FCHD logo 2016-17 North Berks League logo

North Berks League

Before this season

 

Final League Tables


      Division One
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Berinsfield                      16   14    1    1   64   19   43
   2  Saxton Rovers                    16   12    1    3   42   27   37
   3  Wallingford Town                 16    8    3    5   30   20   27
   4  Kintbury Rangers                 16    7    3    6   34   27   24
   5  Long Wittenham Athletic          16    7    0    9   26   37   21
   6  Stanford in the Vale             16    6    1    9   32   46   19
   7  East Hendred                     16    4    3    9   34   40   15
   8  Burghclere                       16    3    5    8   35   41   14
   9  Lambourn Sports                  16    2    1   13   17   57    7

      Division Two
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Hungerford Town Swifts           18   17    1    0   74   18   52
   2  Westminster                      18   13    1    4   60   29   40
   3  Steventon                        18   12    0    6   51   30   36
   4  Harwell Village                  18   10    1    7   55   41   31
   5  North Oxford                     18   10    1    7   44   34   31
   6  Hanney United                    18    5    4    9   27   34   19
   7  Dorchester                       18    6    1   11   30   45   19
   8  Kintbury Rangers reserves        18    5    2   11   22   52   17
   9  Sutton Courtenay                 18    4    2   12   26   43   14
  10  Faringdon Town reserves          18    1    1   16   15   78    4
      Crowmarsh Gifford                Record expunged

      Division Three
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Watlington Town                  18   13    3    2   57   28   42
   2  Benson Lions                     18   12    1    5   48   17   37
   3  Ardington & Lockinge             18   11    3    4   60   34   36
   4  Saxton Rovers reserves           18   10    2    6   50   25   32
   5  Compton [Berkshire]              18    9    1    8   40   59   28
   6  Grove Rangers                    18    8    1    9   42   37   25
   7  Wallingford Town reserves        18    8    0   10   36   41   24
   8  Marcham                          18    6    0   12   24   48   18
   9  Uffington United                 18    5    1   12   28   58   16
  10  Highworth Town Development       18    1    2   15   15   53    5

      Division Four
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Blewbury                         20   16    0    4   80   28   48
   2  Burghclere reserves              20   15    1    4   77   32   46
   3  Coleshill United                 19   13    1    5   80   38   40
   4  Long Wittenham Athletic reserve  20   13    0    7   56   35   39
   5  Drayton                          20   11    1    8   56   43   34
   6  North Oxford reserves            20   11    0    9   56   39   34
   7  Lambourn Sports reserves         19   10    2    7   22   40   32
   8  Stanford in the Vale reserves    20    6    1   13   38   64   19
   9  Berinsfield reserves             20    4    3   13   39   82   15
  10  Dorchester reserves              20    2    2   16   24   76    8
  11  Hagbourne United                 20    1    3   16   25   76    6
      Hungerford Town Swifts reserves  Record expunged
One game was declared void and left unplayed

      Division Five
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Grove Rangers reserves           20   20    0    0   74   15   60
   2  Wallingford Town "A"             20   16    1    3   52   24   49
   3  Coleshill United reserves        20   12    1    7   63   45   37
   4  Faringdon Town "A"               20   10    3    7   46   45   33
   5  Marcham reserves                 20    8    4    8   58   50   28
   6  Hanney 66 Club                   20    9    1   10   47   69   28
   7  Didcot Eagles                    20    8    0   12   52   53   24
   8  Steventon reserves               20    7    0   13   41   41   21
   9  Sutton Courtenay reserves        20    5    4   11   48   36   19
  10  Uffington United reserves        20    3    2   15   23   74   11
  11  Cumnor Minors                    20    3    2   15   27   79   11

Following this season


 

League Cups

 

North Berks Cup

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Abingdon United, 13/5/17)

 

North Berks Charity Shield

Group Stage

Group A

  Burg Harw King Wall
Burghclere     4-3 2-2
Harwell Village 1-5     1-7
Kintbury Rangers   2-0    
Wallingford Town     0-1  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Burghclere            3   2   1   0  11   6   7
  2 Kintbury Rangers      3   2   0   1   6   4   6
  3 Wallingford Town      3   1   1   1   9   4   4
  4 Harwell Village       3   0   0   3   2  14   0

Group B

  Beri Dorc Long Sutt
Berinsfield   4-1   3-1
Dorchester       5-4
Long Wittenham Athletic 0-6 8-0    
Sutton Courtenay     0-5  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Berinsfield           3   3   0   0  13   2   9
  2 Long Wittenham Ath    3   2   0   1  13   6   6
  3 Dorchester            3   1   0   2   6  16   3
  4 Sutton Courtenay      3   0   0   3   5  13   0

Group C

  East Nort Saxt Stev
East Hendred   1-1   6-0
North Oxford     3-3  
Saxton Rovers 5-0      
Steventon   1-4 1-7  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Saxton Rovers         3   2   1   0  15   4   7
  2 North Oxford          3   1   2   0   8   5   5
  3 East Hendred          3   1   1   1   7   6   4
  4 Steventon             3   0   0   3   2  17   0

Group D

  Hann Lamb Stan West
Hanney United   2-1    
Lambourn Sports     2-1 6-5
Stanford-in-the-Vale 4-0     1-2
Westminster 5-2      
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Westminster           3   2   0   1  12   9   6
  2 Lambourn Sports       3   2   0   1   9   8   6
  3 Stanford-in-the-Vale  3   1   0   2   6   4   3
  4 Hanney United         3   1   0   2   4  10   3

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Milton United, 29/4/17)

 

AG Kingham Cup

Round 1

Round 2

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Abingdon United, 12/5/17)

 

Nairne Paul Trophy

Round 1

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Milton United, 28/4/17)

 

League Cup

Preliminary Round

Round 1

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Hungerford Town, 8/4/17)

 

War Memorial Cup

Round 1

Round 2

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Wantage Town, 7/4/17)

<< Previous season  Return to North Berks League menu 
2016-17 season summary page  F.C.H.D. Homepage 

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere