FCHD logo

North Leicestershire League

North Leicestershire League logo
 

What is now the North Leicestershire League can trace its history back to 1931, when it was formed as the Loughborough & District Amateur Alliance.

 

As of 2016-17, the league runs four divisions.

 

Recent Champions (Incomplete list)

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four
1989-90 Ravenstone Wheatsheaf Grace Dieu United reserves Ellistown Colliery reserves Soar Valley Swifts
1990-91 Wheatsheaf Grace Dieu United reserves Schlegel UK Loughborough Dynamo "A" Schlegel UK reserves
1991-92 Hillside Rangers Loughborough Town Shepshed Amateurs Blackbird reserve Loughborough Town reseves
1992-93 Ingles Three Horse Shoes Loughborough Dynamo "A" Coalville Old Edwardians reserves Groby
1993-94 Hillside Rangers West End United Charnwood Sportsmen Loughborough Town reserves Rockhouse Rovers
1994-95 Ashby Ivanhoe Hathern Three Crowns Loughborough Town reserves East Leake Albion Shepshed Amateurs reserves
1995-96 Ingles Woodhouse Imperial Ashby Ivanhoe reserves Measham Imperial reserves Hathern Three Crowns reserves
1996-97 Ashby Ivanhoe Ashby Ivanhoe reserves Markfield Red Lion Shelthorpe Kings Church Peggs Green reserves
1997-98 Hillside Rangers Ashby Ivanhoe reserves Measham Imperial Groby Crown & Cushion
1998-99 Ashby Ivanhoe Measham Imperial Shelthorpe Kings Church Dynamo Roshal Azzurri
1999-00 Hathern Shelthorpe Kings Church Peggs Green Azzurri FC Ricks
2000-01 Sileby United WMC Kegworth Town Ravenstone FC Ricks East Leake Villa
2001-02 Hathern Azzurri Astrazeneca R & D Charnwood East Leake Villa Peacock United
2002-03 Ashby Ivanhoe New Inn Woodville East Leake Villa Newbold Jubilee Sileby United WMC reserves
2003-04 Hathern Dynamo Roshal Sileby Saints Sutton Bonington Anstey Town "A"
2004-05 Hathern Sileby Saints Loughborough Dynamo "A" The Railway Lithuanian-Scandinavian
2005-06 Hathern Genesis Radmoor Lithuanian-Scandinavian 3M Loughborough
2006-07 Sileby Saints Radmoor Newbold Jubilee Kegworth Imperial Ingles reserves
2007-08 FC Dynamo Caterpillar Whitwick Wanderers The Railway EWM ATI Garryson reserves
2008-09 Melton Mowbray Building Society Falcons Birstall Old Boys Ingles reserves Whitwick Wanderers reserves
2009-10 Caterpillar Birstall Old Boys Bagworth Colliery Greenhill Youth Centre Markfield "A"
2010-11 Sileby Saints East Leake Athletic Greenhill Youth Centre Coalville Labour Club Shepshed Amateurs reserves
2011-12 Falcons Greenhill Youth Centre ATI Garryson Ferrari Anstey Crown reserves
2012-13 Anstey Town Loughborough Whitwick White Horse Loughborough United Shelthorpe
 

Division Four was dropped in 2013.

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three
2013-14 Ingles Shelthorpe Dynamo Ravenstone United Mountsorrel Amateurs reserves
2014-15 Shelthorpe Dynamo Ravenstone United Sileby WMC Shepshed Amateurs
2015-16 Ravenstone United Bottesford Birstall Old Boys Sporting Markfield
2016-17 Caterpillar Wymeswold Kegworth Imperial FC Polonia
 

The F.C.H.D. does not have the complete final table information for this league


Return to League Selector

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere