SOUTH SHIELDS


          For a comprehensive history of South Shields/Gateshead, see
          Rejected FC Vol 1 (Twydell), p.130-169
1910-11   South Shields Adelaide changed name
          One game, against Spennymoor United, not played ?
1912-13   North Eastern League runner-up
1913-14   North Eastern League Champions
1914-15   North Eastern League Champions (2nd time)
1919-20   Elected to Division Two of the Football League
1928      Relegated to Division Three North
1930      Moved to Gateshead{1}
?         New South Shields club formed
1936-37   Joined North Eastern League
1937-38   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1938-39   North Eastern League Champions (3rd time)
1939-40   North Eastern League programme abandoned due to outbreak of war
1948-49   North Eastern League runner-up
1955-56   North Eastern League runner-up
1956-57   North Eastern League runner-up
1957-58   North Eastern League Champions (4th time)
1958-59   Joined Midland League
1960-61   Founder members of Northern Counties League
1961-62   Northern Counties League runner-up
1962-63   Rejoined newly-reformed North Eastern League
          North Eastern League runner-up
1963-64   North Eastern League runner-up (lost title on goal average)
1964-65   Joined North Regional League
1966-67   North Regional League Champions
1968-69   Founder members of Northern Premier League
1973-74   F.A. Trophy semi-finalists
1974      History repeats itself - moved to Gateshead to become Gateshead United
1974      Another South Shields club formed, as South Shields Mariners, playing
          in Northern Alliance. Changed name to South Shields in 1975
1976-77   Joined Wearside League
          Wearside League Champions
1992-93   Wearside League Champions
1994-95   Wearside League Champions
1995-96   Joined Northern League Division Two
          Northern League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1997-98   Three points deducted
2000      Relegated to Division Two
2004-05   Three points deducted
2005-06   Six points deducted
2007-08   Northern League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
2013      Relegated to Division Two

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1910-11   NE        33   18    5   10   55   34   41      5/18
1911-12   NE        36   21    4   11   73   43   46      5/19
1912-13   NE        38   27    7    4  103   30   61      2/20
1913-14   NE        38   32    5    1  133   31   69      1/20
1914-15   NE        38   31    4    3  160   34   68      1/20

1919-20   FL-2      42   15   12   15   58   48   42      9/22
1920-21   FL-2      42   17   10   15   61   46   44      8/22
1921-22   FL-2      42   17   12   13   43   38   46      6/22
1922-23   FL-2      42   15   10   17   35   44   40     13/22
1923-24   FL-2      42   17   10   15   49   50   44      9/22
1924-25   FL-2      42   12   17   13   42   38   41      9/22
1925-26   FL-2      42   18    8   16   74   65   44      9/22
1926-27   FL-2      42   11   11   20   71   96   33     19/22
1927-28   FL-2      42    7    9   26   56  111   23     22/22
1928-29   FL-3N     42   18    8   16   83   74   44     10/22
1929-30   FL-3N     42   18   10   14   77   74   46      7/22

-------

1936-37   NE        38   16    7   15   88   97   39     12/20
1937-38   NE        38   26    3    9  119   54   55      3/20
1938-39   NE        38   28    4    6  141   50   60      1/20
1939-40   NE         3    3    0    0    8    4    6     ABAND

1947-48   NE        38   17    1   20   65   79   35     15/20
1948-49   NE        38   18   13    7   80   60   49      2/20
1949-50   NE        38   11   11   16   61   78   33     14/20
1950-51   NE        38   12    8   18   48   81   32     16/20
1951-52   NE        34    9   10   15   53   74   28     14/18
1952-53   NE        34   10    8   16   41   55   28     13/18
1953-54   NE        34   12    7   15   66   68   31     10/18
1954-55   NE        34   13   10   11   47   67   36      7/18
1955-56   NE        34   20    7    7   96   51   47      2/18
1956-57   NE        34   22    5    7   88   39   49      2/18
1957-58   NE        34   27    3    4  107   42   57      1/18
1958-59   MID       36   19    8    9   79   45   46      4/19
1959-60   MID       32   16    8    8   65   41   40      4/17
1960-61   N COS     18    7    4    7   31   32   18      7/10
1961-62   N COS     24   16    2    6   67   30   34      2/13
1962-63   NE        22   13    5    4   48   27   31      2/12
1963-64   NE        14   11    0    3   37   20   22      2/8
1964-65   N REG     32   18    4   10   79   61   40      5/21
1965-66   N REG     32   21    4    7  115   46   46      4/17
1966-67   N REG     20   13    3    4   53   29   29      1/11
1967-68   N REG     16    9    3    4   39   18   21      4/9
1968-69   NPL       38   19    8   11   78   56   46      5/20
1969-70   NPL       38   19    7   12   66   43   45      5/20
1970-71   NPL       42   12   14   16   67   66   38     13/22
1971-72   NPL       46   18   14   14   75   57   50      8/24
1972-73   NPL       46   17    4   25   64   81   38     20/24
1973-74   NPL       46   25    6   15   87   48   56      6/24

-------

1976-77   WEAR      32   23    8    1  109   34   54      1/17
1977-78   WEAR      32   16    8    8   51   39   40      5/17
1978-79   WEAR      32   16   11    5   80   50   43      5/17
1979-80   WEAR      38   14    9   15   58   62   37     10/20
1980-81   WEAR      38   17    9   12   97   58   43      6/20
1981-82   WEAR      38   21    7   10   66   48   49      8/20
1982-83   WEAR      34   13    8   13   53   58   34     10/18
1983-84   WEAR      34   17    7   10   61   41   41      6/18
1984-85   WEAR      38   25    7    6  105   36   57      4/20
1985-86   WEAR      34    9    8   17   46   60   26     12/18
1986-87   WEAR      38   17    8   13   66   50   59      9/20
1987-88   WEAR      38   17   11   10   78   57   62      5/20
1988-89   WEAR-1    32   19    5    8   67   46   62      4/17
1989-90   WEAR-1    28   11   10    7   68   46   43      5/15
1990-91   WEAR-1    34   18    5   11   80   51   59      5/18
1991-92   WEAR-1    30   21    3    6   90   34   66      3/16
1992-93   WEAR-1    28   20    5    3   84   35   65      1/15
1993-94   WEAR-1    32   18    7    7   79   44   61      4/17
1994-95   WEAR-1    34   28    2    4  116   44   86      1/18
1995-96   NORTH-2   36   25    4    7   89   34   79      2/19
1996-97   NORTH-1   38   13   11   14   52   63   50      9/20
1997-98   NORTH-1   38   15   19    4   65   38   61 *    8/20
1998-99   NORTH-1   38    9   16   13   54   66   43     15/20
1999-00   NORTH-1   38    3    7   28   33   95   16     20/20
2000-01   NORTH-2   36   12    9   15   71   81   45     11/19
2001-02   NORTH-2   38   18    8   12   62   41   62      8/20
2002-03   NORTH-2   38   16   11   11   86   70   59      8/20
2003-04   NORTH-2   38   14    8   16   61   68   50     12/20
2004-05   NORTH-2   38   13    8   17   73   66   44 *   13/20
2005-06   NORTH-2   38   10    4   24   51   95   28 *   18/20
2006-07   NORTH-2   40   23    7   10   89   58   76      4/21
2007-08   NORTH-2   38   24    5    9   98   52   77      2/20
2008-09   NORTH-1   42    9   10   23   52   79   37     19/22
2009-10   NORTH-1   42   19    6   17   83   87   63     11/22
2010-11   NORTH-1   42   17    7   18   61   66   58     11/22
2011-12   NORTH-1   42   15    6   21   81   92   51     13/22
2012-13   NORTH-1   46   11    5   30   54  117   38     23/24
2013-14   NORTH-2   42   11   15   16   62   88   48     17/22

F.A. CUP

1912-13   5Q    LINCOLN CITY                        H    1-0
          1     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    0-1
1913-14   5Q    LUTON TOWN                          A    0-0
          5Qr   LUTON TOWN                          H    2-0
          1     BURNLEY                             A    1-3
1914-15   6Q    NORTH SHIELDS ATHLETIC{1}           A    3-1
          1     FULHAM                              H    1-2
1919-20   1     LIVERPOOL                           H    1-1
          1r    LIVERPOOL                           A    0-2
1920-21   1     PORTSMOUTH                          H    3-0
          2     LUTON TOWN                          H    0-4
1921-22   1     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    1-3
1922-23   1     HALIFAX TOWN                        H    3-1
          2     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    0-0
          2r    BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    1-0
          3     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    0-3
1923-24   1     BURNLEY                             A    2-3
1924-25   1     CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    1-2
1925-26   3     CHILTON COLLIERY RECREATION         H    3-0
          4     BIRMINGHAM                          H    2-1
          5     BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    0-3
1926-27   3     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    3-1
          4     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    1-1
          4r    SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    1-0
          5     SWANSEA TOWN                        H    2-2
          5r    SWANSEA TOWN                        A    1-2
1927-28   3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    0-3
1928-29   1     ACCRINGTON STANLEY{1}               A    1-2
1929-30   1     WREXHAM                             H    2-4
1993-94   PRE   SHILDON                             A    SCR
1994-95   PRE   PRUDHOE TOWN                        H    7-1
          1Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    0-0
          1Qr   NETHERFIELD                         A    1-0
          2Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    2-2
          2Qr   TOW LAW TOWN                        A    1-2
1995-96   PRE   PICKERING TOWN                      H    3-4
1996-97   PRE   NANTWICH TOWN                       A    0-5
1997-98   PRE   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    3-2
          1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    3-0
          2Q    MAINE ROAD                          H    2-0
          3Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    2-3
1998-99   1Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    0-2
1999-00   PRE   BRODSWORTH MINERS WELFARE           A    0-1
2000-01   EP    GARFORTH TOWN                       H    2-1    @ Kennek Ryhope C A
          PRE   MARSKE UNITED                       A    1-3
2001-02   PRE   SELBY TOWN                          A    2-3
2002-03   PRE   HALLAM                              H    1-2
2003-04   PRE   BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    0-0
          PREr  BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    1-4
2004-05   PRE   BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 H    3-5
2005-06   PRE   THACKLEY                            A    0-2
2006-07   EP    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 A    1-3
2007-08   EP    THORNABY                            A    3-2
          PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          A    0-4
2008-09   EP    HEBBURN TOWN                        H    5-1
          PRE   SELBY TOWN                          H    0-4
2009-10   EP    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD                  H    1-4
2010-11   EP    PICKERING TOWN                      A    4-1
          PRE   DUNSTON U T S                       H    1-1
          PREr  DUNSTON U T S                       A    0-3
2011-12   EP    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    1-1
          EPr   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    2-1
          PRE   NEWCASTLE BENFIELD                  A    1-1
          PREr  NEWCASTLE BENFIELD                  H    0-3
2012-13   EP    DARLINGTON RAILWAY ATHLETIC         H    0-0
          EPr   DARLINGTON RAILWAY ATHLETIC         A    6-5
          PRE   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    1-1
          PREr  HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    1-0
          1Q    SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     A    0-2
2013-14   EP    COLNE                               A    1-1
          EPr   COLNE                               H    2-1
          PRE   ALBION SPORTS                       A    3-3
          PREr  ALBION SPORTS                       H    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1     MATLOCK TOWN                        H    2-3
1970-71   1     ILKESTON TOWN                       A    3-1
          2     TELFORD UNITED                      A    1-7
1971-72   1     SCARBOROUGH                         A    0-1
1972-73   3Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    0-2
1973-74   3Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    W/O
          1     MATLOCK TOWN                        H    1-1
          1r    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    3-2
          2     BURSCOUGH                           A    1-1
          2r    BURSCOUGH                           H    1-0
          3     WEALDSTONE                          A    1-1
          3r    WEALDSTONE                          H    2-1
          QF    WORCESTER CITY                      H    0-0
          QFr   WORCESTER CITY                      A    2-0
          SF1   MORECAMBE                           H    0-1
          SF2   MORECAMBE                           A    0-2

F.A. VASE

1975-76   1     WINGATE (DURHAM)                    A    1-1
          1r    WINGATE (DURHAM)                    H    3-2
          2     ALNWICK TOWN                        A    2-1
          3     WALLSEND TOWN                       A    3-1
          4     BRIGG TOWN                          H    3-1
          5     BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     A    2-0
          QF    FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 A    0-2
1976-77   1     CARLISLE CITY                       H    0-1
1977-78   1     GRETNA ATHLETIC                     A    0-3
1980-81   PRE   NUNTHORPE ATHLETIC                  H    2-1
          1     BOLDON COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        A    3-0
          2     TADCASTER ALBION                    A    0-4
1981-82   PRE   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    0-3
1982-83   PRE   WINDSCALE UNITED                    H    3-0
          1     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    2-1
          2     PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    1-1    Abandoned in extra time
          2r    PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    0-3
1983-84   PRE   ROWNTREE MACKINTOSH                 A    1-4
1984-85   PRE   DARLINGTON CLEVELAND BRIDGE         H    0-2
1985-86   PRE   TADCASTER ALBION                    H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   SEATON DELAVAL SEATON TERRACE       H    1-2
1987-88   PRE   CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                 H    1-3
1988-89   EP    BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 H    1-0
          PRE   EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           H    3-1
          1     DARWEN                              H    4-1
          2     MURTON                              H    3-4
1989-90   EP    SUNDERLAND VAUX RYHOPE              H    1-0
          PRE   CONSETT                             A    1-3
1990-91   EP    COUNDON T T                         A    4-3
          PRE   BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    0-1
1992-93   EP    MARSKE UNITED                       A    4-2
          PRE   PENRITH                             H    2-0
          1     PICKERING TOWN                      A    3-3
          1r    PICKERING TOWN                      H    1-1
          1r2   PICKERING TOWN                      N    3-4    @ Ryhope Community Association
1993-94   1     ESH WINNING                         A    7-2
          2     MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               H    2-3
1994-95   1     ALNWICK TOWN                        A    4-1
          2     FLIXTON                             H    3-2
          3     HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    3-1
          4     BELPER TOWN                         A    0-4
1995-96   1     MAINE ROAD                          H    1-6
1996-97   2Q    PENRITH                             A    2-2
          2Qr   PENRITH                             H    4-3
          1     NORTHALLERTON                       H    1-0
          2     BLACKPOOL ROVERS                    A    1-1
          2r    BLACKPOOL ROVERS                    H    3-1
          3     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    1-3
1997-98   2Q    CROOK TOWN                          H    3-0
          1     CHADDERTON                          H    2-3
1998-99   2Q    ASHINGTON                           H    1-0
          1     VAUXHALL G M                        A    0-1
1999-00   2Q    WHICKHAM                            A    1-2
2000-01   2Q    PENRITH                             H    2-1
          1     JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    1-2
2001-02   2Q    DURHAM CITY                         A    0-4
2002-03   1Q    HOLKER OLD BOYS                     H    0-2
2003-04   2Q    WASHINGTON NISSAN                   H    0-2
2004-05   2Q    RETFORD UNITED                      A    1-3
2005-06   2Q    ASHINGTON                           H    1-3
2006-07   2Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    2-0
          1     JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    2-1
          2     CROOK TOWN                          H    5-4
          3     CURZON ASHTON                       H    3-4
2007-08   1Q    THACKLEY                            A    1-1
          1Qr   THACKLEY                            H    1-2
2008-09   1Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    1-3
2009-10   2Q    PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               H    5-0
          1     BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    0-2
2010-11   1Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    2-0
          2Q    RYTON                               A    8-0
          1     THACKLEY                            H    0-2
2011-12   2Q    BIRTLEY TOWN                        H    2-1
          1     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    2-5
2012-13   2Q    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    2-0
          1     SHILDON                             H    2-3
2013-14   2Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    4-4
          2Qr   BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    3-1
          1     WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    0-5

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere