THACKLEY


1967-68   Joined Yorkshire League Division Two
          Promoted to Division One
1970      Relegated to Division Two on re-organisation
1970-71   Yorkshire League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1972      Relegated to Division Two
1973-74   Yorkshire League Division Two Champions (on goal average)
          Promoted to Division One
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1993-94   Northern Counties East League runner-up (lost title on goal
          difference)
2005-06   Three points deducted
2006-07   One point deducted

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1967-68   YORKS-2   32   17    9    6   54   28   43      4/17
1968-69   YORKS-1   34   12    9   13   41   46   33      9/18
1969-70   YORKS-1   34   11    5   18   37   43   27     13/18
1970-71   YORKS-2   26   16    6    4   55   21   38      2/14
1971-72   YORKS-1   30    6   13   11   35   38   25     13/16
1972-73   YORKS-2   30    9    9   12   35   37   27     10/16
1973-74   YORKS-2   30   21    5    4   58   19   47      1/16
1974-75   YORKS-1   30   13   13    4   35   21   39      3/16
1975-76   YORKS-1   30   10   13    7   28   26   33      6/16
1976-77   YORKS-1   30   14    9    7   44   26   37      6/16
1977-78   YORKS-1   30   13   11    6   41   27   37      3/16
1978-79   YORKS-1   30   13    5   12   41   39   31      5/16
1979-80   YORKS-1   30   13    9    8   43   35   35      3/16
1980-81   YORKS-1   30   14    7    9   48   39   35      4/16
1981-82   YORKS-1   30   13    7   10   51   35   33      8/16
1982-83   NCE-P     38   18   11    9   62   42   47      7/20
1983-84   NCE-P     34   14    6   14   61   54   34      9/18
1984-85   NCE-P     36   15    6   15   55   61   51     10/19
1985-86   NCE-P     38   14   11   13   52   58   53     10/20
1986-87   NCE-P     36   14   13    9   47   45   55      7/19
1987-88   NCE-P     32   16    8    8   50   37   56      5/17
1988-89   NCE-P     32   11    6   15   43   59   39      9/17
1989-90   NCE-P     34    7    9   18   43   64   30     15/18
1990-91   NCE-P     30    9    7   14   43   46   34     11/16
1991-92   NCE-P     36   14    9   13   45   45   51      9/19
1992-93   NCE-P     38   20    7   11   62   39   67      5/20
1993-94   NCE-P     38   21   11    6   57   32   74      2/20
1994-95   NCE-P     38   15   11   12   76   56   56      9/20
1995-96   NCE-P     38   20    9    9   60   40   69      5/20
1996-97   NCE-P     38   12    9   17   43   58   45     13/20
1997-98   NCE-P     38   12   12   14   48   55   48     11/20
1998-99   NCE-P     38   14    5   19   65   77   47     15/20
1999-00   NCE-P     38    6   10   22   39   89   28     20/20
2000-01   NCE-P     38   16    9   13   59   57   57      8/20
2001-02   NCE-P     38   14   11   13   48   47   53      8/20
2002-03   NCE-P     38   17   11   10   53   39   62      6/20
2003-04   NCE-P     38   14    9   15   61   67   51     11/20
2004-05   NCE-P     38   14   13   11   57   46   55      8/20
2005-06   NCE-P     38   18    3   17   59   62   54 *    9/20
2006-07   NCE-P     38    8    8   22   52   89   31 *   18/20
2007-08   NCE-P     38   11    7   20   54   75   40     16/20
2008-09   NCE-P     38   20    2   16   87   62   62      7/20
2009-10   NCE-P     38   25    1   12  113   54   76      4/20
2010-11   NCE-P     38   17    9   12   66   50   60      8/20
2011-12   NCE-P     38   18    8   12   71   59   62     10/20
2012-13   NCE-P     42   17   11   14   77   66   62     10/22
2013-14   NCE-P

F.A. CUP

1969-70   1Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    1-4
1979-80   1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    2-2
          1Qr   WHITBY TOWN                         A    0-2
1980-81   PRE   WINGATE (DURHAM)                    H    1-1
          PREr  WINGATE (DURHAM)                    A    1-0
          1Q    CROOK TOWN                          H    1-0
          2Q    BLUE STAR                           A    0-2
1981-82   PRE   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    3-1
          1Q    EMLEY                               A    1-2
1982-83   1Q    RUNCORN                             H    0-0
          1Qr   RUNCORN                             A    1-2
1983-84   1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    2-2
          1Qr   BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    1-4
1984-85   PRE   DARWEN                              H    0-2
1985-86   PRE   FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   NETHERFIELD                         H    1-0
          1Q    WREN ROVERS                         A    1-3
1987-88   1Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-1
          1Qr   GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-0
          1Qr2  GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-1
1988-89   1Q    MARINE                              A    0-5
1989-90   PRE   CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                 A    1-1
          PREr  CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                 H    1-3
1990-91   PRE   LANCASTER CITY                      A    0-2
1991-92   PRE   BLACKPOOL ROVERS                    A    2-3
1992-93   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    2-1
          1Q    SHEFFIELD                           A    1-3    @ Thackley
1993-94   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    1-0
          1Q    SHEFFIELD                           A    4-1
          2Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    1-4
1994-95   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    0-2
1995-96   PRE   CHEADLE TOWN                        H    5-2
          1Q    EMLEY                               A    0-6
1996-97   PRE   SELBY TOWN                          H    0-4
1997-98   PRE   ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    1-1
          PREr  ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    0-2
1998-99   PRE   HEBBURN                             H    2-1
          1Q    BACUP BOROUGH                       H    2-0
          2Q    GUISELEY                            H    1-1
          2Qr   GUISELEY                            A    1-2
1999-00   PRE   CONSETT                             H    0-1
2000-01   PRE   DURHAM CITY                         A    0-4
2001-02   PRE   GOOLE                               H    1-0
          1Q    MALTBY MAIN                         H    2-1
          2Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    3-0
2002-03   EP    RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   A    0-1
2003-04   PRE   OSSETT TOWN                         H    0-1
2004-05   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    1-1
          PREr  ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    1-4
2005-06   PRE   SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    2-0
          1Q    DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    1-4
2006-07   EP    RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   H    1-1
          EPr   RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   A    1-0
          PRE   JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS A    4-5
2007-08   EP    ASHINGTON                           H    0-1
2008-09   EP    ASHINGTON                           A    0-1    @ Blyth Spartans
2009-10   EP    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    0-2
2010-11   EP    STOKESLEY                           A    1-1
          EPr   STOKESLEY                           H    2-1
          PRE   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    5-0
          1Q    MARSKE UNITED                       H    3-1
          2Q    ASHINGTON                           A    0-1
2011-12   EP    ASKERN VILLA                        H    2-1
          PRE   WAKEFIELD                           A    0-1
2012-13   EP    HEBBURN TOWN                        H    1-3
2013-14   EP    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-3
2014-15   EP    ALBION SPORTS                       H    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   EMLEY                               A    0-2
1975-76   PRE   HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    2-2
          PREr  HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    0-0
          PREr2 HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    0-1    @ ?
1976-77   PRE   BACUP BOROUGH                       A    2-1
          1Q    BOLDON COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        H    1-1
          1Qr   BOLDON COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        A    0-0
          1Qr2  BOLDON COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        H    1-3    @ ?
1977-78   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    2-2
          PREr  SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    4-0
          1Q    MIDDLEWICH ATHLETIC                 A    1-0
          2Q    EMLEY                               A    0-4

F.A. VASE

1978-79   PRE   CLITHEROE                           H    1-0
          1     HARROGATE TOWN                      A    5-0
          2     FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    1-1
          2r    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    3-0
          3     LYTHAM                              H    1-1
          3r    LYTHAM                              A    2-1
          4     WHICKHAM                            H    2-2
          4r    WHICKHAM                            A    0-2
1979-80   PRE   LITTLE LEVER                        A    2-1
          1     BURNLEY BELVEDERE                   A    2-1
          2     PRESCOT TOWN                        H    0-1
1980-81   1     WATERLOO DOCK                       A    3-1
          2     BACUP BOROUGH                       A    2-1
          3     BLUE STAR                           H    4-0
          4     KIVETON PARK                        H    3-1
          5     WHICKHAM                            A    0-2
1981-82   1     TADCASTER ALBION                    H    0-0
          1r    TADCASTER ALBION                    A    2-0
          2     EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           A    0-1
1982-83   1     CHADDERTON                          A    2-2
          1r    CHADDERTON                          H    3-0
          2     RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    0-3
1983-84   1     CLITHEROE                           H    1-5
1984-85   PRE   WOOLLEY MINERS WELFARE              H    2-1
          1     HEBBURN REYROLLE{1}                 A    2-0
          2     EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    1-5
1985-86   PRE   OSSETT TOWN                         A    2-1
          1     CLITHEROE                           H    2-2
          1r    CLITHEROE                           A    0-1
1986-87   PRE   GRIMETHORPE MINERS WELFARE          H    1-2
1987-88   EP    WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    A    2-2
          EPr   WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    H    1-0
          PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       A    3-0
          1     ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    4-2
          2     ASHINGTON                           H    6-0
          3     MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               H    4-1
          4     DURHAM CITY                         H    2-2
          4r    DURHAM CITY                         A    0-2
1988-89   1     GUISELEY                            H    0-3
1989-90   PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        A    2-1
          1     SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   LEYLAND DAF-SGL                     H    0-1
1991-92   PRE   DENABY UNITED                       A    4-3
          1     IMMINGHAM TOWN                      H    3-1
          2     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    2-3
1992-93   PRE   HINCKLEY TOWN                       A    2-2
          PREr  HINCKLEY TOWN                       H    3-1
          1     WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    H    1-2
1993-94   PRE   CLIPSTONE WELFARE                   H    3-0
          1     STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    0-0
          1r    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    2-0
          2     PRESCOT                             H    2-1
          3     LINCOLN UNITED                      H    2-1
          4     ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    0-0
          4r    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    2-3
1994-95   1     MORPETH TOWN                        H    4-0
          2     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    3-0
          3     CAMMELL LAIRD                       H    1-1
          3r    CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    1-1
          3r2   CAMMELL LAIRD                       H    1-2
1995-96   1     PONTELAND UNITED                    A    5-2
          2     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    0-1
1996-97   2Q    SEATON DELAVAL AMATEURS             A    1-0
          1     GROVE UNITED                        A    2-0
          2     LOUTH UNITED                        H    0-0
          2r    LOUTH UNITED                        A    1-2
1997-98   1Q    OLDHAM TOWN                         A    4-3
          2Q    GRIMETHORPE MINERS WELFARE          A    1-1
          2Qr   GRIMETHORPE MINERS WELFARE          H    3-2
          1     TADCASTER ALBION                    A    4-1
          2     BORROWASH VICTORIA                  H    6-1
          3     STAMFORD                            H    2-3
1998-99   2Q    BRODSWORTH MINERS WELFARE           H    0-1
1999-00   1Q    HALLAM                              A    3-1
          2Q    HEBBURN                             H    3-0
          1     ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 A    1-4
2000-01   2Q    RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   A    3-4
2001-02   2Q    LIVERSEDGE                          A    3-2
          1     WOODLEY SPORTS                      H    1-2
2002-03   1Q    RETFORD UNITED                      H    W/O
          2Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     A    1-1
          2Qr   WINSFORD UNITED                     H    3-2
          1     SALFORD CITY                        A    1-2
2003-04   2Q    SILSDEN                             A    0-2
2004-05   1Q    MAINE ROAD                          H    1-0
          2Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       A    3-1
          1     PRUDHOE TOWN                        A    5-0
          2     WHITLEY BAY                         H    3-1
          3     HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    4-2
          4     A F C NEWBURY                       A    0-1
2005-06   2     JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    3-0
          3     COLNE                               H    2-1
          4     ARNOLD TOWN                         H    0-2
2006-07   2     SQUIRES GATE                        H    3-2
          3     BARWELL                             A    2-4
2007-08   1Q    SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    1-1
          1Qr   SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    2-1
          2Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    4-1
          1     ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    1-2
2008-09   1Q    WILLINGTON                          A    6-1
          2Q    THORNABY                            A    5-4
          1     LIVERSEDGE                          H    3-0
          2     SHILDON                             H    0-1
2009-10   1Q    STOKESLEY                           A    1-5
2010-11   1     SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    2-0
          2     WHITLEY BAY                         H    0-1
2011-12   2Q    PICKERING TOWN                      A    2-1
          1     ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    0-1
2012-13   1Q    WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               A    5-1
          2Q    CELTIC NATION                       H    2-0
          1     SCARBOROUGH ATHLETIC                H    3-2
          2     BOOTLE                              A    3-1    @ Thackley
          3     WISBECH TOWN                        H    2-4
2013-14   1Q    WHITEHAVEN                          A    2-1
          2Q    DARLINGTON RAILWAY ATHLETIC         A    5-1
          1     ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    1-0
          2     ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    4-0
          3     ASHINGTON                           A    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere