STEVENAGE BOROUGH


1980-81   Joined United Counties League
          United Counties League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1984-85   Joined Isthmian League Division Two North
1985-86   Isthmian League Division Two North Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1988      Relegated to Division Two North
1990-91   Isthmian League Division Two North Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1991-92   Isthmian League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1993-94   Isthmian League Champions
1994-95   Joined Conference
1995-96   Conference Champions
1996-97   F.A. Trophy semi-finalists
2001-02   F.A. Trophy runner-up
2004-05   Not promoted after play-offs - SF Stevenage Borough 1 Hereford United 1,
          Hereford United 0 Stevenage Borough 1 - Agg 2-1, F Stevenage
          Borough 0 Carlisle United 1 @ Stoke City
2006-07   F.A. Trophy Winners
2008-09   F.A. Trophy Winners (2nd time)
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Stevenage Borough 3 Cambridge
          United 1, Cambridge United 3 Stevenage Borough 0 - Agg 3-4)
2009-10   Confernce Champions (2nd time)
          F.A. Trophy runner-up

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1980-81   UCL-1     32   23    7    2  106   35   53      1/17
1981-82   UCL-P     36   12    9   15   50   49   33     12/19
1982-83   UCL-P     34   10   10   14   51   56   30     12/18
1983-84   UCL-P     36   16    9   11   52   46   41      6/19
1984-85   ISTH-2N   38   23    6    9   79   49   75      4/20
1985-86   ISTH-2N   38   26    6    6   71   24   84      1/20
1986-87   ISTH-1    42   12   11   19   61   67   47     16/22
1987-88   ISTH-1    42   11    9   22   36   64   42     21/22
1988-89   ISTH-2N   42   20   13    9   84   55   73      4/22
1989-90   ISTH-2N   42   21   16    5   70   31   79      4/22
1990-91   ISTH-2N   42   34    5    3  122   29  107      1/22
1991-92   ISTH-1    40   30    6    4   95   37   96      1/21
1992-93   ISTH-P    42   18    8   16   62   60   62      7/22
1993-94   ISTH-P    42   31    4    7   88   39   97      1/22
1994-95   CONF      42   20    7   15   68   49   67      5/22
1995-96   CONF      42   27   10    5  101   44   91      1/22
1996-97   CONF      42   24   10    8   87   53   82      3/22
1997-98   CONF      42   13   12   17   59   63   51     15/22
1998-99   CONF      42   17   17    8   62   45   68      6/22
1999-00   CONF      42   16    9   17   60   54   57     10/22
2000-01   CONF      42   15   18    9   71   61   63      7/22
2001-02   CONF      42   15   10   17   57   60   55     11/22
2002-03   CONF      42   14   10   18   61   55   52     12/22
2003-04   CONF      42   18    9   15   58   52   63      8/22
2004-05   CONF-Nat  42   22    6   14   65   52   72      5/22
2005-06   CONF-Nat  42   19   12   11   62   47   69      6/22
2006-07   CONF-Nat  46   20   10   16   76   66   70      8/24
2007-08   CONF-Nat  46   24    7   15   82   55   79      6/24
2008-09   CONF-Nat  46   23   12   11   73   54   81      5/24
2009-10   CONF-Nat  44   30    9    5   79   24   99      1/23

F.A. CUP

1983-84   PRE   MILTON KEYNES CITY                  H    2-0
          1Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    0-0
          1Qr   MOOR GREEN                          A    0-1
1984-85   PRE   HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    8-0
          1Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    2-1
          2Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    0-2
1985-86   PRE   LEAMINGTON                          H    2-1
          1Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    0-2
1986-87   PRE   MILTON KEYNES BOROUGH               H    3-2
          1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     H    1-0
          2Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         H    2-0
          3Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    1-3
1987-88   1Q    LEYTON WINGATE                      A    1-1
          1Qr   LEYTON WINGATE                      H    2-3
1988-89   PRE   RAYNERS LANE                        H    6-1
          1Q    ROYSTON TOWN                        A    1-0
          2Q    BURNHAM                             H    3-2    AWARDED TO BURNHAM (INELIGIBLE PLAYER)
1989-90   PRE   GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    2-0
          1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    3-5
1990-91   PRE   EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    1-0
          1Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    2-3
1991-92   PRE   WALTHAM ABBEY                       A    1-0
          1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    0-2
1992-93   1Q    FISHER ATHLETIC                     A    7-1    @ Stevenage Borough
          2Q    RUISLIP MANOR                       A    3-1
          3Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    3-3
          3Qr   ST ALBANS CITY                      A    1-2
1993-94   1Q    WEMBLEY                             H    2-2
          1Qr   WEMBLEY                             A    1-1
          1Qr2  WEMBLEY                             A    1-0
          2Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    4-3
          3Q    EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    5-1
          4Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-2
1994-95   1Q    SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 A    4-1
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    0-2
1995-96   1Q    BROOK HOUSE                         H    0-0
          1Qr   BROOK HOUSE                         A    4-1    @ Yeading
          2Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    1-0
          3Q    STAINES TOWN                        H    2-0
          4Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    3-1
          1     HEREFORD UNITED                     A    1-2
1996-97   1Q    ARLESEY TOWN                        A    3-0
          2Q    BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     H    1-1
          2Qr   BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     A    2-1
          3Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    3-1
          4Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    5-1
          1     HAYES                               H    2-2
          1r    HAYES                               A    2-0
          2     LEYTON ORIENT                       A    2-1
          3     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    0-2    @ Birmingham City
1997-98   1     CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    0-0
          1r    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    5-0
          2     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    1-1
          2r    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    2-1
          3     SWINDON TOWN                        A    2-1
          4     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    1-1
          4r    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    1-2
1998-99   3Q    WITNEY TOWN                         A    2-1
          4Q    DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                A    3-0
          1     RUNCORN                             A    1-1
          1r    RUNCORN                             H    2-0
          2     LINCOLN CITY                        A    1-4
1999-00   4Q    BATH CITY                           H    1-1
          4Qr   BATH CITY                           A    0-1
2000-01   4Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    1-1
          4Qr   NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-2
2001-02   4Q    KETTERING TOWN                      H    0-0
          4Qr   KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-2
2002-03   4Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    2-1
          1     HASTINGS UNITED                     H    1-0
          2     DARLINGTON                          A    1-4
2003-04   4Q    EASTBOURNE BOROUGH                  A    2-2
          4Qr   EASTBOURNE BOROUGH                  H    1-0
          1     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    H    2-1
          2     SWANSEA CITY                        A    1-2
2004-05   4Q    HENDON                              H    5-0
          1     BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    1-0
          2     ROCHDALE                            H    0-2
2005-06   4Q    EXETER CITY                         A    1-0
          1     KETTERING TOWN                      A    3-1
          2     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    H    2-2
          2r    NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    A    0-2
2006-07   4Q    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    4-1
          1     WREXHAM                             A    0-1
2007-08   4Q    SALISBURY CITY                      A    0-0
          4Qr   SALISBURY CITY                      H    1-0
          1     EXETER CITY                         A    0-4
2008-09   4Q    HORSHAM                             H    2-2
          4Qr   HORSHAM                             A    4-1
          1     LEICESTER CITY                      A    0-3
2009-10   4Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    2-1
          1     PORT VALE                           A    1-1
          1r    PORT VALE                           H    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1986-87   PRE   DUNSTABLE                           H    1-0
          1Q    KINGSBURY TOWN                      H    3-2
          2Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        A    1-1
          2Qr   BOREHAM WOOD                        H    1-2
1987-88   1Q    WEMBLEY                             H    2-0
          2Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    2-0
          3Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-2
1991-92   1Q    WEMBLEY                             H    2-3
1992-93   1Q    HARLOW TOWN                         H    W/O
          2Q    CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    2-1
          3Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      A    2-2
          3Qr   HARROW BOROUGH                      H    4-0
          1     BATH CITY                           H    2-0
          2     GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    0-1
1993-94   3Q    LEEK TOWN                           A    2-0
          1     KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-2
1994-95   1     DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                H    2-1
          2     YEOVIL TOWN                         A    1-1
          2r    YEOVIL TOWN                         H    2-0
          3     WOKING                              H    0-3
1995-96   1     DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                H    3-2
          2     BURTON ALBION                       H    2-1
          3     KETTERING TOWN                      H    3-0
          QF    HYDE UNITED                         A    2-3
1996-97   1     BATH CITY                           A    1-1
          1r    BATH CITY                           H    6-1
          2     BOREHAM WOOD                        A    1-0
          3     GUISELEY                            H    1-0
          QF    COLWYN BAY                          H    2-0
          SF(1) WOKING                              A    0-1
          SF(2) WOKING                              H    2-1
          SFr   WOKING                              N    1-2    @ Watford
1997-98   1     CHESHAM UNITED                      H    2-2
          1r    CHESHAM UNITED                      A    3-0
          2     GATESHEAD                           A    2-1
          3     GLOUCESTER CITY                     H    1-1
          3r    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    2-1
          QF    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    0-1
1998-99   2     UXBRIDGE                            H    4-0
          3     DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    3-2
          4     CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    0-0
          4r    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    0-0    Cheltenham won 5-4 on penalties
1999-00   2     MERTHYR TYDFIL                      A    0-0
          2r    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    4-0
          3     YEOVIL TOWN                         A    1-2
2000-01   3     ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    5-1
          4     MARGATE                             H    2-1
          5     CANVEY ISLAND                       A    1-1
          5r    CANVEY ISLAND                       H    0-0    Canvey Island won 4-2 on penalties
2001-02   3     DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    5-1
          4     BASHLEY                             H    1-0
          5     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    3-2
          QF    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    1-0
          SF(1) MORECAMBE                           A    2-1
          SF(2) MORECAMBE                           H    2-0    Stevenage Borough won 4-1 on aggregate
          F     YEOVIL TOWN                         N    0-2    @ Aston Villa
2002-03   3     OXFORD CITY                         H    2-1
          4     TAMWORTH                            A    0-3
2003-04   3     FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  A    3-1
          4     HORNCHURCH                          A    0-1
2004-05   3     WOKING                              A    0-1
2005-06   1     CRAWLEY TOWN                        H    0-2
2006-07   1     MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    7-0
          2     LEIGH R M I                         H    3-1
          3     MORECAMBE                           A    1-1
          3r    MORECAMBE                           H    3-0
          QF    SALISBURY CITY                      H    3-0
          SF(1) GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    1-0
          SF(2) GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    2-1    Stevenage Borough won 3-1 on aggregate
          F     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              N    3-2    @ Wembley
2007-08   1     DORCHESTER TOWN                     A    1-2
2008-09   1     ST ALBANS CITY                      H    4-1
          2     FARNBOROUGH                         A    2-0
          3     BURTON ALBION                       H    4-0
          QF    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    4-0
          SF(1) EBBSFLEET UNITED                    H    3-2
          SF(2) EBBSFLEET UNITED                    A    1-0    Stevenage Borough won 4-2 on aggregate
          F     YORK CITY                           N    2-0    @ Wembley Stadium
2009-10   1     EBBSFLEET UNITED                    H    2-0
          2     VAUXHALL                            H    6-0
          3     DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    4-1
          QF    WORKINGTON                          H    2-1
          SF(1) KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    5-1
          SF(2) KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    0-0    Stevenage Borough won 5-1 on aggregate
          F     BARROW                              N    1-2    @ Wembley Stadium

F.A. VASE

1982-83   PRE   UXBRIDGE                            H    1-1
          PREr  UXBRIDGE                            A    1-1
          PREr2 UXBRIDGE                            H    3-5
1983-84   PRE   WATERLOWS                           H    4-1
          1     RUISLIP MANOR                       H    2-1
          2     ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    0-1
1984-85   PRE   HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    5-1
          1     HAVERHILL ROVERS                    H    3-1
          2     GORLESTON                           H    1-2
1985-86   PRE   WARE                                H    6-1
          1     FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    3-2
          2     CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    3-2
          3     BECKTON UNITED                      A    3-0
          4     SHARPNESS                           A    2-0
          5     WHYTELEAFE                          A    4-1
          QF    SOUTHALL                            A    0-2
1988-89   PRE   TILBURY                             A    0-1
1989-90   PRE   WALTHAM ABBEY                       H    3-1
          1     FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    2-1
          2     BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                A    2-0
          3     POTTON UNITED                       A    0-2
1990-91   PRE   KINGSBURY TOWN                      A    1-0
          1     HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     A    0-1

OTHER CUPS

2001-02  FL TRO 1S    SOUTHEND UNITED                H   1-4   
2002-03  FL TRO 1S    SWANSEA CITY                   H   2-1   
                2S    LUTON TOWN                     H   3-4   
2003-04  FL TRO 1S    LUTON TOWN                     H   0-1
2004-05  FL TRO 1S    BARNET                         A   1-3
2005-06  FL TRO 1S    SWINDON TOWN                   H   0-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere