BRADFORD PARK AVENUE


          Frequently referred to as simply Bradford, but are no relation
          to the Bradford club that played in the Yorkshire
          League during the last few years of the 19th Century.
          For a history of the Park Avenue club, see Rejected FC Volume
          One (Twydell)
1907-08   Joined Southern League, straight into Division One
1908-09   Elected to Football League Division Two
1913-14   Football League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1921      Relegated to Division Two
1922      Relegated to Division Three North
1922-23   Football League Division Three North runner-up
1925-26   Football League Division Three North runner-up
1927-28   Football League Division Three North Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1939-40   Football League programme abandoned due to outbreak of war
1950      Relegated to Division Three North
1958-59   Placed in Division Four on League reorganisation
1960-61   Promoted to Division Three
1963      Relegated to Division Four
1970      Failed to be re-elected to Football League
1970-71   Joined Northern Premier League
1974      Folded
1977      New Bradford Park Avenue club formed
1989-90   Joined Central Midlands League Supreme Division
1990-91   Joined North West Counties League Division Two
          Promoted to Division One
1992      Escaped relegation by goal difference
1994-95   North West Counties League Champions
1995-96   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
2000-01   Northern Premier League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2003-04   Play-offs for places in new structure - Bradford Park Avenue 3
          Spennymoor United 1, Ashton United 1 Bradford Park Avenue 2,
          Bradford Park Avenue 2 Burscough 0
2004-05   Joined Conference in newly-formed Northern Division
2005-06   Rejoined Northern Premier League
2006      Relegated to Division One
2007-08   Northern Premier League Division One North Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2009-10   Northern Premier League runner-up
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Bradford Park Avenue 2 Kendal Town
          1, F Bradford Park Avenue 1 Boston Town 2)
2010-11   Play-ofs (SF Bradford Park Avenue v F C United of Manchester)
2011-12   Rejoined Confernce North

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1907-08   SOUTH-1   38   12   12   14   53   54   36     13/20
1908-09   FL-2      38   13    6   19   51   59   32     16/20
1909-10   FL-2      38   17    4   17   64   59   38     10/20
1910-11   FL-2      38   14    9   15   53   55   37     12/20
1911-12   FL-2      38   13    9   16   44   45   35     11/20
1912-13   FL-2      38   14    8   16   60   60   36     13/20
1913-14   FL-2      38   23    3   12   71   47   49      2/20
1914-15   FL-1      38   17    7   14   69   65   41      9/20

1919-20   FL-1      42   15   12   15   60   63   42     11/22
1920-21   FL-1      42    8    8   26   43   76   24     22/22
1921-22   FL-2      42   12    9   21   46   62   33     21/22
1922-23   FL-3N     38   19    9   10   67   38   47      2/20
1923-24   FL-3N     42   21   10   11   69   43   52      5/22
1924-25   FL-3N     42   19   12   11   84   42   50      5/22
1925-26   FL-3N     42   26    8    8  101   43   60      2/22
1926-27   FL-3N     42   24    7   11  101   59   55      3/22
1927-28   FL-3N     42   27    9    6  101   45   63      1/22
1928-29   FL-2      42   22    4   16   88   70   48      3/22
1929-30   FL-2      42   19   12   11   91   70   50      4/22
1930-31   FL-2      42   18   10   14   97   66   46      6/22
1931-32   FL-2      42   21    7   14   72   63   49      6/22
1932-33   FL-2      42   17    8   17   77   71   42      8/22
1933-34   FL-2      42   23    3   16   86   67   49      5/22
1934-35   FL-2      42   11   16   15   55   63   38     15/22
1935-36   FL-2      42   14    9   19   62   84   37     16/22
1936-37   FL-2      42   12    9   21   52   88   33     20/22
1937-38   FL-2      42   17    9   16   69   56   43      7/22
1938-39   FL-2      42   12   11   19   61   82   35     17/22
1939-40   FL-2       3    0    1    2    2    7    1     ABAND

1946-47   FL-2      42   14   11   17   65   77   39     16/22
1947-48   FL-2      42   16    8   18   68   72   40     14/22
1948-49   FL-2      42   13   11   18   65   78   37     17/22
1949-50   FL-2      42   10   11   21   51   77   31     22/22
1950-51   FL-3N     46   23    8   15   90   72   54      6/24
1951-52   FL-3N     46   19   12   15   74   64   50      8/24
1952-53   FL-3N     46   19   12   15   75   61   50      7/24
1953-54   FL-3N     46   18   14   14   77   68   50      9/24
1954-55   FL-3N     46   15   11   20   56   70   41     16/24
1955-56   FL-3N     46   13    7   26   61  122   33     23/24
1956-57   FL-3N     46   16    3   27   66   93   35     20/24
1957-58   FL-3N     46   13   11   22   68   95   37     22/24
1958-59   FL-4      46   18    7   21   75   77   43     14/24
1959-60   FL-4      46   17   15   14   70   68   49     11/24
1960-61   FL-4      46   26    8   12   84   74   60      4/24
1961-62   FL-3      46   20    7   19   80   78   47     11/24
1962-63   FL-3      46   14   12   20   79   97   40     21/24
1963-64   FL-4      46   18    9   19   75   81   45     13/24
1964-65   FL-4      46   20   17    9   86   62   57      7/24
1965-66   FL-4      46   21    5   20  102   92   47     11/24
1966-67   FL-4      46   11   13   22   52   79   35     23/24
1967-68   FL-4      46    4   15   27   30   82   23     24/24
1968-69   FL-4      46    5   10   31   32  106   20     24/24
1969-70   FL-4      46    6   11   29   41   96   23     24/24
1970-71   NPL       42   15    8   19   54   73   38     14/22
1971-72   NPL       46   13   13   20   54   71   39     18/24
1972-73   NPL       46   19   17   10   63   50   55      5/24
1973-74   NPL       46    9   15   22   42   84   33     21/24

-------

1989-90   CML-Su    38   11    8   19   59   83   41     16/20
1990-91   NWC-2     34   20    9    5   72   41   69      3/18
1991-92   NWC-1     34   10    5   19   57   68   35     17/18
1992-93   NWC-1     42   19    8   15   54   43   65      6/22
1993-94   NWC-1     42   12   12   18   54   79   48     15/22
1994-95   NWC-1     42   30    4    8   96   43   94      1/22
1995-96   NPL-1     40    9   14   17   57   72   41     17/21
1996-97   NPL-1     42   20    8   14   58   50   68      7/22
1997-98   NPL-1     42   18   11   13   62   46   65      9/22
1998-99   NPL-1     42   17   11   14   64   55   62      9/22
1999-00   NPL-1     42   23    9   10   77   48   78      4/22
2000-01   NPL-1     42   28    5    9   83   40   89      1/22
2001-02   NPL-P     44   18    5   21   77   76   59     10/23
2002-03   NPL-P     44   20   10   14   73   70   70      7/23
2003-04   NPL-P     44   12   14   18   48   62   50     17/23
2004-05   CONF-N    42    5    9   28   37   70   24     22/22
2005-06   NPL-P     42   10    9   23   64   86   39     21/22
2006-07   NPL-1     46   24   10   12   77   47   82      4/24
2007-08   NPL-1N    42   25    7   10   91   43   82      1/18
2008-09   NPL-P     42   20   12   10   74   52   72      7/22
2009-10   NPL-P     38   24    6    8   94   51   78      2/20
2010-11   NPL-P     42   23    8   11   84   55   77      3/22
2011-12   NPL-P     42   24    6   12   77   49   78      4/22
2012-13   CONF-N    42   19    9   14   75   52   66      7/22
2013-14   CONF-N    42   15   12   15   66   70   57     10/22
2014-15   CONF-N

F.A. CUP

1908-09   4Q    MEXBOROUGH TOWN                     H    6-0
          5Q    CROYDON COMMON                      H    1-2
1909-10   1     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    8-0
          2     SUNDERLAND                          A    1-3
1910-11   1     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    5-3
          2     DARLINGTON                          A    1-2
1911-12   1     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    1-0
          2     PORTSMOUTH                          H    2-0
          3     BRADFORD CITY                       H    0-1
1912-13   1     BARROW                              H    1-1
          1r    BARROW                              H    1-0
          2     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             H    3-0
          3     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    2-1
          QF    ASTON VILLA                         H    0-5
1913-14   1     READING                             H    5-1
          2     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    1-3
1914-15   1     PORTSMOUTH                          H    1-0
          2     BURY                                A    1-0
          3     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    0-1
1919-20   1     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    3-0
          2     CASTLEFORD TOWN                     H    3-2
          3     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    4-3
          QF    CHELSEA                             A    1-4
1920-21   1     CLAPTON ORIENT                      H    1-0
          2     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    0-1
1921-22   1     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    1-0
          2     ARSENAL                             H    2-3
1922-23   1     EVERTON                             A    1-1
          1r    EVERTON                             H    1-0
          2     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    1-4
1923-24   1     SWINDON TOWN                        A    0-4
1924-25   5Q    WIGAN BOROUGH                       A    1-0
          6Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    4-0
          1     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    1-0
          2     BLACKPOOL                           H    1-1
          2r    BLACKPOOL                           A    1-2
1925-26   1     LINCOLN CITY                        H    2-2
          1r    LINCOLN CITY                        A    1-1
          1r2   LINCOLN CITY                        N    2-1    @ Sheffield United
          2     BOSTON{1}                           A    0-1
1926-27   1     WALSALL                             A    0-1
1927-28   1     NELSON                              A    3-0
          2     SOUTHPORT                           H    0-2
1928-29   3     HULL CITY                           A    1-1
          3r    HULL CITY                           H    3-1
          4     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    1-0
          5     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    0-6
1929-30   3     BARNSLEY                            A    1-0
          4     DERBY COUNTY                        A    1-1
          4r    DERBY COUNTY                        H    2-1
          5     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    1-5
1930-31   3     ALDERSHOT                           A    1-0
          4     BURNLEY                             H    2-0
          5     SOUTHPORT                           A    0-1
1931-32   3     CARDIFF CITY                        H    2-0
          4     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    H    4-2
          5     WATFORD                             A    0-1
1932-33   3     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    5-1
          4     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    1-2
1933-34   3     STOKE CITY                          A    0-3
1934-35   3     LEEDS UNITED                        A    1-4
1935-36   3     WORKINGTON                          H    3-2
          4     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    1-1
          4r    WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    1-1
          4r2   WEST BROMWICH ALBION                N    2-0    @ Manchester United
          5     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    0-0
          5r    TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   A    1-2
1936-37   3     DERBY COUNTY                        H    0-4
1937-38   3     NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   H    7-4
          4     STOKE CITY                          H    1-1
          4r    STOKE CITY                          A    2-1
          5     SUNDERLAND                          A    0-1
1938-39   3     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    1-3
1945-46   4Q    GRANTHAM                            A    1-6
          3(1)  PORT VALE                           H    2-1
          3(2)  PORT VALE                           A    1-1
          4(1)  MANCHESTER CITY                     H    1-3
          4(2)  MANCHESTER CITY                     A    8-2
          5(1)  BARNSLEY                            A    1-0
          5(2)  BARNSLEY                            H    1-1
          QF(1) BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    2-2
          QF(2) BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    0-6
1946-47   3     MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    0-3
1947-48   3     ARSENAL                             A    1-0
          4     COLCHESTER UNITED                   A    2-3
1948-49   3     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    2-0
          4     MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    1-1
          4r    MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    1-1
          4r2   MANCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-5
1949-50   3     BOURNEMOUTH & BOSCOMBE ATHLETIC     H    0-1
1950-51   1     CHESTER{1}                          A    2-1
          2     MILLWALL                            A    1-1
          2r    MILLWALL                            H    0-1
1951-52   1     YORK CITY                           A    1-1
          1r    YORK CITY                           H    1-1
          1r2   YORK CITY                           N    4-0    @ Leeds United
          2     BRADFORD CITY                       H    3-2
          3     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    2-1
          4     LEEDS UNITED                        A    0-2
1952-53   1     ROCHDALE                            H    2-1
          2     GATESHEAD{1}                        H    1-2
1953-54   1     SELBY TOWN                          A    2-0
          2     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    2-1
          3     MANCHESTER CITY                     H    2-5
1954-55   1     SOUTHPORT                           H    2-0
          2     SOUTHEND UNITED                     H    2-3
1955-56   1     RHYL                                A    3-0
          2     WORKINGTON                          H    4-3
          3     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    0-4
1956-57   1     BOSTON UNITED                       A    2-0
          2     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    0-3
1957-58   1     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    0-2
1958-59   1     GATESHEAD{1}                        A    4-1
          2     BRADFORD CITY                       H    0-2
1959-60   1     SCARBOROUGH                         H    6-1
          2     SOUTH SHIELDS{2}                    A    5-1
          3     CHELSEA                             A    1-5
1960-61   1     YORK CITY                           A    0-0
          1r    YORK CITY                           H    0-2
1961-62   1     PORT VALE                           H    0-1
1962-63   1     HALIFAX TOWN                        A    0-1
1963-64   1     HEANOR TOWN                         H    3-1
          2     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    0-2
1964-65   1     DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    2-3
1965-66   1     HULL CITY                           H    2-3
1966-67   1     WITTON ALBION                       H    3-2
          2     WORKINGTON                          H    3-1
          3     FULHAM                              H    1-3
1967-68   1     GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    1-1
          1r    GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    4-1
          2     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    2-3
1968-69   1     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    0-3
1969-70   1     SOUTH SHIELDS{2}                    A    1-2
1970-71   4Q    WASHINGTON                          A    3-0
          1     BARNSLEY                            A    0-1
1971-72   4Q    SOUTH SHIELDS{2}                    H    0-1
1972-73   1Q    STOCKSBRIDGE WORKS                  A    3-1
          2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    2-1
          3Q    MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   A    0-1
1973-74   1Q    BARTON TOWN                         A    2-0
          2Q    MEXBOROUGH TOWN                     A    1-1
          2Qr   MEXBOROUGH TOWN                     H    4-2
          3Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    3-3
          3Qr   GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    1-4
1992-93   PRE   BURSCOUGH                           H    1-1    @ Burscough
          PREr  BURSCOUGH                           A    2-1
          1Q    BELPER TOWN                         H    2-0
          2Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    0-2
1993-94   PRE   WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    0-5
1994-95   PRE   BURSCOUGH                           H    0-3
1995-96   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    1-1
          PREr  ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    1-0
          1Q    KNOWSLEY UNITED                     A    0-0    @ Bootle
          1Qr   KNOWSLEY UNITED                     H    3-2
          2Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    2-1
          3Q    CURZON ASHTON                       H    2-1
          4Q    MARINE                              A    0-2
1996-97   1Q    ASHFIELD UNITED                     H    1-0
          2Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    0-1
1997-98   PRE   BOOTLE                              A    1-3
1998-99   PRE   EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    4-1
          1Q    BOOTLE                              A    3-2
          2Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    1-0
          3Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    0-1
1999-00   PRE   PRESCOT CABLES                      H    1-0
          1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    2-1
          2Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    2-2
          2Qr   DROYLSDEN                           A    1-2
2000-01   PRE   BRANDON UNITED                      H    1-0
          1Q    SALFORD CITY                        H    0-1
2001-02   2Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    3-2
          3Q    MARINE                              A    2-4
2002-03   2Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    4-0
          3Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    3-5
2003-04   2Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    2-0
          3Q    VAUXHALL                            H    1-1
          3Qr   VAUXHALL                            A    3-1
          4Q    RUNCORN HALTON                      A    1-0
          1     BRISTOL CITY                        H    2-5
2004-05   2Q    SQUIRES GATE                        H    2-1
          3Q    BRIGG TOWN                          H    1-2
2005-06   1Q    PADIHAM                             H    1-1
          1Qr   PADIHAM                             A    4-1
          2Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      A    0-2
2006-07   PRE   GOOLE TOWN                          A    3-5
2007-08   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       A    1-0
          1Q    SCARBOROUGH                         H    W/O
          2Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    4-0
          3Q    DINNINGTON TOWN                     A    7-1
          4Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    0-4
2008-09   1Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    1-0
          2Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    1-2
2009-10   1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    4-1
          2Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      H    4-0
          3Q    BUXTON                              A    2-2
          3Qr   BUXTON                              H    0-1
2010-11   1Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    1-3
2011-12   1Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    8-0
          2Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    3-1
          3Q    HYDE                                A    1-0
          4Q    KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    2-0
          1     A F C TOTTON                        A    1-8
2012-13   2Q    CURZON ASHTON                       A    3-1
          3Q    CARLTON TOWN                        A    3-1
          4Q    OSSETT ALBION                       H    4-1
          1     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    1-3
2013-14   2Q    GUISELEY                            A    3-1
          3Q    PENRITH                             H    2-1
          4Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    1-1
          4Qr   KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    1-2
2014-15   2Q    A F C FYLDE                         H    2-2
          2Qr   A F C FYLDE                         A    1-2

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP

1960-61   1     LINCOLN CITY                        A    2-2
          1r    LINCOLN CITY                        H    1-0
          2     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    0-1
1961-62   1     HULL CITY                           A    2-4
1962-63   2     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   H    3-1
          3     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   H    2-2
          3r    CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   A    0-1
1963-64   1     BRADFORD CITY                       H    7-3
          2     MIDDLESBROUGH                       H    2-2
          2r    MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    3-2
          3     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    2-3
1964-65   1     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    0-1
1965-66   1     HALIFAX TOWN                        H    1-0
          2     CHESTERFIELD                        A    0-3
1966-67   1     HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                  H    2-2
          1r    HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                  A    2-1
          2     GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    0-0
          2r    GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    1-3
1967-68   1     HALIFAX TOWN                        A    0-5
1968-69   1     DARLINGTON                          H    0-3
1969-70   1     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    0-2

F.A. TROPHY

1970-71   1     TELFORD UNITED                      A    1-6
1971-72   1     STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    1-1
          1r    STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    0-1
1972-73   3Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    7-0
          1     ILKESTON TOWN                       H    2-0
          2     MORECAMBE                           A    1-3
1973-74   3Q    KIMBERLEY TOWN                      H    7-0
          1     BUXTON                              H    0-1
1995-96   1Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    2-2
          1Qr   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    2-3
1996-97   2Q    WHITLEY BAY                         A    1-0
          3Q    BARROW                              H    1-1
          3Qr   BARROW                              A    1-0
          1     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    3-1
          2     MORECAMBE                           H    0-1
1997-98   3Q    LEIGH R M I                         H    1-1
          3Qr   LEIGH R M I                         A    0-1
1998-99   1     STOURBRIDGE                         H    3-0
          2     WITTON ALBION                       A    2-0
          3     LINCOLN UNITED                      A    5-2
          4     COLWYN BAY                          A    1-3
1999-00   1     GATESHEAD                           A    1-4
2000-01   1     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    2-3
2001-02   1     KENDAL TOWN                         A    2-3
2002-03   2     ALTRINCHAM                          H    0-1
2003-04   2     WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-1
          2r    WHITBY TOWN                         H    1-0
          3     HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    0-1
2004-05   1     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    1-1
          1r    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    2-2    North Ferriby United won 3-1 on penalties
2005-06   1Q    GATESHEAD                           H    1-1
          1Qr   GATESHEAD                           A    3-4
2006-07   1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    2-2
          1Qr   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    3-2
          2Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    2-0
          3Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-2
2007-08   PRE   F C UNITED OF MANCHESTER            H    1-1
          PREr  F C UNITED OF MANCHESTER            A    4-1
          1Q    SHEFFIELD                           H    0-2
2008-09   1Q    CLITHEROE                           H    1-2
2009-10   1Q    CLITHEROE                           H    0-1
2010-11   1Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    0-2
2011-12   1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-1
          1Qr   WORKSOP TOWN                        A    1-4
2012-13   3Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    1-3
2013-14   3Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    1-1
          3Qr   HARROGATE TOWN                      H    4-0
          1     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    2-1
          2     GUISELEY                            A    0-3

F.A. VASE

1991-92   EP    WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    1-4
1992-93   PRE   BLIDWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    3-1
          1     BRIGG TOWN                          A    1-2
1993-94   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         A    0-1
1994-95   PRE   SOUTH NORMANTON ATHLETIC            H    6-4
          1     ST HELENS TOWN                      H    3-0
          2     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    1-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere