SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN


1967      Saffron Walden changed name
1968-69   Herts County League runner-up (on goal average)
1971-72   Founder members of Essex Senior League
1973-74   Essex Senior League Champions
1974-75   Joined Eastern Counties League
1982-83   Eastern Counties League Champions
1984-85   Joined Isthmian League Division Two North
1991-92   Joined Division Two on re-organisation
1996-97   Rejoined Essex Senior League
1999-00   Essex Senior League Champions (2nd time) (on goal difference x2)
2000-01   Essex Senior League runner-up
2003      Resigned from Essex Senior League, and not given permission to
          switch to Eastern Counties League, left without a league to play in
          for 2003-04 season
2004-05   Rejoined Eastern Counties League in Division One
2011      Resigned from Eastern Counties League just prior to 2011-12 season
2012-13   Rejoined Eastern Counties League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1967-68   HERTS-P   30    9    3   18   63   77   21     13/16
1968-69   HERTS-P   30   17    8    5   66   25   42      2/16
1969-70   HERTS-P   30    9    9   12   50   55   27     12/16
1970-71   HERTS-P   30    6    6   18   56   98   18     16/16
1971-72   ESSEX     16    8    0    8   27   25   16      5/9
1972-73   ESSEX     18    4    2   12   20   35   10      9/10
1973-74   ESSEX     18   15    1    2   46   13   31      1/10
1974-75   EAST      38   18    7   13   82   61   43      9/20
1975-76   EAST      36   11   11   14   57   63   33     11/19
1976-77   EAST      40   20   11    9   65   49  109      4/21
1977-78   EAST      40   19    6   15   71   70   44     10/21
1978-79   EAST      42   13    9   20   64   68   35     16/22
1979-80   EAST      42    7   11   24   41   67   25     20/22
1980-81   EAST      42   17   14   11   70   56   48      7/22
1981-82   EAST      42   21    9   12   75   57   51      6/22
1982-83   EAST      42   31    6    5  107   40   68      1/22
1983-84   EAST      42   22    8   12   88   47   52      6/22
1984-85   ISTH-2N   38   22    8    8   73   31   74      5/20
1985-86   ISTH-2N   38   13   12   13   61   65   51      9/20
1986-87   ISTH-2N   42   14   14   14   56   54   56     11/22
1987-88   ISTH-2N   42   13    7   22   34   67   46     18/22
1988-89   ISTH-2N   42    8   16   18   54   72   40     20/22
1989-90   ISTH-2N   42   15   11   16   60   73   56     10/22
1990-91   ISTH-2N   42   16   13   13   72   77   61     11/22
1991-92   ISTH-2    42   19   11   12   86   67   68      8/22
1992-93   ISTH-2    42   19   10   13   63   49   67      8/22
1993-94   ISTH-2    42   17    7   18   61   62   58     12/22
1994-95   ISTH-2    42   17   13   12   64   59   64      9/22
1995-96   ISTH-2    40   11   12   17   56   58   45     15/21
1996-97   ESSEX     28    8    8   12   40   39   32     10/15
1997-98   ESSEX     26    3    2   21   24  100   11     14/14
1998-99   ESSEX     26   16    8    2   49   20   56      3/14
1999-00   ESSEX     28   19    5    4   85   33   62      1/15
2000-01   ESSEX     30   18    3    9   53   24   57      2/16
2001-02   ESSEX     30   10    6   14   40   62   36     11/16
2002-03   ESSEX     32   10    4   18   49   57   34     12/17

2004-05   EAST-1    38   10    6   22   55   83   36     15/20
2005-06   EAST-1    42   14   12   16   56   62   54     12/22
2006-07   EAST-1    36   20   10    6   59   32   70      6/19
2007-08   EAST-1    36   17   10    9   49   36   61      7/19
2008-09   EAST-1    38   10   14   14   48   51   44     14/20
2009-10   EAST-1    36   16    8   12   66   40   56      8/19
2010-11   EAST-1    32   15    8    9   68   41   53      6/17

2012-13   EAST-1    34   17   11    6   73   32   62      6/18
2013-14   EAST-1

F.A. CUP

1876-77   1     WANDERERS                           A    SCR
1878-79   1     UPTON PARK                          A    0-5
1946-47   EP    WARE                                H    4-2
          PRE   HERTFORD TOWN                       A    2-7
1947-48   EP    PINNER                              A    0-2
1948-49   EP    WOODFORD TOWN                       A    1-6
1949-50   EP    COLCHESTER CASUALS                  H    2-3
1979-80   1Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        A    0-5
1980-81   1Q    DARTFORD                            A    1-4
1981-82   PRE   GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    0-4
1982-83   PRE   RUISLIP MANOR                       H    5-2
          1Q    HAYES                               A    1-2
1983-84   1Q    STOWMARKET                          H    3-0
          2Q    BASILDON UNITED                     H    2-4
1984-85   1Q    BURY TOWN                           A    2-0
          2Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    0-0
          2Qr   KING'S LYNN                         A    1-2
1985-86   1Q    WITNEY TOWN                         A    0-3
1986-87   PRE   BARTON ROVERS                       A    1-1
          PREr  BARTON ROVERS                       H    3-1
          1Q    BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     A    0-1
1987-88   1Q    RAINHAM TOWN                        H    2-1
          2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    1-5
1988-89   PRE   ELY CITY                            H    2-0
          1Q    BARTON ROVERS                       A    0-1
1989-90   PRE   BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    H    2-1
          1Q    STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    3-5
1990-91   PRE   STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    1-1
          PREr  STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    2-1
          1Q    WEALDSTONE                          H    0-4
1991-92   PRE   COLLIER ROW                         A    2-2
          PREr  COLLIER ROW                         H    2-3
1992-93   PRE   SUDBURY TOWN                        A    1-6
1993-94   PRE   MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    2-3
1994-95   PRE   HERTFORD TOWN                       A    5-2
          1Q    STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   H    1-4
1995-96   PRE   BASILDON UNITED                     A    2-1
          1Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    0-2
1996-97   PRE   NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    2-2
          PREr  NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    0-3
1999-00   PRE   KEMPSTON ROVERS                     H    5-0
          1Q    HODDESDON TOWN                      H    3-2
          2Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    1-4
2000-01   PRE   HISTON                              H    1-2    @ Bishop's Stortford
2001-02   PRE   WITHAM TOWN                         A    0-6
2002-03   EP    HULLBRIDGE SPORTS                   H    0-1
2003-04   PRE   DUNSTABLE TOWN                      A    SCR
2005-06   EP    FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    1-1
          EPr   FLACKWELL HEATH                     A    1-3
2006-07   EP    COGENHOE UNITED                     A    2-2
          EPr   COGENHOE UNITED                     H    6-2
          PRE   HARLOW TOWN                         A    1-0
          1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-1
          1Qr   HITCHIN TOWN                        H    1-1    Hitchin Town won 4-1 on penalties
2007-08   EP    WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  H    2-2
          EPr   WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  A    6-1
          PRE   STANWAY ROVERS                      A    3-0
          1Q    MALDON TOWN                         H    1-2
2008-09   EP    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    4-4
          EPr   DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    2-1
          PRE   HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    1-1
          PREr  HAREFIELD UNITED                    H    2-0
          1Q    A F C HORNCHURCH                    H    0-2
2009-10   EP    WITHAM TOWN                         A    1-2
2010-11   EP    MAURITIUS SPORTS ASSOCIATION U K    H    3-2
          PRE   GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               H    1-1
          PREr  GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               A    1-3
2011-12   EP    LONG MELFORD                        A    SCR
2013-14   EP    FELIXSTOWE & WALTON UNITED          A    0-3

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    0-3
1975-76   1     EPPING TOWN                         H    1-2
1976-77   PRE   ROYSTON TOWN                        A    5-1
          1     EPPING TOWN                         H    0-3
1977-78   PRE   BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                H    2-0
          1     HUNTINGDON UNITED                   A    2-1
          2     BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    0-1
1978-79   PRE   PIRTON                              A    1-3
1979-80   PRE   SHILLINGTON                         H    3-3
          PREr  SHILLINGTON                         A    0-3
1980-81   PRE   BECKTON UNITED                      H    2-0
          1     HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    1-2
1981-82   PRE   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    2-5
1982-83   PRE   THE 61 F C                          H    0-1
1983-84   PRE   MALDON TOWN                         H    3-0
          1     NORSEMEN                            H    4-0
          2     EATON BRAY UNITED                   A    2-1
          3     UXBRIDGE                            A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   WATTON UNITED                       H    2-1
          1     DISS TOWN                           H    5-4
          2     HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    0-1
1985-86   PRE   PENNANT                             H    3-1
          1     BYE                                       Due to Burnham merging with Hillingdon and playing in Trophy
          2     POTTON UNITED                       H    2-1
          3     SHILLINGTON                         A    0-1
1986-87   PRE   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    4-2
          1     WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    0-3
1987-88   PRE   WALTHAM ABBEY                       A    2-1
          1     PIRTON                              H    3-1
          2     R S S C RANSOMES                    A    2-3
1988-89   PRE   L B C ORTONIANS                     A    2-0
          1     WROXHAM                             A    1-2
1989-90   PRE   HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    3-0
          1     ST IVES TOWN                        A    1-3
1990-91   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    2-1
          1     GORLESTON                           A    4-2
          2     WITHAM TOWN                         H    5-2
          3     BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    4-3
          4     NEWQUAY                             A    2-2
          4r    NEWQUAY                             H    1-0
          5     BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    1-2
1991-92   2     WROXHAM                             H    3-1
          3     SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-2
1992-93   2     RUISLIP MANOR                       H    3-1
          3     BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    2-3
1993-94   2     WALTHAMSTOW PENNANT                 A    4-1
          3     RAUNDS TOWN                         H    1-4
1994-95   2     HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    2-4
1995-96   2Q    SWAFFHAM TOWN                       H    1-2
1996-97   1Q    DOWNHAM TOWN                        A    2-1
          2Q    BOURNE TOWN                         A    3-0
          1     HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    1-0
          2     SWAFFHAM TOWN                       A    1-1
          2r    SWAFFHAM TOWN                       H    3-0
          3     BARKING                             A    1-1
          3r    BARKING                             H    1-3
1997-98   2Q    WHITTON UNITED                      A    SCR
1998-99   2Q    NEEDHAM MARKET                      A    2-1
          1     CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    1-0
          2     SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-2
1999-00   1Q    DOWNHAM TOWN                        H    1-3
2000-01   2Q    EAST HAM UNITED                     H    5-2    @ Bishop's Stortford
          1     MILDENHALL TOWN                     A    2-3
2001-02   1Q    MALDON TOWN                         H    1-11
2002-03   2Q    GORLESTON                           A    1-2
2003-04   1Q    BRENTWOOD                           A    SCR
2004-05   2Q    KIRKLEY                             H    1-2
2005-06   1Q    KINGSBURY TOWN                      A    1-3
2006-07   2Q    A F C KEMPSTON ROVERS               A    3-0
          1     THAMESMEAD TOWN                     H    2-1
          2     EDGWARE TOWN                        A    0-3
2007-08   2Q    ETON MANOR                          A    0-3
2008-09   1Q    SPORTING BENGAL UNITED              H    4-2
          2Q    BIGGLESWADE UNITED                  H    0-1
2009-10   1Q    HANWELL TOWN                        H    1-3
2010-11   1Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-0
          2Q    F C CLACTON                         A    0-4
2011-12   1Q    TEAM BURY                           H    SCR
2012-13   2Q    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    2-4
2013-14   2Q    NORWICH UNITED                      H    1-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere