CLEVEDON TOWN


1977      Clevedon changed name
1977-78   Two points deducted for fielding an ineligble player
1979      Escaped relegation on goal difference
1981-82   One point deducted for fielding an ineligble player
1984-85   One point deducted for fielding an ineligble player
1991-92   Western League runner-up
1992-93   Western League Champions
1993-94   Joined Southern League Midland Division
1994-95   Switched to Southern Division
1998-99   Switched back to Midland Division
          Southern League Midland Division Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2001      Relegated to Western Division
2005-06   Southern League Western Division Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2010      Relegated to Division One South & West

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1977-78   WEST-P    34   16    9    9   62   41   55 *    6/18
1978-79   WEST-P    38   11    7   20   50   64   40     17/20
1979-80   WEST-P    38   16   10   12   74   58   42      7/20
1980-81   WEST-P    38   15   11   12   65   52   41      8/20
1981-82   WEST-P    38   11   12   15   58   60   33 *   13/20
1982-83   WEST-P    38    9   12   17   36   56   30     14/20
1983-84   WEST-P    38   16    8   14   55   56   40      7/20
1984-85   WEST-P    42   12   12   18   45   56   35 *   17/22
1985-86   WEST-P    42   12   18   12   55   47   42     10/22
1986-87   WEST-P    42   14   13   15   58   60   41     12/22
1987-88   WEST-P    42   13   12   17   42   56   38     13/22
1988-89   WEST-P    40   16    7   17   63   70   39     11/21
1989-90   WEST-P    40   16    8   16   58   60   56     10/21
1990-91   WEST-P    40   16   10   14   52   55   58     11/21
1991-92   WEST-P    40   28    5    7   90   28   89      2/21
1992-93   WEST-P    38   34    4    0  137   23  106      1/20
1993-94   SOUTH-M   42   24   10    8   75   46   82      5/22
1994-95   SOUTH-S   42   14   13   15   73   64   55     11/22
1995-96   SOUTH-S   42   15    6   21   70   80   51     17/22
1996-97   SOUTH-S   42   17    9   16   75   76   60     11/22
1997-98   SOUTH-S   42   20    7   15   57   55   67      9/22
1998-99   SOUTH-M   42   28    8    6   83   35   92      1/22
1999-00   SOUTH-P   42   18    9   15   52   52   63      8/22
2000-01   SOUTH-P   42   11    7   24   61   74   40     19/22
2001-02   SOUTH-W   40   15   11   14   57   58   56     10/21
2002-03   SOUTH-W   42   14   13   15   54   60   55     13/22
2003-04   SOUTH-W   40   16    5   19   55   59   53     11/21
2004-05   SOUTH-W   42   24    6   12   82   49   78      4/22
2005-06   SOUTH-W   42   28    6    8   86   45   90      1/22
2006-07   SOUTH-P   42   12   12   18   60   61   48     18/22
2007-08   SOUTH-P   42   13   18   11   49   46   57     11/22
2008-09   SOUTH-P   42   11   10   21   51   80   43     18/22
2009-10   SOUTH-P   42    6   11   25   48   92   29     21/22
2010-11   SOUTH-1SW 40    6    8   26   46   86   26     20/21
2011-12   SOUTH-1SW 40    9    6   25   51   75   33     20/21
2012-13   SOUTH-1SW 42   12   13   17   61   67   49     15/22
2013-14   SOUTH-1SW 42   12    5   25   48   96   41     17/22

F.A. CUP

1976-77   PRE   WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    1-1
          PREr  WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    0-3
1977-78   PRE   MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    4-0
          1Q    BRIDGEND TOWN                       A    3-4
1978-79   1Q    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    1-6
1979-80   1Q    MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    6-2
          2Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    3-2
          3Q    BRIDGEND TOWN                       H    0-2
1980-81   PRE   CHARD TOWN                          A    1-1
          PREr  CHARD TOWN                          H    4-1
          1Q    SHEPTON MALLET TOWN                 A    4-0
          2Q    BIDEFORD                            A    1-2
1981-82   1Q    WELTON ROVERS                       H    3-1
          2Q    HAVERFORDWEST COUNTY                A    2-3
1982-83   1Q    ST BLAZEY                           H    0-2
1983-84   PRE   LLANELLI                            A    0-3
1984-85   PRE   WELTON ROVERS                       A    0-0
          PREr  WELTON ROVERS                       H    1-0
          1Q    WATERLOOVILLE                       H    3-2
          2Q    GLASTONBURY                         A    2-1
          3Q    WITNEY TOWN                         H    2-3
1985-86   1Q    ST BLAZEY                           A    4-2
          2Q    BATH CITY                           A    0-1
1986-87   PRE   PAULTON ROVERS                      H    1-0
          1Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      A    1-1
          1Qr   EVESHAM UNITED                      H    2-1
          2Q    MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    2-0
          3Q    TON PENTRE                          H    0-4
1987-88   1Q    BARRY TOWN                          A    1-5
1988-89   1Q    TIVERTON TOWN                       H    1-2
1989-90   PRE   ILFRACOMBE TOWN                     H    0-1
1990-91   PRE   DAWLISH TOWN                        H    3-3
          PREr  DAWLISH TOWN                        A    3-2
          1Q    BARRY TOWN                          A    0-0
          1Qr   BARRY TOWN                          H    0-3
1991-92   PRE   GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    3-1
          1Q    WITNEY TOWN                         H    2-2
          1Qr   WITNEY TOWN                         A    0-1
1992-93   PRE   YATE TOWN                           H    4-1
          1Q    BARRI                               A    3-1
          2Q    WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    4-0
          3Q    NEWPORT A F C                       A    1-1
          3Qr   NEWPORT A F C                       H    1-1
          3Qr2  NEWPORT A F C                       A    2-4
1993-94   1Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    2-1
          2Q    BARNSTAPLE TOWN                     H    2-2
          2Qr   BARNSTAPLE TOWN                     A    1-2
1994-95   PRE   TAUNTON TOWN                        A    2-3
1995-96   PRE   MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    1-5
1996-97   PRE   BRIDPORT                            A    1-0
          1Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     H    4-1
          2Q    TIVERTON TOWN                       H    0-2
1997-98   PRE   BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           H    4-0
          1Q    CALNE TOWN                          H    1-1
          1Qr   CALNE TOWN                          A    1-2
1998-99   1Q    CINDERFORD TOWN                     H    1-1
          1Qr   CINDERFORD TOWN                     A    0-0    Cinderford won 5-4 on pens
1999-00   2Q    TIVERTON TOWN                       H    2-1
          3Q    LYMINGTON & NEW MILTON              A    1-3
2000-01   2Q    SALISBURY CITY                      H    2-4
2001-02   PRE   MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    0-1
2002-03   PRE   BITTON                              H    2-2
          PREr  BITTON                              A    2-1
          1Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     H    2-0
          2Q    WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    0-2
2003-04   PRE   FROME TOWN                          A    1-1
          PREr  FROME TOWN                          H    2-3
2004-05   PRE   CHRISTCHURCH                        A    2-1
          1Q    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    1-2
2005-06   PRE   WITNEY UNITED                       A    0-0
          PREr  WITNEY UNITED                       H    3-2
          1Q    SALISBURY CITY                      H    1-1
          1Qr   SALISBURY CITY                      A    2-4
2006-07   1Q    TRURO CITY                          H    1-1
          1Qr   TRURO CITY                          A    1-0
          2Q    WILLAND ROVERS                      H    3-1
          3Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    1-1
          3Qr   HITCHIN TOWN                        A    2-2    Clevedon Town won 4-3 on penalties
          4Q    WELLING UNITED                      A    3-0
          1     CHESTER CITY                        H    1-4
2007-08   1Q    WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    4-0
          2Q    CIRENCESTER TOWN                    A    1-0
          3Q    EASTLEIGH                           A    0-5
2008-09   1Q    BRIDPORT                            H    4-1
          2Q    BATH CITY                           A    0-2
2009-10   1Q    WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    4-2
          2Q    NEWPORT COUNTY                      H    1-3
2010-11   PRE   BRIDPORT                            A    6-0
          1Q    TORPOINT ATHLETIC                   A    4-2
          2Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      A    2-1
          3Q    EASTLEIGH                           H    0-5
2011-12   PRE   PAULTON ROVERS                      A    2-1
          1Q    BRISLINGTON                         H    3-2
          2Q    A F C TOTTON                        H    1-2
2012-13   PRE   TIVERTON TOWN                       H    2-0
          1Q    SHERBORNE TOWN                      H    5-0
          2Q    DIDCOT TOWN                         A    1-3
2013-14   PRE   BISHOP SUTTON                       H    4-1
          1Q    PLYMOUTH PARKWAY                    H    1-0
          2Q    SHOLING                             H    2-0
          3Q    HARTLEY WINTNEY                     A    1-1
          3Qr   HARTLEY WINTNEY                     H    3-4
2014-1    PRE   CLEVEDON TOWN                       A

F.A. TROPHY

1978-79   PRE   GLASTONBURY                         A    3-1
          1Q    WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    0-3
1979-80   PRE   TON PENTRE                          A    1-1
          PREr  TON PENTRE                          H    1-1
          PREr2 TON PENTRE                          N    1-1    @ Mangotsfield United
          PREr3 TON PENTRE                          N    2-1    @ Bridgend Town
          1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    2-3
1980-81   PRE   KNIGHTON TOWN                       H    1-1
          PREr  KNIGHTON TOWN                       A    1-0
          1Q    TAUNTON TOWN                        A    0-3
1981-82   PRE   GLASTONBURY                         H    2-0
          1Q    MAESTEG PARK                        A    1-2
1994-95   1Q    BASHLEY                             H    1-1
          1Qr   BASHLEY                             A    0-1
1995-96   2Q    WORCESTER CITY                      H    0-4
1996-97   2Q    WEYMOUTH                            A    1-4
1997-98   1Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    3-4
1998-99   2     MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    0-1
1999-00   1     BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    2-3
2000-01   1     CIRENCESTER TOWN                    A    1-0
          2     MARGATE                             A    1-2
2001-02   1     HARLOW TOWN                         H    3-3
          1r    HARLOW TOWN                         A    0-5
2002-03   Q     RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    1-0
          1     HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    2-4
2003-04   PRE   SALISBURY CITY                      A    1-0
          1     TAUNTON TOWN                        H    0-3
2004-05   1     RUGBY UNITED                        A    2-2
          1r    RUGBY UNITED                        H    0-1
2005-06   1Q    TAUNTON TOWN                        H    2-1
          2Q    SALISBURY CITY                      A    1-2
2006-07   1Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    1-3
2007-08   1Q    RUGBY TOWN                          A    3-1
          2Q    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN                A    1-2
2008-09   1Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      A    0-4
2009-10   1Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    2-4
2010-11   PRE   BISHOPS CLEEVE                      H    0-1
2011-12   PRE   DIDCOT TOWN                         A    1-3
2012-13   PRE   WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    2-2
          PREr  WIMBORNE TOWN                       A    0-3
2013-14   PRE   FLEET TOWN                          A    3-0
          1Q    A F C TOTTON                        A    2-1
          2Q    MARGATE                             A    1-4

F.A. VASE

1983-84   PRE   GLASTONBURY                         H    1-0
          1     OTTERY ST MARY                      H    4-0
          2     OLD GEORGIANS                       A    0-1
1984-85   PRE   CALNE TOWN                          H    2-0
          1     BRIDPORT                            H    4-0
          2     TORRINGTON                          H    1-2
1985-86   PRE   PAULTON ROVERS                      A    3-2
          1     WESTBURY UNITED                     H    4-1
          2     FAIRFORD TOWN                       H    4-2
          3     CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    0-3
1986-87   PRE   LARKHALL ATHLETIC                   A    4-0
          1     ROBINSONS D R G                     H    1-1
          1r    ROBINSONS D R G                     A    2-1
          2     SHORTWOOD UNITED                    H    3-0
          3     PORTWAY BRISTOL                     A    2-1
          4     FALMOUTH TOWN                       H    0-1
1987-88   1     LARKHALL ATHLETIC                   A    3-2
          2     YATE TOWN                           A    3-1
          3     OLD GEORGIANS                       A    2-1
          4     BRIDPORT                            A    3-1
          5     CORINTHIAN                          H    2-1
          QF    SUDBURY TOWN                        A    0-2
1988-89   2     DEVIZES TOWN                        H    2-2
          2r    DEVIZES TOWN                        A    0-1
1989-90   2     YATE TOWN                           H    0-4
1990-91   1     CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    3-1
          2     PAULTON ROVERS                      H    0-0
          2r    PAULTON ROVERS                      A    0-3
1991-92   PRE   FLIGHT REFUELLING                   H    7-1
          1     SHORTWOOD UNITED                    A    1-3
1992-93   PRE   DEVIZES TOWN                        H    6-1
          1     MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    7-1
          2     BARNSTAPLE TOWN                     H    5-4
          3     BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           H    2-1
          4     EVESHAM UNITED                      A    2-0    Clevedon Town fielded ineligible player - replay ordered
          4     EVESHAM UNITED                      A    3-1
          5     CANVEY ISLAND                       A    0-1
1993-94   2     ST BLAZEY                           H    4-0
          3     WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    3-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere