SPALDING UNITED


1931-32   Joined United Counties League
1950-51   United Counties League runner-up
1951-52   United Counties League runner-up (on goal average)
1952-53   United Counties League runner-up
1954-55   United Counties League Champions
          One game, against British Timken Duston, not played
1955-56   Joined Eastern Counties League
1960      Left Eastern Counties League
1961-62   Joined Midland League
1968-69   Rejoined United Counties League
1972-73   Division One renamed Premier Division
          United Counties League runner-up
1974-75   United Counties League Champions
1975-76   United Counties League runner-up
1978-79   Rejoined Midland League
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1983-84   Northern Counties East League Champions
1986-87   Rejoined United Counties League
1987-88   United Counties League Champions
1988-89   Joined Southern League Midland Division
1991-92   Rejoined United Counties League
1996-97   United Counties League runner-up
1997-98   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
1998-99   United Counties League Champions
1999-00   Rejoined Southern League in Eastern Division
2003-04   Rejoined United Counties League
          United Counties League Champions (2nd time)
2004-05   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
2006-07   Rejoined Southern League, in Division One Midlands
2007-08   Rejoined Northern Premier League, in Division One South
2011-12   Rejoined United Counties League
2012-13   Three points deducted, costing them the runner-up spot

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1946-47   UCL       24   10    1   13   72   67   21      9/13
1947-48   UCL       34   22    5    7   92   50   49      3/18
1948-49   UCL       38   21    4   13  112   85   46      5/20
1949-50   UCL       40   18    6   16   80   88   42      8/21
1950-51   UCL-1     34   25    5    4  101   48   55      2/18
1951-52   UCL-1     38   25    4    9  103   46   54      2/20
1952-53   UCL-1     38   23   12    3  115   55   58      2/20
1953-54   UCL-1     38   21    8    9   92   55   50      3/20
1954-55   UCL-1     27   21    2    4   78   28   44      1/15
1955-56   EAST      38   24    7    7   90   57   55      3/20
1956-57   EAST      36   19    4   13   76   60   42      9/19
1957-58   EAST      36   23    3   10  113   62   49      3/19
1958-59   EAST      30   16    3   11   96   61   35      4/16
1959-60   EAST      38   12    3   23   64  101   27     17/20

1961-62   MID       34    9    3   22   47   83   21     17/18
1962-63   MID       38    3    4   31   28  109   10     20/20
1963-64   MID       42   15   10   17   80   69   40     14/22
1964-65   MID       42   14    9   19   71   87   37     15/22
1965-66   MID       42   10    9   23   51   97   29     20/22
1966-67   MID       42   19    6   17   86   82   44     11/22
1967-68   MID       40    6    6   28   50  113   18     21/21
1968-69   UCL-1     32   19    3   10   82   58   41      5/17
1969-70   UCL-1     32    9    5   18   55   71   23     13/17
1970-71   UCL-1     32   12    5   15   41   50   29     10/17
1971-72   UCL-1     30   16    5    9   61   41   37      5/16
1972-73   UCL-P     30   15    9    6   55   41   39      2/16
1973-74   UCL-P     32   14   11    7   49   31   39      4/17
1974-75   UCL-P     36   26    8    2   86   23   60      1/19
1975-76   UCL-P     38   21   11    6   65   38   53      2/20
1976-77   UCL-P     38   22    9    7   74   34   53      3/20
1977-78   UCL-P     38   21    6   11   49   41   48      4/20
1978-79   MID-P     36    7   12   17   44   68   26     16/19
1979-80   MID-P     34    5   13   16   32   51   23     16/18
1980-81   MID-P     34   10    7   17   28   47   27     14/18
1981-82   MID-P     34   14   14    6   49   34   42      4/18
1982-83   NCE-P     38   19   14    5   69   44   52      4/20
1983-84   NCE-P     34   20    8    6   76   43   48      1/18
1984-85   NCE-P     36   14    8   14   55   48   50     11/19
1985-86   NCE-P     38    9   12   17   41   62   39     16/20
1986-87   UCL-P     40   19    9   12   58   41   47      7/21
1987-88   UCL-P     40   28    6    6   97   35   90      1/21
1988-89   SOUTH-M   42   17   13   12   72   64   64      8/22
1989-90   SOUTH-M   42   20    7   15   73   63   67      6/22
1990-91   SOUTH-M   42    8    9   25   35   70   33     22/22
1991-92   UCL-P     46   10   11   25   59  104   41     21/24
1992-93   UCL-P     42   17    4   21   66   70   55     13/22
1993-94   UCL-P     42   15   10   17   71   68   55     14/22
1994-95   UCL-P     36   11   12   13   57   54   45     10/19
1995-96   UCL-P     38   19    8   11   62   51   66      6/20
1996-97   UCL-P     38   23    7    8   78   37   76      2/20
1997-98   UCL-P     40   24   10    6   77   47   82      3/21
1998-99   UCL-P     38   30    3    5  106   29   93      1/20
1999-00   SOUTH-E   42   14    6   22   52   71   48     15/22
2000-01   SOUTH-E   42    7   12   23   35   73   33     22/22
2001-02   SOUTH-E   42   13    6   23   72   84   45     18/22
2002-03   SOUTH-E   42    4    6   32   40  108   18     21/22
2003-04   UCL-P     42   28    6    8   97   44   90      1/22
2004-05   NPL-1     42   13    8   21   57   69   47     18/22
2005-06   NPL-1     42   10   15   17   49   70   45     20/22
2006-07   SOUTH-1M  42   12    6   24   45   62   42     19/22
2007-08   NPL-1S    42    3   10   29   46  105   19     18/18
2008-09   NPL-1S    38   10    7   21   41   82   37     17/20
2009-10   NPL-1S    42    5    5   32   33  111   20     21/22
2010-11   NPL-1S    42    3    7   32   33  127   16     22/22
2011-12   UCL-P     40   13   11   16   69   79   50     13/21
2012-13   UCL-P     40   29    5    6  117   48   89 *    3/21

F.A. CUP

1938-39   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1947-48   PRE   OLLERTON COLLIERY                   H    3-2
          1Q    GRANTHAM                            H    0-4
1948-49   PRE   BOSTON UNITED                       H    2-1
          1Q    SOUTH NORMANTON MINERS WELFARE      A    3-1
          2Q    RANSOME & MARLES                    H    0-1
1949-50   EP    STAMFORD                            H    1-0
          PRE   HEANOR ATHLETIC                     H    3-2
          1Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    4-0
          2Q    GEDLING COLLIERY                    H    5-2
          3Q    GRANTHAM                            H    0-2
1950-51   PRE   RANSOME & MARLES                    A    1-0
          1Q    GEDLING COLLIERY                    H    8-0
          2Q    LANGOLD W M C                       H    2-2
          2Qr   LANGOLD W M C                       A    2-1
          3Q    LINBY COLLIERY                      H    2-2
          3Qr   LINBY COLLIERY                      A    1-3
1951-52   1Q    KETTERING TOWN                      H    1-7
1952-53   1Q    STAMFORD                            H    1-0
          2Q    PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    2-2
          2Qr   PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    0-3
1953-54   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    2-6
1954-55   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    2-3
1955-56   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    9-1
          2Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    1-3
1956-57   1Q    KETTERING TOWN                      H    3-2
          2Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    3-0
          3Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    1-3
1957-58   1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    2-2
          1Qr   RUSHDEN TOWN                        H    8-0
          2Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    1-1
          2Qr   WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    4-1
          3Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    4-0
          4Q    BELPER TOWN                         H    2-1
          1     DURHAM CITY                         A    1-3
1958-59   1Q    KETTERING TOWN                      H    4-6
1959-60   2Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    1-2
1960-61   1Q    LOUTH UNITED                        A    0-1
1961-62   1Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    0-3
1962-63   1Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    1-3
1964-65   1Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A   14-0
          2Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    3-0
          3Q    GRANTHAM                            H    4-0
          4Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    3-1
          1     NEWPORT COUNTY{1}                   A    3-5
1965-66   1Q    GRANTHAM                            A    0-3
1966-67   1Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    5-2
          2Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A    0-2
1967-68   PRE   WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-1
          PREr  WISBECH TOWN                        H    2-3
1968-69   1Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    1-1
          1Qr   HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    2-5
1969-70   1Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    0-4
1970-71   1Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr   SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    2-1
          2Q    BOSTON                              H    2-2
          2Qr   BOSTON                              A    0-3
1971-72   1Q    WISBECH TOWN                        H    0-1
1972-73   PRE   KETTERING TOWN                      H    0-2
1973-74   PRE   THETFORD TOWN                       A    0-3
1974-75   1Q    BOSTON                              A    0-4
1975-76   1Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    3-3
          1Qr   KING'S LYNN                         A    1-1
          1Qr2  KING'S LYNN                         H    5-2
          2Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    8-2
          3Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    2-0
          4Q    COVENTRY SPORTING                   A    0-2
1976-77   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    0-3
1977-78   PRE   ARNOLD                              H    2-3
1978-79   1Q    BRIGG TOWN                          A    1-1
          1Qr   BRIGG TOWN                          H    3-4
1979-80   PRE   WISBECH TOWN                        H    1-3
1980-81   1Q    BOSTON                              A    1-6
1981-82   PRE   BURY TOWN                           A    0-2
1982-83   PRE   IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    0-1
1983-84   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   COVENTRY SPORTING                   A    0-0
          PREr  COVENTRY SPORTING                   H    2-3
1985-86   PRE   COVENTRY SPORTING                   H    1-2    Awarded to Spalding United
          1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    2-2
          1Qr   MATLOCK TOWN                        A    0-0
          1Qr2  MATLOCK TOWN                        A    2-3
1986-87   PRE   RUSHDEN TOWN                        H    0-0
          PREr  RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    4-2
          1Q    STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    0-1
1987-88   PRE   WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    2-3
1988-89   PRE   BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    0-1
1989-90   PRE   CHASETOWN                           A    2-2
          PREr  CHASETOWN                           H    3-0
          1Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    0-2
1990-91   PRE   LEIGHTON TOWN                       A    1-0
          1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        H    0-3
1991-92   PRE   SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    0-1
1992-93   PRE   CHESHUNT                            A    0-0
          PREr  CHESHUNT                            H    0-5
1993-94   1Q    STAMFORD                            H    1-2
1994-95   PRE   MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    1-0
          1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    0-3
1995-96   PRE   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    2-3
1996-97   PRE   WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  A    1-0
          1Q    ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    3-2
          2Q    SUDBURY WANDERERS                   A    2-3
1997-98   PRE   SANDWELL BOROUGH                    A    4-0
          1Q    RAUNDS TOWN                         A    4-2
          2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    2-1
          3Q    KNYPERSLEY VICTORIA                 A    1-3
1998-99   1Q    STAPENHILL                          A    0-1
1999-00   PRE   ROCESTER                            A    3-2
          1Q    RAUNDS TOWN                         H    1-0
          2Q    TAMWORTH                            A    1-6
2000-01   PRE   GLOSSOP NORTH END                   H    4-0
          1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    2-3
2001-02   PRE   LINCOLN UNITED                      A    0-3
2002-03   PRE   CHASETOWN                           A    1-0
          1Q    LEEK TOWN                           A    1-2
2003-04   PRE   GLOSSOP NORTH END                   H    3-0
          1Q    SUTTON TOWN 2002                    H    2-2
          1Qr   SUTTON TOWN 2002                    A    5-0
          2Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    1-2
2004-05   PRE   LONG EATON UNITED                   A    3-0
          1Q    CAUSEWAY UNITED                     H    4-0
          2Q    BELPER TOWN                         H    5-4
          3Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     H    1-0
          4Q    THURROCK                            A    0-6
2005-06   PRE   STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             H    0-1
2006-07   PRE   KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    0-2
2007-08   PRE   NORWICH UNITED                      H    5-1
          1Q    STAMFORD                            A    0-5
2008-09   PRE   YAXLEY                              H    2-3
2009-10   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          A    0-4
2010-11   PRE   GOOLE                               H    1-0
          1Q    BRIGG TOWN                          H    2-2
          1Qr   BRIGG TOWN                          A    0-4
2011-12   EP    DEEPING RANGERS                     A    1-2
2012-13   EP    BLABY & WHETSTONE ATHLETIC          H    1-2
2013-14   EP    EYNESBURY ROVERS                    H    4-2
          PRE   HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    4-0
          1Q    GORLESTON                           H    1-0
          2Q    A F C HORNCHURCH                    H    1-4

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    3-1
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    0-6
1970-71   1Q    STAMFORD                            H    3-0
          2Q    BOURNE TOWN                         H    1-2
1971-72   1Q    BOSTON                              A    3-1
          2Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    2-2
          2Qr   WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    0-2
1972-73   1Q    BOSTON                              H    0-2
1973-74   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-6
1974-75   PRE   CORBY TOWN                          H    2-1
          1Q    ARNOLD                              A    2-1
          2Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    2-3
1975-76   PRE   HEDNESFORD                          H    1-2
1976-77   PRE   ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-0
          1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    3-1
          2Q    ALVECHURCH                          A    0-2
1977-78   1Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        A    0-2
1978-79   PRE   BOSTON                              A    0-2
1979-80   1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    0-4
1980-81   PRE   BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    1-3
1981-82   1Q    MILTON KEYNES CITY                  A    1-0
          2Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      A    1-1
          2Qr   CHESHAM UNITED                      H    0-1
1982-83   PRE   DUDLEY TOWN                         A    0-0
          PREr  DUDLEY TOWN                         H    1-2
1983-84   PRE   SUDBURY TOWN                        A    1-1
          PREr  SUDBURY TOWN                        H    2-1
          1Qr   WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    0-1
1984-85   1Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    1-2
1985-86   PRE   LEEK TOWN                           H    0-0
          PREr  LEEK TOWN                           A    0-3
1999-00   1     SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     H    2-1
          2     ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    2-2
          2r    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    1-0
          3     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    2-2
          3r    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    0-2
2000-01   1     SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    2-0
          2     HYDE UNITED                         A    0-1
2001-02   1     ALTRINCHAM                          H    0-0
          1r    ALTRINCHAM                          A    2-3
2002-03   Q     BARTON ROVERS                       H    3-0
          1     HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          H    2-1
          2     WAKEFIELD & EMLEY                   A    0-5
2004-05   PRE   GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    3-4
2005-06   1Q    CLITHEROE                           A    1-3
2006-07   1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    1-4
2007-08   PRE   ROMULUS                             H    0-4
2008-09   PRE   WAKEFIELD                           H    2-1
          1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    0-0
          1Qr   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    0-2
2009-10   1Q    MOSSLEY                             H    1-3
2010-11   PRE   GLAPWELL                            A    0-3

F.A. VASE

1986-87   PRE   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    3-2
          1     STAPENHILL                          H    1-0
          2     WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    2-5
1987-88   EP    EVESHAM UNITED                      H    3-1
          PRE   WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    1-0
          1     HANLEY TOWN                         H    2-1
          2     RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    3-2
          3     BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    0-1
1988-89   PRE   SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    1-2
1989-90   PRE   KNOWLE                              H    3-0
          1     STAMFORD                            A    2-2
          1r    STAMFORD                            H    9-0
          2     HARRISONS                           A    3-1
          3     LYE TOWN                            H    1-0
          4     BOURNE TOWN                         A    1-1
          4r    BOURNE TOWN                         H    3-1
          5     GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    2-0
          QF    GUISELEY                            H    1-3
1990-91   2     NORTHFIELD TOWN                     H    1-0
          3     WISBECH TOWN                        H    1-0
          4     KNOWSLEY UNITED                     A    0-3
1991-92   2     ANSTEY NOMADS                       A    2-3
1992-93   1     MIRRLEES BLACKSTONE                 A    3-2
          2     BOURNE TOWN                         H    2-2
          2r    BOURNE TOWN                         A    1-4
1993-94   PRE   HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    1-1
          PREr  HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    4-3
          1     SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 H    1-5
1994-95   PRE   HISTON                              A    3-2
          1     STAMFORD                            H    2-1
          2     EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    0-2
1995-96   2Q    WITHAM TOWN                         A    2-2
          2Qr   WITHAM TOWN                         H    2-1
          1     ELY CITY                            H    1-3
1996-97   2Q    SUDBURY WANDERERS                   H    4-1
          1     WEALDSTONE                          H    1-1
          1r    WEALDSTONE                          A    2-1
          2     WEMBLEY                             A    1-0
          3     BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    1-1
          3r    BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     A    2-1
          4     HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    5-2
          5     TAUNTON TOWN                        A    0-3
1997-98   2     MIRRLEES BLACKSTONE                 H    2-0
          3     BLOXWICH TOWN                       A    3-1
          4     BIRSTALL UNITED                     H    2-1
          5     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    2-0
          QF    TIVERTON TOWN                       H    1-2
1998-99   2     ROCESTER                            H    5-2
          3     NORTHWOOD                           H    2-2
          3r    NORTHWOOD                           A    1-2
2003-04   1     QUORN                               A    3-3
          1r    QUORN                               H    1-0
          2     EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    1-6
2011-12   1     GREENWOOD MEADOWS                   H    2-1
          2     TIVIDALE                            H    0-3
2012-13   2Q    LUTTERWORTH ATHLETIC                A    2-0
          1     RETFORD UNITED                      H    3-2
          2     OADBY TOWN                          A    3-2
          3     SUTTON TOWN 2002                    A    5-1
          4     ELY CITY                            A    2-1
          5     GUERNSEY                            H    1-3
2013-14   2     WALSALL WOOD                        A    3-0
          3     WISBECH TOWN                        H    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere