WHITSTABLE TOWN


1950-51   Joined Kent League
1959      Kent League disbanded
1959-60   Founder members of Aetolian League
1960      Left Aetolian League
1963-64   Rejoined Aetolian League
1964      Aetolian League merged with London League to form Greater London League
1966      Whistable changed name
1967-68   Joined Kent Premier League
1968-69   Kent Premier League renamed Kent League
1972-73   Two points awarded for unplayed game against Kent Police
1998-99   Division One renamed Premier Division
2002-03   One game at Faversham Town not played
2006-07   Kent League Champions
2007-08   Joined Isthmian League Division One South

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1950-51   KENT-1    32   10    6   16   38   58   26     12/17
1951-52   KENT-1    32   15    4   13   59   71   34     10/17
1952-53   KENT-1    32    7    8   17   51   70   22     13/17
1953-54   KENT-1    30   14    7    9   56   48   35      6/16
1954-55   KENT-1    32    9    8   15   51   64   26     13/17
1955-56   KENT-1    32    2    8   22   29   98   12     17/17
1956-57   KENT-1    32    8    4   20   39   82   20     16/17
1957-58   KENT-1    34    8    4   22   49   87   20     17/18
1958-59   KENT-1    34    4   12   18   48   98   20     17/18
1959-60   AETO-1    26    5    4   17   29   73   14     14/14

1963-64   AETO-1    22    5    2   15   38   76   12     11/12

1967-68   KENT P    34                                    ?/18
1968-69   KENT      34   14    3   17   61   66   31     11/18
1969-70   KENT      28   10    7   11   64   50   27      9/15
1970-71   KENT      38                                    ?/20
1971-72   KENT      38                                    ?/20
1972-73   KENT      37   11    9   17   50   83   33 *   13/20
1973-74   KENT      36   13    9   14   52   57   35     11/19
1974-75   KENT      36   15   12    9   60   58   42      8/19
1975-76   KENT      36   10    5   21   61  100   25     14/19
1976-77   KENT      32   10    4   18   37   54   24     12/17
1977-78   KENT      34   13    6   15   52   43   32     11/18
1978-79   KENT-1    34   18    7    9   52   33   43      5/18
1979-80   KENT-1    32   14    7   11   43   37   35      7/17
1980-81   KENT-1    32    7    7   18   33   58   21     14/17
1981-82   KENT-1    30   11   12    7   48   37   34      7/16
1982-83   KENT-1    32    6    9   17   36   59   21     15/17
1983-84   KENT-1    30    4    9   17   37   62   21     15/16
1984-85   KENT-1    32   12    4   16   43   44   40     10/17
1985-86   KENT-1    34    9    9   16   37   52   36     16/18
1986-87   KENT-1    34   14    8   12   45   47   50      8/18
1987-88   KENT-1    36   20    8    8   57   37   68      3/19
1988-89   KENT-1    38   18    9   11   75   42   63      8/20
1989-90   KENT-1    38   17    5   16   51   57   56      8/20
1990-91   KENT-1    40   20    8   12   67   44   68      7/21
1991-92   KENT-1    40   21    8   11   70   38   71      7/21
1992-93   KENT-1    40   18    4   18   77   64   58     10/21
1993-94   KENT-1    40   12    9   19   68   72   45     15/21
1994-95   KENT-1    40   17   11   12   83   61   62      9/21
1995-96   KENT-1    38   17    7   14   85   61   58      8/20
1996-97   KENT-1    40   17   12   11   61   44   63      7/21
1997-98   KENT-1    42   19   11   12   72   54   68      8/22
1998-99   KENT-P    36   15    9   12   60   52   54      8/19
1999-00   KENT-P    34    6    9   19   38   56   27     16/18
2000-01   KENT-P    32   12    9   11   43   44   45      8/17
2001-02   KENT-P    30    9    9   12   43   51   36     10/16
2002-03   KENT-P    29   15    8    6   56   45   53      6/16
2003-04   KENT-P    32   19    5    8   77   52   62      5/17
2004-05   KENT-P    30   16    6    8   71   44   54      3/16
2005-06   KENT-P    30   16    7    7   64   38   55      5/16
2006-07   KENT-P    32   21    7    4   76   40   70      1/17
2007-08   ISTH-1S   42   14    8   20   69   84   50     14/22
2008-09   ISTH-1S   42   14    8   20   58   77   50     16/22
2009-10   ISTH-1S   42   14    3   25   41   85   45     18/22
2010-11   ISTH-1S   42   12   13   17   58   75   49     15/22
2011-12   ISTH-1S   40   12    4   24   46   87   40     18/21
2012-13   ISTH-1S   42   12    8   22   53   71   44     17/22
2013-14   ISTH-1S

F.A. CUP

1967-68   1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       H    1-1
          1Qr   SITTINGBOURNE                       A    3-3
          1Qr2  SITTINGBOURNE                       N    3-2    @ ?
          2Q    DOVER                               H    1-7
1968-69   1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     A    0-1
1969-70   PRE   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    1-2
1970-71   1Q    FOLKESTONE                          H    2-7
1971-72   1Q    SNOWDOWN COLLIERY WELFARE           A    4-1
          2Q    DOVER                               H    0-5
1972-73   1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       A    0-2
1973-74   1Q    LEWES                               A    1-4
1974-75   1Q    MEDWAY                              A    2-4
1975-76   1Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    1-5
1976-77   PRE   HERNE BAY                           A    1-4
1977-78   PRE   ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    0-1
1978-79   1Q    FOLKESTONE & SHEPWAY                H    1-1
          1Qr   FOLKESTONE & SHEPWAY                A    0-5
1979-80   PRE   HORSHAM                             A    1-2
1980-81   PRE   HAYWARDS HEATH                      A    0-1
1981-82   PRE   SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    2-2
          PREr  SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    2-1
          1Q    TONBRIDGE                           A    1-3
1982-83   1Q    BROMLEY                             H    1-0
          2Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    0-3
1983-84   1Q    WHITEHAWK                           H    1-2
1984-85   PRE   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    1-0
          1Q    CROYDON                             H    0-0
          1Qr   CROYDON                             A    0-5
1985-86   PRE   RINGMER                             A    1-2
1986-87   1Q    TONBRIDGE                           H    2-1
          2Q    FOLKESTONE                          H    2-1
          3Q    HERNE BAY                           A    0-1
1989-90   1Q    DEAL TOWN                           A    3-1
          2Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    1-0
          3Q    HYTHE TOWN                          A    0-2
1990-91   1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       A    1-1
          1Qr   SITTINGBOURNE                       H    1-4
1991-92   PRE   EASTBOURNE UNITED                   H    0-1
1992-93   PRE   SITTINGBOURNE                       H    1-2
1993-94   1Q    WHYTELEAFE                          H    2-1
          2Q    DORKING                             A    0-4
1994-95   PRE   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    2-3
1995-96   PRE   HAILSHAM TOWN                       H    3-2
          1Q    MOLESEY                             A    1-4
1996-97   PRE   WHITEHAWK                           A    6-1
          1Q    MOLESEY                             A    1-3
1997-98   PRE   DORKING                             H    1-1
          PREr  DORKING                             A    3-3    Dorking won 3-1 on penalties
1998-99   1Q    BEDFONT                             A    2-5
1999-00   PRE   VIKING GREENFORD                    A    2-3
2000-01   PRE   WINDSOR & ETON                      A    0-1
2001-02   PRE   MERSTHAM                            H    4-0
          1Q    DORKING                             A    2-1
          2Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    0-3
2002-03   PRE   CHIPSTEAD                           H    1-2
2003-04   PRE   RAYNES PARK VALE                    H    1-3
2004-05   EP    ARUNDEL                             A    3-1
          PRE   WICK                                H    6-0
          1Q    HAILSHAM TOWN                       H    4-0
          2Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    0-0
          2Qr   MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    1-1    Maidenhead United won 3-2 on penalties
2005-06   PRE   FLEET TOWN                          H    3-3
          PREr  FLEET TOWN                          A    1-2
2006-07   EP    GUILDFORD CITY                      A    1-0
          PRE   BEDFONT                             A    1-0
          1Q    CROYDON ATHLETIC                    H    1-0
          2Q    MARGATE                             H    1-2
2007-08   PRE   THAMESMEAD TOWN                     A    1-3
2008-09   PRE   SELSEY                              H    1-0
          1Q    MERSTHAM                            A    1-2
2009-10   PRE   LORDSWOOD                           A    1-1
          PREr  LORDSWOOD                           H    2-1
          1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    2-1
          2Q    POTTERS BAR TOWN                    A    0-3
2010-11   PRE   CROYDON                             H    3-0
          1Q    EAST GRINSTEAD TOWN                 H    1-0
          2Q    CANVEY ISLAND                       A    0-1
2011-12   PRE   WORTHING                            H    1-3
2012-13   PRE   V C D ATHLETIC                      A    1-2
2013-14   PRE   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    0-0
          PREr  TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    0-2

F.A. TROPHY

1970-71   1Q    HATFIELD TOWN                       H    2-1
          2Q    TONBRIDGE                           A    2-7
1971-72   1Q    FOLKESTONE                          H    0-4
1972-73   1Q    HATFIELD TOWN                       A    1-3
1973-74   1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    1-4
1974-75   PRE   SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    1-3
2007-08   PRE   CRAY WANDERERS                      H    0-2
2008-09   PRE   KINGSTONIAN                         A    3-2
          1Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    3-4
2009-10   PRE   WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    2-2
          PREr  WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    3-3    Walton & Hersham won 3-1 on penalties
2010-11   PRE   ILFORD                              A    0-2
2011-12   PRE   THAMESMEAD TOWN                     A    2-3
2012-13   1Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      H    2-0
          2Q    LEATHERHEAD                         H    0-1
2013-14   PRE   SITTINGBOURNE                       A    5-1
          1Q    POTTERS BAR TOWN                    H    2-2
          1Qr   POTTERS BAR TOWN                    A    2-1

F.A. VASE

1975-76   1     SLADE GREEN ATHLETIC                H    2-0
          2     EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    0-2
1976-77   PRE   FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    0-1
1977-78   PRE   BEXLEY                              H    3-2
          1     SWANLEY TOWN                        H    2-4
1978-79   PRE   EAST GRINSTEAD                      A    2-2
          PREr  EAST GRINSTEAD                      H    3-2
          1     TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    1-2
1979-80   PRE   DARTFORD GLENTWORTH                 A    0-1
1980-81   PRE   GREENWICH BOROUGH                   H    0-2
1981-82   PRE   HORLEY TOWN                         A    3-3
          PREr  HORLEY TOWN                         H    2-1
          1     PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              A    3-1
          2     ALMA SWANLEY                        H    4-1    @ Canterbury City
          3     REDHILL                             A    0-1
1982-83   PRE   RINGMER                             A    2-3
1983-84   PRE   SOUTHWICK                           H    2-3
1984-85   PRE   GREENWICH BOROUGH                   H    5-1
          1     CROCKENHILL                         A    1-1
          1r    CROCKENHILL                         H    1-2
1985-86   PRE   HAILSHAM TOWN                       H    2-0
          1     EGHAM TOWN                          A    2-0
          2     WHYTELEAFE                          H    0-2
1986-87   PRE   METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    2-6
1988-89   EP    THAMES POLYTECHNIC                  H    1-0
          PRE   CHIPSTEAD                           A    2-0
          1     DORKING                             A    1-0
          2     CORINTHIAN                          H    2-3
1989-90   PRE   HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    3-3
          PREr  HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    1-0
          1     PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              A    3-1
          2     WANDSWORTH & NORWOOD                H    3-2
          3     GREENWICH BOROUGH                   H    1-2
1990-91   1     SLADE GREEN                         A    0-2
1991-92   PRE   LANCING                             H    4-0
          1     MERSTHAM                            A    6-0
          2     FAVERSHAM TOWN                      A    0-1
1992-93   PRE   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    2-2
          PREr  BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    1-1
          PREr2 BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    1-2
1993-94   PRE   WICK                                H    2-3
1994-95   PRE   CROYDON ATHLETIC                    A    7-2
          1     STAMCO                              A    2-4
1995-96   2Q    RINGMER                             A    3-2
          1     RYDE                                H    4-0
          2     LANGFORD                            A    1-0
          3     PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    0-1
1996-97   2Q    LANCING                             A    4-0
          1     SOUTHWICK                           A    3-1
          2     SLADE GREEN                         H    1-0
          3     BURNHAM                             A    2-1
          4     CONCORD RANGERS                     A    0-0
          4r    CONCORD RANGERS                     H    2-1
          5     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    0-1
1997-98   2     POTTERS BAR TOWN                    A    2-4
1998-99   1     AVELEY                              A    1-2
1999-00   2Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        H    0-2
2000-01   1Q    BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY                A    1-1
          1Qr   BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY                H    3-0
          2Q    SHOREHAM                            H    2-0
          1     ERITH TOWN                          A    2-1
          2     HYTHE UNITED                        H    0-1
2001-02   1Q    REDHILL                             H    0-1
2002-03   1Q    RAYNES PARK VALE                    H    2-4
2003-04   2Q    GODALMING & GUILDFORD               A    3-1
          1     WOKINGHAM TOWN                      A    0-1
2004-05   2Q    HYTHE TOWN                          A    4-3
          1     MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    1-4
2005-06   1     ANDOVER                             H    1-3
2006-07   1Q    SHOREHAM                            A    2-0
          2Q    OAKWOOD                             A    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere