FCHD logo 2014-15 FCHD logo

Midland League

 

Before this season

 

Final League Tables


      Premier Division
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Basford United                   42   31    2    9  127   51   95
   2  Coleshill Town                   42   28    5    9  114   47   89
   3  Long Eaton United                42   23   11    8   78   48   80
   4  Walsall Wood                     42   24    7   11   63   38   79
   5  Kirby Muxloe                     42   23    7   12   88   60   76
   6  Lye Town                         42   22    6   14   88   59   72
   7  A F C Wulfrunians                42   21    6   15   70   57   69
   8  Westfields (Herefords)           42   19   10   13   78   66   67
   9  Boldmere St Michaels             42   19    9   14   69   64   66
  10  Stourport Swifts                 42   17   11   14   60   50   62
  11  Quorn                            42   18    8   16   71   62   62
  12  Rocester                         42   17    4   21   59   93   55
  13  Brocton                          42   13   12   17   73   84   51
  14  Causeway United                  42   15    5   22   57   83   50
  15  Alvechurch                       42   12   12   18   52   63   48
  16  Shepshed Dynamo                  42   12    9   21   73   82   45
  17  Continental Star                 42   14    6   22   69   91   45 *
  18  Coventry Sphinx                  42   12   10   20   76   84   43 *
  19  Dunkirk                          42   12    6   24   52   90   42
  20  Loughborough University          42    9    9   24   70   98   36
  21  Tipton Town                      42    9    7   26   55  103   34
  22  Heath Hayes                      42    6   10   26   43  112   28
* - Continental Star and Coventry Sphinx each 3 points deductd

      Division One
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Highgate United                  38   28    5    5  113   42   89
   2  Bromsgrove Sporting              38   27    5    6  121   41   86
   3  Hinckley                         38   23    7    8  106   53   76
   4  Bolehall Swifts                  38   23    7    8  103   50   76
   5  Uttoxeter Town                   38   22    6   10   87   51   72
   6  Cadbury Athletic                 38   19    8   11   80   50   65
   7  Southam United                   38   20    3   15   71   69   63
   8  Coventry Copsewood               38   17   10   11   83   55   60 *
   9  Littleton                        38   17    4   17   77   60   55
  10  Studley                          38   15    7   16   68   86   52
  11  Pershore Town                    38   15    6   17   51   61   51
  12  Lichfield City                   38   14    8   16   63   67   50
  13  Atherstone Town                  38   14    4   20   77   92   46
  14  Stafford Town                    38   13    7   18   74   93   46
  15  Pilkington X X X                 38   13    5   20   74   75   44
  16  Heather St Johns                 38   12    7   19   63   85   43
  17  Nuneaton Griff                   38   11    8   19   66   79   41
  18  Racing Club Warwick              38   10    4   24   52  102   34
  19  Pelsall Villa                    38    4    5   29   35  162   17
  20  Alvis                            38    4    2   32   32  123   14
* - Coventry Copsewood 1 point deducted

      Division Two
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Coventry United                  30   22    4    4   97   40   70
   2  Leicester Road                   30   15   10    5   78   34   55
   3  Fairfield Villa                  30   17    4    9   83   61   55
   4  Barnt Green Spartak              30   15    6    9   55   45   51
   5  Sutton United [West Midlands]    30   13    9    8   72   52   48
   6  Chelmsley Town                   30   13    7   10   60   54   46
   7  Hampton [West Midlands]          30   13    7   10   54   50   46
   8  Droitwich Spa                    30   15    1   14   64   66   46
   9  Earlswood Town                   30   12    9    9   49   57   45
  10  Aston [Birmingham]               30   12    8   10   59   47   44
  11  Paget Rangers                    30   12    6   12   52   38   42
  12  Knowle                           30    9    7   14   63   57   34
  13  Feckenham                        30    9    5   16   53   64   32
  14  F C Glades Sporting              30    8   10   12   43   62   31 *
  15  Kenilworth Town K H              30    5    4   21   39  114   16 *
  16  Coton Green                      30    1    1   28   24  104    4
* - FC Glades Sporting and Kenilworth Town KH 3 points deducted

      Division Three
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Austrey Rangers                  28   21    4    3   76   27   67
   2  Rostance Edwards                 28   18    6    4   73   38   60
   3  Alcester Town                    28   16    5    7   75   38   53
   4  Redditch Borough                 28   16    2   10   70   49   50
   5  Smithswood Firs                  28   13    7    8   75   50   46
   6  Boldmere Sports & Social         28   11    9    8   60   51   42
   7  Inkberrow                        28   11    8    9   52   47   41
   8  Enville Athletic                 28   11    5   12   58   60   38
   9  Badsey Rangers                   28    9    7   12   55   57   34
  10  Barton United                    28   10    2   16   54   77   32
  11  Perrywood                        28    8    7   13   60   67   31
  12  F C Stratford                    28    8    4   16   44   72   28
  13  Burntwood Town                   28    8    3   17   38   78   27
  14  Leamington Hibs                  28    7    2   19   38   86   23
  15  Northfield Town                  28    5    5   18   50   81   20

After this season


 

Reserve Divisions


      Reserve Division One
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Romulus reserves                 16   13    2    1   58   18   41
   2  Coleshill Town reserves          16   13    0    3   56   19   39
   3  Solihull Moors reserves          16    8    3    5   34   28   27
   4  Barwell reserves                 16    8    3    5   36   31   27
   5  Evesham United reserves          16    5    4    7   23   33   19
   6  Coalville Town reserves          16    6    1    9   25   40   19
   7  Loughborough Dynamo reserves     16    3    6    7   29   32   15
   8  Lichfield City reserves          16    2    4   10   26   40   10
   9  Gresley reserves                 16    1    3   12   18   64    6
      Quorn reserves  record expunged

      Reserve Division Two
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Highgate United reserves         16   12    3    1   58   22   39
   2  Sutton United reserves           16    9    3    4   39   26   30
   3  Cadbury Athletic reserves        16    9    1    6   37   24   28
   4  Continental Star reserves        16    9    0    7   44   30   27
   5  Brocton reserves                 16    8    1    7   39   43   25
   6  Fairfield Villa reserves         16    7    1    8   29   32   22
   7  Coventry United reserves         16    6    2    8   35   36   20
   8  Droitwich Spa reserves           16    2    3   11   17   47    9
   9  Knowle reserves                  16    2    2   12   18   56    8


 

League Cups

 

Les James Challenge Cup

Preliminary Round

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Walsall, 6/5/15)


 

Premier Division League Cup

Round 1

Round 2

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals (2 Legs)

Final (@ Walsall, 5/5/15)


 

President's Cup

Round 1

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Bromsgove Sporting, 29/4/15)


 

Challenge Vase

Round 1

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Coventry Copsewood, 2/5/15)


 

Challenge Urn

Group Stage

 

Group A

  • Brocton reserves 3-0 Continental Star reserves
  • Brocton reserves 4-5 Highgate United reserves
  • Brocton reserves 4-1 Sutton United reserves
  • Continental Star reserves 3-2 Brocton reserves
  • Continental Star reserves 3-5 Highgate United reserves
  • Continental Star reserves 2-2 Sutton United reserves
  • Highgate United reserves 5-2 Brocton reserves
  • Highgate United reserves 4-1 Continental Star reserves
  • Highgate United reserves 4-2 Sutton United reserves
  • Sutton United reserves 4-5 Brocton reserves
  • Sutton United reserves 2-2 Continental Star reserves
  • Sutton United reserves 2-2 Highgate United reserves

1. Highgate United res   6   5   1   0  25  14  16
2. Brocton reserves      6   3   0   3  20  18   9
3. Continental Star res  6   1   2   3  11  18   5
4. Sutton United res     6   0   3   3  13  19   3

Group B

  • Cadbury Athletic reserves 2-5 Coventry United reserves
  • Cadbury Athletic reserves 6-0 Droitwich Spa reserves
  • Cadbury Athletic reserves 2-2 Fairfield Villa reserves
  • Cadbury Athletic reserves 3-6 Knowle reserves
  • Coventry United reserves 2-5 Cadbury Athletic reserves
  • Coventry United reserves 2-2 Droitwich Spa reserves
  • Coventry United reserves 0-2 Fairfield Villa reserves
  • Coventry United reserves 4-1 Knowle reserves
  • Droitwich Spa reserves 1-8 Cadbury Athletic reserves
  • Droitwich Spa reserves 2-1 Coventry United reserves
  • Droitwich Spa reserves 1-5 Fairfield Villa reserves
  • Droitwich Spa reserves 1-3 Knowle reserves
  • Fairfield Villa reserves 1-1 Cadbury Athletic reserves
  • Fairfield Villa reserves 3-1 Coventry United reserves
  • Fairfield Villa reserves 0-1 Droitwich Spa reserves
  • Fairfield Villa reserves 2-0 Knowle reserves
  • Knowle reserves 1-3 Cadbury Athletic reserves
  • Knowle reserves 0-2 Coventry United reserves
  • Knowle reserves 0-1 Droitwich Spa reserves
  • Knowle reserves 0-2 Fairfield Villa reserves

1. Fairfield Villa res   8   5   2   1  17   6  17
2. Cadbury Athletic res  8   4   2   2  30  18  14
3. Coventry United res   8   3   1   4  17  17  10
4. Droitwich Spa res     8   3   1   4   9  25  10
5. Knowle reserves       8   2   0   6  11  18   6

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Bolehall Swifts, 22/4/15)


 

Challenge Trophy

Group Stage

 

Group A

  • Barwell reserves 3-2 Coalville Town reserves
  • Barwell reserves 1-1 Gresley reserves
  • Barwell reserves 0-3 Loughborough Dynamo reserves
  • Barwell reserves 2-2 Quorn reserves
  • Coalville Town reserves 2-1 Barwell reserves
  • Coalville Town reserves 2-1 Gresley reserves
  • Coalville Town reserves 5-3 Loughborough Dynamo reserves
  • Gresley reserves 1-1 Barwell reserves
  • Gresley reserves 2-7 Coalville Town reserves
  • Gresley reserves 1-2 Loughborough Dynamo reserves
  • Gresley reserves 3-3 Quorn reserves
  • Loughborough Dynamo reserves 2-3 Barwell reserves
  • Loughborough Dynamo reserves 0-1 Coalville Town reserves
  • Loughborough Dynamo reserves 3-1 Gresley reserves
  • Loughborough Dynamo reserves 1-1 Quorn reserves
  • Quorn reserves 3-1 Coalville Town reserves
  • Quorn reserves 2-1 Gresley reserves
  • Quorn reserves 2-3 Loughborough Dynamo reserves

1. Coalville Town res    7   5   0   2  20  13  15
2. Loughborough Dyn res  8   4   1   3  17  14  13
3. Quorn reserves        6   2   3   1  13  11   9
4. Barwell reserves      7   2   3   2  11  13   9
5. Gresley reserves      8   0   3   5  11  21   3
Two games remained unplayed

Group B

  • Coleshill Town reserves 3-0 Evesham United reserves
  • Coleshill Town reserves 3-1 Lichfield City reserves
  • Coleshill Town reserves 1-1 Romulus reserves
  • Coleshill Town reserves 2-1 Solihull Moors reserves
  • Evesham United reserves 0-1 Coleshill Town reserves
  • Evesham United reserves 1-1 Lichfield City reserves
  • Evesham United reserves 0-2 Romulus reserves
  • Evesham United reserves 1-9 Solihull Moors reserves
  • Lichfield City reserves 2-2 Coleshill Town reserves
  • Lichfield City reserves 2-1 Solihull Moors reseres
  • Romulus reserves 3-0 Coleshill Town reserves
  • Romulus reserves 3-0 Evesham United reserves
  • Romulus reserves 4-1 Lichfield City reserves
  • Romulus reserves 7-2 Solihull Moors reserves
  • Solihull Moors reserves 1-1 Coleshll Town reserves

1. Romulus reserves      6   5   1   0  20   4  16
2. Coleshill Town res    8   4   3   1  13   9  15
3. Lichfield City res    5   1   2   2   7  11   5
4. Solihull Moors res    5   1   1   3  14  13   4
5. Evesham United res    6   0   1   5   2  19   1
Five games remained unplayed

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Coalville Town, 28/4/14)

 
Return to Midland League menu  Next season >>
2014-15 season summary page  F.C.H.D. Homepage

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere