RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS


1992      Formed as a merger between Rushden Town and
          Irthlingborough Diamonds, taking Rushden's place in Southern
          League Midland Division
1993-94   Southern League Midland Division Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1994-95   F.A. Trophy semi-finalists
1995-96   Southern League Champions
1996-97   Joined Conference
1999-00   Conference runner-up
2000-01   Conference Champions
          Promoted to Football League Division Three
2001-02   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Rushden & Diamonds 2 Rochdale 2,
          Rochdale 1 Rushden & Diamonds 2 Agg 4-3, F Cheltenham Town 3
          Rushden & Diamonds 1 @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff)
2002-03   Football League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
2004      Relegated to Division Three, which was then renamed "League Two"
2006      Relegated to Conference
2009-10   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Rushden & Diamonds 1 Oxford United 1,
          Oxford United 2-0 Rushden & Diamonds - Agg 1-3)
2010-11   Five points deducted
2011      Folded

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1992-93   SOUTH-M   42   25   10    7   85   41   85      3/22
1993-94   SOUTH-M   42   29   11    2  109   37   98      1/22
1994-95   SOUTH-P   42   19   11   12   99   65   68      5/22
1995-96   SOUTH-P   42   29    7    6   99   41   94      1/22
1996-97   CONF      42   14   11   17   61   63   53     12/22
1997-98   CONF      42   23    5   14   79   57   74      4/22
1998-99   CONF      42   20   12   10   71   42   72      4/22
1999-00   CONF      42   21   13    8   71   42   76      2/22
2000-01   CONF      42   25   11    6   78   36   86      1/22
2001-02   FL-3      46   20   13   13   69   53   73      6/24
2002-03   FL-3      46   24   15    7   73   47   87      1/24
2003-04   FL-2      46   13    9   24   60   74   48     22/24
2004-05   FL-2      46   10   14   22   42   63   44     22/24
2005-06   FL-2      46   11   12   23   44   76   45     24/24
2006-07   CONF-Nat  46   17   11   18   58   54   62     12/24
2007-08   CONF-Nat  46   15   14   17   55   55   59     16/24
2008-09   CONF-Nat  46   16   15   15   61   50   63     11/24
2009-10   CONF-Nat  44   22   13    9   77   39   79      4/23
2010-11   CONF-Nat  46   16   14   16   65   62   57 *   13/24

F.A. CUP

1992-93   PRE   DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    2-0
          1Q    LONG BUCKBY                         A    1-0
          2Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    1-4
1993-94   PRE   ROCESTER                            A    1-0
          1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    2-0
          2Q    ROTHWELL TOWN                       H    1-1
          2Qr   ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    2-0
          3Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    4-0
          4Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    1-3
1994-95   1Q    EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    0-1
1995-96   1Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    4-1
          2Q    EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    1-0
          3Q    SANDWELL BOROUGH                    A    6-1
          4Q    PURFLEET                            A    1-1
          4Qr   PURFLEET                            H    3-1
          1     CARDIFF CITY                        H    1-3
1996-97   1Q    WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    4-0
          2Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    4-0
          3Q    BILSTON TOWN                        H    1-0
          4Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    2-0
          1     BOREHAM WOOD                        A    1-1
          1r    BOREHAM WOOD                        H    2-3
1997-98   4Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        H    1-1
          4Qr   BOREHAM WOOD                        A    0-1
1998-99   3Q    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    2-0
          4Q    LEATHERHEAD                         A    1-1
          4Qr   LEATHERHEAD                         H    4-0
          1     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    1-0
          2     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    0-0
          2r    DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    4-2
          3     LEEDS UNITED                        H    0-0
          3r    LEEDS UNITED                        A    1-3
1999-00   4Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    4-1
          1     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   H    2-0
          2     ILKESTON TOWN                       A    1-1
          2r    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    3-0
          3     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    1-1
          3r    SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    1-1    Sheffield United won 6-5 on penalties
2000-01   4Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    5-4
          1     LUTON TOWN                          A    0-1
2001-02   1     WORCESTER CITY                      A    1-0
          2     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    1-2
2002-03   1     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    2-2
          1r    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    2-1
          2     EXETER CITY                         A    1-3
2003-04   1     SWANSEA CITY                        A    0-3
2004-05   1     BRADFORD CITY                       A    1-0
          2     COLCHESTER UNITED                   H    2-5
2005-06   1     HALIFAX TOWN                        A    1-1
          1r    HALIFAX TOWN                        H    0-0    Rushden & Diamonds won 5-4 on penalties
          2     LEYTON ORIENT                       H    0-1
2006-07   4Q    ALTRINCHAM                          H    3-0
          1     YEOVIL TOWN                         H    3-1
          2     TAMWORTH                            H    1-2
2007-08   4Q    SOLIHULL MOORS                      H    5-0
          1     MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   H    3-1
          2     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    1-5
2008-09   4Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      A    0-2
2009-10   4Q    WORKINGTON                          A    3-0
          1     HINCKLEY UNITED                     H    3-1
          2     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    2-3
2010-11   4Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    2-1
          1     YEOVIL TOWN                         H    0-1

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP

2001-02   1     BURNLEY                             A    3-2
          2     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    0-2
2002-03   1     MILLWALL                            H    0-0    Rushden & Diamonds won 5-3 on penalties
          2     COVENTRY CITY                       A    0-8
2003-04   1     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    1-3
2004-05   1     SWINDON TOWN                        H    0-1
2005-06   1     COVENTRY CITY                       H    0-3

F.A. TROPHY

1993-94   2Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    0-1
1994-95   1Q    HENDON                              H    0-0
          1Qr   HENDON                              A    4-1
          2Q    WEMBLEY                             H    2-1
          3Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        H    2-1
          1     SUDBURY TOWN                        H    3-1
          2     FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    1-0
          3     HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    6-1
          QF    ENFIELD                             A    1-1
          QFr   ENFIELD                             H    4-3
          SF1   WOKING                              H    1-0
          SF2   WOKING                              A    0-2
1995-96   1     PURFLEET                            H    0-1
1996-97   1     FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-2
1997-98   1     FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    3-2
          2     CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    1-3
1998-99   2     BATH CITY                           H    2-0
          3     SLOUGH TOWN                         A    2-1
          4     WOKING                              A    0-0
          4r    WOKING                              H    1-2
1999-00   2     HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    1-0
          3     BATH CITY                           A    2-1
          4     BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    0-0
          4r    BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    2-1
          5     MARINE                              H    1-0
          QF    SUTTON UNITED                       A    1-1
          QFr   SUTTON UNITED                       H    1-3
2000-01   3     HAYES                               A    1-0
          4     MARINE                              A    6-0
          5     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    0-2
2006-07   1     SCARBOROUGH                         H    3-2
          2     WITTON ALBION                       A    1-0
          3     GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    1-2
2007-08   1     BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    3-2
          2     EXETER CITY                         H    3-0
          3     HALIFAX TOWN                        A    2-0
          QF    YORK CITY                           H    0-1
2008-09   1     NEWPORT COUNTY                      A    1-1
          1r    NEWPORT COUNTY                      H    1-1    Rushden & Diamonds won 5-3 on penalties
          2     TORQUAY UNITED                      A    0-1
2009-10   1     BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    1-0
          2     WORKINGTON                          A    1-2
2010-11   1     EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    1-1
          1r    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    3-4

F.A. VASE

1992-93   PRE   ANSTEY NOMADS                       H    3-2
          1     HALESOWEN HARRIERS                  H    3-3
          1r    HALESOWEN HARRIERS                  A    2-0
          2     GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    2-2
          2r    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    1-3

OTHER CUPS

2000-01  FL TRO 1S    BARNET                         A   0-2   
2001-02  FL TRO 1S    CARDIFF CITY                   A   1-7   
2002-03  FL TRO 1S    CAMBRIDGE UNITED               A   0-4   
2003-04  FL TRO 1S    OXFORD UNITED                  A   1-0
                2S    LUTON TOWN                     H   1-2
2004-05  FL TRO 1S    WALSALL                        A   0-1
2005-06  FL TRO 1S    SOUTHEND UNITED                H   1-0
                2S    SWANSEA CITY                   A   0-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere