ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)


1948-49   Kent League Champions
1959-60   Joined Southern League Division One
1969-70   Promoted to Premier Division
1971      Relegated to Division One
1972-73   F.A. Trophy semi-finalists
1979-80   League re-organised to Southern & Midland Divisions (No Premier)
          Placed in Southern Division
1986-87   Southern League Southern Division Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1990      Relegated to Southern Division
1995-96   Southern League Southern Division runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1998      Relegated to Southern Division
1999-00   Southern Division renamed Eastern Division
2004-05   Joined Isthmian League Division One
2010      Left Isthmian League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1946-47   KENT-1    30   13    6   11   81   72   32      9/16
1947-48   KENT-1    34   12    5   17   59   68   29     12/18
1948-49   KENT-1    34   24    4    6  109   41   52      1/18
1949-50   KENT-1    32   15    8    9   83   62   38      7/17
1950-51   KENT-1    32   18    7    7   87   53   43      4/17
1951-52   KENT-1    32   17    3   12   63   38   37      7/17
1952-53   KENT-1    32   13    9   10   65   48   35      7/17
1953-54   KENT-1    30    5    7   18   34   50   17     14/16
1954-55   KENT-1    32   11    7   14   49   52   29     12/17
1955-56   KENT-1    32   11    7   14   46   58   29     11/17
1956-57   KENT-1    32   13    3   16   59   59   29     10/17
1957-58   KENT-1    34    7    6   21   53   85   20     16/18
1958-59   KENT-1    34   16    4   14   75   53   36      9/18
1959-60   SOUTH-1   42   14   12   16   61   70   40     14/22
1960-61   SOUTH-1   40   14    8   18   61   67   36     14/21
1961-62   SOUTH-1   38   14   11   13   66   70   39     11/20
1962-63   SOUTH-1   38    9    6   23   48   76   24     18/20
1963-64   SOUTH-1   42   19    9   14   73   57   46      7/22
1964-65   SOUTH-1   42   11    8   23   60   98   30     17/22
1965-66   SOUTH-1   46    9   10   27   44   92   28     23/24
1966-67   SOUTH-1   46   18    8   20   74   68   44     11/24
1967-68   SOUTH-1   42   18    6   18   73   78   42     12/22
1968-69   SOUTH-1   42   16    8   18   72   73   40     14/22
1969-70   SOUTH-1   42   19   16    7   71   42   54      4/22
1970-71   SOUTH-P   42    8   13   21   52   86   29     20/22
1971-72   SOUTH-1S  30   12    4   14   43   48   28     10/16
1972-73   SOUTH-1S  42   24    7   11   90   40   55      3/22
1973-74   SOUTH-1S  38   14    8   16   41   42   36     12/20
1974-75   SOUTH-1S  38   16   12   10   64   55   44      7/20
1975-76   SOUTH-1S  38   14    8   16   67   73   36     10/20
1976-77   SOUTH-1S  34    5    8   21   32   65   18     17/18
1977-78   SOUTH-1S  38    9   13   16   39   60   31     15/20
1978-79   SOUTH-1S  40   10   10   20   28   53   30     19/21
1979-80   SOUTH-S   46   12   14   20   54   71   38     19/24
1980-81   SOUTH-S   46   12   15   19   55   76   39     16/24
1981-82   SOUTH-S   46   16   14   16   52   56   46     14/24
1982-83   SOUTH-S   34   13   10   11   51   41   49      8/18
1983-84   SOUTH-S   38   19    5   14   65   47   62      8/20
1984-85   SOUTH-S   38   10    9   19   54   69   39     17/20
1985-86   SOUTH-S   40   10   12   18   45   65   42     18/21
1986-87   SOUTH-S   38   23    7    8   63   32   76      2/20
1987-88   SOUTH-P   42   12   16   14   45   54   52     12/22
1988-89   SOUTH-P   42   13   13   16   59   76   52     18/22
1989-90   SOUTH-P   42   10    7   25   43   75   37     19/22
1990-91   SOUTH-S   40   22    5   13   82   52   71      5/21
1991-92   SOUTH-S   42   17   12   13   66   57   63      7/22
1992-93   SOUTH-S   42   20    8   14   91   66   68      8/22
1993-94   SOUTH-S   42   24   13    5   93   46   85      6/22
1994-95   SOUTH-S   42   21   12    9  106   72   75      5/22
1995-96   SOUTH-S   42   25    9    8   75   44   84      2/22
1996-97   SOUTH-P   42    9   18   15   53   79   45     19/22
1997-98   SOUTH-P   42    8    5   29   34   85   29     21/22
1998-99   SOUTH-S   42   17   12   13   59   54   63      7/22
1999-00   SOUTH-E   42   21    9   12   70   49   72      6/22
2000-01   SOUTH-E   42   15    4   23   53   83   49     12/22
2001-02   SOUTH-E   42   14    6   22   58   78   48     14/22
2002-03   SOUTH-E   42   18    9   15   63   57   63     11/22
2003-04   SOUTH-E   42   15    9   18   51   53   54     12/22
2004-05   ISTH-1    42    8   12   22   47   85   36     20/22
2005-06   ISTH-1    44    8   11   25   41   81   35     21/23
2006-07   ISTH-1S   42   10   14   18   52   65   44     18/22
2007-08   ISTH-1S   42   19   10   13   64   51   67      8/22
2008-09   ISTH-1S   42   16   15   11   68   54   63      7/22
2009-10   ISTH-1S   42    9   11   22   49   90   38     20/22

F.A. CUP

1951-52   PRE   HASTINGS UNITED                     A    3-1
          1Q    REDHILL                             A    3-2
          2Q    EASTBOURNE                          A    2-2
          2Qr   EASTBOURNE                          H    4-0
          3Q    TONBRIDGE                           H    1-1
          3Qr   TONBRIDGE                           A    0-4
1952-53   PRE   NEWHAVEN                            A    4-2
          1Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     H    1-3
1953-54   1Q    EAST GRINSTEAD                      H    4-0
          2Q    LANCING ATHLETIC                    A    3-1
          3Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     A    1-2
1954-55   PRE   DEAL TOWN                           A    2-0
          1Q    SNOWDOWN COLLIERY WELFARE           H    1-1
          1Qr   SNOWDOWN COLLIERY WELFARE           A    0-5
1955-56   PRE   TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    1-0
          1Q    RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   H    2-5
1956-57   PRE   WHITSTABLE                          H    3-1
          1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    1-2
1957-58   PRE   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    1-3
1958-59   PRE   BETTESHANGER COLLIERY WELFARE       H   10-1
          1Q    SNOWDOWN COLLIERY WELFARE           H    6-0
          2Q    WHITSTABLE                          A    2-1
          3Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    1-1
          3Qr   CANTERBURY CITY                     A    4-2
          4Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     A    1-1
          4Qr   HASTINGS UNITED                     H    2-1
          1     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    0-1
1959-60   1Q    DEAL TOWN                           A    1-0
          2Q    FOLKESTONE                          H    1-0
          3Q    BETTESHANGER COLLIERY WELFARE       H    3-0
          4Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    2-1
          1     BRENTFORD                           A    0-5
1960-61   4Q    MARGATE                             H    1-1
          4Qr   MARGATE                             A    2-1
          1     GILLINGHAM                          H    1-2
1961-62   4Q    DOVER                               H    3-1
          1     WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    0-0
          1r    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    3-0
          2     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    0-3
1962-63   4Q    MARGATE                             A    0-2
1963-64   4Q    FOLKESTONE                          A    0-3
1964-65   1Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    1-0
          2Q    DEAL TOWN                           H    2-2
          2Qr   DEAL TOWN                           A    2-4
1965-66   1Q    TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS             A    1-4
1966-67   1Q    LEYTONSTONE                         A    2-2
          1Qr   LEYTONSTONE                         H    4-0
          2Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      A    4-1
          3Q    MARGATE                             H    1-0
          4Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      A    1-1
          4Qr   GUILDFORD CITY                      H    2-0
          1     CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    4-1
          2     SWINDON TOWN                        A    0-5
1967-68   4Q    WIMBLEDON                           A    0-3
1968-69   1Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    2-1
          2Q    DOVER                               A    3-2
          3Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    3-4
1969-70   1Q    DOVER                               H    0-0
          1Qr   DOVER                               A    4-2
          2Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    1-0
          3Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    1-1
          3Qr   CANTERBURY CITY                     A    4-1
          4Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    0-1
1970-71   1Q    HERNE BAY                           A    1-2
1971-72   1Q    BEXHILL TOWN                        H    2-0
          2Q    TONBRIDGE                           H    3-1
          3Q    DOVER                               H    0-2
1972-73   1Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        A    2-0
          2Q    HERNE BAY                           H    6-0
          3Q    DOVER                               A    2-1
          4Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      H    3-4
1973-74   1Q    EASTBOURNE UNITED                   H    4-0
          2Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    1-1
          2Qr   MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    0-2
1974-75   PRE   DEAL TOWN                           A    4-0
          1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       H    0-0
          1Qr   SITTINGBOURNE                       A    2-1
          2Q    DOVER                               H    1-0
          3Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     A    2-2
          3Qr   CANTERBURY CITY                     H    4-0
          4Q    HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  A    2-1
          1     WALSALL                             H    1-3
1975-76   1Q    LEWES                               H    2-1
          2Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    1-4
1976-77   1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    1-0
          2Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     H    0-1
1977-78   PRE   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    1-0
          1Q    LEWES                               A    0-1
1978-79   PRE   EASTBOURNE UNITED                   A    0-1
1979-80   PRE   PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              A    0-0
          PREr  PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    2-1
          1Q    THREE BRIDGES                       A    2-0
          2Q    CROYDON                             H    0-2
1980-81   1Q    CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  H    4-1
          2Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        H    3-0
          3Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       A    0-1
1981-82   1Q    HASTINGS TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    DEAL TOWN                           A    2-1
          3Q    DOVER                               A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    0-2
1983-84   PRE   BECKENHAM TOWN                      A    3-1
          1Q    DEAL TOWN                           H    5-0
          2Q    HAILSHAM TOWN                       A    3-1
          3Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    1-1
          3Qr   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    3-2
          4Q    BARKING                             A    0-3
1984-85   1Q    LEWES                               H    1-2
1985-86   PRE   FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    5-1
          1Q    HYTHE TOWN                          A    0-1
1986-87   PRE   STEYNING TOWN                       H    1-0
          1Q    PORTFIELD                           A    7-1
          2Q    SOUTHWICK                           H    0-0
          2Qr   SOUTHWICK                           A    0-1
1987-88   1Q    BROMLEY                             A    2-5
1988-89   1Q    DORKING                             H    2-1
          2Q    HASTINGS TOWN                       H    2-1
          3Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    0-3
1989-90   1Q    RUISLIP MANOR                       A    3-1
          2Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    0-1
1990-91   PRE   LEATHERHEAD                         H    3-1
          1Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   WHYTELEAFE                          A    0-2
1992-93   PRE   WICK                                A    1-1
          PREr  WICK                                H    3-1
          1Q    FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    1-1
          1Qr   FAVERSHAM TOWN                      A    2-0
          2Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    2-2
          2Qr   WINDSOR & ETON                      A    3-2
          3Q    DEAL TOWN                           H    3-1
          4Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    1-2
1993-94   1Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    1-2
1994-95   PRE   BRACKNELL TOWN                      A    3-1
          1Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        H    5-0
          2Q    BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    3-2
          3Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    2-1
          4Q    SALISBURY CITY                      A    3-2
          1     FULHAM                              H    2-2
          1r    FULHAM                              A    3-5
1995-96   1Q    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    H    2-0
          2Q    HASTINGS TOWN                       H    3-1
          3Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    1-0
          4Q    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    2-0
          1     BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    1-1
          1r    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    0-1
1996-97   4Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    3-1
          1     DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                H    2-2
          1r    DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                A    1-1    Ashford Town won 4-3 on penalties
          2     WATFORD                             A    0-5
1997-98   4Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    2-5
1998-99   PRE   MARGATE                             H    1-1
          PREr  MARGATE                             A    2-1
          1Q    THATCHAM TOWN                       A    4-3
          2Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    0-2
1999-00   PRE   EAST PRESTON                        H    2-1
          1Q    FISHER ATHLETIC LONDON              H    0-2
2000-01   PRE   WALTON CASUALS                      H    4-1
          1Q    BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    1-2
2001-02   PRE   HASSOCKS                            A    2-3
2002-03   PRE   CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    1-3
2003-04   PRE   EASTBOURNE UNITED ASSOCIATION       H    3-0
          1Q    BROMLEY                             H    1-1
          1Qr   BROMLEY                             A    0-1
2004-05   PRE   A F C WIMBLEDON                     A    0-3
2005-06   PRE   SLADE GREEN                         H    3-1
          1Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    0-3
2006-07   PRE   BEDFONT GREEN                       H    7-0
          1Q    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    H    1-3
2007-08   PRE   ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    0-2
2008-09   PRE   LEATHERHEAD                         H    3-2
          1Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    0-3
2009-10   PRE   MILE OAK                            H    6-1
          1Q    LEATHERHEAD                         A    0-2
2010-11   PRE   ERITH TOWN                          H    SCR

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      A    0-2
1970-71   1Q    FOLKESTONE                          H    2-1
          2Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    4-0
          3Q    BURY TOWN                           A    2-3
1971-72   1Q    RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   H    3-2
          2Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      A    0-1
1972-73   1Q    FOLKESTONE                          H    2-1
          2Q    HATFIELD TOWN                       H    2-0
          3Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    1-0
          1     BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    2-2
          1r    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    2-1
          2     WORCESTER CITY                      H    1-0
          3     BEXLEY UNITED                       H    0-0
          3r    BEXLEY UNITED                       A    2-1
          QF    BANGOR CITY                         A    3-2
          SF    SCARBOROUGH                         N    0-1    @ Peterborough United
1973-74   1     DARTFORD                            H    2-3
1974-75   1     BEXLEY UNITED                       A    2-2
          1r    BEXLEY UNITED                       H    2-1
          2     BEDFORD TOWN                        H    1-1
          2r    BEDFORD TOWN                        A    3-4
1975-76   1     HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  A    0-4
1976-77   3Q    DARTFORD                            A    1-2
1977-78   1Q    TONBRIDGE                           H    1-1
          1Qr   TONBRIDGE                           A    1-4
1978-79   PRE   BROMLEY                             H    3-1
          1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    1-3
1979-80   PRE   SITTINGBOURNE                       A    1-2
1980-81   1Q    ADDLESTONE & WEYBRIDGE TOWN         H    0-3
1981-82   1Q    CROYDON                             A    0-2
1982-83   PRE   METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    0-4
1983-84   PRE   SITTINGBOURNE                       A    3-2
          1Qr   FAREHAM TOWN                        H    0-2
1984-85   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    0-5
1985-86   1Q    BROMLEY                             H    0-0
          1Qr   BROMLEY                             A    0-3
1986-87   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    1-1
          1Qr   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    5-1
          2Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        H    2-1
          3Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    2-2
          3Qr   WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    1-0
          1     CORBY TOWN                          A    0-0
          1r    CORBY TOWN                          H    1-3
1987-88   1Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    1-0
          2Q    LEATHERHEAD                         A    1-0
          3Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    1-2
1988-89   1Q    BURNHAM                             H    2-0
          2Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    2-1
          3Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    0-3
1989-90   1Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    2-2
          1Qr   SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    5-0
          2Q    MARGATE                             A    1-1
          2Qr   MARGATE                             H    3-2
          3Q    CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    3-1
          1     BATH CITY                           H    0-4
1990-91   1Q    SOUTHWICK                           H    1-1
          1Qr   SOUTHWICK                           A    0-1
1991-92   2Q    BASHLEY                             A    1-3
1992-93   1Q    YEADING                             H    0-0
          1Qr   YEADING                             A    2-5
1993-94   1Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    3-1
          2Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    1-1
          2Qr   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    0-2
1994-95   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    3-4
1995-96   1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    0-2
1996-97   1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    4-1
          2Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    6-1
          3Q    WEYMOUTH                            A    0-2
1997-98   1Q    V S RUGBY                           H    2-1
          2Q    RAUNDS TOWN                         H    1-2
1998-99   2     HASTINGS TOWN                       H    0-2
1999-00   2     WOKING                              H    0-5
2000-01   1     GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    4-3
          2     WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    4-2
          3     CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    2-1
          4     WEYMOUTH                            A    1-3
2001-02   1     BROMLEY                             H    1-2
2002-03   1     HORSHAM                             A    0-2
2003-04   1     WHYTELEAFE                          A    1-1
          1r    WHYTELEAFE                          H    1-2
2004-05   PRE   BASHLEY                             A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    BROMLEY                             H    0-2
2006-07   PRE   WALTHAM FOREST                      A    1-1
          PREr  WALTHAM FOREST                      H    1-1    Waltham Forest won 5-4 on penalties
2007-08   1Q    LEYTON                              H    1-4
2008-09   PRE   GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               A    3-5
2009-10   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    1-3
2010-11   PRE   RAMSGATE                            H    SCR

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere