BRAINTREE TOWN


1983      Braintree changed name
1983-84   Eastern Counties League Champions
1984-85   Eastern Counties League Champions (2nd time)
1985-86   Two points deducted for fielding an ineligble player
1986-87   Eastern Counties League runner-up
1987-88   Eastern Counties League runner-up
1988-89   Eastern Counties League runner-up
1990-91   Eastern Counties League runner-up
1991-92   Joined Southern League Southern Division
1995-96   Three points deducted
1996-97   Joined Isthmian League Division Three
          Isthmian League Division Three runner-up
          Promoted to Division Two
1997-98   Isthmian League Division Two runner-up (missed title on goal
          difference)
          Promoted to Division One
2000-01   Promoted to Premier Division
2005-06   Isthmian League Champions
2006-07   Joined Conference South
2010-11   Conference South Champions
          Promoted to National Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1983-84   EAST      42   29    9    4  125   45   67      1/22
1984-85   EAST      42   26   10    6  100   45   62      1/22
1985-86   EAST      42   22   11    9   91   53   53 *    6/22
1986-87   EAST      44   28    9    7  106   49   65      2/23
1987-88   EAST      42   27   10    5   96   34   64      2/22
1988-89   EAST-P    40   26    7    7  106   41   85      2/21
1989-90   EAST-P    40   22    9    9   94   49   75      3/21
1990-91   EAST-P    40   25   10    5   85   38   85      2/21
1991-92   SOUTH-S   42   21    8   13   77   58   71      4/22
1992-93   SOUTH-S   42   20    6   16   95   65   66      9/22
1993-94   SOUTH-S   42   16    7   19   72   84   55     13/22
1994-95   SOUTH-S   42   12   13   17   64   71   49     14/22
1995-96   SOUTH-S   42   24    8   10   93   70   77 *    5/22
1996-97   ISTH-3    32   23    5    4   99   29   74      2/17
1997-98   ISTH-2    42   29   11    2  117   45   98      2/22
1998-99   ISTH-1    42   20   10   12   74   48   70      4/22
1999-00   ISTH-1    42   15   10   17   65   74   55     14/22
2000-01   ISTH-1    42   25    6   11  112   60   81      3/22
2001-02   ISTH-P    42   23    4   15   66   61   73      4/22
2002-03   ISTH-P    46   14   12   20   59   71   54     16/24
2003-04   ISTH-P    46   11    6   29   41   88   39     23/24
2004-05   ISTH-P    42   19   17    6   67   33   74      4/22
2005-06   ISTH-P    42   28   10    4   74   32   94      1/22
2006-07   CONF-S    42   21   11   10   51   38   74      3/22
2007-08   CONF-S    42   19   12   11   52   42   69      5/22
2008-09   CONF-S    42   14   10   18   57   54   52     14/22
2009-10   CONF-S    42   18   17    7   56   41   71      7/22
2010-11   CONF-S    42   27    8    7   78   33   89      1/22
2011-12   CONF-Nat  46   17   11   18   76   80   62     12/24
2012-13   CONF-P    46   19    9   18   63   72   66      9/24
2013-14   CONF-P    46   21   11   14   57   39   74      6/24
2014-15   CONF-P

F.A. CUP

1984-85   PRE   HILLINGDON                          H    0-0
          PREr  HILLINGDON                          A    0-0
          PREr2 HILLINGDON                          A    2-0
          1Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    2-2
          1Qr   BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    1-2
1985-86   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    2-1
          2Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    2-1
          3Q    CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    1-1
          3Qr   CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    2-0
          4Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    1-2
1986-87   1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    1-1
          1Qr   CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    0-3
1987-88   1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    0-4
1988-89   PRE   BASILDON UNITED                     A    4-2
          1Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    2-0
          2Q    HENDON                              A    1-3
1989-90   PRE   NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    1-1
          PREr  NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   COLLIER ROW                         H    1-0
          1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-0
          2Q    BARNET                              H    0-2
1991-92   PRE   BURY TOWN                           H    2-1
          1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         A    3-0
          2Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-3
1992-93   PRE   MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    3-1
          1Q    LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              A    4-0
          2Q    CHASETOWN                           A    2-0
          3Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    1-4
1993-94   1Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A    1-1
          1Qr   BOSTON UNITED                       H    1-2
1994-95   1Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    1-1
          1Qr   BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    3-0
          2Q    DISS TOWN                           H    2-1
          3Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    1-1
          3Qr   BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    3-3
          3Qr2  BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    3-2
          4Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    0-2
1995-96   1Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    1-0
          2Q    CANVEY ISLAND                       A    0-2
1996-97   PRE   SOUTHEND MANOR                      A    5-0
          1Q    MARLOW                              A    2-0
          2Q    HALSTEAD TOWN                       H    3-1
          3Q    STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    1-3
1997-98   1Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    3-3
          1Qr   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    3-1
          2Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    3-0
          3Q    BARTON ROVERS                       H    4-1
          4Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    1-5
1998-99   1Q    LONDON COLNEY                       A    3-1
          2Q    WARE                                A    1-1
          2Qr   WARE                                H    4-1
          3Q    CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    1-3
1999-00   PRE   LEYTON PENNANT                      H    1-1
          PREr  LEYTON PENNANT                      A    2-1
          1Q    WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  A    2-3
2000-01   PRE   BANBURY UNITED                      H    6-0
          1Q    CLAPTON                             H    5-0
          2Q    CANVEY ISLAND                       A    1-1
          2Qr   CANVEY ISLAND                       H    2-3
2001-02   2Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    0-1
2002-03   2Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    2-1
          3Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    0-4
2003-04   2Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    3-2
          3Q    EASTBOURNE BOROUGH                  H    0-4
2004-05   1Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    2-0
          2Q    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    A    1-1
          2Qr   TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    H    2-0
          3Q    MARGATE                             H    3-1
          4Q    EXETER CITY                         A    0-2
2005-06   1Q    CHESHUNT                            A    2-1
          2Q    DIDCOT TOWN                         H    2-0
          3Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    1-1
          3Qr   HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    3-1
          4Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    1-0
          1     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     A    1-4
2006-07   2Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    0-2
2007-08   2Q    HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          A    1-3
2008-09   2Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    0-4
2009-10   2Q    HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          H    0-0
          2Qr   HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          A    1-4
2010-11   2Q    WELLING UNITED                      H    2-0
          3Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    1-4
2011-12   4Q    NEWPORT COUNTY                      A    3-4
2012-13   4Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    3-2
          1     TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    0-3
2013-14   4Q    WEYMOUTH                            A    2-1
          1     NEWPORT COUNTY                      H    1-1
          1r    NEWPORT COUNTY                      A    0-1
2014-15   4Q    WEYMOUTH                            A    0-0
          4Qr   WEYMOUTH                            H    5-3
          1     CHESTERFIELD                        H    0-6

F.A. TROPHY

1993-94   1Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    0-1
1994-95   1Q    V S RUGBY                           A    3-4
1995-96   1Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    1-0
          2Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      H    4-0
          3Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    1-1
          3Qr   CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    0-5
1998-99   1     FLEET TOWN                          H    4-1
          2     WEYMOUTH                            A    1-2
1999-00   1     CLEVEDON TOWN                       H    3-2
          2     ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    1-3
2000-01   1     ROMFORD                             A    2-2    @ Dagenham & Redbridge
          1r    ROMFORD                             H    2-0
          2     ROTHWELL TOWN                       H    1-1
          2r    ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    2-2    Braintree Town won 4-3 on penalties
          3     MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    1-2
2001-02   1     DARTFORD                            A    3-0
          2     BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    H    1-1
          2r    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    2-0
          3     DULWICH HAMLET                      A    4-3
          4     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    4-4
          4r    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    2-2    Braintree Town won 5-4 on penalties
          5     MARGATE                             A    1-1
          5r    MARGATE                             H    1-2
2002-03   2     OXFORD CITY                         A    0-1
2003-04   1     HARROW BOROUGH                      H    0-3
2004-05   1     CHESHUNT                            A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               H    4-2
          2Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    2-0
          3Q    HAYES                               H    0-1
2006-07   3Q    SUTTON UNITED                       A    3-2
          1     ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDX)                H    3-0
          2     FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    2-0
          3     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    0-0
          3r    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    1-3
2007-08   3Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    4-1
          1     GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    2-0
          2     WORKINGTON                          H    1-1
          2r    WORKINGTON                          A    2-1
          3     ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    0-2
2008-09   3Q    FARNBOROUGH                         H    1-1
          3Qr   FARNBOROUGH                         A    2-6
2009-10   3Q    NEWPORT COUNTY                      A    1-2
2010-11   3Q    FARNBOROUGH                         H    2-0
          1     A F C WIMBLEDON                     A    0-3
2011-12   1     GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    1-0
          2     GATESHEAD                           A    2-2
          2r    GATESHEAD                           H    1-1    Gateshead won 4-3 on penalties
2012-13   1     HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    1-2
2013-14   1     WELLING UNITED                      H    3-0
          2     LINCOLN CITY                        H    1-3

F.A. VASE

1983-84   PRE   WOODFORD TOWN                       H    2-2
          PREr  WOODFORD TOWN                       A    1-0
          1     THETFORD TOWN                       H    2-0
          2     AMPTHILL TOWN                       H    1-2
1984-85   PRE   EPPING TOWN                         H    2-2
          PREr  EPPING TOWN                         A    3-2
          1     NORSEMEN                            A    2-0
          2     NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    2-2
          2r    NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    3-2
          3     WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    2-2
          3r    WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    2-2
          3r2   WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    2-1    @ ?
          4     HAREFIELD UNITED                    H    2-0
          5     COLLIER ROW                         H    2-2    Abandoned after 90 minutes
          5r    COLLIER ROW                         A    0-1
1985-86   2     HALSTEAD TOWN                       H    4-1
          3     SUDBURY TOWN                        A    1-3
1986-87   2     BRIMSDOWN ROVERS                    H    3-2
          3     WOODFORD TOWN                       A    1-2
1987-88   2     WOODFORD TOWN                       H    5-1
          3     SPALDING UNITED                     H    1-0
          4     HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    2-0
          5     SUDBURY TOWN                        A    0-1
1988-89   2     ROYSTON TOWN                        H    3-1
          3     FINCHLEY                            H    0-0
          3r    FINCHLEY                            A    2-0
          4     BURY TOWN                           H    0-0
          4r    BURY TOWN                           A    1-2
1989-90   2     YEADING                             H    0-0
          2r    YEADING                             A    2-5
1990-91   2     BARKINGSIDE                         H    2-2
          2r    BARKINGSIDE                         A    2-3
1991-92   1     NORTHWOOD                           A    6-7
1992-93   PRE   BRIMSDOWN ROVERS                    A    0-2
1996-97   1Q    SOMERSHAM TOWN                      A    2-1
          2Q    CORNARD UNITED                      A    9-2
          1     GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               H    3-1
          2     FELTHAM                             A    4-2
          3     COLLIER ROW & ROMFORD               A    2-2
          3r    COLLIER ROW & ROMFORD               H    1-1
          3r2   COLLIER ROW & ROMFORD               A    1-3
1997-98   1Q    BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                H    6-1
          2Q    SWAFFHAM TOWN                       H    1-0
          1     BURY TOWN                           H    3-0
          2     CONCORD RANGERS                     H    8-1
          3     BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    4-2
          4     A F C LYMINGTON                     H    0-0
          4r    A F C LYMINGTON                     A    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere