STRANRAER


1949-50   Joined Scottish League Division C South West
1955      Division C disbanded, promoted to Division B
1956-57   Division B renamed Division Two
1992-93   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
1993-94   Scottish League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1995      Relegated to Division Two
1997-98   Scottish League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1999      Relegated to Division Two
2003      Relegated to Division Three
2003-04   Scottish League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
2004-05   Scottish League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
2005-06   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Stranraer 1 Partick Thistle 3,
          Partick Thistle 1 Stranraer 2 - Agg 3-4)
2006      Relegated to Division Two after play-offs
2007      Relegated to Division Three after play-offs
2007-08   Scottish League Division Three runner-up
          Promoted to Division Two
2009      Relegated to Division Three
2011-12   Originally not promoted after play-offs (SF Stranraer 3 Queen's Park 1,
          Queen's Park 0 Stranraer 2 - Agg 5-1, F Stranraer 2 Albion Rovers 0,
          Albion Rovers 3 Stranraer 1 - Agg 3-3, Albio Rovers won 5-3 on
          penalties) but later promoted on demotion of Rangers

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1949-50   SCOT-CSW  34   15    5   14   80   71   35      8/18
1950-51   SCOT-CSW  30   12    8   10   80   71   32      6/16
1951-52   SCOT-CSW  30   15    6    9   69   52   36      4/16
1952-53   SCOT-CSW  26    9    5   12   55   58   23      7/14
1953-54   SCOT-CSW  26   15    5    6   73   43   35      3/14
1954-55   SCOT-CSW  24    8    4   12   54   59   22      8/13
1955-56   SCOT-B    36   14    5   17   77   92   33     12/19
1956-57   SCOT-2    36   15   10   11   79   77   40      7/19
1957-58   SCOT-2    36    9    7   20   54   83   25     18/19
1958-59   SCOT-2    36    8   11   17   63   76   27     16/19
1959-60   SCOT-2    36   10    3   23   53   79   23     17/19
1960-61   SCOT-2    36   19    6   11   83   55   44      4/19
1961-62   SCOT-2    36   14   11   11   61   62   39      7/19
1962-63   SCOT-2    36   16   10   10   81   70   42      5/19
1963-64   SCOT-2    36   16    6   14   71   73   38      8/19
1964-65   SCOT-2    36   17    6   13   74   64   40      6/19
1965-66   SCOT-2    36    9   10   17   64   83   28     15/19
1966-67   SCOT-2    38   13    7   18   57   73   33     15/20
1967-68   SCOT-2    36    8    4   24   41   80   20     19/19
1968-69   SCOT-2    36   17    7   12   57   45   41      8/19
1969-70   SCOT-2    36    9    7   20   56   75   25     17/19
1970-71   SCOT-2    36   14    8   14   54   52   36      9/19
1971-72   SCOT-2    36   18    8   10   70   62   44      6/19
1972-73   SCOT-2    36   13    4   19   56   78   30     15/19
1973-74   SCOT-2    36   14    8   14   64   70   36      9/19
1974-75   SCOT-2    38   12   11   15   47   65   35     14/20
1975-76   SCOT-2    26   11    3   12   49   43   25      7/14
1976-77   SCOT-2    39   20    6   13   74   53   46      4/14
1977-78   SCOT-2    39   13    7   19   54   59   33     11/14
1978-79   SCOT-2    39   18    2   19   52   66   38      9/14
1979-80   SCOT-2    39   12    8   19   51   65   32     11/14
1980-81   SCOT-2    39    7    8   24   36   83   22     14/14
1981-82   SCOT-2    39    7    6   26   36   85   20     14/14
1982-83   SCOT-2    39   10    7   22   46   79   27     12/14
1983-84   SCOT-2    39   13   12   14   47   47   38      8/14
1984-85   SCOT-2    39   13    6   20   52   67   32     11/14
1985-86   SCOT-2    39    9    5   25   41   83   23     14/14
1986-87   SCOT-2    39    9   11   19   41   60   29     10/14
1987-88   SCOT-2    39    4    8   27   34   84   16     14/14
1988-89   SCOT-2    39   12   12   15   59   64   36     11/14
1989-90   SCOT-2    39   15    8   16   57   59   38      8/14
1990-91   SCOT-2    39   19    4   16   62   58   42      6/14
1991-92   SCOT-2    39   13    9   17   46   56   35     10/14
1992-93   SCOT-2    39   19   15    5   69   44   53      3/14
1993-94   SCOT-2    39   23   10    6   63   35   56      1/14
1994-95   SCOT-1    36    4    5   27   25   81   17     10/10
1995-96   SCOT-2    36    8   18   10   38   43   42      8/10
1996-97   SCOT-2    36    9    9   18   29   51   36      8/10
1997-98   SCOT-2    36   18    7   11   62   44   61      1/10
1998-99   SCOT-1    36    5    2   29   29   74   17     10/10
1999-00   SCOT-2    36    9   18    9   47   46   45      6/10
2000-01   SCOT-2    36   15    9   12   51   50   54      4/10
2001-02   SCOT-2    36   10   15   11   48   51   45      7/10
2002-03   SCOT-2    36   12    8   16   49   57   44      9/10
2003-04   SCOT-3    36   24    7    5   87   30   79      1/10
2004-05   SCOT-2    36   18    9    9   48   41   63      2/10
2005-06   SCOT-1    36    5   14   17   33   53   29      9/10
2006-07   SCOT-2    36   10    9   17   45   74   39      9/10
2007-08   SCOT-3    36   19    8    9   65   43   65      2/10
2008-09   SCOT-2    36    3    7   26   31   90   16     10/10
2009-10   SCOT-3    36   13    8   15   48   54   47      7/10
2010-11   SCOT-3    36   15   12    9   72   57   57      5/10
2011-12   SCOT-3    36   17    7   12   77   57   58      3/10
2012-13   SCOT-2    36   10    7   19   43   71   37      8/10

SCOTTISH CUP

1946-47   1     COWDENBEATH                         H    0-5
1947-48   1     RANGERS                             H    0-1
1948-49   1     MOTHERWELL                          A    0-3
1949-50   1     FALKIRK                             H    1-3
1951-52   2     ALBION ROVERS                       A    1-1
          2r    ALBION ROVERS                       H    3-4
1952-53   1     KILMARNOCK                          H    0-4
1953-54   1     DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                H    1-4
1954-55   3     INVERNESS THISTLE                   A    1-2
1955-56   3     ROSS COUNTY                         A    3-2
          4     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    2-5
1956-57   4     ROSS COUNTY                         H    3-0
          5     AIRDRIEONIANS                       H    1-2
1957-58   1     EYEMOUTH UNITED                     H    6-2
          2     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  A    0-7
1958-59   1     BERWICK RANGERS                     H    3-2
          2     AYR UNITED                          A    0-3
1959-60   1     KILMARNOCK                          A    0-5
1960-61   2     DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                H    1-3
1961-62   2     MONTROSE                            H    0-0
          2r    MONTROSE                            A    1-0
          3     MOTHERWELL                          H    1-3
1962-63   1     AIRDRIEONIANS                       A    0-3
1963-64   1     THIRD LANARK                        H    2-1
          2     ST MIRREN                           A    0-2
1964-65   P1    COLDSTREAM                          A    4-2
          P2    HAMILTON ACADEMICAL                 A    0-3
1965-66   1     CELTIC                              A    0-4
1966-67   P2    INVERNESS CALEDONIAN                A    0-0
          P2r   INVERNESS CALEDONIAN                H    1-2
1967-68   P1    STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    2-2
          P1r   STENHOUSEMUIR                       A    0-5
1968-69   P2    ELGIN CITY                          H    2-0
          1     EAST FIFE                           H    3-1
          2     MORTON                              H    1-3
1969-70   P1    EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  H    3-1
          P2    ST CUTHBERT WANDERERS               H    1-1
          P2r   ST CUTHBERT WANDERERS               A    5-0
          1     INVERNESS CALEDONIAN                H    2-5
1970-71   1     ST CUTHBERT WANDERERS               A    3-1
          2     DUMBARTON                           H    3-2
          3     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    0-3
1971-72   2     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    2-2
          2r    FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    1-2
1972-73   3     ST JOHNSTONE                        H    1-1
          3r    ST JOHNSTONE                        A    2-1
          4     DUNDEE                              H    2-9
1973-74   2     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      H    1-0
          3     ST MIRREN                           H    1-1
1974-75   2     QUEEN'S PARK                        H    2-4
1975-76   1     QUEEN'S PARK                        H    1-0
          2     KEITH                               H    2-3
1976-77   1     BERWICK RANGERS                     H    1-0
          2     STIRLING ALBION                     H    0-0
          2r    STIRLING ALBION                     A    1-2
1977-78   2     QUEEN'S PARK                        H    0-1
1978-79   2     DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                H    1-1
          2r    DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                A    0-1
1979-80   1     ANNAN ATHLETIC                      A    3-1
          2     MEADOWBANK THISTLE                  H    1-1
          2r    MEADOWBANK THISTLE                  A    1-2
1980-81   2     BUCKIE THISTLE                      H    2-2
          2r    BUCKIE THISTLE                      A    2-3
1981-82   1     EAST FIFE                           H    1-1
          1r    EAST FIFE                           A    1-4
1982-83   1     VALE OF LEITHEN                     A    0-0
          1r    VALE OF LEITHEN                     H    2-0
          2     ALBION ROVERS                       A    0-1
1983-84   2     QUEEN'S PARK                        H    1-2
1984-85   1     GALA FAIRYDEAN                      H    2-2
          1     GALA FAIRYDEAN                      A    1-0
          2     STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    0-0
          2r    STENHOUSEMUIR                       A    2-0
          3     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  H    4-6
1985-86   2     BERWICK RANGERS                     H    1-2
1986-87   2     AYR UNITED                          H    1-1
          2r    AYR UNITED                          A    0-2
1987-88   1     THREAVE ROVERS                      A    6-0
          2     KEITH                               H    6-2
          3     CELTIC                              A    0-1
1988-89   1     STIRLING ALBION                     H    2-2
          1r    STIRLING ALBION                     A    1-0
          2     EAST FIFE                           H    2-1
          3     QUEEN'S PARK                        A    0-0
          3r    QUEEN'S PARK                        H    1-0
          4     RANGERS                             A    0-8
1989-90   2     KILMARNOCK                          H    1-1
          2r    KILMARNOCK                          A    0-0    (Stranraer won 4-2 on penalties)
          3     COWDENBEATH                         A    1-3
1990-91   2     QUEEN'S PARK                        A    2-1
          3     ST MIRREN                           H    1-5
1991-92   1     VALE OF LEITHEN                     A    2-1
          2     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  H    4-1
          3     AIRDRIEONIANS                       A    1-2
1992-93   1     HUNTLY                              A    2-4
1993-94   1     WHITEHILL WELFARE                   H    3-3
          1r    WHITEHILL WELFARE                   A    4-0
          2     HUNTLY                              A    2-1
          3     FALKIRK                             H    2-1
          4     AIRDRIEONIANS                       A    0-1
1994-95   3     ABERDEEN                            A    0-1
1995-96   1     LIVINGSTON                          H    0-3
1996-97   2     INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE        H    1-1
          2r    INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE        A    0-0    (Inverness CT won 4-3 on penalties)
1997-98   1     EAST FIFE                           A    3-2
          2     FRASERBURGH                         H    2-1
          3     KILMARNOCK                          H    0-2
1998-99   3     EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  H    1-0
          4     FALKIRK                             H    1-2
1999-00   2     CLACHNACUDDIN                       H    1-0
          3     BERWICK RANGERS                     H    1-2
2000-01   2     DUMBARTON                           H    2-0
          3     CELTIC                              H    1-4
2001-02   2     CLYDEBANK                           A    1-0
          3     HIBERNIAN                           H    0-0
          3r    HIBERNIAN                           A    0-4
2002-03   1     WHITEHILL WELFARE                   H    1-1
          1r    WHITEHILL WELFARE                   A    3-2
          2     STIRLING ALBION                     H    4-1
          3     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    2-2
          3r    FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    1-0
          4     GREENOCK MORTON                     A    2-0
          QF    MOTHERWELL                          H    0-4
2003-04   1     CLACHNACUDDIN                       A    2-0
          2     HAMILTON ACADEMICAL                 H    0-1
2004-05   2     QUEEN'S PARK                        H    1-0
          3     AYR UNITED                          A    3-3
          3r    AYR UNITED                          H    0-2
2005-06   3     DUNDEE                              A    0-2
2006-07   1     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      H    4-2
          2     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    3-1
          3     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 H    0-4
2007-08   2     GIRVAN                              A    2-1
          3     STIRLING ALBION                     H    0-6
2008-09   3     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    0-2
2009-10   2     INVERURIE LOCO WORKS                A    1-2
2010-11   2     ST CUTHBERT WANDERERS               H    9-0
          3     GIRVAN                              H    4-2
          4     STENHOUSEMUIR                       A    0-0
          4r    STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    4-3
          5     MOTHERWELL                          H    0-2
2011-12   2     WIGTOWN & BLADNOCH                  A    9-0
          3     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    1-1
          3r    FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    0-3
2012-13   3     QUEEN'S PARK                        H    1-1
          3r    QUEEN'S PARK                        A    4-0
          4     DUNDEE UNITED                       H    0-5

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere