMA WANDERERS (MLT)         H    12-0
                       SLIEMA WANDERERS (MLT)         A     5-0 (Agg 17-0)
                  2    PARIS SAINT-GERMAIN (FRA)      H     0-1
                       PARIS SAINT-GERMAIN (FRA)      A     0-2 (Agg 0-3)
1983-84   CWC     PRE  1 F C MAGDEBURG (GDR)          H     1-1
                       1 F C MAGDEBURG (GDR)          A     0-1 (Agg 1-2)
1989-90   CWC     1    PANATHANAIKOS (GRE)            A     2-3
                       PANATHANAIKOS (GRE)            H     3-3 (Agg 5-6)
1991-92   CWC     1    A S MONACO (FRA)               H     1-2
                       A S MONACO (FRA)               A     0-8 (Agg 1-10)
2013-14   EL      3Q   MALMÖ F F (SWE)                H     4-0
                       MALMÖ F F (SWE)                A     0-0 (Agg 4-0
                  PO   PETROLUL PLOIESTI (ROM)        H     5-1
                       PETROLIL PLOIESTI (ROM)        A     1-2 (Agg 6-3)
                  Gp A VALENCIA (ESP)                 A     3-0
                       ST GALLEN (SUI)                H     1-0
                       KUBAN KRASNODAR (RUS)          H     1-1
                       KUBAN KRASNODAR (RUS)          A
                       VALENCIA (ESP)                 H
                       ST GALLEN (SUI)                A

F.A. CUP

1970-71   1     EXETER CITY                         H    4-1
          2     TELFORD UNITED                      H    6-2
          3     RHYL                                H    6-1
          4     LIVERPOOL                           A    0-3
1971-72   1     BRENTFORD                           H    1-1
          1r    BRENTFORD                           A    3-2
          2     EXETER CITY                         H    0-0
          2r    EXETER CITY                         A    1-0
          3     GILLINGHAM                          H    1-0
          4     PORTSMOUTH                          A    0-2
1972-73   1     MARGATE                             A    0-1
1973-74   1     WALSALL                             A    0-1
1974-75   1     KETTERING TOWN                      H    1-1
          1r    KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-3
1975-76   1     SOUTHEND UNITED                     A    0-2
1976-77   1     MINEHEAD                            H    0-1
1977-78   1     LEATHERHEAD                         A    0-0
          1r    LEATHERHEAD                         H    2-1
          2     PORTSMOUTH                          A    2-2
          2r    PORTSMOUTH                          H    2-1
          3     WALSALL                             A    1-4
1978-79   1     HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  H    4-1
          2     WOKING                              H    2-2
          2r    WOKING                              A    5-3
          3     BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    0-1
1979-80   3     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    2-2
          3r    CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    3-3
          3r2   CRYSTAL PALACE                      N    2-1    @ Cardiff City
          4     READING                             H    4-1
          5     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    0-2
1980-81   3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    0-5
1981-82   3     LIVERPOOL                           H    0-4
1982-83   3     NORWICH CITY                        A    1-2
1983-84   3     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    0-2
1984-85   1     BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    1-1
          1r    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    1-3
1985-86   1     LEYTON WINGATE                      H    2-0
          2     BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    1-2
1986-87   1     WEALDSTONE                          A    1-1
          1r    WEALDSTONE                          H    4-1
          2     SLOUGH TOWN                         H    3-0
          3     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    3-2
          4     HULL CITY                           H    0-1
1987-88   1     HAYES                               A    1-0
          2     LEYTON ORIENT                       A    0-2
1988-89   1     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    H    3-1
          2     COLCHESTER UNITED                   A    2-2
          2r    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    1-3
1989-90   1     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    3-2
          2     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    3-1
          3     LIVERPOOL                           H    0-0
          3r    LIVERPOOL                           A    0-8
1990-91   1     WELLING UNITED                      H    5-2
          2     WALSALL                             H    2-1
          3     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    0-0
          3r    ROTHERHAM UNITED                    A    0-4
1991-92   1     CARDIFF CITY                        H    2-1
          2     EXETER CITY                         A    0-0
          2r    EXETER CITY                         H    1-2
1992-93   1     MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    W/O
          2     EXETER CITY                         A    5-2
          3     OXFORD UNITED                       H    1-1
          3r    OXFORD UNITED                       A    2-2    Swansea City won 5-4 on penalties
          4     GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    0-0
          4r    GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    0-2
1993-94   1     NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-1
          1r    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    1-2
1994-95   1     WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    2-0
          2     BASHLEY                             A    1-0
          3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    1-1
          3r    MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    2-1
          4     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    0-3
1995-96   1     FULHAM                              A    0-7
1996-97   1     BRISTOL CITY                        H    1-1
          1r    BRISTOL CITY                        A    0-1
1997-98   1     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    1-4
1998-99   1     MILLWALL                            H    3-0
          2     STOKE CITY                          H    1-0
          3     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    1-1
          3r    WEST HAM UNITED                     H    1-0
          4     DERBY COUNTY                        H    0-1
1999-00   1     COLCHESTER UNITED                   H    2-1
          2     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    0-1
2000-01   1     A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   A    0-2
2001-02   1     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    4-0
          2     MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   A    1-4
2002-03   1     YORK CITY                           A    1-2
2003-04   1     RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  H    3-0
          2     STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   H    2-1
          3     MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   H    2-1
          4     PRESTON NORTH END                   H    2-1
          5     TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    1-2
2004-05   1     CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    3-1
          2     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    0-0
          2r    STOCKPORT COUNTY                    H    2-1
          3     READING                             A    1-1
          3r    READING                             H    0-1
2005-06   1     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    0-2
2006-07   1     NEWPORT COUNTY                      A    3-1
          2     DARLINGTON                          A    3-1
          3     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    3-0
          4     IPSWICH TOWN                        A    0-1
2007-08   1     BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    2-1
          2     HORSHAM                             A    1-1
          2r    HORSHAM                             H    6-2
          3     HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    1-1
          3r    HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              A    2-4
2008-09   3     HISTON                              A    2-1
          4     PORTSMOUTH                          A    2-0
          5     FULHAM                              H    1-1
          5r    FULHAM                              A    1-2
2009-10   3     LEICESTER CITY                      A    1-2
2010-11   3     COLCHESTER UNITED                   H    4-0
          4     LEYTON ORIENT                       H    1-2
2011-12   3     BARNSLEY                            A    4-2
          4     BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    1-2
2012-13   3     ARSENAL                             H    2-2
          3r    ARSENAL                             A    0-1
2013-14   3     MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    2-1
          4     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    2-1
          5     EVERTON                             A    1-3

WELSH CUP

1969-70   QF    OSWESTRY TOWN                       H    8-0
          SF    CARDIFF CITY                        A    2-2
          SFr   CARDIFF CITY                        H    0-2
1970-71   QF    CHESTER{1}                          A    1-2
1974-75   QF    NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   A    1-1
          QFr   NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   H    1-2
1975-76   QF    CARDIFF CITY                        A    1-1
          QFr   CARDIFF CITY                        H    0-3
1976-77   QF    WREXHAM                             A    1-4
1978-79   QF    WREXHAM                             A    2-3
1979-80   QF    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    2-0
          SF    SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    2-2
          SFr   SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    2-2    Shrewsbury Town won 6-5 on penalties
1980-81   QF    MAESTEG PARK ATHLETIC               H    4-1    
          SF(1) WREXHAM                             A    2-2
          SF(2) WREXHAM                             H    1-1    Aggregate 3-3, Swansea City won on away goals
          F(1)  HEREFORD UNITED                     H    1-0
          F(2)  HEREFORD UNITED                     A    1-1    Swansea City won 2-1 on aggregate
1981-82   QF    COLWYN BAY                          H    2-2
          QFr   COLWYN BAY                          A    3-0    @ Swansea City
          SF(1) BANGOR CITY                         A    2-1
          SF(2) BANGOR CITY                         H    0-0    Swansea City won 2-1 on aggregate
          F(1)  CARDIFF CITY                        A    0-0
          F(2)  CARDIFF CITY                        H    2-1    Swansea City won 2-1 on agrgegate
1982-83   QF    HEREFORD UNITED                     H    3-1
          SF(1) COLWYN BAY                          A    1-0
          SF(2) COLWYN BAY                          H    3-0    Swansea City won 4-0 on aggregate
          F(1)  WREXHAM                             A    2-1
          F(2)  WREXHAM                             H    2-0    Swansea City won 4-1 on aggregate
1983-84   QF    BARRY TOWN                          A    1-1
          QFr   BARRY TOWN                          H    2-1
          SF(1) SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    0-2
          SF(2) SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    1-0    Shrewsbury Town won 2-1 on aggregate
1984-85   QF    HEREFORD UNITED                     H    2-0
          SF(1) SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    2-2
          SF(2) SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    1-2    Shrewsbury Town won 4-3 on aggregate
1985-86   QF    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    1-1
          QFr   KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    0-4
1988-89   QF    WREXHAM                             A    4-1
          SF(1) BARRY TOWN                          A    1-0
          SF(2) BARRY TOWN                          H    3-1    Swansea City won 4-1 on aggregate
          F     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              N    5-0    @ Swansea City
1990-91   QF    COLWYN BAY                          A    1-1
          QFr   COLWYN BAY                          H    2-1
          SF(1) BARRY TOWN                          A    2-2
          SF(2) BARRY TOWN                          H    1-0    Swansea City won 3-2 on aggregate
          F     WREXHAM                             N    2-0    @ National Stadium, Cardiff
1991-92   QF    CARDIFF CITY                        H    0-1
1993-94   QF    HEREFORD UNITED                     H    1-0
          SF(1) CARDIFF CITY                        H    2-1
          SF(2) CARDIFF CITY                        A    1-4    Cardiff City won 5-3 on aggregate
1994-95   QF    PORTHMADOG                          H    8-0
          SF(1) CARDIFF CITY                        H    0-1
          SF(2) CARDIFF CITY                        A    0-0    Cardiff City won 1-0 on aggregate

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP

1970-71   1     EXETER CITY                         A    0-0
          1r    EXETER CITY                         H    4-2
          2     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    0-3
1971-72   1     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    0-1
1972-73   1     NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   H    1-1
          1r    NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   A    0-3
1973-74   1     EXETER CITY                         H    1-1
          1r    EXETER CITY                         A    1-2
1974-75   1     EXETER CITY                         A    1-3
1975-76   1(1)  TORQUAY UNITED                      H    1-2
          1(2)  TORQUAY UNITED                      A    3-5    Torquay United won 7-4 on aggregate
1976-77   1(1)  NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   H    4-1
          1(2)  NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   A    0-1    Swansea City won 4-2 on aggregate
          2     CHESTER{1}                          A    3-2
          3     TORQUAY UNITED                      A    2-1
          4     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    1-1
          4r    BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    1-5
1977-78   1(1)  SWINDON TOWN                        H    1-3
          1(2)  SWINDON TOWN                        A    1-2    Swindon Town won 5-2 on aggregate
1978-79   1(1)  NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   A    1-2
          1(2)  NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   H    5-0    Swansea City won 6-2 on aggregate
          2     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    2-2
          2r    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    3-1
          3     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    0-2
1979-80   1(1)  A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   H    4-1
          1(2)  A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   A    0-0    Swansea City won 4-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  STOKE CITY                          A    1-1
          2(2)  STOKE CITY                          H    1-3    Stoke City won 4-2 on aggregate
1980-81   2(1)  ARSENAL                             H    1-1
          2(2)  ARSENAL                             A    1-3    Arsenal won 4-2 on aggregate
1981-82   2(1)  BARNSLEY                            A    0-2
          2(2)  BARNSLEY                            H    3-2    Barnsley won 4-3 on aggregate
1982-83   2(1)  BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    0-1
          2(2)  BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    3-0    Swansea City won 3-1 on aggregate
          3     BRENTFORD                           A    1-1
          3r    BRENTFORD                           H    1-2
1983-84   2(1)  COLCHESTER UNITED                   H    1-1
          2(2)  COLCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-1    Colchester United won 2-1 on aggregate
1984-85   1(1)  WALSALL                             H    0-2
          1(2)  WALSALL                             A    1-3    Walsall won 5-1 on aggregate
1985-86   1(1)  CARDIFF CITY                        A    1-2
          1(2)  CARDIFF CITY                        H    3-1    Swansea City won 4-3 on aggregate
          2(1)  WEST HAM UNITED                     A    0-3
          2(2)  WEST HAM UNITED                     H    2-3    West Ham United won 6-2 on aggregate
1986-87   1(1)  HEREFORD UNITED                     A    3-3
          1(2)  HEREFORD UNITED                     H    5-1    Swansea City won 8-4 on aggregate
          2(1)  LEICESTER CITY                      H    0-2
          2(2)  LEICESTER CITY                      A    2-4    Leicester City won 6-2 on aggregate
1987-88   1(1)  TORQUAY UNITED                      A    1-2
          1(2)  TORQUAY UNITED                      H    1-1    Torquay United won 3-2 on aggregate
1988-89   1(1)  CARDIFF CITY                        A    1-0
          1(2)  CARDIFF CITY                        H    0-2    Cardiff City won 2-1 on aggregate
1989-90   1(1)  EXETER CITY                         A    0-3
          1(2)  EXETER CITY                         H    1-1    Exeter City won 4-1 on aggregate
1990-91   1(1)  STOKE CITY                          A    0-0
          1(2)  STOKE CITY                          H    0-1    Stoke City won 1-0 on aggregate
1991-92   1(1)  WALSALL                             H    2-2
          1(2)  WALSALL                             A    1-0    Swansea City won 3-2 on aggregate
          2(1)  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    1-0
          2(2)  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    1-5    Tottenham Hotspur won 5-2 on aggregate
1992-93   1(1)  OXFORD UNITED                       A    0-3
          1(2)  OXFORD UNITED                       H    1-0    Oxford United won 3-1 on aggregate
1993-94   1(1)  BRISTOL CITY                        H    0-1
          1(2)  BRISTOL CITY                        A    2-0    Swansea City won 2-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    2-1
          2(2)  OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    0-2    Oldham Athletic won 3-2 on aggregate
1994-95   1(1)  EXETER CITY                         A    2-2
          1(2)  EXETER CITY                         H    2-0    Swansea City won 4-2 on aggregate
          2(1)  NORWICH CITY                        A    0-3
          2(2)  NORWICH CITY                        H    1-0    Norwich City won 3-1 on aggregate
1995-96   1(1)  PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    4-1
          1(2)  PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    0-3    Aggregate 4-4, Peterborough United won on away goals
1996-97   1(1)  GILLINGHAM                          H    0-1
          1(2)  GILLINGHAM                          A    0-2    Gillingham won 3-0 on aggregate
1997-98   1(1)  READING                             A    0-2
          1(2)  READING                             H    1-1    Reading won 3-1 on aggregate
1998-99   1(1)  NORWICH CITY                        H    1-1
          1(2)  NORWICH CITY                        A    0-1    Norwich City won 2-1 on aggregate
1999-00   1(1)  MILLWALL                            H    2-0
          1(2)  MILLWALL                            A    1-1    Swansea City won 3-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  DERBY COUNTY                        H    0-0
          2(2)  DERBY COUNTY                        A    1-3    Derby County won 3-1 on aggregate
2000-01   1(1)  WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    0-0
          1(2)  WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    1-2    West Bromwich Albion won 2-1 on aggregate
2001-02   1     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    0-2
2002-03   1     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    2-3
2003-04   1     BRISTOL CITY                        A    1-4
2004-05   1     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    0-3
2005-06   1     READING                             A    1-3
2006-07   1     WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    2-3
2007-08   1     WALSALL                             H    2-0
          2     READING                             H    0-1
2008-09   1     BRENTFORD                           H    2-0
          2     HULL CITY                           H    2-1
          3     CARDIFF CITY                        H    1-0
          4     WATFORD                             H    0-1
2009-10   1     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    3-0
          2     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   H    1-2
2010-11   1     BARNET                              H    3-0
          2     TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    3-1
          3     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    3-1
          4     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    0-2
2011-12   2     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    1-3
2012-13   2     BARNSLEY                            H    3-1
          3     CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    3-2
          4     LIVERPOOL                           A    3-1
          QF    MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    1-0
          SF(1) CHELSEA                             A    2-0
          SF(2) CHELSEA                             H    0-0    Swansea City won 2-0 on aggregate
          F     BRADFORD CITY                       N    5-0    @ Wembley Stadium
2013-14   2     BYE
          3     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    1-3
2014-15   2     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    1-0
          3     EVERTON                             H

OTHER CUPS

1984-85  FLAMC  1S(1) BRISTOL ROVERS                 H   2-0   
                1S(2) BRISTOL ROVERS                 A   0-0   Swansea City won 2-0 on aggregate
                2S    NEWPORT COUNTY                 A   0-0   Swansea City won 4-3 on penalties
                QFS   BRENTFORD                      H   0-2   
1985-86  FLAMC  Gp1S  CARDIFF CITY                   A   2-0   
                Gp1S  NEWPORT COUNTY                 H   1-1   
                QFS   TORQUAY UNITED                 H   1-0   
                SFS   HEREFORD UNITED                A   0-0   Hereford United won 5-4 on penalties
1986-87  FLAMC  Gp3S  TORQUAY UNITED                 A   0-0   
                Gp3S  WALSALL                        H   3-0   
                1S    ALDERSHOT                      A   0-2   
1987-88  FLAMC  Gp8S  BRISTOL CITY                   A   0-2   
                Gp8S  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS        H   1-1   
1988-89  FLAMC  Gp2S  CARDIFF CITY                   A   0-2   
                Gp2S  TORQUAY UNITED                 H   1-0   
1989-90  FLAMC  Gp2S  BRISTOL CITY                   A   1-2   
                Gp2S  READING                        H   1-2   
1990-91  FLAMC  Gp5S  TORQUAY UNITED                 A   1-1   
                Gp5S  SHREWSBURY TOWN                H   1-1   
                Gpr   TORQUAY UNITED                 A   0-2   
                Gpr   SHREWSBURY TOWN                H   4-2   
                1S    BIRMINGHAM CITY                A   0-0   Birmingham City won 4-2 on penalties
1991-92  FLAMC  Gp2S  A F C BOURNEMOUTH              A   0-3   
                Gp2S  CARDIFF CITY                   H   0-0   
1992-93  FLAMC  Pre   BYE                                      
                2S    CARDIFF CITY                   A   2-1   
                QFS   LEYTON ORIENT                  H   1-0   
                SFS   EXETER CITY                    H   2-3   
1993-94  FLAMC  Gp4S  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                A   3-1   
                Gp4S  EXETER CITY                    H   2-0   
                2S    EXETER CITY                    H   2-1   
                QFS   PORT VALE                      H   1-0   
                SFS   LEYTON ORIENT                  A   2-0   
                FS(1) WYCOMBE WANDERERS              H   3-1   
                FS(2) WYCOMBE WANDERERS              A   0-1   Swansea City won 3-2 on aggregate
                F     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN              N   1-1   @ Wembley. Swansea City won 3-1 on penalties
1994-95  FLAMC  Gp2S  TORQUAY UNITED                 A   3-1   
                Gp2S  HEREFORD UNITED                H   1-1   
                2S    NORTHAMPTON TOWN               A   1-0   
                QFS   OXFORD UNITED                  A   2-1   
                SFS   BIRMINGHAM CITY                A   2-3   
1995-96  FLAMC  Gp1S  SHREWSBURY TOWN                A   1-1   
                Gp1S  LEYTON ORIENT                  H   0-0   
                2S    PETERBOROUGH UNITED            A   0-1   
1996-97  FLAMC  1S    WYCOMBE WANDERERS              H   1-1   Swansea City won 6-5 on penalties
                2S    BRISTOL CITY                   H   0-1   
1997-98  FLAMC  1     BYE                                      
                2S    PETERBOROUGH UNITED            H   1-2   
         FAWPC  GpA   CONWY UNITED                   A   2-0
                      BARRY TOWN                     A   3-2
                      BARRY TOWN                     H   1-2
                      CONWY UNITED                   H   0-0
                      BANGOR CITY                    A   0-1
                      BANGOR CITY                    H   1-1
                      Finished third in group
                QF    WREXHAM                        A   2-2   Wrexham won 5-4 on penalties
1998-99  FLAMC  1S    BARNET                         H   4-1   
                2S    GILLINGHAM                     H   0-1   
         FAWPC  GpB   CAERNARFON TOWN                A   1-0
                      BARRY TOWN                     H   1-1
                      WREXHAM                        H   2-0
                      CAERNARFON TOWN                H   3-0
                      BARRY TOWN                     A   0-2
                      WREXHAM                        H   2-2
                      Finished second in group to qualify for quarter finals
                QF    CARDIFF CITY                   A   2-3
1999-00  FLAMC  1S    COLCHESTER UNITED              H   3-1   
                2S    EXETER CITY                    A   0-2   
         FAWPC  GpA   CAERNARFON TOWN                H   2-0
                      INTER CARDIFF                  H   4-0
                      CWMBRAN TOWN                   H   7-0
                      CAERNARFON TOWN                A   1-0
                      CWMBRAN TOWN                   A   1-2
                      INTER CARDIFF                  A   3-1
                      Finished first in group to qualify for quarter finals
                QF    CAERNARFON TOWN                H   0-1
2000-01  FL TRO 1     BYE                                      
                2S    A F C BOURNEMOUTH              A   1-0   
                QFS   READING                        H   1-0   
                SFS   BRENTFORD                      H   2-3   
         FAWPC  GpC   CONNAH'S QUAY NOMADS           A   5-2
                      TOTAL NETWORK SOLUTIONS        A   2-1
                      BARRY TOWN                     A   3-2
                      BARRY TOWN                     H   1-1
                      CONNAH'S QUAY NOMADS           H   1-0
                      TOTAL NETWORK SOLUTIONS        H   1-1
                      Finished second in group to qualify for quarter finals
                QF    CARMARTHEN TOWN                H   1-0
                SF    MERTHYR TYDFIL                 A   2-0 
                      MERTHYR TYDFIL                 H   2-0   Swansea City won 4-0 on aggregate
                F     WREXHAM                        H   0-2
2001-02  FL TRO 1S    BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION         H   1-2   
         FAWPC  QF    NEWPORT COUNTY                 A   3-0
                SF    BARRY TOWN                     A   0-2
                F     CARDIFF CITY                   A   0-1
2002-03  FL TRO 1S    STEVENAGE BOROUGH              A   1-2   
         FAWPC  QF    NEWPORT COUNTY                 A   1-3
2003-04  FL TRO 1     BYE
                2S    SOUTHEND UNITED                H   1-2
         FAWPC  QF    CAERSWS                        A   4-2
                SF    RHYL                           A   0-2
2004-05  FL TRO 1S    LUTON TOWN                     H   2-0
                2S    WYCOMBE WANDERERS              A   0-1
         FAWPC  QF    CAERNARFON TOWN                A   5-0
                SF    TOTAL NETWORK SOLUTIONS        A   1-1   Swansea City won 4-2 on penalties
                F     WREXHAM                        H   2-1
2005-06  FL TRO 1S    TORQUAY UNITED                 A   3-1
                2S    RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS             H   4-0
                QFS   PETERBOROUGH UNITED            H   3-1
                SFS   WALSALL                        H   2-2   Swansea City won 6-5 on penalties
                FS(1) COLCHESTER UNITED              H   1-0
                FS(2) COLCHESTER UNITED              A   2-1   Swansea City won 3-1 on aggregate
                F     CARLISLE UNITED                N   2-1   @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
         FAWPC  QF    RHYL                           A   1-0
                SF    CARMARTHEN TOWN                A   3-2
                F     WREXHAM                        A   2-1
2006-07  FL TRO 1SW   WALSALL                        A   1-1   Swansea City won 4-3 on penalties
                2S    PETERBOROUGH UNITED            A   0-1
         FAWPC  QF    PORT TALBOT TOWN               A   1-2
2007-08  FL TRO 1SW   MILLWALL                       H   3-2
                2SW   WYCOMBE WANDERERS              H   2-0
                QFS   YEOVIL TOWN                    H   1-0
                SFS   BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION         H   1-0
                FS(1) MILTON KEYNES DONS             H   0-1
                FS(2) MILTON KEYNES DONS             A   1-0   Agg 1-1, Milton Keynes Dons won 5-4 on penalties
         FAWPC  QF    NEWPORT COUNTY                 A   0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere