GATESHEAD{1}


1930      South Shields moved town and changed name
1931-32   Football League Division Three North runner-up (missed title and
          promotion place on goal average)
1939-40   Football League programme abandoned due to outbreak of war
1949-50   Football League Division Three North runner-up
1958-59   Placed in Division Four on League reorganisation
1960-61   Founder members of Northern Counties League
1962-63   Joined North Regional League
1963-64   North Regional League Champions
1968-69   Founder members of Northern Premier League
1970      Left Northern Premier League
1971-72   Joined Midland League
1973      Left Midland League
1973      Folded ?

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1930-31   FL-3N     42   16   13   13   71   73   45      9/22
1931-32   FL-3N     40   25    7    8   94   48   57      2/21
1932-33   FL-3N     42   19    9   14   78   67   47      7/22
1933-34   FL-3N     42   12    9   21   76  110   33     19/22
1934-35   FL-3N     42   13    8   21   58   96   34     19/22
1935-36   FL-3N     42   13   14   15   56   76   40     14/22
1936-37   FL-3N     42   11   10   21   63   98   32     21/22
1937-38   FL-3N     42   20   11   11   84   59   51      5/22
1938-39   FL-3N     42   14   14   14   74   67   42     10/22
1939-40   FL-3N      3    1    0    2    6    7    2     ABAND

1946-47   FL-3N     42   16    6   20   62   72   38     14/22
1947-48   FL-3N     42   19   11   12   75   57   49      4/22
1948-49   FL-3N     42   16   13   13   69   58   45      5/22
1949-50   FL-3N     42   23    7   12   87   54   53      2/22
1950-51   FL-3N     46   21    8   17   84   62   50      8/24
1951-52   FL-3N     46   21   11   14   66   49   53      5/24
1952-53   FL-3N     46   17   15   14   76   60   49      8/24
1953-54   FL-3N     46   21   13   12   74   55   55      4/24
1954-55   FL-3N     46   20   12   14   65   69   52      7/24
1955-56   FL-3N     46   17   11   18   77   84   45     13/24
1956-57   FL-3N     46   17   10   19   72   90   44     17/24
1957-58   FL-3N     46   15   15   16   68   76   45     14/24
1958-59   FL-4      46   16    8   22   56   85   40     20/24
1959-60   FL-4      46   12    9   25   58   86   33     22/24
1960-61   N COS     18    8    4    6   35   26   20      4/10
1961-62   N COS     24   13    3    8   42   34   29      5/13
1962-63   N REG     32   10    9   13   60   55   29     11/17
1963-64   N REG     32   21    3    8   79   47   45      1/21
1964-65   N REG     32   17    7    8   80   43   41      4/21
1965-66   N REG     32   10    6   16   48   67   26     10/17
1966-67   N REG     20    6    3   11   29   41   15      9/11
1967-68   N REG     16    5    6    5   26   37   16      6/9
1968-69   NPL       38   14    9   15   42   48   37     11/20
1969-70   NPL       38    5   12   21   37   94   22     20/20

1971-72   MID       34   17    5   12   60   53   39      8/18
1972-73   MID       34   14    6   14   72   68   34      9/18

F.A. CUP

1930-31   1     TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    4-4
          1r    TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    3-2
          2     FOLKESTONE                          H    3-2
          3     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    2-6
1931-32   1     WREXHAM                             H    3-2
          2     BURTON TOWN                         A    1-4
1932-33   1     BARROW                              A    1-0
          2     MARGATE                             H    5-2
          3     MANCHESTER CITY                     H    1-1
          3r    MANCHESTER CITY                     A    0-9
1933-34   1     DARWEN                              H    5-2
          2     NORTH SHIELDS                       H    1-0
          3     WORKINGTON                          A    1-4
1934-35   1     DARLINGTON                          H    1-4
1935-36   1     CHESTER{1}                          A    0-1
1936-37   1     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    2-0
          2     MILLWALL                            A    0-7
1937-38   1     WALSALL                             A    0-4
1938-39   1     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    1-2
1945-46   1(1)  HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                  H    6-2
          1(2)  HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                  A    2-1
          2(1)  DARLINGTON                          H    1-2
          2(2)  DARLINGTON                          A    4-2
          3(1)  ROTHERHAM UNITED                    A    2-2
          3(2)  ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    0-2
1946-47   1     BRADFORD CITY                       H    3-1
          2     LANCASTER CITY                      H    4-0
          3     MANCHESTER CITY                     A    0-3
1947-48   1     BRADFORD CITY                       H    1-3
1948-49   1     NETHERFIELD                         H    3-0
          2     SCARBOROUGH                         H    3-0
          3     ALDERSHOT                           H    3-1
          4     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    1-3
1949-50   1     YORK CITY                           H    3-1
          2     NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   A    1-1
          2r    NOTTS COUNTY                        H    1-2
1950-51   3     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    0-1
1951-52   1     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    2-2
          1r    STOCKPORT COUNTY                    H    1-1
          1r2   STOCKPORT COUNTY                    N    2-1    @ Sheffield Wednesday
          2     GUILDFORD CITY                      H    2-0
          3     IPSWICH TOWN                        A    2-2
          3r    IPSWICH TOWN                        H    3-3
          3r2   IPSWICH TOWN                        N    2-1    @ Sheffield United
          4     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    0-2    @ Newcastle United
1952-53   1     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    2-0
          2     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    2-1
          3     LIVERPOOL                           H    1-0
          4     HULL CITY                           A    2-1
          5     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    1-0
          QF    BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    0-1
1953-54   1     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    1-2
1954-55   1     CHESTER{1}                          H    6-0
          2     BARNSLEY                            H    3-3
          2r    BARNSLEY                            A    1-0
          3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    0-2
1955-56   1     HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                  A    0-3
1956-57   1     HULL CITY                           A    0-4
1957-58   1     CHESTER{1}                          A    3-4
1958-59   1     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    1-4
1959-60   1     HALIFAX TOWN                        H    3-4
1960-61   1     BARNSLEY                            H    0-0
          1r    BARNSLEY                            A    0-2
1961-62   4Q    SELBY TOWN                          H    1-1
          4Qr   SELBY TOWN                          A    3-0
          1     TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    3-2
          2     WORKINGTON                          H    0-2
1962-63   4Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    2-2
          4Qr   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    2-0
          1     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    2-1
          2     BRADFORD CITY                       A    2-3
1963-64   4Q    SOUTH SHIELDS{2}                    H    5-3
          1     DARLINGTON                          A    4-1
          2     CARLISLE UNITED                     A    3-4
1964-65   4Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    1-4
1965-66   4Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    3-1
          1     CROOK TOWN                          H    4-2
          2     HULL CITY                           H    0-4
1966-67   4Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-3
1967-68   1Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-1
          1Qr   BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-2
1968-69   1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-2
1969-70   1Q    DURHAM CITY                         H    5-0
          2Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    2-2
          2Qr   SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    0-1
1970-71   1Q    ANNFIELD PLAIN                      A    5-1
          2Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    1-0
          3Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  H    0-0
          3Qr   FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  A    0-2
1971-72   1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    3-0
          2Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    3-2
          3Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    0-1
1972-73   1Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    1-0
          2Q    MURTON COLLIERY WELFARE             A    4-2
          3Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    0-4
1973-74   1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    SCR

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   3Q    DENABY UNITED                       H    0-1
1970-71   1Q    BACUP BOROUGH                       H    3-0
          2Q    CHORLEY                             A    1-3
1971-72   1Q    STOCKTON                            A    1-4
1972-73   1Q    DARWEN                              H    1-2
1973-74   1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    SCR

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere