ST HELENS TOWN


1901-02   Joined Lancashire League
1903-04   Joined Lancashire Combination as founder members of new Division 2
          Promoted to Division One
1905      Relegated to Division Two
1908-09   Lancashire Combination Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1910      Relegated to Division Two
1910-11   Promoted to Division One
1914      Left Lancashire Combination
1949-50   Rejoined Lancashire Combination Division Two
1950-51   Lancashire Combination Division Two Champions (on goal average)
          Promoted to Division One
1952      Relegated to Division Two
1954-55   Promoted to Division One (despite finishing in 18th place!)
1956      Relegated to Division Two
1964-65   Promoted to Division One
1971-72   Lancashire Combination Champions
1975-76   Joined Cheshire County League
1982-83   Founder members of North West Counties League
1986-87   F.A. Vase Winners
2008-09   Division One renamed Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1901-02   LANCS     24   11    3   10   42   43   25      6/13
1902-03   LANCS     22    8    2   12   31   42   18      8/12
1903-04   LAN C-2   34   16    9    9   64   52   41      5/18
1904-05   LAN C-1   34    7    9   18   38   77   23     18/18
1905-06   LAN C-2   36   17   10    9   51   39   44      4/19
1906-07   LAN C-2   38   21    6   11   88   72   48      5/20
1907-08   LAN C-2   38   23    7    8  100   71   53      5/20
1908-09   LAN C-2   38   24    5    9   98   53   53      2/20
1909-10   LAN C-1   38   10    3   25   48   86   23     20/20
1910-11   LAN C-2   38   25    4    9   89   38   54      4/20
1911-12   LAN C-1   32    9    8   15   45   56   26     13/17
1912-13   LAN C-1   34   12    5   17   49   75   29     14/18
1913-14   LAN C-1   34    9    8   17   47   83   26     17/18

1949-50   LAN C-2   38   16   11   11   84   77   43      7/20
1950-51   LAN C-2   42   29    6    7  132   49   64      1/22
1951-52   LAN C-1   42   12    5   25   86  119   29     21/22
1952-53   LAN C-2   42   26    5   11  137   75   57      4/22
1953-54   LAN C-2   42   16    6   20   86   98   38     15/22
1954-55   LAN C-2   38   10    5   23   48  115   25     18/20
1955-56   LAN C-1   38    3    3   32   34  110    9     20/20
1956-57   LAN C-2   34   15    9   10   87   67   39      6/18
1957-58   LAN C-2   38   17    7   14   87   67   41     10/20
1958-59   LAN C-2   34   15    3   16   73   62   33     10/18
1959-60   LAN C-2   34   17    7   10   63   52   41      5/18
1960-61   LAN C-2   34   15    5   14   69   67   35      9/18
1961-62   LAN C-2   36   13    8   15   67   62   34     10/19
1962-63   LAN C-2   38   16    6   16   59   58   38     10/20
1963-64   LAN C-2   34   21    3   10   95   52   45      4/18
1964-65   LAN C-2   32   21    4    7   77   36   46      3/17
1965-66   LAN C-1   42   11    5   26   65  125   27     17/22
1966-67   LAN C-1   42   13    9   20   66   76   35     15/22
1967-68   LAN C-1   42   16    8   18   68   65   40     12/22
1968-69   LAN C     42   22   10   10   84   44   54      6/22
1969-70   LAN C     38   21    4   13   69   42   46      8/20
1970-71   LAN C     30    8    9   13   36   42   25     12/16
1971-72   LAN C     28   20    7    1   56   16   47      1/15
1972-73   LAN C     38   22    9    7   55   29   53      4/20
1973-74   LAN C     38   24    2   12   73   34   50      5/20
1974-75   LAN C     38   22    5   11   69   40   49      5/20
1975-76   CHES      42   14   11   17   54   57   39     14/22
1976-77   CHES      42   16   10   16   51   58   42     10/22
1977-78   CHES      42   15   15   12   53   55   45     12/22
1978-79   CHES-1    42   16    9   17   59   57   41     14/22
1979-80   CHES-1    38   10   15   13   59   55   35     12/20
1980-81   CHES-1    38   14    7   17   63   82   36     13/20
1981-82   CHES-1    38    7   11   20   34   71   25     18/20
1982-83   NWC-1     38    5   10   23   29   80   20     19/20
1983-84   NWC-1     38   17    7   14   69   55   41      8/20
1984-85   NWC-1     38   12    9   17   64   75   33     12/20
1985-86   NWC-1     38   15    8   15   65   55   38     10/20
1986-87   NWC-1     38   19    9   10   65   37   47      6/20
1987-88   NWC-1     34   18    6   10   61   36   42      5/18
1988-89   NWC-1     34   20    8    6   60   25   48      3/18
1989-90   NWC-1     34   10   13   11   50   48   43      8/18
1990-91   NWC-1     36   13    9   14   52   47   48      8/19
1991-92   NWC-1     34    9    9   16   49   55   36     15/18
1992-93   NWC-1     42   16   11   15   79   62   59      8/22
1993-94   NWC-1     42   14   13   15   60   55   55     11/22
1994-95   NWC-1     42   27    8    7   86   42   89      3/22
1995-96   NWC-1     42   19   13   10   71   53   70      8/22
1996-97   NWC-1     42   14    6   22   65   79   48     14/22
1997-98   NWC-1     42   22   12    8   91   59   78      5/22
1998-99   NWC-1     40   22    5   13   77   58   71      8/21
1999-00   NWC-1     42   20   13    9   81   59   73      9/22
2000-01   NWC-1     42   26    9    7   98   40   87      4/22
2001-02   NWC-1     44   28    6   10  101   44   90      4/23
2002-03   NWC-1     42   17   14   11   77   60   65      7/22
2003-04   NWC-1     42   10    6   26   51   81   33     19/22
2004-05   NWC-1     42   21   13    8   75   48   76      3/22
2005-06   NWC-1     42   20    7   15   70   68   67      8/22
2006-07   NWC-1     42   10    6   26   47   92   36     19/22
2007-08   NWC-1     38   11    8   19   64   93   41     14/20
2008-09   NWC-P     42   14    4   24   64   97   46     16/22
2009-10   NWC-P     42   20    6   16   74   75   66      9/22
2010-11   NWC-P     42   14    5   23   79  116   47     17/22
2011-12   NWC-P     42    6    8   28   50  105   26     21/22
2012-13   NWC-P     42    9    9   24   54   91   36     19/22
2013-14   NWC-P     42   11   10   21   55   89   43     17/22

F.A. CUP

1946-47   1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      A    SCR
1947-48   PRE   PRESCOT CABLES                      H    0-1
1948-49   EP    PRESCOT B I                         H    4-2
          PRE   EARLE                               A    2-1
          1Q    FORMBY                              A    1-0
          2Q    BANGOR CITY                         H    0-4
1949-50   PRE   HOYLAKE ATHLETIC                    A    3-0
          1Q    BANGOR CITY                         H    0-3
1950-51   EP    BURSCOUGH                           A    1-3
1951-52   1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    2-2
          1Qr   PRESCOT CABLES                      A    1-2
1952-53   1Q    BANGOR CITY                         A    0-2
1953-54   PRE   BANGOR CITY                         H    2-2
          PREr  BANGOR CITY                         A    1-5
1954-55   1Q    FLINT TOWN UNITED                   A    2-5
1955-56   PRE   PWLLHELI & DISTRICT                 H    1-1
          PREr  PWLLHELI & DISTRICT                 A    1-3
1956-57   PRE   MARINE                              H    2-2
          PREr  MARINE                              A    1-2
1957-58   1Q    LLANDUDNO                           H    3-5
1958-59   1Q    LLANDUDNO                           A    0-3
1959-60   PRE   EARLESTOWN                          H    0-2
1960-61   1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    2-3
1961-62   1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      A    1-3
1962-63   1Q    EARLESTOWN                          A    3-1
          2Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    2-1
          3Q    ALTRINCHAM                          H    1-3
1963-64   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    2-5
1964-65   1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    4-1
          2Q    ALTRINCHAM                          A    1-4
1965-66   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    4-2
          2Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    0-3
1966-67   1Q    RHYL                                A    1-5
1967-68   1Q    CHORLEY                             A    1-1
          1Qr   CHORLEY                             H    0-3
1968-69   1Q    CHORLEY                             H    0-0
          1Qr   CHORLEY                             A    1-0
          2Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    0-1
1969-70   1Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    0-1
1970-71   1Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    0-2
1974-75   1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    0-1
1975-76   1Q    RHYL                                A    2-4
1976-77   PRE   PRESCOT TOWN                        A    1-4
1977-78   1Q    NEW BRIGHTON                        A    0-1
1978-79   1Q    OSWESTRY TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   OSWESTRY TOWN                       H    0-0
          1Qr2  OSWESTRY TOWN                       N    2-3    @ Winsford United
1979-80   1Q    MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   H    1-2
1980-81   1Q    SOUTHPORT                           A    3-1
          2Q    LEYLAND MOTORS                      A    4-0
          3Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    0-1
1981-82   PRE   PRESCOT CABLES                      A    1-4
1982-83   1Q    BOOTLE                              H    0-4
1983-84   1Q    PRESTWICH HEYS                      H    0-1
1984-85   PRE   COLESHILL TOWN                      H    6-1
          1Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      H    2-0
          2Q    FORMBY                              A    0-1
1985-86   1Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    3-0
          2Q    EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    2-0
          3Q    LEEK TOWN                           A    1-0
          4Q    MORECAMBE                           A    1-1
          4Qr   MORECAMBE                           H    0-1
1986-87   1Q    HEANOR TOWN                         H    6-0
          2Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    1-1
          2Qr   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    0-1
1987-88   PRE   CURZON ASHTON                       H    6-2
          1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   ILKESTON TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr2  ILKESTON TOWN                       A    4-1    @ Eastwood Hanley
          2Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    0-0
          2Qr   HORWICH R M I                       A    3-2
          3Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    2-3
1988-89   PRE   ASHTON UNITED                       H    0-1
1989-90   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          A    2-0
          1Q    SANDWELL BOROUGH                    H    0-1
1990-91   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         A    3-2
          1Q    CURZON ASHTON                       H    0-3
1991-92   PRE   BORROWASH VICTORIA                  H    1-3
1992-93   PRE   TOW LAW TOWN                        H    3-2
          1Q    STOCKTON                            H    3-4
1993-94   PRE   STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    2-1
          1Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    1-1
          1Qr   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    1-0
          2Q    KNOWSLEY UNITED                     A    1-2
1994-95   PRE   SALFORD CITY                        H    7-1
          1Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    0-4
1995-96   PRE   BOOTLE                              H    1-2
1996-97   PRE   PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    2-2
          PREr  PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    2-1
          1Q    GATESHEAD                           H    0-0
          1Qr   GATESHEAD                           A    1-5
1997-98   PRE   SHEFFIELD                           H    3-1
          1Q    GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    1-1
          1Qr   GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  H    3-1
          2Q    RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        A    0-2
1998-99   1Q    BRANDON UNITED                      H    3-1
          2Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    0-6
1999-00   PRE   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    3-1
          1Q    PICKERING TOWN                      H    1-1
          1Qr   PICKERING TOWN                      A    2-3
2000-01   EP    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    0-2
2001-02   EP    BRANDON UNITED                      A    2-3
2002-03   PRE   PARKGATE                            A    2-2
          PREr  PARKGATE                            H    3-1
          1Q    ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    2-3
2003-04   EP    TRAFFORD                            H    0-2
2004-05   EP    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD SAINTS           H    4-3
          PRE   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    0-3
2005-06   PRE   CROOK TOWN                          A    3-0
          1Q    NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  H    3-3
          1Qr   NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  A    3-2
          2Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    0-2
2006-07   EP    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    1-1
          EPr   TOW LAW TOWN                        H    2-1
          PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    0-3
2007-08   EP    HOLKER OLD BOYS                     A    3-2
          PRE   CLITHEROE                           A    2-3
2008-09   EP    HOLKER OLD BOYS                     A    2-2
          EPr   HOLKER OLD BOYS                     H    1-0
          PRE   BACUP BOROUGH                       A    1-3
2009-10   EP    PARKGATE                            A    3-1
          PRE   COLWYN BAY                          A    4-2
          1Q    CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    1-3
2010-11   EP    NOSTELL MINERS WELFARE              A    1-1
          EPr   NOSTELL MINERS WELFARE              H    2-2    St Helens Town won 5-4 on penalties
          PRE   GLOSSOP NORTH END                   H    1-1
          PREr  GLOSSOP NORTH END                   A    1-3
2011-12   EP    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    0-2
2012-13   EP    ABBEY HEY                           H    1-5
2013-14   EP    ASHTON ATHLETIC                     H    2-2
          EPr   ASHTON ATHLETIC                     A    0-1
2014-15   EP    ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    2-5

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   3Q    BURTON ALBION                       A    1-1
          3Qr   BURTON ALBION                       H    0-2
1970-71   1Q    FORMBY                              H    2-3
1971-72   1Q    FLEETWOOD                           A    1-2
1972-73   1Q    NEW BRIGHTON                        H    0-0
          1Qr   NEW BRIGHTON                        A    1-1
          1Qr2  NEW BRIGHTON                        H    1-2    @ ?
1973-74   1Q    LEYLAND MOTORS                      H    4-3
          2Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    3-4
1974-75   PRE   FORMBY                              A    2-2
          PREr  FORMBY                              H    2-3
1975-76   PRE   KIRKBY TOWN                         H    1-2
1976-77   1Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-0
          2Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    3-0
          3Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    0-1
1977-78   1Q    EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    4-1
          2Q    BUXTON                              H    3-1
          3Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-3
1978-79   1Q    KIRKBY TOWN                         A    1-2
1979-80   1Q    BOOTLE                              H    2-0
          2Q    FORMBY                              H    1-1
          2Qr   FORMBY                              A    1-0
          3Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    0-0
          3Qr   HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    0-1
1980-81   1Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    1-4
1981-82   1Q    SHILDON                             A    2-4
1984-85   PRE   COLWYN BAY                          A    1-2

F.A. VASE

1986-87   EP    COLNE DYNAMOES                      H    5-4
          PRE   GENERAL CHEMICALS                   H    2-1
          1     WREN ROVERS                         H    2-0
          2     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-0
          3     WYTHENSHAWE AMATEURS                H    4-1
          4     WISBECH TOWN                        A    2-0
          5     RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            H    4-1
          QF    FALMOUTH TOWN                       H    1-1
          QFr   FALMOUTH TOWN                       A    1-0
          SF1   EMLEY                               H    0-1
          SF2   EMLEY                               A    2-0
          F     WARRINGTON TOWN                     N    3-2    @ Wembley
1987-88   2     RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    1-1
          2r    RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            H    0-2
1988-89   2     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    0-2
1989-90   1     CHADDERTON                          H    4-2
          2     HESWALL                             H    2-0
          3     DARWEN                              A    2-1
          4     FARSLEY CELTIC                      A    1-1
          4r    FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    0-0
          4r2   FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    0-1
1990-91   1     CAMMELL LAIRD                       H    1-2
1991-92   PRE   BURSCOUGH                           H    2-3
1992-93   PRE   MAINE ROAD                          H    2-4
1993-94   PRE   HALLAM                              A    0-2
1994-95   PRE   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    2-1
          1     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    0-3
1995-96   2Q    ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    4-0
          1     TRAFFORD                            A    0-2
1996-97   1Q    HASLINGDEN                          H    3-4
1997-98   1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    3-1
          2Q    NETTLEHAM                           A    1-0
          1     TOW LAW TOWN                        A    1-2
1998-99   2Q    HALL ROAD RANGERS                   A    2-1
          1     BRIGG TOWN                          H    2-1
          2     MORPETH TOWN                        H    2-2
          2r    MORPETH TOWN                        A    4-0
          3     ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    3-1
          4     CLITHEROE                           A    0-1
1999-00   2Q    SELBY TOWN                          A    1-4
2000-01   2Q    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    6-3
          1     WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    3-2
          2     SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    2-1
          3     SQUIRES GATE                        A    3-0
          4     CONSETT                             A    1-0
          5     BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    1-3
2001-02   2     WINSFORD UNITED                     A    4-2
          3     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    3-1
          4     ARLESEY TOWN                        A    0-1
2002-03   2     FLIXTON                             A    1-2
2003-04   2Q    HEBBURN TOWN                        H    3-2
          1     WILLINGTON                          H    2-1
          2     WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               A    0-1
2004-05   1Q    MURTON                              A    2-0
          2Q    KENNEK RYHOPE C A                   A    5-0
          1     HALLAM                              H    6-2
          2     FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    3-2
          3     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    3-4
2005-06   1     MARSKE UNITED                       A    3-2
          2     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    1-3
2006-07   2Q    ABBEY HEY                           A    3-4
2007-08   1Q    CHEADLE TOWN                        A    0-1
2008-09   2Q    ASHTON ATHLETIC                     H    1-2
2009-10   1Q    PADIHAM                             A    3-4
2010-11   1Q    BRODSWORTH WELFARE                  H    8-1    @ Atherton Collieries
          2Q    WORSBROUGH BRIDGE ATHLETIC          H    4-0
          1     OLDHAM BORO                         H    2-1    @ Ashton Town
          2     WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    2-0
          3     HOLBROOK SPORTS                     A    0-4
2011-12   2Q    SQUIRES GATE                        A    0-1
2012-13   1Q    WESTELLA & WILLERBY                 H    W/O
          2Q    DAISY HILL                          A    5-0
          1     PARKGATE                            H    2-4
2013-14   1Q    PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               A    0-2
2014-15   1Q    IRLAM                               A    2-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere