|
2014-15 |
|
Midland League |
|
Before this season
- The Midland Alliance and the Midland Combination merged to form the new Midland League
Final League Tables
Premier Division
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Basford United 42 31 2 9 127 51 95
2 Coleshill Town 42 28 5 9 114 47 89
3 Long Eaton United 42 23 11 8 78 48 80
4 Walsall Wood 42 24 7 11 63 38 79
5 Kirby Muxloe 42 23 7 12 88 60 76
6 Lye Town 42 22 6 14 88 59 72
7 A F C Wulfrunians 42 21 6 15 70 57 69
8 Westfields (Herefords) 42 19 10 13 78 66 67
9 Boldmere St Michaels 42 19 9 14 69 64 66
10 Stourport Swifts 42 17 11 14 60 50 62
11 Quorn 42 18 8 16 71 62 62
12 Rocester 42 17 4 21 59 93 55
13 Brocton 42 13 12 17 73 84 51
14 Causeway United 42 15 5 22 57 83 50
15 Alvechurch 42 12 12 18 52 63 48
16 Shepshed Dynamo 42 12 9 21 73 82 45
17 Continental Star 42 14 6 22 69 91 45 *
18 Coventry Sphinx 42 12 10 20 76 84 43 *
19 Dunkirk 42 12 6 24 52 90 42
20 Loughborough University 42 9 9 24 70 98 36
21 Tipton Town 42 9 7 26 55 103 34
22 Heath Hayes 42 6 10 26 43 112 28
* - Continental Star and Coventry Sphinx each 3 points deductd
Division One
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Highgate United 38 28 5 5 113 42 89
2 Bromsgrove Sporting 38 27 5 6 121 41 86
3 Hinckley 38 23 7 8 106 53 76
4 Bolehall Swifts 38 23 7 8 103 50 76
5 Uttoxeter Town 38 22 6 10 87 51 72
6 Cadbury Athletic 38 19 8 11 80 50 65
7 Southam United 38 20 3 15 71 69 63
8 Coventry Copsewood 38 17 10 11 83 55 60 *
9 Littleton 38 17 4 17 77 60 55
10 Studley 38 15 7 16 68 86 52
11 Pershore Town 38 15 6 17 51 61 51
12 Lichfield City 38 14 8 16 63 67 50
13 Atherstone Town 38 14 4 20 77 92 46
14 Stafford Town 38 13 7 18 74 93 46
15 Pilkington X X X 38 13 5 20 74 75 44
16 Heather St Johns 38 12 7 19 63 85 43
17 Nuneaton Griff 38 11 8 19 66 79 41
18 Racing Club Warwick 38 10 4 24 52 102 34
19 Pelsall Villa 38 4 5 29 35 162 17
20 Alvis 38 4 2 32 32 123 14
* - Coventry Copsewood 1 point deducted
Division Two
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Coventry United 30 22 4 4 97 40 70
2 Leicester Road 30 15 10 5 78 34 55
3 Fairfield Villa 30 17 4 9 83 61 55
4 Barnt Green Spartak 30 15 6 9 55 45 51
5 Sutton United [West Midlands] 30 13 9 8 72 52 48
6 Chelmsley Town 30 13 7 10 60 54 46
7 Hampton [West Midlands] 30 13 7 10 54 50 46
8 Droitwich Spa 30 15 1 14 64 66 46
9 Earlswood Town 30 12 9 9 49 57 45
10 Aston [Birmingham] 30 12 8 10 59 47 44
11 Paget Rangers 30 12 6 12 52 38 42
12 Knowle 30 9 7 14 63 57 34
13 Feckenham 30 9 5 16 53 64 32
14 F C Glades Sporting 30 8 10 12 43 62 31 *
15 Kenilworth Town K H 30 5 4 21 39 114 16 *
16 Coton Green 30 1 1 28 24 104 4
* - FC Glades Sporting and Kenilworth Town KH 3 points deducted
Division Three
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Austrey Rangers 28 21 4 3 76 27 67
2 Rostance Edwards 28 18 6 4 73 38 60
3 Alcester Town 28 16 5 7 75 38 53
4 Redditch Borough 28 16 2 10 70 49 50
5 Smithswood Firs 28 13 7 8 75 50 46
6 Boldmere Sports & Social 28 11 9 8 60 51 42
7 Inkberrow 28 11 8 9 52 47 41
8 Enville Athletic 28 11 5 12 58 60 38
9 Badsey Rangers 28 9 7 12 55 57 34
10 Barton United 28 10 2 16 54 77 32
11 Perrywood 28 8 7 13 60 67 31
12 F C Stratford 28 8 4 16 44 72 28
13 Burntwood Town 28 8 3 17 38 78 27
14 Leamington Hibs 28 7 2 19 38 86 23
15 Northfield Town 28 5 5 18 50 81 20
After this season
- AFC Solihull joined Division Three
- Alvis were relegated from Division One to Division Two
- Aston left from Division Two
- Austrey Rangers were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- Bardon Hill joined Premier Division
- Basford United left from Premier Division
- Causeway United left from Premier Division
- Coventrians joined Division Three
- Coventry United were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- FC Glades Sporting left from Division Two
- Heanor Town joined Premier Division
- Heath Hayes were relegated from Premier Division to Division One
- Hereford joined Premier Division
- Highgate United were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Kenilworth Town KH left from Division Two
- Kirby Muxloe left from Premier Division
- Leicester Road were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- Rostance Edwards were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- Shipston Excelsior joined Division Three
- Sporting Khalsa joined Premier Division
- Tipton Town left from Premier Division
- Uttoxeter Town left from Division One
Reserve Divisions
Reserve Division One
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Romulus reserves 16 13 2 1 58 18 41
2 Coleshill Town reserves 16 13 0 3 56 19 39
3 Solihull Moors reserves 16 8 3 5 34 28 27
4 Barwell reserves 16 8 3 5 36 31 27
5 Evesham United reserves 16 5 4 7 23 33 19
6 Coalville Town reserves 16 6 1 9 25 40 19
7 Loughborough Dynamo reserves 16 3 6 7 29 32 15
8 Lichfield City reserves 16 2 4 10 26 40 10
9 Gresley reserves 16 1 3 12 18 64 6
Quorn reserves – record expunged
Reserve Division Two
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Highgate United reserves 16 12 3 1 58 22 39
2 Sutton United reserves 16 9 3 4 39 26 30
3 Cadbury Athletic reserves 16 9 1 6 37 24 28
4 Continental Star reserves 16 9 0 7 44 30 27
5 Brocton reserves 16 8 1 7 39 43 25
6 Fairfield Villa reserves 16 7 1 8 29 32 22
7 Coventry United reserves 16 6 2 8 35 36 20
8 Droitwich Spa reserves 16 2 3 11 17 47 9
9 Knowle reserves 16 2 2 12 18 56 8
League Cups
Les James Challenge Cup
Preliminary Round
- Alcester Town 2-4 Smithswood Firs
- Redditch Borough 3-2 Enville Athletic
- Austrey Rangers 7-1 Northfield Town
- Boldmere Sports & Social 4-2 Burntwood Town
- Leamington Hibernian 2-2 Barton United (Barton United won 5-4 on penalties)
- Rostance Edwards 1-3 FC Stratford
- Inkberrow 2-4 Paget Rangers
Round 1
- Sutton United 2-3 Smithswood Firs
- Droitwich Spa 4-5 Redditch Borough
- Earlswood Town 3-1 Badsey Rangers
- Austrey Rangers 4-3 Hampton
- Knowle 3-1 Kenilworth Town KH
- Paget Rangers 1-1 Aston (Paget Rangers won 5-4 on penalties)
- Boldmere Sports & Social 4-1 Chelmsley Town
- Leicester Road 4-1 Barton United
- Barnt Green Spartak 1-0 FC Glades Sporting
- Coventry United 5-2 Perrywood
- FC Stratford 3-6 Feckenham
- Fairfield Villa 11-0 Coton Green
Round 2
- Hinckley 0-1 Bolehall Swifts
- Bromsgrove Sporting 2-1 Smithswood Firs
- Redditch Borough 1-4 Uttoxeter Town
- Earlswood Town 0-1 Stafford Town
- Austrey Rangers 1-2 Racing Club Warwick
- Coventry Copsewood 3-1 Knowle
- Pelsall Villa 0-4 Paget Rangers
- Highgate United 6-2 Nuneaton Griff
- Lichfield City 3-1 Boldmere Sports & Social
- Leicester Road 5-1 Barnt Green Spartak
- Cadbury Athletic 0-1 Littleton
- Alvis Sporting Club 2-1 Coventry United
- Feckenham 0-3 Pilkington XXX
- Fairfield Villa 2-6 Heather St Johns
- Pershore Town 3-1 Atherstone Town
- Southam United 8-0 Studley
Round 3
- Bolehall Swifts 0-0 Bromsgrove Sporting (Bromsgrove Sporting won 4-3 on penalties)
- Uttoxeter Town 4-2 Stafford Town
- Austrey Rangers 1-2 Coventry Copsewood
- Paget Rangers 2-0 Highgate United
- Lichfield City 0-1 Leicester Road
- Littleton 3-0 Alvis Sporting Club
- Pilkington XXX 0-1 Heather St Johns
- Pershore Town 1-3 Southam United
Quarter Finals
- Bromsgrove Sporting 2-0 Uttoxeter Town
- Coventry Copsewood 4-1 Paget Rangers
- Leicester Road 2-3 Littleton
- Heather St Johns 1-2 Southam United
Semi-Finals
- Coventry Copsewood 0-2 Bromsgrove Sporting
- Southam United 3-0 Littleton
Final (@ Walsall, 6/5/15)
- Bromsgrove Sporting 3-2 Southam United
Premier Division League Cup
Round 1
- Tipton Town 1-3 Coventry Sphinx
- Quorn 6-3 Shepshed Dynamo
- Basford United 5-4 Dunkirk
- Loughborough University 2-0 Kirby Muxloe
- Walsall Wood 5-3 Continental Star
- Stourport Swifts 2-1 Lye Town
Round 2
- Coventry Sphinx 0-2 Boldmere St Michaels
- Coleshill Town 3-1 Alvechurch
- Quorn 1-2 Basford United
- Loughborough University 3-5 Long Eaton United
- Heath Hayes 3-2 Walsall Wood
- Brocton 0-1 Rocester
- AFC Wulfrunians 1-2 Stourport Swifts
- Westfields 1-0 Causeway United
Quarter Finals
- Boldmere St Michaels 0-1 Coleshill Town
- Basford United 0-1 Long Eaton United
- Heath Hayes 0-1 Rocester
- Stourport Swifts 0-1 Westfields
Semi-Finals (2 Legs)
- Long Eaton United 0-1 Westfields
- Westfields 1-2 Long Eaton United
- Aggregate 2-2 Long Eaton United won on away goals
- Rocester 1-0 Coleshill Town
- Coleshill Town 3-2 Rocester
- Aggregate 3-3, Rocester won on away goals
Final (@ Walsall, 5/5/15)
- Long Eaton United 2-0 Rocester
President's Cup
Round 1
- Coventry United 4-0 Coton Green
- Aston 3-0 Chelmsley Town
- Fairfield Villa 1-2 Sutton United
- Hampton 0-3 Feckenham
- Coventry United 4-0 Coton Green
- Aston 3-0 Chelmsley Town
- Fairfield Villa 1-2 Sutton United
- Hampton 0-3 Feckenham
Quarter Finals
- Coventry United 7-2 Aston
- Sutton United w/o-scr Feckenham
- Kenilworth Town KH 0-2 Knowle
- Leicester Road 4-0 Droitwich Spa
Semi-Finals
- Coventry United 6-0 Sutton United
- Knowle 1-0 Leicester Road
Final (@ Bromsgove Sporting, 29/4/15)
- Coventry United 4-2 Knowle
Challenge Vase
Round 1
- Northfield Town 2-3 Redditch Borough
- Inkberrow 2-0 Badsey Rangers
- Alcester Town 5-0 Leamington Hibernian
- Smithswood Firs 0-1 Rostance Edwards
- Enville Athletic 1-0 Austrey Rangers
- Burntwood Town 1-2 Barton United
- Perrywood 5-2 FC Stratford
Quarter Finals
- Redditch Borough 3-1 Boldmere Sports & Social
- Inkberrow 2-1 Alcester Town
- Rostance Edwards 3-1 Enville Athletic
- Barton United 2-1 Perrywood
Semi-Finals
- Redditch Borough 1-2 Inkberrow
- Rostance Edwards 1-0 Barton United
Final (@ Coventry Copsewood, 2/5/15)
- Inkberrow 0-1 Rostance Edwards
Challenge Urn
Group Stage
Group A
- Brocton reserves 3-0 Continental Star reserves
- Brocton reserves 4-5 Highgate United reserves
- Brocton reserves 4-1 Sutton United reserves
- Continental Star reserves 3-2 Brocton reserves
- Continental Star reserves 3-5 Highgate United reserves
- Continental Star reserves 2-2 Sutton United reserves
- Highgate United reserves 5-2 Brocton reserves
- Highgate United reserves 4-1 Continental Star reserves
- Highgate United reserves 4-2 Sutton United reserves
- Sutton United reserves 4-5 Brocton reserves
- Sutton United reserves 2-2 Continental Star reserves
- Sutton United reserves 2-2 Highgate United reserves
1. Highgate United res 6 5 1 0 25 14 16
2. Brocton reserves 6 3 0 3 20 18 9
3. Continental Star res 6 1 2 3 11 18 5
4. Sutton United res 6 0 3 3 13 19 3
Group B
- Cadbury Athletic reserves 2-5 Coventry United reserves
- Cadbury Athletic reserves 6-0 Droitwich Spa reserves
- Cadbury Athletic reserves 2-2 Fairfield Villa reserves
- Cadbury Athletic reserves 3-6 Knowle reserves
- Coventry United reserves 2-5 Cadbury Athletic reserves
- Coventry United reserves 2-2 Droitwich Spa reserves
- Coventry United reserves 0-2 Fairfield Villa reserves
- Coventry United reserves 4-1 Knowle reserves
- Droitwich Spa reserves 1-8 Cadbury Athletic reserves
- Droitwich Spa reserves 2-1 Coventry United reserves
- Droitwich Spa reserves 1-5 Fairfield Villa reserves
- Droitwich Spa reserves 1-3 Knowle reserves
- Fairfield Villa reserves 1-1 Cadbury Athletic reserves
- Fairfield Villa reserves 3-1 Coventry United reserves
- Fairfield Villa reserves 0-1 Droitwich Spa reserves
- Fairfield Villa reserves 2-0 Knowle reserves
- Knowle reserves 1-3 Cadbury Athletic reserves
- Knowle reserves 0-2 Coventry United reserves
- Knowle reserves 0-1 Droitwich Spa reserves
- Knowle reserves 0-2 Fairfield Villa reserves
1. Fairfield Villa res 8 5 2 1 17 6 17
2. Cadbury Athletic res 8 4 2 2 30 18 14
3. Coventry United res 8 3 1 4 17 17 10
4. Droitwich Spa res 8 3 1 4 9 25 10
5. Knowle reserves 8 2 0 6 11 18 6
Semi-Finals
- Highgate United reserves 3-0 Cadbury Athletic reserves
- Fairfield Villa reserves 1-2 Brocton reserves
Final (@ Bolehall Swifts, 22/4/15)
- Brocton reserves 1-3 Highgate United reserves
Challenge Trophy
Group Stage
Group A
- Barwell reserves 3-2 Coalville Town reserves
- Barwell reserves 1-1 Gresley reserves
- Barwell reserves 0-3 Loughborough Dynamo reserves
- Barwell reserves 2-2 Quorn reserves
- Coalville Town reserves 2-1 Barwell reserves
- Coalville Town reserves 2-1 Gresley reserves
- Coalville Town reserves 5-3 Loughborough Dynamo reserves
- Gresley reserves 1-1 Barwell reserves
- Gresley reserves 2-7 Coalville Town reserves
- Gresley reserves 1-2 Loughborough Dynamo reserves
- Gresley reserves 3-3 Quorn reserves
- Loughborough Dynamo reserves 2-3 Barwell reserves
- Loughborough Dynamo reserves 0-1 Coalville Town reserves
- Loughborough Dynamo reserves 3-1 Gresley reserves
- Loughborough Dynamo reserves 1-1 Quorn reserves
- Quorn reserves 3-1 Coalville Town reserves
- Quorn reserves 2-1 Gresley reserves
- Quorn reserves 2-3 Loughborough Dynamo reserves
1. Coalville Town res 7 5 0 2 20 13 15
2. Loughborough Dyn res 8 4 1 3 17 14 13
3. Quorn reserves 6 2 3 1 13 11 9
4. Barwell reserves 7 2 3 2 11 13 9
5. Gresley reserves 8 0 3 5 11 21 3
Two games remained unplayed
Group B
- Coleshill Town reserves 3-0 Evesham United reserves
- Coleshill Town reserves 3-1 Lichfield City reserves
- Coleshill Town reserves 1-1 Romulus reserves
- Coleshill Town reserves 2-1 Solihull Moors reserves
- Evesham United reserves 0-1 Coleshill Town reserves
- Evesham United reserves 1-1 Lichfield City reserves
- Evesham United reserves 0-2 Romulus reserves
- Evesham United reserves 1-9 Solihull Moors reserves
- Lichfield City reserves 2-2 Coleshill Town reserves
- Lichfield City reserves 2-1 Solihull Moors reseres
- Romulus reserves 3-0 Coleshill Town reserves
- Romulus reserves 3-0 Evesham United reserves
- Romulus reserves 4-1 Lichfield City reserves
- Romulus reserves 7-2 Solihull Moors reserves
- Solihull Moors reserves 1-1 Coleshll Town reserves
1. Romulus reserves 6 5 1 0 20 4 16
2. Coleshill Town res 8 4 3 1 13 9 15
3. Lichfield City res 5 1 2 2 7 11 5
4. Solihull Moors res 5 1 1 3 14 13 4
5. Evesham United res 6 0 1 5 2 19 1
Five games remained unplayed
Semi-Finals
- Coalville Town reserves 2-1 Coleshill Town reserves
- Romulus reserves 2-2 Lougborough Dynamo reserves (Loughborough Dynamo reserves won 5-4 on penalties)
Final (@ Coalville Town, 28/4/14)
- Coalville Town reserves 3-1 Loughborough Dynamo reserves
Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere