WARE


1908-09   Joined Herts County League in newly-formed Eastern Division
          Herts County League Eastern Division Champions
          Overall Champions after winning play-off pool
1909-10   Division name changed to Central Division
          Herts County League Central Division Champions
          Finished as overall runner-up in play-off pool
1910-11   Division name reverted to Eastern Division
          Herts County League Eastern Division runner-up
1912-13   Herts County League Eastern Division Champions
          Finished third in Championship play-off pool
1920-21   Herts County League Eastern Division runner-up (on goal average)
1921-22   Placed in North & East Division on re-organisation
          Herts County League North & East Division Champions (on goal average)
          Won overall Championship (2nd time) after beating Mid & West
          Division Champions Watford Old Boys 1-0 @ Hatfield
1922-23   Herts County League North & East Division runner-up
1923-24   League reduced to single division
          Four points deducted for fielding ineligible player
1924-25   Two points deducted for fielding ineligible player
1925      Herts County League disbanded
1955-56   Joined Delphian League
1962-63   Normal Delphian League season aborted due to weather
          Emergency competition organised
1963-64   Delphian League disbanded. Clubs formed new Division Two of
          Athenian League
1966-67   Athenian League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1970      Relegated to Division Two
1972-73   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
          Promoted to Division One
1975-76   Joined Isthmian League Division Two
1977-78   Division Two renamed Division One
1982      Relegated to Division Two
1984      Joined Division Two North on re-organisation
1991-92   Joined Division Two on re-organisation
1997      Relegated to Division Three
2002-03   Division Three effectively renamed Division Two on re-organisation
2005-06   Isthmian League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One North

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1908-09   HERTS-E   12   10    0    2   35   13   20      1/7
          HERTS-PO   2    1    1    0    8    5    3      1/3
1909-10   HERTS-C    8    5    1    2   27    9   11      1/5
          HERTS-PO   2    1    0    1    4    7    2      2/3
1910-11   HERTS-E   10    6    2    2   27   18   14      2/6
1911-12   HERTS-E   12    3    3    6   21   29    9      7/7
1912-13   HERTS-E    8    5    2    1   19   14   12      1/5
          HERTS-PO   2    0    0    2    3    9    0      3/3
1913-14   HERTS-E   10    2    2    6   16   23    6      6/6

1919-20   HERTS-E   12    3    4    5   16   28   10      5/7
1920-21   HERTS-E   12    6    3    3   31   17   15      2/7
1921-22   HERTS-NE  26   18    5    3   77   29   41      1/14
1922-23   HERTS-NE  26   18    4    4   71   21   40      2/14
1923-24   HERTS     26   13    7    6   67   42   29 *    5/14
1924-25   HERTS     20   10    3    7   44   45   21 *    6/11

1955-56   DELPH     28    8    9   11   63   73   25     10/15
1956-57   DELPH     26   13    2   11   78   65   28      6/14
1957-58   DELPH     28    8    5   15   41   60   21     11/15
1958-59   DELPH     28   10    7   11   52   52   27      9/15
1959-60   DELPH     24    8    4   12   38   54   20      9/13
1960-61   DELPH     28    8    6   14   55   74   22     11/15
1961-62   DELPH     26    7    7   12   36   58   21     11/14
1962-63   DELPH     15    5    2    8   28   33   12     ABAND
          DELPH-E    7    1    3    3   13   17    5      6/8
1963-64   ATHEN-2   28   11    5   12   62   59   27      9/15
1964-65   ATHEN-2   30   21    5    4   81   42   47      3/16
1965-66   ATHEN-2   30   15    5   10   77   71   35      8/16
1966-67   ATHEN-2   30   19    8    3   79   38   46      2/16
1967-68   ATHEN-1   30   12    6   12   42   49   30      9/16
1968-69   ATHEN-1   30    8    6   16   44   69   22     14/16
1969-70   ATHEN-1   30    4    9   17   35   81   17     15/16
1970-71   ATHEN-2   30   13    6   11   53   46   32      6/16
1971-72   ATHEN-2   30   16    2   12   45   41   34      6/16
1972-73   ATHEN-2   26   14    8    4   61   38   36      3/14
1973-74   ATHEN-1   34   16    8   10   55   47   40      4/18
1974-75   ATHEN-1   34   12    8   14   59   68   32     12/18
1975-76   ISTH-2    42    7   12   23   50   95   33     20/22
1976-77   ISTH-2    42    5    8   29   43   98   23     22/22
1977-78   ISTH-1    42    8   13   21   61   95   37     19/22
1978-79   ISTH-1    42   11   10   21   46   69   43     18/22
1979-80   ISTH-1    42   11   12   19   45   61   45     19/22
1980-81   ISTH-1    42    9   13   20   50   69   40     19/22
1981-82   ISTH-1    40    5    2   33   29  105   17     21/21
1982-83   ISTH-2    42    6    6   30   34   97   24     19/22
1983-84   ISTH-2    42    6    6   30   48  114   24     21/22
1984-85   ISTH-2N   38    7    5   26   40  100   26     20/20
1985-86   ISTH-2N   38   11   11   16   56   61   44     15/20
1986-87   ISTH-2N   42   17    8   17   51   50   59     10/22
1987-88   ISTH-2N   42   17   15   10   63   58   66      6/22
1988-89   ISTH-2N   42   17    8   17   60   65   59     11/22
1989-90   ISTH-2N   42   14   11   17   53   59   53     13/22
1990-91   ISTH-2N   42   22    8   12   78   51   74      4/22
1991-92   ISTH-2    42   14    9   19   58   62   51     17/22
1992-93   ISTH-2    42   12   11   19   68   76   47     15/22
1993-94   ISTH-2    42   14    7   21   48   76   49     15/22
1994-95   ISTH-2    42   14    7   21   61   81   49     16/22
1995-96   ISTH-2    40   13    8   19   55   80   47     12/21
1996-97   ISTH-2    42    7    8   27   44   80   29     20/22
1997-98   ISTH-3    38   17    6   15   69   57   57     =7/20
1998-99   ISTH-3    38   19    4   15   79   60   61      6/20
1999-00   ISTH-3    40   16    8   16   74   62   56     12/21
2000-01   ISTH-3    42   17    6   19   75   76   57     11/22
2001-02   ISTH-3    42   14   10   18   74   76   52     13/22
2002-03   ISTH-2    30   12    5   13   47   53   41      8/16
2003-04   ISTH-2    42   14   10   18   67   60   52      8/15
2004-05   ISTH-2    30    9   10   11   41   55   37     10/16
2005-06   ISTH-2    30   19    4    7   77   36   61      1/16
2006-07   ISTH-1N   42   19   10   13   70   56   67      7/22
2007-08   ISTH-1N   42   23   10    9  110   58   79      4/22
2008-09   ISTH-1N   42   19    4   19   69   75   61      9/22
2009-10   ISTH-1N   42   11    9   22   57   84   42     19/22
2010-11   ISTH-1N   40   13    6   21   57   77   45     14/21
2011-12   ISTH-1N   42    8    6   28   40   78   30     21/22
2012-13   ISTH-1N   42   10    6   26   59  105   36     19/22
2013-14   ISTH-1N   46   12    9   25   73   93   45     21/24

F.A. CUP

1939-40   EP    EPPING TOWN                         A    3-1
1946-47   EP    SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 A    2-4
1947-48   EP    EDMONTON BOROUGH                    H    2-3
1948-49   EP    POLYTECHNIC                         A    0-1
1949-50   EP    WEMBLEY                             A    2-2
          EPr   WEMBLEY                             H    2-2
          EPr2  WEMBLEY                             N    5-1    @ Barnet
          PRE   WINGATE                             A    5-1
          1Q    EDGWARE TOWN                        H    0-2
1950-51   EP    WOOD GREEN TOWN                     H    4-0
          PRE   CHESHUNT                            A    1-2
1954-55   PRE   HITCHIN TOWN                        H    2-3
1955-56   PRE   SHEFFORD TOWN                       H    7-2
          1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    0-5
1956-57   PRE   HITCHIN TOWN                        H    1-1
          PREr  HITCHIN TOWN                        A    2-5
1957-58   PRE   HITCHIN TOWN                        H    3-1
          1Q    STEVENAGE TOWN                      H    3-0
          2Q    LETCHWORTH TOWN                     H    3-0
          3Q    CLAPTON                             A    0-2
1958-59   PRE   HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    2-2
          PREr  HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     A    0-1
1959-60   1Q    ENFIELD                             H    1-7
1960-61   1Q    HERTFORD TOWN                       A    1-5
1961-62   1Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    0-5
1962-63   1Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    0-1
1963-64   1Q    HARLOW TOWN                         A    2-2
          1Qr   HARLOW TOWN                         H    0-0
          1Qr2  HARLOW TOWN                         H    2-1
          2Q    HARROW TOWN                         H    2-1
          3Q    BARNET                              H    1-6
1964-65   1Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    1-3
1965-66   1Q    CHESHUNT                            H    3-1
          2Q    STEVENAGE TOWN                      A    1-1
          2Qr   STEVENAGE TOWN                      A    1-4
1966-67   1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    4-2
          2Q    EDGWARE TOWN                        H    2-2
          2Qr   EDGWARE TOWN                        A    0-1
1967-68   1Q    HOUNSLOW                            H    3-2
          2Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      H    4-1
          3Q    CRITTALL ATHLETIC                   A    2-1
          4Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    0-2
1968-69   1Q    CRITTALL ATHLETIC                   A    1-1
          1Qr   CRITTALL ATHLETIC                   H    2-1
          2Q    HOUNSLOW                            H    3-2
          3Q    VAUXHALL MOTORS (LUTON)             A    3-3
          3Qr   VAUXHALL MOTORS (LUTON)             H    2-1    @ ?
          4Q    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  H    1-0
          1     LUTON TOWN                          A    1-6
1969-70   PRE   HAZELLS                             A    2-3
1970-71   PRE   GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    0-1
1971-72   1Q    CRAY WANDERERS                      A    0-3
1972-73   1Q    STEVENAGE ATHLETIC                  A    0-1
1973-74   1Q    DUNSTABLE TOWN                      H    2-0
          2Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    1-0
          3Q    HERTFORD TOWN                       H    0-0
          3Qr   HERTFORD TOWN                       A    1-3
1974-75   1Q    EDMONTON & HARINGEY                 A    1-0
          2Q    STEVENAGE ATHLETIC                  H    0-3
1975-76   1Q    ROMFORD                             A    1-3
1976-77   1Q    EDGWARE TOWN                        H    2-0
          2Q    STAINES TOWN                        A    1-3
1977-78   1Q    HARINGEY BOROUGH                    A    2-2
          1Qr   HARINGEY BOROUGH                    H    3-3
          1Qr2  HARINGEY BOROUGH                    H    0-1
1978-79   1Q    BARKING                             H    0-2
1979-80   1Q    LEYTON WINGATE                      H    2-1
          2Q    HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  H    1-1
          2Qr   HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  A    0-3
1980-81   1Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         A    1-5
1981-82   1Q    CLACTON TOWN                        A    0-1
1982-83   1Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    1-1
          1Qr   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    2-4
1983-84   1Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      A    0-9
1984-85   1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    0-5
1985-86   1Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    1-0
          2Q    MARLOW                              A    3-2
          3Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    0-1
1986-87   1Q    FINCHLEY                            H    5-2
          2Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    1-2
1987-88   PRE   STAINES TOWN                        A    0-0
          PREr  STAINES TOWN                        H    1-1
          PREr2 STAINES TOWN                        H    4-2
          1Q    HENDON                              H    0-1
1988-89   PRE   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    2-0
          1Q    KETTERING TOWN                      H    0-3
1989-90   PRE   TIPTREE UNITED                      H    2-1
          1Q    CHESHUNT                            H    2-0
          2Q    LEYTON WINGATE                      A    1-2
1990-91   PRE   CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  H    0-0
          PREr  CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    0-1    @ Ware
1991-92   PRE   MILTON KEYNES BOROUGH               H    5-1
          1Q    DARTFORD                            A    1-5
1992-93   PRE   STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    1-2
1993-94   PRE   SOUTHALL                            A    0-1
1994-95   PRE   WALTHAMSTOW PENNANT                 A    2-2
          PREr  WALTHAMSTOW PENNANT                 H    4-0
          1Q    WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  A    2-1
          2Q    YEADING                             A    0-8
1995-96   PRE   HERTFORD TOWN                       A    1-2
1996-97   PRE   HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     A    0-1
1997-98   PRE   REDHILL                             A    1-1
          PREr  REDHILL                             H    4-1
          1Q    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    A    0-1
1998-99   1Q    LEYTON PENNANT                      H    3-2
          2Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    1-1
          2Qr   BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    1-4
1999-00   PRE   NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    3-0
          1Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    1-1
          1Qr   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    1-2
2000-01   PRE   YAXLEY                              H    3-2
          1Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    0-4
2001-02   PRE   BANBURY UNITED                      A    0-4    Banbury United disqualified-ineligible player
          1Q    WEALDSTONE                          H    1-5
2002-03   PRE   MILTON KEYNES CITY                  H    5-1
          1Q    WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  A    0-2
2003-04   PRE   LONDON COLNEY                       H    2-2
          PREr  LONDON COLNEY                       A    1-0
          1Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    2-2
          1Qr   BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-2
2004-05   EP    WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    0-2
2005-06   EP    SPORTING BENGAL UNITED              H    2-0
          PRE   NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 H    2-4
2006-07   PRE   BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    A    0-0
          PREr  BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    H    1-2
2007-08   PRE   WEMBLEY                             A    4-1
          1Q    GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               H    0-0
          1Qr   GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               A    5-4
          2Q    THURROCK                            H    3-2
          3Q    HYTHE TOWN                          A    3-1
          4Q    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    H    3-1
          1     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    0-2
2008-09   PRE   SPORTING BENGAL UNITED              H    4-0
          1Q    BARTON ROVERS                       H    1-1
          1Qr   BARTON ROVERS                       A    2-1
          2Q    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN                A    2-1
          3Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    1-2
2009-10   PRE   BARTON ROVERS                       A    3-2
          1Q    EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    1-4
2010-11   PRE   HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-2
2011-12   PRE   WALTHAM ABBEY                       A    1-6
2012-13   PRE   BIGGLESWADE UNITED                  A    1-0
          1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    0-5
2013-14   PRE   WEMBLEY                             H    1-5
2014-15   PRE   FELIXSTOWE & WALTON UNITED          H    0-3

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   EDGWARE                             A    2-2
          PREr  EDGWARE                             H    2-3
1975-76   PRE   GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    1-2
1976-77   PRE   MILTON KEYNES CITY                  H    0-0
          PREr  MILTON KEYNES CITY                  A    2-2
          PREr2 MILTON KEYNES CITY                  H    2-3    @ ?
1977-78   PRE   CHESHAM UNITED                      H    1-0
          1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    2-2
          1Qr   CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-3
1978-79   1Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      A    3-5
1979-80   PRE   CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    1-0
          1Q    WISBECH TOWN                        H    5-0
          2Q    AVELEY                              H    1-0
          3Q    HERTFORD TOWN                       A    0-1
1980-81   1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-3
1981-82   PRE   FINCHLEY                            H    1-3
1982-83   1Q    HORNCHURCH                          A    0-1
2006-07   1Q    ENFIELD                             H    0-1
2007-08   PRE   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    2-0
          1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDX)                H    4-1
          2Q    BURNHAM                             A    1-2
2008-09   PRE   WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  A    1-3
2009-10   1Q    ENFIELD TOWN                        H    1-3
2010-11   PRE   WHITEHAWK                           H    1-2
2011-12   PRE   CHIPSTEAD                           H    0-1
2012-13   PRE   HYTHE TOWN                          A    0-4
2013-14   PRE   WITHAM TOWN                         H    1-1
          PREr  WITHAM TOWN                         A    2-4
2014-15   PRE   GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               H    4-0

F.A. VASE

1983-84   PRE   WINSLOW UNITED                      A    0-3
1984-85   PRE   VAUXHALL MOTORS (LUTON)             A    1-3
1985-86   PRE   STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    1-6
1986-87   PRE   RAINHAM TOWN                        H    1-2
1987-88   EP    THE 61 F C                          H    3-1
          PRE   METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    1-0
          1     ABINGDON UNITED                     A    2-0
          2     CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    0-6
1988-89   PRE   SOUTHGATE ATHLETIC                  A    2-1
          1     BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    1-1
          1r    BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    0-2
1989-90   PRE   LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              A    0-2
1990-91   PRE   FINCHLEY                            H    2-2
          PREr  FINCHLEY                            A    1-2
1991-92   PRE   COLLIER ROW                         H    0-2
1992-93   PRE   WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  A    2-0
          1     MILTON KEYNES BOROUGH               H    2-3
1993-94   PRE   TOWER HAMLETS                       H    3-2
          1     ARLESEY TOWN                        H    0-1
1994-95   PRE   HERTFORD TOWN                       H    1-2
1995-96   1Q    HARPENDEN TOWN                      A    4-1
          2Q    BOWERS UNITED                       H    3-0
          1     BASILDON UNITED                     H    4-2
          2     HAMPTON                             A    2-5
1996-97   2Q    POTTERS BAR TOWN                    A    2-0
          1     FELIXSTOWE PORT & TOWN              H    4-0
          2     HISTON                              A    2-3
1997-98   2Q    HARPENDEN TOWN                      H    3-2
          1     HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  A    1-1
          1r    HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  H    2-4
1998-99   2Q    CONCORD RANGERS                     A    3-1
          1     HASSOCKS                            H    0-3
1999-00   2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    1-0
          1     STOTFOLD                            H    2-3
2000-01   1Q    LEVERSTOCK GREEN                    H    2-0
          2Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    3-4
2001-02   1Q    DUNSTABLE TOWN                      A    1-2
2002-03   1Q    HULLBRIDGE SPORTS                   H    3-1
          2Q    BOWERS UNITED                       H    4-3
          1     NEEDHAM MARKET                      H    3-0
          2     CHESSINGTON & HOOK UNITED           A    4-2
          3     DORKING                             A    1-0
          4     CLITHEROE                           H    0-1
2003-04   2     THAMESMEAD TOWN                     H    2-4
2004-05   2Q    MILDENHALL TOWN                     A    0-5
2005-06   1Q    NEWPORT PAGNELL TOWN                H    1-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere