Football League Trophy 2003-04
Format - effectively two regional competitions are run, North and South
with the winners meeting in a Millennium Stadium final. The Football League
teams are split North and South, and seperately the invited Football Conference
teams are split regionally, which can result in some anomalies. Two League teams
from each area, drawn at random receive byes through the first round.
Sponsored by L D V Vans as the "L D V Vans Trophy"
First Round
North
- Blackpool 3-2 Tranmere Rovers
- Carlisle United 2-0 Rochdale
- Chester City 0-1 Doncaster Rovers
- Chesterfield 2-1 Macclesfield Town
- Darlington 1-3 Hull City
- Halifax Town 2-1 York City
- Lincoln City 3-1 Telford United
- Mansfield Town 1-2 Stockport County
- Notts County 0-0 Barnsley (Barnsley won 4-2 on penalties)
- Oldham Athletic 3-3 Hartlepool United (Oldham won 5-3 on penalties)
- Scarborough 2-1 Port Vale
- Scunthorpe United 2-1 Shrewsbury Town
- Sheffield Wednesday 1-1 Grimsby Town (Wednesday won 5-4 on penalties)
- Wrexham 4-1 Morecambe
Byes : Bury, Huddersfield Town
South
- Barnet 3-3 Brentford (Brentford won 3-1 on penalties)
- Boston United 2-1 Swindon Town
- Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0 Forest Green Rovers
- Cheltenham Town 1-3 Colchester United
- Dagenham & Redbridge 4-1 Leyton Orient
- Hereford United 2-0 Exeter City
- Oxford United 0-1 Rushden & Diamonds
- Peterborough United 3-2 Torquay United
- Plymouth Argyle 4-0 Bristol City
- Queens Park Rangers 2-0 Kidderminster Harriers
- Southend United 2-1 Bristol Rovers
- Stevenage Borough 0-1 Luton Town
- Wycombe Wanderers 1-0 Cambridge United
- Yeovil Town 2-0 A F C Bournemouth
Byes : Northampton Town, Swansea City
Second Round
North
- Blackpool 1-0 Doncaster Rovers
- Bury 2-1 Oldham Athletic
- Carlisle United 2-0 Huddersfield Town
- Hull City 1-3 Scunthorpe United
- Lincoln City 4-3 Chesterfield
- Scarborough 0-1 Halifax Town
- Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Barnsley
- Stockport County 5-4 Wrexham
South
- Brighton & Hove Albion 3-1 Boston United
- Hereford United 1-1 Northampton Town (Northampton won 4-3 on penalties)
- Peterborough United 3-2 Brentford
- Plymouth Argyle 2-2 Wycombe Wanderers
- Queens Park Rangers 2-1 Dagenham & Redbridge
- Rushden & Diamonds 1-2 Luton Town
- Swansea City 1-2 Southend United
- Yeovil Town 2-2 Colchester United (Colchester won 4-2 on penalties)
Area Quarter Finals
North
- Bury 0-1 Scunthorpe United
- Carlisle United 0-3 Sheffield Wednesday
- Halifax Town 1-0 Lincoln City
- Stockport County 0-1 Blackpool
South
- Northampton Town 2-1 Peterborough United
- Queens Park Rangers 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
- Southend United 3-0 Luton Town
- Wycombe Wanderers 2-3 Colchester United
Area Semi-Finals
North
- Blackpool 3-2 Halifax Town
- Sheffield Wednesday 4-0 Scunthorpe United
South
- Northampton Town 2-3 Colchester United
- Southend United 4-0 Queens Park Rangers
Area Finals (Two legs)
North
- Blackpool 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday
- Sheffield Wednesday 0-2 Blackpool
- Blackpool won 3-0 on aggregate
South
- Colchester United 2-3 Southend United
- Southend United 1-1 Colchester United
- Southend United won 4-3 on aggregate
Final (@ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff, 21/3/04)
- Blackpool 2-0 Southend United
Please credit the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere