GRANTHAM TOWN


1987      Grantham changed name
1997-98   Southern League Midland Division Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2000      Relegated to Eastern Division
2001-02   Southern League Eastern Division runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
2006-07   Rejoined Northern Premier League
2011-12   Northern Premier League Division One Champions despite having one
          point deducted
          Promoted to Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1987-88   SOUTH-M   42   27    4   11   97   53   85      3/22
1988-89   SOUTH-M   42   23   11    8   66   37   80      5/22
1989-90   SOUTH-M   42   14   10   18   57   63   52     14/22
1990-91   SOUTH-M   42   17    7   18   62   56   58      9/22
1991-92   SOUTH-M   42   11   17   14   59   55   50     13/22
1992-93   SOUTH-M   42   16    9   17   60   73   57     13/22
1993-94   SOUTH-M   42   16    6   20   77   73   54     11/22
1994-95   SOUTH-M   42    8    9   25   55   93   33     21/22
1995-96   SOUTH-M   42   17    5   20   71   83   56     14/22
1996-97   SOUTH-M   40   22    4   14   65   46   70      4/21
1997-98   SOUTH-M   40   30    4    6   87   39   94      1/21
1998-99   SOUTH-P   42   14    8   20   51   58   50     17/22
1999-00   SOUTH-P   42   14    5   23   63   76   47     19/22
2000-01   SOUTH-E   42   25   11    6  100   47   86      3/22
2001-02   SOUTH-E   42   29    6    7   99   43   93      2/22
2002-03   SOUTH-P   42   14    9   19   59   65   51     16/22
2003-04   SOUTH-P   42   10   15   17   45   67   45     22/22
2004-05   SOUTH-P   42   17    7   18   57   55   58     13/22
2005-06   SOUTH-P   42   15   11   16   49   49   56     11/22
2006-07   NPL-P     42    3    8   31   39   94   17     22/22
2007-08   NPL-1S    42   22    4   16   74   58   70      6/18
2008-09   NPL-1S    38   12   11   15   49   65   47     13/20
2009-10   NPL-1S    42   17   11   14   62   56   62     11/22
2010-11   NPL-1S    42   23   10    9   69   48   79      5/22
2011-12   NPL-1S    42   29    7    6   92   44   93 *    1/22
2012-13   NPL-P     42    9    9   24   56   75   36     19/22

F.A. CUP

1988-89   PRE   BORROWASH VICTORIA                  H    2-1
          1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    2-3
1989-90   PRE   EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    2-1
          1Q    LOUTH UNITED                        H    2-1
          2Q    BOSTON                              A    2-1
          3Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    1-2
1990-91   1Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-2
1991-92   PRE   ILKESTON TOWN                       H    1-5
1992-93   PRE   HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    1-2
1993-94   1Q    LEICESTER UNITED                    H    3-1
          2Q    TELFORD UNITED                      A    2-2
          2Qr   TELFORD UNITED                      H    1-3
1994-95   PRE   LEICESTER UNITED                    H    2-0
          1Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    2-4
1995-96   PRE   SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     A    1-0
          1Q    RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  A    1-4
1996-97   PRE   WITHAM TOWN                         A    5-2
          1Q    BOSTON TOWN                         H    2-0
          2Q    CANVEY ISLAND                       A    1-1
          2Qr   CANVEY ISLAND                       H    0-1
1997-98   1Q    HALESOWEN HARRIERS                  A    1-0
          2Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    1-2
1998-99   2Q    WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                H    4-0
          3Q    GLOSSOP NORTH END                   A    3-2
          4Q    TAMWORTH                            A    1-2
1999-00   2Q    NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 H    6-0
          3Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-2
2000-01   PRE   BORROWASH VICTORIA                  A    3-0
          1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    3-1
          2Q    BARWELL                             A    3-0
          3Q    PURFLEET                            A    2-2
          3Qr   PURFLEET                            H    1-0
          4Q    RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  A    4-5
2001-02   PRE   GLAPWELL                            H    3-2
          1Q    STAMFORD                            A    3-0
          2Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    2-1
          3Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    1-2
2002-03   2Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    2-0
          3Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-0
          4Q    MORECAMBE                           A    1-3
2003-04   2Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    2-1
          3Q    ASHINGTON                           A    3-1
          4Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    2-1
          1     LEYTON ORIENT                       H    1-2
2004-05   1Q    SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     H    2-4
2005-06   1Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      H    4-0
          2Q    LEEK TOWN                           A    0-1
2006-07   1Q    OADBY TOWN                          A    2-4
2007-08   PRE   BLACKSTONES                         A    0-0
          PREr  BLACKSTONES                         H    2-1
          1Q    NEEDHAM MARKET                      H    1-1
          1Qr   NEEDHAM MARKET                      A    1-0
          2Q    HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    2-4
2008-09   PRE   WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     H    4-1
          1Q    WROXHAM                             H    3-4
2009-10   PRE   MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   H    2-2
          PREr  MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   A    1-3
2010-11   PRE   DUNKIRK                             A    2-2
          PREr  DUNKIRK                             H    2-3
2011-12   PRE   STAMFORD                            H    1-0
          1Q    ARNOLD TOWN                         H    2-0
          2Q    CHASETOWN                           A    2-1
          3Q    SOLIHULL MOORS                      A    2-3
2012-13   1Q    LOUGHBOROUGH DYNAMO                 A    2-2
          1Qr   LOUGHBOROUGH DYNAMO                 H    3-1
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-3
2013-14   1Q    STAMFORD                            A    0-0
          1Qr   STAMFORD                            H    2-3

F.A. TROPHY

1990-91   1Q    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    0-1
1991-92   1Q    BUXTON                              H    0-2
1992-93   1Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      A    2-4
1993-94   1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    5-2
          2Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    3-2
          3Q    WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    2-1
          1     WITTON ALBION                       H    3-2
          2     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    1-2
1994-95   3Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    1-3
1995-96   1Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    4-1
          2Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    1-3
1996-97   1Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    1-0
          2Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    2-1
          3Q    BUXTON                              A    1-1
          3Qr   BUXTON                              H    2-1
          1     BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-1
          1r    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-1
          1r2   BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    3-1
          2     HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    0-1
1997-98   3Q    MARINE                              A    1-1
          3Qr   MARINE                              H    1-0
          1     LEIGH R M I                         H    1-1
          1r    LEIGH R M I                         A    0-0    Grantham Town won 4-3 on penalties
          2     BATH CITY                           A    3-2
          3     HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    2-1
          QF    SOUTHPORT                           H    1-1
          QFr   SOUTHPORT                           A    1-3
1998-99   1     BURTON ALBION                       A    0-0
          1r    BURTON ALBION                       H    0-3
1999-00   1     MATLOCK TOWN                        H    1-3
2000-01   1     REDDITCH UNITED                     A    1-3
2001-02   1     STAMFORD                            H    1-0
          2     FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    5-1
          3     MOOR GREEN                          H    2-1
          4     CANVEY ISLAND                       H    1-4
2002-03   1     HINCKLEY UNITED                     H    3-2
          2     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    0-1
2003-04   1     SWINDON SUPERMARINE                 A    2-3
2004-05   1     WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    0-0
          1r    WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    1-0
          2     HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    2-2
          1Qr   BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    3-0
          2Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      H    2-1
          3Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    0-4
2006-07   1Q    GUISELEY                            A    4-5
2007-08   PRE   ALSAGER TOWN                        H    3-0
          1Q    KENDAL TOWN                         H    1-3
2008-09   PRE   CLITHEROE                           A    1-4
2009-10   PRE   GLAPWELL                            A    2-2
          PREr  GLAPWELL                            H    2-3
2010-11   PRE   CARLTON TOWN                        H    0-2
2011-12   1Q    CHASETOWN                           A    0-5
2012-13   1Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        H    0-2
2013-14   1Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    2-2
          1Qr   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    1-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere