MARGATE


1933-34   Joined Southern League, Eastern Section
          Southern League Eastern Section runner-up
1934-35   Also played in Central Section
1935-36   Southern League Eastern Section Champions
          Won overall title after beating Western Section Champions Plymouth
          Argyle reserves 3-1 in play-off
          Southern League Central Section Champions
1936-37   Southern League Midweek Section Champions on goal average
1937      Left Southern League
1946-47   Kent League Champions
1947-48   Kent League Champions
1953-54   Kent League runner-up
1955-56   Kent League runner-up
1957-58   Kent League runner-up
1959-60   Rejoined Southern League, in Division One
1962-63   Southern League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1966      Relegated to Division One
1966-67   Southern League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1977      Relegated to Division One South
1977-78   Southern League Division One South Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1979-80   League re-organised to Southern & Midland Divisions (No Premier)
          Placed in Southern Division
1981      Changed name to Thanet United
1989      Thanet United changed name back to Margate
1998-99   Southern League Southern Division runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
2000-01   Southern League Champions (2nd time)
2001-02   Joined Conference
2004      Relegated to newly-formed Southern Division due to ground gradings
2004-05   Ten points deducted for entering administration
2005-06   Joined Isthmian League Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1919-20   KENT-1    24    8    6   10   48   51   22      7/13

1933-34   SOUTH-E   16    8    3    5   23   20   19      2/9
1934-35   SOUTH-E   18    7    6    5   38   30   20      3/10
          SOUTH-C   20    8    3    9   40   34   19      6/11
1935-36   SOUTH-E   18   13    2    3   49   16   28      1/10
          SOUTH-C   20   14    3    3   57   18   31      1/11
1936-37   SOUTH     30   15    4   11   64   49   34      4/16
          SOUTH-MW  18   12    1    5   48   24   25      1/10

1946-47   KENT-1    30   16    9    5   89   46   41      1/16
1947-48   KENT-1    34   24    1    9  103   44   49      1/18
1948-49   KENT-1    34   14    5   15   84   64   33     10/18
1949-50   KENT-1    32   17    5   10   67   39   39      6/17
1950-51   KENT-1    32   16    9    7   93   57   41      6/17
1951-52   KENT-1    32   16    7    9   77   49   39      4/17
1952-53   KENT-1    32   13    7   12   66   52   33     11/17
1953-54   KENT-1    30   19    6    5   74   36   44      2/16
1954-55   KENT-1    32   17    6    9   82   48   40      5/17
1955-56   KENT-1    32   19    6    7   93   45   44      2/17
1956-57   KENT-1    32   16    2   14   64   65   34      8/17
1957-58   KENT-1    34   20    9    5   80   34   49      2/18
1958-59   KENT-1    34   18    5   11  101   72   41      5/18
1959-60   SOUTH-1   42   20    6   16   88   77   46      7/22
1960-61   SOUTH-1   40   11   12   17   62   75   34     15/21
1961-62   SOUTH-1   38   20    6   12   74   55   46      5/20
1962-63   SOUTH-1   38   21   13    4   86   47   55      1/20
1963-64   SOUTH-P   42   12   13   17   68   81   37     17/22
1964-65   SOUTH-P   42   20    9   13   88   79   49      6/22
1965-66   SOUTH-P   42    8   10   24   66  111   26     22/22
1966-67   SOUTH-1   46   31    7    8  127   54   69      2/24
1967-68   SOUTH-P   42   19    8   15   80   71   46      8/22
1968-69   SOUTH-P   42   14    7   21   79   90   35     18/22
1969-70   SOUTH-P   42   17    8   17   70   64   42     13/22
1970-71   SOUTH-P   42   15   10   17   64   70   40     13/22
1971-72   SOUTH-P   42   19    8   15   74   68   46      9/22
1972-73   SOUTH-P   42   17   15   10   80   60   49      7/22
1973-74   SOUTH-P   42   15    8   19   56   63   38     17/22
1974-75   SOUTH-P   42   17   12   13   64   64   46      7/22
1975-76   SOUTH-P   42   15   12   15   62   60   42     11/22
1976-77   SOUTH-P   42    9   10   23   47   85   28     22/22
1977-78   SOUTH-1S  38   24   10    4   92   32   58      1/20
1978-79   SOUTH-P   42   10    9   23   44   75   29     19/22
1979-80   SOUTH-S   46   17    8   21   51   62   42     17/24
1980-81   SOUTH-S   46   11    7   28   65  117   29     22/24

1989-90   SOUTH-S   42   12   15   15   46   45   51     16/22
1990-91   SOUTH-S   40   14   11   15   52   55   53     10/21
1991-92   SOUTH-S   42   13   16   13   49   56   55     14/22
1992-93   SOUTH-S   42   19    7   16   65   58   64     10/22
1993-94   SOUTH-S   42   20    8   14   76   58   68      9/22
1994-95   SOUTH-S   42   15    7   20   60   72   52     13/22
1995-96   SOUTH-S   42   18    5   19   68   62   59     11/22
1996-97   SOUTH-S   42   21    9   12   70   47   72      5/22
1997-98   SOUTH-S   42   23    8   11   71   42   77      6/22
1998-99   SOUTH-S   42   27    8    7   84   33   89      2/22
1999-00   SOUTH-P   42   23    8   11   64   43   77      3/22
2000-01   SOUTH-P   42   28    7    7   75   27   91      1/22
2001-02   CONF      42   14   16   12   59   53   58      8/22
2002-03   CONF      42   15   11   16   60   66   56     10/22
2003-04   CONF      42   14    9   19   56   64   51     16/22
2004-05   CONF-S    42   12    8   22   54   75   34 *   21/22
2005-06   ISTH-P    42   11   17   14   49   55   50     14/22
2006-07   ISTH-P    42   20   11   11   79   48   71      6/22
2007-08   ISTH-P    42   17   11   14   71   68   62      9/22
2008-09   ISTH-P    42   13    7   22   51   64   46     19/22
2009-10   ISTH-P    42   11   12   19   49   71   45     19/22
2010-11   ISTH-P    42   11   12   19   52   64   45     16/22
2011-12   ISTH-P    42   15    9   18   66   65   54     15/22
2012-13   ISTH-P    42   17   11   14   61   49   62      9/22
2013-14   ISTH-P    46   18   10   18   70   67   64     11/24

F.A. CUP

1929-30   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          3Qr   DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          3Qr2  DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          1     GILLINGHAM                          A    2-0
          2     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    A    0-6
1930-31   4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1931-32   4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1932-33   1     RYDE SPORTS                         H    5-0
          2     GATESHEAD{1}                        A    2-5
1933-34   1     TORQUAY UNITED                      A    1-1
          1r    TORQUAY UNITED                      H    0-2
1935-36   1     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    3-1
          2     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    3-1
          3     BLACKPOOL                           A    1-3
1946-47   PRE   MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    1-3
1947-48   PRE   CHATHAM TOWN                        H    3-0
          1Q    DARTFORD                            H    0-3
1948-49   EP    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    3-1
          PRE   SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    4-5
1949-50   EP    HARROW TOWN                         A    2-0
          EP    FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    1-3
1950-51   EP    ASHFORD                             H    1-2
1951-52   PRE   CANTERBURY CITY                     H    6-1
          1Q    FOLKESTONE                          A    1-3
1952-53   PRE   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    1-4
1953-54   PRE   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    5-1
          1Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    3-1
          2Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    1-2
1954-55   PRE   ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    4-0
          1Q    BROMLEY                             H    4-2
          2Q    TONBRIDGE                           A    2-2
          2Qr   TONBRIDGE                           H    0-1
1955-56   PRE   BROMLEY                             A    1-0
          1Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    2-1
          2Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    4-1
          3Q    EPSOM                               A    3-1
          4Q    HEADINGTON UNITED                   A    4-2
          1     WALSALL                             H    2-2
          1r    WALSALL                             A    1-6
1956-57   PRE   SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    8-1
          1Q    SNOWDOWN COLLIERY WELFARE           A    2-2
          1Qr   SNOWDOWN COLLIERY WELFARE           H    1-0
          2Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    2-0
          3Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       A    3-2
          4Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    4-2
          1     DUNSTABLE TOWN                      H    3-1
          2     MILLWALL                            A    0-4
1957-58   4Q    HEADINGTON UNITED                   A    2-0
          1     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    2-3
1958-59   4Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    0-0
          4Qr   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    4-3
          1     HEADINGTON UNITED                   A    2-3
1959-60   4Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      H    1-0
          1     KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-1
          1r    KETTERING TOWN                      H    3-2
          2     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    0-0
          2r    CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    0-3
1960-61   4Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    1-1
          4Qr   ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    1-2
1961-62   4Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      H    6-2
          1     BOURNEMOUTH & BOSCOMBE ATHLETIC     A    3-0
          2     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    1-1
          2r    NOTTS COUNTY                        A    1-3
1962-63   4Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    2-0
          1     MILLWALL                            A    1-3
1963-64   4Q    TONBRIDGE                           H    2-1
          1     BRENTFORD                           A    2-2
          1r    BRENTFORD                           H    0-2
1964-65   4Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    0-1
1965-66   1Q    FOLKESTONE                          A    1-2
1966-67   1Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        H    2-1
          2Q    TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS             A    4-0
          3Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    0-1
1967-68   1Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     A    1-0
          2Q    DEAL TOWN                           A    4-1
          3Q    RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   H    6-4
          4Q    EASTBOURNE                          A    9-0
          1     YEOVIL TOWN                         A    3-1
          2     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    0-4
1968-69   1Q    FOLKESTONE                          A    3-1
          2Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    6-0
          3Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     H    4-0
          4Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    1-0
          1     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    A    1-3
1969-70   4Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    1-0
          1     ALDERSHOT                           H    2-7
1970-71   4Q    HERNE BAY                           A    1-0
          1     DAGENHAM                            A    0-2
1971-72   4Q    WIMBLEDON                           H    1-0
          1     A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   A    0-11
1972-73   4Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    2-0
          1     SWANSEA CITY                        H    1-0
          2     WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    1-0
          3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    0-6
1973-74   4Q    LEYTONSTONE                         A    0-0
          4Qr   LEYTONSTONE                         H    1-3
1974-75   4Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    1-2
1975-76   1Q    BEXHILL TOWN                        A    8-0
          2Q    EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    2-0
          3Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     A    0-2
1976-77   PRE   SITTINGBOURNE                       H    2-2
          PREr  SITTINGBOURNE                       A    1-0
          1Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    2-2
          1Qr   SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    2-0
          2Q    FOLKESTONE & SHEPWAY                H    2-2
          2Qr   FOLKESTONE & SHEPWAY                A    4-2    Ordered to be replayed
          2Qr   FOLKESTONE & SHEPWAY                A    4-3
          3Q    DOVER                               A    2-3
1977-78   1Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     A    2-2
          1Qr   HASTINGS UNITED                     H    1-2
1978-79   PRE   REDHILL                             H    2-0
          1Q    THREE BRIDGES                       A    2-0
          2Q    CROYDON                             A    2-0
          3Q    FOLKESTONE & SHEPWAY                A    2-0
          4Q    WOKING                              H    1-7
1979-80   1Q    BROMLEY                             H    4-1
          2Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    1-0
          3Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        A    1-0
          4Q    HARLOW TOWN                         A    0-1
1980-81   1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       H    1-1
          1Qr   SITTINGBOURNE                       A    4-3
          2Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       A    1-3
1982-83   1Q    HAILSHAM TOWN                       A    3-0
          2Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     A    2-1
          3Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    0-3
1989-90   PRE   WICK                                H    2-1
          1Q    EGHAM TOWN                          A    1-0
          2Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   RAMSGATE                            A    1-0
          1Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    2-2
          1Qr   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    4-1
          2Q    WHITEHAWK                           A    1-0
          3Q    PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              A    0-1
1991-92   1Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    1-2
1992-93   PRE   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    4-0
          1Q    CORINTHIAN                          H    0-0
          1Qr   CORINTHIAN                          A    1-1
          1Qr2  CORINTHIAN                          H    4-0
          2Q    CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    1-4
1993-94   1Q    PAGHAM                              H    6-0
          2Q    BROMLEY                             A    3-0
          3Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    2-5
1994-95   1Q    MERSTHAM                            A    2-0
          2Q    PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    1-1
          2Qr   PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              A    5-3
          3Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    0-1
1995-96   1Q    CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    5-2
          2Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    2-2
          2Qr   WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    0-1
1996-97   PRE   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    0-1
1997-98   1Q    BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    5-0
          2Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      H    4-0
          3Q    DEAL TOWN                           H    2-1
          4Q    STAINES TOWN                        A    3-0
          1     FULHAM                              H    1-2
1998-99   PRE   ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    1-1
          PREr  ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    1-2
1999-00   2Q    RAMSGATE                            A    3-0
          3Q    TAUNTON TOWN                        A    3-0
          4Q    HENDON                              A    0-1
2000-01   2Q    BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    0-1
2001-02   4Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    0-2
2002-03   4Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    2-1
          1     LEYTON ORIENT                       A    1-1
          1r    LEYTON ORIENT                       H    1-0
          2     CARDIFF CITY                        H    0-3
2003-04   4Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    3-3
          4Qr   GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    3-3    @ Ashford Town (Kent). Grays Athletic won 3-1 on penalties
2004-05   2Q    WALTHAM FOREST                      H    2-1
          3Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    1-3
2005-06   1Q    COWES SPORTS                        H    4-0
          2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    1-0
          3Q    CRAY WANDERERS                      H    0-3
2006-07   1Q    FLEET TOWN                          H    0-0
          1Qr   FLEET TOWN                          A    1-0
          2Q    WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    2-1
          3Q    POTTERS BAR TOWN                    H    1-2
2007-08   1Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        A    3-0
          2Q    FISHER ATHLETIC LONDON              A    4-3
          3Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    3-4
2008-09   1Q    WORTHING                            A    1-5
2009-10   1Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    2-2
          1Qr   SUTTON UNITED                       A    2-3
2010-11   1Q    BINFIELD                            A    3-0
          2Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    1-1
          2Qr   KINGSTONIAN                         A    1-1    Kingstonian won 3-2 on penalties
2011-12   1Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    3-0
          2Q    THAMESMEAD TOWN                     H    0-0
          2Qr   THAMESMEAD TOWN                     A    6-1
          3Q    BROMLEY                             H    2-3
2012-13   1Q    FAVERSHAM TOWN                      A    2-2
          1Qr   FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    3-0
          2Q    AVELEY                              A    4-1
          3Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    0-1
2013-14   1Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    2-1
          2Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    1-2
2014-15   1Q    FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  A    0-0
          1Qr   FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  H

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   3Q    THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC                A    0-2
1970-71   3Q    ANDOVER                             A    3-1
          1     HASTINGS UNITED                     H    0-0
          1r    HASTINGS UNITED                     A    2-7
1971-72   3Q    FOLKESTONE                          A    2-2
          3Qr   FOLKESTONE                          H    1-1
          3Qr2  FOLKESTONE                          A    2-1    @ ?
          1     HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  A    2-3
1972-73   3Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    2-3
1973-74   3Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-1
          3Qr   CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    2-1
          1     DOVER                               H    2-0
          2     WEYMOUTH                            H    2-2
          2r    WEYMOUTH                            A    0-1
1974-75   3Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    4-1
          1     POOLE TOWN                          A    5-1
          2     ILFORD                              A    0-1
1975-76   1     DULWICH HAMLET                      H    2-0
          2     HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  H    1-2
1976-77   1     TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    1-2
1977-78   3Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    0-5
1978-79   3Q    DARTFORD                            H    4-1
          1     HASTINGS UNITED                     H    2-1
          2     MARINE                              H    3-0
          3     RUNCORN                             A    0-0
          3r    RUNCORN                             H    0-2
1979-80   3Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     A    0-3
1980-81   1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    4-1
          2Q    WATERLOOVILLE                       A    1-1
          2Qr   WATERLOOVILLE                       H    3-1
          3Q    DARTFORD                            A    1-3
1989-90   1Q    ANDOVER                             H    3-0
          2Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    1-1
          2Qr   ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    2-3
1990-91   2Q    BROMLEY                             H    2-1
          3Q    V S RUGBY                           H    1-1
          3Qr   V S RUGBY                           A    0-5
1991-92   1Q    ABINGDON TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr   ABINGDON TOWN                       A    1-0
          2Q    WHYTELEAFE                          A    2-1
          3Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         A    0-0
          3Qr   SLOUGH TOWN                         H    1-2
1992-93   1Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        A    2-2
          1Qr   FAREHAM TOWN                        H    1-0
          2Q    HASTINGS TOWN                       H    1-3
1993-94   1Q    WORTHING                            H    0-2
1994-95   1Q    YEADING                             H    0-2
1995-96   1Q    BASHLEY                             A    1-1
          1Qr   BASHLEY                             H    1-2
1996-97   1Q    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    1-2
1997-98   1Q    WHYTELEAFE                          A    5-1
          2Q    WATERLOOVILLE                       H    3-2
          3Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    2-2
          3Qr   CORBY TOWN                          H    5-1
          1     WOKING                              A    1-0
          2     BASHLEY                             H    1-2
1998-99   2     HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    1-3
1999-00   1     CROYDON                             A    0-0
          1r    CROYDON                             H    5-0
          2     DARTFORD                            H    0-0
          2r    DARTFORD                            A    2-2    Dartford won 4-2 on penalties
2000-01   2     CLEVEDON TOWN                       H    2-1
          3     WOKING                              A    2-1
          4     STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    1-2
2001-02   3     HAYES                               H    3-1
          4     LEIGH R M I                         H    2-0
          5     BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    1-1
          5r    BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    2-1
          QF    MORECAMBE                           H    1-2
2002-03   3     DULWICH HAMLET                      A    2-0
          4     WORCESTER CITY                      A    2-0
          5     TAMWORTH                            H    0-2
2003-04   3     DORCHESTER TOWN                     A    2-2
          3r    DORCHESTER TOWN                     H    2-0
          4     WORKSOP TOWN                        H    2-0    @ Ashford Town
          5     TELFORD UNITED                      A    0-3
2004-05   1     WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    2-3
2005-06   1Q    BASHLEY                             A    3-0
          2Q    DARTFORD                            H    0-1
2006-07   1Q    WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    3-1
          2Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    0-1
2007-08   1Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    0-0
          1Qr   AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    3-1
          2Q    LEAMINGTON                          A    1-1
          2Qr   LEAMINGTON                          H    0-1
2008-09   1Q    HENDON                              H    0-1
2009-10   1Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    1-3
2010-11   1Q    WHITEHAWK                           H    5-1
          2Q    A F C HORNCHURCH                    H    1-2
2011-12   1Q    CHIPSTEAD                           A    3-1
          2Q    WEALDSTONE                          H    1-1
          2Qr   WEALDSTONE                          A    1-2
2012-13   1Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    1-2
2013-14   1Q    WROXHAM                             A    9-4
          2Q    CLEVEDON TOWN                       H    4-1
          3Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    0-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere