THATCHAM TOWN


1974-75   Thatcham changed name
          Hellenic League Champions
1978      Relegated to Division One
1982-83   Joined Athenian League
1983-84   Three points deducted
1984      Athenian League disbanded
1984-85   Joined London Spartan League
1986-87   Founder members of Wessex League
1995-96   Wessex League Champions
1996-97   Four points deducted
1998-99   Wessex League runner-up
2005-06   Wessex League runner-up
2006-07   Joined Southern League Division One South & West
2012-13   Switched to Division One Central

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1974-75   HELL-P    32   22    4    6   49   24   70      1/17
1975-76   HELL-P    30   12    7   11   36   45   43      9/16
1976-77   HELL-P    30    7    8   15   33   62   29     14/16
1977-78   HELL-P    30    3    7   20   20   73   16     15/16
1978-79   HELL-1    34   15    7   12   67   56   37      8/18
1979-80   HELL-1    30   12    6   12   49   55   30      9/16
1980-81   HELL-1    30   11   12    7   48   41   34      8/16
1981-82   HELL-1    30   11    6   13   54   53   28     11/16
1982-83   ATHEN     38    8    6   24   30   85   22     18/20
1983-84   ATHEN     40    8   14   18   65   79   35 *   17/21
1984-85   LON S-P   32   15    8    9   54   34   38      4/17
1985-86   LON S-P   30   18    5    7   67   36   41      4/16
1986-87   WESSEX    32   15    6   11   53   33   51      6/17
1987-88   WESSEX    36   14    7   15   50   53   49     11/19
1988-89   WESSEX    32   17    7    8   60   26   58      4/17
1989-90   WESSEX    36   15   12    9   56   45   57      7/19
1990-91   WESSEX    38   19   11    8   68   32   68      6/20
1991-92   WESSEX    36   22    4   10   85   45   70      3/19
1992-93   WESSEX    40   24   10    6  104   45   82      4/21
1993-94   WESSEX    42   25    7   10   96   51   82      4/22
1994-95   WESSEX    42   29    9    4  104   44   96      3/22
1995-96   WESSEX    40   28    8    4   73   27   92      1/21
1996-97   WESSEX    40   26    5    9   91   45   79 *    3/21
1997-98   WESSEX    38   16    6   16   64   54   54     10/20
1998-99   WESSEX    38   23    9    6   92   46   78      2/20
1999-00   WESSEX    40   15    7   18   62   69   52     13/21
2000-01   WESSEX    44   24    9   11   81   58   81      6/23
2001-02   WESSEX    44   19    8   17   94   77   65     12/23
2002-03   WESSEX    42   18   13   11   68   58   67      9/22
2003-04   WESSEX    42   16   10   16   70   72   58     10/22
2004-05   WESSEX-1  42   24   13    5   95   51   85      3/22
2005-06   WESSEX-1  42   29    7    6   92   37   94      2/22
2006-07   SOUTH-1SW 42   21    7   14   70   60   70      6/22
2007-08   SOUTH-1SW 42   13   10   19   59   62   49     15/22
2008-09   SOUTH-1SW 42   20    8   14   74   58   68      6/22
2009-10   SOUTH-1SW 42   17    6   19   76   72   57     12/22
2010-11   SOUTH-1SW 40   20    7   13   70   43   67      5/21
2011-12   SOUTH-1SW 40   16   14   10   51   42   62      8/21
2012-13   SOUTH-1C  42   10    5   27   59   86   35     17/22

F.A. CUP

1987-88   PRE   WORTHING                            H    0-3
1988-89   PRE   CALNE TOWN                          A    1-0
          1Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    1-3
1989-90   PRE   WELTON ROVERS                       A    5-0
          1Q    STROUD                              H    2-2
          1Qr   STROUD                              A    1-2
1990-91   PRE   BOURNEMOUTH                         A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   FAREHAM TOWN                        A    5-1
          1Q    SALISBURY                           H    1-1
          1Qr   SALISBURY                           A    0-3
1992-93   PRE   WESTBURY UNITED                     A    5-0
          1Q    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    2-1
          2Q    SALISBURY                           A    0-4
1993-94   1Q    A F C TOTTON                        H    4-2
          2Q    WATERLOOVILLE                       A    0-3
1994-95   PRE   RYDE                                A    2-3
1995-96   PRE   OAKWOOD                             H    2-1
          1Q    STEYNING TOWN                       H    5-1
          2Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    0-1
1996-97   PRE   BROCKENHURST                        H    2-0
          1Q    BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           H    1-1
          1Qr   BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           A    3-2
          2Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    3-1
          3Q    BASHLEY                             A    1-0
          4Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        A    0-5
1997-98   1Q    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    0-1
1998-99   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    3-4
1999-00   PRE   LORDSWOOD                           H    4-2
          1Q    COWES SPORTS                        H    4-0
2000-01   PRE   CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  H    2-0
          1Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    1-1
          1Qr   GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    1-1    Thatcham Town won 4-3 on penalties
          2Q    FLEET TOWN                          A    2-1
          3Q    WORCESTER CITY                      A    1-3
2001-02   PRE   NORTH LEIGH                         H    3-1
          1Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        A    1-2
2002-03   PRE   LEWES                               A    0-1
2003-04   EP    SELSEY                              H    6-0
          PRE   ALTON TOWN                          H    1-2
2004-05   EP    CAMBERLEY TOWN                      A    0-1
2005-06   PRE   COVE                                H    3-0
          1Q    FLEET TOWN                          A    2-3
2006-07   PRE   FLEET TOWN                          A    0-1
2007-08   PRE   KIDLINGTON                          A    3-2
          1Q    MONEYFIELDS                         A    0-1
2008-09   PRE   WITNEY UNITED                       A    2-2
          PREr  WITNEY UNITED                       H    3-1
          1Q    SWINDON SUPERMARINE                 H    1-0
          2Q    A F C TOTTON                        A    1-2
2009-10   PRE   CIRENCESTER TOWN                    A    1-2
2010-11   PRE   WITNEY UNITED                       H    2-2
          PREr  WITNEY UNITED                       A    4-2
          1Q    THAME UNITED                        H    0-1
2011-12   PRE   MARLOW                              A    0-1
2012-13   PRE   COVE                                A    5-2
          1Q    MARLOW                              A    3-1
          2Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    1-2
2013-14   PRE   AYLESBURY                           A    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

2006-07   1Q    DIDCOT TOWN                         H    0-3
2007-08   PRE   FARNBOROUGH                         H    0-4
2008-09   PRE   PAULTON ROVERS                      A    1-1
          PREr  PAULTON ROVERS                      H    2-0
          1Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    5-4
          2Q    A F C TOTTON                        H    0-4
2009-10   1Q    BRACKNELL TOWN                      A    8-1
          2Q    TRURO CITY                          A    1-4
2010-11   PRE   NORTH GREENFORD UNITED              A    1-2
2011-12   PRE   NORTH LEIGH                         H    2-0
          1Q    FROME TOWN                          A    1-0
          2Q    WEYMOUTH                            H    1-1
          2Qr   WEYMOUTH                            A    1-6
2012-13   PRE   TIVERTON TOWN                       H    0-1
2013-14   PRE   MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    1-3

F.A. VASE

1975-76   PRE   BEMERTON ATHLETIC                   H    3-1
          1     CIRENCESTER TOWN                    H    1-2
1976-77   PRE   NEWBURY TOWN                        A    3-1
          1     SHOLING SPORTS                      H    2-0
          2     HUNGERFORD TOWN                     H    0-1
1977-78   PRE   WALLINGFORD TOWN                    H    2-2
          PREr  WALLINGFORD TOWN                    A    2-3
1978-79   PRE   BRITISH AEROSPACE (WEYBRIDGE)       H    0-2
1979-80   PRE   HAREFIELD UNITED                    H    1-6
1980-81   PRE   BROCKENHURST                        H    2-1
          1     SHOLING SPORTS                      H    0-3
1983-84   PRE   ABINGDON TOWN                       H    0-1
1984-85   PRE   PIRELLI GENERAL                     A    0-2
1985-86   PRE   ABINGDON UNITED                     H    0-0
          PREr  ABINGDON UNITED                     A    2-1
          1     WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    2-1
          2     SHORTWOOD UNITED                    H    2-1
          3     HUNGERFORD TOWN                     H    4-2
          4     HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    1-0
          5     CAMBERLEY TOWN                      A    2-3
1986-87   1     WANTAGE TOWN                        A    0-2
1987-88   1     FARLEIGH ROVERS                     H    3-0
          2     EASTLEIGH                           H    3-1
          3     NEWPORT I O W                       A    3-2
          4     CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    0-2
1988-89   1     HORNDEAN                            A    1-0
          2     EAST COWES VICTORIA ATHLETIC        A    5-2
          3     ABINGDON UNITED                     A    1-0
          4     TIVERTON TOWN                       A    2-1
          5     BRIDPORT                            A    2-0
          QF    HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    0-2
1989-90   2     BRIDPORT                            A    3-2
          3     EASTLEIGH                           A    2-1
          4     ABINGDON TOWN                       H    0-1
1990-91   2     TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    4-5
1991-92   1     SHERBORNE TOWN                      A    2-0
          2     MALDEN VALE                         A    2-2
          2r    MALDEN VALE                         H    2-3
1992-93   PRE   BROCKENHURST                        H    2-0
          1     NEWBURY TOWN                        H    4-2
          2     NEWPORT I O W                       A    1-2
1993-94   PRE   BROCKENHURST                        H    1-1
          PREr  BROCKENHURST                        A    1-1
          PREr2 BROCKENHURST                        A    3-0    @ ?
          1     ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    0-1
1994-95   PRE   FIRST TOWER UNITED                  H    2-5
1995-96   2Q    SWINDON SUPERMARINE                 A    1-2
1996-97   1     WINDSOR & ETON                      A    3-0
          2     WICK                                A    4-2
          3     WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    4-1
          4     TIVERTON TOWN                       H    0-1
1997-98   1     READING TOWN                        H    3-0
          2     MARLOW                              H    2-0
          3     BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    0-3
1998-99   1     CHICHESTER CITY                     H    4-0
          2     RAMSGATE                            H    1-3
1999-00   1     HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    3-5    @ Broadbridge Heath
2000-01   2Q    REDHILL                             H    1-2
2001-02   2Q    EAST GRINSTEAD TOWN                 H    4-1
          1     B A T SPORTS                        A    7-1
          2     BISHOP SUTTON                       H    2-0
          3     GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               A    0-2
2002-03   1     MONEYFIELDS                         H    2-3
2003-04   1Q    RINGMER                             H    3-0
          2Q    FRIMLEY GREEN                       A    4-1
          1     ST LEONARDS                         H    2-0
          2     FAREHAM TOWN                        H    2-3
2004-05   2Q    LYMINGTON TOWN                      A    1-3
2005-06   1     SELSEY                              H    4-2
          2     HYTHE TOWN                          A    2-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere