DURHAM CITY


1919-20   Joined North Eastern League
1921-22   Founder member of Football League Division Three North
1928-29   Joined North Eastern League
1929      Relegated to Division Two
1930-31   North Eastern League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1933      Changed name to City of Durham
1952-53   Joined Northern League
1963-64   Two points deducted for playing unregistered player
1970-71   Northern League runner-up
1983      Relegated to Division Two
1984-85   Missed promotion on goal difference
1987-88   Promoted to Division One
1990      Escaped relegation on goal difference
1991      Relegated to Division Two
1991-92   Northern League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1993-94   Northern League Champions
1995-96   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
1998      Relegated to Division Two
1998-99   Northern League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
2001-02   F A Vase semi-finalists
2002-03   Northern League runner-up
2007-08   Northern League Champions (2nd time)
2008-09   Joined Northern Premier League
          Northern Premier League Division One North Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2009-10   Six points deducted
          Relegated to Division One North
2010-11   One point deducted
2012-13   Rejoined Northern League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1919-20   NE        34   17    6   11   53   41   40      5/18
1920-21   NE        38   16    5   17   51   60   37     12/20
1921-22   FL-3N     38   17    3   18   68   67   38     11/20
1922-23   FL-3N     38    9   10   19   43   59   28     20/20
1923-24   FL-3N     42   15    9   18   59   60   39     15/22
1924-25   FL-3N     42   13   13   16   50   68   39     13/22
1925-26   FL-3N     42   18    6   18   63   70   42     13/22
1926-27   FL-3N     42   12    6   24   58  105   30     20/22
1927-28   FL-3N     42   11    7   24   53  100   29     21/22
1928-29   NE-1      38    8    8   22   51   91   24     20/20

1931-32   NE-1      42   13    5   24   56   89   31     18/22
1932-33   NE-1      38   10   10   18   63   86   30     17/20

1952-53   NORTH     26    7    4   15   41   69   18     12/14
1953-54   NORTH     26   15    2    9   62   52   32      6/14
1954-55   NORTH     26    4    6   16   47   79   14     14/14
1955-56   NORTH     26   17    1    8   82   40   35      3/14
1956-57   NORTH     26   12    5    9   58   50   29      7/14
1957-58   NORTH     26   11    5   10   57   45   28      6/14
1958-59   NORTH     28   14    5    9   63   52   33      4/15
1959-60   NORTH     28    4    7   17   35   84   15     14/15
1960-61   NORTH     30    5    4   21   52  105   14     16/16
1961-62   NORTH     30   14    3   13   49   49   31      8/16
1962-63   NORTH     30   10    6   14   49   55   26     11/16
1963-64   NORTH     30    2    4   24   35   97    6 *   16/16
1964-65   NORTH     34   10    6   18   49   78   26     14/18
1965-66   NORTH     34    5    5   24   48  104   15     18/18
1966-67   NORTH     34    5    4   25   48  128   14     17/18
1967-68   NORTH     34   15    5   14   83   71   35      7/18
1968-69   NORTH     34    9    4   21   49   81   22     13/18
1969-70   NORTH     34   15    9   10   53   40   39      5/18
1970-71   NORTH     38   24    6    8   79   52   54      2/20
1971-72   NORTH     38   20    8   10   78   51   48      4/20
1972-73   NORTH     38   14    8   16   58   60   36     10/20
1973-74   NORTH     38   16    5   17   74   60   37     10/20
1974-75   NORTH     36   14   11   11   60   68   53      7/19
1975-76   NORTH     38   10   10   18   36   57   40     13/20
1976-77   NORTH     38   12   11   15   44   53   47     12/20
1977-78   NORTH     38   15    9   14   55   51   54      8/20
1978-79   NORTH     38   15    9   14   63   62   54     10/20
1979-80   NORTH     38    7    9   22   30   63   30     18/20
1980-81   NORTH     38    9   11   18   46   74   38     17/20
1981-82   NORTH     38   17    5   16   75   67   56      8/20
1982-83   NORTH-1   36    4    8   24   32   83   20     17/19
1983-84   NORTH-2   34   16   11    7   61   38   59      5/18
1984-85   NORTH-2   34   21    9    4   73   36   72      5/18
1985-86   NORTH-2   38   22    9    7   89   48   75      4/20
1986-87   NORTH-2   36   12    8   16   52   63   44     12/19
1987-88   NORTH-2   34   19    6    9   55   37   63      3/18
1988-89   NORTH-1   38   11   13   14   41   42   46     14/20
1989-90   NORTH-1   38    9   12   17   64   77   39     17/20
1990-91   NORTH-1   38    6    9   23   47   86   27     20/20
1991-92   NORTH-2   38   26    9    3   82   24   87      2/20
1992-93   NORTH-1   38   21   10    7   73   51   73      6/20
1993-94   NORTH-1   38   23   11    4   88   39   80      1/20
1994-95   NORTH-1   38   17   12    9   75   45   63      7/20
1995-96   NORTH-1   38   24    6    8   85   35   78      3/20
1996-97   NORTH-1   38   19   11    8   69   50   68      4/20
1997-98   NORTH-1   38   10    7   21   55   67   37     18/20
1998-99   NORTH-2   36   29    4    3  101   28   91      1/19
1999-00   NORTH-1   38   11   13   14   50   61   46     15/20
2000-01   NORTH-1   40   24    6   10   95   42   78      4/21
2001-02   NORTH-1   40   19   11   10   87   62   68      6/21
2002-03   NORTH-1   40   21    5   14   77   54   68      5/21
2003-04   NORTH-1   40   23    9    8   90   53   78      2/21
2004-05   NORTH-1   40   19    6   15   67   53   63      6/21
2005-06   NORTH-1   40   15   13   12   58   44   58     11/21
2006-07   NORTH-1   42   20   12   10   87   62   72      8/22
2007-08   NORTH-1   42   32    6    4  106   42  102      1/22
2008-09   NPL-1N    40   25   12    3   98   41   87      1/21
2009-10   NPL-P     38    2    0   36   27  168    0 *   20/20
2010-11   NPL-1N    44   13   10   21   75   92   48 *   17/23
2011-12   NPL-1N    42   20    2   20   81   80   62      9/22
2012-13   NORTH-1   46   17    8   21   90   90   59     14/22
2013-14   NORTH-1

F.A. CUP

1920-21   5Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-1
1921-22   5Q    DARLINGTON                          H    0-2
1922-23   5Q    HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                  H    0-1
1924-25   5Q    DARLINGTON                          A    1-3
1925-26   1     ASHINGTON                           H    4-1
          2     SOUTHPORT                           H    0-3
1927-28   1     WREXHAM                             H    1-1
          1r    WREXHAM                             A    0-4
1928-29   4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1954-55   1Q    USHAW MOOR                          H    4-3
          2Q    BLACKHALL COLLIERY WELFARE          A    2-2
          2Qr   BLACKHALL COLLIERY WELFARE          H    4-1
          3Q    WOLSINGHAM WELFARE                  H    1-3
1955-56   1Q    CHILTON ATHLETIC                    H    4-2
          2Q    WOLSINGHAM WELFARE                  A    2-2
          2Qr   WOLSINGHAM WELFARE                  H    2-0
          3Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  H    0-0
          3Qr   FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  A    2-0
          4Q    BRIDLINGTON CENTRAL UNITED          H    5-2
          1     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-3
1956-57   2Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    1-3
1957-58   1Q    GOSFORTH & COXLODGE                 H    8-3
          2Q    MORPETH TOWN                        A    2-1
          3Q    EVENWOOD TOWN                       A    2-1
          4Q    WILLINGTON                          H    2-0
          1     SPALDING UNITED                     H    3-1
          2     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    0-3
1958-59   4Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-1
1959-60   4Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    2-2
          4Qr   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    0-0
          4Qr2  WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    1-4
1960-61   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    0-6
1961-62   1Q    STANLEY UNITED                      A    1-5
1962-63   1Q    SHILDON                             A    1-3
1963-64   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         A    0-4
1964-65   1Q    ANNFIELD PLAIN                      A    0-2
1965-66   1Q    WILLINGTON                          H    0-8
1966-67   1Q    MURTON COLLIERY WELFARE             A    2-4
1967-68   1Q    WILLINGTON                          A    3-1
          2Q    MURTON COLLIERY WELFARE             H    3-0
          3Q    RYHOPE COLLIERY WELFARE             A    3-4
1968-69   1Q    WILLINGTON                          H    1-0
          2Q    SHILDON                             A    1-3
1969-70   1Q    GATESHEAD{1}                        A    0-5
1970-71   1Q    CONSETT                             H    0-0
          1Qr   CONSETT                             A    3-1
          2Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  A    0-1
1971-72   1Q    ANNFIELD PLAIN                      A    5-0
          2Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    2-0
          3Q    WHITLEY BAY                         A    1-3
1972-73   1Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  H    1-2
1973-74   1Q    CONSETT                             A    2-2
          1Qr   CONSETT                             H    3-1
          2Q    WILLINGTON                          A    1-3
1974-75   1Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    2-6
1975-76   1Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY WELFARE          H    1-3
1976-77   1Q    WILLINGTON                          A    3-3
          1Qr   WILLINGTON                          H    3-3
          1Qr2  WILLINGTON                          A    3-2
          2Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    2-1
          3Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    1-1
          3Qr   NETHERFIELD                         H    1-2
1977-78   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    1-1
          1Qr   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    1-0
          2Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    1-2
1978-79   1Q    BOLDON COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        A    0-2
1979-80   1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    0-6
1980-81   1Q    PENRITH                             A    0-6
1981-82   1Q    ANNFIELD PLAIN                      A    3-2
          2Q    SOUTH BANK                          A    1-4
1982-83   PRE   GATESHEAD                           A    1-1
          PREr  GATESHEAD                           H    2-2
          PREr2 GATESHEAD                           N    1-2    @ Blyth Spartans
1983-84   PRE   ASHINGTON                           H    3-1
          1Q    EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           A    2-0
          2Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    1-3
1984-85   1Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    1-3
1985-86   PRE   ASHINGTON                           A    2-0
          1Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET                   H    2-3
1986-87   PRE   SHILDON                             H    2-1
          1Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    0-2
1987-88   PRE   ALNWICK TOWN                        A    1-1
          PREr  ALNWICK TOWN                        H    1-1
          PREr2 ALNWICK TOWN                        A    0-0
          PREr3 ALNWICK TOWN                        H    1-2
1988-89   PRE   GUISELEY                            H    1-2
1989-90   PRE   EVENWOOD TOWN                       A    1-0
          1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    1-0
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-4
1990-91   1Q    PRUDHOE EAST END                    H    0-3
1991-92   PRE   SOUTH BANK                          H    4-0
          1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    1-0
          2Q    MORECAMBE                           H    1-4
1992-93   1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    1-1
          1Qr   BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    2-5
1993-94   PRE   MURTON                              A    2-3
1994-95   1Q    PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    5-0
          2Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    1-0
          3Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-1
          3Qr   WHITBY TOWN                         H    3-1
          4Q    GUISELEY                            A    0-6
1995-96   1Q    BLACKPOOL ROVERS                    H    1-1
          1Qr   BLACKPOOL ROVERS                    A    5-1
          2Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    2-1
          3Q    BARROW                              A    1-1
          3Qr   BARROW                              H    0-1
1996-97   1Q    MORPETH TOWN                        H    5-1
          2Q    CONSETT                             H    1-1    Tie awarded to Consett
1997-98   PRE   EVENWOOD TOWN                       A    3-0
          1Q    KNOWSLEY UNITED                     A    W/O
          2Q    EMLEY                               H    0-5
1998-99   PRE   DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    2-0
          1Q    EVENWOOD TOWN                       A    1-4
1999-00   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-2
2000-01   PRE   THACKLEY                            H    4-0
          1Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 H    3-1
          2Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    2-2
          2Qr   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    2-4
2001-02   PRE   WILLINGTON                          A    8-0
          1Q    LOUTH UNITED                        A    3-0
          2Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    0-0
          2Qr   LANCASTER CITY                      A    1-2
2002-03   PRE   EVENWOOD TOWN                       A    4-1
          1Q    WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    H    5-1
          2Q    PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    3-0
          3Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-1
          3Qr   BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-3
2003-04   PRE   ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    0-0
          PREr  ROSSINGTON MAIN                     A    1-0
          1Q    SHILDON                             H    0-2
2004-05   EP    MAINE ROAD                          A    2-3
2005-06   PRE   BRODSWORTH MINERS WELFARE           H    5-0
          1Q    HEBBURN TOWN                        H    0-2
2006-07   EP    HALL ROAD RANGERS                   A    1-0
          PRE   ESH WINNING                         A    5-3
          1Q    ALSAGER TOWN                        H    2-0    @ Spennymoor Town
          2Q    HALLAM                              H    5-1    @ Esh Winning
          3Q    BARROW                              H    0-1    @ Esh Winning
2007-08   EP    BRANDON UNITED                      A    5-0
          PRE   SILSDEN                             H    2-2    @ Eppleton Colliery Welfare
          PREr  SILSDEN                             A    3-0
          1Q    GUISELEY                            H    1-3    @ Washington
2008-09   PRE   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    5-0
          1Q    ASHINGTON                           A    6-0
          2Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    4-0    @ Eppleton Colliery Welfare
          3Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    6-1
          4Q    HISTON                              H    2-2    @ Eppleton Colliery Welfare
          4Qr   HISTON                              A    2-5
2009-10   1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    2-2
          1Qr   HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    1-3    @ Esh Winning
2010-11   PRE   JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS A    2-1
          1Q    DUNSTON U T S                       H    1-3    @ Esh Winning
2011-12   PRE   DUNSTON U T S                       A    0-4
2012-13   EP    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD                  H    2-0
          PRE   BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    2-1
          1Q    SHILDON                             H    1-3
2013-14   EP    HALL ROAD RANGERS                   H    6-1
          PRE   MORPETH TOWN                        H    1-1
          PREr  MORPETH TOWN                        A    2-3
2014-15   EP    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    2-1
          PRE   DUNSTON U T S                       A

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   WHITLEY BAY                         H    5-0
          1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    2-2
          1Qr   TOW LAW TOWN                        A    1-2
1975-76   1Q    WILLINGTON                          H    0-2
1976-77   1Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    0-1
1977-78   1Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    0-0
          1Qr   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    1-0
          2Q    BARROW                              A    1-2
1978-79   1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    0-2
1979-80   1Q    DARWEN                              H    1-1
          1Qr   DARWEN                              A    1-0
          2Q    EMLEY                               H    1-1
          2Qr   EMLEY                               A    0-1
1980-81   1Q    GATESHEAD                           A    0-1
1981-82   1Q    GATESHEAD                           A    0-1
1982-83   1Q    FORMBY                              H    5-1
          2Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    0-5
1983-84   1Qr   MEXBOROUGH TOWN ATHLETIC            H    3-1
          2Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    1-0
          3Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    3-0
          1     NORTH SHIELDS                       H    1-3
1984-85   1Q    CONSETT                             A    0-1
1989-90   2Q    WHITLEY BAY                         A    2-1
          3Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    1-4
1990-91   1Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    1-4
1993-94   1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    0-1
1994-95   1     LEEK TOWN                           A    1-2
2008-09   PRE   CURZON ASHTON                       H    1-1
          PREr  CURZON ASHTON                       A    2-1
          1Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    4-4
          1Qr   HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    1-0
          2Q    MARINE                              A    2-1
          3Q    SOLIHULL MOORS                      A    2-1
          1     HARROGATE TOWN                      H    2-0
          2     SOUTHPORT                           H    1-1
          2r    SOUTHPORT                           A    1-3
2009-10   1Q    SALFORD CITY                        A    0-3
2010-11   1Q    F C HALIFAX TOWN                    H    0-2
2011-12   PRE   PRESCOT CABLES                      A    2-1
          1Q    GOOLE                               A    3-2
          2Q    F C UNITED OF MANCHESTER            H    1-1
          2Qr   F C UNITED OF MANCHESTER            A    1-3

F.A. VASE

1985-86   PRE   MURTON                              A    2-3
1986-87   PRE   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    1-0
          1     MARCHON SOCIAL                      H    3-0
          2     ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    2-4
1987-88   PRE   TEES COMPONENTS                     H    4-0
          1     ALNWICK TOWN                        H    2-0
          2     ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    4-0
          3     UNIASCO                             H    2-2
          3r    UNIASCO                             A    1-1
          3r2   UNIASCO                             H    1-0
          4     THACKLEY                            A    2-2
          4r    THACKLEY                            H    2-0
          5     TAMWORTH                            H    4-2
          QF    EMLEY                               H    2-4
1988-89   PRE   HARROGATE TOWN                      A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   SHOTTON COMRADES                    A    6-0
          1     EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           H    2-2
          1r    EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           A    2-2
          1r2   EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           H    2-0
          2     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    0-2
1992-93   PRE   PRUDHOE EAST END                    A    3-1
          1     EVENWOOD TOWN                       H    3-0
          2     SHOTTON COMRADES                    A    5-2
          3     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    5-2
          4     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    1-3
1995-96   2     WHITBY TOWN                         H    4-1
          3     HEBBURN                             A    4-0
          4     BELPER TOWN                         H    2-3
1996-97   2     EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    2-1
          3     GEDLING TOWN                        A    1-0
          4     TETLEY WALKER                       A    1-0
          5     NORTHWOOD                           H    0-2
1997-98   2     MARSKE UNITED                       H    0-1
1998-99   1     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    1-2
1999-00   2Q    HATFIELD MAIN                       H    7-1
          1     MORPETH TOWN                        A    1-4
2000-01   2Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    1-2
2001-02   2Q    SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    4-0
          1     WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    2-1
          2     MOSSLEY                             H    3-2
          3     RAUNDS TOWN                         A    1-1
          3r    RAUNDS TOWN                         H    3-1
          4     DEREHAM TOWN                        A    2-2
          4r    DEREHAM TOWN                        H    2-0
          5     ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    2-1
          QF    WROXHAM                             H    2-1
          SF(1) WHITLEY BAY                         A    1-2
          SF(2) WHITLEY BAY                         H    0-0    Whitley Bay won 2-1 on aggregate
2002-03   2     OSSETT ALBION                       A    4-0
          3     GEDLING TOWN                        H    7-3
          4     A F C SUDBURY                       H    0-4
2003-04   2     SELBY TOWN                          A    2-0
          3     LEAMINGTON                          A    1-2
2004-05   1     MALTBY MAIN                         H    3-1
          2     SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    4-2
          3     TIPTON TOWN                         A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    1-0
          2Q    TRAFFORD                            H    2-4
2006-07   2Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    2-1    @ Esh Winning
          1     ASHINGTON                           A    3-1
          2     SHEFFIELD                           H    1-0    @ Esh Winning
          3     FLIXTON                             H    1-4    @ Eppleton Colliery Welfare
2007-08   2Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    6-2
          1     SUNDERLAND NISSAN                   H    5-0
          2     CONSETT                             H    0-4
2012-13   1     PICKERING TOWN                      A    1-4
2013-14   1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    3-0
          2Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    1-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere