DEAL TOWN


1953-54   Kent League Champions
1959-60   Founder members of Aetolian League
          Aetolian League runner-up
1963-64   Joined Southern League Division One
1966      Left Southern League
1968-69   Joined Kent League
1972-73   Two points deducted for fielding an ineligible player
1988-89   Kent League runner-up
1998-99   Division One renamed Premier Division
          Kent League runner-up
1999-00   Kent League Champions
          F.A. Vase Winners
2002-03   Two games against Faversham Town not played
2013-14   League changed name to Southern Counties East League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1946-47   KENT-1    30    3    6   21   43   97   12     16/16
1947-48   KENT-1    34    9    8   17   55   79   26     14/18
1948-49   KENT-1    34    7    4   23   41  100   18     16/18
1949-50   KENT-1    32   10    6   16   51   87   26     12/17
1950-51   KENT-1    32    9    7   16   38   58   25     13/17
1951-52   KENT-1    32   15    5   12   70   51   35      9/17
1952-53   KENT-1    32   16    6   10   80   42   38      6/17
1953-54   KENT-1    30   18    8    4   78   33   44      1/16
1954-55   KENT-1    32   10   12   10   66   62   32     11/17
1955-56   KENT-1    32   16    6   10   72   61   38      6/17
1956-57   KENT-1    32    8    6   18   46   79   22     13/17
1957-58   KENT-1    34    7    7   20   53   87   21     15/18
1958-59   KENT-1    34    6    4   24   50  103   16     18/18
1959-60   AETO-1    26   14    7    5   68   35   35      2/14
1960-61   AETO-1    24    8    5   11   52   66   21     10/13
1961-62   AETO-1    26   13    5    8   56   50   31      5/14
1962-63   AETO-1    24   11    5    8   47   41   27      5/13
1963-64   SOUTH-1   42    5    7   30   48  106   17     21/22
1964-65   SOUTH-1   42    7   13   22   61  127   27     19/22
1965-66   SOUTH-1   46    3    4   39   29  165   10     24/24

1968-69   KENT      34   12    5   17   59   69   29     12/18
1969-70   KENT      28    9    7   12   41   47   25     10/15
1970-71   KENT      38                                    ?/20
1971-72   KENT      38                                    ?/20
1972-73   KENT      38   16    5   17   65   69   35 *   11/20
1973-74   KENT      36   14    8   14   59   56   36      9/19
1974-75   KENT      36   14    8   14   72   63   36      9/19
1975-76   KENT      36   23    4    9   74   29   50      5/19
1976-77   KENT      32   13    9   10   50   44   35      8/17
1977-78   KENT      34   13    7   14   47   53   33     10/18
1978-79   KENT-1    34   13    6   15   40   50   32      9/18
1979-80   KENT-1    32    7   10   15   33   45   24     12/17
1980-81   KENT-1    32   10    7   15   46   49   27     11/17
1981-82   KENT-1    30   11   10    9   44   36   32      9/16
1982-83   KENT-1    32   15   11    6   51   34   41      3/17
1983-84   KENT-1    30   13    3   14   54   54   42      9/16
1984-85   KENT-1    32    9   10   13   50   57   37     12/17
1985-86   KENT-1    34    6    4   24   36   74   22     18/18
1986-87   KENT-1    34    8    7   19   45   73   31     16/18
1987-88   KENT-1    36   11    5   20   40   67   38     16/19
1988-89   KENT-1    38   24    4   10   80   35   76      2/20
1989-90   KENT-1    38   21   11    6   88   46   74      4/20
1990-91   KENT-1    40   23    8    9   88   43   77      5/21
1991-92   KENT-1    40   26    6    8  119   43   84      3/21
1992-93   KENT-1    40   24    7    9  128   58   79      4/21
1993-94   KENT-1    40   18    8   14  102   73   62     10/21
1994-95   KENT-1    40   18   10   12   87   62   64      8/21
1995-96   KENT-1    38   17   13    8   72   52   64      5/20
1996-97   KENT-1    40   20    5   15   80   56   65      5/21
1997-98   KENT-1    42   15    4   23   76   97   49     17/22
1998-99   KENT-P    36   24    9    3   78   24   81      2/19
1999-00   KENT-P    34   26    5    3   87   28   83      1/18
2000-01   KENT-P    32    7    8   17   41   60   29     15/17
2001-02   KENT-P    30   19    5    6   79   38   62      3/16
2002-03   KENT-P    28   15    9    4   62   40   54      4/16
2003-04   KENT-P    32    5    4   23   37   71   19     16/17
2004-05   KENT-P    30    8    5   17   40   62   29     13/16
2005-06   KENT-P    30   13    4   13   53   62   43      9/16
2006-07   KENT-P    32   14    6   12   68   55   48      8/17
2007-08   KENT-P    32   12    5   15   62   66   41      9/17
2008-09   KENT-P    32   10    8   14   57   53   38     12/17
2009-10   KENT-P    30   11    6   13   49   60   39      9/16
2010-11   KENT-P    30   10    5   15   39   52   35     11/16
2011-12   KENT-P    30    5    8   17   26   70   23     15/16
2012-13   KENT-P    32   11    6   15   58   65   39     12/17
2013-14   SCE       32    9    2   21   46   82   29     13/17

F.A. CUP

1951-52   PRE   SITTINGBOURNE                       A    2-2
          PREr  SITTINGBOURNE                       H    1-3
1952-53   PRE   BETTESHANGER COLLIERY WELFARE       A    0-2
1953-54   PRE   SUTTON UNITED                       A    5-3
          1Q    RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   H    0-0
          1Qr   RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   A    0-1
1954-55   PRE   ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    0-2
1955-56   1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    2-2
          1Qr   CANTERBURY CITY                     A    1-2
1956-57   PRE   SITTINGBOURNE                       H    3-5
1957-58   PRE   DARTFORD                            H    1-1
          PREr  DARTFORD                            A    1-2
1958-59   1Q    WHITSTABLE                          H    3-4
1959-60   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    0-1
1960-61   1Q    BETTESHANGER COLLIERY WELFARE       A    7-1
          2Q    FOLKESTONE                          A    1-5
1961-62   1Q    DOVER                               A    0-4
1963-64   1Q    RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   A    2-4
1964-65   1Q    WHITSTABLE                          A    7-2
          2Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    2-2
          2Qr   ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    4-2
          3Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     A    1-4
1965-66   1Q    DOVER                               H    2-2
          1Qr   DOVER                               A    0-3
1966-67   1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       H    1-1
          1Qr   SITTINGBOURNE                       A    2-6
1967-68   1Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    2-0
          2Q    MARGATE                             H    1-4
1968-69   1Q    SNOWDOWN COLLIERY WELFARE           H    2-2
          1Qr   SNOWDOWN COLLIERY WELFARE           A    1-2
1969-70   1Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     A    0-4
1970-71   PRE   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    1-2
1971-72   1Q    TONBRIDGE                           H    1-1
          1Qr   TONBRIDGE                           A    0-2
1972-73   1Q    FOLKESTONE                          A    1-4
1973-74   1Q    FOLKESTONE                          H    1-1
          1Qr   FOLKESTONE                          A    2-6
1974-75   PRE   ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    0-4
1975-76   1Q    EASTBOURNE TOWN                     H    1-1
          1Qr   EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    0-1
1976-77   1Q    SOUTHWICK                           A    0-2
1977-78   1Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    1-3
1980-81   PRE   CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    1-2
1981-82   1Q    THANET UNITED                       A    2-2
          1Qr   THANET UNITED                       H    2-1
          2Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    1-2
1982-83   1Q    REDHILL                             H    3-1
          2Q    DOVER                               A    3-0
          3Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    1-8
1983-84   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    0-5
1984-85   PRE   HASTINGS TOWN                       H    2-2
          PREr  HASTINGS TOWN                       A    1-3
1985-86   PRE   SOUTHWICK                           H    1-4
1989-90   PRE   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    1-1
          PREr  TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    2-1
          1Q    WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    1-3
1992-93   PRE   EPSOM & EWELL                       H    3-0
          1Q    MALDEN VALE                         H    4-0
          2Q    HORSHAM                             A    6-1
          3Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    1-3
1993-94   1Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    3-4
1996-97   PRE   MERSTHAM                            A    2-3
1997-98   PRE   WITHAM TOWN                         A    1-1
          PREr  WITHAM TOWN                         H    3-0
          1Q    BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    1-1
          1Qr   BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    2-1
          2Q    PORTFIELD                           A    1-1
          2Qr   PORTFIELD                           H    2-1
          3Q    MARGATE                             A    1-2
1998-99   PRE   HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  H    4-1
          1Q    ANDOVER                             A    5-2
          2Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      A    0-1
1999-00   PRE   GREENWICH BOROUGH                   H    5-0
          1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    2-0
          2Q    WORTHING                            H    2-2
          2Qr   WORTHING                            A    0-3
2000-01   PRE   DARTFORD                            A    1-3
2001-02   PRE   SANDHURST TOWN                      A    3-2
          1Q    DARTFORD                            A    1-1
          1Qr   DARTFORD                            H    0-3
2002-03   EP    CHICHESTER CITY UNITED              H    2-2
          EPr   CHICHESTER CITY UNITED              A    3-2
          PRE   HYTHE TOWN                          H    4-2
          1Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    1-2
2003-04   PRE   WOKINGHAM TOWN                      A    1-0
          1Q    LEATHERHEAD                         H    1-2
2004-05   PRE   NORTH LEIGH                         A    1-3
2005-06   PRE   SIDLEY UNITED                       A    1-1
          PREr  SIDLEY UNITED                       H    2-1
          1Q    DORKING                             A    3-1
          2Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    1-3
2006-07   EP    ASH UNITED                          A    0-5
2007-08   EP    RAYNES PARK VALE                    A    3-3
          EPr   RAYNES PARK VALE                    H    4-2
          PRE   CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    2-1
          1Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      A    2-2
          1Qr   DULWICH HAMLET                      H    1-3
2008-09   EP    CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    2-2
          EPr   CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    1-2
2009-10   EP    ARUNDEL                             H    3-2
          PRE   RINGMER                             H    4-1
          1Q    SELSEY                              H    1-1
          1Qr   SELSEY                              A    0-3
2010-11   EP    SANDHURST TOWN                      H    3-0
          PRE   HYTHE TOWN                          H    2-4
2011-12   EP    RINGMER                             A    2-0
          PRE   HERNE BAY                           A    0-3
2012-13   EP    ASHFORD UNITED                      H    1-2
2013-14   EP    FISHER                              A    2-1
          PRE   MERSTHAM                            A    2-4
2014-15   EP    PHOENIX SPORTS                      H    2-2
          EPr   PHOENIX SPORTS                      A    3-3    Phoenix Sports won 8-7 on penalties
          PRE   CHESSINGTON & HOOK UNITED           H

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    H    0-3
1970-71   2Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       H    2-0
          3Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    0-4
1971-72   1Q    BRETT SPORTS                        A    0-5
1972-73   PRE   SITTINGBOURNE                       H    0-3
1973-74   1Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    1-3
1974-75   PRE   RAMSGATE                            H    0-2

F.A. VASE

1975-76   1     HERNE BAY                           A    2-3
1976-77   1     BEXHILL TOWN                        A    1-2
1977-78   PRE   HYTHE TOWN                          A    1-2
1979-80   PRE   RINGMER                             H    3-0
          1     REDHILL                             H    0-1
1980-81   PRE   HORLEY TOWN                         A    2-2
          PREr  HORLEY TOWN                         H    1-0
          1     DARENTH HEATHSIDE                   A    3-4
1981-82   PRE   REDHILL                             H    1-3
1983-84   PRE   MALDEN TOWN                         H    3-0
          1     CAMBERLEY TOWN                      A    4-0
          2     SWANLEY TOWN                        H    1-2
1984-85   PRE   DORKING                             A    2-1
          1     WHITEHAWK                           H    1-2
1985-86   PRE   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    1-2
1988-89   EP    METROPOLITAN POLICE (HAYES)         H    5-2
          PRE   THREE BRIDGES                       A    1-3
1989-90   PRE   HORLEY TOWN                         A    5-1
          1     THREE BRIDGES                       H    3-2
          2     CHIPSTEAD                           H    1-0
          3     HYTHE TOWN                          H    0-1
1991-92   EP    EASTBOURNE TOWN                     H    1-0
          PRE   CORINTHIAN                          A    0-1
1992-93   EP    HARTLEY WINTNEY                     A    0-2
1993-94   PRE   OAKWOOD                             A    0-3
1994-95   PRE   ARUNDEL                             H    5-2
          1     DARTFORD                            H    3-2
          2     PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              A    0-3
1995-96   2Q    LANGNEY SPORTS                      H    2-1
          1     CHICHESTER CITY                     A    0-2
1996-97   1Q    HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    6-3
          2Q    GODALMING & GUILDFORD               A    1-3
1997-98   2Q    THAMESMEAD TOWN                     H    2-1
          1     GODALMING & GUILDFORD               H    3-1
          2     GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               H    2-2
          2r    GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               A    1-2
1998-99   2Q    GODALMING & GUILDFORD               A    4-0
          1     MERSTHAM                            A    5-1
          2     HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    5-0
          3     TIVERTON TOWN                       H    1-2
1999-00   1     EASTLEIGH                           A    4-3
          2     EAST PRESTON                        H    3-0
          3     WATTON UNITED                       H    2-1
          4     CROOK TOWN                          A    3-0
          5     METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    5-2
          QF    MOSSLEY                             H    3-1
          SF1   NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    2-0
          SF2   NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    1-1    Deal Town won 3-1 on aggregate
          F     CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     N    1-0    @ Wembley
2000-01   2     TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    0-2
2001-02   1     BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    2-3
2002-03   1Q    RAMSGATE                            A    2-1
          2Q    HYTHE TOWN                          A    1-1
          2Qr   HYTHE TOWN                          H    6-4
          1     EASTLEIGH                           A    0-4
2003-04   1Q    MILTON UNITED (OXON)                H    1-0
          2Q    PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    2-1
          1     CRAY WANDERERS                      H    1-2
2004-05   2Q    SEVENOAKS TOWN                      A    2-1
          1     PETERSFIELD TOWN                    H    3-1
          2     WITNEY UNITED                       H    1-0
          3     FAREHAM TOWN                        H    1-0
          4     JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS A    0-3
2005-06   2     MILE OAK                            A    3-1
          3     TAVISTOCK                           H    2-4
2006-07   1Q    EASTBOURNE TOWN                     H    0-2
2007-08   2Q    REDHILL                             H    4-1
          1     CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    5-1
          2     MONEYFIELDS                         H    3-4
2008-09   2Q    COBHAM                              H    0-3
2009-10   1Q    RINGMER                             A    0-2
2010-11   1Q    CRAWLEY DOWN                        H    0-4
2011-12   2Q    SHOREHAM                            H    2-1
          1     HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    2-1
          2     HANWORTH VILLA                      A    1-3
2012-13   2Q    ARUNDEL                             A    2-1
          1     HASSOCKS                            H    2-0
          2     BINFIELD                            H    2-5
2013-14   1Q    EPSOM ATHLETIC                      H    1-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere