|
2010-11 |
|
North West Counties League |
Vodkat |
Before this season
- A F C Darwen joined Division One from West Lancashire League Premier Division
- Abbey Hey were relegated from Premier Division to Division One
- Barnoldswick Town were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Nelson left from Premier Division
- Newcastle Town left from Premier Division to join Northern Premier League Division One South
- Rossendale United Premier Division from Northern Premier League Division One North
- Runcorn Town joined Division One from West Cheshire League Division one
- Stone Dominoes were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
Final League Tables
Premier Division
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 New Mills 42 32 6 4 102 38 102
2 Ramsbottom United 42 29 4 9 101 45 91
3 Winsford United 42 26 5 11 99 50 83
4 Padiham 42 21 10 11 84 62 73
5 Colne 42 21 10 11 90 73 73
6 Bootle 42 21 9 12 78 56 72
7 Barnoldswick Town 42 19 12 11 81 58 69
8 Congleton Town 42 18 10 14 70 60 64
9 Squires Gate 42 18 10 14 74 70 64
10 Atherton Laburnum Rovers 42 19 6 17 75 72 63
11 Bacup Borough 42 17 10 15 68 55 61
12 Runcorn Linnets 42 16 8 18 68 77 56
13 Maine Road 42 15 9 18 69 64 54
14 Glossop North End 42 14 11 17 68 55 53
15 Flixton 42 13 9 20 78 91 48
16 Silsden 42 13 9 20 47 74 48
17 St Helens Town 42 14 5 23 79 116 47
18 Formby 42 11 10 21 67 95 43
19 Stone Dominoes 42 12 6 24 60 90 42
20 Alsager Town 42 10 8 24 57 94 38
21 Rossendale United 42 6 11 25 63 106 28 *
22 Ashton Athletic 42 5 6 31 45 122 21
* - Rossendale United 1 point deducted
Division One
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 A F C Blackpool 34 28 3 3 94 30 87
2 Runcorn Town 34 26 6 2 114 39 81 *
3 Holker Old Boys 34 19 6 9 77 42 63
4 A F C Liverpool 34 19 6 9 65 34 63
5 Atherton Collieries 34 18 6 10 70 44 60
6 Chadderton 34 18 6 10 64 48 60
7 Norton United 34 17 7 10 64 54 58
8 Wigan Robin Park 34 17 5 12 68 51 53 *
9 Irlam 34 14 5 15 63 69 47
10 Cheadle Town 34 13 7 14 54 62 46
11 Eccleshall 34 15 3 16 64 70 45 *
12 Leek C S O B 34 11 9 14 54 58 42
13 A F C Darwen 34 9 10 15 38 69 37
14 Daisy Hill 34 6 8 20 47 90 26
15 Abbey Hey 34 6 6 22 48 72 24
16 Ashton Town 34 5 8 21 37 86 23
17 Oldham Boro 34 5 6 23 37 77 21
18 Rochdale Town 34 2 9 23 44 107 15
* - Runcorn Town, Wigan Robin Park and Eccleshall each 3 points deducted
After this season
- AFC Blackpool were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- AFC Liverpool were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Formby were relegated from Premier Division to Division One
- Nelson joined Division One
- New Mills left from Premier Division
- Northwich Villa joined Division One
- Rossendale Unied left from Premier Division
- Runcorn Town were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
League Challenge Cup (Vodkat)
Round 1
Abbey Hey 2-3 Irlam
AFC Blackpool 2-0 Rochdale Town
AFC Darwen 1-0 Ashton Town
AFC Liverpool 1-2 Runcorn Town
Atherton Collieries 5-0 Ashton Athletic
- Cheadle Town 0-1 Chadderton
- Daisy Hill 3-0 Oldham Boro
- Norton United 3-0 Holker Old Boys
- Wigan Robin Park 2-1 Eccleshall
Round 2
- Alsager Town 1-2 St Helens Town
- Atherton Collieries 0-2 AFC Blackpool
- Atherton Laburnum Rovers 4-2 Silsden
- Bacup Borough 3-2 Chadderton
- Barnoldswick Town 3-4 Irlam
- Bootle 6-0 Runcorn Linnets
- Glossop North End 2-2 Colne
- Maine Road 1-2 Winsford United
- New Mills 4-1 Flixton
- Norton United 1-2 Wigan Robin Park
- Padiham 1-2 Formby
- Ramsbottom United 4-1 Daisy Hill
- Runcorn Town 2-1 Congleton Town
- Squires Gate 6-1 Rossendale United
- Stone Dominoes 3-2 Leek CSOB
- AFC Darwen - Bye
Round 2 Replay
- Colne 1-2 Glossop North End
Round 3
- AFC Blackpool 5-1 St Helens Town
- AFC Darwen 0-1 Glossop North End (@ Glossop North End)
- Atherton Laburnum Rovers 2-2 Runcorn Town
- Bacup Borough 1-3 Winsford United
- Formby 3-1 Bootle
- Irlam 2-0 Squires Gate
- Ramsbottom United 1-2 New Mills
- Wigan Robin Park 4-3 Stone Dominoes
Round 3 Replay
- Runcorn Town 4-0 Atherton Laburnum Rovers
Quarter Finals
- AFC Blackpool 2-1 Irlam
- Formby 1-2 Winsford United
- Glossop North End 0-2 New Mills
- Wigan Robin Park 1-6 Runcorn Town
Semi-Finals
- New Mills 3-2 Runcorn Town
- Winsford United 2-1 AFC Blackpool
Final (@ Curzon Ashton, 11/5/11)
- New Mills 0-1 Winsford United
First Division Challenge Cup
Round 1
- Chadderton 1-2 Wigan Robin Park
- Abbey Hey 2-3 Cheadle Town
- Atherton Collieries 1-0 Oldham Boro
- AFC Darwen 1-2 Norton United
Round 2
- Eccleshall 0-0 Irlam (Irlam won on penalties)
- Ashton Town 0-3 Leek CSOB
- AFC Blackpool 4-0 Holker Old Boys
- Norton United 3-2 Rochdale Town (@ Rochdale Town)
- Cheadle Town 1-5 Runcorn Town
- Atherton Collieries 4-1 Daisy Hill
Quarter Finals
- AFC Blackpool 3-1 Runcorn Town
- AFC Liverpool 2-2 Norton United (AFC Liverpool won on penalties)
- Atherton Collieries 1-1 Leek CSOB (Atherton Collieries won on penalties)
- Wigan Robin Park 0-1 Irlam
Semi-Finals
- AFC Blackpool 1-2 AFC Liverpool
- Irlam 1-3 Atherton Collieries
Final (@ Flixton, 9/5/11)
- AFC Liverpool 2-3 Atherton Collieries
Reserve Division Challenge Cup
Round 1
- Daisy Hill reserves 3-6 Barnoldswick Town reserves
- Ashton Town reserves 1-4 AFC Liverpool reserves
- Ashton Athletic reserves 8-1 AFC Darwen reserves
- Bootle reserves 1-0 Cheadle Town reserves
- Wigan Robin Park reserves 1-2 Irlam reserves
Quarter Finals
- New Mills reserves 1-2 Glossop North End reserves
- AFC Liverpool reserves 0-2 Ashton Athletic reserves
- Irlam reserves 2-3 Bootle reserves
- Barnoldswick Town reserves 0-0 Padiham reserves (Padiham reserves won on penalties)
Semi-Finals
- Bootle reserves 1-4 Glossop North End reserves
- Ashton Athletic reserves v Padiham reserves (tie awarded to Padiham reserves)
Final (@ Glossop North End, 26/4/11)
- Glossop North End reserves 2-2 Ashton Athletic reserves (Glossop North End reserves won on penalties)
Reserve Division
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Padiham reserves 24 19 3 2 73 29 60
2 Glossop North End reserves 24 16 3 5 60 29 53 *
3 Barnoldswick Town reserves 24 15 2 7 62 29 46 #
4 Bootle reserves 24 11 9 4 47 30 41 #
5 Irlam reserves 24 11 5 8 47 38 38
6 Wigan Robin Park reserves 24 11 3 10 48 45 36
7 A F C Liverpool reserves 24 10 5 9 57 44 35
8 Ashton Athletic reserves 24 10 3 11 50 42 33
9 New Mills reserves 24 10 3 11 50 50 33
10 Ashton Town reserves 24 6 4 14 47 64 21 #
11 Daisy Hill reserves 24 6 2 16 36 66 20
12 Cheadle Town reserves 24 4 1 19 33 87 13
13 AFC Darwen reserves 24 5 1 18 28 85 13 !
* - Glossop North End reserves 2 points awarded
# - Barnoldswick Town reserves, Bootle reserves and Ashton Town reserves each 1 point deducted
! - A F C Darwen reserves 3 points deducted