SITTINGBOURNE


1894-95   Founder member of Kent League
1900-01   Kent League runner-up
1901-02   Kent League runner-up (lost title after play-off - Cray Wanderers 1
          Sittingbourne 0)
1902-03   Kent League Champions
1903-04   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1905      Left Kent League
1927-28   Joined Southern League Eastern Section
1930      Left Southern League
1957-58   Kent League Champions
1958-59   Kent League Champions
1959-60   Rejoined Southern League, in Division One
1960-61   Missed promotion place by goal average
1967-68   Joined Kent Premier League
          Kent Premier League runner-up (missed title on goal average)
1968-69   Kent Premier League renamed Kent League
1972-73   Kent League runner-up
1973-74   Kent League runner-up
1975-76   Kent League Champions
1981-82   Kent League runner-up
1983-84   Kent League Champions (2nd time)
1985-86   Kent League runner-up
1989-90   Kent League runner-up
1990-91   Kent League Champions (3rd time)
1991-92   Rejoined Southern League, in Southern Division
          Six points deducted for fielding ineligible players
1992-93   Southern League Southern Division Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1995      Relegated to Southern Division
1995-96   Southern League Southern Division Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1998      Relegated to Southern Division
1999-00   Southern Division renamed Eastern Division
2006-07   Joined Isthmian League Division One South

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1894-95   KENT-1    16    7    2    7   30   37   16      6/9
1895-96   KENT-1    22    4    5   13   40   73   13     10/12
1896-97   KENT-1    16    8    2    6   30   33   18      3/9
1897-98   KENT-1    14    6    4    4   30   23   16      3/8
1898-99   KENT      24   11    4    9   49   38   26      6/13
1899-00   KENT      20    8    4    8   42   30   20      5/11
1900-01   KENT      16    9    4    3   29   21   22      2/9
1901-02   KENT      20   15    2    3   44   13   32      2/11
1902-03   KENT      16   12    3    1   45   11   27      1/9
1903-04   KENT      16    8    5    3   38   21   21      3/9
1904-05   KENT      18   12    2    4   53   22   26      3/10

1919-20   KENT-1    24    7    4   13   34   52   18     12/13

1927-28   SOUTH-E   34   16    5   13   64   70   37      8/18
1928-29   SOUTH-E   36   11    1   24   59   98   23     17/19
1929-30   SOUTH-E   32   10    5   17   55   59   25     15/17

1946-47   KENT-1    30   13    5   12   97   79   31     10/16
1947-48   KENT-1    34   15    7   12   86   79   37      9/18
1948-49   KENT-1    34   12    4   18   57   71   28     14/18
1949-50   KENT-1    32   10    5   17   46   70   25     13/17
1950-51   KENT-1    32   17    5   10   75   52   39      7/17
1951-52   KENT-1    32   17    4   11   74   66   38      6/17
1952-53   KENT-1    32   18    8    6   81   60   44      3/17
1953-54   KENT-1    30   13   10    7   61   40   36      5/16
1954-55   KENT-1    32   18    5    9   77   50   41      4/17
1955-56   KENT-1    32   16    8    8   73   47   40      5/17
1956-57   KENT-1    32   14    7   11   65   49   35      7/17
1957-58   KENT-1    34   25    6    3   77   28   56      1/18
1958-59   KENT-1    34   26    6    2   90   25   58      1/18
1959-60   SOUTH-1   42   20    7   15   66   56   46      6/22
1960-61   SOUTH-1   40   21   10    9   77   63   52      5/21
1961-62   SOUTH-1   38   16   12   10   69   51   44      7/20
1962-63   SOUTH-1   38   12    3   23   56   75   27     17/20
1963-64   SOUTH-1   42   15    8   19   52   70   38     17/22
1964-65   SOUTH-1   42    8    5   29   58  103   21     22/22
1965-66   SOUTH-1   46   11   12   23   77  121   34     19/24
1966-67   SOUTH-1   46    5   10   31   44  136   20     24/24
1967-68   KENT P    34   24    2    8   93   34   50      2/18
1968-69   KENT      34   21    6    7   77   40   48      4/18
1969-70   KENT      28   15    7    6   60   36   37      4/15
1970-71   KENT      38                                    ?/20
1971-72   KENT      38                                    ?/20
1972-73   KENT      38   26    6    6  108   37   58      2/20
1973-74   KENT      36   27    5    4   97   29   59      2/19
1974-75   KENT      36   26    2    8   90   37   54      3/19
1975-76   KENT      36   26    5    5   87   38   57      1/19
1976-77   KENT      32   21    5    6   68   48   47      2/17
1977-78   KENT      34    8    9   17   37   60   25     13/18
1978-79   KENT-1    34   16    7   11   57   42   39      6/18
1979-80   KENT-1    32   15    9    8   49   43   39      5/17
1980-81   KENT-1    32   18    5    9   74   29   41      5/17
1981-82   KENT-1    30   16   11    3   65   33   43      2/16
1982-83   KENT-1    32   15   10    7   70   33   40      4/17
1983-84   KENT-1    30   24    3    3   87   26   75      1/16
1984-85   KENT-1    32   21    4    7   77   43   67      3/17
1985-86   KENT-1    34   21    7    6   76   37   70      2/18
1986-87   KENT-1    34   17    8    9   60   43   59      6/18
1987-88   KENT-1    36   17   11    8   68   53   62      4/19
1988-89   KENT-1    38   18   12    8   59   43   66      5/20
1989-90   KENT-1    38   27    5    6   85   39   86      2/20
1990-91   KENT-1    40   32    8    0   87   19  104      1/21
1991-92   SOUTH-S   42   19   10   13   63   41   61 *    9/22
1992-93   SOUTH-S   42   26   12    4  102   43   90      1/22
1993-94   SOUTH-P   42   17   13   12   65   48   64      8/22
1994-95   SOUTH-P   42   11   10   21   51   73   43     20/22
1995-96   SOUTH-S   42   28    4   10  102   44   88      1/22
1996-97   SOUTH-P   42   19    7   16   76   65   64      8/22
1997-98   SOUTH-P   42   12    8   22   47   66   44     20/22
1998-99   SOUTH-S   42   12   18   12   53   56   54     13/22
1999-00   SOUTH-E   42   13    7   22   48   75   46     16/22
2000-01   SOUTH-E   42    8    9   25   41   79   33     21/22
2001-02   SOUTH-E   42   14    4   24   46   69   46     17/22
2002-03   SOUTH-E   42   15    8   19   57   69   53     12/22
2003-04   SOUTH-E   42   18    8   16   61   55   62     10/22
2004-05   SOUTH-E   42   10   12   20   53   70   42     19/22
2005-06   SOUTH-E   42   12   12   18   53   69   48     18/22
2006-07   ISTH-1S   42   14   15   13   68   63   57     10/22
2007-08   ISTH-1S   42   20    7   15   56   58   67      9/22
2008-09   ISTH-1S   42   19   13   10   63   54   70      6/22
2009-10   ISTH-1S   42   18    7   17   63   48   61      9/22
2010-11   ISTH-1S   42   16    8   18   52   66   56     11/22
2011-12   ISTH-1S   40    6   12   22   36   75   30     19/21
2012-13   ISTH-1S   42   16   13   13   67   56   61      9/22
2013-14   ISTH-1S   46   16   13   17   69   75   61     14/24

F.A. CUP

1923-24   5Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    2-1
          6Q    EXETER CITY                         H    0-2
1925-26   4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          4Qr   DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          1     CHATHAM                             A    3-0
          2     SWINDON TOWN                        A    0-7
1926-27   4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          1     NORTHFLEET UNITED                   H    1-3
1927-28   4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1928-29   4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          1     SOUTHALL                            H    2-1
          2     WALSALL                             A    1-2
1929-30   4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1930-31   4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          1     FOLKESTONE                          A    3-5
1947-48   EP    BEXLEY                              H    3-4
1948-49   PRE   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    1-3
1949-50   EP    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    0-2
1950-51   PRE   CANTERBURY CITY                     A    1-0
          1Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    2-0
          2Q    TONBRIDGE                           A    1-3
1951-52   PRE   DEAL TOWN                           H    2-2
          PREr  DEAL TOWN                           A    3-1
          1Q    SNOWDOWN COLLIERY WELFARE           A    2-4
1952-53   PRE   FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    3-1
          1Q    TUNBRIDGE WELLS UNITED              A    4-2
          2Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    0-3
1953-54   PRE   CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    2-1
          1Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      A    0-2
1954-55   PRE   RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   A    1-1
          PREr  RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   H    2-1
          1Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    2-1
          2Q    SNOWDOWN COLLIERY WELFARE           H    2-1
          3Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     A    1-2
1955-56   PRE   BEXLEYHEATH & WELLING               H    4-2
          1Q    TUNBRIDGE WELLS UNITED              H    2-0
          2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    0-0
          2Qr   CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    2-1
          3Q    RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   H    1-1
          3Qr   RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   A    2-3
1956-57   PRE   DEAL TOWN                           A    5-3
          1Q    RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   A    2-1
          2Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    1-0
          3Q    MARGATE                             H    2-3
1957-58   PRE   SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    5-2
          1Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    1-3
1958-59   1Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    4-0
          2Q    TONBRIDGE                           A    2-0
          3Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    4-4
          3Qr   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    0-2
1959-60   1Q    BEXLEYHEATH & WELLING               A    1-5
1960-61   1Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    4-1
          2Q    BEXLEYHEATH & WELLING               A    0-1
1961-62   1Q    DARTFORD                            A    0-5
1962-63   1Q    WHITSTABLE                          H   10-0
          2Q    FOLKESTONE                          H    2-2
          2Qr   FOLKESTONE                          A    2-1
          3Q    DOVER                               H    2-1
          4Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      A    0-0
          4Qr   GUILDFORD CITY                      H    1-0
          1     HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    0-3
1963-64   1Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    3-3
          1Qr   ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    2-1
          2Q    CRAY WANDERERS                      H    1-1
          2Qr   CRAY WANDERERS                      A    1-0
          3Q    BEXLEY UNITED                       H    0-2
1964-65   1Q    BEXLEY UNITED                       H    0-3
1965-66   1Q    FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    9-0
          2Q    BROMLEY                             A    2-0
          3Q    BEXLEY UNITED                       A    2-4
1966-67   1Q    DEAL TOWN                           A    1-1
          1Qr   DEAL TOWN                           H    6-2
          2Q    RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   H    1-3
1967-68   1Q    WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    3-3
          1Qr2  WHITSTABLE TOWN                     N    2-3    @ ?
1968-69   1Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        A    6-1
          2Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     A    0-2
1969-70   1Q    TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    0-1
1970-71   1Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    0-5
1971-72   PRE   RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   A    1-1
          PREr  RAMSGATE ATHLETIC                   H    0-1
1972-73   1Q    WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    2-0
          2Q    BEXHILL TOWN                        A    0-0
          2Qr   BEXHILL TOWN                        H    1-0
          3Q    TONBRIDGE                           A    1-4
1973-74   1Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     A    5-3
          2Q    RAMSGATE                            H    1-1
          2Qr   RAMSGATE                            A    0-2
1974-75   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    0-0
          1Qr   ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    1-2
1975-76   1Q    RAMSGATE                            A    1-4
1976-77   PRE   MARGATE                             A    2-2
          PREr  MARGATE                             H    0-1
1977-78   1Q    HAYWARDS HEATH                      H    0-2
1978-79   1Q    EASTBOURNE UNITED                   H    1-4
1979-80   1Q    WELLING UNITED                      H    2-2
          1Qr   WELLING UNITED                      A    0-5
1980-81   1Q    MARGATE                             A    1-1
          1Qr   MARGATE                             H    3-4
1981-82   1Q    FINCHLEY                            A    3-4
1982-83   PRE   METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    2-1
          1Q    SOUTHALL                            A    1-1
          1Qr   SOUTHALL                            H    1-3
1983-84   PRE   RINGMER                             A    3-0    @ Sittingbourne
          1Q    HORSHAM                             H    1-1
          1Qr   HORSHAM                             A    2-1
          2Q    THREE BRIDGES                       H    3-0
          3Q    DARTFORD                            A    2-2
          3Qr   DARTFORD                            H    1-4
1984-85   1Q    THANET UNITED                       A    3-2
          2Q    HAYWARDS HEATH                      A    3-0
          3Q    STAINES TOWN                        H    1-1
          3Qr   STAINES TOWN                        A    0-3
1985-86   1Q    BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    1-2
1986-87   PRE   DORKING                             H    1-1
          PREr  DORKING                             A    1-2
1987-88   PRE   RAINHAM TOWN                        A    1-1
          PREr  RAINHAM TOWN                        H    2-3
1988-89   PRE   HASTINGS TOWN                       H    2-3
1989-90   1Q    WHYTELEAFE                          A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    2-0
          1Q    WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    1-1
          1Qr   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    4-1
          2Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    0-2
1991-92   1Q    SOUTHWICK                           A    3-1
          2Q    TONBRIDGE                           H    1-2
1992-93   PRE   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    2-1
          1Q    WHITEHAWK                           A    1-0
          2Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        H    3-2
          3Q    HAVANT TOWN                         H    3-2
          4Q    MARLOW                              H    1-1
          4Qr   MARLOW                              A    1-2
1993-94   1Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    1-1
          1Qr   DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    2-1
          2Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    0-2
1994-95   1Q    FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  A    0-1
1995-96   1Q    HORSHAM                             A    5-0
          2Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    2-2
          2Qr   ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    6-1
          3Q    BROMLEY                             A    1-1
          3Qr   BROMLEY                             H    3-2
          4Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     H    1-2
1996-97   1Q    HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    3-2
          2Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    4-5
1997-98   1Q    MOLESEY                             H    5-0
          2Q    PURFLEET                            H    2-1
          3Q    LANGNEY SPORTS                      H    2-1
          4Q    HEREFORD UNITED                     H    2-2
          4Qr   HEREFORD UNITED                     A    0-3
1998-99   1Q    PORTFIELD                           A    2-1
          2Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        A    0-0
          2Qr   SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-2
1999-00   PRE   EAST COWES VICTORIA ATHLETIC        A    1-0
          1Q    HAILSHAM TOWN                       A    3-1
          2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    2-2
          2Qr   CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    0-1
2000-01   PRE   GODALMING & GUILDFORD               H    2-0
          1Q    HORSHAM                             H    0-3
2001-02   PRE   WOKINGHAM TOWN                      A    4-0
          1Q    LEWES                               H    1-1
          1Qr   LEWES                               A    3-6
2002-03   PRE   SLADE GREEN                         H    2-2
          PREr  SLADE GREEN                         A    1-3
2003-04   PRE   SIDLESHAM                           A    2-0
          1Q    WHYTELEAFE                          H    1-0
          2Q    EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    1-2
2004-05   PRE   LYMINGTON & NEW MILTON              A    1-1
          PREr  LYMINGTON & NEW MILTON              H    1-2 
2005-06   PRE   CHESSINGTON & HOOK UNITED           H    2-4
2006-07   PRE   THAMESMEAD TOWN                     H    3-1
          1Q    HASSOCKS                            H    3-0
          2Q    FISHER ATHLETIC LONDON              A    1-7
2007-08   PRE   CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    1-0
          1Q    DARTFORD                            A    1-1
          1Qr   DARTFORD                            H    1-5
2008-09   PRE   CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    2-1
          1Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    0-2
2009-10   PRE   HORLEY TOWN                         H    0-0
          PREr  HORLEY TOWN                         A    2-0
          1Q    FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  A    1-0
          2Q    STAINES TOWN                        H    2-3
2010-11   PRE   ANDOVER                             H    0-1
2011-12   PRE   PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    2-1
          1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    0-1
2012-13   PRE   BURNHAM                             H    2-1
          1Q    WHITEHAWK                           A    0-5
2013-14   PRE   CHESSINGTON & HOOK UNITED           A    1-0
          1Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    3-2
          2Q    THAMESMEAD TOWN                     A    2-1
          3Q    STAINES TOWN                        A    1-4
2014-15   PRE   DORKING WANDERERS                   H    0-3

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        H    0-4
1970-71   2Q    DEAL TOWN                           A    0-2
1971-72   1Q    TONBRIDGE                           A    1-1
          1Qr   TONBRIDGE                           H    1-3
1972-73   PRE   DEAL TOWN                           A    3-0
          1Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    1-4
1973-74   1Q    DUNSTABLE                           H    1-3
1974-75   PRE   CANTERBURY CITY                     H    1-1
          PREr  CANTERBURY CITY                     A    0-3
1975-76   PRE   CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    1-1
          PREr  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    1-2
1976-77   PRE   AVELEY                              A    0-1
1977-78   PRE   HARROW BOROUGH                      H    0-2
1978-79   PRE   TONBRIDGE                           A    0-2
1979-80   PRE   ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    2-1
          1Q    FOLKESTONE & SHEPWAY                A    1-4
1980-81   PRE   KINGSTONIAN                         H    1-3
1981-82   PRE   CHESHAM UNITED                      H    0-2
1982-83   PRE   FOLKESTONE                          H    1-4
1983-84   PRE   ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    2-3
1984-85   1Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    1-1
          1Qr   FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    2-2
          1Qr2  FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-2    @ ?
1985-86   1Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        H    4-0
          2Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    1-2
1986-87   1Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        H    1-2
1993-94   1Q    DORKING                             A    5-1
          2Q    MOLESEY                             A    4-0
          3Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    1-2
1994-95   1Q    MOLESEY                             A    0-1
1995-96   1Q    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    2-1
          2Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    2-2
          2Qr   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    1-2
1996-97   1Q    FLEET TOWN                          H    3-2
          2Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    1-1
          2Qr   AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    2-1
          3Q    YEADING                             H    0-0
          3Qr   YEADING                             A    1-3
1997-98   3Q    ABINGDON TOWN                       H    1-1
          3Qr   ABINGDON TOWN                       A    2-1
          1     ST ALBANS CITY                      A    0-0
          1r    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    0-1
1998-99   2     CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    2-2
          2r    CRAWLEY TOWN                        H    1-5
1999-00   1     CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    1-3
2000-01   1     TIVERTON TOWN                       A    0-3
2001-02   1     FISHER ATHLETIC LONDON              H    1-3
2002-03   Q     EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    0-2
2003-04   PRE   TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    2-1
          1     BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    0-2
2004-05   PRE   LEIGHTON TOWN                       H    2-1
          1     BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    0-1
2005-06   1Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        H    3-0
          2Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    1-0
          3Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    1-3
2006-07   PRE   REDBRIDGE                           A    3-2
          1Q    ARLESEY TOWN                        H    0-0
          1Qr   ARLESEY TOWN                        A    2-1
          2Q    BATH CITY                           H    0-0
          2Qr   BATH CITY                           A    0-4
2007-08   PRE   ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    2-1
          1Q    NORTHWOOD                           H    0-2
2008-09   PRE   LEATHERHEAD                         A    2-1
          1Q    HORSHAM                             A    2-4
2009-10   PRE   WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  H    1-1
          PREr  WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  A    2-1
          1Q    DARTFORD                            H    0-1
2010-11   PRE   ARLESEY TOWN                        A    0-2
2011-12   PRE   NORTHWOOD                           H    1-1
          PREr  NORTHWOOD                           A    4-3
          1Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    1-3
2012-13   PRE   HORSHAM                             H    4-0
          1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-3
2013-14   PRE   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    1-5

F.A. VASE

1987-88   EP    BECKENHAM TOWN                      A    1-0
          PRE   SHOREHAM                            H    0-1
1988-89   PRE   HYTHE TOWN                          A    0-2
1989-90   PRE   LANGNEY SPORTS                      A    2-0
          1     MIDLAND BANK                        H    3-0
          2     BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    1-0
          1     PAGHAM                              H    1-2
1991-92   PRE   BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    3-1
          1     WICK                                A    2-0
          2     TILBURY                             H    4-2
          3     TIVERTON TOWN                       A    3-2
          4     METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    1-2
1992-93   PRE   LANGNEY SPORTS                      A    4-0
          1     CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    7-0
          2     CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    4-2
          3     MALDEN VALE                         H    4-2
          4     PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              A    1-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere