ILKESTON TOWN


1894-95   Joined Midland League
1898-99   Midland League runner-up
1902-03   Expelled from Midland League during season - record expunged
1925-26   Rejoined Midland League
1928      Left Midland League
1961-62   Rejoined reformed Midland League
1967-68   Midland League Champions (on goal average)
1971-72   Joined Southern League Division One North
1973-74   Rejoined Midland League
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1986-87   Joined Central Midlands League as founder members of new Supreme
          Division
1990-91   Joined West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division
1991      Demoted to Division One
1991-92   West Midlands (Regional) League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1993-94   West Midlands (Regional) League Champions
1994-95   Rejoined Southern League, in Midland Division
          Southern League Midland Division Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1996      Relegated to Midland Division
1997-98   Southern League Midland Division runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1998-99   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
2003      Relegated to Western Division
2004-05   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
          Northern Premier League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
2008-09   Northern Premier League runner-up
          Promoted to Conference North after play-offs (SF Ilkeston Town 4
          Kendal Town 3, F Ilkeston Town 2 Nantwich Town 1)
2010-11   Resigned mid-season, record expunged

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1894-95   MID       26   13    5    8   53   46   31      6/14
1895-96   MID       28   14    2   12   62   40   30      7/15
1896-97   MID       28   11    7   10   60   57   29      9/15
1897-98   MID       22    9    6    7   37   39   24      4/12
1898-99   MID       26   15    2    9   55   37   32      2/14
1899-00   MID       24    9    6    9   43   44   24      8/13
1900-01   MID       26   10    4   12   70   50   24      8/14
1901-02   MID       28    9    1   18   48   80   19     12/15
1902-03   MID       RECORD EXPUNGED

1925-26   MID       40   12    7   21   57   91   31     19/21
1926-27   MID       38   13    7   18   73   95   33     13/20
1927-28   MID       44    8    5   31   75  133   21     22/23

1961-62   MID       34   18    7    9   65   38   43      4/18
1962-63   MID       38   18   14    6   61   34   50      4/20
1963-64   MID       42   15   11   16   73   75   41     13/22
1964-65   MID       42   10    6   26   58  110   26     19/22
1965-66   MID       42   24    9    9  115   71   57      4/22
1966-67   MID       42   20    5   17   97   83   45     10/22
1967-68   MID       40   22   11    7   66   35   55      1/21
1968-69   MID       34   17    6   11   61   35   40      6/18
1969-70   MID       34   17    5   12   65   51   39      7/18
1970-71   MID       34   18   10    6   53   31   46      4/18
1971-72   SOUTH-1N  34   14   11    9   44   38   39      9/18
1972-73   SOUTH-1N  42    9    6   27   35   68   24     21/22
1973-74   MID       32    9    9   14   41   54   27     14/17
1974-75   MID       34    9   11   14   29   49   29     13/18
1975-76   MID-P     34   12    8   14   52   61   32     11/18
1976-77   MID-P     34    9    8   17   41   66   26     15/18
1977-78   MID-P     32    5    9   18   46   74   19     16/17
1978-79   MID-P     36   11    9   16   52   61   31     13/19
1979-80   MID-P     34    9   12   13   36   37   30     13/18
1980-81   MID-P     34    7    9   18   44   65   23     16/18
1981-82   MID-P     34    8    9   17   35   46   25     14/18
1982-83   NCE-P     38   10   11   17   50   73   31     15/20
1983-84   NCE-P     34   14   11    9   49   38   39      6/18
1984-85   NCE-P     36   14    4   18   49   54   46     13/19
1985-86   NCE-P     38    5    7   26   31   72   22     20/20
1986-87   CML-Su    24    7    6   11   28   34   27     10/13
1987-88   CML-Su    32   17    7    8   64   42   58      3/17
1988-89   CML-Su    32   14   10    8   47   33   52      7/17
1989-90   CML-Su    38   17   15    6   56   31   66      6/20
1990-91   W MID-P   42   19   12   11   75   49   69      7/22
1991-92   W MID-1   38   31    6    1  121   30   99      1/20
1992-93   W MID-P   36   19    8    9   73   38   65      6/19
1993-94   W MID-P   38   25    6    7  102   43   81      1/20
1994-95   SOUTH-M   42   25    6   11  101   75   81      2/22
1995-96   SOUTH-P   42   11    4   27   58   90   37     21/22
1996-97   SOUTH-M   40   19   13    8   76   50   70      3/21
1997-98   SOUTH-M   40   29    6    5  123   39   93      2/21
1998-99   SOUTH-P   42   18   13   11   72   59   67      3/22
1999-00   SOUTH-P   42   16   12   14   77   69   60      9/22
2000-01   SOUTH-P   42   16   11   15   51   61   59     14/22
2001-02   SOUTH-P   42   14   16   12   58   61   58     10/22
2002-03   SOUTH-P   42   10   10   22   54   92   40     21/22
2003-04   SOUTH-W   40   16   10   14   58   59   58     10/21
2004-05   NPL-1     42   24    9    9   64   40   81      2/22
2005-06   NPL-P     42   12   13   17   48   51   49     16/22
2006-07   NPL-P     42   16   11   15   66   62   59     12/22
2007-08   NPL-P     40   10   14   16   64   72   44     17/21
2008-09   NPL-P     42   23   13    6   59   34   82      2/22
2009-10   CONF-N    40   16   13   11   53   45   61      8/21
2010-11   CONF-N    RECORD EXPUNGED

F.A. CUP

1947-48   PRE   BOOTS ATHLETIC                      A    4-0
          1Q    RANSOME & MARLES                    H    2-1
          2Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    1-0
          3Q    GRANTHAM                            A    1-11
1948-49   PRE   SHERWOOD COLLIERY                   H    3-0
          1Q    LINBY COLLIERY                      H    0-3
1949-50   EP    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              H    2-3
1950-51   EP    SHERWOOD COLLIERY                   A    8-0
          PRE   LONG EATON TOWN                     H    0-4
1951-52   1Q    GEDLING COLLIERY                    H    7-3
          2Q    LONG EATON TOWN                     A    3-0
          3Q    NEWHALL UNITED                      H    6-1
          4Q    GRANTHAM                            H    2-1
          1     ROCHDALE                            H    0-2
1952-53   1Q    LONG EATON TOWN                     H    7-2
          2Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    5-0
          3Q    BOOTS ATHLETIC                      H    4-0
          4Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    1-5
1953-54   1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    1-2
1954-55   1Q    BOOTS ATHLETIC                      A    6-1
          2Q    SOUTH NORMANTON MINERS WELFARE      A    5-1
          3Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    2-2
          3Qr   GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    5-4
          4Q    KETTERING TOWN                      H    1-1
          4Qr   KETTERING TOWN                      A    2-4
1955-56   2Q    SOUTH NORMANTON MINERS WELFARE      H    3-1
          3Q    BOOTS ATHLETIC                      H    9-0
          4Q    PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    1-3
1956-57   2Q    BOOTS ATHLETIC                      H    2-0
          3Q    CLAY CROSS & DANESMOOR WELFARE      A    8-1
          4Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              H    2-2
          4Qr   SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    2-1
          1     BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-5
1957-58   1Q    SOUTH NORMANTON MINERS WELFARE      A    2-2
          1Qr   SOUTH NORMANTON MINERS WELFARE      H    2-0
          2Q    BELPER TOWN                         H    2-4
1958-59   1Q    LONG EATON UNITED                   A    0-2
1959-60   1Q    TAMWORTH                            A    2-2
          1Qr   TAMWORTH                            H    2-1
          2Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    2-0
          3Q    BRUSH SPORTS                        H    1-1
          3Qr   BRUSH SPORTS                        A    2-1
          4Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    2-6
1960-61   1Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    3-1
          2Q    TAMWORTH                            H    3-1
          3Q    LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED                 H    0-3
1961-62   1Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    1-1
          1Qr   HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-2
1962-63   1Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   ATHERSTONE TOWN                     H    1-2
1963-64   2Q    LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED                 H    1-1
          2Qr   LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED                 A    0-4
1964-65   1Q    LONG EATON UNITED                   A    3-1
          2Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    2-4
1965-66   1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    2-0
          2Q    LONG EATON UNITED                   A    2-3
1966-67   1Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    0-1
1967-68   1Q    NORTON WOODSEATS                    A    1-2
1968-69   PRE   WOMBWELL SPORTING ASSOCIATION       H    1-1
          PREr  WOMBWELL SPORTING ASSOCIATION       A    5-1
          1Q    EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    3-2
          2Q    BUXTON                              A    0-1
1969-70   PRE   MATLOCK TOWN                        H    1-2
1970-71   1Q    LONG EATON UNITED                   A    1-1
          1Qr   LONG EATON UNITED                   H    0-0
          1Qr2  LONG EATON UNITED                   A    0-2
1971-72   1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-2
1972-73   1Q    HEANOR TOWN                         A    0-0
          1Qr   HEANOR TOWN                         H    0-2
1973-74   1Q    BRERETON SOCIAL                     H    2-2
          1Qr   BRERETON SOCIAL                     A    1-1
          1Qr2  BRERETON SOCIAL                     H    1-0
          2Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     H    2-0
          3Q    TAMWORTH                            H    2-3
1974-75   1Q    ARNOLD                              A    0-0
          1Qr   ARNOLD                              H    0-1
1975-76   1Q    BELPER TOWN                         A    0-1
1976-77   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    0-1
1977-78   PRE   TAMWORTH                            H    0-0
          PREr  TAMWORTH                            A    0-1
1980-81   1Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    0-0
          1Qr   HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    0-1
1981-82   1Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-0
          2Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    3-2
          3Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    1-8
1982-83   PRE   WITTON ALBION                       A    0-2
1983-84   1Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    0-6
1984-85   PRE   ARNOLD                              A    4-1
          1Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    1-2
1985-86   PRE   LINCOLN UNITED                      H    5-0
          1Q    BUXTON                              H    2-2
          1Qr   BUXTON                              A    1-4
1986-87   PRE   EMLEY                               H    1-3
1987-88   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      H    1-1
          1Qr   ST HELENS TOWN                      A    1-1
          1Qr2  ST HELENS TOWN                      H    1-4    @ Eastwood Hanley
1988-89   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-2
1989-90   PRE   COLWYN BAY                          A    1-5    @ Rhyl
1990-91   1Q    BOOTLE                              H    2-3
1991-92   PRE   GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    5-1
          1Q    HORWICH R M I                       A    0-1
1992-93   PRE   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    7-0
          1Q    HEANOR TOWN                         A    1-2
1993-94   PRE   IMMINGHAM TOWN                      A    3-1
          1Q    GUISELEY                            A    1-3
1994-95   PRE   LIVERSEDGE                          A    2-2
          PREr  LIVERSEDGE                          H    4-1
          1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    2-2
          1Qr   LANCASTER CITY                      A    1-3
1995-96   1Q    HATFIELD MAIN                       A    2-0
          2Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    2-1
          3Q    MARINE                              A    0-0
          3Qr   MARINE                              H    1-2
1996-97   1Q    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    0-1
1997-98   PRE   BUXTON                              A    1-0
          1Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    3-0
          2Q    R T M NEWCASTLE                     H    7-1
          3Q    CHORLEY                             A    3-1
          4Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    3-2
          1     BOSTON UNITED                       H    2-1
          2     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   A    1-1
          2r    SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   H    1-2
1998-99   2Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    2-0
          3Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    1-2
1999-00   2Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    4-3
          3Q    WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  A    5-0
          4Q    ROMFORD                             H    3-0
          1     CARLISLE UNITED                     H    2-1
          2     RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  H    1-1
          2r    RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  A    0-3
2000-01   2Q    SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     A    3-0
          3Q    BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     H    3-0
          4Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    1-0
          1     SWINDON TOWN                        A    1-4
2001-02   2Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    1-2
2002-03   2Q    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    7-0
          3Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    6-1
          4Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    0-5
2003-04   PRE   ROCESTER                            A    1-1
          PREr  ROCESTER                            H    3-1
          1Q    LONG EATON UNITED                   A    2-0
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-3
2004-05   PRE   ALVECHURCH                          A    3-1
          1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    0-3
2005-06   1Q    COALVILLE TOWN                      H    1-0
          2Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    0-3
2006-07   1Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    1-1
          1Qr   BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    1-0
          2Q    RUGBY TOWN                          H    1-3
2007-08   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    1-2
2008-09   1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    4-1
          2Q    STEWART & LLOYDS CORBY              A    3-2
          3Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    0-0
          3Qr   ALFRETON TOWN                       H    1-3
2009-10   2Q    MILDENHALL TOWN                     H    4-1
          3Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    1-1
          3Qr   EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    3-1
          4Q    TAMWORTH                            H    2-0
          1     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    0-4
2010-11   2Q    LINCOLN MOORLANDS RAILWAY           H    SCR

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    1-0
          2Q    PRESTATYN                           H    2-2
          2Qr   PRESTATYN                           A    1-1
          2Qr2  PRESTATYN                           H    3-1    @ ?
          3Q    SANDBACH RAMBLERS                   A    2-0
          1     TELFORD UNITED                      H    0-2
1970-71   3Q    ASHBY INSTITUTE                     A    2-1
          1     SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    1-3
1971-72   3Q    BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 A    0-0
          3Qr   BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 H    3-0
          1     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    1-0
          2     STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    0-3
1972-73   1     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    0-2
1973-74   1     GRANTHAM                            A    1-4
1974-75   3Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    1-4
1975-76   1Q    KIMBERLEY TOWN                      H    1-1
          1Qr   KIMBERLEY TOWN                      A    2-3
1976-77   PRE   OLDBURY UNITED                      A    1-4
1977-78   1Q    LONG EATON UNITED                   A    1-0
          2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    1-4
1980-81   PRE   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    1-2
1981-82   PRE   HEANOR TOWN                         A    0-1
1982-83   1Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    3-1
          2Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       H    2-0
          3Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    1-1
          3Qr   WITTON ALBION                       H    3-1
          1     STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    2-2
          1r    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    3-2    @ Eastwood Town
          2     BARNET                              A    2-1
          3     ENFIELD                             H    1-5
1983-84   3Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    0-5
1984-85   1Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         H    2-2
          1Qr   DUDLEY TOWN                         A    1-5
1985-86   PRE   V S RUGBY                           H    1-1
          PREr  V S RUGBY                           A    0-10
1986-87   1Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    0-2
1994-95   1Q    HINCKLEY TOWN                       A    3-3
          1Qr2  HINCKLEY TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    LEICESTER UNITED                    H    6-1
          3Q    DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    3-2
          1     WINSFORD UNITED                     H    4-2
          2     WELLING UNITED                      A    1-1
          2r    WELLING UNITED                      H    3-0
          3     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    2-2
          3r    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    1-2
1995-96   3Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    0-5
1996-97   2Q    MOOR GREEN                          A    1-2
1997-98   1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     A    0-2
1998-99   1     BLAKENALL                           A    0-2
1999-00   1     BURSCOUGH                           A    6-2
          2     SCARBOROUGH                         H    2-4
2000-01   1     ALTRINCHAM                          H    1-1
          1r    ALTRINCHAM                          A    3-4
2001-02   1     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    1-0
          2     HYDE UNITED                         A    4-0
          3     TELFORD UNITED                      H    0-2
2002-03   2     HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    3-1
          3     BURSCOUGH                           H    0-3
2003-04   PRE   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    1-2
2004-05   PRE   WOODLEY SPORTS                      A    0-2
2005-06   1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    2-2
          1Qr   GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    2-3
2006-07   1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    4-1
          2Q    GUISELEY                            H    2-0
          3Q    HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    0-1
2007-08   1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    1-1
          1Qr   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    4-1
          2Q    CURZON ASHTON                       A    3-1
          3Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    1-2
2008-09   1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    2-0
          2Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    2-0
          3Q    CHASETOWN                           A    2-1
          1     OSSETT TOWN                         H    3-2
          2     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    3-5
2009-10   3Q    MOSSLEY                             H    1-1
          3Qr   MOSSLEY                             A    2-0
          1     BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-2
2010-11   3Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     A    SCR

F.A. VASE

1987-88   PRE   FARSLEY CELTIC                      A    0-3
1988-89   PRE   LIVERSEDGE                          H    3-2
          1     HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    2-1
          2     BELPER TOWN                         H    3-1
          3     NORTHFIELD TOWN                     H    4-2
          4     TAMWORTH                            H    1-2
1989-90   1     SHEFFIELD                           A    0-2
1990-91   PRE   WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    A    0-2
1991-92   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         H    0-3
1992-93   PRE   DUNKIRK                             A    3-1
          1     LINCOLN UNITED                      H    2-2
          1r    LINCOLN UNITED                      A    1-2
1993-94   PRE   LANCASTER CITY                      A    1-0
          1     MAGHULL                             A    1-0
          2     BELPER TOWN                         A    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere