FOREST GREEN ROVERS


1968-69   Founder members of Gloucestershire County League
1975-76   Joined Hellenic League Premier Division
1981-82   Hellenic League Champions
          F.A. Vase Winners
1982-83   Joined Southern League Midland Division
1989      Changed name to Stroud
1992      Stroud changed name back to Forest Green Rovers
1995-96   Switched to Southern Division
1996-97   Southern League Southern Division Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1997-98   Southern League Champions
1998-99   Joined Conference
          F.A. Trophy runner-up
2000-01   F.A. Trophy runner-up

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1968-69   GLOS      30   13    8    9   43   44   34      6/16
1969-70   GLOS      30   18    7    5   84   48   43      3/16
1970-71   GLOS      34   25    3    6   96   45   53      3/18
1971-72   GLOS      34   18    6   10   62   48   42      4/18
1972-73   GLOS      34   11   12   11   60   57   34      9/18
1973-74   GLOS      34   14    5   15   49   55   33     10/18
1974-75   GLOS      34   16    7   11   72   62   39      6/18
1975-76   HELL-P    30   14   10    6   82   53   52      4/16
1976-77   HELL-P    30    8    9   13   44   50   33     11/16
1977-78   HELL-P    30    6   12   12   49   59   30     12/16
1978-79   HELL-P    26   15    4    7   52   35   34      3/14
1979-80   HELL-P    30   11   10    9   56   45   32      6/16
1980-81   HELL-P    30   14    6   10   57   53   34      7/16
1981-82   HELL-P    30   23    1    6   71   20   47      1/16
1982-83   SOUTH-M   32   21    3    8   68   32   66      3/17
1983-84   SOUTH-M   38   15   12   11   67   51   57     11/20
1984-85   SOUTH-M   34    9   10   15   49   65   37     14/18
1985-86   SOUTH-M   40   14    9   17   52   56   51     14/21
1986-87   SOUTH-M   38   16    9   13   65   53   57      9/20
1987-88   SOUTH-M   42   14   16   12   67   54   58      9/22
1988-89   SOUTH-M   42   12   16   14   64   67   52     12/22

1992-93   SOUTH-M   42   12    6   24   61   97   42     19/22
1993-94   SOUTH-M   42   12   12   18   61   84   48     15/22
1994-95   SOUTH-M   42   11   13   18   56   76   46     18/22
1995-96   SOUTH-S   42   22    8   12   85   55   74      8/22
1996-97   SOUTH-S   42   27   10    5   87   40   91      1/22
1997-98   SOUTH-P   42   27    8    7   93   55   89      1/22
1998-99   CONF      42   15   13   14   55   50   58     12/22
1999-00   CONF      42   13    8   21   54   63   47     19/22
2000-01   CONF      42   11   15   16   43   54   48     16/22
2001-02   CONF      42   12   15   15   54   76   51     18/22
2002-03   CONF      42   17    8   17   61   62   59      9/22
2003-04   CONF      42   12   12   18   58   80   48     18/22
2004-05   CONF-Nat  42    6   15   21   41   81   33     20/22
2005-06   CONF-Nat  42    8   14   20   49   62   38     19/22
2006-07   CONF-Nat  46   13   18   15   59   64   57     14/24
2007-08   CONF-Nat  46   19   14   13   76   59   71      8/24
2008-09   CONF-Nat  46   12   16   18   70   76   52     18/24
2009-10   CONF-Nat  44   12    9   23   50   76   45     21/23
2010-11   CONF-Nat  46   10   16   20   53   72   46     20/24
2011-12   CONF-Nat  46   19   13   14   66   45   70     10/24
2012-13   CONF-Nat  46   18   11   17   63   49   65     10/24

F.A. CUP

1977-78   1Q    LARKHALL ATHLETIC                   H    3-2
          2Q    WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    0-2
1978-79   PRE   CALNE TOWN                          H    8-1
          1Q    TROWBRIDGE TOWN                     A    0-1
1979-80   1Q    CLANDOWN                            H    3-2
          2Q    WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    1-3
1980-81   PRE   CINDERFORD TOWN                     A    0-0
          PREr  CINDERFORD TOWN                     H    0-0
          PREr2 CINDERFORD TOWN                     N    2-1    @ Gloucester City
          1Q    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    2-3
1981-82   1Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    1-2
1982-83   1Q    BARRY TOWN                          H    2-3
1983-84   1Q    WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    6-0
          2Q    WITNEY TOWN                         A    2-2
          2Qr   WITNEY TOWN                         H    1-2
1984-85   PRE   CINDERFORD TOWN                     A    2-1
          1Q    BARRY TOWN                          A    2-3
1985-86   PRE   MAESTEG PARK                        A    1-0
          1Q    CLANDOWN                            H    0-1
1986-87   1Q    YATE TOWN                           H    2-0
          2Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     H    4-2
          3Q    BIDEFORD                            A    1-2
1987-88   1Q    TORRINGTON                          A    3-0
          2Q    BARNSTAPLE TOWN                     A    2-1
          3Q    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      A    1-3
1988-89   1Q    DEVIZES TOWN                        H    5-0
          2Q    POOLE TOWN                          A    4-2
          3Q    WEYMOUTH                            A    0-3
1992-93   PRE   BARNSTAPLE TOWN                     H    4-2
          1Q    NEWPORT A F C                       H    1-2
1993-94   1Q    ODD DOWN                            A    2-2
          1Qr   ODD DOWN                            H    1-3
1994-95   PRE   CINDERFORD TOWN                     H    0-0
          PREr  CINDERFORD TOWN                     A    2-3
1995-96   PRE   EXMOUTH TOWN                        H    4-0
          1Q    MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    2-1
          2Q    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    3-0
          3Q    CINDERFORD TOWN                     H    1-1
          3Qr   CINDERFORD TOWN                     A    1-1
          3Qr2  CINDERFORD TOWN                     H    1-3
1996-97   1Q    TORRINGTON                          H    4-5
1997-98   1Q    DOWNTON                             A    4-0
          2Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     A    0-1
1998-99   3Q    RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  A    0-2
1999-00   4Q    WORCESTER CITY                      A    5-2
          1     GUISELEY                            H    6-0
          2     TORQUAY UNITED                      H    0-3
2000-01   4Q    BATH CITY                           H    3-1
          1     MORECAMBE                           H    0-3
2001-02   4Q    FISHER ATHLETIC LONDON              A    3-1
          1     MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   A    2-2
          1r    MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   H    1-1    Macclesfield Town won 11-10 on penalties
2002-03   4Q    FORD UNITED                         H    2-1
          1     EXETER CITY                         H    0-0
          1r    EXETER CITY                         A    1-2
2003-04   4Q    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    1-3
2004-05   4Q    THAME UNITED                        A    5-0
          1     A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   H    1-1
          1r    A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   A    1-3
2005-06   4Q    DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                H    2-3
2006-07   4Q    STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    1-4
2007-08   4Q    EASTLEIGH                           A    3-3
          4Qr   EASTLEIGH                           H    4-1
          1     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    3-0
          2     SWINDON TOWN                        A    2-3
2008-09   4Q    ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDX)                A    0-0
          4Qr   ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDX)                H    4-0
          1     TEAM BATH                           A    1-0
          2     ROCHDALE                            H    2-0
          3     DERBY COUNTY                        H    3-4
2009-10   4Q    MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    2-1
          1     MANSFIELD TOWN                      H    1-1
          1r    MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    2-1
          2     BATH CITY                           A    2-1
          3     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    1-2
2010-11   4Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    1-0
          1     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    H    0-3
2011-12   4Q    ARLESEY TOWN                        A    1-2
2012-13   4Q    DARTFORD                            H    1-1
          4Qr   DARTFORD                            A    4-1
          1     PORT VALE                           H    2-3
2013-14   4Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1983-84   PRE   WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    2-2
          PREr  WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    0-1
1984-85   1Q    POOLE TOWN                          H    2-2
          1Qr   POOLE TOWN                          A    4-0
          2Q    MELKSHAM TOWN                       A    1-0
          3Q    WEYMOUTH                            A    1-6
1985-86   1Q    SALTASH UNITED                      A    1-3
1986-87   1Q    BIDEFORD                            H    2-4
1987-88   1Q    MINEHEAD                            H    3-0
          2Q    CWMBRAN TOWN                        A    2-1
          3Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    0-4
1988-89   1Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     H    1-2
1994-95   1Q    YATE TOWN                           A    2-0
          2Q    NEWBURY TOWN                        H    1-1
          2Qr   NEWBURY TOWN                        A    1-2
1995-96   1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       H    1-2
1996-97   1Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-0
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    1-2
1997-98   2Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    0-4
1998-99   2     BOREHAM WOOD                        H    4-1
          3     WITNEY TOWN                         H    4-0
          4     WEYMOUTH                            A    2-1
          5     HITCHIN TOWN                        A    2-1
          QF    SOUTHPORT                           H    4-1
          SF1   ST ALBANS CITY                      A    1-1
          SF2   ST ALBANS CITY                      H    3-2    Forest Green won 4-3 on aggregate
          F     KINGSTONIAN                         N    0-1    @ Wembley
1999-00   2     CIRENCESTER TOWN                    A    3-0
          3     HENDON                              H    4-1
          4     SUTTON UNITED                       A    0-3
2000-01   3     BARTON ROVERS                       H    6-1
          4     MATLOCK TOWN                        A    2-2
          4r    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    3-1
          5     RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  H    2-0
          QF    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    2-1
          SF1   HEREFORD UNITED                     H    2-2
          SF2   HEREFORD UNITED                     A    4-1    Forest Green Rovers won 6-3 on aggregate
          F     CANVEY ISLAND                       N    0-1    @ Aston Villa
2001-02   3     ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    1-1
          3r    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    3-2
          4     WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-0
          5     STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    2-3
2002-03   3     BARNET                              H    4-2
          4     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    2-0
          5     DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    3-0
          QF    HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    1-2
2003-04   3     SUTTON UNITED                       H    4-0
          4     DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    3-3
          4r    DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    1-2
2004-05   3     AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    1-2
2005-06   1     WEYMOUTH                            A    1-0
          2     DORCHESTER TOWN                     H    3-1
          3     STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    1-2
2006-07   1     YEADING                             H    0-1
2007-08   1     SUTTON UNITED                       A    4-1
          2     STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    1-2
2008-09   1     HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN                H    5-1
          2     REDDITCH UNITED                     H    5-0
          3     HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    1-0
          QF    STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    0-4
2009-10   1     WOKING                              A    0-1
2010-11   1     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    1-2
2011-12   1     NEWPORT COUNTY                      A    0-0
          1r    NEWPORT COUNTY                      H    0-2
2012-13   1     A F C TOTTON                        H    2-1
          2     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    1-2
2013-14   1     DARTFORD                            A    1-1
          1r    DARTFORD                            H    1-0
          2     CHORLEY                             A    0-0
          2r    CHORLEY                             H    0-0    Chorley won 2-1 on penalties

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     YATE TOWN                           A    1-0
          2     AVON BRADFORD                       A    W/O
          3     CHIPPING NORTON TOWN                A    1-3
1975-76   1     STONEHOUSE                          A    1-2
1976-77   PRE   BRISTOL ST GEORGE                   H    2-2
          PREr  BRISTOL ST GEORGE                   A    6-1
          1     WORRALL HILL                        H    0-2
1977-78   1     CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    3-2
          2     MALVERN TOWN                        A    3-1
          3     ALMONDSBURY GREENWAY                A    1-2
1978-79   PRE   AVON BRADFORD                       H   12-1
          1     YATE TOWN                           H    1-1
          1r    YATE TOWN                           A    3-1
          2     ALMONDSBURY GREENWAY                A    0-5
1979-80   PRE   PARK                                A    1-0
          1     NORTHFIELD TOWN                     H    3-0
          2     BRISTOL ST GEORGE                   A    0-1
1980-81   PRE   CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    0-3
1981-82   PRE   WORRALL HILL                        H    5-1
          1     LEDBURY TOWN                        H    2-1
          2     CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    4-1
          3     ALMONDSBURY GREENWAY                H    2-1
          4     ODD DOWN                            H    3-1
          5     SHORTWOOD UNITED                    A    1-0
          QF    WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    2-1
          SF1   BLUE STAR                           A    4-1
          SF2   BLUE STAR                           H    0-1
          F     RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            N    3-0    @ Wembley
1982-83   2     AVON BRADFORD                       A    2-1
          3     WADEBRIDGE TOWN                     A    2-2
          3r    WADEBRIDGE TOWN                     H    5-1
          4     SHORTWOOD UNITED                    A    2-0
          5     A F C TOTTON                        H    1-0
          QF    BURNHAM                             A    0-4
1992-93   1     BANBURY UNITED                      A    2-2
          1r    BANBURY UNITED                      H    5-2
          2     LEATHERHEAD                         H    2-1
          3     WITNEY TOWN                         A    2-1
          4     HAILSHAM TOWN                       H    6-5
          5     TIVERTON TOWN                       H    0-6
1993-94   2     BARNSTAPLE TOWN                     H    0-0    Forest Green Rovers played an ineligible player. Tie awarded to Barnstaple Town

OTHER CUPS

2003-04  FL TRO 1S    BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION     A   0-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere