GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET


1946      Formed as a merger between Gravesend United and Northfleet United
1946-47   Joined Southern League
1957-58   Southern League Champions
1958-59   Southern League South Eastern zone runner-up
1963      Relegated to Division One
1970-71   Promoted to Premier Division (on goal average)
1972      Relegated to Division One South
1974-75   Southern League Division One South Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1979-80   Founder members of Alliance Premier League
1982-83   Rejoined Southern League in reformed Premier Division
1986      Relegated to Southern Division
1988-89   Southern League Southern Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1992      Relegated to Southern Division
1993-94   Southern League Southern Division Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1997-98   Joined Isthmian League Premier Division
2001-02   Isthmian League Champions
2002-03   Rejoined Conference (ex Alliance Premier League)
2007      Changed name to Ebbsfleet United

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1946-47   SOUTH     32   17    4   11   82   58   38      6/17
1947-48   SOUTH     34   11    6   17   52   81   28     13/18
1948-49   SOUTH     42   20    9   13   60   46   49      7/22
1949-50   SOUTH     46   16    9   21   88   81   41     15/24
1950-51   SOUTH     44   12   14   18   65   83   38     18/23
1951-52   SOUTH     42   12    7   23   68   88   31     21/22
1952-53   SOUTH     42   19    7   16   83   76   45      9/22
1953-54   SOUTH     42   16    8   18   76   77   40     15/22
1954-55   SOUTH     42    9    9   24   62   98   27     22/22
1955-56   SOUTH     42   17    8   17   79   75   42     12/22
1956-57   SOUTH     42   21   11   10   74   58   53      5/22
1957-58   SOUTH     42   27    5   10  109   71   59      1/22
1958-59   SOUTH-SE  32   21    2    9   79   54   44      2/17
1959-60   SOUTH-P   42   14    8   20   71   87   36     17/22
1960-61   SOUTH-P   42   15    7   20   75  101   37     18/22
1961-62   SOUTH-P   42   17    4   21   59   92   38     14/22
1962-63   SOUTH-P   40   10    3   27   62   91   23     20/21
1963-64   SOUTH-1   42    7    9   26   43   96   23     20/22
1964-65   SOUTH-1   42    9    7   26   57  101   25     21/22
1965-66   SOUTH-1   46   16    9   21   84   86   41     17/24
1966-67   SOUTH-1   46   11    9   26   63  106   31     21/24
1967-68   SOUTH-1   42    6    7   29   28  112   19     22/22
1968-69   SOUTH-1   42    8    9   25   51   79   25     21/22
1969-70   SOUTH-1   42   13   11   18   62   71   37     16/22
1970-71   SOUTH-1   38   19   10    9   74   42   48      3/20
1971-72   SOUTH-P   42    5    6   31   30  110   16     22/22
1972-73   SOUTH-1S  42   22    7   13   81   55   51      6/22
1973-74   SOUTH-1S  38   13   13   12   58   52   39     10/20
1974-75   SOUTH-1S  38   24   12    2   70   30   60      1/20
1975-76   SOUTH-P   42   16   18    8   49   47   50      6/22
1976-77   SOUTH-P   42   13   13   16   38   43   39     11/22
1977-78   SOUTH-P   42   19   11   12   57   42   49      5/22
1978-79   SOUTH-P   42   15   12   15   56   55   42     12/22
1979-80   APL       38   17   10   11   49   44   44      5/20
1980-81   APL       38   13    8   17   48   55   34     15/20
1981-82   APL       42   10   10   22   51   69   40     20/22
1982-83   SOUTH-P   38   14   12   12   49   50   54     10/20
1983-84   SOUTH-P   38   18    9   11   50   38   63      4/20
1984-85   SOUTH-P   38   12   12   14   46   46   48     13/20
1985-86   SOUTH-P   38    9    9   20   29   55   36     20/20
1986-87   SOUTH-S   38   18    7   13   67   46   61      6/20
1987-88   SOUTH-S   40   20   12    8   60   32   72      4/21
1988-89   SOUTH-S   42   27    6    9   70   40   87      2/22
1989-90   SOUTH-P   42   18   12   12   44   50   66      7/22
1990-91   SOUTH-P   42    9    7   26   46   91   34     21/22
1991-92   SOUTH-P   42    8    9   25   39   87   33     22/22
1992-93   SOUTH-S   42   25    4   13   99   63   79      4/22
1993-94   SOUTH-S   42   27   11    4   87   24   92      1/22
1994-95   SOUTH-P   42   13   13   16   38   55   52     14/22
1995-96   SOUTH-P   42   15   10   17   60   62   55     11/22
1996-97   SOUTH-P   42   16    7   19   63   73   55     14/22
1997-98   ISTH-P    42   15    8   19   65   67   53     13/22
1998-99   ISTH-P    42   18    6   18   54   53   60     10/22
1999-00   ISTH-P    42   15   10   17   66   67   55     11/22
2000-01   ISTH-P    42   22    5   15   63   46   71      6/22
2001-02   ISTH-P    42   31    6    5   90   33   99      1/22
2002-03   CONF      42   12   12   18   62   73   48     17/22
2003-04   CONF      42   14   15   13   69   66   57     11/22
2004-05   CONF-Nat  42   13   11   18   58   64   50     14/22
2005-06   CONF-Nat  42   13   10   19   45   57   49     16/22
2006-07   CONF-Nat  46   21   11   14   63   56   74      7/24

F.A. CUP

1946-47   PRE   ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    3-3
          PREr  ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    4-1
          1Q    LLOYDS (SITTINGBOURNE)              A    4-1
          2Q    ASHFORD                             A    1-1
          2Qr   ASHFORD                             H    3-2
          3Q    FOLKESTONE                          A    2-1
          4Q    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  H    1-0
          1     GILLINGHAM                          A    1-4
1947-48   PRE   DOVER                               A    5-1
          1Q    ASHFORD                             H    4-0
          2Q    DARTFORD                            H    0-1
1948-49   PRE   SITTINGBOURNE                       H    3-1
          1Q    BROMLEY                             H    4-1
          2Q    DOVER                               H    4-1
          3Q    DARTFORD                            H    0-1
1949-50   PRE   SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    4-0
          1Q    RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   A    0-0
          1Qr   RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   H    2-1
          2Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    5-1
          3Q    DOVER                               H    5-0
          4Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    6-1
          1     TORQUAY UNITED                      H    1-3
1950-51   PRE   SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    5-2
          1Q    TONBRIDGE                           A    0-1
1951-52   PRE   MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    2-2
          PREr  MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    3-0
          1Q    BETTESHANGER COLLIERY WELFARE       A    1-3
1952-53   PRE   MARGATE                             A    4-1
          1Q    BROMLEY                             A    1-0
          2Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       H    3-0
          3Q    DOVER                               H    2-1
          4Q    WIMBLEDON                           A    2-4
1953-54   PRE   MARGATE                             A    1-5
1954-55   PRE   FOLKESTONE                          H    5-1
          1Q    TONBRIDGE                           H    1-2
1955-56   PRE   DARTFORD                            A    3-0
          1Q    MARGATE                             H    1-2
1956-57   PRE   DARTFORD                            A    2-2
          PREr  DARTFORD                            H    3-2
          1Q    BETTESHANGER COLLIERY WELFARE       H    7-1
          2Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       A    0-1
1957-58   PRE   ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    3-1
          1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       H    3-1
          2Q    DARTFORD                            A    1-0
          3Q    WHITSTABLE                          A    3-0
          4Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      A    1-1
          4Qr   GUILDFORD CITY                      H    0-1
1958-59   1Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    6-2
          2Q    DARTFORD                            H    1-1
          2Qr   DARTFORD                            A    4-2
          3Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       A    4-4
          3Qr   SITTINGBOURNE                       H    2-0
          4Q    MARGATE                             H    0-0
          4Qr   MARGATE                             A    3-4
1959-60   1Q    TONBRIDGE                           H    2-0
          2Q    BEXLEYHEATH & WELLING               H    4-3
          3Q    TUNBRIDGE WELLS UNITED              A    3-0
          4Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    1-2
1960-61   1Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    1-2
1961-62   1Q    BEXLEYHEATH & WELLING               H    2-2
          1Qr   BEXLEYHEATH & WELLING               A    1-4
1962-63   1Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        H    2-1
          2Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    2-1
          3Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    5-0
          4Q    LEWES                               H    1-0
          1     EXETER CITY                         H    3-2
          2     WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    3-1
          3     CARLISLE UNITED                     A    1-0
          4     SUNDERLAND                          H    1-1
          4r    SUNDERLAND                          A    2-5
1963-64   4Q    LEWES                               H    2-1
          1     TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    2-1
          2     BRENTFORD                           A    0-1
1964-65   4Q    MARGATE                             H    1-0
          1     BOURNEMOUTH & BOSCOMBE ATHLETIC     A    0-7
1965-66   4Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        H    1-0
          1     WIMBLEDON                           A    1-5
1966-67   4Q    FOLKESTONE                          A    2-3
1967-68   1Q    DARTFORD                            A    0-4
1968-69   1Q    CRAY WANDERERS                      H    1-3
1969-70   1Q    REDHILL                             H    0-1
1970-71   1Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        A    4-1
          2Q    TONBRIDGE                           H    0-1
1971-72   1Q    SOUTHALL                            H    2-2
          1Qr   SOUTHALL                            A    1-3
1972-73   1Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    1-1
          1Qr   ST ALBANS CITY                      A    0-1
1973-74   1Q    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  H    6-1
          2Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    2-3
1974-75   1Q    ROMFORD                             A    0-2
1975-76   PRE   CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    1-1
          PREr  CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    2-0
          1Q    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  A    1-2
1976-77   1Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    0-0
          1Qr   MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    1-3
1977-78   PRE   STAINES TOWN                        H    4-0
          1Q    BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    5-0
          2Q    ENFIELD                             A    1-2
1978-79   PRE   AVELEY                              H    6-2
          1Q    WELLING UNITED                      A    2-1
          2Q    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  A    3-2
          3Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    1-1
          3Qr   DULWICH HAMLET                      A    1-0
          4Q    EASTBOURNE UNITED                   H    3-1
          1     WIMBLEDON                           H    0-0
          1r    WIMBLEDON                           A    0-1
1979-80   1Q    EAST GRINSTEAD                      A    4-1
          2Q    EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    2-0
          3Q    RAMSGATE                            A    2-2
          3Qr   RAMSGATE                            H    2-1
          4Q    WELLING UNITED                      H    2-1
          1     TORQUAY UNITED                      H    0-1
1980-81   4Q    AVELEY                              H    4-0
          1     ST ALBANS CITY                      H    1-2
1981-82   4Q    DAGENHAM                            H    0-0
          4Qr   DAGENHAM                            A    3-6
1982-83   4Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    1-2
1983-84   1Q    HERNE BAY                           A    3-1
          2Q    BROMLEY                             A    4-0
          3Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    1-1
          3Qr   ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    2-3
1984-85   1Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    1-0
          2Q    EGHAM TOWN                          A    0-1
1985-86   1Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    2-1    @ Gravesend & Northfleet
          2Q    SUTTON UNITED                       A    1-0
          3Q    BROMLEY                             H    2-3
1986-87   1Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    0-1
1987-88   PRE   THREE BRIDGES                       A    0-0
          PREr  THREE BRIDGES                       H    2-1
          1Q    HERNE BAY                           H    6-1
          2Q    WITHAM TOWN                         H    1-0
          3Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    2-6
1988-89   PRE   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    2-1
          1Q    HERTFORD TOWN                       H    1-3
1989-90   1Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      A    2-1
          2Q    BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    1-0
          3Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    1-1
          3Qr   WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    1-1
          3Qr2  WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    0-3
1990-91   1Q    MARGATE                             A    2-2
          1Qr   MARGATE                             H    1-4
1991-92   1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    2-1
          2Q    DORKING                             A    4-3
          3Q    BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    1-0
          4Q    HARLOW TOWN                         H    1-1
          4Qr   HARLOW TOWN                         A    0-1
1992-93   1Q    CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    2-3
1993-94   1Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       H    3-0
          2Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       A    2-0
          3Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    1-0
          4Q    WATERLOOVILLE                       A    3-1
          1     LEYTON ORIENT                       A    1-2
1994-95   1Q    HAMPTON                             A    1-1
          1Qr   HAMPTON                             H    1-0
          2Q    BROMLEY                             A    2-2
          2Qr   BROMLEY                             H    1-1
          2Qr2  BROMLEY                             H    1-0
          3Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    1-2
1995-96   1Q    GODALMING & GUILDFORD               H    7-0
          2Q    MOLESEY                             A    6-0
          3Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    2-1
          4Q    MARLOW                              H    1-1
          4Qr   MARLOW                              A    3-3
          4Qr2  MARLOW                              H    4-0
          1     COLCHESTER UNITED                   H    2-0
          2     CINDERFORD TOWN                     A    1-1
          2r    CINDERFORD TOWN                     H    3-0
          3     ASTON VILLA                         H    0-3    @ Aston Villa
1996-97   4Q    STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   H    1-5
1997-98   1Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    3-3
          1Qr   BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    1-3
1998-99   2Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    3-1
          3Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    0-0
          3Qr   DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    2-3
1999-00   2Q    FISHER ATHLETIC LONDON              H    1-1
          2Qr   FISHER ATHLETIC LONDON              A    1-2
2000-01   2Q    A F C NEWBURY                       H    4-0
          3Q    CROYDON                             H    4-1
          4Q    MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    4-0
          1     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    1-2    @ Gillingham
2001-02   2Q    EASTBOURNE BOROUGH                  H    1-0
          3Q    DARTFORD                            A    2-0
          4Q    BURTON ALBION                       A    2-0
          1     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    1-2
2002-03   4Q    MARGATE                             H    1-2
2003-04   4Q    EXETER CITY                         A    0-0
          4Qr   EXETER CITY                         H    3-3    Gravesend & Northfleet won 6-5 on penalties
          1     CHESTER CITY                        A    1-0
          2     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    1-2
2004-05   4Q    HORNCHURCH                          A    2-3
2005-06   4Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    0-3
2006-07   4Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    4-0
          2Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    2-1
          3Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      H    2-0
          1     HASTINGS UNITED                     H    1-0
          2     ROMFORD {2}                         H    2-3
1970-71   3Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    1-2
1971-72   3Q    DARTFORD                            H    0-2
1972-73   1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       H    4-1
          2Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        A    2-0
          3Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        H    2-1
          1     HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  H    2-4
1973-74   1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    3-1
          2Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    1-1
          2Qr   ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    4-1
          3Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      A    1-3
1974-75   PRE   MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    2-0
          1Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    2-2
          1Qr   SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    4-0
          2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    0-0
          2Qr   CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    2-0
          3Q    LEATHERHEAD                         A    1-4
1975-76   1Q    HORSHAM                             H    3-1
          2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    1-0
          3Q    STAINES TOWN                        H    0-0
          3Qr   STAINES TOWN                        A    1-4
1976-77   1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     A    2-3
1977-78   1Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    1-0
          2Q    CROYDON                             H    2-0
          3Q    MARGATE                             H    5-0
          1     WOKING                              A    0-0
          1r    WOKING                              H    2-0
          2     MERTHYR TYDFIL                      A    0-4
1978-79   3Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      A    0-2
1979-80   1Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    1-1
          1Qr   GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    2-1
          2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    1-2
1980-81   1     KETTERING TOWN                      H    2-3
1981-82   3Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       A    1-1
          3Qr   EPSOM & EWELL                       H    3-3
          3Qr2  EPSOM & EWELL                       H    0-1
1982-83   3Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    1-1
          3Qr   MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    0-3
1983-84   1Qr   BANBURY UNITED                      H    2-0
          2Q    WORTHING                            H    2-2
          2Qr   WORTHING                            A    0-2
1984-85   3Q    BARKING                             A    1-2
1985-86   1Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    1-2
1986-87   1Q    WITNEY TOWN                         A    1-1
          1Qr   WITNEY TOWN                         H    1-2
1987-88   1Q    BASILDON UNITED                     A    2-1
          2Q    HAMPTON                             A    2-2
          2Qr   HAMPTON                             H    1-2
1988-89   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    1-1
          1Qr   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    1-1
          1Qr2  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    1-0
          2Q    BARKING                             A    1-0
          3Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    3-3
          3Qr   BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    2-1
          1     BARNET                              A    1-1
          1r    BARNET                              H    2-1
          2     KETTERING TOWN                      H    1-1
          2r    KETTERING TOWN                      A    2-1
          3     MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   A    0-2
1989-90   3Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    2-0
          1     CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    1-5
1990-91   3Q    HENDON                              H    3-0
          1     CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    2-2
          1r    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    1-5
1991-92   3Q    MARLOW                              H    1-3
1992-93   2Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    0-2
1993-94   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    3-0
          2Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    1-1
          2Qr   ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    2-0
          3Q    MARLOW                              H    1-4
1994-95   1Q    HASTINGS TOWN                       A    2-0
          2Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      H    1-1
          2Qr   HARROW BOROUGH                      A    1-5
1995-96   2Q    HENDON                              A    0-3
1996-97   1Q    ST LEONARDS STAMCROFT               H    2-2
          1Qr   ST LEONARDS STAMCROFT               A    3-4
1997-98   1Q    WEMBLEY                             A    6-2
          2Q    CIRENCESTER TOWN                    A    0-1
1998-99   2     NEWPORT I O W                       A    0-1
1999-00   1     BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    3-1
          2     WORTHING                            H    2-0
          3     DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    1-1
          3r    DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    1-2
2000-01   1     HASTINGS TOWN                       H    0-1
2001-02   1     CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    2-0
          2     CINDERFORD TOWN                     A    2-0
          3     HISTON                              A    1-1
          3r    HISTON                              H    3-1
          4     HENDON                              H    2-1
          5     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    0-2
2002-03   3     DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    0-1
2003-04   3     WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    2-2
          3r    WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    0-1
2004-05   3     EASTBOURNE BOROUGH                  H    0-0
          3r    EASTBOURNE BOROUGH                  A    1-0
          4     HISTON                              H    2-1
          5     SLOUGH TOWN                         H    3-2
          QF    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    1-1
          QFr   BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    2-3
2005-06   1     EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    2-0
          2     BOREHAM WOOD                        A    1-3
2006-07   1     HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              A    2-1
          2     A F C WIMBLEDON                     H    0-1    A F C Wimbledon removed - ineligible player
          3     RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  H    2-1
          QF    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    0-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere