FCHD logo

1988-89

F.A. Cup logo

F.A. Cup

The 1988-89 F.A. Cup was hit by tragedy, as on 15/4/89 96 fans died at Sheffield Wednesday's Hillsborough Stadium shortly after the start of the semi-final between Liverpool and Nottingham Forest.

Had it not been for that awful day, this tournament would probably have been best remembered for non-league Sutton United beating first Division Coventry City in one of the biggest "giant killings" of recent times.


Exemptions:
to Third Round: all First and Second Division Clubs
to First Round: all Third and Fourth Division Clubs plus Bath City, Enfield, Maidstone United and Telford United
to Fourth Round Qualifying: Altrincham, Aylesbury United, Bognor Regis Town, Burton Albion, Caernarfon Town, Chelmsford City, Chorley, Dagenham, Farnborough Town, Halesowen Town, Kidderminster Harriers, Macclesfield Town, Newport County, Runcorn, Slough Town, Sutton United, VS Rugby, Welling United, Whitby Town and Yeovil Town

Preliminary Round

Group 1

  • Esh Winining 1-1 Ryhope Community Association
  • Cleator Moor Celtic 0-0 Bridlington Town
  • Evenwood Town 2-0 Bedlington Terriers
  • Farsley Celtic 2-2 Netherfield

Replays

  • Ryhope Community Association 2-3 Esh Winning
  • Bridlington Town 4-1 Cleator Moor Celtic
  • Netherfield 0-3 Farsley Celtic

Group 2

  • Workington 1-1 Murton
  • Crook Town 0-4 Ferryhill Athletic
  • Leyland Motors 0-1 Bridlington Trinity

Replay

  • Murton 2-4 Workington

Group 3

  • Stockton 1-1 Harrogate Town (@ Harrogate Town)
  • Durham City 1-2 Guiseley
  • Norton & Stockton Ancients 1-0 Darwen

Replay

  • Harrogate Town 2-1 Stockton

Group 4

  • Shildon 6-2 Willington
  • Annfield Plain 1-0 Denaby United
  • Ashington 2-4 Rossendale United
  • Wren Rovers 0-3 Whitley Bay

Group 5

  • Ossett Albion 2-2 Northallerton Town
  • West Auckland Town 0-0 South Bank
  • Clitheroe 2-2 Lancaster City

Replays

  • Northallerton Town 2-1 Ossett Albion
  • South Bank 2-0 West Auckland Town
  • Lancaster City 1-0 Clitheroe

Group 6

  • Armthorpe Welfare 3-1 Darlington Cleveland Bridge
  • Emley 4-1 Langley Park Welfare
  • Peterlee Newtown 1-2 Droylsden

Group 7

  • Formby 0-7 Congleton Town
  • St Helens Town 0-1 Ashton United
  • Irlam Town 3-1 Oakham United
  • Harworth C I 0-0 Belper Town

Replay

  • Belper Town 1-5 Harworth C I

Group 8

  • Radcliffe Borough 2-1 Ilkeston Town
  • Glossop 0-0 Prescot Cables
  • Arnold 1-0 Bootle (@ Bootle)

Group 9

  • Bilston Town 4-0 Alfreton Town
  • Leek Town 3-0 Heanor Town
  • Long Eaton United 0-5 Bridgnorth Town
  • Warrington Town 3-2 Curzon Ashton

Group 10

  • Hinckley Athletic 3-0 Winsford United
  • Grantham 2-1 Borrowash Victoria
  • Boston 2-0 Sutton Town

Group 11

  • Hednesford Town 1-3 Eastwood Town
  • Harrisons 0-2 Dudley Town
  • Walsall Wood 0-0 Louth United

Replay

  • Louth United 1-3 Walsall Wood

Group 12

  • Rothwell Town 1-5 Mile Oak Rovers
  • Hinckley Town 2-0 Stourbridge
  • Gresley Rovers 2-0 Paget Rangers

Group 13

  • Brackley Town 1-0 Spalding United
  • Highgate United 0-4 Rushden Town
  • Desborough Town 2-2 Witney Town
  • Tividale 1-4 Rushall Olympic

Replay

  • Witney Town 1-0 Desborough Town

Group 14

  • Northampton Spencer 0-1 Irthlingborough Diamonds
  • Wednesfield Social 2-3 Chasetown
  • Chatteris Town 2-2 Racing Club Warwick

Replays

  • Racing Club Warwick 6-0 Chatteris Town

Group 15

  • Leighton Town 2-0 Wolverton Town (M K)
  • Evesham United 3-0 King's Lynn
  • Histon 0-1 Wisbech Town
  • Holbeach United 1-4 Banbury United

Group 16

  • Barton Rovers 1-0 Saffron Walden Town
  • Bedworth United 1-1 Bourne Town
  • Bromsgrove Rovers 1-1 Chalfont St Peter
  • March Town United 1-2 Alvechurch

Replays

  • Bourne Town 3-4 Bedworth United
  • Chalfont St Peter 0-3 Bromsgrove Rovers

Group 17

  • Ware 2-0 Lowestoft Town
  • Edgware Town 1-4 Hitchin Town
  • Wivenhoe Town 3-0 Clacton Town

Group 18

  • Basildon United 2-4 Braintree Town
  • Soham Town Rangers 0-1 Watton United
  • Heybridge Swifts 3-1 Gorleston

Group 19

  • Barkingside 1-2 Uxbridge
  • Thetford Town 2-2 Harlow Town
  • Potton United 2-0 Welwyn Garden City
  • Aveley 2-2 Halstead Town

Replays

  • Harlow Town 4-1 Thetford Town
  • Halstead Town 3-3 Aveley (Abandoned in extra time)

Second Replay

  • Aveley 1-4 Halstead Town

Group 20

  • Leatherhead 1-1 Hounslow
  • Tiptree United 1-1 Dunstable
  • Kempston Rovers 0-1 Beckenham Town
  • Canvey Island 2-3 Stowmarket Town

Replays

  • Hounslow 2-1 Leatherhead
  • Dunstable 1-1 Tiptree United

Second Replay

  • Tiptree United 0-0 Dunstable

Third Replay

  • Dunstable 0-1 Tiptree United

Group 21

  • Staines Town 3-0 Newmarket Town
  • Finchley 1-0 Wootton Blue Cross
  • Billericay Town 0-1 Haverhill Rovers

Group 22

  • Purfleet 0-1 Metropolitan Police
  • Felixstowe Town 1-1 Baldock Town
  • Chesham United 1-1 Hornchurch
  • Arlesey Town 1-1 Hoddesdon Town

Replays

  • Baldock Town 4-0 Felixstowe Town
  • Hornchurch 5-6 Chesham United
  • Hoddesdon Town 1-3 Arlesey Town

Group 23

  • Merstham 3-3 Clapton
  • Corinthian-Casuals 0-4 Hanwell Town (@ Hanwell Town)
  • Burgess Hill Town 2-1 Harefield United

Replay

  • Clapton 2-1 Merstham

Group 24

  • Gravesend & Northfleet 2-1 Tunbridge Wells
  • Flackwell Heath 3-2 Camberley Town
  • Redhill 0-1 Malden Vale
  • Darenth Heathside 0-1 Hertford Town

Group 25

  • Ruislip 2-0 Crockenhill
  • Stevenage Borough 6-1 Rayners Lane
  • Collier Row 0-3 Rainham Town

Group 26

  • Sheppey United 1-1 Maidenhead United
  • Cray Wanderers 1-4 Tilbury
  • Hailsham Town 0-0 Ruislip Manor

Replays

  • Maidenhead United 0-1 Sheppey United
  • Ruislip Manor 0-2 Hailsham Town

Group 27

  • Yeading 2-3 Haywards Heath
  • Chatham Town 1-5 Dorking
  • Sittingbourne 2-3 Hastings Town
  • Shoreham 1-3 Eastbourne United

Group 28

  • Peacehaven & Telscombe 0-1 Ramsgate
  • Feltham 1-1 Hythe Town
  • Folkestone 2-0 Ringmer

Replay

  • Hythe Town 2-5 Feltham

Group 29

  • Whyteleafe 6-0 Arundel
  • Molesey 7-0 Herne Bay
  • Tonbridge 2-3 Canterbury City

Group 30

  • Horndean 2-3 Banstead Athletic
  • Corinthian 2-1 Wick
  • Whitehawk 2-0 Lancing

Group 31

  • Salisbury 4-2 Newbury Town
  • Chichester City 2-1 Petersfield United
  • Abingdon United 4-2 Havant Town
  • Oxford City scr-w/o Pagham

Group 32

  • Calne Town 0-1 Thatcham Town
  • Hungerford Town 0-0 Eastleigh
  • Chippenham Town 4-0 Andover

Replay

  • Eastleigh 0-1 Hungerford Town

Group 33

  • Trowbridge Town 2-0 Romsey Town
  • Taunton Town 1-1 Poole Town
  • Devizes Town 3-2 Sholing Sports

Replay

  • Poole Town 1-0 Taunton Town

Group 34

  • Cwmbran Town 2-2 Radstock Town (@ Radstock Town)
  • Tiverton Town 7-2 Bridgend Town
  • Minehead 0-4 Sharpness

Replay

  • Radstock Town 1-0 Cwmbran Town

Group 35

  • Bristol Manor Farm 0-1 Barry Town
  • Bideford 1-1 Shortwood United
  • Frome Town 4-1 St Blazey

Replay

  • Shortwood United 2-1 Bideford

Group 36

  • Paulton Rovers 2-1 Barnstaple Town
  • Clandown 0-2 Yate Town
  • Welton Rovers 0-3 Exmouth Town

First Qualifying Round

Group 1

  • North Shields 1-1 Bridlington Town
  • Bishop Auckland 4-0 Evenwood Town
  • Guisborough Town 3-0 Alnwick Town
  • Esh Winning 1-1 Farsley Celtic

Replays

  • Bridlington Town 1-1 North Shields
  • Farsley Celtic 0-3 Netherfield

Second Replay

  • North Shields 1-2 Bridlington Town

Group 2

  • Horden Colliery Welfare 0-2 Ferryhill Athletic
  • Spennymoor United 3-0 Bridlington Trinity
  • Tow Law Town 2-0 Consett
  • Workington 0-0 Gateshead

Replay

  • Gateshead 1-0 Workington

Group 3

  • Billingham Town 1-0 Guiseley
  • Newcastle Blue Star 4-0 Norton & Stockton Ancients
  • Seaham Red Star 0-0 Accrington Stanley
  • Harrogate Town 1-3 Billingham Synthonia

Replays

  • Accrington Stanley 3-1 Seaham Red Star

Group 4

  • Brandon United 2-0 Annfield Plain
  • Blyth Spartans 1-0 Rossendale United
  • Gretna 5-0 Chester-le-Street Town
  • Shildon 1-5 Whitley Bay

Group 5

  • Shotton Comrades 1-1 South Bank
  • Barrow 3-1 Lancaster City
  • Morecambe 3-3 Skelmersdale United
  • Northallerton Town 2-0 Easington Colliery

Replays

  • South Bank 3-1 Shotton Comrades
  • Skelmersdale United 1-2 Morecambe

Group 6

  • Burscough 0-1 Emley
  • Horwich R M I 3-3 Droylsden
  • Marine 5-0 Thackley
  • Armthorpe Welfare 2-2 Fleetwood Town

Replays

  • Droylsden 1-2 Horwich R M I
  • Fleetwood Town 5-0 Armthorpe Welfare

Group 7

  • Colwyn Bay 0-0 Ashton United
  • Bangor City 2-2 Irlam Town
  • Southport 1-0 Penrith
  • Congleton Town 1-1 Harworth C I

Replays

  • Ashton United 2-1 Colwyn Bay
  • Irlam Town 1-4 Bangor City
  • Harworth C I 1-0 Congleton Town

Group 8

  • Eastwood Hanley 2-0 Prescot Cables
  • Northwich Victoria 5-0 Arnold
  • Stalybridge Celtic 1-4 Chadderton
  • Radcliffe Borough 0-2 Hyde United

Group 9

  • South Liverpool 1-1 Leek Town
  • Mossley 2-0 Bridgnorth Town
  • Rhyl 4-1 Ashtree Highfield
  • Bilston Town 0-0 Warrington Town

Replays

  • Leek Town 2-1 South Liverpool
  • Warrington Town 3-2 Bilston Town

Group 10

  • North Ferriby United 3-2 Grantham
  • Witton Albion 0-0 Boston
  • Frickley Athletic 2-1 Boldmere St Michaels
  • Hinckley Athletic 1-3 Buxton

Replay

  • Boston 0-2 Witton Albion

Group 11

  • Oldbury United 2-3 Dudley Town
  • Matlock Town 2-3 Walsall Wood
  • Worksop Town 1-2 Sutton Coldfield Town
  • Eastwood Town 3-1 Brigg Town

Group 12

  • Lye Town 0-3 Hinckley Town
  • Gainsborough Trinity 2-2 Gresley Rovers
  • Boston United 8-1 Coventry Sporting
  • Mile Oak Rovers 3-1 Goole Town

Replay

  • Gresley Rovers 3-1 Gainsborough Trinity

Group 13

  • Leicester United 4-1 Rushden Town
  • Shepshed Charterhouse 3-2 Witney Town
  • Stafford Rangers 2-0 Halesowen Harriers
  • Brackley Town 1-2 Rushall Olympic

Group 14

  • Wellingborough Town 1-2 Chasetown
  • Tamworth 3-0 Racing Club Warwick
  • Willenhall Town 3-3 Malvern Town
  • Irthlingborough Diamonds 1-1 Moor Green

Replays

  • Malvern Town 0-0 Willenhall Town
  • Moor Green 4-3 Irthlingborough Diamonds

Second Replay

  • Willenhall Town 0-2 Malvern Town

Group 15

  • Redditch United 2-1 Evesham United
  • Atherstone United 4-0 Wisbech Town
  • Nuneaton Borough 2-0 Stamford
  • Leighton Town 0-0 Banbury United

Replays

  • Banbury United 2-1 Leighton Town

Group 16

  • Barton Rovers 1-0 Saffron Walden Town
  • Bedworth United 1-1 Bourne Town
  • Bromsgrove Rovers 1-1 Chalfont St Peter
  • March Town United 1-2 Alvechurch

Replays

  • Bourne Town 3-4 Bedworth United
  • Chalfont St Peter 0-3 Bromsgrove Rovers

Group 17

  • Boreham Wood 2-0 Hitchin Town
  • Bury Town 0-0 Wivenhoe Town
  • Great Yarmouth Town 3-0 Milton Keynes Borough
  • Ware 0-3 Kettering Town

Replay

  • Wivenhoe Town 0-2 Bury Town

Group 18

  • Witham Town 2-1 Watton United
  • Bishop's Stortford 3-1 Heybridge Swifts
  • Hendon 5-1 Harwich & Parkeston
  • Braintree Town 2-0 Corby Town

Group 19

  • Sudbury Town 3-1 Harlow Town
  • Cambridge City 5-1 Potton United
  • Leyton Wingate 1-1 Hampton
  • Uxbridge 0-2 Halstead Town

Replay

  • Hampton 0-1 Leyton Wingate

Group 20

  • Grays Athletic 5-0 Tiptree United
  • Barking 0-0 Beckenham Town
  • Barnet 7-0 Epsom & Ewell
  • Leatherhead 1-0 Stowmarket Town

Replay

  • Beckenham Town 0-1 Barking

Group 21

  • Buckingham Town 0-3 Finchley
  • Wycombe Wanderers 4-1 Haverhill Rovers
  • Letchworth Garden City 1-2 Cheshunt
  • Staines Town 2-0 Harrow Borough

Group 22

  • Hemel Hempstead 5-1 Baldock Town
  • Hayes 1-0 Chesham United
  • Wealdstone 2-1 Vauxhall Motors (Luton)
  • Metropolitan Police 1-1 Arlesey Town

Replay

  • Arlesey Town 2-0 Metropolitan Police

Group 23

  • Erith & Belvedere 0-1 Hanwell Town
  • Wembley 3-1 Burgess Hill Town
  • Horsham 1-5 Walton & Hersham
  • Clapton 0-1 Leytonstone Ilford

Group 24

  • Dartford 7-1 Flackwell Heath
  • St Albans City 1-0 Malden Vale
  • Wokingham Town 2-1 Kingsbury Town
  • Gravesend & Northfleet 1-3 Hertford Town

Group 25

  • Royston Town 0-1 Stevenage Borough
  • Burnham 2-2 Rainham Town
  • Dulwich Hamlet 1-0 Three Bridges
  • Ruislip 1-1 Marlow
Replays
  • Rainham Town 1-1 Burnham
  • Marlow 3-0 Ruislip

Second Replay

  • Burnham 3-1 Rainham Town

Group 26

  • Tring Town 2-1 Tilbury
  • Crawley Town 2-1 Hailsham Town
  • Carshalton Athletic 3-1 Lewes
  • Sheppey United 1-4 Bromley

Group 27

  • Ashford Town (Kent) 2-1 Dorking
  • Croydon 1-2 Hastings Town
  • Dover Athletic 2-0 Egham Town
  • Haywards Heath 3-2 Eastbourne United

Group 28

  • Chertsey Town 0-0 Feltham
  • Kingstonian 4-1 Folkestone
  • Thanet United 1-0 Portfield
  • Ramsgate 0-2 Fisher Athletic

Replay

  • Feltham 1-0 Chertsey Town

Group 29

  • Horsham Y M C A 1-2 Molesey
  • Woking 3-0 Canterbury City
  • Southwick 5-0 Littlehampton Town
  • Whyteleafe 2-1 Tooting & Mitcham United

Group 30

  • Steyning Town 5-1 Corinthian
  • Bracknell Town 1-2 Whitehawk
  • Worthing 3-2 A F C Totton
  • Banstead Athletic 0-2 Windsor & Eton

Group 31

  • Fareham Town 3-0 Chichester City
  • Basingstoke Town 3-1 Abingdon Town
  • Newport I O W 1-1 Bashley
  • Salisbury 2-3 Pagham

Replay

  • Bashley 1-0 Newport I O W

Group 32

  • Abingdon United 1-2 Hungerford Town
  • Waterlooville 2-0 Chippenham Town
  • Thame United 3-1 Westbury United
  • Thatcham Town 1-3 Gosport Borough

Group 33

  • Chard Town 0-3 Poole Town
  • Forest Green Rovers 5-0 Devizes Town
  • Wimborne Town 3-5 Weston-super-Mare
  • Trowbridge Town 1-2 Weymouth

Group 34

  • Clevedon Town 1-2 Tiverton Town
  • Merthyr Tydfil 3-0 Sharpness
  • Melksham Town 0-5 Gloucester City
  • Radstock Town 0-2 Cheltenham Town

Group 35

  • Maesteg Park 1-0 Shortwood United
  • Dorchester Town 3-1 Frome Town
  • Mangotsfield United 6-0 Torrington
  • Barry Town 0-2 Worcester City

Group 36

  • Swanage Town & Herston 2-1 Yate Town
  • Ton Pentre 0-1 Exmouth Town
  • Falmouth Town 3-0 Glastonbury
  • Paulton Rovers 1-4 Saltash United

Second Qualifying Round

Group 1

  • Bridlington Town 2-1 Bishop Auckland
  • Guisborough Town 0-0 Farsley Celtic

Replay

  • Farsley Celtic 0-1 Guisborough Town

Group 2

  • Ferryhill Athletic 0-2 Spennymoor United
  • Tow Law Town 3-2 Gateshead

Group 3

  • Accrington Stanley 1-1 Billingham Synthonia
  • Billingham Town 2-1 Newcastle Blue Star

Replay

  • Billingham Synthonia 5-1 Accrington Stanley

Group 4

  • Gretna 1-1 Whitley Bay
  • Brandon United 4-2 Blyth Spartans

Replay

  • Whitley Bay 1-0 Gretna

Group 5

  • Morecambe 3-2 Northallerton Town
  • South Bank 0-0 Barrow

Replay

  • Barrow 1-0 South Bank

Group 6

  • Marine 2-4 Fleetwood Town
  • Emley 5-0 Horwich R M I

Group 7

  • Southport 2-0 Harworth C I
  • Ashton United 1-3 Bangor City

Group 8

  • Chadderton 1-5 Hyde United
  • Eastwood Hanley 0-1 Northwich Victoria

Group 9

  • Rhyl 1-1 Warrington Town
  • Leek Town 2-0 Mossley

Replay

  • Warrington Town 2-0 Rhyl

Group 10

  • Frickley Athletic 1-0 Buxton
  • North Ferriby United 2-2 Witton Albion

Replay

  • Witton Albion 3-1 North Ferriby United

Group 11

  • Sutton Coldfield Town 1-0 Eastwood Town
  • Dudley Town 2-1 Walsall Wood

Group 12

  • Boston United 5-0 Mile Oak Rovers
  • Hinckley Town 1-0 Gresley Rovers

Group 13

  • Stafford Rangers 1-0 Rushall Olympic
  • Leicester United 1-0 Shepshed Charterhouse

Group 14

  • Malvern Town 0-2 Moor Green
  • Chasetown 0-1 Tamworth

Group 15

  • Nuneaton Borough 1-1 Banbury United
  • Redditch United 2-1 Atherstone United

Replay

  • Banbury United 1-0 Nuneaton Borough

Group 16

  • Bromsgrove Rovers 2-2 Alvechurch
  • Barton Rovers 1-3 Bedworth United

Replay

  • Alvechurch 3-3 Bromsgrove Rovers

Second Replay

  • Bromsgrove Rovers 2-0 Alvechurch

Group 17

  • Great Yarmouth Town 0-3 Kettering Town
  • Boreham Wood 0-0 Bury Town

Replay

  • Bury Town 1-4 Boreham Wood

Group 18

  • Hendon 3-1 Braintree Town
  • Witham Town 2-3 Bishop's Stortford

Group 19

  • Leyton Wingate 7-1 Halstead Town
  • Sudbury Town 2-1 Cambridge City

Group 20

  • Barnet 4-3 Leatherhead
  • Grays Athletic 1-1 Barking

Replay

  • Barking 0-3 Grays Athletic

Group 21

  • Cheshunt 1-2 Staines Town
  • Finchley 0-3 Wycombe Wanderers

Group 22

  • Wealdstone 1-0 Arlesey Town
  • Hemel Hempstead 2-3 Hayes

Group 23

  • Walton & Hersham 3-2 Leytonstone Ilford
  • Hanwell Town 0-1 Wembley

Group 24

  • Wokingham Town 3-1 Hertford Town
  • Dartford 1-1 St Albans City

Replay

  • St Albans City 2-4 Dartford

Group 25

  • Dulwich Hamlet 1-0 Marlow
  • Stevenage Borough 3-2 Burnham (Stevenage played ineligble player, awarded to Burnham)

Group 26

  • Carshalton Athletic 1-1 Bromley
  • Tring Town 1-2 Crawley Town

Replay

  • Bromley 4-2 Carshalton Athletic

Group 27

  • Dover Athletic 5-2 Haywards Heath
  • Ashford Town (Kent) 2-1 Hastings Town

Group 28

  • Thanet United 1-3 Fisher Athletic
  • Feltham 0-0 Kingstonian

Replay

  • Kingstonian 3-4 Feltham

Group 29

  • Southwick 0-1 Whyteleafe
  • Molesey 1-1 Woking

Replay

  • Woking 1-0 Molesey

Group 30

  • Worthing 0-4 Windsor & Eton
  • Steyning Town 1-3 Whitehawk

Group 31

  • Bashley 4-3 Pagham
  • Fareham Town 3-0 Basingstoke Town

Group 32

  • Thame United 1-3 Gosport Borough
  • Hungerford Town 0-2 Waterlooville

Group 33

  • Weston-super-Mare 0-1 Weymouth
  • Poole Town 2-4 Forest Green Rovers

Group 34

  • Gloucester City 3-0 Cheltenham Town
  • Tiverton Town 0-1 Merthyr Tydfil

Group 35

  • Mangotsfield United 0-1 Worcester City
  • Maesteg Park 0-2 Dorchester Town

Group 36

  • Falmouth Town 2-2 Saltash United
  • Swanage Town & Herston 1-1 Exmouth Town

Replays

  • Saltash United 5-0 Falmouth Town
  • Exmouth Town 3-0 Swanage Town & Herston

Third Qualifying Round

Group 1

  • Guisborough Town 1-1 Bridlington Town

Replay

  • Bridlington Town 0-1 Guisborough Town

Group 2

  • Tow Law Town 2-2 Spennymoor United

Replay

  • Spennymoor United 2-2 Tow Law Town

Second Replay

  • Spennymoor United 2-1 Tow Law Town

Group 3

  • Billingham Synthonia 3-0 Billingham Town

Group 4

  • Whitley Bay 0-1 Brandon United

Group 5

  • Morecambe 0-0 Barrow

Replay

  • Barrow 5-1 Morecambe

Group 6

  • Fleetwood Town 2-2 Emley

Replay

  • Emley 2-2 Fleetwood Town

Second Replay

  • Fleetwood Town 3-1 Emley

Group 7

  • Southport 3-0 Bangor City

Group 8

  • Hyde United 1-1 Northwich Victoria

Replay

  • Northwich Victoria 3-0 Hyde United

Group 9

  • Warrington Town 1-2 Leek Town

Group 10

  • Frickley Athletic 3-1 Witton Albion

Group 11

  • Sutton Coldfield Town 0-1 Dudley Town

Group 12

  • Boston United 3-4 Hinckley Town

Group 13

  • Stafford Rangers 1-1 Leicester United

Replay

  • Leicester United 2-3 Stafford Rangers

Group 14

  • Moor Green 1-1 Tamworth

Replay

  • Tamworth 4-6 Moor Green

Group 15

  • Banbury United 2-3 Redditch United

Group 16

  • Bromsgrove Rovers 3-1 Bedworth United

Group 17

  • Kettering Town 4-0 Boreham Wood

Group 18

  • Hendon 5-3 Bishop's Stortford

Group 19

  • Leyton Wingate 1-2 Sudbury Town

Group 20

  • Barnet 0-1 Grays Athletic

Group 21

  • Staines Town 0-1 Wycombe Wanderers

Group 22

  • Wealdstone 1-2 Hayes

Group 23

  • Walton & Hersham 2-1 Wembley

Group 24

  • Wokingham Town 1-2 Dartford

Group 25

  • Dulwich Hamlet 1-1 Burnham

Replay

  • Burnham 2-3 Dulwich Hamlet

Group 26

  • Bromley 2-2 Crawley Town

Replay

  • Crawley Town 1-0 Bromley

Group 27

  • Dover Athletic 3-0 Ashford Town (Kent)

Group 28

  • Fisher Athletic 1-1 Kingstonian

Replay

  • Kingstonian 1-4 Fisher Athletic

Group 29

  • Whyteleafe 0-2 Woking

Group 30

  • Windsor & Eton 1-1 Whitehawk

Replay

  • Whitehawk 1-0 Windsor & Eton

Group 31

  • Bashley 1-2 Fareham Town

Group 32

  • Gosport Borough 0-1 Waterlooville

Group 33

  • Weymouth 3-0 Forest Green Rovers

Group 34

  • Gloucester City 0-1 Merthyr Tydfil

Group 35

  • Worcester City 1-1 Dorchester Town

Replay

  • Dorchester Town 1-2 Worcester City

Group 36

  • Saltash United 2-2 Exmouth Town

Replay

  • Exmouth Town 4-3 Saltash United

Fourth Qualifying Round

Fourth Qualifying Round Replays

Fourth Qualifying Round Second Replay

First Round

First Round Replays

First Round Second Replay

Second Round

Second Round Replays

Second Round Second Replay

Second Round Third Replay

Third Round

Third Round Replays

Third Round Second Replays

Third Round Third Replay

Fourth Round

Fourth Round Replays

Fifth Round

Fifth Round Replay

Quarter Finals

Quarter Final Replay

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Wembley Stadium, 20/5/89)

<< Previous season  F.A. Cup Overview  Next season >>
1988-89 season summary page  F.C.H.D. Homepage

Please credit the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere