FCHD logo 2017-18 Manchester League logo

Manchester League

 

 

Before this season

 

Final League Tables


      Premier Division
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Avro                             28   25    1    2  105   34   76
   2  Wythenshawe Amateurs             28   20    2    6   84   37   62
   3  East Manchester                  28   17    5    6   76   43   56
   4  Springhead                       28   17    4    7   63   39   55
   5  Hindsford                        28   13    6    9   77   55   45
   6  Heyside                          28   11    9    8   55   45   42
   7  Rochdale Sacred Heart            28   10    6   12   66   64   35 *
   8  Stockport Georgians              28   10    5   13   54   65   35
   9  Walshaw Sports                   28   10    4   14   50   64   34
  10  Dukinfield Town                  28   10    3   15   58   63   33
  11  Bolton County                    28    9    6   13   49   64   33
  12  Royton Town                      28    8    2   18   49   70   26
  13  Manchester Gregorians            28    7    4   17   39   71   25
  14  A F C Monton                     28    6    4   18   39  104   22
  15  Old Altrinchamians               28    3    7   18   40   86   16
      Prestwich Heys reserves          Record expunged
* - Rochdale Sacred Heart - 1 point deducted

      Division One
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Chadderton reserves              22   15    4    3   91   30   49
   2  Manchester Central               22   13    3    6   60   33   42
   3  Beechfield United                22   15    1    6   60   31   38 *
   4  Elton Vale                       22   12    2    8   55   41   37 #
   5  Pennington                       22   11    1   10   53   52   34
   6  Boothstown                       22    8    5    9   39   57   29
   7  Atherton Town                    22    8    4   10   47   47   28
   8  Chapel Town                      22    8    4   10   46   56   27 #
   9  Leigh Athletic                   22    8    3   11   43   62   26 #
  10  Wilmslow Albion                  22    5    4   13   41   64   19
  11  Hollinwood                       22    6    2   14   50   75   18 !
  12  Westbury Sports Club             22    5    3   14   43   80   17 #
* - Beechfield United 8 points deducted
# - Four teams each 1 point deducted
! - Hollinwood 2 points deducted

Following this season


Lower Divisions


      Division Two
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Altrincham Hale                  20   14    2    4   60   31   44
   2  Tintwistle Athletic              20   13    3    4   62   39   42
   3  Bolton Lads & Girls Club         20   13    3    4   61   39   42
   4  Radcliffe Juniors                20   12    2    6   62   38   38
   5  Govan Athletic                   20   11    4    5   73   34   37
   6  Heywood St James                 20    8    3    9   40   46   27
   7  Uppermill                        20    6    3   11   54   48   21
   8  Atherton LR Development          20    6    4   10   29   56   21 *
   9  Breightmet United                20    5    2   13   31   63   17
  10  Irlam Steel                      20    4    4   12   32   61   15 *
  11  Hindley Juniors                  20    2    2   16   24   73    7 *
* - Atherton LR Dev, Irlam Steel and Hindley Juniors each 1 point deducted

      Division Three
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Rochdale Sacred Heart reserves   20   18    0    2   97   22   54
   2  Wythenshawe Amateurs reserves    20   14    1    5   70   32   43
   3  Avro reserves                    20   12    4    4   56   27   36 *
   4  Atherton Town reserves           20   10    3    7   42   32   33
   5  Manchester Gregorians reserves   20    8    4    8   34   34   28
   6  Hindsford reserves               20    9    1   10   46   48   28
   7  Walshaw Sports reserves          20    8    4    8   38   56   28
   8  Dukinfield Town reserves         20    7    3   10   50   49   24
   9  Wilmslow Albion reserves         20    5    1   14   32   80   16
  10  Stockport Georgians reserves     20    2    5   13   28   58   10 #
  11  Springhead reserves              20    3    2   15   21   76   10 #
      Royton Town reserves             Record expunged
* - Avro reserves 4 points deducted
# - Stockport Georgians res and Springhead res each 1 point deducted

      Division Four
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  East Manchester Academy          16   11    2    3   72   22   35
   2  Elton Vale reserves              16   11    1    4   50   29   34
   3  Rochdale Sacred Heart "A"        16   10    3    3   42   28   33
   4  Leigh Athletic reserves          16    7    1    8   38   60   22
   5  Pennington reserves              16    5    3    8   35   51   18
   6  AFC Monton reserves              16    5    2    9   32   43   16 *
   7  Bolton County reserves           16    4    3    9   38   41   15
   8  Old Altrinchamians reserves      16    3    4    9   16   41   13
   9  Hollinwood reserves              16    5    3    9   41   49   10 #
      Heyside reserves                 Record expunged
      Irlam Steel reserves             Record expunged
* - AFC Monton reserves 1 point deducted
# - Hollinwood reserves 8 points deducted

      Division Five
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Chadderton EDS                   18   15    1    2  117   23   46
   2  Uppermill reserves               18   15    1    2   81   29   46
   3  Boothstown reserves              18   11    2    5   45   33   35
   4  Heywood St James reserves        18    8    4    6   52   48   28
   5  Altrincham Hale reserves         18    8    2    8   62   60   26
   6  Atherton Town "A"                18    7    3    8   39   45   24
   7  Bolton Lads & Girls Club res     18    8    0   10   55   66   23 *
   8  Tintwistle Athletic reserves     18    6    2   10   54   55   20
   9  Govan Athletic reserves          18    2    1   15   22   66    6 *
  10  Breightmet United reserves       18    2    0   16   30  132    6
* - Bolton Lads & Girls Club res and Govan Athletic res each 1 point deducted


League Cups

 

Gilcryst Cup

Round 1

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Hyde United, 12/5/18)

 

Murray Trophy

Group Stage

Group A

  Athe Boot Brei Radc Tint West
Atherton Town   3-0 5-0   0-2  
Boothstown       0-2 4-1  
Breightmet United   2-2       5-2
Radcliffe Juniors 0-4   5-0     5-0
Tintwistle United     2-0 6-1    
Westbury Sports Club 0-8 2-3     0-5  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Atherton Town         5   4   0   1  20   2  12
  2 Tintwistle Athletic   5   4   0   1  16   5  12
  3 Radcliffe Juniors     5   3   0   2  13  10   9
  4 Boothstown            5   2   1   2   9  10   7
  5 Breightmet United     5   1   1   3   7  16   4
  6 Westbury Sports Club  5   0   0   5   4  26   0

Group B

  Altr Elto Gova Heyw Penn Wilm
Altrincham Hale   2-1   2-3   6-3
Elton Vale     2-2 2-3 1-3  
Govan Athletic 1-2     1-3    
Heywood St James         3-1 4-0
Pennington 1-3   3-2      
Wilmslow Albion   1-8 2-1   0-2  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Heywood St James      5   5   0   0  16   6  15
  2 Altrincham Hale       5   4   0   1  15   9  12
  3 Pennington            5   3   0   2  10   9   9
  4 Elton Vale            5   1   1   3  14  11   4
  5 Wilmslow Albion       5   1   0   4   6  21   3
  6 Govan Athletic        5   0   1   4   7  12   1

Group C

  Athe Beec Chad Hind Manc Uppe
Atherton LR Development   2-2     2-2  
Beechfield United       8-0   1-1
Chadderton reserves 1-2 1-4       5-3
Hindley Juniors 2-7   1-6   1-7  
Manchester Central   2-0 1-2     2-1
Uppermill 4-0     4-1    
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Manchester Central    5   3   1   1  14   6  10
  2 Chadderton reserves   5   3   0   2  15  11   9
  3 Beechfield United     5   2   2   1  15   6   8
  4 Atherton LR Dev'ment  5   2   2   1  13  11   8
  5 Uppermill             5   2   1   2  13   9   7
  6 Hindley Juniors       5   0   0   5   5   32  0

Group D

  Bolt Chap Holl Irla Leig
Bolton Lads & Girls Club   2-2     2-2
Chapel Town       8-0  
Hollinwood 1-2 1-4      
Irlam Steel 2-7   1-6   1-7
Leigh Athletic   2-0 1-2    
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Bolton Lads & Girls C 4   3   1   0  14   6  10
  2 Leigh Athletic        4   2   1   1   8   7   7
  3 Hollinwood            4   2   0   2   9   5   6
  4 Chapel Town           4   1   0   3  10  16   3
  5 Irlam Steel           4   1   0   3   6  13   3

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Hyde United, 4/5/18)

 

Open Trophy

Group Stage

Group A

  Spri Stoc Wals Wilm Wyth
Springhead res       4-3  
Stockport Georgians res 2-1   1-1    
Walshaw Sports res 3-4       1-4
Wilmslow Albion res   3-3 0-1   2-7
Wythenshawe Amateurs res 7-4 7-1      
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Wythenshawe Amats res 4   4   0   0  25   8  12
  2 Springhead reserves   4   2   0   2  13  15   6
  3 Stockport Georg. res  4   1   2   1   7  12   5
  4 Walshaw Sports res    4   1   1   2   6   9   4
  5 Wilsmlow Albion res   4   0   1   3   8  15   1
Royton Town res played 1 game (0-5 v Wilmslow) before withdrawing

Group B

  Athe Avro Duki Hind Manc Roch
Atherton Town res   1-2 2-0      
Avro reserves       1-0 2-0  
Dukinfield Town res   L-W     1-2 1-10
Hindsford res 1-0   2-1     2-4
Manchester Gregorians res 1-0     1-2    
Rochdale Sacred Heart res 4-4 2-3     5-2  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Avro reserves         5   5   0   0   8   3  15
  2 Rochdale SH reserves  5   3   1   1  25  11  10
  3 Hindsford reserves    5   3   0   2   7   7   9
  4 Man. Gregorians res   5   2   0   3   6  10   6
  5 Atherton Town res     5   1   1   3   7   8   4
  6 Dukinfield Town res   5   0   0   5   2  16   0

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Trafford, 2/5/18)

 

Bridgwater Cup

Group Stage

Group A

  Altr Athe EMA Penn Uppe
Altrincham Hale res     1-7    
Atherton Town "A" 3-1       0-2
East Manchester Academy   4-1   2-2  
Pennington res 2-3 3-3      
Uppermill res 6-0   2-2 3-2  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Uppermill reserves    4   3   1   0  13   4  10
  2 E Manchester Academy  4   2   2   0  15   6   8
  3 Atherton Town "A"     4   1   1   2   7  10   4
  4 Altrincham Hale res   4   1   0   3   5  18   3
  5 Pennington reserves   4   0   2   2   9  11   2

Group B

  Brei Gova Holl Leig Roch
Breightmet United res     0-10   0-3
Govan Athletic res 2-1   1-1    
Hollinwood res       4-2 6-5
Leigh Athletic res 5-2 6-0      
Rochdale Sacred Heart "A"   5-1   4-5  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Hollinwood reserves   4   3   0   1  22  11   9
  2 Leigh Athletic res    4   3   0   1  18  10   9
  3 Rochdale Sac Hrt "A"  4   2   0   2  17  12   6
  4 Govan Athletic res    4   2   0   2   7  14   6
  5 Breightmet United res 4   0   0   4   3  20   0

Group C

  Bolt Elto Heyw Irla OldA
Bolton L & G C res   0-3   2-7  
Elton Vale res       3-2 7-0
Heywood St James res 5-4 1-7      
Irlam Steel res     3-2   0-3
Old Altrinchamians res 3-1   1-1    
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Elton Vale reserves   4   4   0   0  20   3  12
  2 Old Altrincham. res   4   2   1   1   7   9   7
  3 Irlam Steel reserves  4   2   0   2  12  10   6
  4 Heywood St James res  4   1   1   2   9  15   4
  5 Bolton L & G C res    4   0   0   4   7  18   0

Group D

  AFC Bolt Boot Chad Tint
AFC Monton res       1-3 5-1
Bolton County reserves 4-2       0-2
Boothstown res 3-3 1-5      
Chadderton EDS   4-2 13-0    
Tintwistle Athletic res     1-2 1-1  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Chadderton EDS        4   3   1   0  21   4  10
  2 Bolton County res     4   2   0   2  11   9   6
  3 AFC Monton reserves   4   1   1   2  11  11   4
  4 Tintwistle Ath res    4   1   1   2   5   8   4
  5 Boothstown            4   1   1   2   6  22   4

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Trafford, Postponed 8/5/18)

 

Norman Noden Cup

(@ Avro, 4/10/17)

<< Previous season  Manchester League Overview 
2017-18 season summary page  F.C.H.D. Homepage

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere