TUNBRIDGE WELLS


1911-12   Joined Isthmian League
1913-14   Joined Spartan League
?         Folded ?
1967      New Tunbridge Wells club formed
1967-68   Joined Kent Premier League
1968-69   Kent Premier League renamed Kent League
          Kent League runner-up
1984-85   Kent League Champions (on goal difference)
1998-99   Division One renamed Premier Division
2002-03   One game, home to Faversham Town, not played
2004-05   Two points awarded
2012-13   F.A. Vase runner-up

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1911-12   ISTH      20    5    4   11   23   40   14     11/11
1912-13   ISTH      20    5    4   11   22   36   14     10/11
1913-14   SPAR      22    5    6   11   22   41   16     11/12

-------

1967-68   KENT P    34                                    ?/18
1968-69   KENT      34   21    8    5   92   41   50      2/18
1969-70   KENT      28   10   11    7   56   50   31      5/15
1970-71   KENT      38                                    ?/20
1971-72   KENT      38                                    ?/20
1972-73   KENT      38   17    5   16   88   68   39      8/20
1973-74   KENT      36   15    6   15   71   54   36      8/19
1974-75   KENT      36   20    5   11   67   48   45      6/19
1975-76   KENT      36   23    9    4  100   37   55      3/19
1976-77   KENT      32    9    6   17   60   69   24     11/17
1977-78   KENT      34   21   10    3   84   38   52      3/18
1978-79   KENT-1    34   15    6   13   51   52   36      7/18
1979-80   KENT-1    32   15    5   12   50   53   35      8/17
1980-81   KENT-1    32   10    9   13   33   49   29      9/17
1981-82   KENT-1    30    8    6   16   36   58   22     13/16
1982-83   KENT-1    32   14    9    9   52   46   37      5/17
1983-84   KENT-1    30   12    7   11   61   44   43      5/16
1984-85   KENT-1    32   22    6    4   83   39   72      1/17
1985-86   KENT-1    34   15   13    6   99   58   58      5/18
1986-87   KENT-1    34   14    8   12   56   45   50      7/18
1987-88   KENT-1    36   14   10   12   57   50   52      9/19
1988-89   KENT-1    38   16    8   14   58   57   56     11/20
1989-90   KENT-1    38   17    9   12   84   65   60      7/20
1990-91   KENT-1    40   16    6   18   71   79   54     11/21
1991-92   KENT-1    40   15    8   17   61   68   53     12/21
1992-93   KENT-1    40   13    6   21   66  102   45     14/21
1993-94   KENT-1    40   11   10   19   54   71   43     16/21
1994-95   KENT-1    40   12   11   17   48   66   47     14/21
1995-96   KENT-1    38   10   10   18   45   64   40     15/20
1996-97   KENT-1    40    8   10   22   44   76   34     20/21
1997-98   KENT-1    42   17    6   19   73   76   57     11/22
1998-99   KENT-P    36    5    8   23   46  105   23     19/19
1999-00   KENT-P    34    9    6   19   49   72   33     14/18
2000-01   KENT-P    32   13   11    8   52   41   50      6/17
2001-02   KENT-P    30   10   10   10   45   46   40      8/16
2002-03   KENT-P    29    7    8   14   53   66   29     12/16
2003-04   KENT-P    32    8    6   18   30   57   30     14/17
2004-05   KENT-P    30   12    9    9   45   49   47 *    7/16
2005-06   KENT-P    30   10    7   13   39   41   37     10/16
2006-07   KENT-P    32    5    8   19   39   66   23     15/17
2007-08   KENT-P    32   12    5   15   53   60   41     10/17
2008-09   KENT-P    32   13    6   13   53   50   45     10/17
2009-10   KENT-P    30   11    8   11   51   50   41      7/16
2010-11   KENT-P    30   13    6   11   64   48   45      6/16
2011-12   KENT-P    30   17    4    9   66   40   55      5/16
2012-13   KENT-P    32   15    7   10   82   43   52      7/17

F.A. CUP

1969-70   PRE   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    2-1
          1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       A    1-0
          2Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    3-4
1970-71   PRE   DEAL TOWN                           H    2-1
          1Q    TONBRIDGE                           A    0-5
1971-72   1Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    1-6
1972-73   1Q    HERNE BAY                           A    0-5
1973-74   PRE   RINGMER                             H    5-1
          1Q    DOVER                               A    0-5
1974-75   1Qr   FAVERSHAM TOWN                      A    2-3
1975-76   1Q    MEDWAY                              A    3-1
          2Q    REDHILL                             A    1-4
1976-77   1Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        H    2-0
          2Q    HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    1-1
          2Qr   HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    0-3    Ordered to be replayed
          2Qr   HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    0-2
1977-78   PRE   CANTERBURY CITY                     H    5-0
          1Q    CROYDON                             A    3-3
          1Qr   CROYDON                             H    0-2
1978-79   1Q    SELSEY                              A    3-2
          2Q    WOKING                              H    0-2
1979-80   1Q    PAGHAM                              H    2-2
          1Qr   PAGHAM                              A    2-1
          2Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        H    1-2
1980-81   PRE   RINGMER                             A    1-3
1981-82   1Q    HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  A    2-7
1982-83   PRE   CANTERBURY CITY                     H    0-3
1983-84   PRE   LEWES                               A    2-2
          PREr  LEWES                               H    0-3
1984-85   1Q    LEYTONSTONE ILFORD                  H    0-2
1985-86   1Q    TILBURY                             A    1-2    @ Grays Athletic
1986-87   PRE   DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    0-0
          PREr  DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    1-2
1987-88   PRE   MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    1-1
          PREr  MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    4-3
          1Q    MARLOW                              A    1-5
1988-89   PRE   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    1-2
1989-90   PRE   DEAL TOWN                           H    1-1
          PREr  DEAL TOWN                           A    1-2
1990-91   PRE   EASTBOURNE UNITED                   A    5-6
1991-92   PRE   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    0-2
1992-93   PRE   MARGATE                             H    0-4
1993-94   PRE   TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    0-7
1994-95   PRE   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    3-2
          1Q    WEMBLEY                             A    1-4
1995-96   PRE   REDHILL                             A    1-3
1996-97   PRE   BEDFONT                             A    2-1
          1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    0-6
1997-98   PRE   CHICHESTER CITY                     H    4-4
          PREr  CHICHESTER CITY                     A    1-4
1998-99   1Q    EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    2-2
          1Qr   EASTBOURNE TOWN                     H    2-4
1999-00   PRE   BEDFONT                             A    0-4
2000-01   PRE   V C D ATHLETIC                      H    1-2
2001-02   PRE   EASTLEIGH                           A    2-2
          PREr  EASTLEIGH                           H    2-3
2002-03   PRE   ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDX)                H    2-1
          1Q    SELSEY                              H    2-2
          1Qr   SELSEY                              A    1-2
2003-04   EP    CHICHESTER CITY UNITED              A    1-4
2004-05   PRE   PAGHAM                              A    2-1
          1Q    A F C TOTTON                        A    1-2
2005-06   PRE   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    1-1
          PREr  LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    2-2    Tunbridge Wells won 16-15 on penalties
          1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    0-2
2006-07   PRE   DARTFORD                            H    0-5
2007-08   EP    CHESSINGTON & HOOK UNITED           H    3-4
2008-09   EP    SLADE GREEN                         A    1-1
          EPr   SLADE GREEN                         H    2-1
          PRE   HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    1-3
2009-10   EP    SEVENOAKS TOWN                      H    2-2
          EPr   SEVENOAKS TOWN                      A    1-2
2010-11   EP    MILE OAK                            A    1-0
          PRE   DULWICH HAMLET                      H    3-3
          PREr  DULWICH HAMLET                      A    1-0
          1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    1-2
2011-12   EP    WARLINGHAM                          H    1-0
          PRE   WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    1-3
2012-13   EP    BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    1-4
2013-14   EP    PAGHAM                              A    4-2
          PRE   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    0-0
          PREr  WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    2-0
          1Q    EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    2-3

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     HERNE BAY                           H    3-2
          2     BEXHILL TOWN                        A    3-1
          3     EAST GRINSTEAD                      H    1-0
          4     HORNCHURCH                          H    0-5
1975-76   1     SIDLEY UNITED                       H    3-2
          2     HERNE BAY                           H    2-0
          3     SHOREHAM                            A    4-1
          4     ADDLESTONE                          H    0-3
1976-77   1     COBHAM                              H    3-0
          2     EASTBOURNE UNITED                   H    1-3
1977-78   1     SHOREHAM                            A    0-1
1978-79   PRE   HORLEY TOWN                         H    1-0
          1     WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    2-1
          2     EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    2-1
          3     UXBRIDGE                            H    0-0
          3r    UXBRIDGE                            A    2-1
          4     GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    2-4
1979-80   PRE   SOUTHWICK                           A    3-5
1980-81   PRE   KEW ASSOCIATION                     H    2-3
1981-82   PRE   BEXHILL TOWN                        A    0-0
          PREr  BEXHILL TOWN                        H    2-1
          1     CHOBHAM                             A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   WHITEHAWK                           H    1-2
1983-84   PRE   EAST GRINSTEAD                      A    1-0
          1     HORSHAM                             A    4-2
          2     ASH UNITED                          H    2-1
          3     BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    2-4
1984-85   PRE   COBHAM                              H    5-1
          1     HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    3-3
          1r    HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    4-0
          2     HASTINGS TOWN                       A    1-1    Abandoned in extra time
          2r    HASTINGS TOWN                       H    1-0
          3     ALMA SWANLEY                        A    1-0    @ Tunbridge Wells
          4     WISBECH TOWN                        A    0-2
1985-86   1     BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    4-2
          2     CAMBERLEY TOWN                      A    3-3
          2r    CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    5-5
          2r2   CAMBERLEY TOWN                      A    1-3
1986-87   1     ALMA SWANLEY                        A    1-3
1987-88   EP    CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    3-3
          EPr   CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    0-1
1988-89   PRE   RAMSGATE                            A    0-1
1989-90   PRE   DARENTH HEATHSIDE                   A    1-2
1990-91   PRE   HERNE BAY                           A    2-1
          1     ALMA SWANLEY                        A    2-1
          2     THATCHAM TOWN                       A    5-4
          3     HASTINGS TOWN                       A    0-5
1991-92   PRE   COBHAM                              H    7-6
          1     GREENWICH BOROUGH                   H    1-2
1992-93   PRE   THREE BRIDGES                       H    1-1
          PREr  THREE BRIDGES                       A    2-1
          1     BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    3-2
          2     TONBRIDGE                           H    3-1
          3     FELTHAM & HOUNSLOW BOROUGH          A    2-1
          4     HODDESDON TOWN                      A    1-3
1993-94   1     ALMA SWANLEY                        A    1-0
          2     LEWES                               H    2-0
          3     TORPOINT ATHLETIC                   H    2-6
1994-95   2     SELSEY                              A    1-0
          3     LISKEARD ATHLETIC                   H    1-1
          3r    LISKEARD ATHLETIC                   A    0-2
1995-96   1     HUNGERFORD TOWN                     H    1-6
1996-97   1Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       A    1-3
1997-98   2Q    HYTHE UNITED                        H    3-2
          1     WICK                                H    2-4
1998-99   2Q    WANTAGE TOWN                        H    3-0
          1     LEIGHTON TOWN                       H    2-1
          2     ASH UNITED                          H    2-6
1999-00   2Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       H    1-2
2000-01   1Q    V C D ATHLETIC                      A    1-2
2001-02   2Q    LORDSWOOD                           H    2-5
2002-03   2Q    DIDCOT TOWN                         H    0-2
2003-04   1Q    CHESSINGTON UNITED                  H    2-4
2004-05   1Q    CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    3-1
          2Q    COBHAM                              A    3-1
          1     PAGHAM                              A    3-1
          2     ERITH TOWN                          H    4-3
          3     BURY TOWN                           A    0-1
2005-06   1Q    MONEYFIELDS                         H    0-0
          1Qr   MONEYFIELDS                         A    0-5
2006-07   1Q    EAST GRINSTEAD TOWN                 H    3-2
          2Q    FARNHAM TOWN                        H    6-1
          1     PAGHAM                              H    6-1
          2     V C D ATHLETIC                      A    0-3
2007-08   2Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       A    2-2
          2Qr   EPSOM & EWELL                       H    3-0
          1     THAMESMEAD TOWN                     H    2-2
          1r    THAMESMEAD TOWN                     A    0-1
2008-09   2Q    FAVERSHAM TOWN                      A    1-0
          1     ASH UNITED                          H    4-1
          2     CHRISTCHURCH                        A    0-1
2009-10   2Q    ASH UNITED                          A    1-3
2010-11   1Q    HAILSHAM TOWN                       H    3-0
          2Q    EAST PRESTON                        H    6-2
          1     CORINTHIAN                          A    4-0
          2     HOLYPORT                            H    8-0
          3     LEVERSTOCK GREEN                    A    1-3
2011-12   1Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    3-2
          2Q    MILE OAK                            H    5-1
          1     SEAFORD TOWN                        A    2-1
          2     CHICHESTER CITY                     H    4-1
          3     V C D ATHLETIC                      A    3-3
          3r    V C D ATHLETIC                      H    2-0
          4     ST IVES TOWN                        H    0-1
2012-13   2     WANTAGE TOWN                        H    2-0
          3     BINFIELD                            A    2-1
          4     DUNSTON U T S                       H    1-0
          5     LARKHALL ATHLETIC                   A    4-3
          QF    HADLEIGH UNITED                     H    2-0
          SF(1) SHILDON                             H    2-0
          SF(2) SHILDON                             A    2-3    Tunbridge Wells won 4-3 on aggregate
          F     SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     N    1-2    @ Wembley Stadium

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere