|
2016-17 |
|
Southern Counties East League |
|
Before this season
- A new first division was formed with the following new teams:
- Bridon Ropes, Crockenhill, Eltham Palace, FC Elmstead, Forest Hall Park,
Glebe, Gravesham Borough, K Sports, Kent Football United, Lewisham Borough,
Lydd Town, Meridian VP, Orpington, Phoenix Sports reserves, Rusthall,
Sporting Club Thamesmead, Snodland Town and Sutton Athletic.
- In addition
- Bearsted joined Premier Division
- Greenwich Borough left
- Holmesdale were relegated to Division One
- Sheppey United joined Premier Division
- Whitstable Town joined Premier Division
Final League Tables
Premier Division
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Ashford United 38 30 2 6 119 39 92
2 Crowborough Athletic 38 28 6 4 96 36 90
3 Sevenoaks Town 38 27 3 8 90 35 84
4 Cray Valley P M 38 24 3 11 91 57 75
5 Whitstable Town 38 22 3 13 82 51 69
6 Sheppey United 38 20 8 10 75 55 68
7 A F C Croydon Athletic 38 18 11 9 75 62 65
8 Hollands & Blair 38 18 8 12 68 55 62
9 Canterbury City 38 17 7 14 66 42 58
10 Corinthian 38 15 7 16 68 64 52
11 Croydon 38 15 3 20 66 83 48
12 Bearsted 38 14 5 19 63 73 47
13 Deal Town 38 11 13 14 66 74 46
14 Rochester United 38 9 10 19 47 79 37
15 Tunbridge Wells 38 10 7 21 41 74 37
16 Lordswood 38 9 7 22 54 101 34
17 Erith Town 38 9 4 25 50 116 31
18 Beckenham Town 38 8 5 25 38 76 29
19 Fisher 38 7 7 24 50 86 28
20 Erith & Belvedere 38 7 5 26 47 94 26
Division One
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Glebe 36 29 5 2 102 24 92
2 Rusthall 36 24 8 4 93 34 80
3 Sutton Athletic 36 23 5 8 122 50 74
4 Kent Football United 36 24 2 10 85 40 71 *
5 K Sports 36 20 8 8 97 63 68
6 Holmesdale 36 19 6 11 68 53 63
7 Bridon Ropes 36 15 10 11 60 59 55
8 Snodland Town 36 16 3 17 59 73 51
9 Lydd Town 36 14 7 15 68 79 49
10 Sporting Club Thamesmead 36 12 8 16 60 70 44
11 F C Elmstead 36 11 10 15 55 64 43
12 Forest Hill Park 36 12 7 17 50 75 43
13 Phoenix Sports reserves 36 13 4 19 65 93 43
14 Orpington 36 10 10 16 45 58 40
15 Eltham Palace 36 10 9 17 65 82 39
16 Gravesham Borough 36 8 8 20 62 84 32
17 Meridian V P 36 9 2 25 45 78 29
18 Crockenhill 36 6 8 22 37 91 26
19 Lewisham Borough (Community) 36 4 6 26 45 113 18
* - Kent Football United 3 points deducted
After this season
- Ashford United left from Premier Division
- Chatham Town joined Premier Division
- Eltham Palace merged with Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey Club to form Stansfeld
- Erith & Belvedere were relegated from Premier Division to Division One
- Fisher were relegated from Premier Division to Division One
- Glebe were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Orpington left from Division One
- Punjab United joined Division One
- Rusthall were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
League Challenge Cup
Round 1
- FC Elmstead 2-3 Orpington
- Bearsted 4-1 Lordswood
- Croydon 0-3 Whitstable Town
- Fisher 4-0 Snodland Town
- Rusthall 1-3 Rochester United
- Holmesdale 1-0 Meridian VP
- Deal Town 2-2 Cray Valley PM (Cray Valley PM won 4-3 on penalties)
Round 2
- Rochester United 0-2 Cray Valley PM
- Beckenham Town 0-2 Sevenoaks Town
- Whitstable Town 1-0 Kent Football United
- Holmesdale 3-1 Tunbridge Wells
- Crowborough Athletic 4-1 Eltham Palace
- Erith & Belvedere 2-0 SC Thamesmead
- Hollands & Blair 2-4 K Sports
- Lewisham Borough 0-6 Ashford United
- Canterbury City 4-1 Erith Town
- Sutton Athletic 2-1 Glebe
- Bridon Ropes 4-1 Crockenhill
- Gravesham Borough 1-0 Forest Hill Park
- Fisher 3-4 Sheppey United
- Bearsted 4-3 Lydd Town
- Corinthian 7-0 Orpington
- Phoenix Sports reserves 0-1 AFC Croydon Athletic
Round 3
- Sheppey United 1-1 Holmesdale (Sheppey United won 3-1 on penalties)
- AFC Croydon Athletic 0-2 K Sports
- Erith & Belvedere 2-3 Sutton Athletic
- Corinthian 0-1 Whitstable Town
- Bridon Ropes 1-2 Crowborough Athletic
- Sevenoaks Town 4-0 Gravesham Borough
- Bearsted 0-4 Cray Valley PM
- Canterbury City 0-4 Ashford United
Quarter Finals
- Sheppey United 2-0 K Sports
- Sutton Athletic 1-4 Whitstable Town
- Crowborough Athletic 2-3 Sevenoaks Town
- Cray Valley PM 0-2 Ashford United
Semi-Finals (2 Legs)
- Sheppey United 2-2 Whitstable Town
- Whitstable Town 0-2 Sheppey United
- Sheppey United won 4-2 on aggregate
- Sevenoaks Town 1-1 Ashford United
- Ashford United 0-3 Sevenoaks Town
- Sevenoaks Town won 4-1 on aggregate
Final (@ Sheppey United, 6/5/17)
- Sheppey United 0-2 Sevenoaks Town
Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere