|
1930-31 |
|
F.A. Cup |
|
First Round
- Accrington Stanley 3-1 Lancaster Town
- Aldershot 4-1 Peterborough & Fletton United
- Bristol Rovers 4-1 Merthyr Town
- Carlisle United 3-1 New Brighton
- Chesterfield 1-2 Notts County
- Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Jarrow
- Crystal Palace 6-0 Taunton Town
- Dulwich Hamlet 2-2 Newport County
- Folkestone 5-3 Sittingbourne
- Fulham 1-1 Wimbledon
- Gainsborough Trinity 1-0 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United
- Gillingham 7-2 Guildford City
- Halifax Town 2-2 Mansfield Town
- Hartlepools United 2-3 Stockport County
- Ilford 1-6 Brentford
- Lincoln City 8-3 Barrow
- Luton Town 2-2 Clapton Orient
- Nelson 4-0 Workington
- Newark Town 2-1 Rotherham United
- Northampton Town 1-2 Coventry City
- Northfleet United 0-3 Exeter City
- Norwich City 2-0 Swindon Town
- Queens Park Rangers 5-0 Thmaes
- Rochdale 1-2 Doncaster Rovers
- Scarborough 6-0 Rhyl Athletic
- Southend United 0-1 Torquay United
- Southport 4-2 Darlington
- Tranmere Rovers 4-4 Gateshead
- Tunbridge Wells Rangers 3-0 Kingstonian
- Walsall 1-0 Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic
- Walthamstow Avenue 1-5 Walsall
- Wellington Town 1-0 Wombwell
- Wrexham 2-0 Wigan Borough
- York City 3-1 Gresley Rovers
First Round Replays
- Clapton Orient 2-4 Luton Town (@ Arsenal)
- Gateshead 3-2 Tranmere Rovers
- Mansfield Town 1-2 Halifax Town
- Newport County 4-1 Dulwich Hamlet
- Wimbledon 0-6 Fulham
- Wombwell 0-3 Wellington Town
Second Round
- Accrington Stanley 0-1 Torquay United
- Brentford 1-0 Norwich City
- Bristol Rovers 4-2 Stockport County
- Carlisle United 4-2 Tunbridge Wells Rangers
- Crewe Alexandra 2-4 Queens Park Rangers
- Crystal Palace 6-0 Newark Town
- Doncaster Rovers 0-1 Notts County
- Exeter City 1-1 Coventry City
- Fulham 4-0 Halifax Town
- Gainsborough Trinity 0-4 Southport
- Gateshead 3-2 Folkestone
- Gillingham 1-3 Aldershot
- Nelson 1-1 York City
- Scarborough 6-4 Lincoln City
- Walsall 4-0 Newport County
- Watford 3-1 Luton Town
- Wellington Town 2-4 Wrexham
Second Round Replays
- Coventry City 1-2 Exeter City
Third Round
- Aldershot 0-1 Bradford Park Avenue
- Arsenal 2-2 Aston Villa
- Barnsley 4-1 Bristol City
- Blackburn Rovers 1-1 Walsall
- Bolton Wanderers 1-0 Carlisle United
- Brentford 2-2 Cardiff City
- Bristol Rovers 3-1 Queens Park Rangers
- Burnley 3-0 Manchester City
- Bury 1-1 Torquay United
- Corinthians 1-3 Port Vale
- Crystal Palace 1-1 Reading
- Exeter City 3-2 Derby County
- Fulham 0-2 Portmouth
- Gateshead 2-6 Sheffield Wednesday
- Hull City 1-2 Blackpool
- Leeds United 2-0 Huddersfield Town
- Leicester City 1-2 Brighton & Hove Albion
- Liverpool 0-2 Birmingham
- Middlesbrough 1-1 Bradford City
- Newcastle United 4-0 Nottingham Forest
- Notts County 3-1 Swansea Town
- Oldham Athletic 1-3 Watford
- Plymouth Argyle 0-2 Everton
- Scarborough 1-2 Grimsby Town
- Sheffield United 1-1 York City
- Southport 3-1 Millwall
- Stoke City 3-3 Manchester United
- Sunderland 2-0 Southampton
- Tottenham Hotspur 3-1 Preston North End
- West Bromwich Albion 2-2 Charlton Athletic
- West Ham United 1-3 Chelsea
- Wolverhampton Wanderers 9-1 Wrexham
Third Round Replays
- Aston Villa 1-3 Arsenal
- Bradford City 2-1 Middlesbrough
- Cardiff City 1-2 Brentford
- Charlton Athletic 1-1 West Bromwich Albion
- Manchester United 0-0 Stoke City
- Reading 1-1 Crystal Palace
- Torquay United 1-2 Bury
- Walsall 0-3 Blackburn Rovers
- York City 0-2 Sheffield United
Third Round Second Replays
- Crystal Palace 2-0 Reading (@ Chelsea)
- Manchester United 4-2 Stoke City (@ Liverpool)
- West Bromwich Albion 3-1 Charlton Athletic (@ Aston Villa)
Fourth Round
- Barnsley 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday
- Birmingham 2-0 Port Vale
- Blackburn Rovers 5-1 Bristol Rovers
- Bolton Wanderers 1-1 Sunderland
- Bradford City 0-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
- Bradford Park Avenue 2-0 Burnley
- Brentford 0-1 Portsmouth
- Bury 1-2 Exeter City
- Chelsea 2-1 Arsenal
- Crystal Palace 0-6 Everton
- Grimsby Town 1-0 Manchester United
- Leeds United 4-1 Newcastle United
- Sheffield United 4-1 Notts County
- Southport 2-1 Blackpool
- Watford 2-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
- West Bromwich Albion 1-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Fourth Round Replays
- Sunderland 3-1 Bolton Wanderers
- Wolverhampton Wanderers 4-2 Bradford City
Fifth Round
- Barnsley 1-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
- Birmingham 3-0 Watford
- Chelsea 3-0 Blackburn Rovers
- Everton 5-3 Grimsby Town
- Exeter City 3-1 Leeds United
- Portsmouth 0-1 West Bromwich Albion
- Southport 1-0 Bradford Park Avenue
- Sunderland 2-1 Sheffield United
Quarter Finals
- Birmingham 2-2 Chelsea
- Everton 9-1 Southport
- Sunderland 1-1 Exeter City
- West Bromwich Albion 1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Quarter Final Replays
- Chelsea 0-3 Birmingham
- Exeter City 2-4 Sunderland
- Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-2 West Bromwich Albion
Semi-Finals
- Birmingham 2-0 Sunderland (@ Leeds United)
- West Bromwich Albion 1-0 Everton (@ Manchester United)
Final (@ Wembley Stadium, 25/4/31)
- West Bromwich Albion 2-1 Birmingham
Please credit the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere