GLOSSOP NORTH END


          A history of this club can be found in Rejected FC Vol 1 by
          Twydell p.170-195
1894-95   Joined The Combination
          The Combination runner-up
1896-97   Joined Midland League
          Midland League runner-up
          Awarded points for unplayed match at home to Grantham Rovers
1898      Elected to Football League
1898-99   Football League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1899      Changed name to Glossop
1992      Name reverted back to Glossop North End
2008-09   Division One renamed Premier Division
          F.A. Vase runner-up

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1894-95   COMB      20   14    2    4   49   19   30      2/11
1895-96   COMB      14    9    3    2   33   13   21      3/8
1896-97   MID       27   15    4    8   67   39   36      2/15
1897-98   MID       22    8    2   12   41   47   18      9/12
1898-99   FL-2      34   20    6    8   76   38   46      2/18

1992-93   NWC-1     42   16    9   17   70   67   54     16/22
1993-94   NWC-1     42   12    8   22   58   86   44     17/22
1994-95   NWC-1     42   23    8   11   88   59   77      6/22
1995-96   NWC-1     42   15   15   12   55   48   60     12/22
1996-97   NWC-1     42   14   11   17   56   67   53     13/22
1997-98   NWC-1     42   19    7   16   78   69   64      8/22
1998-99   NWC-1     40   12    6   22   53   81   42     16/21
1999-00   NWC-1     42   10   11   21   52   73   41     17/22
2000-01   NWC-1     42    9    4   29   41  111   31     18/22
2001-02   NWC-1     44   13    7   24   78  105   46     19/23
2002-03   NWC-1     42   10    9   23   55  104   39     20/22
2003-04   NWC-1     42    9    9   24   51   95   36     18/22
2004-05   NWC-1     42   15   10   17   79   75   55     13/22
2005-06   NWC-1     42   12   11   19   62   78   47     16/22
2006-07   NWC-1     42   19    6   17   71   71   63      9/22
2007-08   NWC-1     38   20    5   13   72   46   65      7/20
2008-09   NWC-P     42   25    7   10   83   49   82      5/22
2009-10   NWC-P     42   19   12   11   74   49   69      7/22
2010-11   NWC-P     42   14   11   17   68   55   53     14/22
2011-12   NWC-P     42   22    7   13   76   42   73      6/22
2012-13   NWC-P     42   14   11   17   73   71   53     13/22

F.A. CUP

1894-95   4Q    FAIRFIELD                           A    1-4
1895-96   3Q    FAIRFIELD                           H    0-2
1896-97   4Q    DRUIDS                              H    5-2
          5Q    FAIRFIELD                           H    2-1
          1     STOKE                               A    2-5
1992-93   1Q    MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   H    0-1
1993-94   PRE   GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               A    2-0
          1Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    2-2
          1Qr   GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    0-1
1994-95   PRE   GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    2-0
          1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    2-2
          1Qr   EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    3-5
1995-96   PRE   NANTWICH TOWN                       H    1-2
1996-97   PRE   BLAKENALL                           A    0-3
1997-98   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         A    2-2
          PREr  BELPER TOWN                         H    1-2
1998-99   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         A    2-1
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-1
          2Qr   CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    1-1    Glossop won 5-4 on penalties
          3Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    2-3
1999-00   PRE   STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    0-2
2000-01   PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-4
2001-02   PRE   STOURBRIDGE                         H    0-1
2002-03   PRE   BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    1-0
          1Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    0-9
2003-04   PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-3
2004-05   PRE   LUDLOW TOWN                         H    2-3
2005-06   EP    STOURBRIDGE                         A    0-3    @ Halesowen Town
2006-07   EP    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    2-0
          PRE   SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    2-1
          1Q    NEW MILLS                           H    3-1
          2Q    TRAFFORD                            A    0-5
2007-08   EP    ECCLESHALL                          H    2-0
          PRE   MALVERN TOWN                        A    0-3
2008-09   EP    PEGASUS JUNIORS                     A    4-1
          PRE   BELPER TOWN                         H    1-2
2009-10   EP    FORMBY                              A    1-1
          EPr   FORMBY                              H    3-1
          PRE   ROSSINGTON MAIN                     A    2-1
          1Q    CHORLEY                             H    2-3
2010-11   EP    WIGAN ROBIN PARK                    H    2-2
          EPr   WIGAN ROBIN PARK                    A    1-0
          PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      A    1-1
          PREr  ST HELENS TOWN                      H    3-1
          1Q    MOSSLEY                             H    0-4
2011-12   EP    BOSTON TOWN                         H    2-4
2012-13   EP    LOUTH TOWN                          H    0-0
          EPr   LOUTH TOWN                          A    2-1
          PRE   LOUGHBOROUGH DYNAMO                 A    0-3
2013-14   EP    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    4-1
          PRE   RUNCORN TOWN                        A    1-0
          1Q    RUNCORN LINNETS                     A    1-2

F.A. VASE

1992-93   PRE   ROCESTER                            H    2-3
1993-94   PRE   HATFIELD MAIN                       H    2-1
          1     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    4-3    @ Eastwood Hanley
          2     ROCESTER                            A    2-1
          3     CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    3-2
          4     BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     A    2-3
1994-95   1     WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    A    4-2
          2     BOOTLE                              H    2-0
          3     STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    0-5
1995-96   1     FLIXTON                             A    0-3
1996-97   2Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    0-0
          2Qr   BURSCOUGH                           H    0-3
1997-98   1Q    VAUXHALL G M                        H    2-4
1998-99   2Q    SANDWELL BOROUGH                    H    2-1
          1     BIRSTALL UNITED                     A    0-3
1999-00   2Q    BLACKSTONES                         A    2-0
          1     BOLEHALL SWIFTS                     H    4-2
          2     MALVERN TOWN                        A    2-2
          2r    MALVERN TOWN                        H    3-0
          3     BRIGG TOWN                          H    3-2
          4     CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    0-1
2000-01   2     SQUIRES GATE                        A    2-3
2001-02   2Q    KIRBY MUXLOE                        A    2-0
          1     RAUNDS TOWN                         H    1-2
2002-03   2Q    SUTTON TOWN 2002                    A    6-5
          1     FORD SPORTS DAVENTRY                H    1-2
2003-04   2Q    RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    1-2
2004-05   2Q    HOLBROOK MINERS WELFARE             A    3-2
          1     BARWELL                             A    2-0
          2     QUORN                               A    1-1
          2r    QUORN                               H    1-3
2005-06   2Q    STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             H    3-2
          1     ROMULUS                             H    6-4
          2     CARLTON TOWN                        H    3-4
2006-07   2Q    BIDDULPH VICTORIA                   A    1-2
2007-08   1Q    PERSHORE TOWN                       A    2-1    @ Malvern Town
          2Q    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    2-0
          1     COVENTRY SPHINX                     A    3-4
2008-09   1Q    SPORTING KHALSA                     H    5-0
          2Q    CALVERTON MINERS WELFARE            A    4-1
          1     NEW MILLS                           A    4-1
          2     BIDDULPH VICTORIA                   H    4-0
          3     WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    2-1
          4     STEWART & LLOYDS CORBY              H    2-1
          5     BITTON                              A    2-0
          QF    MARSKE UNITED                       H    5-2
          SF(1) CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    3-3
          SF(2) CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    2-2    Aggregate 5-5, Glossop won 6-5 on penalties
          F     WHITLEY BAY                         N    0-2    @ Wembley Stadium
2009-10   2     DUNSTON U T S                       H    1-0
          3     BARWELL                             A    0-2
2010-11   2Q    BLACKSTONES                         A    0-0
          2Qr   BLACKSTONES                         H    3-1
          1     GEDLING TOWN                        A    1-2
2011-12   2Q    SHIREBROOK TOWN                     A    3-1
          1     BLIDWORTH WELFARE                   H    5-0
          2     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    4-2
          3     RUNCORN TOWN                        H    1-2
2012-13   1Q    BARTON TOWN OLD BOYS                H    2-1
          2Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    1-1
          2Qr   WINSFORD UNITED                     A    1-4
2013-14   1Q    NOSTELL MINERS WELFARE              H    3-2
          2Q    FORMBY                              A    1-0    @ Glossop North End
          1     KINSLEY BOYS                        H    7-0

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere