BUCKINGHAM TOWN


1953-54   Founder members of Hellenic League
1957      Left Hellenic League
1971-72   Joined South Midlands League
1974-75   Joined United Counties League
          United Counties League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1975-76   United Counties League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1983-84   United Counties League Champions
1985-86   United Counties League Champions
1986-87   Joined Southern League Midland Division
1988-89   Switched to Southern Division
1990-91   Southern League Southern Division Champions
          Not promoted to Premier Division due to ground gradings
1991-92   Three points deducted for playing ineligble player
1994-95   Switched back to Midland Division
1996-97   Switched back to Southern Division
1997-98   Rejoined United Countues League
2003-04   United Counties League runner-up
2005-06   One point deducted
2007      Relegated to Division One

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1953-54   HELL      30   15    6    9   94   75   36      7/16
1954-55   HELL      34   12    3   19   90  116   27     15/18
1955-56   HELL      34   13    3   18   74  128   29     14/18
1956-57   HELL-P    32   10    2   20   74  119   22     13/17

1971-72   S MID-1   30   15    5   10   72   49   35      6/16
1972-73   S MID-1   30   18    5    7  100   39   41      5/16
1973-74   S MID-1   34   18    7    9   67   41   43      7/18
1974-75   UCL-2     38   29    4    5  150   32   62      2/20
1975-76   UCL-1     34   21   10    3   72   24   52      2/18
1976-77   UCL-P     38   14    8   16   59   58   36     11/20
1977-78   UCL-P     38   14   13   11   44   39   41      8/20
1978-79   UCL-P     36   10   11   15   46   52   31     13/19
1979-80   UCL-P     36   13    9   14   50   56   35     11/19
1980-81   UCL-P     34   13    8   13   48   45   34     11/18
1981-82   UCL-P     36   19    7   10   63   43   45      4/19
1982-83   UCL-P     34   13    8   13   42   51   34     10/18
1983-84   UCL-P     36   26    6    4   77   24   58      1/19
1984-85   UCL-P     38   22    7    9   90   39   51      3/20
1985-86   UCL-P     40   25   10    5   78   31   60      1/21
1986-87   SOUTH-M   38   13    9   16   55   59   48     13/20
1987-88   SOUTH-M   42   16    7   19   59   75   55     11/22
1988-89   SOUTH-S   42   12   10   20   56   79   46     16/22
1989-90   SOUTH-S   42   22   10   10   67   46   76      3/22
1990-91   SOUTH-S   40   25    8    7   73   38   83      1/21
1991-92   SOUTH-S   42   19   15    8   57   26   69 *    5/22
1992-93   SOUTH-S   42   16   11   15   61   58   59     12/22
1993-94   SOUTH-S   42   14   14   14   43   42   56     12/22
1994-95   SOUTH-M   42   20   14    8   55   37   74      6/22
1995-96   SOUTH-M   42   18    9   15   74   62   63      9/22
1996-97   SOUTH-S   42    2    8   32   27  107   14     22/22
1997-98   UCL-P     40   18    7   15   58   49   61     11/21
1998-99   UCL-P     38   17    9   12   71   52   60      9/20
1999-00   UCL-P     38    5    1   32   27  172   16     19/20
2000-01   UCL-P     40   10    9   21   72  108   39     17/21
2001-02   UCL-P     40   13    7   20   78   91   46     16/21
2002-03   UCL-P     40   21    8   11   90   50   71      4/21
2003-04   UCL-P     42   25   10    7  102   46   85      2/22
2004-05   UCL-P     42   15    9   18   64   64   54     13/22
2005-06   UCL-P     42   15    7   20   77   84   51 *   14/22
2006-07   UCL-P     40    4    7   29   39  117   19     21/21
2007-08   UCL-1     30   11    9   10   60   60   42      8/16
2008-09   UCL-1     30   14    3   13   56   60   45      9/16
2009-10   UCL-1     30    5    6   19   36   73   21     13/16
2010-11   UCL-1     32   10    4   18   50   70   34     16/17
2011-12   UCL-1     32   10   10   12   57   64   40     11/17
2012-13   UCL-1     36   10    3   23   62   98   33     15/19

F.A. CUP

1950-51   EP    YIEWSLEY                            H    1-5
1979-80   1Q    HENDON                              H    0-7
1980-81   1Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      A    1-0
          2Q    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    2-1
          3Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    1-2
1981-82   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    1-0
          1Q    MILE OAK ROVERS                     A    0-2
1983-84   PRE   BLAKENALL                           A    1-0
          1Q    WIGSTON FIELDS                      A    4-1
          2Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    2-1
          3Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    1-2
1984-85   1Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    2-2
          1Qr   BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    2-1
          2Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    0-0
          2Qr   AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    4-0
          3Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    0-0
          3Qr   HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    1-0
          4Q    BARKING                             H    3-1
          1     ORIENT                              H    0-2
1985-86   1Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    1-0
          2Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    0-1
1986-87   1Q    DUNSTABLE                           H    2-2
          1Qr   DUNSTABLE                           A    2-1
          2Q    REDHILL                             A    4-2
          3Q    HARINGEY BOROUGH                    A    2-1
          4Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    0-2
1987-88   1Q    ARLESEY TOWN                        A    4-0
          2Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        H    0-0
          2Qr   BOREHAM WOOD                        A    1-2
1988-89   1Q    FINCHLEY                            H    0-3
1989-90   PRE   YEADING                             A    0-4
1990-91   PRE   IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    4-3
          1Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr2  BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    2-0
          2Q    SHEPSHED CHARTERHOUSE               H    2-4
1991-92   PRE   ABINGDON UNITED                     H    1-0
          1Q    HORSHAM                             A    0-1
1992-93   1Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    1-1
          1Qr   MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    1-2
1993-94   PRE   SHOREHAM                            A    2-0
          1Q    ANDOVER                             H    0-1
1994-95   PRE   BROCKENHURST                        H    1-0
          1Q    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    2-1
          2Q    NEWPORT I O W                       A    0-1
1995-96   PRE   NEWBURY TOWN                        A    W/O
          1Q    WORTHING                            A    1-1
          1Qr   WORTHING                            H    0-0
          1Qr2  WORTHING                            A    2-2
          1Qr3  WORTHING                            H    6-1
          2Q    THATCHAM TOWN                       A    1-0
          3Q    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    0-1
1996-97   1Q    HUNGERFORD TOWN                     H    3-6
1997-98   PRE   BRIDPORT                            A    2-1
          1Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    1-1
          1Qr   GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    2-1
          2Q    TAUNTON TOWN                        H    0-2
1998-99   1Q    WEALDSTONE                          H    0-1
1999-00   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    0-7
2000-01   EP    HALSTEAD TOWN                       H    4-1
          PRE   TIPTREE UNITED                      A    2-6
2001-02   PRE   MALDON TOWN                         A    0-0
          PREr  MALDON TOWN                         H    2-4
2002-03   PRE   TRING TOWN                          H    3-0
          1Q    FLACKWELL HEATH                     A    1-2
2003-04   EP    SOUTHEND MANOR                      A    1-1
          EPr   SOUTHEND MANOR                      H    4-1
          PRE   FORD SPORTS DAVENTRY                H    2-0
          1Q    WARE                                A    2-2
          1Qr   WARE                                H    2-1
          2Q    THURROCK                            H    1-2
2004-05   EP    KINGSBURY TOWN                      H    4-2
          PRE   HARLOW TOWN                         A    1-3
2005-06   EP    CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    0-1
2006-07   PRE   HANWELL TOWN                        A    2-2
          PREr  HANWELL TOWN                        H    3-2
          1Q    RAUNDS TOWN                         H    1-4
2007-08   EP    CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    1-3
2008-09   EP    WITNEY UNITED                       A    0-2
2009-10   EP    HANWELL TOWN                        H    1-3

F.A. TROPHY

1994-95   1Q    NEWBURY TOWN                        A    0-0
          1Qr   NEWBURY TOWN                        H    1-1
          1Qr2  NEWBURY TOWN                        H    0-2
1995-96   1Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    1-1
          1Qr   BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    0-1
1996-97   1Q    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    0-1

F.A. VASE

1975-76   PRE   LUTTERWORTH TOWN                    A    2-0
          1     COVENTRY SPORTING                   H    2-3
1976-77   1     SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    5-1
          2     BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    H    2-1
          3     CLANFIELD                           H    2-0
          4     PETERBOROUGH ROVERS                 A    5-2
          5     BARTON ROVERS                       H    0-1
1977-78   2     AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    1-0
          3     AMERSHAM TOWN                       H    5-1
          4     HARINGEY BOROUGH                    H    1-1
          4r    HARINGEY BOROUGH                    A    0-1
1978-79   2     BICESTER TOWN                       H    1-3
1979-80   2     HAREFIELD UNITED                    H    4-3
          3     BURNHAM                             H    0-2
1980-81   2     HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    0-2
1981-82   1     WILTON ROVERS                       H    3-2
          2     BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    4-3
          3     WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    2-1
          4     GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    3-1
          5     IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    1-2
1982-83   1     HODDESDON TOWN                      A    1-0
          2     EVESHAM UNITED                      H    1-0
          3     FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 H    3-2
          4     ATHERSTONE UNITED                   A    0-4
1983-84   2     RANSOMES                            H    5-2
          3     TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    4-2
          4     CROCKENHILL                         H    3-1
          5     IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    0-1
1984-85   2     BOSTON                              A    2-2    Abandoned in extra time
          2r    BOSTON                              H    6-2
          3     WYTHENSHAWE AMATEURS                H    0-1
1985-86   2     EATON BRAY UNITED                   H    1-0
          3     WITHAM TOWN                         H    1-0
          4     SHILLINGTON                         A    1-0
          5     HAVANT TOWN                         H    0-1
1986-87   2     IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    2-1
          3     WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              H    2-3
1987-88   2     IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    0-4
1988-89   1     HINCKLEY TOWN                       H    0-3
1989-90   PRE   COLLIER ROW                         H    3-4
1990-91   PRE   WINGATE (HERTS)                     A    4-1
          1     BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    4-1
          2     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    2-1
          3     MOUNT GRACE (POTTERS BAR)           H    2-1
          4     BRIDPORT                            H    0-0
          4r    BRIDPORT                            A    2-0
          5     SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 A    2-1
          QF    GUISELEY                            H    0-1
1991-92   2     EVESHAM UNITED                      A    1-3
1992-93   2     DUNSTABLE                           A    1-1
          2r    DUNSTABLE                           H    2-1
          3     SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    3-2
          4     PAULTON ROVERS                      H    4-0
          5     PELSALL VILLA                       H    1-0
          QF    TIVERTON TOWN                       H    1-4
1993-94   2     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    2-0
          3     KING'S LYNN                         H    1-2
1997-98   2     BOWERS UNITED                       A    0-3
1998-99   1     MARLOW                              H    4-2
          2     CLACTON TOWN                        A    1-3
1999-00   1Q    GORLESTON                           H    0-2
2000-01   2Q    STANWAY ROVERS                      H    3-1
          1     MILTON KEYNES CITY                  A    1-2
2001-02   2Q    WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  A    2-1
          1     DEREHAM TOWN                        A    1-4
2002-03   1Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    4-1
          2Q    ETON MANOR                          A    3-0
          1     CLAPTON                             H    4-1
          2     BURY TOWN                           H    2-0
          3     ASH UNITED                          H    4-2
          4     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-2
2003-04   2     MALDON TOWN                         H    4-1
          3     LYMINGTON & NEW MILTON              A    1-2
2004-05   1     ALVECHURCH                          A    0-0
          1r    ALVECHURCH                          H    2-4
2005-06   1Q    BARKINGSIDE                         H    3-1
          2Q    BICESTER TOWN                       A    0-2
2006-07   2Q    WITNEY UNITED                       H    1-7
2007-08   1Q    BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY                H    0-2
2008-09   2Q    A F C WALLINGFORD                   H    4-0
          1     MALMESBURY VICTORIA                 H    2-0
          2     EGHAM TOWN                          A    1-0
          3     WITNEY UNITED                       A    1-2
2009-10   1Q    BARKING                             H    2-5
2010-11   1Q    SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    0-1
2011-12   2Q    ASCOT UNITED                        A    1-0
          1     WINSLOW UNITED                      A    5-2
          2     DISS TOWN                           A    0-1
2013-14   2Q    BERKHAMSTED                         A    2-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere