|
Durham 2008-09 |
|
Durham Challenge Cup 2008-09
Sponsored by Newton Moor
Preliminary Round
- S Shields Harton & Westoe Colliery Welfare 0-1 Coxhoe Athletic
- Washington 0-1 Hebburn Town
- Darlington Railway Athletic 4-1 Sunderland Ashbrooke Belford House
- East Durham United 3-0 Willington
- South Shields 2-1 Bishop Auckland
- Peterlee Town 6-2 Seaham Red Star
- Boldon Community Association 1-0 Ryhope Colliery Welfare
- Jarrow 2-1 Sunderland Ryhope C A
- West Auckland Town 2-1 Annfield Plain
- Brandon United 2-3 Crook Town
- Newton Aycliffe 1-0 Hartlepool
- Esh Winning 6-1 Silksworth Community
Byes - Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association, Ryton, Shildon, Whickham
Exempt - Billingham Synthonia, Billingham Town, Birtley Town, Chester-le-Street Town,
Consett, Darlington, Dunston Federation, Durham City,
Easington Colliery, Hartlepool United, Horden Colliery Welfare, Norton & Stockton Ancients,
Spennymoor Town, Sunderland Nissan, Tow Law Town, Wolviston
First Round
- Consett 5-1 Newton Aycliffe
- South Shiedls 4-1 Whickham
- Hebburn Town 1-4 West Auckland Town
- Dunston Federation 1-0 Sunderland Nissan (@ Sunderland Nissan)
- Horden Colliery Welfare 1-2 Norton & Stockton Ancients
- Durham City 10-0 Boldon Community Association
- East Durham United 2-6 Chester-le-Street Town
- Wolviston 0-4 Birtley Town
- Billingham Town 0-5 Darlington
- Billingham Synthonia 4-2 Jarrow
- Tow Law Town 3-2 Esh Winning
- Easington Colliery 3-1 Crook Town
- Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association 3-2 Spennymoor Town
- Peterlee Town 0-4 Shildon
- Hartlepool United 1-2 Ryton
- Coxhoe Athletic 2-4 Darlington Railway Athletic
Second Round
- Shildon 3-1 Ryton
- Billingham Synthonia 5-0 Easington Colliery
- Birtley Town 4-3 South Shields (@ South Shields)
- Darlington Railway Athletic 0-1 Durham City
- West Auckland Town 2-1 Chester-le-Street Town
- Darlington scr-w/o Consett (@ Consett)
- Dunston Federation 3-1 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association
- Norton & Stockton Ancients 1-3 Tow Law Town
Quarter Finals
- Consett 2-1 West Auckland Town
- Dunston Federation 0-1 Durham City (@ Durham City)
- Tow Law Town 2-3 Billingham Synthonia
- Shildon 6-2 Birtley Town
Semi-Finals
- Billingham Synthonia 3-0 Shildon
Final (@ West Auckland Town, 13/4/09)
- Billingham Synthonia 1-0 Durham City
Early round results supplied by James Wright, publisher of the Cherry Red Non-League Newsdesk Annual.
Please Acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere