CROYDON


1973      Croydon Amateurs changed name
1973-74   Premier Division abolished. Division One now top section
          Two points deducted
1974-75   Joined Isthmian League Division Two
1975-76   Isthmian League Division Two runner-up (unbeaten record)
          Promoted to Division One
1977-78   Division One renamed Premier Division
1984-85   Three points deducted
1989      Relegated to Division One
1994      Relegated to Division Two
1995-96   Isthmian League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1999-00   Isthmian League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2002      Relegated to Division One South
2005      Relegated to Division Two
2006-07   Joined Kent League Premier Division
          Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
2009-10   Joined Combined Counties League Premier Division
2010-11   Four points deducted

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1973-74   ATHEN-1   34   14   12    8   49   34   38 *    6/18
1974-75   ISTH-2    34   11   10   13   48   55   43     11/18
1975-76   ISTH-2    42   28   14    0   81   27   98      2/22
1976-77   ISTH-1    42   13   10   19   38   52   49     15/22
1977-78   ISTH-P    42   18   10   14   61   52   64      8/22
1978-79   ISTH-P    42   19    9   14   61   51   66      8/22
1979-80   ISTH-P    42   10   10   22   51   59   40     20/22
1980-81   ISTH-P    42   12   15   15   51   51   51     14/22
1981-82   ISTH-P    42   16    9   17   59   57   57     11/22
1982-83   ISTH-P    42   17    9   16   68   58   60     11/22
1983-84   ISTH-P    42   14   10   18   52   58   52     17/22
1984-85   ISTH-P    42   15   12   15   62   63   54 *   12/22
1985-86   ISTH-P    42   23    7   12   70   50   76      4/22
1986-87   ISTH-P    42   18   10   14   51   48   64      7/22
1987-88   ISTH-P    42   11   13   18   40   52   46     18/22
1988-89   ISTH-P    42    4    9   29   27   81   21     22/22
1989-90   ISTH-1    42    9   16   17   43   57   43     17/22
1990-91   ISTH-1    42   15    5   22   44   85   50     17/22
1991-92   ISTH-1    40   11    6   23   44   68   39     18/21
1992-93   ISTH-1    40   11    9   20   54   82   42     17/21
1993-94   ISTH-1    42    3    3   36   37  198   12     22/22
1994-95   ISTH-2    42   20    5   17   85   65   65      7/22
1995-96   ISTH-2    40   25    6    9   78   42   81      2/21
1996-97   ISTH-1    42   11   10   21   40   57   43     18/22
1997-98   ISTH-1    42   13   10   19   47   64   49     15/22
1998-99   ISTH-1    42   16   13   13   53   53   61      8/22
1999-00   ISTH-1    42   25    9    8   85   47   84      1/22
2000-01   ISTH-P    42   12   10   20   55   77   46     17/22
2001-02   ISTH-P    42    7    5   30   36   93   26     22/22
2002-03   ISTH-1S   46   15    8   23   56   87   53     18/24
2003-04   ISTH-1S   46   10   10   26   57   88   40     21/24
2004-05   ISTH-1    42    5   10   27   37   91   25     22/22
2005-06   ISTH-2    30   11    7   12   43   43   40     10/16
2006-07   KENT-P    32   20    7    5   58   34   67      3/17
2007-08   KENT-P    32    9    5   18   38   61   32     12/17
2008-09   KENT-P    32   15    4   13   58   40   49      9/17
2009-10   COM CO-P  42    9   15   18   55   81   42     16/22
2010-11   COM CO-P  40    8    6   26   48   92   26 *   20/21
2011-12   COM CO-P  42   13    8   21   62   80   47     16/22
2012-13   COM CO-P  42   15    5   22   70  103   50     14/22
2013-14   COM CO-P

F.A. CUP

1972-73   1Q    ADDLESTONE                          A    0-1
1973-74   1Q    STAINES TOWN                        A    0-2
1974-75   1Q    LEATHERHEAD                         H    0-2
1975-76   1Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    1-1
          1Qr   ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    3-1
          2Q    BROMLEY                             H    2-1
          3Q    MOLESEY                             A    4-0
          4Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    2-2
          4Qr   WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    2-5
1976-77   PRE   GUILDFORD & DORKING UNITED          H    1-0
          1Q    TONBRIDGE                           A    1-0
          2Q    WOKING                              H    0-0
          2Qr   WOKING                              A    0-2
1977-78   1Q    TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    3-3
          1Qr   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    2-0
          2Q    SUTTON UNITED                       A    0-2
1978-79   1Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    1-0
          2Q    MARGATE                             H    0-2
1979-80   1Q    BEXHILL TOWN                        A    2-0    @ ?
          2Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    2-0
          3Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    1-0
          4Q    LEATHERHEAD                         A    1-1
          4Qr   LEATHERHEAD                         H    3-0
          1     WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    3-0
          2     MILLWALL                            H    1-1    @ Crystal Palace
          2r    MILLWALL                            A    2-3
1980-81   1Q    SOUTHWICK                           H    1-0
          2Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    3-0
          3Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    0-1
1981-82   PRE   RINGMER                             H    1-0
          1Q    BEXHILL TOWN                        H    W/O
          2Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       H    1-1
          2Qr   EPSOM & EWELL                       A    0-4
1982-83   PRE   HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    4-0
          1Q    HAMPTON                             A    0-2
1983-84   1Q    THREE BRIDGES                       A    1-5
1984-85   1Q    WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    0-0
          1Qr   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    5-0
          2Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     A    1-2
1985-86   1Q    HAYWARDS HEATH                      A    5-3
          2Q    HYTHE TOWN                          A    5-1
          3Q    SOUTHWICK                           A    1-0
          4Q    BATH CITY                           A    1-4
1986-87   1Q    BRACKNELL TOWN                      A    0-2
1987-88   1Q    SOUTHWICK                           A    3-1
          2Q    RAMSGATE                            A    1-0
          3Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    1-0
          4Q    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      A    0-3
1988-89   1Q    HASTINGS TOWN                       H    1-2
1989-90   PRE   HAVANT TOWN                         H    3-2    @ Metropolitan Police
          1Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    0-3    @ Sutton United
1990-91   PRE   EGHAM TOWN                          H    0-4
1991-92   PRE   DARENTH HEATHSIDE                   H    3-0    @ Darenth Heathside
          1Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         A    2-2
          1Qr   SLOUGH TOWN                         H    0-3
1992-93   PRE   SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    1-0
          1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    0-0
          1Qr   CANTERBURY CITY                     A    1-2
1993-94   PRE   CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  H    5-0
          1Q    CHIPSTEAD                           H    4-1
          2Q    GREENWICH BOROUGH                   H    0-1
1994-95   PRE   THREE BRIDGES                       H    7-0
          1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    0-0
          1Qr   CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    0-5
1995-96   PRE   DORKING                             H    5-2
          1Q    HASTINGS TOWN                       H    2-3
1996-97   1Q    EGHAM TOWN                          H    3-1
          2Q    ST LEONARDS STAMCROFT               H    0-7
1997-98   PRE   MILE OAK                            H    2-1
          1Q    HORSHAM                             H    2-1
          2Q    AVELEY                              H    2-0
          3Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    1-1
          3Qr   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    2-2    Bognor Regis Town won 3-1 on penalties
1998-99   PRE   FAREHAM TOWN                        A    2-0
          1Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    2-0
          2Q    ENFIELD                             H    0-4
1999-00   PRE   EGHAM TOWN                          A    2-0
          1Q    WHYTELEAFE                          H    1-3
2000-01   2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    1-1
          2Qr   CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    2-2    Croydon won 5-3 on penalties
          3Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    1-4
2001-02   2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    2-1
          3Q    HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    0-1
2002-03   PRE   BECKENHAM TOWN                      A    2-1
          1Q    EASTLEIGH                           A    0-2
2003-04   PRE   HYTHE TOWN                          H    1-1
          PREr  HYTHE TOWN                          A    1-1    Hythe Town won 5-4 on penalties
2004-05   PRE   HASTINGS UNITED                     A    1-3
2005-06   PRE   FRIMLEY GREEN                       H    1-1
          PREr  FRIMLEY GREEN                       A    2-0
          1Q    HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    2-1
          2Q    STAINES TOWN                        A    1-1
          2Qr   STAINES TOWN                        H    1-2
2006-07   EP    SANDHURST TOWN                      H    1-2
2007-08   EP    SALTDEAN UNITED                     A    W/O
          PRE   SLADE GREEN                         A    6-1
          1Q    WORTHING                            A    0-0
          1Qr   WORTHING                            H    0-1
2008-09   EP    WHITEHAWK                           A    0-0
          EPr   WHITEHAWK                           H    4-3
          PRE   V C D ATHLETIC                      A    1-3
2009-10   EP    SHOREHAM                            H    2-5
2010-11   EP    CROWBOROUGH ATHLETIC                H    5-2
          PRE   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    0-3
2011-12   EP    EPSOM & EWELL                       A    1-3
2012-13   EP    CORINTHIAN                          A    2-3
2013-14   EP    EPSOM ATHLETIC                      A    3-1
          PRE   WHYTELEAFE                          H    0-2

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   REDHILL                             H    0-0
          PREr  REDHILL                             A    2-0
          1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    1-1
          1Qr   METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    0-2
1975-76   PRE   ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    2-0
          1Q    TONBRIDGE                           A    1-5
1976-77   1Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    0-0
          1Qr   SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    4-0
          2Q    WEALDSTONE                          H    1-2
1977-78   1Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    H    2-1
          2Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    0-2
1978-79   1Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       H    5-0
          2Q    FOLKESTONE & SHEPWAY                H    3-1
          3Q    HARLOW TOWN                         A    1-1
          3Qr   HARLOW TOWN                         H    0-1
1979-80   1Q    SALISBURY                           A    0-1
1980-81   1Q    AVELEY                              H    2-0
          2Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    1-0
          3Q    LEYTONSTONE ILFORD                  A    0-2
1981-82   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    2-0
          2Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    2-2
          2Qr   KINGSTONIAN                         H    1-0
          3Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    3-2
          1     ALVECHURCH                          A    3-1
          2     WORCESTER CITY                      A    1-4
1982-83   3Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    6-1
          1     HASTINGS UNITED                     A    2-0
          2     NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    0-1
1983-84   1     BATH CITY                           H    0-0
          1r    BATH CITY                           A    0-6
1984-85   3Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    2-0
          1     MERTHYR TYDFIL                      A    3-3
          1r    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    3-5
1985-86   3Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    1-2
1986-87   3Q    BARKING                             A    1-4
1987-88   1Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    0-0
          1Qr   SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    1-0
          2Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-3
1988-89   1Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    1-0
          2Q    STAINES TOWN                        H    2-1
          3Q    DAGENHAM                            H    2-2
          3Qr   DAGENHAM                            A    0-0
          3Qr2  DAGENHAM                            H    0-1
1989-90   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    0-1
1990-91   1Q    FOLKESTONE                          H    5-3
          2Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    0-6
1991-92   1Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    1-4
1992-93   1Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    0-1
1993-94   1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    3-0
          2Q    WORTHING                            H    1-7
1996-97   1Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    0-3
1997-98   1Q    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    1-5
1998-99   1     BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     H    0-2
1999-00   1     MARGATE                             H    0-0
          1r    MARGATE                             A    0-5
2000-01   1     HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              A    1-2
2001-02   1     FORD UNITED                         H    3-1
          2     TIVERTON TOWN                       A    0-6
2002-03   1     CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    0-1
2003-04   PRE   BRACKNELL TOWN                      A    2-4
2004-05   1     YEADING                             A    1-6

F.A. VASE

1994-95   2     THAMESMEAD TOWN                     A    6-1
          3     BOURNEMOUTH                         A    2-1
          4     OXFORD CITY                         H    1-2
1995-96   1     A F C LYMINGTON                     A    0-3
2005-06   1     ARUNDEL                             A    2-4
2006-07   2Q    EASTBOURNE UNITED ASSOCIATION       H    2-1
          1     LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    4-0
          2     SIDLEY UNITED                       H    3-1
          3     LEAMINGTON                          H    0-1
2007-08   1     CRAWLEY DOWN                        A    2-3
2008-09   2Q    HAYWARDS HEATH TOWN                 H    4-0
          1     HORLEY TOWN                         A    4-2
          2     MILE OAK                            H    3-0
          3     CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    3-1
          4     BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    A    1-2
2009-10   2     CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    0-2
2010-11   2Q    HYTHE & DIBDEN                      H    3-1
          1     BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    3-7
2011-12   1Q    BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    1-2
2012-13   2Q    EAST PRESTON                        A    1-0
          1     ST FRANCIS RANGERS                  A    2-0
          2     NEWBURY                             H    9-2
          3     HANWORTH VILLA                      H    0-2
2013-14   1Q    SEAFORD TOWN                        H    2-0
          2Q    CRAY VALLEY P M                     H    1-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere