ST NEOTS TOWN


1951      St Neots & District changed name
1951-52   Rejoined United Counties League
1956      Left United Counties League
1960-61   Joined Metropolitan League
          Metropolitan League runner-up
1966-67   Rejoined United Counties League
          United Counties League runner-up
1967-68   United Counties League Champions
1969-70   Joined Eastern Counties League
1973-74   Rejoined United Counties League
1982      Relegated to Division One
1982-83   United Counties League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1988      Left United Counties League
1994-95   Rejoined United Counties League in Division One
          United Counties League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2009-10   United Counties League runner-up
2010-11   United Counties League Champions
2011-12   Joined Southern League Division One Central
          Southern League Division One Central Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1951-52   UCL-1     38   11    7   20   67   89   29     18/20
1952-53   UCL-1     38   14    6   18   82  100   34     11/20
1953-54   UCL-1     38   14    7   17   74   94   35     13/20
1954-55   UCL-1     28   10    5   13   56   64   25     11/15
1955-56   UCL-1     16    8    1    7   29   30   17      6/9

1960-61   MET       34   23    4    7  110   48   50      2/18
1961-62   MET       32   19    7    6   88   42   45      3/17
1962-63   MET       32   18    2   12   93   70   38      7/17
1963-64   MET       38   17    7   14   94   67   41     10/20
1964-65   MET       42   13   14   15   66   66   40     12/22
1965-66   MET       36   21    5   10   83   62   47      6/19
1966-67   UCL-1     30   20    4    6   90   36   44      2/16
1967-68   UCL-1     32   23    5    4   96   25   51      1/17
1968-69   UCL-1     32   20    2   10   94   51   42      3/17
1969-70   EAST      36   14    8   14   80   64   36     10/19
1970-71   EAST      40   18    8   14   82   77   44     10/21
1971-72   EAST      38   17    8   13   71   60   42      6/20
1972-73   EAST      40   11   10   19   48   62   32     17/21
1973-74   UCL-P     32   16    5   11   43   51   37      5/17
1974-75   UCL-P     36   16    5   15   44   45   37      9/19
1975-76   UCL-P     38   12    7   19   41   57   31     17/20
1976-77   UCL-P     38   22    8    8   55   40   52      4/20
1977-78   UCL-P     38   15   10   13   46   45   40      9/20
1978-79   UCL-P     36   16    7   13   59   51   39      9/19
1979-80   UCL-P     36   12    8   16   45   52   32     12/19
1980-81   UCL-P     34    9    6   19   35   61   24     13/18
1981-82   UCL-P     36    2    7   27   25   91   11     19/19
1982-83   UCL-1     30   16   10    4   55   24   42      2/16
1983-84   UCL-P     36    3   11   22   28   74   17     19/19
1984-85   UCL-P     38   11    5   22   37   77   27     19/20
1985-86   UCL-P     40    9    9   22   56   74   27     18/21
1986-87   UCL-P     40    4   14   22   37   75   22     19/21
1987-88   UCL-P     40    9    8   23   35   84   35     18/21

1994-95   UCL-1     36   28    3    5  119   41   87      1/19
1995-96   UCL-P     38   11    4   23   59   96   42     15/20
1996-97   UCL-P     38   16   11   11   81   58   59     10/20
1997-98   UCL-P     40   20    3   17   67   60   63     10/21
1998-99   UCL-P     38   15    6   17   70   73   51     13/20
1999-00   UCL-P     38   13    5   20   61   60   44     13/20
2000-01   UCL-P     40   22    9    9   97   56   75      5/21
2001-02   UCL-P     40   23    4   13   80   47   73      6/21
2002-03   UCL-P     40   16    4   20   59   69   52     13/21
2003-04   UCL-P     42   24    8   10   85   44   80      4/22
2004-05   UCL-P     42   14   11   17   67   78   53     14/22
2005-06   UCL-P     42   25    5   12   81   52   80      4/22
2006-07   UCL-P     40   12    5   23   47   86   41     17/21
2007-08   UCL-P     40   16   12   12   67   48   60      8/21
2008-09   UCL-P     40   12    7   21   66   75   43     17/21
2009-10   UCL-P     40   29    8    3   83   26   95      2/21
2010-11   UCL-P     40   33    6    1  160   33  105      1/21
2011-12   SOUTH-1C  42   29    6    7  115   36   93      1/22
2012-13   SOUTH-P   42   15    7   20   77   77   53     12/22
2013-14   SOUTH-P   44   15    9   20   74   76   54     16/23

F.A. CUP

1957-58   PRE   SOMERSHAM TOWN                      H    6-0
          1Q    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    2-6
1958-59   1Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    1-0
          2Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    0-4
1959-60   1Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    1-1
          1Qr   HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    2-3
1960-61   1Q    EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    9-1
          2Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    5-0
          3Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    0-2
1961-62   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    0-2
1962-63   1Q    EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    5-0
          2Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    0-1
1963-64   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    0-3
1964-65   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    2-0
          2Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    3-0
          3Q    EYNESBURY ROVERS                    H    7-0
          4Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    0-6
1965-66   1Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    0-3
1966-67   1Q    ELY CITY                            H    4-2
          2Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    2-1
          3Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    3-0
          4Q    WISBECH TOWN                        H    2-0
          1     WALSALL                             A    0-2
1967-68   PRE   STAMFORD                            A    4-0
          1Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    2-1
          2Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    0-4
1968-69   PRE   RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    1-0
          1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    0-0
          1Qr   CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    3-3
          1Qr2  CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    0-3
1969-70   PRE   CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    3-0
          1Q    BIGGLESWADE & DISTRICT              H    2-3
1970-71   PRE   CORBY TOWN                          H    1-4
1971-72   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    1-3
1972-73   1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-1
          1Qr   SUDBURY TOWN                        A    1-6
1973-74   1Q    IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    3-1
          2Q    BLETCHLEY TOWN                      H    0-3
1974-75   1Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    2-0
          2Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    2-3
1975-76   1Q    BURY TOWN                           A    1-1
          1Qr   BURY TOWN                           H    2-0
          2Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    2-3
1976-77   1Q    STOWMARKET                          H    1-0
          2Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    3-0
          3Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        A    0-3
1977-78   1Q    THETFORD TOWN                       H    2-1
          2Q    WISBECH TOWN                        H    4-4
          2Qr   WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-2
1978-79   1Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    1-0
          2Q    HISTON                              A    1-0
          3Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    2-3
1979-80   1Q    GRANTHAM                            H    4-2
          2Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    2-5
1980-81   PRE   THETFORD TOWN                       H    3-1
          1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    0-1
1981-82   1Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    0-1
1997-98   PRE   RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    1-3
1998-99   1Q    CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    3-3
          1Qr   CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    0-3
1999-00   PRE   HORNCHURCH                          H    2-1
          1Q    WITHAM TOWN                         H    0-4
2000-01   PRE   MILTON KEYNES CITY                  H    5-0
          1Q    WALTHAM ABBEY                       A    2-4
2001-02   PRE   NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 H    5-0
          1Q    IPSWICH WANDERERS                   H    0-2
2002-03   PRE   STANSTED                            H    6-0
          1Q    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN                A    1-7
2003-04   PRE   BEDFORD UNITED & VALERIO            A    2-0
          1Q    HARLOW TOWN                         A    0-1
2004-05   EP    IPSWICH WANDERERS                   A    1-6
2005-06   EP    WEMBLEY                             A    2-0
          PRE   HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN                H    1-4
2006-07   EP    SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 A    2-1
          PRE   BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    2-2
          PREr  BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    0-4
2007-08   EP    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    2-5
2008-09   EP    HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    7-1
          PRE   LINCOLN UNITED                      H    2-3
2009-10   EP    WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    4-1
          PRE   MILDENHALL TOWN                     A    0-3
2010-11   EP    DEREHAM TOWN                        H    2-0
          PRE   BRANTHAM ATHLETIC                   A    2-1
          1Q    LEISTON                             A    2-3
2011-12   PRE   THURNBY NIRVANA                     A    0-2
2012-13   1Q    PETERBOROUGH NORTHERN STAR          H    5-0
          2Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        H    1-2
2013-14   1Q    WROXHAM                             H    3-1
          2Q    CANVEY ISLAND                       A    2-2
          2Qr   CANVEY ISLAND                       H    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    CLACTON TOWN                        H    2-1
          2Q    THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC                A    1-1
          2Qr   THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC                H    0-2
1970-71   1Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    2-2
          1Qr   WISBECH TOWN                        H    0-1
1971-72   1Q    STEVENAGE ATHLETIC                  A    0-3
1972-73   1Q    STEVENAGE ATHLETIC                  A    0-2
1973-74   1Q    POTTON UNITED                       H    4-3
          2Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    1-1
          2Qr   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    1-4
1974-75   PRE   BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    H    0-1
1975-76   PRE   GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    0-2
2011-12   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    3-1
          2Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    0-2
2012-13   1Q    CHASETOWN                           A    2-3
2013-14   1Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    3-1
          2Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    0-2

F.A. VASE

1976-77   2     AMPTHILL TOWN                       H    1-1
          2r    AMPTHILL TOWN                       A    2-3
1977-78   1     STANSTED                            H    3-0
          2     KEMPSTON ROVERS                     A    0-1
1978-79   1     SHILLINGTON                         H    6-1
          2     LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              H    4-3
          3     IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    2-4
1979-80   1     WATTON UNITED                       H    3-2
          2     RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    2-4
1980-81   1     BOWERS UNITED                       H    0-1
1981-82   PRE   BRAINTREE                           A    0-2
1982-83   PRE   GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    0-5
1983-84   PRE   PIRTON                              A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   RANSOMES                            H    1-1
          PREr  RANSOMES                            A    1-2
1985-86   EP    CANVEY ISLAND                       A    1-3
1986-87   EP    BAKER PERKINS                       H    0-0
          EPr   BAKER PERKINS                       A    1-2
1987-88   EP    BAKER PERKINS                       H    2-0
          PRE   GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    1-3
1995-96   2Q    STAMFORD                            A    1-0
          1     TILBURY                             H    1-4
1996-97   2Q    STAMFORD                            A    0-0
          2Qr   STAMFORD                            H    3-4
1997-98   2Q    DOWNHAM TOWN                        A    3-1
          1     AVELEY                              A    2-4
1998-99   2Q    HULLBRIDGE SPORTS                   H    4-4
          2Qr   HULLBRIDGE SPORTS                   A    1-1    St Neots Town won 6-5 on penalties
          1     PAGHAM                              H    4-1
          2     EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    1-2
1999-00   2Q    TILBURY                             A    1-3
2000-01   2Q    FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    1-1
          2Qr   FLACKWELL HEATH                     A    0-6
2001-02   2Q    STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    3-2
          1     WEMBLEY                             A    2-0
          2     ROMFORD                             A    3-0
          3     MELKSHAM TOWN                       A    3-2
          4     RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    2-1
          5     DURHAM CITY                         A    1-2
2002-03   2     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    0-3
2003-04   2Q    SOMERSHAM TOWN                      A    4-0
          1     NEEDHAM MARKET                      H    3-1
          2     BEACONSFIELD S Y C O B              H    2-2
          2r    BEACONSFIELD S Y C O B              A    1-1    St Neots Town won 6-5 on penalties
          3     THAMESMEAD TOWN                     H    2-1
          4     KEYNSHAM TOWN                       A    0-1
2004-05   2     POTTERS BAR TOWN                    H    3-2
          3     SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    3-4
2005-06   1Q    GODMANCHESTER ROVERS                A    2-1
          2Q    WITHAM TOWN                         H    0-0
          2Qr   WITHAM TOWN                         A    2-4
2006-07   1     BLACKSTONES                         H    2-1
          2     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    1-6
2007-08   2Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    1-3
2008-09   2Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    1-0
          1     LONG MELFORD                        A    2-0
          2     SPORT LONDON E BENFICA              A    5-0
          3     NEEDHAM MARKET                      A    3-4
2009-10   2Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    1-2
2010-11   1     FELIXSTOWE & WALTON UNITED          H   11-0
          2     BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    H    6-1
          3     EPSOM & EWELL                       A    2-1
          4     GRESLEY                             A    3-1
          5     KING'S LYNN TOWN                    A    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere