ASHINGTON


1914-15   Joined North Eastern League
1921-22   Founder member of Football League Division Three North
1929-30   Joined North Eastern League Division Two
          Promoted to Division One
1939-40   North Eastern League programme abandoned due to outbreak of war
1957-58   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1958-59   Joined Midland League
          Midland League runner-up
1960-61   Founder members of Northern Counties League
          Northern Counties League runner-up
1962-63   Rejoined newly-reformed North Eastern League
1964      North Eastern League folded
1965-66   Joined North Regional League (from Wearside League)
1968-69   Founder members of Northern Premier League
1970-71   Joined Northern League
1976-77   Two points deducted
1977-78   Nine points deducted
1983-84   Three points deducted
          Relegated to Division Two
1993-94   Three points deducted
2000-01   Northern League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
2001-02   Three points deducted
2002      Relegated to Division Two
2003-04   Northern League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1914-15   NE        38   15   11   12   60   65   41      9/20

1919-20   NE        34   14    8   12   51   51   36      7/18
1920-21   NE        38   14   13   11   66   52   41      9/20
1921-22   FL-3N     38   17    4   17   59   66   38     10/20
1922-23   FL-3N     38   11    8   19   51   77   30     19/20
1923-24   FL-3N     42   18    8   16   59   61   44      8/22
1924-25   FL-3N     42   16   10   16   68   76   42     10/22
1925-26   FL-3N     42   16   11   15   70   62   43      9/22
1926-27   FL-3N     42   12   12   18   60   90   36     16/22
1927-28   FL-3N     42   11   11   20   77  103   33     18/22
1928-29   FL-3N     42    8    7   27   45  115   23     22/22

1930-31   NE-1      42   12    6   24   65  101   30     18/22
1931-32   NE-1      42   17    2   23   91  104   36     15/22
1932-33   NE-1      38   12    9   17   87   92   33     14/20
1933-34   NE-1      38   13    5   20   57   94   31     13/20
1934-35   NE-1      38   10    7   21   57   96   27     16/20
1935-36   NE        38   10    6   22   48   74   26     18/20
1936-37   NE        38   21    4   13   93   72   46      7/20
1937-38   NE        38   19    8   11   87   63   46      7/20
1938-39   NE        38   20    6   12  107   87   46      7/20
1939-40   NE         2    0    2    0    4    4    2     ABAND

1947-48   NE        38   16    7   15   81   70   39      9/20
1948-49   NE        38   18    8   12   96   83   44      7/20
1949-50   NE        38   13    5   20   74   93   31     15/20
1950-51   NE        38   16   11   11   83   67   43      8/20
1951-52   NE        34   15    8   11   84   78   38      5/18
1952-53   NE        34   12    6   16   71   76   30     10/18
1953-54   NE        34   11    5   18   61   79   27     15/18
1954-55   NE        34   10    9   15   61   74   29     13/18
1955-56   NE        34   19    7    8   92   59   45      3/18
1956-57   NE        34   20    8    6  117   55   48      4/18
1957-58   NE        34   22    5    7   79   48   49      3/18
1958-59   MID       36   28    4    4  125   40   60      2/19
1959-60   MID       32   19    7    6   90   40   45      3/17
1960-61   N COS     18   12    2    4   50   22   26      2/10
1961-62   N COS     24   14    5    5   63   36   33      3/13
1962-63   NE        22    7    7    8   47   46   21      5/12
1963-64   NE        14    7    2    5   33   19   16      3/8

1965-66   N REG     32   15    8    9   70   55   38      6/17
1966-67   N REG     20    9    6    5   53   34   24      4/11
1967-68   N REG     16    6    4    6   28   26   16      5/9
1968-69   NPL       38   10    8   20   48   74   28     18/20

1970-71   NORTH     38   14   10   14   71   72   38     11/20
1971-72   NORTH     38    8    8   22   47   68   24     18/20
1972-73   NORTH     38   14   10   14   51   45   38      9/20
1973-74   NORTH     38   16    6   16   60   56   38      8/20
1974-75   NORTH     36   13   11   12   73   61   50      9/19
1975-76   NORTH     38   18    4   16   60   52   58      7/20
1976-77   NORTH     38   17    8   13   84   61   57 *    9/20
1977-78   NORTH     38   15    7   16   56   54   43 *   15/20
1978-79   NORTH     38   23    7    8   79   47   76      3/20
1979-80   NORTH     38   21    8    9   88   53   71      4/20
1980-81   NORTH     38   17   12    9   95   66   63      5/20
1981-82   NORTH     38    9    8   21   50   87   35     18/20
1982-83   NORTH-1   36    9    6   21   36   73   33     16/19
1983-84   NORTH-1   34    7    8   19   39   71   26 *   17/18
1984-85   NORTH-2   34   11    7   16   59   58   40     10/18
1985-86   NORTH-2   38   15    9   14   81   85   54      8/20
1986-87   NORTH-2   36   14    6   16   67   73   48     10/19
1987-88   NORTH-2   34   10    9   15   45   62   39     15/18
1988-89   NORTH-2   38   21    5   12   79   52   68      5/20
1989-90   NORTH-2   38   10    6   22   62   85   36     13/20
1990-91   NORTH-2   36   14    6   16   47   68   48     12/19
1991-92   NORTH-2   38   13    9   16   50   69   48     12/20
1992-93   NORTH-2   38   17    5   16   77   70   56      8/20
1993-94   NORTH-2   36    8    3   25   46  100   24 *   17/19
1994-95   NORTH-2   38   19    2   17   77   66   59      7/20
1995-96   NORTH-2   36   18    9    9   66   48   63      6/19
1996-97   NORTH-2   36   22    5    9   71   38   71      4/19
1997-98   NORTH-2   36   18    7   11   75   52   61      5/19
1998-99   NORTH-2   36   14    9   13   64   47   51     11/19
1999-00   NORTH-2   36   17   10    9   92   37   61      9/19
2000-01   NORTH-2   36   25    5    6  100   41   80      1/19
2001-02   NORTH-1   40   11    8   21   62   98   38 *   19/21
2002-03   NORTH-2   38   22   13    3  101   37   79      5/20
2003-04   NORTH-2   38   27    7    4   91   28   88      1/20
2004-05   NORTH-1   40   15   10   15   75   67   55     10/21
2005-06   NORTH-1   40   13    9   18   64   60   48     16/21
2006-07   NORTH-1   42    9    7   26   46   87   34     19/22
2007-08   NORTH-1   42   12    9   21   50   77   45     17/22
2008-09   NORTH-1   42   13    8   21   63   83   47     16/22
2009-10   NORTH-1   42   22    8   12   79   59   74      6/22
2010-11   NORTH-1   42   21    5   16   83   65   68      8/22
2011-12   NORTH-1   42   23    8   11   91   58   77      5/22
2012-13   NORTH-1   46   21   13   12  106   68   76      7/24
2013-14   NORTH-1

F.A. CUP

1921-22   5Q    LEADGATE PARK                       H    2-1
          6Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    1-0
          1     MILLWALL                            A    2-4
1922-23   5Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-2
1923-24   5Q    CARLISLE UNITED                     H    2-0
          6Q    HARTLEPOOLS UNITED                  H    2-1
          1     ASTON VILLA                         H    1-5
1925-26   1     DURHAM CITY                         A    1-4
1926-27   1     STOCKTON                            A    2-1
          2     NELSON                              H    2-1
          3     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    0-2
1927-28   1     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    2-2
          1r    CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    0-2
1928-29   1     WIGAN BOROUGH                       A    0-2
1929-30   4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          1     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    A    0-3
1939-40   EP    WHITLEY & MONKSEATON                H    2-1
1945-46   1Q    ANNFIELD PLAIN                      A    2-1
          2Q    CONSETT                             H    1-1
          2Qr   CONSETT                             A    0-3
1946-47   1Q    MURTON COLLIERY WELFARE             A    3-1
          2Q    NEWBURN                             A    3-3
          2Qr   NEWBURN                             H    6-1
          3Q    CROOK COLLIERY WELFARE              H    7-1
          4Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       A    1-1
          4Qr   NORTH SHIELDS                       H    1-1
          4Qr2  NORTH SHIELDS                       A    1-3
1947-48   1Q    WEST STANLEY                        H    4-3
          2Q    SOUTH SHIELDS{2}                    A    1-3
1948-49   PRE   WEST STANLEY                        H    1-0
          1Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-2
1949-50   EP    WARDLEY WELFARE                     H    5-2
          PRE   ALNWICK TOWN                        A    4-2
          1Q    HEATON STANNINGTON                  H    2-3
1950-51   PRE   ANNFIELD PLAIN                      H    3-1
          1Q    WEST STANLEY                        H    2-1
          2Q    HEXHAM HEARTS                       H    0-0
          2Qr   HEXHAM HEARTS                       A    6-2
          3Q    CRAMLINGTON WELFARE                 H    3-1
          4Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    2-1
          1     HALIFAX TOWN                        A    3-2
          2     ROCHDALE                            H    1-2
1951-52   4Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    0-2
1952-53   1Q    AMBLE                               A    4-0
          2Q    HEXHAM HEARTS                       A    5-3
          3Q    NEWBURN                             A    4-1
          4Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    4-0
          1     TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    1-8
1953-54   1Q    WEST SLEEKBURN WELFARE              H    1-2
1954-55   PRE   NEWBURN                             H    6-1
          1Q    HEATON STANNINGTON                  H    6-1
          2Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    2-0
          3Q    WEST SLEEKBURN WELFARE              H    2-1
          4Q    SCARBOROUGH                         H    2-3
1955-56   1Q    GOSFORTH & COXLODGE                 H    7-0
          2Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       A    1-3
1956-57   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         A    3-1
          2Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       A    0-1
1957-58   2Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       A    0-0
          2Qr   NORTH SHIELDS                       H    3-1
          3Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    1-3
1958-59   2Q    CONSETT                             A    2-3
1959-60   1Q    SCARBOROUGH                         A    2-2
          1Qr   SCARBOROUGH                         H    0-0
          1Qr2  SCARBOROUGH                         N    0-1    @ Middlesbrough
1960-61   1Q    NEWBURN                             H    2-1
          2Q    SILKSWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE         H    6-1
          3Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  A    1-2
1961-62   PRE   SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    3-2
          1Q    SILKSWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE         H    4-1
          2Q    STANLEY UNITED                      A    4-1
          3Q    BEDLINGTON MECHANICS                H    2-2
          3Qr   BEDLINGTON MECHANICS                A    4-1
          4Q    SCARBOROUGH                         A    2-2
          4Qr   SCARBOROUGH                         H    4-0
          1     CHESTER{1}                          A    1-4
1962-63   1Q    WILLINGTON                          H    4-3
          2Q    STOCKTON                            A    SCR
1963-64   1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    1-1
          1Qr   BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    2-0
          2Q    STANLEY UNITED                      A    0-3
1964-65   2Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    0-0
          2Qr   TOW LAW TOWN                        A    0-0
          2Qr2  TOW LAW TOWN                        H    1-2
1965-66   1Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    3-1
          2Q    STOCKTON                            A    1-3
1966-67   1Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    2-2
          1Qr   NORTH SHIELDS                       A    4-2
          2Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    1-2
1967-68   1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    3-2
          2Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    1-0
          3Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    2-3
1968-69   1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    0-2
1969-70   1Q    RYHOPE COLLIERY WELFARE             A    1-0
          2Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    0-3
1972-73   1Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    0-2
1973-74   1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    4-1
          2Q    MURTON COLLIERY WELFARE             H    2-1
          3Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    1-1
          3Qr   HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    2-1
          4Q    WILLINGTON                          A    0-1
1974-75   1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    2-1
          2Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    4-0
          3Q    WILLINGTON                          H    2-2
          3Qr   WILLINGTON                          A    5-1
          4Q    GATESHEAD UNITED                    H    1-3
1975-76   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    0-2
1978-79   1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    0-1
1979-80   1Q    BOLDON COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        A    1-0
          2Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    3-2
          3Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       A    1-2
1980-81   1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    0-3
1981-82   1Q    CROOK TOWN                          H    4-2
          2Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    3-1
          3Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    0-0
          3Qr   HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    1-3
1982-83   PRE   CHESTER-LE-STREET                   H    2-2
          PREr  CHESTER-LE-STREET                   A    1-2
1983-84   PRE   DURHAM CITY                         A    1-3
1984-85   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    3-1
          2Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    0-5
1985-86   PRE   DURHAM CITY                         H    0-2
1986-87   PRE   SEAHAM COLLIERY WELFARE RED STAR    H    3-2
          1Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    2-4    @ Ashington
1987-88   PRE   GUISELEY                            H    3-1
          1Q    RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        A    1-1
          1Qr   RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        H    1-2
1988-89   PRE   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    2-4
1989-90   PRE   HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         A    3-0
          1Q    ALNWICK TOWN                        H    0-5
1990-91   PRE   PRUDHOE EAST END                    H    1-4
1991-92   PRE   CROOK TOWN                          H    3-1
          1Q    CONSETT                             H    0-4
1996-97   PRE   ASHFIELD UNITED                     H    4-5
1997-98   1Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    0-2
1998-99   PRE   HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    2-1
          1Q    LOUTH UNITED                        H    0-2
1999-00   PRE   MARSKE UNITED                       A    1-1
          PREr  MARSKE UNITED                       H    1-2
2000-01   PRE   WHITLEY BAY                         A    1-2
2001-02   PRE   WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    0-0
          PREr  WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    3-0
          1Q    RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   A    1-6
2002-03   PRE   COLNE                               H    1-0
          1Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    1-1
          1Qr   SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    1-2
2003-04   PRE   MAINE ROAD                          A    4-2
          1Q    RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   H    3-1
          2Q    MALTBY MAIN                         A    3-2
          3Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    1-3
2004-05   PRE   NORTH SHIELDS                       A    1-0
          1Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    2-0
          2Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    1-3
2005-06   EP    ESH WINNING                         A    4-4
          EPr   ESH WINNING                         H    1-0 
          PRE   PICKERING TOWN                      A    2-2
          PREr  PICKERING TOWN                      H    1-2
2006-07   EP    THORNABY                            H    0-0
          EPr   THORNABY                            A    2-3
2007-08   EP    THACKLEY                            A    1-0
          PRE   NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 H    1-3
2008-09   EP    THACKLEY                            H    1-0    @ Blyth Spartans
          PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       H    2-1
          1Q    DURHAM CITY                         H    0-6
2009-10   EP    SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     A    1-5
2010-11   EP    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    4-1
          PRE   WAKEFIELD                           A    3-2
          1Q    NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  H    3-1
          2Q    THACKLEY                            H    1-0
          3Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    1-4
2011-12   EP    RYTON & CRAWCROOK ALBION            A    1-0
          PRE   NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  H    2-1
          1Q    SHILDON                             A    0-0
          1Qr   SHILDON                             H    2-2    Ashington won 5-3 on penalties
          2Q    VAUXHALL                            H    3-3
          2Qr   VAUXHALL                            A    1-0
          3Q    GUISELEY                            H    1-0
          4Q    GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    0-5
2012-13   EP    SUNDERLAND RYHOPE C A               H    1-1
          EPr   SUNDERLAND RYHOPE C A               A    2-1
          PRE   MARSKE UNITED                       A    4-1
          1Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    2-3
2013-14   EP    PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               H    9-0
          PRE   SCARBOROUGH ATHLETIC                A    1-4

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1973-74   2     SLOUGH TOWN                         A    1-1
          2r    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    1-0
          3     NORTH SHIELDS                       H    1-1
          3r    NORTH SHIELDS                       A    2-0
          QF    WOKING                              H    2-0
          SF    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  N    0-0    @ Sunderland
          SFr   BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  N    0-3    @ Brentford

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   3Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    0-1
1975-76   3Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    3-2
          1     GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    2-2
          1r    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    1-3
1978-79   2Q    HORWICH R M I                       A    0-3
1979-80   3Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    3-1
          1     CROOK TOWN                          A    3-2
          2     WOKING                              H    0-2
1980-81   1     NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    2-1
          2     DARTFORD                            A    0-1
1981-82   1     BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-2
1982-83   1     BURSCOUGH                           H    1-0
          2     BARROW                              H    1-1
          2r    BARROW                              A    0-1
1983-84   3Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    1-2
1984-85   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         A    0-3

F.A. VASE

1985-86   PRE   WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               H    2-3
1986-87   PRE   EVENWOOD TOWN                       H    2-1
          1     ANNFIELD PLAIN                      A    3-2
          2     GARFORTH TOWN                       H    1-5
1987-88   PRE   NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          H    2-1
          1     MURTON                              A    2-1
          2     THACKLEY                            A    0-6
1988-89   PRE   CLITHEROE                           A    2-3
1989-90   PRE   PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    2-3
1990-91   PRE   CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                 H    3-1
          1     HEBBURN                             H    1-0    Ordered to be replayed
          1     HEBBURN                             H    3-0
          2     LANGLEY PARK WELFARE                A    1-0
          3     CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    1-1
          3r    CAMMELL LAIRD                       H    0-3
1991-92   PRE   PENRITH                             H    1-2
1995-96   2Q    DARLINGTON CLEVELAND SOCIAL         H    3-0
          1     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    0-3
1996-97   1Q    TADCASTER ALBION                    H    2-3
1997-98   2Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    5-0
          1     POULTON VICTORIA                    A    2-4
1998-99   2Q    SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    0-1
1999-00   2Q    GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               A    1-2
2000-01   2Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    1-3
2001-02   1Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    2-5
2002-03   2Q    ALNWICK TOWN                        A    7-0
          1     HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    0-1
2003-04   1Q    EVENWOOD TOWN                       A    4-2    @ West Auckland Town
          2Q    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    1-0
          1     HALL ROAD RANGERS                   A    1-2
2004-05   2Q    SHILDON                             A    2-3
2005-06   2Q    SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    3-1
          1     THORNABY                            H    3-3
          1r    THORNABY                            A    3-4
2006-07   2Q    NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  A    1-0
          1     DURHAM CITY                         H    1-3
2007-08   1Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    1-2
2008-09   2Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    2-0
          1     LEEDS CARNEGIE                      H    3-1
          2     WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    1-3
2009-10   2Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    0-1
2010-11   1Q    WHICKHAM                            H    4-0
          2Q    MORPETH TOWN                        A    5-0
          1     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    4-3
          2     NEW MILLS                           A    4-2
          3     DUNKIRK                             A    2-1
          4     LONG BUCKBY                         A    2-3
2011-12   2     NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          H    1-0
          3     SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     A    2-0
          4     NEWPORT PAGNELL TOWN                A    3-2
          5     SHORTWOOD UNITED                    A    0-3
2012-13   2     SUNDERLAND RYHOPE C A               H    2-1
          3     A F C RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS            H    2-1
          4     BODMIN TOWN                         A    2-3
2013-14   2     WORKSOP PARRAMORE                   H    3-1
          3     THACKLEY                            H    1-0
          4     WISBECH TOWN                        H    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere