FCHD logo

Football Association Amateur Cup

FCHD logo
 
 

All the original competitiors in the F.A. Cup had been amateurs. Within a few years, professionalism had taken off, particularly in the North West of England, and by the mid 1880s very few amateur clubs reached the later stages of the F.A. Cup. Queen's Park were the last amateur finalists in 1884-85. The world's oldest football club, Sheffield F.C. suggested a new national competition for purely amateur clubs, even offering to donate a trophy, but the F.A. declined.

 

In 1891, however, the F.A. relented and created the F.A. Amateur Cup - which in it's first season attracted 81 entries. The main heartlands of amateur football were the North East (with the Northern League) and the South East (led by the Isthmian League and the Athenian League). This remained broadly true until the split between Professionals and Amateurs was abolished in 1974. Only one Amateur Cup winning side came from the North West (Skelmersdale United in 1971), and none at all from the Midlands or the South West.

 

Bishop Auckland won the Cup a record 10 times, including the only hat-trick of wins in the mid 1950s.

 

During the heyday of the competition, with the final held at Wembley Stadium, the Amateur Cup Final regularly attracted attendances of 100,000 but by it's demise in 1974, the attendance had dropped to a third of that figure.

 

Bishop's Stortford won their only Amateur Cup in 1974, with the Cup then being discontinued. Most of the leading clubs moved to the F.A. Trophy which had been established in 1969 for leading semi-professional clubs, while others became part of a brand new competition, the F.A. Vase, for clubs of a lower level.

 

F.A. Amateur Cup Winners and Runners-up, 1893 to 1974

Season Winner Runner-up Result In FCHD
1893-94 Old Carthusians Casuals 2-1 From QF
1894-95 Middlesbrough Old Carthusians 2-1 From QF
1895-96 Bishop Auckland Royal Artillery Portsmouth 1-0 From QF
1896-97 Old Carthusians Stockton 1-1, 4-1 From QF
1897-98 Middlesbrough Uxbridge 2-1 From QF
1898-99 Stockton Harwich & Parkeston 1-0 From QF
1899-1900 Bishop Auckland Lowestoft Town 5-1 From QF
1900-01 Crook Town King's Lynn 1-1, 3-0 From QF
1901-02 Old Malvernians Bishop Auckland 5-1 From QF
1902-03 Stockton Oxford City 0-0, 1-0 From QF
1903-04 Sheffield Ealing 3-1 From QF
1904-05 West Hartlepool Clapton 3-2 From QF
1905-06 Oxford City Bishop Auckland 3-0 From QF
1906-07 Clapton Stockton 2-1 From QF
1907-08 Depot Battallion, R E Stockton 2-1 From QF
1908-09 Clapton Eston United 6-0 From QF
1909-10 R M L I Gosport South Bank 2-1 From QF
1910-11 Bromley Bishop Auckland 1-0 From Round 3
1911-12 Stockton Eston United 0-0, 1-0 From Round 3
1912-13 South Bank Oxford City 1-1, 1-0 From Round 3
1913-14 Bishop Auckland Northern Nomads 1-0 From Round 3
1914-15 Clapton Bishop Auckland 1-0 From Round 3
1915-19 - Competition not held due to World War I
1919-20 Dulwich Hamlet Tufnell Park 1-0 From Round 3
1920-21 Bishop Auckland Swindon Victoria 4-2 From Round 3
1921-22 Bishop Auckland South Bank 5-2 From Round 3
1922-23 London Caledonians Evesham Town 2-1 From Round 3
1923-24 Clapton Erith & Belvedere 3-0 From Round 3
1924-25 Clapton Southall 2-1 From Round 3
1925-26 Northern Nomads Stockton 7-1 From Round 3
1926-27 Leyton Barking Town 3-1 From Round 3
1927-28 Leyton Cockfield 3-2 From Round 3
1928-29 Ilford Leyton 3-1 From Round 3
1929-30 Ilford Bournemouth Gasworks Athletic 5-1 From Round 3
1930-31 Wycombe Wanderers Hayes 1-0 From Round 3
1931-32 Dulwich Hamlet Marine 7-1 From Round 3
1932-33 Kingstonian Stockton 1-1, 4-1 From Round 3
1933-34 Dulwich Hamlet Leyton 2-1 From Round 3
1934-35 Bishop Auckland Wimbledon 0-0, 2-1 From Round 3
1935-36 Casuals Ilford 1-1, 2-0 From Round 3
1936-37 Dulwich Hamlet Leyton 2-0 From Round 3
1937-38 Bromley Erith & Belvedere 1-0 From Round 3
1938-39 Bishop Auckland Willington 3-0 From Round 3
1939-45 - Competition not held due to World War II
1945-46 Barnet Bishop Auckland 3-2 From Round 3
1946-47 Leytonstone Wimbledon 2-1 From Round 3
1947-48 Leytonstone Barnet 1-0 From Round 3
1948-49 Bromley Romford 1-0 From Round 3
1949-50 Willington Bishop Auckland 4-0 From Round 3
1950-51 Pegasus Bishop Auckland 2-1 From Round 3
1951-52 Walthamstow Avenue Leyton 2-1 From Round 3
1952-53 Pegasus Harwich & Parkeston 6-0 From Round 3
1953-54 Crook Town Bishop Auckland 2-2,2-2,1-0 From Round 3
1954-55 Bishop Auckland Hendon 2-0 From Round 3
1955-56 Bishop Auckland Corinthian-Casuals 1-1, 4-1 From Round 3
1956-57 Bishop Auckland Wycombe Wanderers 3-1 From Round 3
1957-58 Woking Ilford 3-0 From Round 3
1958-59 Crook Town Barnet 3-2 From Round 3
1959-60 Hendon Kingstonian 2-1 From Round 3
1960-61 Walthamstow Avenue West Auckland Town 2-1 From Round 3
1961-62 Crook Town Hounslow Town 1-1, 4-0 From Round 3
1962-63 Wimbledon Sutton United 4-2 From Round 3
1963-64 Crook Town Enfield 2-1 From Round 3
1964-65 Hendon Whitby Town 3-1 From Round 3
1965-66 Wealdstone Hendon 3-1 From Round 3
1966-67 Enfield Skelmersdale United 0-0, 3-0 From Round 3
1967-68 Leytonstone Chesham United 1-0 From Round 3
1968-69 North Shields Sutton United 2-1 From Round 3
1969-70 Enfield Dagenham 5-1 From Round 3
1970-71 Skelmersdale United Dagenham 4-1 From Round 3
1971-72 Hendon Enfield 2-0 From Round 3
1972-73 Walton & Hersham Slough Town 1-0 From Round 2
1973-74 Bishop's Stortford Ilford 4-1 From Round 2
 

Summary of winners

10. Bishop Auckland
5. Clapton, Crook Town
4. Dulwich Hamlet
3. Bromley, Hendon, Leytonstone, Stockton
2. Enfield, Ilford, Leyton, Middlesbrough, Old Carthusians, Pegasus, Walthamstow Avenue
1. Barnet, Bishop's Stortford, Casuals, Depot Bn. Royal Engineers, Kingstonian, London Caledonians, North Shields, Northern Nomads, Old Malvernians, Oxford City, RMLI Gosport, Sheffield, Skelmersdale United, South Bank, Walton & Hersham, Wealdstone, West Hartlepool, Willington, Wimbledon, Woking, Wycombe Wanderers

Return to Cups overview page